TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: TX: Rangers
103 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Brazos w/intro by Hardin, Stephen L., Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas Ranger Biographies : Those Who Served 1910 - 1921

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 2009.
xx, 434 pp, dark brown cloth covered boards w/silver lettering on spine and stamped silver star on the front panel, glossy light & dark brown dj w/black-and-white pictorial spine & front panel. The book provides brief biographies of the Texas Rangers that served from 1910 to 1921. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 39.84 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.42 GBP 25.16 JPY 3,825.00 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049196.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
2.
Bruce, Leona, Illustrated by: Photos & Front Endpaper Map  
Banister Was There

Publisher: Branch-Smith, Inc. Fort Worth, TX 1968.
196 pp, light green-wht patterned cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on spine & front, dj light orange w/wood pattern on the front w/barbed wire & photo on back of badges. This is the story of John R. Banister, who served as a Texas Ranger, treasury agent, Southwest Cattlemen's Association inspector, and sheriff. top of dj spine sunned, prev owner placed tape on bottom of dj spine & front corner, back of dj rubbed, rubbed on dj spine, wrinkled top & bottom of dj, slight wear to the corners of the dj. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 82.79 CAD 82.36 EUR 61.14 GBP 52.29 JPY 7,948.00 MXN 883.11 ZAR 794.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026670.
    
US$79.48
Order From Dealer
3.
Collins, Michael L., Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas Devils : Rangers & Regulars on the Lower Rio Grande, 1846-1861

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 2008.
xi, 316 pp, quarterbound w/redidsh brown boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/bronze lettering, dj light brown-dark brown w/map illustrations on front & rear panels. The author examines the activities of the Texas Rangers along the Mexican border between Texas statehood and the onset of the Civil War. The author states that the Texas Rangers contributed to the violence and were dubbed los diablos tejanos "the Texas Devils" by the Spanish-speaking inhabitants along the border. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 24.79 CAD 24.66 EUR 18.31 GBP 15.66 JPY 2,380.00 MXN 264.44 ZAR 238.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049336.
    
US$23.80
Order From Dealer
4.
Collins, Michael L., Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas Devils : Rangers & Regulars on the Lower Rio Grande, 1846-1861

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 2008.
xi, 316 pp, quarterbound w/redidsh brown boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/bronze lettering, dj light brown-dark brown w/map illustrations on front & rear panels. The author examines the activities of the Texas Rangers along the Mexican border between Texas statehood and the onset of the Civil War. The author states that the Texas Rangers contributed to the violence and were dubbed los diablos tejanos "the Texas Devils" by the Spanish-speaking inhabitants along the border. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 24.79 CAD 24.66 EUR 18.31 GBP 15.66 JPY 2,380.00 MXN 264.44 ZAR 238.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049097.
    
US$23.80
Order From Dealer
5.
Conger, Roger & Day, James & Frantz, Joe & Procter, Ben & Jones, Billy & Simpson, Harold & Winfrey, Dorman w/foreword by  
Rangers of Texas

Publisher: Texian Press Waco, TX 1969.
xxv, 159 pp, brown leather boards w/beveled edges w/gilt lettering on the spine w/TEG (top edge gilt), tan silk endpapers w/brown leather reinforced joints, brown cloth covered slipcase w/gilt stamped emblem on the side. cc #6 of 50 cc's. SIGNED by all seven authors, the intro author, the foreword author and the artist. Stephen Austin conceived the idea of Rangers and employed ten men from a group of volunteers. They were ordered to range over wide areas between designated rivbers and to scout the movements of the Indians. This volume contains information on seven Rangers: John Hays, Samuel Walker, Ben McCulloch, John (Rip) Ford, Lawsrence Ross, Leander McNelly and John Jones. Signed By All of the Authors Limited/Numbered Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 309.90 CAD 308.29 EUR 228.85 GBP 195.72 JPY 29,750.00 MXN 3,305.56 ZAR 2,975.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035260.
    
US$297.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Cox, Mike, Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas Ranger Tales : Stories That Need Telling

Publisher: Republic Of Texas Press Plano, TX 1997.
xiii, 322 pp, light brown SC wraps w/dark brown lettering w/illustrated front, SIGNED by author on the title page. A collection of legendary Texas Ranger stories. Colonist Stephen Austin, during the early days of Anglo settlement in Texas, wrote that he would employ 10 men to act as 'rangers' for the common defense. Signed By Author 5th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 18.55 CAD 18.46 EUR 13.70 GBP 11.72 JPY 1,781.00 MXN 197.89 ZAR 178.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049325.
    
US$17.81
Order From Dealer
7.
Cox, Mike, Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas Ranger Tales : Stories That Need Telling

Publisher: Republic Of Texas Press Plano, TX 1997.
xiii, 322 pp, light brown SC wraps w/dark brown lettering w/illustrated front, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A collection of legendary Texas Ranger stories. Colonist Stephen Austin, during the early days of Anglo settlement in Texas, wrote that he would employ 10 men to act as 'rangers' for the common defense. Signed by Author First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 24.75 CAD 24.62 EUR 18.28 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,376.00 MXN 264.00 ZAR 237.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034028.
    
US$23.76
Order From Dealer
8.
Davis, John L., Illustrated by: Photos  
The Texas Rangers : Their First 150 Years

Publisher: The University of Texas at San Antonio Institute of Texan Cultures San Antonio, TX 1975.
114 pp, light yellow grey boards w/pictorial front & back, dj light tan w/dark front pictorial front & back. When the colonists moved into Mexican Texas, they brough their own customs, social values and laws. With them came the concept of the Ranger. The Ranger stood for courage, peacekeeping, and frontier resourcefulness. To his opponents, he represented unhesitating violence, unrelenting pursuit, and an unfair application of the law. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 61.98 CAD 61.66 EUR 45.77 GBP 39.14 JPY 5,950.00 MXN 661.11 ZAR 595.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040812.
    
