TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: CA: Places
120 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Newport Beach: Heritage and Horizons

Publisher: Hardy House Publishing Company Laguna Beach 1976.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. Multi-colored wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", 63 pages, very small chips to edges and corners, creases near spine staples.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309061.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
2.

Pacific Electric Railway on American Avenue (Long Beach Boulevard) Long Beach, California- 1929 [Reproduction]

Publisher: Pacific Electric.
Condition: Good. Folded Map. [Reproduction] Stapled folded map with 13 black and white photographs of Long Beach, California along the Pacific Electric Railway on American Avenue from 1927-1929, approx. 16" x 11", very light stain to cover top corner and page edges, light rust to staples, crease along center at fold.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310128.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
3.

Historical Vignettes of Long Beach Women

Publisher: Long Beach City College 1987.
Condition: Good. Paperback. Tan wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 7.5" x 9", heavy chips to covers at hinges, lightly faded edges of covers, stains/light foxing back cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312000.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
4.

19th, 20th, and 21st Annual Long Beach Blues Festival Programs: KLON FM 88.1 (Lot of Three Softcover Programs dating 1998, 1999, and 2000).

Publisher: KLON FM 88.1 Long Beach 1998.
Condition: Good+. MAGAZINE. Lot of three magazine programs for the Long Beach, California annual Blues festival, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", small chips to edges, rub wear to spine ends, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312364.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
5.

California's Stake in the Colorado River

Publisher: Colorado River Board of California.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Pamphlet bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, light shelf wear, lightly faded.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312876.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
6.

Lassen Volcanic National Park: California

Publisher: United States Department of the Interior 1933.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Pamphlet bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, light shelf wear, lightly faded, small tears to covers bottom spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312877.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
7.

Display and Use of the Flag of the United States of America, compliments of Long Beach Federal Savings and Loan Association

Publisher: Long Beach Federal Savings and Loan Association.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. white glossy illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312988.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
8.

Beneath The Blue Pacific

Publisher: Aquarium of the Pacific Long Beach 1998.
Condition: Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 0966424204. Light blue illustrated glossy boards, bagged for protection, approx. 5" x 7", large chips to edges, small bumps to corners, heavily faded boards, no missing pieces, some creases to edges of foldouts.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313000.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
9.

Five Collectable Early Black-and-White Photo Stills of Scenic California Locations

Publisher: Santa Barbara ca. 1940.
Condition: Good. photo stills. Collection of five photo stills including two of Santa Barbara Mission, one of Santa Barbara Courthouse, one unknown location, and one of "Golden State Park." All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, light shelf wear, usual signs of age, including small chips to edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313010.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
10.

San Francisco: 1906 and Before

Publisher: Lewis Osborne 1973.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. Blank tan jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 7" x 10", 70 pages, very light shelf wear, some light wear to jacket, numbered 156 of 500.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313063.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
11.

Reflections of Woodland and Yolo County

Publisher: The Daily Democrat 1995.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Dark tan photo-illustrated glossy boards, approx. 8.5" x 11", shelf wear, light scratch on the front cover, very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313094.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
12.

San Francisco and Oakland Aviators' Guide 1923

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company 1923.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with embossed gilt cover decorations, bagged for protection, approx. 5" x 7.5", faded covers, yellowing to page edges, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313598.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
13.

3 Ways to Fly to Exciting Catalina Island via the only scheduled airline to Catalina: Avalon Air Transport

Publisher: Avalon Air Transport.
Condition: Good+. Folded Brochure. Yellow illustrated folded brochure, bagged for protection, travel agent's ink stamp on reverse side, very light wear otherwise.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313679.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
14.

Take a Fun Cruise on the Big White Steamship to Catalina

Publisher: Big White Steamship.
Condition: Very Good. Folded Brochure. White illustrated travel brochure, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light shelf wear, travel agent's ink stamp reverse side.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313680.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
15.

