|
|
|
177 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
( LAUBSCHER M M ) PAULA
Donkere Wolken
Publisher: Den Westen Drukkerij 1912 2nd rev ed. Supposedly a novel of the Boer War, however, there are a number of bw photos of personalities, concentration camps in South Africa, India, St Helena. It deals mainly with the misfortunes of an OFS family that is split by the war. Dutch Text 216 pp with bw plates, Re-backed with new eps, otherwise in good condition in original covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19136.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(BOER WAR)
How the Boers Made War.
Publisher: Cosmos Cape Town No Date (Ca. 1925). F First Edition Very good in the original pale green pictorial wrappers, lightly chipped, paper spine chipped on front board overlap, contents clean and tight. A scarce photographic item, of which SABib lists only one copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.07 | CAD 145.16 | EUR 98.90 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,038.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52735.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(PERIODICAL ANGLO-BOER WAR)
Black and White Budget Transvaal Special VOLUMES 1 - 3.
Publisher: Black & White Publishing Company London, 1899. F First Edition The three volumes bound in 2. Very good copies indeed in the original dark green blind-embossed cloth gilt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54544.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(PERIODICAL)
The Times of Natal War Number
Publisher: W Watson Times of Natal Pietermaritzburg, 1900. F First Edition A very good copy in the original pale grey pictorial wrappers as issued, spine chipped at ends, textblock clean and tight. An interesting small folio publication, profusely illustrated, covering many aspects of the early phases of the Boer War, 50pp of text and fifty illustrations, many full page, as well as a large number of elaborate and interesting advertisement. Extremely scarce, this is the second copy we have seen in 30 years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 751.45 | CAD 698.92 | EUR 476.19 | GBP 416.67 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 8,441.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 44932.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Anon.
Light on Dark South Africa
Publisher: The State Library Pretoria, 1968. First Thus A facsimile reprint of the scarce 1900 original. A fine copy in the original dark green boards as issued. Reprint Series #27.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48345.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ANONYMOUS
Die Vriende Beleër Ladysmith, 1994
Publisher: Vriende 1994. A photocopied booklet to accompany a tour of 'Friends' to the Boer War battlefields in Natal 23-26th September 1994. Text mostly Afrikaans with some English contributions unpaginated with bw illustrations dwgs and maps, Very good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21547.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
BARTHORP, Michael
The Anglo-boer Wars 1914-1918
Publisher: Bok Books International, 1987. F First South African Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53787.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
BLUE BOOK BOER WAR)
Royal Commission on South African Hospitals. Minutes of Evidence Taken Before the Royal Commission Appointed to Consider and Report Upon the Care and Treatment of the Sick and Wounded
Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1901. F First Edition A very good copy, rebound third quarter 20th century in dark royal blue simulated morocco, red title label to spine. The original blue front wrapper is chipped and trimmed, and mounted on one of the front blank endpapers, the title page has some marginal staining, and there are some neat marginal repairs to the last few text leaves. An important document of some 565 pages, and includes evidence given by Arthur Conan Doyle and Rudyard Kipling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 578.03 | CAD 537.63 | EUR 366.30 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,846.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50721.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
BOER WAR BLUE BOOK
The Spionkop Despatches
Publisher: Boer War Books, 1977. First Thus A near fine copy in the original oversize thin blue grained card wrappers, spine and margins faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60467.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Boer War]
South Africa War Honours & Awards, 1899-1902: Officers and men of the army and navy mentioned in despatches.
Publisher: London, Arms and Armour Press, 1971. [6], 132, [8] p., 2 plates, illus.; 26 cm. Reprint of South Africa, 1899-1902: officers and men of the army and navy mentioned in despatches. London, Army and Navy Gazette, 1902.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44706.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
BOTHA, J.P.
Die Mafeking Debakel.
Publisher: Bienedell Uitgewers, 1999. F First Edition A fine copy in the original green skivertex as issued. Long inscription from the author on the fep, signed and dated 8 Maart 2000.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52420.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
BOTHA, Johannes Petrus
Die Beleg Van Mafeking Tydens Die Anglo-Boereoorlog
Publisher: University of South Africa, 1967. First Edition Thesis submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for Doctor Litterarum et Philosophiae at the University of South Africa. A massive study, apparently unpublished, 443pp. single sided foolscap typescript. Very good indeed in the original 1/4 red cloth, green boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 404.62 | CAD 376.34 | EUR 256.41 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57759.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
BOTHA, Paul M.
From Boer to Boer and Englishman
Publisher: Hugh Rees London, 1900. First Edition A near fine copy in the original pale grey printed wrappers as issued, shallow chip foot spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58751.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
BUYS, Moonyean H.
