TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Poetry: Signed Poetry
382 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
301.
Richard Wilbur.  
Advice to a Prophet.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1962.
Signed 1st British ed. Signed on front flyleaf. Bookstore's label on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Spine edges have a bit of wear, otherwise solid. Dustjacket is price-clipped, very light foxing. VG/VG.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5488.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
302.
Richard Wilbur.  
The Mind-Reader.

Publisher: NY: HBJ, 1976..
Inscribed early printing. Inscribed "To Jennifer, Congratulations from Richard Wilbur, Cummington 1976." A couple of small light stains on cloth-covered boards, otherwise VG in Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6139.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
303.
Richards, Beah E. [Beulah Richardson].  
A BLACK WOMAN SPEAKS.
 Picture
Publisher: Inner City Press [Los Angeles]. 1978. (1974)..
4th printing. 36pp. 8vo. Wraps illustrated with author's photo. A collection of poetry by the late Afro-American actress. Short title page signed by author. A few faint speckles on the front cover & a crease across lower left corner of the back cover o/w Fine (No defects). See scan. NOTE: Shipping for this item via 1st Class Mail is $2.00. Your shipping charge will appear as $4.00 in the Shopping Cart, but will be lowered before your credit card is charged.

Appr.: | AUD 72.92 CAD 72.16 EUR 54.10 GBP 46.27 JPY 7,000.00 MXN 777.78 ZAR 666.67 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 06-0010.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
304.
Robards, Brooks w/artwork by Nancy Purnell w/foreword by William E. Marks  
Sea Bound On the Waters of Martha's Vineyard (signed)

Publisher: Oak Bluffs, MA: Summerset Press, 2003 1st ed..
SIGNED on title p. by both poet & illustrator. 80pp. illus. paperback sq 8vo: Fine [ink gift inscription of front fly leaf; else F]

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19157.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
305.
Roberts III, Percival R.  
Red Sky in the Morning
 Picture
Publisher: Mitre Press, 1974 London.
ISBN: 0705101770 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by the author on title page! Percival Roberts was the Ninth Poet Laureate of the State of Delaware. "..With the publication of these new poems, Percival Roberts extends his reputation as an innovator and practitioner of experimental poetry. The Author has long been recognized for his precision of form, economy of means, and intensity of expression, and these new poems speak with the same directness and clarity of his earlier works.." 99 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; some soiling.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001142.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
306.
Rogal, Stan  
The Imaginary Museum

Publisher: Toronto: ECW Press, 1993,.
ISBN: 1550222007 paper bound, 1st edition, SIGNED by author (without dedication) on title page, 76pp. New/unread. 160 grams.

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.13 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.14 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 120.00 ZAR 102.86 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17497.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
307.
Romig, Edna Davis  
TORCH UNDIMMED
 Picture
Publisher: Dorrance Publishing Philadelphia 1931.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Signed by author; Contemporary Poets of Dorrance; 49 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59449.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
308.
Romtvedt, David Illustrator: Illustrated by R. W. Scholes  
MOON Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Bieler Press St. Paul, MN 1984.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Signed and inscibed by author; 76 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66089.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
309.
Rose, Carol  
Behind the Blue Gate

Publisher: Vancouver: Beach Holme, 1997,.
ISBN: 0888783752 soft bound, signed and inscribed by author on half-title page 'To Per and Carol, Comrades on the Journey, With Love - Carol'. 101pp. Illustrated. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 14.85 EUR 11.13 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,440.00 MXN 160.00 ZAR 137.14 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15012.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
310.
Rose, Wendy, Illustrated by: Wendy Rose  
Academic Squaw: Reports to the World from The Ivory Tower
 Picture
Publisher: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press Marvin South Dakota 1977.
Light brown stiff wraps with illustration by Wendy Rose. (24) pages (unnumbered). SIGNED and with a warm personal inscription to poet William Sweet. Publsihed by the Benedictine Monks at Blue Cloud Abbey. The experience of an American Indian in the white university system. CONDITION: a few light stains on cover, otherwise crisp and clean. POETRY 3980 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 523.81 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3980.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
311.
Rosenberg, Liz  
These Happy Eyes (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: DuBois: Mammoth Books (2001).
ISBN: 0966602854 First Edition 8vo Illustrated wraps. 95pp. Prose poems. Inscribed by the author on the title page to another poet. Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.14 GBP 11.24 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 161.90 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007677.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
312.
Rowse, A. L.  
TRANSATLANTIC Later Poems

Publisher: Tabb House Cornwall, England 1989.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 77 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30934.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
313.
Ruderman, Renee.  
Poems from the Room Below

Publisher: Permanence Press, . San Diego: Permanence Press, . 1995.
Paperbound, glazed printed card wraps, 69 pages. First edition, with inscription to notable Northwest woman poet. Fine condition. POETRY 4117 Inscribed By Author First Edition Paperbound Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4117.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
314.
Russell, Sydney King  
PROUD UNIVERSE
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1940.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; SIGNED by author. ; 112 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47686.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
315.
Saft, Stephen Alan.  
I Will Mean.

