TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Military: War of 1812
45 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Virginia Militia in the War of 1812

Publisher: Genealogical Publishing.
ISBN: 0806316721. BRAND NEW Hardcover - Two Volume Set - Virginia Militia in the War of 1812 is a two-volume work containing the names of some 40, 000 Virginia militiamen. The first volume was originally published in 1851 by the Virginia Auditor's Office, and the second, much larger, volume was published a year later as a "Supplement." When it was originally published the first volume carried the title Pay Rolls of Militia Entitled to Land Bounty Under the Act of Congress of Sept. 28, 1850; while the second volume was designated Muster Rolls of the Virginia Militia in the War of 1812, Being a Supplement to the Pay Rolls

Appr.: | AUD 98.54 CAD 105.69 EUR 79.06 GBP 67.68 JPY 9,271.82 MXN 1,133.22 ZAR 1,019.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 101050.
    
US$101.99
Order From Dealer
2.
A Wanderer [Noah Johnson],  
Journals Of Two Cruises Aboard The American Privateer Yankee

Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1967.
First Edition Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with silver and red text on a white title block on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with the slightest hint of fading to the cloth at the lower edge of the spine and front board. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with very light rubbing and wear to the upper edge of the spine and to the front panel. The spine area is slightly tanned. 156 pages of text dealing with two cruises during the War of 1812. With an introduction by Admiral E. M. Eller.Our code number = TB23847

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23847.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Beirne, Francis F.  
The War of 1812
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1949.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG mylar-covered DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear. DJ has some edge wear, a little darkening at edges. Binding tight. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked. End papers slightly tanned. 8vo, 410 pp with maps, biblio and index.

Appr.: | AUD 11.50 CAD 12.33 EUR 9.22 GBP 7.90 JPY 1,081.82 MXN 132.22 ZAR 119.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8145.
    
US$11.90
Order From Dealer
4.
Beirne, Francis F., Illustrated by: De Fontaine, Dorothy  
The War of 1812
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1949 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. Poor. Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "To Miss Ellen R. Harker in the / hope that she will get some enjoy- / ment out of these pages, and with / the best wishes of the author - / Francis F. Beirne." "The War of 1812 receives mention, of course, in all general histories of the United States. In recent years individual incidents or special phases have served as subjects for historical or fictional treatment. But, so far as the writer has been able to discover, not since Benson J. Lossing published his Field Boor in 1868 has anyone presented a volume devoted exclusively to the war as a whole. The present work was, therefore, undertaken with the purpose of filling the gap and bringing up to date events which happened long ago but which have an important bearing on the happenings of today. It is the belief of the writer that those who persevere until the end of the story will discover many things that will surprise them. It is his hope that they will feel their effort has been worth while.." Illustrated with 11 maps by Dorothy de Fontaine. 410 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is present, but in POOR condition.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002012.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bellico, Russell P.  
Sails and Steam in the Mountains : A Maritime and Military History of Lake George and Lake Champlain

Publisher: Purple Mountain Press.
ISBN: 1930098332. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 394pp - Illustrated - Biblio - Index. Publisher List Price= $75

Appr.: | AUD 65.70 CAD 70.47 EUR 52.71 GBP 45.12 JPY 6,181.82 MXN 755.56 ZAR 680.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 274871.
    
US$68.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bellico, Russell P.  
Sails and Steam in the Mountains : A Maritime and Military History of Lake George and Lake Champlain

Publisher: Purple Mountain Press.
ISBN: 1930098170. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $29

Appr.: | AUD 25.56 CAD 27.41 EUR 20.50 GBP 17.55 JPY 2,404.55 MXN 293.89 ZAR 264.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 37643.
    
US$26.45
Order From Dealer
7.
Bennett, Esther Wingert, Illustrated by: Golden, Gene  
Never Prod a Hornet: A Story About the Battle of North Point in the War of 1812
 Picture
Publisher: Patapsco Neck Bicentennial Committee, 1976 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on half-title page. The Battle of North Point was part of the overall British attack on Baltimore city during the War of 1812. The American militia met the larger attacking British force at North Point. "The body of militia that had now gathered in Baltimore had few cannon, and perhaps, some had too little courage. But those that did stand up against this great enemy fought desperately and showed the Redcoats that it was wise to never prod a hornet." Illustrated. viii + 79 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001839.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Berton, Pierre  
The Invasion of Canada 1812-1813

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1980.
ISBN: 0771012357 hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, extensively referenced, 363pp includes bibliography and index. A few short edge tears with moderate sized chip out of rear dust jacket at top else very good very good dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost!

