|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
30 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Under Texas Skies - Volume I, No. 2 - June 1950
Publisher: Texas Heritage Foundation Inc. Austin, TX 1950. 24 pp, white SC wraps w/color illustrated front. Covers the first meeting of the Texas National Capital Sesquicentennial Commission on May 29, 1950 in Austin, TX. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.90 | CAD 27.61 | EUR 20.70 | GBP 17.70 | JPY 2,678.00 | MXN 297.56 | ZAR 255.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020397.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adair, A. Garland, Illustrated by: Photos
Texas Heritage : volume I Number I and Number 2
Publisher: Highlands Historical Press Austin, TX 1960. 256 pp, red clothcovered boards w/black lettering being a combination of November 1959 and March 1960 issues. Inscribed & SIGNED by the editor. It was inscribed to "Chief Justice and Mrs. Joe Hickman with fond friendship Sincerely A. Garland Adair 6-13-60." Volume 1 number 1 of the book features the United States and Confederate States Texas Senators and other Texana. Volume 1 number 2 in the book features Harris County Historic Markers and Monuments, The Texas Sea War, and 75th Birthday of C. W. Minitz, Fleet Admiral, U. S. Navy. Inscribed & SIGNED by Editor No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.41 | CAD 39.00 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,783.00 | MXN 420.33 | ZAR 360.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050875.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anders, Evan
Boss Rule in South Texas: The Progressive Era
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1982. xvi, 319 pp, red clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, dj white-red w/black-red lettering and illustrated front cover and text on rear panel. The book tells the story of four men and the role they played in politics in South Texas in Cameron, Duval, and Starr counties. They were James Wells who ruled as boos of Cameron County and served as spokesman of the Democratic Party in Texas. Archer Parr whose ruthless tactics and misuse of public funds in Duval County established him as one on the most corrupt politicians in Texax. Manuel Guerra a rancher and merchant whose domination of Starr County mirrored the rule of his Anglo counterparts in the border region. John Garner, who served the interests of these bosses of South Texas as he set forth on the road that would lead him the United States vice-presidency. light foxing on inside of the dj. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.78 | CAD 28.48 | EUR 21.35 | GBP 18.26 | JPY 2,763.00 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 263.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050798.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barr, Alwyn, Illustrated by: Photos, Maps, & Illustrations
Reconstruction to Reform: Texas Politics, 1876-1906
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1971. xiv, 315 pp, red cloth covered boars w/black title block w/gilt lettering, dj red w/black lettering w/black-and-wht illustrated front & rear panels. The author analyzes the political developments based on the shift from a rural frontier society and economy towards commercialization of agriculture, industrialization, and urbanization. He explores cultural, religious, ethnic and reginal influecnes on politics. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Review Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.64 | CAD 25.37 | EUR 19.02 | GBP 16.27 | JPY 2,461.00 | MXN 273.44 | ZAR 234.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035209.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Box, Jim, Illustrated by: Box, Jim
Your Texas Government in Pictures
Publisher: Pemberton Press Austin, TX 1969. 96 pp, wht-blu SC wraps w/black-wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The author presents the structure of the Texas Government along with some of its problems in text and pictures. He begins with the constitution, and follows this with the legislature, executive, judiciary, county government, city government, political parties, special districts, and ends with problems and proposals. prev owner wrote on front cover, rear cover and page 70. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.64 | CAD 8.55 | EUR 6.41 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 829.00 | MXN 92.11 | ZAR 78.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036308.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Crawford, Ann Fears, Illustrated by: Warren, Betsy
Sam Houston : American Hero
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1988. 60 pp, maroon simulated leather boards w/gilt ltrs, dj white-red w/color illustrated front panel, Inscribed and SIGNED by author on the half title page. A biography of Sam Houston, the first president of the Texas Republic, later its senator & governor, & always its hero. Sam Houston is the only American who was governor of two states and president of an independent republic. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.29 | EUR 19.71 | GBP 16.85 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 242.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037597.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Crawford, Ann Fears, Illustrated by: Warren, Betsy