Militere Regering in Transvaal 1900 - 1902
Publisher: University of Pretoria Pretoria, 1972. F First Edition A thesis submitted to the Faculty of Arts University of the Pretoria for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. A fine copy in the orignal 1/4 orange cloth, printed thick cardboard boards. 396pp. single sided typescript.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 404.62 | CAD 376.34 | EUR 256.41 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53930.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
CASTLE, H.C.
Spion Kop
Publisher: Almark Publishing, 1976. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47642.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
CHURCHILL, Winston Spencer
London to Ladysmith Via Pretoria.
Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, 1900. F First Edition A very good copy in the original pictorial cloth, spine darkened, neatly and professionally recased and refurbished, the text with scattered light foxing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 578.03 | CAD 537.63 | EUR 366.30 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,846.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52941.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
CHURCHILL, Winston, Spencer.
London To Ladysmith Via Pretoria.
Publisher: Longmans Green & Co 1900. New impressions a very good copy in the original pictorial cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 317.92 | CAD 295.70 | EUR 201.47 | GBP 176.28 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,571.43 | ZAR 2,115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 2030.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
COETZER O
The Road to Infamy
Publisher: William Waterman Publications 1996 1st ed. The story of Sir Charles Warren, the man slated for having lost the battle of Spioenkop, and the Natal campaign of the Boer War, in which the Brits frequently met their match 294 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21502.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Creswicke, Louis, Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps
South Africa and the Transvaal War : 8 volume Set
Publisher: T.C. & E.C. Jack Edinburgh, Scotland 1903. 8 volumes, light tan cloth covered boards w/black lettering & deco w/orange sky on front & spine, boards some soiling, endpapers discolored, some foxing to edges. Vol 1 consists of: From the foundation of the Cape colonly to the Boer Ultimatum of 9th Oct. 1899. Vol 2 consists of: From the commencement of the War to the Battle of Colenso, 15th Dec. 1899. Vol 3 consists of: From the Battle of Conlenso, being published after year end in 1902, or early 1903. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.66 | CAD 228.49 | EUR 155.68 | GBP 136.22 | JPY 19,318.18 | MXN 2,759.74 | ZAR 1,634.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007374.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Crowe, George.
The Commission of H.M.S. Terrible 1898 - 1902.
Publisher: London: George Newnes, Limited, 1903.. 8 3/4 by 5 3/4 inches; 221 by 144 mm. xvi, 370 pages. Signed by the author. Hardcover, in good condition, bound in dark blue cloth. The front board and spine are elaborately decorated, with the ship conveyed in gilt and light blue stamping, an artillery gun on the spine, and other marine decorations also in gilt. "Souvenir Edition" on spine. Covers worn at corners and at head and tail of spine; remains of paper label on lower part of spine; front hinge a bit loose but not in immediate danger of worsening; foxing throughout, except on glossy pages used for photo plates. Hardcover This copy is from the library of the Officers' Mess, Portsmouth Division, Royal Marines, with the library's large bookplate on the front pastedown. (The library also has its inkstamp marked three times on the endpapers.) Toward the bottom of the bookplate, in red ink, is a handwritten note, "Presented By/THE AUTHOR/George Crowe". On the front free endpaper, in brown ink, is the inscription "Officers Library/Royal Marine Artillery/Portsmouth/With most respectful/Compliments from the author/George Crowe". (It's unclear whether the two inscriptions are in the same hand; the one in brown ink uses a distinctive style with several flourishes.) Crowe was Master-at-Arms on the Terrible, and he provides a detailed account of its service in the Second Boer War and in the Boxer Rebellion. Very well illustrated, with 77 photographs, maps and diagrams. An uncommon book, particularly with such an inscription and association.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,445.09 | CAD 1,344.09 | EUR 915.75 | GBP 801.28 | JPY 113,636.36 | MXN 16,233.77 | ZAR 9,615.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 832.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
DAVEY A
Breaker Morant and the Bushveld Carbineers
Publisher: Van Riebeeck Society 2nd Series #18 1987|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com. An historical investigation into the case of the Australian officer who was executed for war crimes during the Anglo-Boer War. 238 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.05 | CAD 96.77 | EUR 65.93 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19709.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
DAVIDSON, Apollon & FILATOVA, Irina
The Russians and the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902.
Publisher: Human & Rousseau, 1998. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60507.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Davis, Richard H.