US$59.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Day, Conger, Frantz, Procter, Jones, Simpson & Winfrey w/intro by Richardson, R. & foreword by Speir, Col., Illustrated  
Rangers of Texas

Publisher: Texian Press Waco, TX 1969.
xxv, 159 pp, quarterbound w/tan cloth covered boards w/brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering & deco, dj wht w/black lettering w/color illustrated front panel. Stephen Austin conceived the idea of Rangers and employed ten men from a group of volunteers. They were ordered to range over wide areas between designated rivbers and to scout the movements of the Indians. This volume contains information on seven Rangers: John Hays, Samuel Walker, Ben McCulloch, John (Rip) Ford, Lawsrence Ross, Leander McNelly and John Jones. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 48.70 CAD 48.45 EUR 35.96 GBP 30.76 JPY 4,675.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032200.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Day, James M., Illustrated by: Photos  
Captain Clint Peoples, Texas Ranger: Fifty Years a Lawman

Publisher: Texian Press Waco, TX 1980.
x, 201 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gitl lettering, white dj w/blu lettering on spine & back w/blu-wht-black-grey pictorial front cover. Clint Peoples entered law enforcement in 1930 serving successively as Deputy Sheriff, Special Texas Ranger, Chief Deputy Constable, Chief Deputy Sheriff, and Highway Patrolman, before becoming a Texas Ranger private in 1946. This is the story of a man dedicated to law enforcement. The author made use of official reports, newspaper clippings, and interviews to compile this book. dj price-clipped, slight rubbing & wrinkling at top front corners, two small tears on bottom edge of dj. dj in brodart dj protector. First English Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 66.41 CAD 66.06 EUR 49.04 GBP 41.94 JPY 6,375.00 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038964.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
11.
DuCoin, Candice w/foreword by Parson, Chuck, Illustrated by: Photos  
Lawmen on the Texas Frontier - Rangers and Sheriffs

Publisher: Riata Books Round Rock, TX 2007.
260 pp, blu boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu w/black lettering on front w/black spine w/orange-white lettering w/photo on the front panel and the spine, SIGNED the author on the title page. The story of Captain Frank Jones, one of seven brothers, who served as Texas Rangers. They were descendants of Augustus H. Jones who came to Texas ihn 1835 to join volunteer rangers in freeing the lands of Texas from the Mexican government. Signed By Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 57.55 CAD 57.25 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,525.00 MXN 613.89 ZAR 552.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050628.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
12.
Duval, John C., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
The Adventures of Big-Foot Wallace: the Texas Ranger and Hunter

Publisher: The Steck Company Austin, TX 1947.
xii, 291 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, brown coated paper endpapers. The book is a facsimile reproduction of the 1871 first edition printing. It contains the story of the adventures of William A. Wallace who was born in 1816 in Lexington, Virginia. He went to Texas in 1836, a few months after the battle of San Jacinto. His borther and cousin had both fallen at "Fannin's Massacre." The work divides into three parts: Wallace as hunter and INdian fighter; Wallace on the Mier Expedition; and Wallace's trip home to Virginia. reprint of Graff #1187, Howes D602, Dobie p 55, Raines pp 73-4, and BTB #50H Facsimile Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 44.23 CAD 44.00 EUR 32.66 GBP 27.93 JPY 4,246.00 MXN 471.78 ZAR 424.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039809.
    
US$42.46
Order From Dealer
13.
edited by Glasrud, Bruce A. and Weiss Jr., Harold J., Illustrated by: Photo  
Tracking the Texas Rangers - the Nineteenth Century

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 2012.
xii, 358 pp, blu clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy red-blu-brown-grey dj w/illustrated front panel. The book is SIGNED by Hrold Weiss, Jr., one of the editors. This is book #10: Frances B. Vick Series. The book is an anthology of sixteen previously published articles and chapter excerpts, arranged in chronological history, covering key topics of the intrepid and sometimes controversial law officers named the Texas Rangers. Signed by One of the Editors Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 27.90 CAD 27.75 EUR 20.60 GBP 17.62 JPY 2,678.00 MXN 297.56 ZAR 267.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051309.
    
US$26.78
Order From Dealer
14.
Ford, John Salmon and edited by Oates, Stephen B., Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Rip Ford's Texas

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1963.
xlviii, 519 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black title block on spine w/silver lettering, djorange-black w/wht-black letttering w/illustrated front panel. The personal memoirs of one of the most colorful Texans of his time. Ford arrived in Texas six weeks after Sam Houston's army disposed of Santa Anna's force in Battle of San Jacinto. He stayed to participate in virtually every major event in Texas history during the next sixty years. He was a doctor, lawyer, surveyor, newspaper reporter, elected representative, a soldier and Indian fighter. Memoir of John Salmon "Rip" Ford. #64 in Jenkins BTB. dj price-clipped, slight sunning to the dj spine. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 75.26 CAD 74.87 EUR 55.58 GBP 47.53 JPY 7,225.00 MXN 802.78 ZAR 722.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034506.
    
US$72.25
Order From Dealer
15.
Ford, John Salmon and edited by Oates, Stephen B., Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Rip Ford's Texas

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1998.
xlviii, 519 pp, blu-brown-grey-white SC wraps w/illustrated wraparound. The personal memoirs of one of the most colorful Texans of his time. Ford arrived in Texas six weeks after Sam Houston's army disposed of Santa Anna's force in Battle of San Jacinto.He stayed to participate in virtually every major event in Texas history during the next sixty years. He was a doctor, lawyer, surveyor, newspaper reporter, elected representative, a soldier and Indian fighter. Memoir of John Salmon "Rip" Ford. reprint of #64 in Jenkins BTB. 4th PB Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 17.04 CAD 16.95 EUR 12.58 GBP 10.76 JPY 1,636.00 MXN 181.78 ZAR 163.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051225.
    
US$16.36
Order From Dealer
16.
Ford, John Salmon and General Editor Dobie, J Frank w/intro & Commentary By Oates, Stephen B., Illustrated by: Frontispi  
Rip Ford's Texas

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1963.
xlviii, 519 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black title block on spine w/silver lettering. The personal memoirs of one of the most colorful Texans of his time. Ford arrived in Texas six weeks after Sam Houston's army disposed of Santa Anna's force in Battle of San Jacinto. He stayed to participate in virtually every major event in Texas history during the next sixty years. He was a doctor, lawyer, surveyor, newspaper reporter, elected representative, a soldier and Indian fighter. Memoir of John Salmon "Rip" Ford. #64 in Jenkins BTB. prev owner's embossed stamp on ffep, half title page, dedication page and title page, prev owner wrote name & address on the ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 70.83 CAD 70.47 EUR 52.31 GBP 44.74 JPY 6,800.00 MXN 755.56 ZAR 680.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036888.
    
US$68.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Gilhuly, Michael J. & Gilhuly, Marilyn  
Ride to a Dusty Death - Texas Ranger Series

Publisher: Hill Street Press LLC Athens, GA 2008.
[8], 340 pp, light brown papercovered boards, SIGNED by both authors on the ffep. The story of Travis Downey, who joins the Texas Rangers to avenge the death of his older brother, Tom. His first assignment is to track down a cold blooded murderer across the vast plains of Texas. On his next assignment he joins a Company of Texas Rangers to track down and eliminate a warring band of Comanche. Signed by Both Authors First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 57.55 CAD 57.25 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,525.00 MXN 613.89 ZAR 552.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050208.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
18.
Gillett, James B.  
Fugitives from Justice : The Notebook of Texas Ranger Sergeant James B. Gillett

Publisher: State House Press Austin, TX 1997.
x, (2), 274 pp, light brown SC wraps w/dark brown spine w/wht lettering, illustrated front cover. In 1878 the Texas Adjutant General published a 227- page book entitled List of Fugitives from Justice for distribution to the Texas Rangers. Known as "The Book," this is a facsimile of James Gillett's copy with his pencilled entries and in the back of his book, Gillett listed & described other fugitives from justice. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.83 CAD 14.76 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.37 JPY 1,424.00 MXN 158.22 ZAR 142.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030936.
    
