TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: TX: Civil War
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
James Farber  
Fort Worth in the Civil War, Reprinted from the Fort Worth Star-Telegram
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Hansbrough Bell Press, Belton, TX, 1960.
VG borchure, decorated cover with light wear, mark from old price sticker, a few small stains. Stapled spine holding. Pps are VG, slightly tanned. 8vo, 59 pps with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 7.09 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.63 JPY 657.27 MXN 80.33 ZAR 65.14 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7056.
    
US$7.23
Order From Dealer
2.
Diamond, George Washington and edited by Acheson, Sam and O'Connell, Julia Ann Hudson, Illustrated by: Frontispiece and  
George Washington Diamond's Account of the Great Hanging at Gainesville, 1862

Publisher: Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1963.
xvi, 103 pp, light yel boards w/black lettering, maroon-wht map endpapers of the "Great Hanging" area of North Texas. George Washington Diamond was asked by his brother and other members of the Gainesville court to write a full account of the "Peace Party Plot" and the trials of the conspirators. The original records of the court were turned over to him to be used as the basis of his chronicle. It was completed sometime between 1874 and 1876. George sought to justify the establishment of the court and the severity of its judgments. His account was not published until this volume. TSHA Winfrey - pg 36. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 137.50 CAD 140.53 EUR 106.25 GBP 89.90 JPY 12,750.00 MXN 1,558.33 ZAR 1,263.51 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038653.
    
US$140.25
Order From Dealer
3.
Hunter, John Warren  
Heel-Fly Time in Texas : a Story of the Civil War Period

Publisher: Frontier Times Bandera, TX.
47 pp, brown SC wraps w/black lettering, in quarterbound leather clamshell box w/brown leather spine w/gilt lettering w/brown sides, booklet in clear mylar jacket in the box.. The experience of a refugee with the Texas Home guards or "heel flies" as they were better known. This story was published in Hunter's magazine several years ago and appeared in Frontier Times publsihed at Bandera, Texas. Radar 1989. The front cover is chipped along the edges, pages browned by age. No Jacket/Fine Clamshell Box Soft Cover w/staples Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 979.17 CAD 1,000.75 EUR 756.63 GBP 640.22 JPY 90,795.45 MXN 11,097.22 ZAR 8,997.75 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036748.
    
US$998.75
Order From Dealer
4.
Hunter, John Warren  
Heel-Fly Time in Texas : a Story of the Civil War Period

Publisher: Frontier Times Bandera, TX.
47 pp, brown SC wraps w/black lettering, in quarterbound leather clamshell box w/brown leather spine w/gilt lettering w/brown sides, booklet in clear mylar jacket in the box.. The experience of a refugee with the Texas Home guards or "heel flies" as they were better known. This story was published in Hunter's magazine several years ago and appeared in Frontier Times publsihed at Bandera, Texas. Radar 1989. The front cover is chipped along the edges, pages browned by age, prev owner wrote name on top of the front cover. No Jacket/Fine Clamshell Box Soft Cover w/staples Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 979.17 CAD 1,000.75 EUR 756.63 GBP 640.22 JPY 90,795.45 MXN 11,097.22 ZAR 8,997.75 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037293.
    
US$998.75
Order From Dealer
5.
Simpson, Colonel Harold B.  
Hood's Texas Brigade In Reunion And Memory.
 Picture
Publisher: Hill Jr. College Press, Hillsboro, Texas. 1974..
First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the late author, Col. Harold B. Simpson, on the first free end page. Signature reads as follows: "Best Regards, Col. Harold B. Simpson". - signed only - no other name or writing. This is number three in the series "History of Hood's Texas Brigade". This is a definitive study of the HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE ASSOCIATION organized in Houston in 1872. 369 pages, appendices 1-8, bibliography, index. Dust jacket has publisher's price marked out with a black marker (remainder ?) and a closed tear (repaired with archival tape, visible only on back of jacket) on the front near the bottom spine area. The tear is scarcely visible as the mylar jacket protector hides it. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 912172193. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 191.18 CAD 195.39 EUR 147.73 GBP 125.00 JPY 17,727.27 MXN 2,166.67 ZAR 1,756.76 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123299.
    