WITH BOTH ARMIES IN SOUTH AFRICA
Publisher: Scribner's, NY 1900. . 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Like New Condition - Exceptionally Clean and Bright Copy - Boer War
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 18876.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
DE KLERK, W.J. (Compiled by)
De Gesneuvelden En Gestorvenen Van De Gereformeerde Kerken in Zuid-Afrika Gedurende Den Oorlog 1899-1902
Publisher: N.D. Van Der Reyden Pretoria, 1906. F First Edition A very good copy in the original printed wrappers as issued, light chipping to extremities, text clean and tight. 52pp. small 4to listing all the deceased Church members, with a large and detailed listing of the children who dies in the camps. SABib records 11 copies. This is the first we have seen in the past 25 years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 780.35 | CAD 725.81 | EUR 494.51 | GBP 432.69 | JPY 61,363.64 | MXN 8,766.23 | ZAR 5,192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 45478.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
DE WET C
Trois Ans de Guerre
Publisher: Felix Juven, Paris ca 1905. French edition of the famous work by this original Boer general. French text 556 pp with 37 bw plates, frontis and folding map, In original decorated linen-covered boards, with a little wear to the extremities, otherwise in very nice, clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20328.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
DE WET C R
Three Years War
Publisher: Archibald Constable & Co 1902. A very readable account of the war through the eyes of Gen de Wet 520 pp with folding map and portrait of author as frontispiece, Good condition in original covers, slight damage to top and bottom of spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.92 | CAD 75.27 | EUR 51.28 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20754.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
DE WET, Christiaan
Three Years War (October 1899 - June 1902)
Publisher: Galago Alberton, 1986. First Thus A fine copy in a fine d.w. Reprint of the original 1902 edition of this classic account, with additional illustrations and a foreword by Peter Stiff.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60409.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
DE WET, Christiaan Rudolf
Three Years War (October 1899 - June 1902)
Publisher: Archibald Constable & Company, 1902. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pale green cloth, spine darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50592.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
DE WET, J.M.
Jopie Fourie Foto Album
Publisher: Majuba Uitgewers, 1965. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50413.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
DEQUEDE, E. Von
Fur Die Freiheit. Eine Erzahlung Aus Der Geschichte Der Buren
Publisher: Sam. Lucas Elberfeld, 1901. F First Edition A very attractive copy in the original grey-green pictorial cloth, light wear to extremities else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.51 | CAD 134.41 | EUR 91.58 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 961.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51020.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
DEWAR, Thomas F.
With the Scottish Yeomanry, Being a Reprint, Somewhat Altered and Extended, of Letters Written from South Africa During the War of 1899-1901
Publisher: T. Buncle & Co. Arbroath, 1901. F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original red cloth, spine faded, text lightly browned as usual else a clean tight example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.02 | CAD 268.82 | EUR 183.15 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,923.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50698.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
DOYLE, Arthur Conan (Introduction By Johannes MEINTJIES)
The Great Boer War
Publisher: C.Struik Cape Town, 1976. First Thus Anglo-Boer War Reprint Library. De luxe edition, #10 of 50 copies only. A fine copy in the original brown leather as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 138.73 | CAD 129.03 | EUR 87.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 923.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53732.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
DU PREEZ, Sophia
Die Vrede Van Vereeniging.
Publisher: University of Pretoria Pretoria, 1986. F First Edition A dissertation in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of D. Phil. 510pp octavo typescript, . A fine copy in the original heavy dark red simulated leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 202.31 | CAD 188.17 | EUR 128.21 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52427.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
DU TOIT, H.J.L.
Aan De Rivieren Van Babel. Ter Herinnering Aan Onze Krygsgevangenschap Te Simonstad, Belle Vue Kamp. 24 Leerredenen Aldaar Geleverd.