US$14.24
Order From Dealer
19.
Gillett, James B.  
Fugitives from Justice : The Notebook of Texas Ranger Sergeant James B. Gillett

Publisher: State House Press Austin, TX 1997.
x, (2), 274 pp, light brown SC wraps w/dark brown spine w/wht lettering, illustrated front cover. In 1878 the Texas Adjutant General published a 227- page book entitled List of Fugitives from Justice for distribution to the Texas Rangers. Known as "The Book, " this is a facsimile of James Gillett's copy with his pencilled entries and in the back of his book, Gillett listed & described other fugitives from justice. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.83 CAD 14.76 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.37 JPY 1,424.00 MXN 158.22 ZAR 142.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039372.
    
US$14.24
Order From Dealer
20.
Gillett, James B., Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Fugitives from Justice : The Notebook of Texas Ranger Sergeant James B. Gillett

Publisher: State House Press Austin, TX 1997.
x, (4), 274 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy brown-maroon-black-white dj w/maroon spine w/white lettering. In 1878 the Texas Adjutant General published a 227- page book entitled List of Fugitives from Justice for distribution to the Texas Rangers. Known as "The Book," this is a facsimile of James Gillett's copy with his pencilled entries and in the back of his book, Gillett listed & described other fugitives from justice. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 22.80 CAD 22.68 EUR 16.84 GBP 14.40 JPY 2,189.00 MXN 243.22 ZAR 218.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036683.
    
US$21.89
Order From Dealer
21.
Haley, J. Evetts, Illustrated by: Bugbee, Harold D.  
Jeff Milton : a Good Man with a Gun

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1948.
xiii, 430 pp, (index p. 417-430), red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, top edge red. "an excellent biography of one of the famous law-enforcement officers of the Southwest, detailing his actiivites among its outlaws and gunmen." Six-Guns-892, Howes-38, Herd-965, Dobie - Life and Literature pg 141. The index line for Greenway is out of alphabetical order and upside down. First Edition, First State No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 128.39 CAD 127.72 EUR 94.81 GBP 81.09 JPY 12,325.00 MXN 1,369.44 ZAR 1,232.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040540.
    
US$123.25
Order From Dealer
22.
Halsell, H. H.  
Ranger

Publisher: Wilkinson Publishing Co. Dallas, TX 1947.
95 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/blu paste down label w/black lettering & illustration on the front cover, gilt dj w/black lettering & illustration. Story that is set in West Texas and in 1872. The Comanches would make raids into Wise, Jack, & Parker Counties, stealing horses and sometimes massacring whole families. The only protection that the pioneers could depend on were the Texas Rangers. This is a fictionalized account of Ranger Dave Bailey and his fellow Rangers around Graham, Texas and their adventures. dj small chips along the edge, dj some soiling, dj small peeled spot on upper front corner. 2nd Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 53.13 CAD 52.85 EUR 39.23 GBP 33.55 JPY 5,100.00 MXN 566.67 ZAR 510.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031492.
    
US$51.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Harris III, Charles H. and Sadler, Louis R., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
The Texas Rangers and the Mexican Revolution : The Bloodiest Decade, 1910-1920

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 2007.
xiv, 673 pp, glossy SC wraps w/ brown pictorial front panel and w/light brown-tan spine and rear cover w/tan-red-black-wht lettering. The law places the Ranger Force of the State under direct command of the Governor, and they operate altogether under in his direction. The decade 1910-1920 was the bloodiest in the controversial history of the Texas Rangers. The authors uncovered the clandestine role of Mexican President Venustiano Carranza in the border violence. The document two virtually unknow invasions of Texas by Mexican Troops acting under Carranza's orders. The irredentist conspiracy called for the execution of all Anglo males sixteen or older and the establishment of a Hispanic republic. The "LPlan de San Diego" caused the govenor of Texas to order the Texas Rangers to wipe out the insurgency along the border. small ding on the front hinge. First Paperback Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 35.38 CAD 35.19 EUR 26.12 GBP 22.34 JPY 3,396.00 MXN 377.33 ZAR 339.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049221.
    
US$33.96
Order From Dealer
24.
Hatley, Allen G., Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas Constables: A Frontier Heritage

Publisher: Texas Tech University press Lubbock, TX 1999.
xviii, 237 pp, red boards w/silver lettering on the spine, SIGNED by the author on the title page, dj white spine w/dark red front & rear panels w/color illustrated front panel. The author traces the Texas constables to their roots in medieval England and colonial America. He chronicles the history from 1823 with the first Texas constable in Stephen F. Austin's colony. Many sheriffs and Texas Rangers began their careers as Texas constables. The author provides information on the twenty-five Texas constables and deputy constables who died in the line of duty between 1910 and 1998. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 44.27 CAD 44.04 EUR 32.69 GBP 27.96 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039038.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Holdridge, Doyle.  
Working The Border. A Texas Ranger's Story.
 Picture
Publisher: Atriad Press, Texas. 2009..
First Edition issued only in softcover. No names, writing, or marks in book. A modern day Texas Ranger ( the author - Doyle Holdridge) tells of his work along the Texas and Mexico border. 324 pages. Book is in Nearly Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 193317725x. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123822.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Homer Garrison Jr. Memorial Museum, Illustrated by: Photos  
Fort Fisher : Headquarters Company F Texas Rangers

Publisher: Homer Garrison Jr. Memorial Museum Waco, TX 1968.
unpaginated, tan SC wraps w/dark brown lettering and gilt emblem of Texas Ranger badge on the front cover. This is a booklet from the dedication of the Homer Garrison Jr. Memorial Museum in Waco, Texas on October 25, 1968. The booklet provides a brief history of Fort Fisher. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 26.56 CAD 26.42 EUR 19.62 GBP 16.78 JPY 2,550.00 MXN 283.33 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039874.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Hughes, W. J.  
Rebellious Ranger. Rip Ford And The Old Southwest.
 Picture
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1964..
First Edition (stated on copyright page). Hardcover. Price clipped dust jacket is faded on spine and has light wear to edges. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. Book has previous owner's name boldly written on back of front cover. Otherwise, Book is in Nearly Fine condition. Rip Ford, the subject of this book, was a Mayor and city Marshall of Austin, Texas, Texas Ranger captain, and Indian fighter among his many other careers during his colorful and adventurous life in Texas. Rip Ford's (1815-1897) life was never dull, neither is his biography. Illustrated. 300 pages, bibliography, index. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 51.04 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.69 GBP 32.24 JPY 4,900.00 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124830.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Hughes, W.J.  
Rebellious Ranger: Rip Ford and the Old Southwest.

Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964..
First Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in green cloth. 300 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (BILL) WITH A FIRST-NAME INSCRIPTION. Ford was a Texas Ranger and performed about every other interesting job the state had to offer. A bright, clean, sound and unworn copy. The jacket has insignificant edge rubbing and surface scratching. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18348.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Hughes, William J. w/foreword by Buenger, Walter L., Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
Rebellious Ranger: Rip Ford and the Old Southwest

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1990.
xvi, 300 pp, pruple boards w/yel-white lettering w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. The story of John Salmon Ford. He was born in South Carolina and moved to Tennessee. He quickly went through country school and at sixteen years of age taught himself or a time. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 12.35 CAD 12.29 EUR 9.12 GBP 7.80 JPY 1,186.00 MXN 131.78 ZAR 118.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035233.
    
US$11.86
Order From Dealer
30.
Jackson, H. Joaquin and Wilkinson, David Marion  
One Ranger : A Memoir

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2005.
xvi, 279 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy dj w/black spine w/wht lettering w/pictorial front panel, SIGNED by Joaquin Jackson. The author recalls what it was like to be the Ranger who responded when riots threatened, violence erupted, and criminals needed to be brought to justice. He was the one Ranger who ensured a fair election - and overwhelming win for La Raza Unida party candidates in Zavala County. He investigated the 1988 shootings in Big Bend's Colorado Canyon. He captured "The See More Kid." Signed by Author 3rd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 39.84 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.42 GBP 25.16 JPY 3,825.00 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037348.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
31.
Jackson, H. Joaquin and Wilkinson, David Marion  
One Ranger : A Memoir

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2006.
xvi, 279 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy dj w/black spine w/wht lettering w/pictorial front panel. The author recalls what it was like to be the Ranger who responded when riots threatened, violence erupted, and criminals needed to be brought to justice. He was the one Ranger who ensured a fair election - and overwhelming win for La Raza Unida party candidates in Zavala County. He investigated the 1988 shootings in Big Bend's Colorado Canyon. He captured "The See More Kid." 6th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 18.81 CAD 18.72 EUR 13.89 GBP 11.88 JPY 1,806.00 MXN 200.67 ZAR 180.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040910.
    
US$18.06
Order From Dealer
32.
Jackson, H. Joaquin and Wilkinson, David Marion and Haley, James L. , Illustrated by: Photos  
One Ranger : a Memoir and One Ranger Returns Limited Edition

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2009.
xvi, 281 pp, xiv, 239 pp, quarterbound w/red cloth covered spine w/glossy black-grey-white pictorial front covers and grey-wht rear covers, blu cloth covered slipcase w/stamped Texas Ranger emblem on one side. #498 of 500 cc's. Books from the Bridwell Texas History series. The books present H. Joaquin Jackson's life in the Texas Rangers. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 398.44 CAD 396.37 EUR 294.23 GBP 251.64 JPY 38,250.00 MXN 4,250.00 ZAR 3,825.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040226.
    
US$382.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Jackson, H. Joaquin with Haley, James L., Illustrated by: Photos  
One Ranger Returns

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2005.
xiv, (2), 237 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy dj w/black spine w/wht lettering w/pictorial front panel. The author reopens case files to tell more unforgettable stories and porvides a personal view of what being a Texas Ranger meant to him and his family. He tells of his five year pursuit of tow of America's most notorious serial killers, Henry Lee Lucas and Ottis Toole. He sets the record straight about the role of the Texas Rangers during the United Farm Workers strike in the Rio Grande Valley in 1966-1967. Joining Joaquin in the took are his wife Shirley and sons Don Joaquin and Lance. Signed by Author 3rd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 32.32 CAD 32.16 EUR 23.87 GBP 20.41 JPY 3,103.00 MXN 344.78 ZAR 310.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051244.
    
US$31.03
Order From Dealer
34.
Jackson, H. Joaquin; David Marion Wilkinson.  
One Ranger: A Memoir [Signed].

Publisher: Austin TX: University of Texas Press, 2005..
First Edition ISBN: 0292702590 Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in black cloth. 279 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS WITH SEPARATE PERSONAL INSCRIPTIONS ON THE TITLE PAGE. Joaquin Jackson was the "One Ranger" of the title and this relates his career from the mid-1960s to his retirement in 1993, a period that bridges the older Ranger ethos and the modern one. Very readable, very well written. The lower front tip has a minor bump; there is a gift inscription covering the front endpaper. Otherwise, both the book and jacket are clean, crisp, and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16424.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Jennings, N. A w/foreword by Dobie, J. Frank  
A Texas Ranger

Publisher: Turner Company Dallas, TX 1936.
158 pp, blue clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the front cover & spine, dj cream with dark brown illustrated front panel w/dark brown lettering. The book is a story by a reporter that served for a period of time as a Texas Ranger, under L. H. McNelly. It is an interesting account of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870s. The book contains material on some of the Texas Gunmen. Basic Texas Books 107E, Six-Guns #1173. Burs #218. Graff #2208. Howes #J100. Dobie p. 60. One-Fifty #85. Campbell p. 78. The book hinges are discolored from aging. small chip on top front edge of dj, slight corner rubbing to boards Reprint Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 47.38 CAD 47.13 EUR 34.98 GBP 29.92 JPY 4,548.00 MXN 505.33 ZAR 454.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051013.
    
US$45.48
Order From Dealer
36.
Jennings, N. A w/foreword by Dobie, J. Frank, Illustrated by: Bauknight, Eliz Rice  
A Texas Ranger

Publisher: Steck-Vaughn Company Austin, TX 1959.
321 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front board, four double page color illustrations in text by Eliz Bauknight, light brown-grey cloth covered slipcase. The book is a story by a reporter that served for a period of time as a Texas Ranger, under L. H. McNelly. It is an interesting account of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870s. The book contains material on some of the Texas Gunmen. Basic Texas Books 107C facsmilie of the first edition of 1899, Six-Guns #1173. Burs #218. Graff #2208. Howes #J100. Dobie p. 60. One-Fifty #85. Campbell p. 78. In a professionally built slipcase. Facsimile No Jacket/fine Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 79.69 CAD 79.27 EUR 58.85 GBP 50.33 JPY 7,650.00 MXN 850.00 ZAR 765.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035351.
    