Publisher: Camden, ME: Meaning Press, 1975..
1st ed. Signed. Glossy printed wraps. 1/4" closed tear along spine's bottom edge, o/w VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4156.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
316.
Salisbury, Ralph  
GOING TO THE WATER Poems of a Cherokee Heritage
 Picture
Publisher: Pacific House Books Eugene, OR 1983.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Signed by author; 72 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66088.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
317.
Sallah, Tijan M.  
Dreams of Dusty Roads: New Poems

Publisher: Three Continents Press, 1993.
Stated first edition. Inscribed on title page by the Gambian poet. Near new. 79 pp. ISBN: 0894107658 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2007.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
318.
Sanchez, Sonia  
Does Your House Have Lions?

Publisher: Beacon Press, 1997.
Second printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. Remainder dot to bottom edge; else as new in like DJ. 70 pp. ISBN: 0807068306 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2054.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
319.
Sanchez, Sonia  
Does Your House Have Lions?

Publisher: Beacon Press, 1997.
First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles & decoration to front board. Inscribed with a flourish and dated on title page. Unread, as new with remainder dot to edge. DJ also as new with light shelfwear. 69 pp. ISBN: 0807068306 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.37 GBP 39.66 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 571.43 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8363.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
320.
Sanchez, Sonia  
Like the Singing Coming Off the Drums: Love Poems

Publisher: Beacon Press, 1998.
First printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles & decoration to front board. Inscribed & dated with a flourish on title page. Unread and as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 133 pp. ISBN: 080706842X First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcove. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 523.81 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8364.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
321.
Sandy, Stephen.  
Man in the Open Air.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1988..
Inscribed 1st ed. Inscribed "for Barry Moser with admiration" Minor soiling, VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Barry Moser.

Appr.: | AUD 9.64 CAD 9.54 EUR 7.15 GBP 6.11 JPY 925.00 MXN 102.78 ZAR 88.10 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4041.
    
US$9.25
Order From Dealer
322.
Santos, Sherod  
The Pilot Star Elegies

Publisher: W.W. Norton, 1999.
First printing. Grey spine over lighter grey boards, gilt titles. National Book Award Finalist. First issue, without the NBA medallion to DJ. Flatsigned on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 101 pp. ISBN: 0393047040 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 280.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
323.
Saroyan, Aram  
The Rest

Publisher: Telegraph Books, 1971.
Small perfectbound octavo. Inscribed and dated 12/9/71. Cover soil two small stains. Text block clean, near fine. 105 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1987.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
324.
Saunders, Thomas  
Beyond the Lakes

Publisher: n.p.: n.p. 1978.
Hard bound, SIGNED by author on title page, fine in nf dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.84 EUR 20.87 GBP 17.85 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 257.14 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3364.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
325.
Saunders, Thomas  
Red River of the North and Other Poems of Manitoba

Publisher: Winnipeg: Peguis, 1969,.
Hard bound, 2nd impression, SIGNED by author on title page, inscrip. front free endpaper, 59pp, fine in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.47 EUR 24.34 GBP 20.82 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3513.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
326.
Saunders, Thomas  
Horizontal World

Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson, 1951,.
Hard bound, signed by author on title page. ex-library, 41pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 16.41 CAD 16.24 EUR 12.17 GBP 10.41 JPY 1,575.00 MXN 175.00 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5714.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
327.
Savage, Tom., Illustrated by: Ken Ecker.  
Poems by Tom Savage: Processed Words.