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16481.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Brown, Roger, H.  
The Republic In Peril: 1812
 Picture
Publisher: Columbia University Press New York 1964.
First Edition Fine in red cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6". Without its issued dust jacket. 238 pages including an index, chapter notes, manuscript sources and text. The author provides "An Analysis of congressional and presidential motivation for and against the war." from Dwight L. Smith's The War of 1812 An Annotated Bibliography, page 77. (Smith: The War of 1812, 328)Our code number = TB24836

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24836.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Burdick, Virginia Mason  
Captain Thomas Macdonough: Delaware Born Hero of the Battle of Lake Champlain
 Picture
Publisher: Delaware Heritage Press, 1991 Wilmington, DE.
ISBN: 0924117044 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall A native of Middleton, Delaware, Macdonough was the commander of American Naval forces at the Battle of Lake Champlain during the War of 1812. His victory over the British was a contributing factor to the American success in the war. Illustrated. 100 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001876.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Burges, Tristam  
Battle of Lake Erie with notices of Commodore Elliot's Conduct In That Engagement
 Picture
Publisher: Wm. Marshall & Co. Philadelphia 1839.
First Philadelphia Edition Very good in the publisher's original decorated brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and blind embossing on the front and rear boards. The spine is rolled and the text block is foxed throughout but the hinges and joints are tight and strong. A 12mo measuring 7 3/16" tall by 4 1/2" deep containing 132 pages of text illustrated with three fleet diagrams of tactical maneuvers in the appendix. Extensive notes and other documentation prepared for but not delivered as a lecture before the Historical Society of Rhode Island. This report includes the charges made by Commodore Jesse D. Elliott who claimed the principal credit for the victory on Lake Erie against Oliver Hazard Perry. (Smith, 623; Sabin, 9293)Our code number = TB19200

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19200.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Byron, Gilbert (Illustrated by John Mall)  
St. Michaels: the Town That Fooled the British: a Complete Account of British Attacks on St. Michael's During War of 1812

Publisher: St. Mary's Square Museum St. Michael's, MD, 1971.
Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Slight crease to covers, light foxing/creaser to title page; Paperback. 48 pp. B&W illustrations, map. Appendices, account of 1812 attacks on Maryland town; 8vo; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 32542.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
13.
Chidsey, Donald Barr  
The Battle of New Orleans: An Informal History of the War That Nobody Wanted

Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1961.
212 pages, sources, index; 8vo, yellow cloth, illustrated band across the front cover. Near fine, small address label; dust jacket very good-, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024682.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Healey, David  
1812: Rediscovering Chesapeake Bay's Forgotten War
 Picture
Publisher: BellaRosaBooks, 2005 Rock Hill, SC.
ISBN: 0974768529 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "From the creation of the 'Star-Spangled Banner' to Uncle Sam, the War of 1812 left a lasting legacy. The true story of that war is largely forgotten today. This book explores America's Second War of Independence in the Chesapeake Bay region from today's perspective. Along the way you will meet War of 1812 re-enactors, salty sailors aboard the Pride of Baltimore II, archaeologists and back-yard historians, and evan a man who makes his living portraying President James Madison. Visit Fort McHenry, tour Baltimore's Star-Spangled Banner Flag House and dig for artifacts on remote battlefields. In a journey that is part history, part travelogue - with a few current events mixed in - rediscover the lively past of the War of 1812 as it comes to life once again." 194 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002209.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Hickey, Donald, R.  
The War of 1812 A Forgotten Conflict
 Picture
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana 1989.
Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt on brown title block on the spine with a prior owner's name and address stamped on the first free end page. In a very near fine dust jacket with minor light rubbing at the upper edge of the spine. Not price clipped as there is no price on the front flap. This may be a BOMC Edition. The author spent 20 years of time researching to produce this history of the United States' second war with Great Britian. 457 pages including an index, chapter notes, a list of sources, text and illustrated with reproductions of contemporary art.Our code number = TB22591

