TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: New Age: Yoga
81 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

FIERY WORLD: VOLUME I, SIGNS OF AGNI YOGA.

Publisher: Agni Yoga Society 1969.
424 pages Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 8104.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.

WOMAN: 1958.

Publisher: New York Agni Yoga Society 1958.
71 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 8469.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Babaji and the 18 Siddha Kriya Yoga Tradition

Publisher: Kriya Yoga Pubns Eastman, Quebec, Canada 2001.
SIXTH EDITION Softcover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 11.67 CAD 12.27 EUR 9.22 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,081.82 MXN 132.22 ZAR 119.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041822.
    
US$11.90
Order From Dealer
4.
Ajaya, Swami.  
YOGA PSYCHOLOGY: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO MEDITATION.

Publisher: Honesdale The Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy 1983.
114 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11984.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
5.
ARNOLD, Charles Henry  
110 years of youth through Yoga

Publisher: No Publisher No Place, 1951.
Second Printing Very good indeed in the original cream thin card printed wrappers as issued. An uncommon title.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66254.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Behanan, Kovoor T.  
YOGA: A SCIENTIFIC EVALUATION.

Publisher: New York Macmillan 1937.
Second impression 270 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11315.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bragdon, Claude.  
AN INTRODUCTION TO YOGA.

Publisher: New York Knopf 1949 Metaphysics.
Third impression 96 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1744.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bragdon, Claude.  
YOGA FOR YOU.

Publisher: New York Knopf 1945.
Second impression 160 pages Cloth bound in near very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3341.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Chang, Garma C.C.  
TEACHINGS OF TIBETAN YOGA.

Publisher: New Hyde Park University Books 1963 Tibetan.
First edition Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3120.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Day, Harvey.  
THE STUDY AND PRACTICE OF YOGA.

Publisher: New York University Books 1955.
First U.S. edition 160 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11628.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Devi, Indra.  
YOGA FOR AMERICANS: A COMPLETE 6 WEEKS' COURSE FOR HOME PRACTICE.

Publisher: New York Prentice Hall 1960.
226 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11321.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Douglas, Nik.  
TANTRA YOGA.

Publisher: New Delhi Munshiram Manoharlal 1971.
First edition 65 color illustrations, most from photographs by the author; 123 pages Very good condition in a good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11322.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
DUKES, Paul  
The Yoga of Health, Youth and Joy : A Treatise on Hatha Yoga Adapted to the West

Publisher: Cassell & Co, 1960.
Third Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., small closed tear rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72896.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Eliade, Mircea.  
YOGA: IMMORTALITY AND FREEDOM.

Publisher: New York Pantheon 1958 Tantra.
First edition Translated by Willard R. Trask; Bollingen Series LVI; 529 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket; Page edges and end papers soiled, jacket fairly worn and soiled The Tradition of yoga is treated with exceptional directness and detail in this volume. The work is at once an exhaustive study of the most important ascetic techniques of India and a reconstruction of their history. It derives from the literary studies of many years, as well as the experience the author gained in the ashrams and universities of India.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5871.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Eliade, Mircea.  
PATANJALI & YOGA.

Publisher: New York Funk & Wagnalls 1969.
First U.S. edition Translated by Charles Lam Marmann; 216 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 8206.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Feuerstein, Georg  
The Shambhala Guide to Yoga / Georg Feuerstein

Publisher: Boston, Mass. : Shambhala, 1996.
ix, 180 p., illus., index, 23 cm. "Yoga understood not merely as a system of exercises but as a full-fledged spiritual tradition." S.-B. Stock# 38,127. Vg/ paper. Bibliography (p. (166-170)

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38127.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
17.
GOSWAMI, Shyam Sundar  
Jesus Christ and Yoga

Publisher: L.N.Fowler London No Date.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66692.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Grassi, Jami (Bally Total Fitness)  
Video sur la methode yoga: Ballon de yoga avec pompe et mateles

Publisher: NY: Bally Total Fitness, 2002.
VHS video in unopened case with original publisher's wrap. New. 153 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.47 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19847.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
19.
Hanson, Virginia; Rosemarie Stewart (eds.).  
KARMA: THE UNIVERSAL LAW OF HARMONY.

Publisher: Quest 1987.
163 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13374.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Hariharananda Aranya, Swami.  
YOGA PHILOSOPHY OF PATANJALI.