Sam Houston : American Hero
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1988. 60 pp, maroon simulated leather boards w/gilt ltrs, dj white-red w/color illustrated front panel, SIGNED by author on the ffep page. A biography of Sam Houston, the first president of the Texas Republic, later its senator & governor, & always its hero. Sam Houston is the only American who was governor of two states and president of an independent republic. Signed by Author First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 21.91 | EUR 16.42 | GBP 14.04 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 202.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049474.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crawford, Ann Fears, Illustrated by: Warren, Betsy
Sam Houston : American Hero
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1988. 60 pp, maroon simulated leather boards w/gilt ltrs, dj white-red w/color illustrated front panel. A biography of Sam Houston, the first president of the Texas Republic, later its senator & governor, & always its hero. Sam Houston is the only American who was governor of two states and president of an independent republic. small tear at top of dj spine, prev owner's name on ffep. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.61 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.84 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,403.00 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 133.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049492.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Daniel, Governor Price, Illustrated by: Photos, Charts & Maps
Report to the Legislature Governor Price Daniel 1957-1963
Publisher: 1963. 189 pp, red cloth boards w/gilt letters, Inscribed & SIGNED by Governor Daniel, marking on two pages. The Governor's report covered schools, education, water planneing, new industries, highways, traffic safety, Department of Corrections, parole systems, law enforcement, agriculture, animal health, workmen's compensation, hospitals, public health, and other topics. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Hard Cover 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.52 | CAD 38.12 | EUR 28.58 | GBP 24.44 | JPY 3,698.00 | MXN 410.89 | ZAR 352.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019045.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Driskill, Frank
Free the North Wind
Publisher: Eakin Press Burnet, TX 1982. 173 pp, red boards w/gilt lettering, light brown illustrated dj, Inscribed & SIGNED. A texas maverick looks behind the scenes at publishing - people- politics. Author's first book. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.23 | CAD 43.77 | EUR 32.81 | GBP 28.06 | JPY 4,246.00 | MXN 471.78 | ZAR 404.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008496.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Farrow, Marion Humphreys, Illustrated by: Photos
Troublesome Times in Texas
Publisher: The Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1959. ix, 106 pp, red cloth covered boards w/silver lettering on the front panel & spine, grey-white-red dj w/illustration of hanging platform and Texas Ranger badge on the front cover and text on the rear panel. The book presents a survey of the period in Texas history from 1858 to 1883. The CIvil War had left in its aftermath a tide of hatred and bitterness and general indifference to law and order. Into this conflict rode the Texas Rangers. Their task was often complicated and impeded by the State Police, the Indians and the emotional climate of the times. Six-Guns #699. This book has material on Texas Rangers, cattle thieves, Sam Bass, John Wesley Hardin, the Taylor-Sutton feud, the Kingfisher gang, and other lawlessness. dj some foxing along the edges and some soiling, small chip at top of dj spine, small tear top edge of dj front cover. 1957 Revision Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.43 | EUR 29.56 | GBP 25.28 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 364.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050713.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Harris III, Charles H. and Sadler, Louis R., Illustrated by: Photos by Carrieri, Mario
The Secret War in El Paso: Mexican Revolutionary Intrigue, 1906-1920
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 2009. xv, 488 pp, red clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, red dj w/black-and-white pictorial front panel and tan-white lettering. The Mexican Revolution (1910-1920) could not have succeeded without the United States. The United States did not overtly intervene, but it supported one faction over another by extednign or withholding diplomatic recognition, imposing or lifting arms embargos, and selecting applying neutrality laws. The FBI closely monitored revolutionary activity and amassed a huge archive, some eighty thousand pages bearing on the Mexican Revolution. For over a decade, El Paso was the base of operations for constant intrigue involving U.S. and Mexican authorities, Mexican revolutionists, and others. The city was inundated with refugees and was a magnet attracting revoluionists, adventurers, smugglers, gunrunners, counterfeiters, propagandists, s secret agents, double agents, criminals, and confidence men. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.49 | CAD 46.01 | EUR 34.49 | GBP 29.50 | JPY 4,463.00 | MXN 495.89 | ZAR 425.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049222.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hogg, James Stephen and edited by Raines, C. W., Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Speeches and State Papers of James Stephen Hogg : Ex-Governor of Texas with a Sketch of His Life