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22591.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Horsman, Reginald  
The War of 1812
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969 New York.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "In late June, 1812, as Napoleon's great army crossed the Nieman to invade Russia, a tiny American force was struggling across the Ohio wilderness to begin the invasion of Canada. Desperation rather than a set of realistic objectives impelled the United States to declare war against England in June 1812. Above all the recognition of American rights at sea was desired, but the last-minute repeal of the British Orders in Council ironically left the United States fighting largely out of resentment of past injustice; only the ending of impressments remained as a tangible war aim. By 1814 the war, entered into so confidently by many in the United States, appeared likely to bring complete disaster. With England victorious in Europe, British ships and veterans crossed the Atlantic to dismember a weak and disunited United States. But in a near-miraculous fashion this was avoided, and by 1815 the war could be regarded as a success: no American territory was lost and the government did not collapse. In this lucid and concise history of the War of 1812, based on an examination of original sources in both England and the United States, Mr. Horsman stresses the extent to which both the Americans and the British were shocked at the course of events--the Americans because of the abject failure of their attempts to invade Canada, and the British by the surprising American naval victories. He shows how the War of 1812--to the English a minor incident soon forgotten--gave the Canadians a new sense of their national identity and marked the end of an era for the United States, which had not only survived the conflict but would henceforth be a force to be reckoned with by any European power holding territory in the Western hemisphere." 286 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; several small tears to edges.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001675.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Horsman, Reginald.  
The Causes of the War of 1812.

Publisher: Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [1962].
345 p. 22 cm. "The confusion concerning the origins of the War of 1812 have stemmed primarily from the lack of attention paid to the position of England in the causes of the conflict... "Bibliography (pp. 269-329). NEU118. Good+, some slight marginal lines of emphasis / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU118.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
House of Representatives of Massachusetts  
Address of the House of Representatives to the People of Massachusetts (Declaration of the War of 1812)

Publisher: State of Massachusetts Massachusettes 1812.
14 pages, more recently bound in lovely marbled paper with brown cloth spine. Some age spotting, fairly heavy on initial page and otherwise lightly scattered throughout. Good clean condition otherwise. A decidedly crabby assessment of the decision to declare war on Great Britain in 1812. The arguments sound hauntingly familiar. This sentence is a sample: 'The approbation of War measures by a minority in this branch and by certain members of Congress from this state, exhibits you as a divided people to those who triumph in your divisions, as a source of their own power; and the National Government has been induced to believe that your fears and dissentions combined with your sober habits, and natural aversion from the appearance of opposition to the laws, are sufficient pledges for your tame acquiescence in the abandonment of your local interests, and for your supporting at the expense of your blood and treasure, a war, unnecessary, unjustifiable and impolitic. which under the pretence of vindicating the independence of our country against a nation which does not threaten it, must too probably consign your liberties to the care of a tyrant who has blotted every vestige of independence from the continent of Europe.' And interesting item from a more or less forgotten war. COLLECTIBLE 3929 Paperbound Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3929.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Humphreys, Asheton Y./ Martin, Tyrone G. (Edt)/ Martin, Tyrone G.  
The USS Constitution's Finest Fight, 1815 : The Journal of Acting Chaplain Assheton Humphreys, Us Navy

Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub.
ISBN: 1877853607. BRAND NEW Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 22.17 CAD 23.78 EUR 17.79 GBP 15.23 JPY 2,086.36 MXN 255.00 ZAR 229.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 36868.
    
US$22.95
Order From Dealer
20.
Ingersoll, Charles, J.  
Historical Sketch Of The Second War Between The United States And Great Britain, Declared By Act of Congress, The 18th of June 1812, And Con clued By Peace, The 15th of February, 1815. Embracing The Events of 1814. Vol.
 Picture
Publisher: Lea And Blanchard Philadelphia 1849.
First Edition Good+ in 3/4 leather and marbled paper covered boards. An octavo measuring 9" by 5 1/2". The back strap is heavily worn, rubbed and worn through at the joints. The wear has completely obliterated any text or identification on the spine. The preliminaries up to the title page are heavily foxed as are the end pages. The bulk of the text block is relatively free of foxing and tanning. 317 pages of text followed by an eight page "Catalogue of Miscellaneous Books, Published by Lea and Blanchard." This is the second volume of Ingersoll's two volumes (the first series) published by Lea And Blanchard in 1845 and 1849. Two additional volumes for the series were published by Lippincott in 1852. All volumes are considered "quite scarce" by Howes. (Howes: I-37; Dwight L. Smith: The War of 1812 An Annotated Bibliogrpahy, 90 & 91)Our code number = TB25066