Publisher: Coffee House Press, Minneapolis: 1990.
Printed gray wraps, pamphlet-sewn. Thin small 4to, #42 of 300 copies. SIGNED by Tom Savage and Ken Ecker. Near fine with a couple light pressure dents on lower cover edge. POETRY 4389 Signed by the Author First Edition Paperbound About Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4389.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
328.
Savageau, Cheryl  
Home Country

Publisher: Alicejamesbooks, 1992.
Signed on title page. Slight fading to cover at edges; else near fine. 61 pp. ISBN: 0914086944 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1988.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
329.
Schauffler, Robert Haven.  
Christmas Cavalcade. A spritual record of our times.

Publisher: Island Press, NY, 1949.
2 leaves, 31 p., 17.5 cm. Twenty-four poems published between 1923 and 1949 and revised for this collection. Stapled in printed blue wraps over white paper covers; spine faded, minor wear; VG. Signed and numbered by the author. 39417 NS.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39417.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
330.
Schutz, Susan Polis Illustrator: Illustrated by Stephen Schutz  
YOURS IF YOU ASK

Publisher: Blue Mountain Press Boulder, CO 1978.
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ rubbed, edgeworn. Previous owner's gift note in addition to author's signature. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; 24991Np

Appr.: | AUD 12.86 CAD 12.73 EUR 9.54 GBP 8.16 JPY 1,235.00 MXN 137.22 ZAR 117.62 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24991.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
331.
Seaberg, Ronnog  
Song of Atlanta (inscribed)

Publisher: Atlanta: Ali Baba Press, 1981 1st ed..
INSCRIBED title p. by author. 68pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [spine crease & bump; else VG+] Seaberg (1932?-2007), an Atlanta resident originally from Sweden, presents her first poetry in English describing life in Atlanta.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3989.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
332.
Sears, Peter  
BRINK Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Gibbs Smith Salt Lake City, UT 2000.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Signed and inscribed by author; 67 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66112.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
333.
Sears, Peter  
TOUR New and Selected Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Breitenbush Books Portland, OR 1987.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Signed and inscribed by author; 92 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66113.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
334.
Sears, Peter  
ICEHOUSE BEACH Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Chowder Chapbooks Woolaston, MA 1983.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Signed and inscribed by author; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66086.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
335.
Sherwin, Judith Johnson Illustrator: Illustrated by Margaret Lampe  
TOWN SCOLD Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Countryman Press Taftsville, VT 1977.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; signed and inscribed by author; 38 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66032.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
336.
Sheward, Robert F.  
The Blizzard (Volume 2)

Publisher: Altona (MB): Friesen, 1995.
ISBN: 1550563785 Trade paperback, edition not stated, SIGNED by author on author's note page, volume 2 of selections from the author's writings, 91pp. A fine copy. 160 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 11.60 EUR 8.69 GBP 7.44 JPY 1,125.00 MXN 125.00 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19359.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
337.
Silk, Dennis  
The Punished Land: Poems (inscribed)

Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1980 1st ed. thus..
INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 156pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+. The first full length collection of poetry by the Anglo-Israeli poet Silk (1928-98).

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.37 GBP 39.66 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 571.43 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17160.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
338.
Simic, Charles  
The Book of Gods and Devils: Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt, 1990.
First printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards. Signed on second leaf. A fine copy in like DJ 70 pp. ISBN: 0151134553 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.60 GBP 82.62 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,190.48 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6068.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
339.
Smith, Charlie  
The Palms (inscribed)

Publisher: New York: Norton, 1993 1st ed. thus..
INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 70pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [small faint stain bottom edge; else nrF] A very nice signed copy of this volume of over 40 poems by the Georgia born poet Smith (b. 1947).

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16610.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
340.
Smith, Daisy F. Daves  
Half-Breed (inscribed)

Publisher: New York: Exposition Press, 1956 1st ed..
INSCRIBED ffep by author. 63pp. beige cloth 8vo: Good/no dj [cover cloth is age spotted & is coffee splashed on back cover; text is untroubled; else G] 77 poems by this Georgia educator and poet.

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.62 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 66.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3995.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
341.
Smith, Daisy F. Daves  
A Fig and a Fither (inscribed)

Publisher: New York: Carlton Press, 1967 1st ed..
INSCRIBED ffep by author. 64pp. white cloth 8vo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj. 79 poems by the Georgia educator and poet.

