|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
46 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Avadhuta, Acarya Bhavamuktananda.
YOGA FROM THE ROOT: INTRODUCTION TO THE TANTRIC SCIENCE OF ANANDA MARGA.
Publisher: author, no date. Paperback. Very Good. Yellow wraps, 77 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little rubbed along spine, corners very lightly curled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 242134.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bhattacharyya, Krishnachandra.
STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY: VOL. I.
Publisher: Progressive Publishers, Calcutta: 1956. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good. Blue cloth, 366 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding lightly faded at spine ends, a few tiny wormholes to first & final few leaves, some pencil marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket edgeworn, a few wormholes, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 241449.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bhattacharyya, Krishnachandra.
STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY: VOL. II.
Publisher: Progressive Publishers, Calcutta: 1958. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good. Brown cloth, 360 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding a little faded & soiled, corners lightly bumped, rear hinge cracked & re- glued, front hinge started, but the contents are very nice, textblock tight. Dust Jacket lightly soiled w/ some insect damage, torn in two down spine, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 241860.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bruce, J. Percy (Joseph Percy), b. 1861. , Illustrated by: No ill.
Chu Hsi and his Masters: An Introduction to Chu Hsi and the Sung School of Chinese Philosophy.
Publisher: AMS Press New York 1973. xvi, 336 p. Originally presented as the author’s thesis, London. Original ed. issued as v. 11 of Probsthain’s Oriental Series. Bibliography: p. [xiii]-xiv. Red cloth with gilt spine. Very slight shelf wear. ISBN: 0-404-56904-8 Facs. reprint of Probsthain & Co., 1923. No DJ as Issued. Cloth Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: AC0125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cama, K. R.
THE COLLECTED WORKS OF K. R. CAMA: VOL. I + VOL. II. 2 vols.
Publisher: K. R. Cama Institute, Bombay: 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth, 417 + 429 pages. A very good set; spines sunned tan, bindings faded, pages lightly tanned, still good & strong.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.82 | CAD 46.58 | EUR 34.58 | GBP 29.57 | JPY 4,495.00 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 260236.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Confucius, 551-479 BC. Pound, Ezra, 1885-1972, translator.
Confucius. The Unwobbling Pivot & The Great Digest, translated by Ezra Pound...
Publisher: Pharos, Number Four, Winter, 1947 [Norwalk, Conn.]; 'Printer, Dudley Kimball, Parsippany, New Jersey'. 53, [11] p.; 23.5 cm. Title continues: With notes and commentary on the text and the ideograms, together with Ciu Hsi's "Preface" to the Chung Yung and Tseng's commentary on the Testament. Gallup A58a. The eleven pages at end are publishers' advertisements, mostly for New Directions. Printed rose wraps printed in black; edges curled, faded; VG. stock#2021.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2021.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dresden, Mark J.
THE JATAKASTAVA OR PRAISE OF THE BUDDHA'S FORMER BIRTHS (TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY).
Publisher: American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia: 1955. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, tan wraps, 508 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps sunned, tiny amount of silverfishing to front wrap, light foxing to last page, a few pages with tiny creases to top corner, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.20 | CAD 155.39 | EUR 115.35 | GBP 98.65 | JPY 14,995.00 | MXN 1,666.11 | ZAR 1,499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264710.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Edgerton, Franklin.
VIKRAMA'S ADVENTURES OR, THE THIRTY-TWO TALES OF THE THRONE.
Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, Delhi: 1993. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jackets Very Good. 8120809939 Blue cloth, 266 + 369 pages. This set is in good shape overall; boards have light smudges, light foxing to top textblock edges and endpapers, sticker on bottom of front free endpapers, volume one has heavy creasing on pages 55-70, but otherwise this set is clean internally with strong bindings. Dust jackets corners lighly worn, now protected in mylar covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264174.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hoff, Benjamin.
THE WAY TO LIFE: AT THE HEART OF THE TAO TE CHING.