US$76.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Jennings, N. A w/foreword by Dobie, J. Frank, Illustrated by: Bauknight, Eliz Rice  
A Texas Ranger

Publisher: Steck-Vaughn Company Austin, TX 1959.
321 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front board, four double page color illustrations in text by Eliz Bauknight. The book is a story by a reporter that served for a period of time as a Texas Ranger, under L. H. McNelly. It is an interesting account of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870s. The book contains material on some of the Texas Gunmen. Basic Texas Books 107C facsmilie of the first edition of 1899, Six-Guns #1173. Burs #218. Graff #2208. Howes #J100. Dobie p. 60. One-Fifty #85. Campbell p. 78. an ex-library book w/numbering on the spine, worn at the corners and rubbed on the edges, light stain on tope edge, prev owner's name on ffep, spine wrinkled. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 30.99 CAD 30.83 EUR 22.88 GBP 19.57 JPY 2,975.00 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034844.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
38.
Jennings, N. A w/foreword by Dobie, J. Frank, Illustrated by: Bauknight, Eliz Rice  
A Texas Ranger

Publisher: Steck-Vaughn Company Austin, TX 1959.
321 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front board, four double page color illustrations in text by Eliz Bauknight. The book is a story by a reporter that served for a period of time as a Texas Ranger, under L. H. McNelly. It is an interesting account of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870s. The book contains material on some of the Texas Gunmen. Basic Texas Books 107C facsmilie of the first edition of 1899, Six-Guns #1173. Burs #218. Graff #2208. Howes #J100. Dobie p. 60. One-Fifty #85. Campbell p. 78. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 53.13 CAD 52.85 EUR 39.23 GBP 33.55 JPY 5,100.00 MXN 566.67 ZAR 510.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040252.
    
US$51.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Jennings, N. A w/foreword by Dobie, J. Frank, Illustrated by: Shaw, Charles  
A Texas Ranger

Publisher: Graphic Ideas, Inc. Austin, TX 1972.
197 pp, brown-green-white color wrarparound pictorial on papercovered boards. Story by reporter that served for a period of time as a Texas Ranger, under L. H. McNelly. It is an interesting account of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870s. The book contains material on some of the Texas Gunmen. Basic Texas Books 107F Reissue of the 1936 printing w/22 illustrations by Charles Shaw added. Six-Guns #1173. Burs #218. Graff #2208. Howes #J100. Dobie p. 60. One-Fifty #85. Campbell p. 78. The book is not listed in some of these references, but is a reprint of the book which is listed. Revised Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 39.84 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.42 GBP 25.16 JPY 3,825.00 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023388.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
40.
Kelton, Elmer  
Ranger's Law : A Lone Star Saga

Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC New York, NY 2006.
640 pp, blue papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy blu-brown wraparound pictorial dj w/brown-white lettering. Collection of three novels from Kelton's saga of the formative years of the Texas Rangers: Ranger's Trail, Texas Vendetta, and Jericho's Road. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 13.66 EUR 10.14 GBP 8.67 JPY 1,318.00 MXN 146.44 ZAR 131.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050585.
    
US$13.18
Order From Dealer
41.
Kilgore, D. E. w/foreword by Speir, Col. Wilson E., Illustrated by: Cisneros, Jose & Whitehead, Barbara  
A Ranger Legacy : 150 Years of Service to Texas

Publisher: Madrona Press, Inc. Austin, TX 1973.
xiv, 104 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj tan w/black lettering & illustration, endpaper maps, Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the half title page. The author provides a full account of conditions in Stephen F. Austin's colony that led to the formation of the first Rangers. The names of the first Rangers, with their ranks, ages, adn occupations, come to print in this book. It relates the trials of the small band of early Texans who guarded the first organized Anglo settlement against its enemies. light soiling to dj. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Near Fine- Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 141.67 CAD 140.93 EUR 104.62 GBP 89.47 JPY 13,600.00 MXN 1,511.11 ZAR 1,360.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050358.
    
US$136.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Kilgore, D. E. w/foreword by Speir, Col. Wilson E., Illustrated by: Cisneros, Jose & Whitehead, Barbara  
A Ranger Legacy : 150 Years of Service to Texas

Publisher: Madrona Press, Inc. Austin, TX 1973.
xiv, 104 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj tan w/black lettering & illustration, endpaper maps. The author provides a full account of conditions in Stephen F. Austin's colony that led to the formation of the first Rangers. The names of the first Rangers, with their ranks, ages, adn occupations, come to print in this book. It relates the trials of the small band of early Texans who guarded the first organized Anglo settlement against its enemies. light soiling to dj, dj price-clipped. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 109.79 CAD 109.22 EUR 81.08 GBP 69.34 JPY 10,540.00 MXN 1,171.11 ZAR 1,054.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036455.
    
US$105.40
Order From Dealer
43.
Kilgore, D. E. w/foreword by Speir, Col. Wilson E., Illustrated by: Cisneros, Jose & Whitehead, Barbara  
A Ranger Legacy : 150 Years of Service to Texas

Publisher: Madrona Press, Inc. Austin, TX 1973.
xiv, 104 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj tan w/black lettering & illustration, endpaper maps, SIGNED by the endpaper map illustrator. The author provides a full account of conditions in Stephen F. Austin's colony that led to the formation of the first Rangers. The names of the first Rangers, with their ranks, ages, adn occupations, come to print in this book. It relates the trials of the small band of early Texans who guarded the first organized Anglo settlement against its enemies. light soiling to dj. Signed by Endpaper Illustrator First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 132.81 CAD 132.12 EUR 98.08 GBP 83.88 JPY 12,750.00 MXN 1,416.67 ZAR 1,275.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032937.
    
US$127.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Lee, Nelson Texas Ranger.  
Three Years Among The Comanches. The Narrative Of Nelson Lee, The Texas Ranger.
 Picture
Publisher: Published by Twodot, Guilford, Conn. 2004..
Originally published in 1859 this softcover reprint contains a detailed account of Lee's (A Texas Ranger) captivity by the comanches and his subsequent escape. 173 pages. New. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. Reprint. First By This Publisher. ISBN: 0762730811. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 6 in. x 9 in.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124802.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Malsch, Brownson, Illustrated by: Photos  
Captain M. T. Lone Wolf Gonzaullas, the Only Texas Ranger Captain of Spanish Descent

Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. Austin, TX 1980.
xvi, 224 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown-blu-red-grey w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The author recreates the early experiences of the "Lone Wolf" during the 1920s, his transition to the scientific techniques of law enforcement during the thirties and forties, and his career as a Hollywood technical adviser. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 63.75 CAD 63.42 EUR 47.08 GBP 40.26 JPY 6,120.00 MXN 680.00 ZAR 612.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040766.
    
US$61.20
Order From Dealer
46.
Malsch, Brownson, Illustrated by: Photos  
Captain M. T. Lone Wolf Gonzaullas, the Only Texas Ranger Captain of Spanish Descent

Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. Austin, TX 1980.
xvi, 224 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown-blu-red-grey w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The author recreates the early experiences of the "Lone Wolf" during the 1920s, his transition to the scientific techniques of law enforcement during the thirties and forties, and his career as a Hollywood technical adviser. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 63.75 CAD 63.42 EUR 47.08 GBP 40.26 JPY 6,120.00 MXN 680.00 ZAR 612.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038972.
    