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.62 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 66.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3996.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
342.
Smith, Tom Drawings by: David Itchkawich  
Traffic

Publisher: NY: The Smith (1983).
First Edition (stated) Signed presentation to comedienne Pat Carroll by poet on title page. 8vo (9" x 6") 91pp. Decorated card stock covers. Good + (light cover wear; small spot on back; paper edges ltly. spotted; contents very good) Nice copy still in gift condition. From back cover blurb: "Tom Smith is the heir unapparent to Lewis Carroll. Unapparent not because his work is not widely known, but because in a sense he takes the so-called 'nonsense verse' far deeper than even Alice ventured to wander--"

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4007.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
343.
Snavely, Joseph Richard Complied by  
LITTLE BOOK OF INSPIRATIONAL VERSES

Publisher: Private Printing Hershey, PA 1960.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 200 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13017.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
344.
Snow, Carol  
For: Poems

Publisher: Univ of California Pr, 2000.
First pb printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in French wraps. 73 pp. ISBN: 0520217845 First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7436.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
345.
Snyder, Gary.  
Myths & Texts.

Publisher: NY: Totom Press, 1965..
Signed Third printing. 1 of 1500 copies published in June1965. $1.25 on rear cover. Stapled stiff white wraps. 48 pp., 5 3/8 x 7 7/8".Cover design by Will Petersen. The errors of previous printings have been corrected. Very minor corner bumps, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Signed Gary Snyder

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3902.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
346.
Spivey, Ted R.  
A City Observed: Poems of the New Age (inscribed)

Publisher: Atlanta: Oconee Press, 1988 1st ed..
INSCRIBED on title p. by author and signed "Ted." 89pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [a small finger smudge near fore edge of title p.; else F] Volume II of "The City from the Sea."

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 94.76 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8512.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
347.
St. John, Primus  
DREAMER Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA 1990.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Signed and inscribed by author; 72 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66065.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
348.
Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955  
Ideas of Order By Wallace Stevens.

Publisher: New York, The Alcestis Press, 1935.
63 p., 1 leaf, 24 cm. "This first edition ... is strictly limited to 165 copies, signed by the author. Twenty copies, numbered I-XX are printed on Duca di Modena, an Italian handmade paper, for presentation purposes; 135 copies, numbered 1-135 on Strathmore permanent all-rag paper, are for sale, and 10 copies, marked out of series, are for review." Edelstein A2.a: quotes a Stevens letter to Latimer "The book has just arrived and gives me the greatest possible pleasure. It must have taken no end of time and put you and Mr. [Willard] Maas to no end of trouble. But here it is, and it strikes me, quite regardless of its contents, as being a very good job. Too bad that I can't read it. Of course if I were to read any of these things again I should jump out of my skin. "Let me say this: you have been generous in sending me ten copies, and while that seems to have been our agreement, I had forgotten it until Mr. Ney reminded me of it. The chances are that you cannot possibly come out whole, even if you sold the whole edition without difficulty and received the full price for each copy. If I am right about this, and my guess is that I am, don't think of sending me any money. The book is a handsome piece of work, and as it probably will be your first book I should be very glad to go along with you without any royalties or anything of the sort. In fact, it would jolt me to think of royalties under the circumstances.Also includes Alcestis: a poetry quarterly. N.Y. 1934. Volume 1, number 1 (the quarterly only four survived numbers) in which eight Stevens' poems, including The Idea of Order at Key West, were first published. Edelstein B88. (The Table of Contents says seven). The Ideas of Order is Roman numeral V. Stevens' sigbature is a calligraphic nightmare and I took it to be "Lanac^ Drumm" one of his "ghostlier demarcations". Inscribed on the second front blank "To S. Foster Damon / who combined kind / deeds with kind / words / J R L Latimer. Stock# OB987. Vg, The two are kept together in a clam shell slip case by Jim Dimarcantonio of the Hope Bindery.

Appr.: | AUD 10,416.67 CAD 10,309.28 EUR 7,727.98 GBP 6,609.39 JPY 1,000,000.00 MXN 111,111.11 ZAR 95,238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB987.
    
US$10,000.00
Order From Dealer
349.
Stoloff, Carolyn  
Lighter-Than-Night Verse (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Los Angeles & Fairfax: The Red Hill Press, 1977.
5-1/2"x7" Printed wraps. [48]pp. Inscribed and signed to another poet, August 1977. A little sunning to upper edge of front cover, light wear to wraps else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 21.88 CAD 21.65 EUR 16.23 GBP 13.88 JPY 2,100.00 MXN 233.33 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007899.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
350.
Stone, John  
In All This Rain: Poems (inscribed)

Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1984 reprint..
INSCRIBED warmly by author on title p. 69pp. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine [bit of tiny age spotting on cover; else nrF] Poet John Stone (1936-2008) was also a distinguished Atlanta physician and professor at the Emory University School of Medicine. James Dickey: “Stone is not only a valuable physician, but a poet who is able to get his outstanding qualities of imagination and formal technique into a relationship that produces poems of great human value.” John Ciardi called this “a master work.”