Publisher: The State Printing Company Austin, TX 1905. 453 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/black lettering. The book contains a biography of James Stephen Hogg along with some of his speeches. James Hogg was the first native Texan to be governor of Texas. He was Texas State Attorney General from 1886 to 1890 and served as governor from 1891 to 1895. prev owner stamped date May 19 1906 and wrote price on ffep, some insect depredation (chipping of finish) to the spine. . First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.83 | CAD 70.10 | EUR 52.55 | GBP 44.94 | JPY 6,800.00 | MXN 755.56 | ZAR 647.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033143.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Iscoe, Louise Kosches, Illustrated by: Photos
Ima Hogg: First Lady of Texas
Publisher: Hogg Foundation Mental Health 1976. 47 pp, green boards w/grn cloth spine w/pastedown label on front cover. Reminiscences and recollections of family and friends. She was one of "the girls", five young women who inaugurated the first sorority on campus of UT. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.04 | CAD 18.85 | EUR 14.13 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,828.00 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 174.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017482.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kinch, Sam and Long, Stuart, Illustrated by: Photos
Allan Shivers : the Pied Piper of Texas Politics
Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. Austin, TX 1973. HB. Very Good/Good. Signed by Authors & Subject. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. xiv, 247 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj tan-green w/illustrated front, Inscribed & SIGNED by Shivers, Kinch, and Long. Book about Governor Shivers relationship with Presidents Eisenhower and Johnson. Also how the Democratic South broke the first time. Several small spots on the bottom edge, dj three quarter inch chip bottom of the spine, dj price-clipped. Inscribed & SIGNED By Authors & Subject Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.75 | CAD 34.39 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.05 | JPY 3,336.00 | MXN 370.67 | ZAR 317.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003173.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kinch, Sam and Long, Stuart, Illustrated by: Photos
Allan Shivers : the Pied Piper of Texas Politics
Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. Austin, TX 1973. xiv, 247 pp, green cloth boards w/black lettering, dj wht spine w/black lettering w/color pictorial front and photos of the two authors on the back. Book about Shivers relationship w/President Eisenhower & Johnson. Also how Democratic South broke the first time. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.90 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 11.79 | GBP 10.09 | JPY 1,526.00 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 145.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026634.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kinch, Sam and Long, Stuart, Illustrated by: Photos
Allan Shivers : the Pied Piper of Texas Politics
Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. Austin, TX 1973. xiv, 247 pp, green cloth boards w/black lettering, dj wht spine w/black lettering w/color pictorial front and photos of the two authors on the back. Book about Shivers relationship w/President Eisenhower & Johnson. Also how the Democratic South broke the first time. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.90 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 11.79 | GBP 10.09 | JPY 1,526.00 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 145.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039497.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kinch, Sam and Stuart Long.
Allan Shivers: The Pied Piper Of Texas Politics.
Publisher: Published by Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., Austin, TX. 1973.. A First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the late governor of Texas and the two authors of the book. The Governor has inscribed the book "To Joe Don" and signed his own name. The two authors signed below his name. An important political biography of the late Texas Governor Allan Shivers. His election started the movement in the South away from the Democratic Party. 247 pages, index. Price clipped dust jacket shows age spots around the edges. Dust jacket has mending tape on the back edges, Overall the jacket is fragile, but protected and made sturdy by a clear archival mylar jacket protector. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0883190176. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by authors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123589.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Neff, Pat M.
The Battles Of Peace.