Publisher: Albany SUNY 1983.
Containing his yoga aphorisms with Vyasa's commentary in Sanskrit and a translation with annotations including many suggestions for the practice of yoga; 483 pages Paperback in new condition

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10121.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
21.
His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada  
PATH OF YOGA
 Picture
Publisher: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust New York NY 1996.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 197 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42626.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
22.
His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada  
JOURNEY OF SELF-DISCOVERY
 Picture
Publisher: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust New York NY 1997.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 302 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44026.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Hittleman, Richard  
YOGA FOR PHYSICAL FITNESS
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York 1974.
Fourteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53681.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Hittleman, Richard  
YOGA FOR PHYSICAL FITNESS
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 355 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64066.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
HODSON GEOFFREY  
A YOGA OF LIGHT REVISED EDITION

Publisher: THE THEOSOPHICAL HOUSE WHEATON ILLINOIS 1975.
FOXED COVERS WITH PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON TITLE PAGE, LIGHT CURLING TO EDGES EIGHT EDITION Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.90 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035270.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
26.
IYENGAR, B.K.S.  
Light on Yoga

Publisher: Unwin Hyman, 1988.
Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59490.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Iyengar, B.K.S.  
LIGHT ON LIFE

Publisher: Rodale Press 2008.
The Journey to Wholeness, Inner Peace and Ultimate Freedom 282 pages Paperback in new condition.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 16400.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Iyengar, B.K.S.  
THE TREE OF YOGA.

Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1988.
194 pages Paperback in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11297.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Iyengar, Geeta.  
YOGA: A GEM FOR WOMEN.

Publisher: Spokane Timeless Books 2002.
341 pages Paperback in new condition

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 8975.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
30.
IYENGAR, K.S.  
Light on Yoga. Yoga Dipika.

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1968.
Second Edition A near fine copy (ink name and address inside front board) in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52209.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Kent, Howard. , Illustrator: Mark Gudgeon (photographer).  
A COLOR GUIDE TO YOGA.
 Picture
Publisher: Secaucus NJ: Chartwell (1980)..
ISBN: 0890092907 "Written by an expert for the enthusiastic beginner, the essential points of yoga philosophy, diet and exercise are highlighted". 63p: colour photos nearly every page; 27cm. Index. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good (light edgewear with a few top-edge tiny tears). Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.71 CAD 6.00 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.85 JPY 529.09 MXN 64.67 ZAR 58.20 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4012.
    
US$5.82
Order From Dealer
32.
KRISHNA, Gopi  
The Secret of Yoga

Publisher: Turnstone Books, 1972.
F First U K Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61513.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Krishna, Gopi.  
THE AWAKENING OF KUNDALINI.

Publisher: New York Dutton 1975.
First edition 129 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13360.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Krishna, Gopi.  
THE BIOLOGICAL BASIS OF RELIGION AND GENIUS.

Publisher: New York NC Press 1971.
First edition Laid in is a four [age biography of the author; 64 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11028.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
35.
KROK, Morris  
The Conquest of Disease (Sequel to Hatha Yoga in Its Moods Multifarious)

Publisher: Essence of Health Durban, 1961.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66815.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
36.
KROK, Morris  
Hatha Yoga in Its Moods Multivarious

Publisher: Essence of Health, 1959.
F First Edition Very good in the original orange pictorial boards as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67447.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Leggett, Trevor.  
THE CHAPTER OF THE SELF.

Publisher: London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978.
First edition 175 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11506.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Love, Robert.  
THE GREAT OOM

Publisher: Viking 2010.
The Improbable Birth of Yoga in america 402 pages Fine condition in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 16399.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Lozowick, Lee.  
LAUGHTER OF THE STONES.

Publisher: Tabor Hohm Press N.D., c. 1975.
153 Pags Paperback in good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13096.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Lozowick, Lee.  
LIVING GOD BLUES.

Publisher: Prescott Valley Hohm Press 1984.
153 Pags Paperback in new condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 9750.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Lozowick, Lee.  
LIVING GOD BLUES.

Publisher: Prescott Valley Hohm Press 1984.
153 Pags Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13241.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Lozowick, Lee.  
LAUGHTER OF THE STONES.

Publisher: Tabor Hohm Press N.D., c. 1975.
153 Pags Paperback in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13256.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
43.
McAfee, John.  
THE SECRET OF THE YAMAS: A SPIRITUAL GUIDE TO YOGA.

