TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: New Age: Swedenborg
16 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Haines, Amena Pendleton  
The Pomegranate with Seeds of Godl and Other Stories from the Writing of Swedenborg
 Picture
Publisher: Theta Alpha, 1961 Bryn Athyn, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..The stories presented in this little book are told from the Memorabilia in Conjugial Love. They are on the imaginative plane and it is hoped that they will appeal to our New Church children. In the original there is much of doctrine which cannot be understood by children. Some of the doctrine has been retained, however, as it gives meaning and purpose to the story itself. In general the book is intended for older children.." In all, there are seven stories. 94 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001848.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Kirven, Robert H.  
ANGELS IN ACTION: HOW SWEDENBORG SAW AND HEARD.

Publisher: West Chester Chrysalis Books 1944 religion.
First edition 111 pages Paperback in fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6692.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Suzuki, D.T.  
SWEDENBORG: BUDDHA OF THE NORTH.

Publisher: West Chester, PA Swedenborg Foundation 1996 Metaphysics.
Translated and with an Introduction by Andrew Bernstein; Afterword by David Loy; 134 pages Paperback in fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5427.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Swedenborg, Emanuel  
The Spiritual Life and the World of God
 Picture
Publisher: American Swedenborg Printing and Publishing Society, 1896 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall "This little volume contains the supplementary doctrinal statements in the Apocalypse Explained that are interspersed through the expositions of the spiritual sense of the fifteenth, sixteenth and seventeenth chapters of the Apocalypse. The similar statements contained in the exposition of the following chapters will be issued in another volume..." 184 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003583.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Swedenborg, Emanuel  
HEAVENLY ARCANA DISCLOSED Which Are in the Sacred Scripture or Word of theLord Here Those Which Are Exodus Together with Wonderful Things Seen inthe World of Spirits and the Heaven Of

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1907.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume XVIII only. ; Rotch Edition. ; Swedenborg's Works; 404 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46049.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Swedenborg, Emanuel  
HEAVENLY ARCANA DISCLOSED Which Are in the Sacred Scripture or Word of theLord Here Those Which Are Exodus Together with Wonderful Things Seen inthe World of Spirits and the Heaven Of

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1907.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume XVI only. ; Rotch Edition. ; Swedenborg's Works; 404 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46050.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Swedenborg, Emanuel  
HEAVENLY ARCANA Which Are in the Sacred Scripture or Word of the Lord HereThose Which Are Exodus Together with Wonderful Things Seen in the World ofSpirits and the Heaven of Angels Genesis
 Picture
Publisher: Otis Claff Boston, MA 1843.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume VII only. Edgewear. Foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. Paper label on spine is worn, ; 452 pages

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63017.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Swedenborg, Emanuel  
HEAVENLY ARCANA Which Are in the Sacred Scripture or Word of the Lord HereThose Which Are Exodus Together with Wonderful Things Seen in the World ofSpirits and the Heaven of Angels Genesis

Publisher: American Swedenborg Printing and Publishing Society New York 1883.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume VI only. Spine weak and cracked. Bookplate. ; 624 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63520.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Swedenborg, Emanuel  
HEAVENLY ARCANA DISCLOSED Which Are in the Sacred Scripture or Word of theLord Here Those Which Are Exodus Together with Wonderful Things Seen inthe World of Spirits and the Heaven Of

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1907.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume IX only. ; Rotch Edition. ; Swedenborg's Works; 458 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64574.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Swedenborg, Emanuel  
HEAVENLY ARCANA DISCLOSED Which Are in the Sacred Scripture or Word of theLord Here Those Which Are Exodus Together with Wonderful Things Seen inthe World of Spirits and the Heaven Of

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1907.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume V only. ; Rotch Edition. ; Swedenborg's Works; 482 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64575.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Swedenborg, Emanuel  
HEAVENLY ARCANA DISCLOSED Which Are in the Sacred Scripture or Word of theLord Here Those Which Are Exodus Together with Wonderful Things Seen inthe World of Spirits and the Heaven Of