US$61.20
Order From Dealer
47.
Maltby, Captain Jeff w/intro by Richardson, Rupert N. , Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations  
Captain Jeff or Frontier Life in Texas with the texas Rangers

Publisher: Texian Press Waco, TX 1967.
[4], 204 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black pictorial front panel & black lettering on the spine, light blu dj w/black lettering on front, rear panel & spine. The adventures of Captain Jeff Maltby, spanning the War with Mexico, the Civil War, and service with the Texas Rangers at a time when the Indians harried the Texas Frontier. Contains information on the battle and death of Big Foot, the noted Kowa Chief, mortally wounding and the dying confession of "Old Jape" the Comanchie, and more. some chipping along the top edge of the dj, dj browned on front panel & spine, prev owner wrote on the ffep. Facsimile Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Limited

Appr.: | AUD 66.41 CAD 66.06 EUR 49.04 GBP 41.94 JPY 6,375.00 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040873.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
48.
Manning, Dan R. (Signed).  
John James Dix. A Texian.
 Picture
Publisher: Goldminds Publishing, Missouri 2008..
First Edition. Issued only in softcover. Signed by the author, Dan R. Manning, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The biography, of John James Dix, who went to Texas with his family to the Stephen F. Austin colony. Dix later became a Texas Ranger and rode with John Salmon "Old Rip" Ford. 209 pages, bibliography, plus index. Book is in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 1930584210. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Softcover. 6 in. x 9 in. Book is: Privately Printed. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 82.29 CAD 81.87 EUR 60.77 GBP 51.97 JPY 7,900.00 MXN 877.78 ZAR 790.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123072.
    
US$79.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Martin, Jack w/intro by Cox, Mike , Illustrated by: Stanush, Frank Anthony  
Border Boss: Captain John R. Hughes--Texas Ranger

Publisher: State House Press Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 1990.
[8], 236 pp, brown SC wraps w/black-and-white pictorial front panel and text rear panel. The book was originally published in 1942. The biography of Captain Hughes who wore the Ranger badge for twenty-eight years and he crossed paths with some of the best known figures of the West - outlaws like John Wesley Hardin, Jim Miller and Pancho Villa, legendary lawmen like former sheriff Pat Garrett and notable fellow Rangers like James Gillett and Capt. Bill McDonald. reprint of Six-Guns #1457. Reprint No Jacket Wraps Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.50 CAD 15.42 EUR 11.45 GBP 9.79 JPY 1,488.00 MXN 165.33 ZAR 148.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039982.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
50.
Martinez, Ramiro Ray w/foreword by Cox, Mike and edited by Cox, Betty Wilke, Illustrated by: Photos  
They Call Me Ranger Ray : From the UT Tower Sniper to Corruption in South Texas

Publisher: Rio Bravo Publishing New Braunfels, TX 2005.
xviii, 266 pp, glossy blu-wht boards w/color pictorial front, wht spine w/black lettering. The story of Ramiro Martinez who was a Austin Police Officer when the sniper barricaded himself in the University Tower and was killing people with high-powered rifle. Later when he was in the Texas Rangers he was on special assignments in Duval, Jim Wells, Starr, Zavala and Real Counties where he was assigned to special investigations of official miscounduct and thefts by elected officials. 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 17.67 CAD 17.58 EUR 13.05 GBP 11.16 JPY 1,696.00 MXN 188.44 ZAR 169.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050059.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
51.
Martinez, Ramiro Ray w/foreword by Cox, Mike and edited by Cox, Betty Wilke, Illustrated by: Photos  
They Call Me Ranger Ray : From the UT Tower Sniper to Corruption in South Texas

Publisher: Rio Bravo Publishing New Braunfels, TX 2005.
xviii, 266 pp, glossy blu-wht boards w/color pictorial front, wht spine w/black lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on ffep. The story of Ramiro Martinez who was a Austin Police Officer when the sniper barricaded himself in the University Tower and was killing people with high-powered rifle. Later when he was in the Texas Rangers he was on special assignments in Duval, Jim Wells, Starr, Zavala and Real Counties where he was assigned to special investigations of official miscounduct and thefts by elected officials. Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 19.93 CAD 19.82 EUR 14.72 GBP 12.59 JPY 1,913.00 MXN 212.56 ZAR 191.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050119.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
52.
Meed, Douglas V., Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas Ranger Johnny Klevenhagen

Publisher: Republic Of Texas Press Plano, TX 2000.
viii, 239 pp, glossy light brown SC wraps w/wht-tan lettering. slight wrinkle on bottom edge. The tale of Captain Johnny Klevehagen, Texas Ranger. First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.39 JPY 1,275.00 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025592.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
53.
Meed, Douglas V., Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas Ranger - Johnny Klevenhagen

Publisher: Republic Of Texas Press Plano, TX 2000.
viii, 239 pp, light brown SC wraps w/light cream-white-grey lettering w/pictorial front. Inscribed and SIGNED on the title page. The story of Johnny Klevenhagen. He bridged the gap between the old and the new ways of the Rangers, holding fast ot hte best traditions while grasping the new and scientific. The tale of the turbulent times from the thirties to the fifties is a study of one of the Texas Rangers' best. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 39.84 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.42 GBP 25.16 JPY 3,825.00 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040824.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
54.
Morris, John Miller, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
A Private in the Texas Rangers : A.T. Miller of Company B, Frontier Battalion

Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 2001.
xii, 334 pp, black cloth boards w/gilt letters, SIGNED by the author, dj orange-black w/illustrated front & back. Insider's view of how Rangers worked together, building loyalty & trust, their lives possibly forfeit if teamwork failed, taken from the day-to-day journal of A.T. Miller, Company B, Frontier Battalion. Excerpted & annotated from three diaries by the great-grandson of A.T. Miller. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 30.99 CAD 30.83 EUR 22.88 GBP 19.57 JPY 2,975.00 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038347.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Morris, John Miller, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
A Private in the Texas Rangers : A.T. Miller of Company B, Frontier Battalion

Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 2001.
xii, 334 pp, black cloth boards w/gilt letters, SIGNED by the author, dj orange-black w/illustrated front & back. Insider's view of how Rangers worked together, building loyalty & trust, their lives possibly forfeit if teamwork failed, taken from the day-to-day journal of A.T. Miller, Company B, Frontier Battalion. Excerpted & annotated from three diaries by the great-grandson of A.T. Miller. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 30.99 CAD 30.83 EUR 22.88 GBP 19.57 JPY 2,975.00 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040855.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
56.
Paine, Albert Bigelow, Illustrated by: Eight Illustrations  
Captain Bill McDonald Texas Ranger - A Story of Frontier Reform

Publisher: J.J. Little & Ives Co. New York, NY 1909.
448 pp, blue faded boards w/white letters. "A biography of one of the better-known Texas Rangers, volume deals w/many Texas & Oklahoma outlaws" Six-Guns 1669 "The importance of the book, however, lies not merely in the stories of McDonald's prowess, but in its bringing nationwide attention to the legend of the Texas Ranger." BTB 158 letters faded on the spine small hole on the spine, some stain along foot of pages. Special Subscription Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 132.81 CAD 132.12 EUR 98.08 GBP 83.88 JPY 12,750.00 MXN 1,416.67 ZAR 1,275.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007880.
    