Publisher: Woodland Park Woodland Publications 2001.
First edition 81 pages Small paperback in new condition.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6790.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
44.
MISHRA RAMMURTI S.  
YOGA SUTRAS

Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOK N.Y. 1973.
538 PAGES LATER PRINTING Soft Cover VERY GOOD PLUS SMALL 8V0

Appr.: | AUD 32.56 CAD 34.24 EUR 25.74 GBP 21.99 JPY 3,019.09 MXN 369.00 ZAR 332.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025993.
    
US$33.21
Order From Dealer
45.
Mishra, Rammurti S., Illustrated by: Weinland, Oscar  
Fundamentals of Yoga: A Handbook oif Theory, Practice, and Application
 Picture
Publisher: The Julian Press, Inc., 1959 New York.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The most practical, most authoritative, most understandable book ever published on the science of Yoga. In contrast with the excessively theoretical and platitudinous works usually available, Dr. Mishra presents working methods and exercises which must yield practical results and genuine understanding for the serious person seeking spiritual awareness and better health. Dr. Rammurti Mishra originally intended the Fundamentals of Yoga to serve as the official text to be used in his classes and also in groups conducted by his graduate students. However, after completing the manuscript and analyzing the contents, it was apparent that the book, in addition to its text function, achieves broader application and service. In Dr. Mishra's travels through Asia, Europe and the United States, thousands of people have asked him for instruction in studying Yoga and for direction as to achieving personal peace and fulfillment. Also, as Dr. Mishra is a medical doctor (endocrinologist) who practices his profession both abroad and in the United States, many of his professional colleagues who are interested in Yoga as a science and as a possible adjunct to their therapeutic practice have sought data from him which limited personal discussion was unable to provide. In this volume Dr. Mishra has presented the answers to many of the questions raised by these groups and, in addition, has developed a practical and scientific system to test and achieve the goals Yoga represents as man's heritage and potential." 255 pages. Book is in GOOD to very good condition; slight discoloration to text pages. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003477.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Mooney, Lucindi Frances.  
STORMING EASTERN TEMPLES: A PSYCHOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF YOGA.

Publisher: New York Quest 1976 Jungian.
212 pages Paperback in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11029.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Moore, Marica and Douglas, Mark, Illustrated by: Douglas, Mark  
Diet, Sex and Yoga
 Picture
Publisher: Arcane Publications, 1970 York, ME.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Fair to Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Entertaining and illuminating, this book on the yoga of health offers a feast for thought and formulas for physical fitness. It advocates a philosophy and weight control based ont on denial but on acceptance of every aspect of life. This non-technical book shows how, even without a teacher, you can profit from yoga's comprehensive system of gentle physical and mental discipline. Yoga is not a religion but a way of life enabling you to find your own path to self-fulfillment - to be not merely ordinary but extraordinary, vital, aware, and free to express your inner potential. Marcia Moore and Mark Douglas help you to stand on your head in order to help you stand on your feet, or gain a new perspective on life. They recommend a diet that lightens your body and meditations that enlighten your mind. If your nerves are knotted, the authors show how to relax by tying your limbs in a knot. Their breathing exercises leave you physically and spiritually inspired. Diet, Sex, and Yoga contains tranquilizing positions that give you the incentive to progress toward self-realization. Practicing yoga does not force you beyond your capacity but releases powers you may not have realized you possess. Read this book and discover how to be the wonderful person that, in essence, you are." Illustrated. x + 281 pages with index. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; aging; underling in pencil on text pages. Dust jacket is in FAIR to GOOD condition; shelfwear; soiling.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003226.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
MUZUMDAR S.  
YOGIC EXERCISES

Publisher: ORIENT LONGMANS 1962.
136 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED LIGHT WEAR Hard Cover G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.62 CAD 10.11 EUR 7.60 GBP 6.50 JPY 891.82 MXN 109.00 ZAR 98.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024445.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
49.
Muzumdar, S.  
YOGIC EXERCISES.
 Picture
Publisher: Bombay: Orient Longmans (1954), 2nd printing of revised edition..
The previous editions "contained instructions merely for gaining bodily health". This revised edition "describes the ways and means for gaining higher total health". 144p: black/white frontispiece + 22 pages of photos and illustrations hors-texte; 22cm. Appendix. 356g. Good (spine faded, small scrape on top board, interior sound). Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 7.61 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.14 JPY 705.45 MXN 86.22 ZAR 77.60 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1713.
    
