TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: TX: Travel and Transportation
13 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Awbrey, Betty Dooley & Dooley, Claude and the Texas Historical Commission, Illustrated by: Photos  
Why Stop?: A Guide to Texas Historical Roadside Markers

Publisher: Gulf Publishing Company Houston, TX 1992.
x, 540 pp, glossy grey-black-light yel SC wraps w/pictorial front panel w/white-red lettering. By the time the second edition of Why Stop? was published there were almost 10, 000 historical markers in Texas, and since 1985, approximately 1, 000 markers ahve been added. More than 200 of these are located along state and federal highways and are included in thsi third edition of Why Stop? prev owner's name is on the top edge of the title page. First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.79 CAD 11.03 EUR 8.34 GBP 7.06 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 99.19 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040658.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
2.
Dooley, Kirk, Illustrated by: Photos  
THE BOOK OF TEXAS BESTS

Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company Dallas, TX 1988.
192 pp, glossy wht-light tan SC wraps w/green-blu-red illustrated front & rear panels. The book is a provocative, entertaining guide that avoids the mediocre, the mundane, and the middling. The book has lists for best history, food & drink, arts, sports, civic pride, annual events, shopping, people, travel, and other items. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 6.87 CAD 7.02 EUR 5.31 GBP 4.49 JPY 637.27 MXN 77.89 ZAR 63.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033906.
    
US$7.01
Order From Dealer
3.
Emmett, Chris, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Texas Camel Tales

Publisher: Naylor Printing Company San Antonio, TX 1932.
275 pp, tan suede boards w/brown lettering, brown-grey cloth covered professionally built slipcase. An account of the camel experiment in Texas. Jefferson Davis was concerned about transportation to the Pacific Caost. This account begins in 1856 when a ship lads below Indianola with cargo containing camels. Incidents growing up around an attempt by the war department of the United States to foster an uninterrupted flow of commerce through Texas by the use of Camels. "Best account of the famous camel experiment in Texas" BTB #55B This is variant B without "July, 1932" on the verso of title. owner stamped name RPD, without "July, 1932" on verso of title page, 3 small spots front cover, prev owner stamped their name on the RPD. First Edition No Jacket/fine Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 354.17 CAD 361.97 EUR 273.67 GBP 231.57 JPY 32,840.91 MXN 4,013.89 ZAR 3,254.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013571.
    
US$361.25
Order From Dealer
4.
Francaviglia, Richard V., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
From Sail to Steam: Four Centuries of Texas Maritime History 1500-1900

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1998.
xvii, (3), 324 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy blue-grey-brown dj w/color illustrated front & spine. The author provides an overview of the first four centuries of both merchant and military marine history. He tells of the ill-fated Spanish flotilla that wrekced off Padre Island in 1554 and of La Salle's flagship Belle, which sank in 1687. He explores the role of the Texas navy in the Texas Revolution of 1835-1836, and durding the years of the Texas Republic and also the Civil War battles at Galveston and Sabine Pass. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 19.59 CAD 20.02 EUR 15.14 GBP 12.81 JPY 1,816.36 MXN 222.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036659.
    
US$19.98
Order From Dealer
5.
Hale, Leon, Illustrated by: Nunn, Ancel  
Easy Going

Publisher: Shearer Publishing Bryan, TX 1983.
266 pp, light tan cloth boards w/light tan dj w/blk & brown lettering, dj illustrated front. Author's travels uncovers simple pleasures of Texas and records the sights & sounds of the state's back ways. prev owner wrote on half title page. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 16.25 CAD 16.61 EUR 12.56 GBP 10.63 JPY 1,507.27 MXN 184.22 ZAR 149.37 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025518.
    
US$16.58
Order From Dealer
6.
Hale, Leon, Illustrated by: Nunn, Ancel  
Easy Going

Publisher: Shearer Publishing Bryan, TX 1983.
266 pp, light tan cloth boards w/light tan dj w/blk & brown lettering, dj illustrated front. Author's travels uncovers simple pleasures of Texas and records the sights & sounds of the state's back ways. prev owner wrote on half title page. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 18.29 CAD 18.70 EUR 14.14 GBP 11.96 JPY 1,696.36 MXN 207.33 ZAR 168.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019341.
    