Catalina $15.95 per person 2-Day All Expense Trip: Fun for Everyone (Hermosa Hotel, Catalina Cottages)

Publisher: Hermosa Hotel 1960.
Condition: Good+. Folded Brochure. Gray illustrated travel brochure, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light shelf wear, very small chips to cover, light stains to top edges, original mailing envelope included.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313681.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.

Catalina Welcomes You: Some Friendly Suggestions to Help You Get the Most Enjoyment from your Visit

Publisher: Catalina Island Sightseeing Lines Wilmington.
Condition: Very Good. Folded Brochure. White photo-illustrated folded travel brochure, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light handling wear, travel agent's ink stamp reverse side.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313682.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
17.

Gordon Bennett Balloon Race, Long Beach 1979 Official Program
 Picture
Publisher: Balloon Federation of America Long Beach 1979.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. GOOD+. White illustrated program, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5'' x 11', light stains exterior to edges of covers, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314304.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
18.

From the Earthquake Zone in Long Beach, California 1933

Publisher: Long Beach 1933.
Condition: Good-. photos. Black-and-white photos in a yellow photo-illustrated mailing envelope, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, large chips to envelope along top edges, lightly faded.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313488.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
19.

This Week in Santa Barbara, May 30 to June 5 (30 May 1947), vol.1, no.14
 Picture
Publisher: Santa Barbara Advertising 1947.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. GOOD. Pink photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6'' x 9'', folded vertically down the middle, light liquid stains, lightly faded.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314405.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
20.

Busch Gardens (Los Angeles, California)
 Picture
Publisher: Busch Gardens Los Angeles 1960.
Condition: Very Good. Pamphlet. VG. Folded pamphlet, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light wear, undated, circa 1960.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314403.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
21.

Hearst San Simeon: State Historical Monument
 Picture
Publisher: Calif. Dept. of Parks and Recreation 1964.
Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Black-and-white photo-illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 7.5'' x 10'', light shelf wear, light pencil erasure to front cover, stained/faded page edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314404.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
22.

Harbor Highlights 1968, Port of Long Beach, California
 Picture
Publisher: Harbor Commissioners Long Beach, CA 1968.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. GOOD. bagged for protection. 32+ pages. light wear to edges, corner, spine .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312729.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
23.

Official Souvenir Program: Riverside County Fair and National Date Festival, Indio CA 1951
 Picture
Publisher: Riverside, CA 1951.
Condition: Fair. Pamphlet. FAIR. bagged for protection. 32+ pages. wear to edges, corner, spine. missing rear cover, front cover detached, tears to cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312730.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
24.

Old Mission San Juan Capistrano Map and Guide
 Picture
Publisher: Old Mission San Juan Capistrano 1950.
Condition: Good-. Pamphlet. GOOD-. Folded pamphlet, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, stains to edges, small chips/creases to edges and corners.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314406.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
25.

Visit America's Only Authentic Japanese Village and Deer Park (Pamphlet and Three Guest Tickets)
 Picture
Publisher: Japanese Village and Deer Park Buena Park 1955.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. GOOD. Photo illustrated pamphlet, undated, circa 1955, includes three partially torn tickets to the Japanese Village in Buena Park, California, lot bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, light wear, some exterior fading.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314409.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
26.

Angeles National Forest California, San Bernardino Meridian [map]
 Picture
Publisher: n.p. United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, California Region, 1933.
28"x20" Paper stressed at folds with a one-inch separation at one fold juncture else a Good+ clean copy. Map printed in black and red on glossy stock. Descriptive text and black & white photographs on recto.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002522.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
27.

Pasadena
 Picture
Stapled wraps folded, opening to an about 8" x 9" promotional brochure. 15pp + cover. Undated, ca 1930's (mentions estimated 1934 population). Illustrations from black & white photographs and line drawings with a green border running along the top of every page. Covers climate, homes, schools, churches, parks, scenic background, shops, industries, hotels, theatres, the Tournament of Roses, and more. A 2-1/2" x 3-1/4" piece cut out of pp. 5-6. Very Good in all other respects.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008076.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.