US$127.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Paine, Albert Bigelow, Illustrated by: Nine Illustrations  
Captain Bill McDonald Texas Ranger

Publisher: J.J. Little & Ives Co. New York, NY 1909.
448 pp, blue boards. A book about Captain McDonald in the Texas Rangers, and his life. Basic Texas Books #158, Adams Six-Guns #1669. corners bumped, the endpapers & pastedowns have been replaced professionally, some stain along foot of pages. Special Subscription Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 119.53 CAD 118.91 EUR 88.27 GBP 75.49 JPY 11,475.00 MXN 1,275.00 ZAR 1,147.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003363.
    
US$114.75
Order From Dealer
58.
Parsons, Chuck & Brice, Donaly E. w/foreword by Metz, Leon C. & afterword by Davis, Stephen Reynolds, Illustrated by: Ph  
Texas Ranger N.O. Reynolds the Intrepid

Publisher: Talei Publishers, Inc. Honolulu, HI 2005.
xxiv, 440 pp, black leatherette boards w/gilt lettering, w/padded front cover w/black-and-white picture of N.O. Reynolds, black-and-white pictorial endpapers w/front endpapers of Lampasas, Texas & rear endpapers of Lockhart, Texas. the book is SIGNED by both authors, Chuck Parsons & Donaly E. Bryce on the half title page. N.O. Reynolds was a former Union soldier who became a Texas Ranger, and eventually the commander of Company E of the Frontier Battalion. With this selection, Reynolds deliberately chose an occupation of hardship and dangers. The Rangers often slept on the ground, spent long hours in the saddle, dug for water, prayed for rain and a good horse, and hoped those occasional bullets passing by their ears never carrier their name. The authors have described law enforcement during the 1870s and 1880s. Signed by Both Authors First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 199.22 CAD 198.19 EUR 147.12 GBP 125.82 JPY 19,125.00 MXN 2,125.00 ZAR 1,912.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051165.
    
US$191.25
Order From Dealer
59.
Parsons, Chuck & Little, Marianne E. Hall w/intro by Governor Dolph Briscoe, Illustrated by: Photos  
Captain L. H. McNelly--Texas Ranger: The Life and Times of a Fighting Man

Publisher: State House Press Austin, TX 2001.
xviii, 366 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page, glossy brown dj w/pictorial front panel. The authors focused their talents upon McNelly and his "Special Forces, " the Washington County Volunteer Militia Company, better known as Texas Rangers. McNelly invaded Mexico and created an international furor requiring diplomatic action from Washington, D. C. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 44.27 CAD 44.04 EUR 32.69 GBP 27.96 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038282.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Parsons, Chuck & Little, Marianne E. Hall w/intro by Governor Dolph Briscoe, Illustrated by: Photos  
Captain L. H. McNelly--Texas Ranger: The Life and Times of a Fighting Man

Publisher: State House Press Austin, TX 2001.
xviii, 366 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by the author on the half title page, glossy brown dj w/pictorial front panel. The authors focused their talents upon McNelly and his "Special Forces, " the Washington County Volunteer Militia Company, better known as Texas Rangers. McNelly invaded Mexico and created an international furor requiring diplomatic action from Washington, D. C. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 44.27 CAD 44.04 EUR 32.69 GBP 27.96 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038283.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
61.
Parsons, Chuck And Marianne E. Hall Little.  
Captain L. H. McNelly - Texas Ranger - The Life And Times Of A Fighting Man.
 Picture
Publisher: State House Press, Austin. 2001..
First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by former Governor Dolph Briscoe. A biography of Texas Ranger Captain L. H. McNelly and very readable history of Texas during the Civil War, of Governor E. J. Davis' controversial State Police during reconstruction, and of the Texas Rangers. 366 pages, endnotes, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 1880510731. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 51.04 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.69 GBP 32.24 JPY 4,900.00 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123234.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Parsons, Chuck And Marianne E. Hall Little.  
Captain L. H. McNelly - Texas Ranger - The Life And Times Of A Fighting Man.
 Picture
Publisher: State House Press, Austin. 2001..
First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by former Governor Dolph Briscoe. Signed and inscribed to the previous owner by the author, Chuck Parsons. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. A biography of Texas Ranger Captain L. H. McNelly and very readable history of Texas during the Civil War, of Governor E. J. Davis' controversial State Police during reconstruction, and of the Texas Rangers. 366 pages, endnotes, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 1880510731. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 92.71 CAD 92.23 EUR 68.46 GBP 58.55 JPY 8,900.00 MXN 988.89 ZAR 890.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124829.
    
US$89.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Parsons, Chuck w/foreword by DeArment, Robert K., Illustrated by: Photos  
Captain John R. Hughes Lone Star Ranger

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 2011.
xxii, 400 pp, dark brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy green dj w/black-and-white pictorial of Captain John Hughes, SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Due to the authors extensive research, we now know more about Hughes than ever before. This biography sheds light on his life prior to becoming a Texas Ranger. Hughes served as a Texas Ranger from 1887 until early 1915. He lived until 1947. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 52.24 CAD 51.97 EUR 38.58 GBP 32.99 JPY 5,015.00 MXN 557.22 ZAR 501.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050546.
    
US$50.15
Order From Dealer
64.
Parsons, Chuck w/intro by Stephens, Robert W., Illustrated by: Photos  
Pidge A Texas Ranger from Virginia - the Life and Letters of Lieutenant T.C. Robinson, Washington County Volunteer Militia Company A

Publisher: Chuck Parsons 1985.
147 pp, tan bboards w/maroon lettering, limited & number #377 of 500, SIGNED by the author. Book covers the Austin - Daily Democratic Statesman letters, letters about the DeWitt County Feud, letters about the Rio Grande Frontier and official correspondence from Lieutenant Robinson. The Frontier Battalion was established to deal with the Indian menace while the Special Force was created for the purpose of ending the raids across the Rio Grande. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 64.20 CAD 63.87 EUR 47.41 GBP 40.55 JPY 6,163.00 MXN 684.78 ZAR 616.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049882.
    
US$61.63
Order From Dealer
65.
Parsons, Chuck.  
John B. Armstrong. Texas Ranger And Pioneer Ranchman.
 Picture
Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2007..
First Edition, hardcover, signed by the author, Chuck Parsons, on the title page - signed only, no other names, writing, or marks. A biography of John B. Armstrong, a Texas Ranger that served in the 1870s. Armstrong was called to Round Rock when Sam Bass was cornered. Afterword by Elmer Kelton. 150 pages, appendix A-E, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781585445530. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123516.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Parsons, Chuck.  
Captain John R. Hughes. Lone Star Ranger.
 Picture
Publisher: University of North Texas Press, Denton. 2011..
A First Edition in hardcover signed by the author, Chuck Parsons, on the half title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The first full and complete modern biography of the man who served as a Texas Ranger from 1887 until early 1915. 400 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781574413045. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 61.46 CAD 61.14 EUR 45.38 GBP 38.82 JPY 5,900.00 MXN 655.56 ZAR 590.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123626.
    