US$18.66
Order From Dealer
7.
Howard, Rex Z. , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Texas Guidebook Authentic Information About the Wonders of Texas

Publisher: The Lo-Ray Co. Grand Prairie, TX 1962.
[2], 356 pp, [8], brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the front panel & spine. The book is composed of three sections. Section no. 1 - General information items 1 to 130. Section no. 2 - sightseeing along Texas Highways, items 198 to 974. Section no. 3 - New items, additions, changes or corrections, begins with 975. The book was printed for libraries. The recto of the front flyleaf has the words "Special Library Copy" printed on the page, and on the front cover the words " Special Libary Copy" are printed in gilt by the publisher. 4th Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.25 CAD 16.61 EUR 12.56 GBP 10.63 JPY 1,507.27 MXN 184.22 ZAR 149.37 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050932.
    
US$16.58
Order From Dealer
8.
Lively, Frank editor and Pinkard, Tommie Editor, Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas Highways : Fiftieth Anniversary Edition volume 14

Publisher: Texas Highways 1967.
192 pp, wht linen boards w/gilt & black lettering, small closed .5" tear spine. This issue honors the Golden Anniversary of the Texas Highway Department 1917-1967 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 46.84 EUR 35.42 GBP 29.97 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 421.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016562.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Maxwell, Ross A. w/contributions by Brown Jr., L. F. & Eifler Jr., Gus K. & Garner, L. Edwin, Illustrated by: Photos, Ch  
Geologic and Historic Guide to the State Parks of Texas - Guidebook 10

Publisher: Bureau of Economic Geology / the University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX 1970.
viii, 197 pp, glossy white SC wraps w/black-and-white photo on the front w/black lettering. At the time this was published, Texas state parks covered 64, 000 acres, but only 18, 888 was available to meet public demand for recreation. This booklet contains information on 61 recreation, scenic and historic parks are listed. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.50 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.36 JPY 1,043.64 MXN 127.56 ZAR 103.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051168.
    
US$11.48
Order From Dealer
10.
Syers, William Edward, Illustrated by: Maps  
Off the Beaten Trail

Publisher: Texian Press Waco, TX 1971.
493 pp, red cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering on spine & stamped gilt outline of Texas on the front, dj blu-brown-green w/black lettering w/wraparound color illustration. The book is considered an insight into the history, the legend, & the rarities of Texas. Has stories of Ranger exploits, about Indians, and other stories about Texas. Book has seven parts: Beginning of Years, Color of History, and Not to Yeld, Flag o' My Land, A Lodging Place, Ghosts & Treasure and A Number of Things. prev owner's name on the title page. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.13 CAD 14.44 EUR 10.92 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 129.82 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038791.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
11.
Utley, Dan K. & Beeman, Cynthia J. w/foreword by Latimer, Truett , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
History Ahead: Stories beyond the Texas Roadside Markers

Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 2010.
xvi, 317 pp, light yellow-grey-white-black SC wraps w/pictorial front & rear panels, SIGNED by both authors on the half-title page. The authors present some of the stories behind the historical markers in Texas. Signed by Both Authors First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 25.83 CAD 26.40 EUR 19.96 GBP 16.89 JPY 2,395.45 MXN 292.78 ZAR 237.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050254.
    
US$26.35
Order From Dealer
12.
Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Texas, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Texas : a Guide to the Lone Star State - American Guide Series

Publisher: Hastings House New York, NY 1940.
xxxiii, 718 pp, blu clothcovered boards w/dark blue lettering on the front cover and spine, white endpapers w/map w/blue outline and blue illustrations of different events in the state of Texas. The book was sponsered by the Texas State Highway Commission. It is divided into four parts: Texas Yesterday and Today, Fifteen Texas Cities, Along the State's Highways and Appendices. THe section Along the State's Highways contains information for twenty-nine tours. The endpapers at the hinges are tanning, some sunning of the spine and rubbing of the corners. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 79.13 CAD 80.87 EUR 61.14 GBP 51.74 JPY 7,337.27 MXN 896.78 ZAR 727.12 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050308.
    
US$80.71
Order From Dealer
13.
Zelade, Richard, Illustrated by: Maps  
The Texas Monthly Guidebooks Hill Country

Publisher: Gulf Publishing Company Houston, TX 1997.
xx, 635 pp, glossy olive green SC w/wht-red lettering. A complete updated 4th edition. It provides the scoop on historic places, state parks, side trips, entertainment, restaurants, and hotels. It contains area history and points of interest on and off the beaten track - from Columbus to the Lost Maples, Enchanged Rock to Dime Box. For stops along the ten featured tours, this guide provides directions, days and hours of operation, addresses and phone numbers, and other practical information. Tours through and around the sights and cities of Central Texas. light crease on the rear cover and prev owner wrote on the half title page as a gift 4th Edition, 1st Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.29 CAD 13.59 EUR 10.27 GBP 8.69 JPY 1,232.73 MXN 150.67 ZAR 122.16 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040635.
    
US$13.56
Order From Dealer

13 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.