Talking About Pasadena: Selections From Oral Histories
 Picture
Publisher: Pasadena Oral History Project, 1986.
8"x10" Illustrated wraps. 63pp with black & white illustrations from historic photographs of the Pasadena Historical Society. End papers are a fanciful map of Pasadena and environs by longtime Disney artist Vance Gerry. Included are brief bios of each narrator. Published in commemoration and celebration of Pasadena's Centennial. Faint writing impression on upper cover else Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008101.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
29.

Pasadena Summer and Winter
 Picture
Publisher: Chamber of Commerce and Civic Association of Pasadena, ca 1928.
8vo Stapled wraps. 32pp with many illustrations from photographs. An attractive and informative brochure designed to interest both tourists and potential future residents. Minor cover soil, spine rubbed. Penciled name lightly written in the lake at Busch Gardens, "Los Robles" lightly written along the top of a building in a double-page aerial view of a portion of the city. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008708.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Ardis M. Walker  
*SIGNED* Kern River Valley Centennial Vignettes

Publisher: La Siesta Press 1966.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Ardis M. Walker on title page. Book inscribed to Bob and Lee. Brown cloth boards, no jacket, bagged for protection, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", 70 pages, book plate interior front board with the name Robert Lamont on it. Very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309115.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
31.
Ariss, Bruce  
Inside Cannery Row Sketches from the Steinbeck Era in Words and Pictures
 Picture
Publisher: Lexikos n.p. 1988.
First Edition Near fine in dark purple cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An oblong octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 10" with a prior owner's name blackened out on the front paste down beneath the dust jacket flap. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with a number of short closed tears to the edges of the front and rear panels which have been repaired with tape on the recto side of the jacket. 119 pages including an index, text and illustrated with line drawings throughout. Our code number = TB24720

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24720.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Basten, Fred E.  
An Illustrated Guide to the Legendary Trees of Santa Monica Bay
 Picture
Publisher: (Santa Monica: Graphics Press, 1980).
ISBN: 0937536016 First Printing 9"x6" Wraps. [128]pp. The story of how a barren, almost desert-like land supporting scrubby brush and native grasses was transformed into the lush landscape we see today. Contains nearly 400 separate listings and hundreds of identifying black & white photos. Covers with moderate wear (light creasing, sticker pull, small scratches, some wear along spine). Contents clean. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007146.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Bean, Betty  
Horseshoe Canyon: A Brief History of the June Lake Loop
 Picture
Publisher: Maria Combes, Historian for June Lake Loop Women's Club 1977.
Condition: Good. Paperback. White photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5" x 8", creases to corners, light shelf wear, original price sticker back cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313875.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
34.
Ben Abril  
*SIGNED* Images of a Golden Era: Paintings of Historical California

Publisher: Arthur H Clark 1987-01.
Condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870621742. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Ben Abril on half-title page. Black illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 11" x 9".

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312950.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
35.
Brower, David Ross, 1912-  
Not Man Apart; Lines from Robinson Jeffers. Photos. of the Big Sur Coast, by Ansel Adams [and others]

Publisher: San Francisco, Sierra Club [1965].
159 p. 79 illus. (28 col.) facsim., col. port. 36 cm. Series Sierra Club exhibit format series, 10.Title-page at p. [19]. Other photographers include Eliot Porter, Edward Weston, Cole Weston, Morley Baer. NS. Stock# 35,022. Vg/ dj poor.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35022.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Cleland, Robert Glass  
The Place Called Sespe: The History of a California Ranch (SIGNED)

Publisher: Privately printed, 1940.
First Edition 8vo Brown cloth with gilt stamped black leather spine label. 120pp. Folding map frontis. Printed by the Lakeside Press. Inscribed and signed to the ffep by Cleland, dated May 20, 1940. Spine label chipped at edges else Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006574.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Cleland, Robert Glass  
The Irvine Ranch

Publisher: San Marino 1978.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Huntington Library Third Edition Paperback Light edge and corner wear. Name label and small blank sticker on first page . Cover has some discolored spots and a spot where it appears the previous owner was trying to rub out initials on the top corner of the front cover. There are also a couple of small light stains on the top edge. Binding is sturdy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages; This book presents the colorful history of Irvine Ranch in California, beginning with the days of the Gabrieleno Indians, though the days of Spanish and Mexican government, and finally to the ownership of four generations of the Irvine family. Includes maps and photographs in black and white. An Epilogue by Robert V. Hine describes changes that have taken place since the book was first published and reveals the long-range plans for light industry, residential and commercial use of the land and for the University of California at Irvine. These plans have now been realized.