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7622.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
351.
Stone, Ruth.  
Simplicity.

Publisher: Northampton, MA: Paris Press, 1995..
Signed March 26, 1998. 2nd printing paperback. Near fine. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4707.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
352.
Story, Gertrude  
The Book of Thirteen

Publisher: Saskatoon: Thistledown, 1981,.
trade Paper bound, inscribed and signed by author on page 13 with a gift inscription inside front cover. Fow some reason, the names in the inscriptions are blocked out. 105pp. Very good in lightly scuffed co vers.

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 11.60 EUR 8.69 GBP 7.44 JPY 1,125.00 MXN 125.00 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8496.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
353.
Strand, Mark  
The Continuous Life (SIGNED)
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Knopf (1990).
ISBN: 0394588177 Third Printing, 1990 8vo Black cloth gilt. 63pp. Presentation copy inscribed on the title page to poet Jean Burden: "To Jean! with "continuous" love, Mark Strand." Burden's signature on the ffep. Near Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007674.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
354.
T. & R. Weiss, Editors; Jarold Ramsey, Reg Saner, Jeanne McGahey, Craig Powell  
Quarterly Review of Literature: Poetry Series

Publisher: Quarterly Review of Literature, NJ: 1989.
Paperbound in glossy cardstock with B&W photos of poets. Warmly INSCRIBED by "Jerry" (Jarold) Ramsey to a well-published American poet. This volume includes work by Reg Saner (71 pages), Jeanne McGahey (70 pages), Jarold Ramsey (61 pages), and Craig Powell. (66 pages) with 7 pages of ads in the back. VG+ with slightly rubbed front corners. LIT 4459 Inscribed By Jarold Ramsey First Edition Paperbound Very Good Plus Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4459.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
355.
Tate, James  
Deaf Girl Playing

Publisher: Pym-Randall Press, 1970.
Original wraps. Signed and numbered 159/200 on rear colophon. Near fine in string-bound blue wrap. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4854.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
356.
Tess Gallagher.  
Amplitude.

Publisher: Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf, 1987..
Third printing paperback. Inscribed on title page in 1992. Minor corner bumps, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6049.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
357.
Tess Gallagher.  
Moon Crossing Bridge.

Publisher: Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf, 1992..
1st ed. Inscribed on title page in 1992. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6050.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
358.
Theodore Weiss  
Gunsight.

Publisher: NY: New York University Press, 1962.
Signed limited edition. #38 of 500 copies. This was poet, editor, and critic, Joseph Langland's review copy, and signed by him on the front flyleaf. There are pencil underlined areas and a few notes. Otherwise a VG in near VG dustjacket(rubbing to edges and 1/2" closed teat to top front panel).

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5498.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
359.
Thomas Centolella.  
Terra Firma.

Publisher: Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1990..
Inscribed 1st ed. of author's 1st book. Selected for The National Poetry Series by Denise Levertov. American Book Award and Bay Area Book Reviewers Award winner. Inscribed on title page. Near fine paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5846.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
360.
Vaughan, Reynaldo Castillo  
PRELUDES OF LIFE

Publisher: Dorrance Publishing Philadelphia 1967.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Some staining to page edges, edgewear to book, jacket chipped and in mylar Book Jacket Cover. ; Contemporary Poets of Dorrance Series Series; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 113 pages; 13434Np; Signed by Illustrator

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.06 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,820.00 MXN 202.22 ZAR 173.33 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13434.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
361.
Voigt, Ellen Bryant.  
Two Trees.

Publisher: NY: Norton, 1992..
Inscribed on title page. 1st ed. Wraps. "For Steve with regards-- 11-13-96." Near fine. Soft Cover. 9780393311006

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2013.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
362.
W. S. Merwin.  
The Rain in the Trees.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1988..
Signed 1st ed. Signed on the second blank page and dated April 29, 2003. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 72.92 CAD 72.16 EUR 54.10 GBP 46.27 JPY 7,000.00 MXN 777.78 ZAR 666.67 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5364.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
363.
W. S. Merwin.  
Opening the Hand.