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25066.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Jacobs, Major James Ripley and Tucker, Glenn  
The War of 1812: A Compact History
 Picture
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1969 New York.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "'We view the declaration of war as we view the cataract at Niagara--as one of the wonders of the world.' Thus a newspaper of the day described the onset of the War of 1812, a war neither the United States nor Great Britain wanted, but one they 'drifted into'. British and American interests clashed in the Northwest Territory and the Gulf of Mexico region when American expansionists felt that the time and circumstances were ripe to attempt to enlarge the territory of the United States. Commercial rivalry, land-grabbing greed, sporadic episodes at sea, combined with a lack of intelligent negotiation, led at last to war. The war's inauspicious beginning for the United States--the surrender of Detroit--reflected a crisis in the military preparedness of the United States Army, but early defeat was staved off by isolated successful naval engagements in which the fledgling American Navy battled the world's greatest naval power. The consequences of the war were profound for both the United States and Great Britain; its military encounters were often dramatic, displaying heroism and cowardice, brilliance and abject stupidity, careful planning and clumsy inadvertence. But when Britain ended her war with Napoleon and brought her armies in force to defeat the new American nation--and after the quick capitulation of Washington, D.C.--the Americans were able at last to repel the British and did so decisively under Andrew Jackson at New Orleans.." 224 pages with index. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is in good or better condition.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001674.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Langguth, A. J.  
Union 1812 The Americans Who Fought the Second War of Independence
 Picture
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 2006.
First Edition Fine in tan paper covered boards with metallic red text stamped on the spine. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 482 pages including photo credits, index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with a frontispiece, maps and reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB22833

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22833.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Larry L. Nelson  
MEN OF PATRIOTISM, COURAGE & ENTERPRISE! Fort Meigs in the War of 1812

Publisher: Heritage Books.
ISBN: 0788407287. BRAND NEW Softcover - The title of this fine book comes from a recruiting broadside published in Marietta, Ohio, July 29, 1812. The broadside was addressed "to men of patriotism, courage and enterprise" and promised five dollars a month pay plus 160 acres of land at the end of an honorable enlistment. Here Larry L. Nelson, the site director of the Fort Meigs State Memorial in Perrysburg, Ohio, carefully follows the chronology of major events surrounding Fort Meigs. He recounts with thorough documentation the decisions and performances of the famous leaders on both sides of the conflict. However, he also uses many previously unknown sources, including diaries, journals and personal letters to evoke the emotional effects of the war's many sacrifices and bloody confrontations. The insights provided by these intimate sources give the reader a chance to examine the lives of the officers and soldiers in light of those recruiting poster ideals of patriotism, courage and enterprise. The narrative focus of the book is the period from February through September of 1813, when the American forces at Fort Meigs, on the south bank of the Maumee river near Lake Erie, repelled two major attacks by the British and Indian forces. Gen. William Henry Harrison, commander of the army of the northwestern frontier and future president of the U.S., was the most colorful figure on the American side. His British counterpart was Colonel Henry Proctor, but the great Indian leader, Tecumseh, is perhaps the most legendary figure involved with Fort Meigs. Many militia units from countries in Ohio and Kentucky are mentioned. A fullname and subject index is included, and all sources are cited in notes at the end of each chapter as well as in the bibliography. About thirty drawings, etchings, photos and maps help bring the stories to life. Publisher List Price= $20

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 93728.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Leech, Samuel  
Thirty Years from Home, or A Voice from the Main Deck; Being the Experience of Samuel Leech, who was for six years in the British and American Navies; was captured in the British frigate Macedonian: Afterwards entered th
 Picture
Publisher: Boston Tappan & Dennet 1843.
First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth, engraved plates, xvi, [17]-305 pages. Condition: Good.
     Subtitle concludes: "…and was taken in the United States brig Syren, by the British ship Medway." First edition of this classic firsthand account naval warfare in the War of 1812. HOWES #L224; SABIN #39812. Bound in original dark brown cloth over boards with title in gilt on spine, both boards ornamented in blind. One leaf of publisher advertising at rear. Wear to binding extremities with chips to head and heel of spine and rubs through cloth at fore corners, bottom edges, and in spots along joints. Some browning to textblock, prior owner name penned neatly on preliminary blank. Hinges still sound. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10269.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Lilly Library (Indiana University, Bloomington)  
An exhibit to commemorate the one hundred fiftieth anniversary of the beginning of the War of 1812.