Publisher: Weatherhill, New York: 1981. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 0834801566 1st edition, Blue cloth, 86 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top & bottom edges of boards lightly sun-faded & very lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine head lightly bumped, panels very lightly rubbed, top edge of panels very slightly curled, interior panels very lightly tanned at edges, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.20 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.04 | GBP 19.70 | JPY 2,995.00 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 227536.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
introduction by J.M.Kennedy
The Satakas of Bhartrihari (translated from Sanskrit)
Publisher: John W. Luce & Company Boston. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with paste-on title plate on cover and spine, approx. 5" x 7.5", 166 pages, undated, light creases to spine ends, tightly bound with no loose or missing pages, clean. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.24 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 695.00 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309206.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ittyavirah, Sadhu.
THE METABOLISM OF LOVE.
Publisher: B. B. Press, Kerala, India: 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, duodecimo, off-white wraps, 44 pages. Wraps very lightly tanned, gift inscription, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 239718.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ittyavirah, Sadhu.
LET THE ASSES SPEAK.
Publisher: Mar Mathews Press, Kerala, India: 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, duodecimo, off-white wraps, 96 pages. Wraps very lightly tanned, stain from binder's glue near spine on front & rear wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 239719.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Judge, William Q. (Quan), 1851-1896.
Notes on the Bhagavad-gita; by William Q. Judge and Robert Crosbie.
Publisher: Los Angeles, Cal.,The Theosophy Company, 1928.. 1 p. L., 237 p. 14 cm. C.1918. "Appeared in the magazine Theosophy ... from November, 1913, to February, 1917. Notes upon chapters one to seven, inclusive ... were first printed in ... The Path... from 1887-1895."--Pref. Stock# 42,088. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42088.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kerouac, Jack
SOME OF THE DHARMA
Publisher: Viking NY 1997. ISBN: 0670848778 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards remainder mark, dj w/ 1" tear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.61 | CAD 10.56 | EUR 7.84 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 1,019.00 | MXN 113.22 | ZAR 101.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS015878I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lal, Basant Kumar. [Vivekananda] [Tagore] [Gandhi] [Aurobindo] [Bhattacharya] [Radhakrishnan] [Iqbal]
Contemporary Indian Philosophy.
Publisher: Delhi, Banarsidass [1978]. 346 p. Treats seven philosophers of India: Swami Vivekananda, Tagore, Gandhi, Sri Aurobindo, Krishnachandra Bhattacharya, S. Radhakrishnan, Sir Mohammad Iqbal. No dj; VG. Stock#23663.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23663.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lao-Tzu. Watson, Burton, 1925- . Addiss, Stephen & Stanley Lombardo, translators
Lao-Tzu. Tao Te Ching. Introduced by Burton Watson...
Publisher: Hackett, Indianapolis [c1993]. xx, 106 p., calligraphic illus.; 21.5 cm. "Translated, with Translator's Preface, Glossary, & Pronunciation Guide, by Stephen Addiss & Stanley Lombardo. Ink Paintings by Stephen Addiss." Paper; signed on half-title to Roger [Keyes] by Stephen Addiss; fine, gift quality. ISBN 0872202321. stock#46528.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46528.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Laotse
Tao te king
Publisher: Dusseldorf: Eugen Diederichs, 1978,. ISBN: 3424005797 mass market paper bound, later printing, 230 S. As new. In Deutsch. 208 grams
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.15 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17122.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Meister, Michael W.
DISCOURSES ON SIVA: PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM ON THE NATURE OF RELIGIOUS IMAGERY.
Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Press, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0812279093 Small quarto, gray cloth-covered boards, 362 pages + plates. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and solidly bound. Jacket is faded to green on the spine, but is otherwise clean and bright; protected in a mylar cover. Actual copyright 1984. Because of its size, shipping will be higher. Actual copyright 1984. Because of its size, shipping will be higher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.03 | CAD 51.76 | EUR 38.42 | GBP 32.86 | JPY 4,995.00 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 261791.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Menen, Aubrey, ed.