Publisher: Pioneer Publishing, The Bunker Press, Fort Worth, Texas. 1925.. First Edition. Hardcover. Texas Governor Pat M. Neff (1871-1952), served a four year term from 1921 to 1925. After his term as Governor of Texas, Neff went on to become the President of Baylor University in Waco (1932-1947). The many essays in the book are a political biography of his term in office from the inaugural address to his farewell speech. He discusses his accomplishments and vision for Texas. 324 pages. No dust jacket. A very nice first edition of an early 20th century Texas Governor. No names, writing, or marks in book. A very clean, straight, well bound book. One bump at the top of the spine makes this a Nearly Fine book worthy of any collector's library. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.46 | CAD 60.82 | EUR 45.60 | GBP 39.00 | JPY 5,900.00 | MXN 655.56 | ZAR 561.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123838.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Neff, Pat M.
The Battles Of Peace.
Publisher: Pioneer Publishing, The Bunker Press, Fort Worth, Texas. 1925.. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by former Texas Governor, Pat M. Neff (1871-1952), who served a four year term from 1921 to 1925. He inscribed and signed the book as follows: "Compliments of Pat M. Neff. Below his signature is a bookplate of the former owner. After his term as Governor of Texas Neff went on to become the President of Baylor University in Waco (1932-1947). The many essays in the book are a political biography of his term in office from the inaugural address to his farewell speech. He discusses his accomplishments and vision for Texas. 324 pages. The book has a very dim highlight on one sentence on page 7 and one sentence on page 8. This is the only highlighting in the book. No dust jacket. A very nice first edition signed by an early 20th century Texas Governor. Book is in Very Good condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 411.46 | CAD 407.22 | EUR 305.26 | GBP 261.07 | JPY 39,500.00 | MXN 4,388.89 | ZAR 3,761.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123297.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Nuff, Pat M.
A Collection of Twenty-Three Addresses
Publisher: The Philomathesian Literary Society Waco, TX. 220 oo, grey boards w/black lettering, author's signature STAMPED on the title page. Collection of twenty-three addresses and speeches that Pat Nuff gave. Some of the speeches were: "Should we walk in the Troden Paths" was a graduating speech at Baylor University, "King Cotton" address of welcom delivered at opening of the Cotton Palace, "Accepting the Speakership" on election as the Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives, "Cameron Park as a Gift" given at dedication of Cameron Park, and other speeches. He served as Governor of Texas from 1921 to 1923. This book was published before that date. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 84.11 | CAD 83.25 | EUR 62.40 | GBP 53.37 | JPY 8,075.00 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 769.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033202.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Odam, John W., Illustrated by: Photos
Courtin' Texas
Publisher: 254 Press Houston, TX 1995. 125 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/pictorial front & photo on back, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the verso of the front cover & the title page. One candidate's travels through Texas' 254 counties & their courthouses. In 1990 the author was a candidate for Texas attorney General & in 1995 he campaigned for the United States Senate. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.04 | CAD 6.97 | EUR 5.22 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 676.00 | MXN 75.11 | ZAR 64.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008446.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Perry, Rick.
On My Honor. Why The American Values Of The Boy Scouts Are Worth Fighting For.
Publisher: Stroud & Hall Publishers, Georgia. 2008.. A First Edition signed by the Governor of Texas, Rick Perry, in his usual bold printed style on the title page. Foreword by Ross Perot. In this book, his first, Texas Governor Rick Perry seeks out the views of notable American leaders who, like himself, are Eagle Scouts. 226 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780979646225. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123815.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Perry, Rick.
On My Honor. Why The American Values Of The Boy Scouts Are Worth Fighting For.