Publisher: NY: Atheneum, 1983..
Signed 1st ed. Signed on the half-title page and dated April 29, 2003. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 79.17 CAD 78.35 EUR 58.73 GBP 50.23 JPY 7,600.00 MXN 844.44 ZAR 723.81 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5363.
    
US$76.00
Order From Dealer
364.
Wagner, Donald  
The Writings of Me
 Picture
Publisher: Watermark Press, 2005 Owings Mills, MD.
ISBN: 0795185200 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page: "9/03/05 / To Monique, / Thank You, / Me". Donald Wagner is a prize-winning Delmarva poet from Lewes, Delaware. "Once again these words are written by an old man. Putting his feelings and thoughts, into words for you." 103 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002421.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
365.
Wallace, Jim  
Blowing Dust Off the Lens

Publisher: Winnipeg: Turnstone, 1977,.
Paper bound, author's presentation copy with his signature on front fly, illustrated, 44pp. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.39 GBP 14.87 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 214.29 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 9962.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
366.
Warfel, Kenneth E.  
Fow! and other Fingerprints.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1966..
Signed 1st ed. Foxing on front and rear paste-downs, o/w VG in dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Alaska Writer's Workshop

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2920.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
367.
Warner, Orlena M.  
When in Rome: A Collection of Poems (signed)

Publisher: Rome, GA, 1972 1st ed. (privately issued).
SIGNED ffep by author. unpaginated decorated cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; white ink Dewey number on spine; title p. has been edge-clipped to remove lib. markings; rfep has been neatly removed; else a very nice copy that would be near Fine or better without its library provenance.

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.62 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 66.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 4238.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
368.
Webster, Daniel.  
Dreams and Responsibilities.

Publisher: Printed Matter Press Tokyo: 1993.
INSCRIBED to a well-published American poet on the title page. Paperbound, heavy glazed wraps printed in black and white. 8vo, 48 pages. LIT 4451 Inscribed By Author First Edition Paperbound About Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4451.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
369.
White, Steven F.  
From the County of Thunder

Publisher: Unicorn Press, 1990.
Inscribed & dated on title page. With misprint to cr/dedication page charmingly whited out by pub. Near new. 57 pp. ISBN: 0877752230 First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7311.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
370.
White, Terry L.  
runawary Hearts, Memories of Dorchester's Marsh Country and the Runaway Slave, Hrriet Tubman
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge books, Cambridge, MD,2005.
VG softback. Pictorial cover with some edge wear. End papers and pp are VG+, one page corner folded. Author signed on title page. Sml 8vo, 146 pp with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.14 GBP 11.24 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 161.90 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4120.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
371.
Whiteman, Nathaniel  
MY KIN AND I

Publisher: Private Printing Philadelphia 1948.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Tape marks on back endpapers and fep. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. ; 148 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15020.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
372.
Whittelsey, Delia Taylor  
Thoughts By the Way (inscribed)

Publisher: Seattle: Frank McCaffrey (privately issued), 1933 1st ed..
INSCRIBED on fly leaf by author. 85pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Very Good/no dj [some foxing; else VG]

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 94.76 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15022.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
373.
Whitton, Jessie May Reid Starr (Gypsy Reid)  
MY CRAZY QUILT OF POETRY
 Picture
Publisher: The Perdido Bay Press Pensacola, FL 1989.
Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 19198N p; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 101.56 CAD 100.52 EUR 75.35 GBP 64.44 JPY 9,750.00 MXN 1,083.33 ZAR 928.57 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19198.
    
US$97.50
Order From Dealer
374.
Williams, C.K.  
Repair

Publisher: Farrar Straus, 1999.
Third Printing. Unread, as new wiith "Autographed copy" and "Winner of the Pulitzer Prize" stickers on DJ at front. 69 pp. ISBN: 0374249326 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 326.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
375.
Williamson, G.J.  
The Ship's Career and Other Poems
 Picture
Publisher: London: Truscott, Son & Simmons, 1864.
Bound in gold-stamped embossed red leather, second edition, all edges gilt, 382pp. Hand-written inscription on front fly by the author/poet to 'His Grace the Most Noble Algernon Percy, Duke of Northumberland With the Respectful Compliments of his Obedient Servant, The Author. Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 257.81 CAD 255.15 EUR 191.27 GBP 163.58 JPY 24,750.00 MXN 2,750.00 ZAR 2,357.14 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 398.
    
US$247.50
Order From Dealer

382 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  [ 5 ]  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.