US$7.76
Order From Dealer
50.
Paramahansa Yogananda, 1893-1952  
Autobiography of a Yogi With a Preface by W.Y. Evans Wentz

Publisher: Los Angeles, Self-Realization Fellowship, 1979.
Los Angeles, Self-Realization Fellowship, 1979. 592 p., index. Stock #25526. Vg/ paper. India Religion

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25526.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Patanjali; Ravi Ravindra.  
THE WISDOM OF PATANJALI'S YOGA SUTRAS: A NEW TRANSLATION AND GUIDE.

Publisher: 2009 Patanjali.
First edition 221 pages New cloth bound in dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12946.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Phelan, Nancy  
YOGA FOR WOMEN
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1963.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47252.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Powers, Sarah.  
INSIGHT YOGA.

Publisher: Boston Shambhala 2008.
Foreword by Paul Grilley; An innovative synthesis of traditional yoga, meditation, and Eastern approaches to healing and well-being; 196 pages Paperback in new condition

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13156.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Rajendra.  
JOURNEY TO THE NEW AGE: AN INTRODUCTION TO LIFE AT KRIPLU YOGA ASHRAM.

Publisher: 1976.
86 pages Paper booklet in good condition; some yellow highlighting

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13361.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Rama, Swami.  
Path of Fire and Light. Advanced Practices of Yoga.

Publisher: Honesdale, PA: The Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy of the U.S.A., 1988..
Reprint paperback. 180+ pp. Inscription on inside front cover, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: yoga

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3562.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
56.
RAMACHARAKA, Yogi  
Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy

Publisher: The Yoga Publication Society No Date (ca. 1975).
Reprint A fine unread copy in the original dark blue cloth gilt as issued

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61006.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Ramacharaka, Yogi  
Yogi Philosophy, Vols. I and II (Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy (1904) and Advanced Course in Yogi Phiolosophy (1905))
 Picture
Publisher: Yogi Publication Society Chicago, 1904.
Two volumes in black cloth with gilt titles and figures to front and spine, no jackets, large 12mos. Both first editions (1904) and (1905), respectively; reprinting separate pamphlets in lesson series. 286pp. + 337pp. + ads to rear both volumes. Vol. 1 is VG+ to NF with very mildly bumped corners; somewhat lower quality paper than v. 2, lies flat to pp. 184-186 with mild separation but no damage to tight, square binding. Occasional folds from former dogears and pencil bracketing (all to chapter on telepathy) has been erased. Volume 2 is fine. Cloth and gilt are bright and sharp both volumes although softening lower spine ends, pages clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's name and notes in pencil to endpapers both volumes. Unusual to find both volumes together, let alone in fine condition. First Edition. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005030.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Ramacharaka, Yogi  
Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism
 Picture
Publisher: The Yogi Publication Society, 1911 Chicago, IL.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "These lessons were originally issued in the form of monthly booklets, forming what was known as the 'Correspondence Class of 1904.'..We consider these lessons the simplest, most practical, and plainest presentation of the elementary principles of the Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism ever issued. They, of course, are elementary, but seem to be just what the average studen requires. Not only are they adapted to the requirements of the beginner, but many older and advanced students have written us that they have found great pleasure and much profit from again going over their kindergarten lessons in such plain form.." 286 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003478.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Ramacharaka, Yogi  
Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism
 Picture
Publisher: The Yogi Publication Society, 1907 Chicago, IL.
Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "These lessons were originally issued in the form of monthly booklets, forming what was known as the 'Correspondence Class of 1904.'..We consider these lessons the simplest, most practical, and plainest presentation of the elementary principles of the Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism ever issued. They, of course, are elementary, but seem to be just what the average studen requires. Not only are they adapted to the requirements of the beginner, but many older and advanced students have written us that they have found great pleasure and much profit from again going over their kindergarten lessons in such plain form.." 286 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket shows some edgewear and soiling, but is in remarkably good condition for over 100 years old.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003489.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Ramacharaka, Yogi.  
GNANI YOGA: THE YOGA OD WISDOM.

Publisher: Bombay Taraporevala 1966.
289 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10771.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Ramacharaka, Yogi.  
A SERIES OF LESSONS IN RAJA YOGA.