US$59.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Remington, Frederic, 1861-1909 / Jenkins, John Holmes, ed.  
How the Law got into the Chaparral: Conversations with old Texas Rangers / by Frederic Remington

Publisher: Austin, TX, Jenkins Pub. Co., c1987.
36 p., [9] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 23 cm. Illustrations by the author. Reprint, with introduction by John H. Jenkins, of article from Harper's New Monthly Magazine, December 1896. Printed wrappers, stapled as issued. With season' s greetings from John and Maureen Jenkins. Stock#37,697. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37697.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Rigler, Lewis C. & Rigler, Judyth Wagner, Illustrated by: Photos  
In the Line of Duty: Reflections of a Texas Ranger Private

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1984.
xix, 184 pp, taupe SC wraps w/black lettering w/black-and-white pictorial front panel, Inscribed & SIGNED by Lewis Rigler & SIGNED by Judyth W. Rigler. The story of the thirty years that Lewis C. Rigler spent in the Texas Rangers. His service with the Rangers involved investigations into kidnappings, murders, strike violence, burglary rings. Signed by Both Authors 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.03 CAD 20.92 EUR 15.53 GBP 13.28 JPY 2,019.00 MXN 224.33 ZAR 201.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038795.
    
US$20.19
Order From Dealer
69.
Rigler, Lewis C. & Rigler, Judyth Wagner, Illustrated by: Photos  
In the Line of Duty: Reflections of a Texas Ranger Private

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1984.
xix, 184 pp, taupe SC wraps w/black lettering w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. The story of the thirty years that Lewis C. Rigler spent in the Texas Rangers. His service with the Rangers involved investigations into kidnappings, murders, strike violence, burglary rings. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.39 JPY 1,275.00 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039216.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
70.
Rigler, Lewis C. & Rigler, Judyth Wagner, Illustrated by: Photos  
In the Line of Duty: Reflections of a Texas Ranger Private

Publisher: Larksdale Houston, TX 1984.
188 pp, brown cloth covered boards, wht dj w/black illustrated front panel, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The story of the thirty years that Lewis C. Rigler spent in the Texas Rangers. His service with the Rangers involved investigations into kidnappings, murders, strike violence, burglary rings. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 2nd Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 30.99 CAD 30.83 EUR 22.88 GBP 19.57 JPY 2,975.00 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034930.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
71.
Rigler, Lewis C. & Rigler, Judyth Wagner, Illustrated by: Photos  
In the Line of Duty: Reflections of a Texas Ranger Private

Publisher: Larksdale Houston, TX 1984.
188 pp, (4), brown cloth covered boards w/red lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by Lewis Rigler, white-black dj w/black illustrated front panel w/black-white-red lettering. The story of the thirty years that Lewis C. Rigler spent in the Texas Rangers. His service with the Rangers involved investigations into kidnappings, murders, strike violence, burglary rings. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.99 CAD 30.83 EUR 22.88 GBP 19.57 JPY 2,975.00 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038396.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
72.
Robinson III, Charles M., Illustrated by: Maps  
The Men Who Wear the Star : The Story of the Texas Rangers

Publisher: Random House New York, NY 2000.
xxi, 352 pp, quarterbound w/tan boards w/black spine, tan-black dj w/wraparound black-brown-grey-wht pictorial. A modern retelling of the Texas Rangers. The book begins with the first Rangers, covers the Republic days, Cortina War, reconstruction, McNelly's Rangers, Salt War, Old Guard and other stories. Prev owner's initals are on the rfep. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 14.83 CAD 14.76 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.37 JPY 1,424.00 MXN 158.22 ZAR 142.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038748.
    
US$14.24
Order From Dealer
73.
Scobee, Barry, Illustrated by: Photos  
Nick Mersfelder : A Remarkable Man

Publisher: Ft Davis Historical Society Fort Davis, TX 1969.
63 pp, maroon leatherette boards w/gilt lettering, grey-wht pictorial endpapers, SIGNED by author on title page, limited edition #468 of 1000 cc's. A biography of Nick Mersfelder who served as a Texas Ranger, barber, justice of the peace, photographer, musician, and cattleman among other things. slight shelf wear top of spine. Limited/Numbered No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 35.38 CAD 35.19 EUR 26.12 GBP 22.34 JPY 3,396.00 MXN 377.33 ZAR 339.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026261.
    
US$33.96
Order From Dealer
74.
Sitton, Thad, Illustrated by: Photos  
Texas High Sheriffs

Publisher: Texas Monthly Press Austin, TX 1988.
xiv, 279 pp, quarterbound w/black boards and green spine w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by the author on the half-title pagedj light brown-dark brown w/color pictorial front panel w/black lettering. The rural Texas sheriff was the master of the county courthouse, feudal lord of the county territory, manhunter and keeper of the bloodhounds. The city police stayed in the county seat, the Department of Public Safety troopers patrolled the state highways, but the sheriff or his deputies might be anywhere, anytime, always on call with a 24-hour patrol. The book provides a look at the old ways of law enforcement as practed by the rural sheriffs before 1965. The author tells the story of eleven of the rural Texas sheriffs: Tom Brown, Jess Sweeten, Corbett Akins, Gaston Boykin, T.W. Lane, Frank Brunt, H.F. and Loretta Fenton, B. Rufus Jordan, Truman Maddox, I.R. Hoskins, and Jim Scarborough III. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 72.60 CAD 72.23 EUR 53.62 GBP 45.86 JPY 6,970.00 MXN 774.44 ZAR 697.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039048.
    
US$69.70
Order From Dealer
75.
Smith, David Paul, Illustrated by: Maps  
Frontier Defense in the Civil War: Texas' Rangers and Rebels

Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 1992.
xiv, 237 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page, dj orange-grey w/brown-blu-red illustrated front panel. The author explains the policies that characterized frontier defense during antebellum years and describes the organizations established by state and Confederate authorities during the war. Combat units such as the Texas Mounted Rifles, and local minutemen groups were charged with portecting settlers from Indians and rounding up reluctant conscripts for the Confederate army. He tells of the depredations by deserters, draft dodgers, bushwhackers and Jayhawkers and the commitment of men, time, and money to the war effort. Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 74.82 CAD 74.44 EUR 55.25 GBP 47.26 JPY 7,183.00 MXN 798.11 ZAR 718.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050631.
    
US$71.83
Order From Dealer

103 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.