Publisher: [Bloomington, Ind.] : Lilly Library, 1962..
[2], iii, 72 p.., 30 plates, facsims. ; 28 cm. Notes and descriptions by C.K. Byrd, K.C. Kern, and John Neu. In original tan illustrated wrappers. Stock# 39,019. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39019.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Lord, Walter  
The Dawn's Early Light

Publisher: Norton 1972.
. VERY GOOD Condition - hardcover in Jacket (Book Club Printing)

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 101439.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Lord, Walter Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT

Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1972.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31248.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Lord, Walter Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT

Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1972.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63416.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Lord, Walter, 1917-2002.  
The Dawn's Early Light.

Publisher: NY, Norton [1972].
384 p., index, maps incl. endpaper. Story of the attack on Baltimore by the British fleet in the War of 1812, which inspired Francis Scott Key to compose 'The Star Spangled Banner'. Stock#20511. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20511.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Lossing, Benson J.  
Lossing's Pictorial Field Book of the War of 1812 - Vol 1

Publisher: Pelican Publishing.
ISBN: 1565549686. BRAND NEW Softcover - 548pp. Publisher List Price= $35

Appr.: | AUD 32.84 CAD 35.22 EUR 26.35 GBP 22.55 JPY 3,090.00 MXN 377.67 ZAR 339.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 536648.
    
US$33.99
Order From Dealer
31.
Lossing, Benson J.  
Lossing's Pictorial Field Book of the War of 1812 - Vol 2

Publisher: Pelican Publishing.
ISBN: 1589800028. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $35

Appr.: | AUD 32.84 CAD 35.22 EUR 26.35 GBP 22.55 JPY 3,090.00 MXN 377.67 ZAR 339.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 536649.
    
US$33.99
Order From Dealer
32.
Lossing, Benson J.  
PICTORIAL FIELD BOOK OF THE WAR OF 1812 - Or, Illustrations, By Pen And Pencil, Of The History, Biography, Scenery, Relics, And Traditions Of The Last War For American Independence

Publisher: Heritage Books.
ISBN: 0788425544. BRAND NEW Book on CD Rom - Graphic Images, Adobe Acrobat, PC and MAC, 1086 pp . Mr. Lossing "traveled more than ten thousand miles…visiting places of historic interest connected with the War of 1812, from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico, gathering up, recording, and delineating every thing of special value, not found in books…and making himself familiar with the topography and incidents of the battlefields of that war." Through access to the archives of governments, state and national, and to private collections and personal accounts of the events of that struggle, which otherwise might have been lost, he received the most interesting information concerning the war. "An account is given of the perils of the country immediately succeeding the Revolution; the struggles of the new nation with the allied powers of British and Indians in the Northwest; the origin and growth of political parties in the United States, and their relations to the War of 1812; the influence of the French Revolution and French politics in giving complexion to parties in this country; the first war with the Barbary Powers; the effects of the wars of Napoleon on the public policy of the United States; the Embargo and kindred acts, and the kindling of the war in 1812." A subject, place and fullname index plus a list of illustrations covering the page numbers of over 800 drawings and maps placed throughout the text allow the researcher easy access to information

Appr.: | AUD 32.80 CAD 35.18 EUR 26.32 GBP 22.53 JPY 3,086.36 MXN 377.22 ZAR 339.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 627209.
    
US$33.95
Order From Dealer
33.
Mallick, Sallie A. and F. Edward Wright  
FREDERICK COUNTY MILITIA IN THE WAR OF 1812

Publisher: Heritage Books.
ISBN: 1585492124. BRAND NEW Softcover - 494pp - Index - This work contains history of the militia with the major portion of the book devoted to genealogical data on the veterans and their families. Sources drawn from include: muster and pay rolls, state adjutant general papers, commission books, regular army register, bounty land claims, pension files, newspaper items, 1850 census data, tombstone inscriptions, Engelbrecht's Diary, church records, local histories and others. A full name index adds to the value of this work. Publisher List Price= $32

Appr.: | AUD 28.50 CAD 30.57 EUR 22.87 GBP 19.58 JPY 2,681.82 MXN 327.78 ZAR 295.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 811611.
    
US$29.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Morris, John D.  
Sword of the Border : Major General Jacob Jennings Brown, 1775-1828

Publisher: Kent State Univ Pr.
ISBN: 0873386590. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 348pp - Maps - Biblio - Index - Maps - Illustrations. Publisher List Price= $35

Appr.: | AUD 27.97 CAD 30.00 EUR 22.44 GBP 19.21 JPY 2,631.82 MXN 321.67 ZAR 289.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 82516.
    