The Ramayana as told by Aubrey Menen
Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons, 1954. 276 p. 'The Ramayana is one of the great epics of Hindu literature. It probably was begun around 1000 B.C.' Stock #25444x. Vg/ dj worn; Book of the Month Club edition. India Philosophy Another copy without dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25444.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Noble, Margaret (Sister Nivedita).
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SISTER NIVEDITA: FIVE-VOLUME SET. 5 vols.
Publisher: Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta: 1982. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jackets Good+. 3rd edition, 504 + 499 + 511 + 532 + 426 pages. This set is in good shape overall; several of the hinges are a little weak & starting as is usual with Indian editions, a few pencil underlines in Vol. I, but still very nice, clean & square. Dust Jackets very lightly soiled, a few short closed tears, but are still bright, now protected in mylar covers. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 248841.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Pandit, M. P.
COMMENTARIES ON SRI AUROBINDO'S THOUGHT: 3.
Publisher: Dipti Publications, Pondicherry: 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white & blue wraps, 179 pages. Paperback. Vol. 3 (of 4) only. Paperback. Vol. 3 (of 4) only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 217663.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Payutto, P. A.
A CONSTITUTION FOR LIVING: BUDDHIST PRINCIPLES FOR A FRUITFUL AND HARMONIOUS LIFE.
Publisher: Buddhadhamma Foundation, Bangkok: 1998. Paperback. Very Good+. 9747891719 Black wraps, 84 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, small spot of soil to head of rear wrap near spine, small sticker to bottom of rear wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 229159.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Rawson, Philip S., and Laszlo Legeza
Tao: The Eastern [Chinese] Philosophy of Time and Change
Publisher: N.Y., Avon, [1973[. 128 p., 196 illus. (33 in color), 28 cm. The title in this printing is "Eastern Philosophy", but others have "Chinese Philosophy".Stock# 34,843. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34843.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Riffith, Ralph T. H. (translator).
THE TEXTS OF THE WHITE YAJURVEDA, TRANSLATED WITH A POPULAR COMMENTARY.
Publisher: Shri B. N. Yadav & E. J. Lazarus & Co., 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. Orange cloth, 409 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine sun-faded, covers spotted w/ small spots of soil, pastedown endpapers have small glue spots, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 242741.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Rinpoche, Khenchen Thrangu (translated and edited by Susanne Schefczyk)
Everyday Consciousness and Buddha-Awakening
Publisher: Snow Lion Publications Ithaca, NY, 2002. Fine with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 1570627134 Paperback. 124 pp. Notes, glossary. Buddhist writing by teacher of the Kagyu lineage; Small 8vo; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.85 | CAD 13.78 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.75 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 133.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 29562.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Rinpoche, Khenpo Karthar (translated by Lama Yeshe Gyamtso & Laura M. Roth, edited by Laura M. Roth and David N. McCarth
The Instruction of Gampopa: a Precious Garland of the Supreme Path
Publisher: Snow Lion Publications Ithaca, NY, 1996. Fine with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 1570627134 Paperback. 213 pp. Notes, glossary. Commentary on teachings of 11th/12th century Buddhist teacher; Small 8vo; 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.69 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,520.00 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 152.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 29595.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Sandweiss, Samuel H.
Sai Baba, The Holy Man And The Psychiatrist.
Publisher: San Diego, Birth Day Publishing, [1975]. San Diego, Birth Day Publishing, [1975]. 240 p.; illus. 'Sandweiss, in his thought-provoking book on Bhagavan Sri Satya Sai Baba, has opened up three main avenues of communication: his own experiences with Baba; his probe, as a psychiatrist, into the roots of psychiatry into the roots of psychiatry and his discoery that it is an incomplete science; and passages from Baba's writings' on Yoga and meditation. Stock #25362. Vg/ paper. Philosophy India
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25362.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Siu, R. G. H. (Ralph Gun Hoy) 1917-
The Man of Many Qualities A Legacy of the I Ching
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, MIT, 1968. xv, 463 p. 21 cm. "For centuries the I Ching has served as a principal guide in China on how to govern a country, organize an enterprise, deal with people, conduct oneself..." Each paragraph in the 64 parts is accompanied by a Western passage of similar sentiment." Stock# 30,448. Vg/ no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30448.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Subba Row, Tiruvalum, 1856-1890
Discourses on the Bhagavat Gita: To Help Students in Studying Its Philosophy
Publisher: Bombay: Joint-Stock Printing Press, 1888. viii, 95 p.; 21 cm. "Printed for the Bombay Theosophical Publication Fund by Tookaram Tatya." Stock#47042. Good+; original paper-covered boards soiled, red cloth spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47042.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Thakur, Sree Sree. Das, Sree Prafulla Kumar (editor).