US$195.00
Order From Dealer
6.
McGowen, Stanley S., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Horse Sweat and Powder Smoke: The First Texas Cavalry in the Civil War

Publisher: Texas A & M University Press College Station, TX 1999.
xvi, 229 pp, cream clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, dj blu-green w/color illustrated front panel. The book portrays the heroism and indiviuality of Texas' first mounted unit in the Civil War. The author provides the complete history of the 1st Texas Cavalry Regiment. prev owner's embossing stamp on the ffep, prev owner wrote on the ffep First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 37.29 CAD 38.12 EUR 28.82 GBP 24.38 JPY 3,458.18 MXN 422.67 ZAR 342.70 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050836.
    
US$38.04
Order From Dealer
7.
MacLean, David G., Editor.  
Prisoner Of The Rebels In Texas. The Civil War Narrative Of Aaron T. Sutton.
 Picture
Publisher: Americana Books, Indiana. 1978..
First Edition. Hardcover. The true narrative of Aaron T. Sutton, a corporal in the 83rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry, who was captured by the Confederates at the Battle of Mansfield, Louisiana, and imprisoned at Tyler and Hempstead, Texas. 178 pages, glossary, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket has very minor wear around the edges. Dust jacket and book are in Nearly Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0917902025. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 77.45 CAD 79.16 EUR 59.85 GBP 50.64 JPY 7,181.82 MXN 877.78 ZAR 711.71 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123196.
    
US$79.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Farber, James.  
Texas, C. S. A.
 Picture
Publisher: The Jackson Co., Texas. 1947..
This is a first edition in hardcover in a limited edition of 1, 000 of which this is number 26 signed by the author on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The story of Texas in the Civil Was and the Confederate States of America. The author seems to be admonishing Texas for being in the War. 265 pages, index. Book was issued without a dust jacket. Original blue cloth binding with bright titles. This book is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Limited Edition, Signed by author. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123658.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Blessington, Joseph Palmer w/new Introductions by Brown, Norman D. & Parrish, T. Michael , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
The Campaigns of Walker's Texas Division

Publisher: State House Press Austin, TX 1994.
xxx, [2], 332 pp, grey clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the spine, glossy tan dj w/black-blue-maroon lettering on the front cover and spine, black illustration and text on the reat dj panel. this is a reprint of the 1875 edition with new material added. The Texas Division was the only division in the Confederate Army compose of troops from a single state. It was the backbone of the foreces of the Trans-Mississippi West, serving primarily in Texas, Arkansas and Louisiana. It was written by a member of the staff of General William R. Scurry and is derived from the author's diaries, official records and interviews with many other surviving members of the division. Reprint Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 46.84 EUR 35.42 GBP 29.97 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 421.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050697.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Griggs, William Clark.  
The Elusive Eden. Frank McMullan's Confederate Colony In Brazil.
 Picture
Publisher: Published by University Of Texas Press, Austin. 1987..
First Edition. Hardcover. After the Civil War many southerners fled to foreign countries, particular to Brazil, where land was cheap, slavery was legal, and southern emigrants were made welcome. Texans Frank McMullan and William Bowen were among those who believed that the old way of life could survive on a new frontier in Brazil. 218 pages, appendix A-C, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. ISBN: 0292720572. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 67.65 CAD 69.14 EUR 52.27 GBP 44.23 JPY 6,272.73 MXN 766.67 ZAR 621.62 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123841.
    
US$69.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Smallwood, James M.  
The Feud That Wasn't. The Taylor Ring, Bill Sutton, John Wesley Hardin, And Violence In Texas.
 Picture
Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 2008..
A First edition in hardcover signed by the author, James M. Smallwood, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The book reinforces the interpretation that Reconstruction was actually just a continuation of the Civil War in Texas as another guise. 229 pages, appendix, notes, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781603440172. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 38.24 CAD 39.08 EUR 29.55 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 433.33 ZAR 351.35 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123623.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Hale, Douglas, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
The Third Texas Cavalry in the Civil War

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1992.
xvii, 347 pp, quarterbound w/yel paper covered boards w/yel cloth covered spine w/red lettering, glossy yel dj w/red-black lettering w/color illustrated front panel & photo of the author on the rear panel. Colonel Greer's Third Texas Cavalry Regiment was recruited from twenty-six counties of northeastern Texas. The original regiment went on to serve in Missouri and Arkansas under Ben McCulloch in 1861 and 1862 and eventually became part of General "Sul" Ross's brigade in the Army of Tennessee. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 25.83 CAD 26.40 EUR 19.96 GBP 16.89 JPY 2,395.45 MXN 292.78 ZAR 237.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038254.
    
US$26.35
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.