US$28.95
Order From Dealer
35.
Naveaux, Ralph and Wilkie, Rachel  
Escape to Frenchtown

Publisher: Monroe, MI: Monroe County Historical Society, 2000.
cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dark brown on browntone spine. Standard Size. 114 page.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20189.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Naveaux, Ralph, and Rachel Wilke, Illustrated by: Reaume, Lynn, and Joe Lee  
Escape to Frenchtown: A Narrative of the War of 1812 at the River Raisin

Publisher: Monroe County Historical Society Monroe MI 2000.
(viii) 109 pages, b/w illustrations by Lynn Reaume and Joe Lee, 8vo, brown cloth. Taped ink note front endpaper regarding Robert Cravens Johnson who served under Captain Thomas Morris and was captured by the British, later released. The book is a fictionalized account of the battle. Water damage to the top corner of most pages, very good-; dust jacket good, light wear, wrinkling Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.92 CAD 33.16 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.23 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025845.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Peskin, Allan  
WINFIELD SCOTT AND THE PROFESSION OF ARMS

Publisher: Kent State Univ Pr.
ISBN: 0873387740. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a Dust Jacket - 328pp - Map - Illustrated - Notes - Biblio - Index. Publisher List Price= $49

Appr.: | AUD 41.50 CAD 44.51 EUR 33.29 GBP 28.50 JPY 3,904.55 MXN 477.22 ZAR 429.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 69659.
    
US$42.95
Order From Dealer
38.
Pitch, Anthony S.  
The Burning of Washington The British Invasion of 1814

Publisher: Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, 1998.
xv, 298 p., illus., maps 23.5 cm. In August, 1814, a force of about 4,000 British troops seized Washington, burned the public buildings. This tells of that campaign, the thwarted attack on Baltimore, and the Battle of New Orleans fought by the same British forces. Stock# 31,052. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31052.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Reilly, Robin/ Graves, Donald E. (FRW)  
The British at the Gates : The New Orleans Campaign in the War of 1812

Publisher: Putnam 1974.
. VERY GOOD Condition - Red Hardcover without jacket - 376pp - Mapped endpapers

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 96660.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Rowland, Mrs. Dunbar  
ANDREW JACKSON'S CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE BRITISH, OR THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY IN THE WAR OF 1812. CONCERNING THE MILITARY OPERATIONS OF THE AMERICANS, CREEK INDIANS, BRITISH, AND SPANISH.

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1926.
. VERY FINE Condition - First Edition - Incredibly Bright Exterior - Bright Gilt Title on Cover and Spine - Clean and Tight Interior with previous owner name on fep - 424pp - Index and Biblio

Appr.: | AUD 188.41 CAD 202.07 EUR 151.16 GBP 129.40 JPY 17,727.27 MXN 2,166.67 ZAR 1,950.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 472543.
    
US$195.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Sheads, Scott Sumpter  
GUARDIAN OF THE STAR-SPANGLED BANNER: LT COLONEL GEORGE ARMISTEAD AND THE FORT MCHENRY FLAG

Publisher: Toomey Press.
ISBN: 0961267097. BRAND NEW Softcover - 84pp - Biblio - References - Photos - Illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 94293.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Welsh, William Jeffrey/ Scaggs, David Curtis (Edt)  
War on the Great Lakes : Essays Commemorating the 175th Anniversary of the Battle of Lake Erie

Publisher: Kent State Univ Pr.
ISBN: 0873384245. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $29

Appr.: | AUD 25.07 CAD 26.89 EUR 20.12 GBP 17.22 JPY 2,359.09 MXN 288.33 ZAR 259.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 36961.
    
US$25.95
Order From Dealer
43.
Welsh, William Jeffrey/ Scaggs, David Curtis (Edt)  
War on the Great Lakes : Essays Commemorating the 175th Anniversary of the Battle of Lake Erie

Publisher: Kent State Univ Pr.
ISBN: 0873384253. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 36962.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
44.
White, Patrick  
NATION ON TRIAL America and the War 1812

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York NY 1965.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Bookstore stamped. Wear at edges ; Trade PB; 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14040.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
45.
William Wood  
The War with the United States, Chronicles of Canada
 Picture
Publisher: Glasgow, Brook & Co., Toronto, 1920.
G- cloth hardback, gilt letters, no DJ. Cover has spine, edge and corner wear, some spots. Front hinge cracked, not loose. End papers tanned and spotted. Pps lightly tanned. Sml 12mo, 183 pps with index plus list of publications in series.

Appr.: | AUD 10.27 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.05 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6446.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer

45 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.