Publisher: S.A.Citadel Drukkerij Kaapstad, 1900. F First Edition A very good copy in the original dark red cloth, spine faded, contents clean and tight. A scarce Boer War concentration camp item, consisting largely of sermons preached at the Belle Vue Camp, with two photographic illustrations of the camp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 404.62 | CAD 376.34 | EUR 256.41 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 45806.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
ESTERHUYSEN, Matthy
Gedenkpennings Ter Ere Van President S.J.P. Kruger
Publisher: Nasionale Kultuurhistoriese En Opelugmuseum Pretoria, 1973. F First Edition one of 2000 numbered copies. A fine copy in the original dark green leather-grained skivertex gilt as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50176.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
FARRELLY M J
The Settlement After the War in South Africa
Publisher: Juta 1900. The war was to drag on for almost another two years, so this speculation was a little premature - if interesting 321 pp, Front ep excised, generally foxed, bookplate, a reading copy only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19074.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
FRERE, Bartle
Letters from an Uitlander 1899-1902
Publisher: John Murray London, 1903. F First Edition Colonial Issue. Very good in the original blue cloth "Murray's Inmperial Library", spine dulled, boards lightly scarred, fep acid and detached, else a clean tight example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.51 | CAD 134.41 | EUR 91.58 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 961.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55564.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
German General Staff
THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA 1899-1900 - TWO VOLUME SET
Publisher: Battery Press. ISBN: 0898392853. BRAND NEW Hardcover - 2 volumes, 654 pages, 17 of 18 original maps, 7 illustrations, 6" x 9". German Official History of Anglo-Boer War. Sold as set only - Extra shipping required!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.87 | CAD 75.22 | EUR 51.25 | GBP 44.84 | JPY 6,359.09 | MXN 908.44 | ZAR 538.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 103116.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
GLOVER, Lady (Compiled by)
Lest We Forget Them Our Sailors and Soldiers 1899-1900
Publisher: Simpkin ,Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1900. F First Edition A very good copy in the original pictorial wrappers, the wrappers chippedand torn and virtually detached, the text clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 138.73 | CAD 129.03 | EUR 87.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 923.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55229.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
GREENWALL R
Artists and Illustrators of the Anglo-Boer War
Publisher: Fernwood 1992 1st ed. Details of all the known artists who depicted the conflict; includes newspapers, postcards, postal covers and works by prisoners of war and thumbnail biographies of more than 1100 artists 264 pp with a wealth of illustrations, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.92 | CAD 75.27 | EUR 51.28 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21650.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
GREENWOOD, T.J.
Fighting the Boers
Publisher: Argus Printing and Publishing Company Bloemfontein, 1900. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original limp red cloth, spine faded, some non- penetrating staining lower edge adjacent to spine, else a clean tight copy of this extremely scarce book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,445.09 | CAD 1,344.09 | EUR 915.75 | GBP 801.28 | JPY 113,636.36 | MXN 16,233.77 | ZAR 9,615.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 44376.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
GRONINGEN, Paul
Der Heldenkampf Der Buren Und Die Geschichte Sudafrikas.
Publisher: Hartkopf & Torley Wald-solingen, 1903. F Second Edition Revised & Enlarged Very good in the original pictorial cloth, extremities worn else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 138.73 | CAD 129.03 | EUR 87.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 923.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50816.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
HALDANE, Aylmer
How We Escaped from Pretoria
Publisher: Africana Book Society, Johannesburg, 1977. First Thus A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50872.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
HAMILTON, J. Angus
The Siege of Mafeking.
Publisher: Methuen & Co,, 1900. F First Edition Colonial Issue. A very good copy indeed in the original dull sea-green cloth, light wear to extremities, related illustrations mounted on the endpapers and preliminary leaves, else a clean tight copy of a scarce book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 346.82 | CAD 322.58 | EUR 219.78 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49639.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
HILDER A E & MORRIS A G ed
A Canadian Mounted Rifleman at War 1899-1902
Publisher: VRS 2000 1st ed. An uncommon account of the war as experienced by a member of the Canadian mounted infantry. 179 pp with bw illustrations and map, Very good condition with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20477.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
HOBHOUSE E & VAN REENEN R
Boer War Letters
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1984|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com. Wonderful selection of the great humanitarian campaigner's writings 557 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with dw, a bit of shelfwerar on bottom edge. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.92 | CAD 75.27 | EUR 51.28 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20020.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
HOBHOUSE, Emily (collected and Translated by)
War Without Glamour, or Wimen's War Experiences Written By Themselves.
Publisher: Nasionale Pers Bloemfontein, 1924. F First Edition A fine tight copy in the original pale blue-grey flecked cloth. An exceedingly attractive copy of this important work, not often found in such choice state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 751.45 | CAD 698.92 | EUR 476.19 | GBP 416.67 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 8,441.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 41550.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
HOLT E
The Boer War
Publisher: Putnam 1958 1st ed. A summary of the conduct of the war with brief biographical notes on the main personae. 316 pp with bw illustrations, Covers show extensive but light insect damage (fishmothing), tapemarks and ownership in prelims, otherwise clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21231.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
HOPKINS P & DUGMORE H
The Boy - Baden-Powell and the Siege of Mafeking
Publisher: Zebra 1999 1st ed. The authors debunk the iconic hero status of Baden-Powell and his role in the siege, which led to two thousand mortalities - over half of which were the betrayed black population - an uncomfortable read for any Englishman 222 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21656.
|
|
|
|
|
|
177 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|