Publisher: Stroud & Hall Publishers, Georgia. 2008.. A First Edition signed by the Governor of Texas, Rick Perry, in his usual bold printed signature on the title page. Foreword by Ross Perot. In this book, his first, Texas Governor Rick Perry seeks out the views of notable American leaders who, like himself, are Eagle Scouts. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. 226 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780979646225. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 124079.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Poage, W. R., Illustrated by: Maps
Politics - Texas Style
Publisher: Texian Press Waco, TX 1974. ix, 195 pp, red boards w/gilt-green dj w/wht spine w/black lettering & photo of the author on the back panel. The book is an appraisal of the Texas politicial scene with the obvious along with the underlying political issues and trends that have influenced Texas politics. This book is one of 1,400 volumes given to Baylor University by Congressman W.R. Poage. remnants of card holder on ffep, stamped on rfep. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.43 | EUR 29.56 | GBP 25.28 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 364.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033187.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Poage, W.R., , Illustrated by: Maps
Politics - Texas Style
Publisher: W.R. Poage Waco, TX 1974. 195 pp, red leather boards w/gilt lettering, all edges gilt, tipped in complimentary card FPD, SIGNED, Numbered & Limited, #24 of 300. Complimentary copy from The Project Board W.R. Poage Congressional Libaray and Baylor University. Book covers the various issues in Texas politics over the years during each of the various governors terms of office. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 154.51 | CAD 152.92 | EUR 114.63 | GBP 98.04 | JPY 14,833.00 | MXN 1,648.11 | ZAR 1,412.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011376.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sobol, Richard. Signed by Ann W. Richards, Late Former Governor Of Texas.
Governor. In The Company Of Ann W. Richards Governor Of Texas.
Publisher: Cobblehill Books, N. Y. 1994.. A First Edition in hardcover signed by the then Governor of Texas Ann W. Richards. The book is inscribed in Richards handwriting, signed, and dated 1995. The book is a series for juvenile readers by the publisher called "Government in Action". The text is written by Richard Sobol and contains many color photographs by him. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0525651942. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 1/4 in. x 10 1/2 in. Signed by Texas Governor Ann W. Richards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123685.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Timmons, Bascom N. , Illustrated by: Photo & Illustrations
Garner of Texas : a Personal History
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers New York, NY 1948. [12], 294 pp, black cloth covered boards w/blind stamped head of longhorn on the front cover & gilt lettering on the spine, dj wht-blu w/black-and-white pictorial of Garner on front w/red spine w/white lettering. Special Texas Edition. The story of "Cactus Jack" based upon the notes of his off-the-record comments and confidences to an intimate friend over a period of twenty-five years. Timmons made notes of the conversations he had with Garner and they are the only intimate record of Garner's career, as Garner destroyed all of his own political papers. dj price-clipped, prev owner stamped name on the ffep & added date 1948, dj front panel & front flap have a stain, spine faded. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.78 | CAD 28.48 | EUR 21.35 | GBP 18.26 | JPY 2,763.00 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 263.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039256.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Timmons, Bascom N., Illustrated by: Photo & Illustrations
Garner of Texas : a Personal History - Special Texas Edition
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers New York, NY 1948. [12], 294 pp, black cloth covered boards w/blind stamped head of longhorn on the front cover & gilt lettering on the spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author, dj wht-blu w/black-and-white pictorial of Garner on front w/red spine w/white lettering. Special Texas Edition. The story of "Cactus Jack" based upon the notes of his off-the-record comments and confidences to an intimate friend over a period of twenty-five years. Timmons made notes of the conversations he had with Garner and they are the only intimate record of Garner's career, as Garner destroyed all of his own political papers. The book was inscribed to Bascom Giles by the author and was "Compliments of Wright Morrow". Wright Morrow was an Houston attorney and a Democratic National Committeeman. dj spine sunned Signed by Author First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.26 | CAD 74.48 | EUR 55.83 | GBP 47.75 | JPY 7,225.00 | MXN 802.78 | ZAR 688.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050376.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Winchester, Robert Glenn, Illustrated by: Photos
James Pinckney Henderson, Texas' First Governor
Publisher: The Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1971. xiii, [5], 116 pp, light brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep, dj light brown w/drak brown lettering. James Henderson served the Republic as envoy to England and France, secured the first European recognition of Texas Independence, pormoted the admission of Texas as the twenty-eighth state, commanded Texas Volunteers in the ensuing war with Mexico, and became U.S. Senator after serving as governor for one term. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.55 | CAD 56.96 | EUR 42.70 | GBP 36.52 | JPY 5,525.00 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 526.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040656.
|
|
|
|
30 items found
|