Publisher: Bombay Taraporevala 1966.
248 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10772.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Rampuri.  
BABA: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BLUE-EYED YOGI.

Publisher: New York Bell Tower 2005.
First edition 243 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket Going off to India in the late 1960's, a 19-year-old in search of the truth stumbles into the ashram of Shri Hari Puri Maharaj, the head of the most ancient oral tradition of yogi/shamans in the country. Hari Puri Baba proceeds to shave off the young man's hair and iniates him into his order, renaming him Rampuri. Rampuri is not sure what he's gotten himself into, but he never doubted the authenticity of his teacher. Despite overwhelimg odds, he stayed the course and has remained in India to this day. He describes here what he's learned over the years, the ceremonies and pilgrimages, and reveals more about the Indian yogi/shaman than any Westerner has before.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13891.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Rele, V.G. (forward by S.L. Bhatia).  
YOGIC ASANAS FOR HEALTH & VIGOUR (A Physiological Exposition).

Publisher: Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala Sons.
Fourteen poses with photographic illustrations, including Topsy-Turvy, Cobra, Locust, Bow, Plough, Fish, Pelvic, Colon-toning and others. 73p: 16 black/white plates on coated paper hors-texte; 19cm. Bibliography. Very Good (wear at front tips, spine and edges darkened, interior clean and sound). Hardcover, white paper-covered boards, black titles, sewn signatures. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.51 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.52 GBP 6.42 JPY 881.82 MXN 107.78 ZAR 97.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3888.
    
US$9.70
Order From Dealer
64.
Richmond, Sonya  
HOW TO BE HEALTHY WITH YOGA How to Improve Your Health by a Series ofExercises
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Publishing Company New York NY N.D..
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece on top and bottom edge. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 157 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56668.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Rodney Yee  
Yoga and Meditation with Rodney Yee (Yoga Set)

Publisher: Gaiam ca. 2000.
Condition: Good-. Boxed set. Orange boxed set includes on instructional dvd, Yoga book by Rodney Yee with 45 poses, and a 15-track audio cd. Box is in good- condition with heavy chips to edges and light tape wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307039.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
66.
SADHU MOUNI  
IN DAYS OF GREAT PEACE

Publisher: LONDON: GEORGE ALLEN AND UNWIN, 1957.
212 PAGES, WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS TO TEXT Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014975.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Sharma, Pandit Shiv Illustrator: Illustrated by Jitendra Arya  
YOGA FOR BACKACHES AND THE RELIEF OF OTHER COMMON ACHES AND PAINS
 Picture
Publisher: Cornerstone Library New York NY 1971.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Small tear at lower edge of spine. Pencil note on back endpaper. Pages yellowing. ; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62536.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Shivapremanada, Swami  
YOGA FOR STRESS RELIEF
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1997.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color Illustrations; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58536.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Sivananda Radha, Swami [Sylvia Hellman].  
RADHA: DIARY OF A WOMAN'S SEARCH.

Publisher: Palo Alto Timeless Books 1990.
Third impression 208 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11927.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Stearn, Jess  
YOGA, YOUTH, AND REINCARNATION
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1965.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W Illustrations; 392 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61328.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Tambe, Suhas.  
THE MAKING OF A YOGA MASTER

Publisher: Hohm Press 2012.
A Seeker's Transformation 391 pages Paperback in new condition. When Suhas Tambe was initiated into the study and life of a yogi through his Indian spiritual master, the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali—an age–old system of guidance—were integral to his training. Tambe is now a scholar and longterm practitioner of this esoteric wisdom. He is also the first Westerner to reveal the hidden sequence of these sutras, which he received from his teacher.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15901.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Vithaldas, Yogi  
The Yoga System of Health and Relief from Tension

Publisher: NY: Bell Publishing, 1957,.
Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 125pp. Near very good (no dust jacket). 267 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17701.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Vivekananda, Swami.  
BHAKTI-YOGA: THE YOGA OF LOVE AND DEVOTION.

Publisher: Calcutta Advaita Ashrama 1974 Advaita.
113 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13809.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Wood, Ernest.  
SEVEN SCHOOLS OF YOGA.

Publisher: Wheaton Theosophical Publishing House 1988.
113 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11981.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Wood, Ernest.  
YOGA WISDOM.

Publisher: New York Philosophical Library 1970.
First edition 101 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket A dictionary of Yoga and Hindu words and phrases.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5893.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer

81 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.