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, VOLUME ONE: A TRANSLATION OF ALAPANI (PARTS I AND II) (BEING NOTES OF CONVERSATIONS WITH SREE SREE THAKUR PICKED UP AND COLLECTED BY SREE PRAFULLA KUMAR DAS, M.A.).
Publisher: Satsang Pub. House, Calcutta: 1954. Very Good. Burgundy stiff wraps, 86 pages. This book is in good shape overall; boards lightly spotted, spine tips & corners chipped, endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 250423.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Tomlin, E. W. F. (Eric Walter Frederick, b.1913)
The Oriental Philosophers an introduction.
Publisher: Harper Colophon [1963]. 323 p., index. Chapters on The Egyptians; Babylonia and Israel; Zoraster; Hinduism; The Buddha; The Hindu Systems; The Chinese Sages; Mohammed. Stock #25,480. Vg/ paper. Philosophy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25480.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Van Nooten, Barend A. and Gary B. Holland (editors).
RIG VEDA: A METRICALLY RESTORED TEXT WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES.
Publisher: Department of Sanskrit and Indian Studies, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA: 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. 0674769716 Small quarto, green cloth, 667 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; binding and textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 250.00 | CAD 248.70 | EUR 184.62 | GBP 157.89 | JPY 24,000.00 | MXN 2,666.67 | ZAR 2,400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264701.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Vyas, R. N.
Significant Philosophies and Readings from India.
Publisher: New Delhi, Asian Pub., 1979.. xiv, 248 p. ”Indian Philosophical thought is very rich in content. it has many shades and tones. I have reproduced a very long portion from the Mahabharata as it is virtually a store-house.” Stock #25442. Vg/no dj. India Philosophy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25442.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Wood, Ernest, 1883-1963.
Yoga Dictionary.
Publisher: N.Y., Philosophical Library [1956]. 'Every basic term of all great schools of both raja and hatha yoga.' 178 p.; Vg/good. 25527.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25527.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Wright, Arthur F. (ed.)
Studies in Chinese Thought
Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago, 1967. Trade paperback in red, white and black illustrated wraps, 8vo. xiv+317pp. Index, notes with articles. Nine b/w plates. Introduction + nine articles. Contributors include I.A. Richards. VG. Light edgewear/rubbing/shelving soil all around, but overall very good externally, with no chips or tears. Strong binding. Text lightly toned but clean and unmarked, save for prev. owner's name/info in very fine hand to upper corner half-title and similarly fine note on editor, title-page. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002939.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Yutang, Lin
IMPORTANCE OF LIVING
Publisher: John Day New York 1937. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 459 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67106.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Zimmer, Heinrich
Philosophies of India
Publisher: Meridian Cleveland, OH, 1961. Trade soft cover in pink, black and white wraps with b/w photo to front, 7th printing. xvii+687pp.+publisher's list. Edited by Joseph Campbell. Indices, bibliography, chronology. Figures and footnotes throughout. G+. Light to moderate spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Light rubbing all around with spine fading (titles unaffected) and moderate soil to spine. Wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps. Abrasion to spine ends. Pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover G+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007172.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Zimmer, Heinrich, 1890-1943
Philosophies of India Edited by Joseph Campbell
Publisher: Princeton University Press/Bollingen Series XXVI, 1969. xvii, 687 p. ”An extraordinary vision not only of the Indian but also of the Western philosophical developments.” Stock #25,417. Vg/ paperback. Philosophy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25417.
|
|
|
|
46 items found
|