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1907.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume XIII only. ; Rotch Edition. ; Swedenborg's Works; 408 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69037.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Swedenborg, Emanuel  
HEAVENLY ARCANA DISCLOSED Which Are in the Sacred Scripture or Word of theLord Here Those Which Are Exodus Together with Wonderful Things Seen inthe World of Spirits and the Heaven Of

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1907.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume X only. ; Rotch Edition. ; Swedenborg's Works; 435 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69038.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Swedenborg, Emanuel  
HEAVENLY ARCANA DISCLOSED Which Are in the Sacred Scripture or Word of theLord Here Those Which Are in Genesis Together with Wonderful Things Seenin the World of Spirits and the Heaven Of

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1907.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, voulume IV only. Pages yellowing, ligh water stain at edges; Swedenborg's Works; 476 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70241.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Synnestvedt, Sig (selected & edited by).  
ESSENTIAL SWEDENBORG: Basic Religious Teachings of Emanuel Swedenborg.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Swedenborg Foundation (1970), 4th printing 1984..
ISBN: 0877851522 In two Parts: The Nature of Life and The Source of Life, "this study seeks to present the central aspects of Swedenborg's thought to persons who have had little or no previous contact with his writings." 202 pages; 17cm. Abbreviations, The Theological Writings of Swedenborg, Bibliographical Note, Notes and Reference, Index.158g. Near Fine (clean, bright, tight, and uncreased; light shelfwear). Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 6.03 CAD 6.00 EUR 4.45 GBP 3.81 JPY 579.00 MXN 64.33 ZAR 57.90 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A1927.
    
US$5.79
Order From Dealer
15.
Trobridge, George  
The Letter and the Spirit: Studies in the Spiritual Sense of Scripture
 Picture
Publisher: James Spiers, 1892 London.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "A fierce battle has been raging around the Bible for a century or more, and still continues. From being regarded with superstitious veneration as the repository of unquestionable truth - scientific, historical, and religious - it has come that its teachings in each of these departments are impugned, and its authority denied. The account of the Creation, we are told, does not square with ascertained facts of science, and presents inherent absurdities besides; the chronology of the Bible is conjectural and childish; its historical records are exaggerated and untrustworthy; its alleged miracles controvert immutable laws of nature; while its morality is unworthy of the high standard we have reached at the end of this nineteenth century. Not only are its teachings thus discredited, but the accuracy of the text itself is seriously called in question: the books of Moses, we are confidently assured, are not of his composition at all, and contain fragments of several early records jumbled up together; the law, which St. John asserts 'was given by Moses', modern criticism assigns to a period subsequent to the return from Babylon; the Psalms, likewise, many of them, are comparatively modern compositions; the prophets do not escape judgment; and the authenticity of the books of the New Testament is also questioned.. It is the object of the writer in the following pages to strip off the husks of error, harmless and otherwise, from some of the great truths of our religion, and to bring to light the wholesome grain of truth. In doing this he does not pose as an original teacher; but, as a humble receiver of the soul-satisfying truths vouchsafed to the world through the instrumentality of Emanuel Swedenborg, he has endeavoured to present in a popular form some of the profound truths which the modern Seer enunciates.. The end sought by the author will have been reached if the minds of thoughtful persons are turned towards the neglected study of the hidden wisdom of the Word of God as unfolded in his writings.." xx + 269 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001722.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.
White, William.  
LIFE OF SWEDENBORG TOGETHER WITH A BRIEF SYNOPSIS OF HIS WRITINGS, BOTH PHILOSOPHICAL AND THEOLOGICAL.

Publisher: Philadelphia Lippincott N.D., c. 1890.
Frontis print of Swedenborg with facing tissue; 266 pages Cloth bound in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1155.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

16 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.