Appr.: | AUD 9.57 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.57 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3743.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
38.
Cleland, Robert Glass / Revised with an Epilogue by Robert V. Hine  
The Irvine Ranch
 Picture
Publisher: San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1966 (1971).
Third Edition 8vo Green cloth gilt. viii, 167pp with black & white illustrations from photographs. "Dr. Cleland possessed the remarkable facility of evoking from a specific example the whole development of a region." Robert V. Hine discusses the changes that have taken place on the ranch since the book's publication and long-range master plans. Very Good in chipped and unevenly darkened dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007572.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Connor, Ann M.; photographs by Edward H. Connor  
McDonald Avenue: A Century of Elegance

Publisher: author 1982.
Condition: Good. Paperback. Silver illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", self-printed and published, light shelf wear covers, lightly faded interior text.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313673.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
40.
Cramer, Esther R.  
*SIGNED* La Habra: The Pass Through the Hills
 Picture
Publisher: Sultana Press Fullerton 1969.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Esther R. Cramer on half-title page, signature addressed to Oscar and Zilpha Edinger. Off-white illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 7'' x 10.5'', 282 pp., heavily rubbed jacket, chips/closed tears to edges and spine ends, faded exterior, coaster stain back cover, very light interior wear, no chips to page edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314015.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Dennis G Casebier; Neal Johns; Bob Marftin; Ted Jensen  
Guide to the East Mojave Heritage Trail, Ivanpah to Rocky Ridge: Tales of the Mojave Road #14 October 1988

Publisher: Tales of the Mojave Road Pub. Co. 1988 1st printing 1988.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. red illustrated board with gilt lettering & design, 304 pages, Very Good. light wear, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 303833.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Dennis Morris, Mark Gentz, and Bill Doerr  
City Map of Lakewood, California (folded wall map)

Publisher: Our Town Publishing Co. 1988.
Condition: Good. Folded Map. Folded full size illustrated wall map of Lakewood, CA, approx. 36" x 24" folded into 9" x 12", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, faded, tape residue and small tears to corners, creases and light handling wear, small chips to edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310145.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
43.
Dolores Lisica; Leo Politi  
Around the World, Around Our Town: Recipes from San Pedro

Publisher: Friends of the San Pedro Library 1986.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0936810092. Tan glossy illustrated boards, approx. 8.5" x 11", rubbing to corners, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312947.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Donald E. Van Liew-Editor; Authors: Mr. Warren M. Irving, Mrs. Viva Bill Boyd Gliese, Mr. George Toll, Mr. Arch C. Walle  
Long Beach (California) As I Remember It 1776-1976

Publisher: Hwong Publishing, Co. 1976.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. red boards, no spine title, gilt lettering on front cover, 5.5" x 8.5" hard cover, 73 pages, Very Good. light wear, ink name & address written on fly page, dated 5/10/76 .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 303676.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Doran, Adelaide LeMert, Illustrator: Sena, Patrice  
Pieces of Eight Channel Islands: A Bibliographical Guide and Source Book
 Picture
Publisher: Glendale: Privately printed 1980.
ISBN: 0870621327 4to Blue illustrated boards. 340pp with occasional black & white illustrations from drawings, maps. A wealth of material about the Channel Islands: San Nicholas Island, San Clemente Island, Santa Catalina Island, Santa Barbara Island, Island of Anacapa, Island of Santa Cruz, Island of Santa Rosa, Island of San Miguel. Covers lightly soiled, small spot to fore edge else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008263.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Drury, Donald A.  
The First Fifty Years, Long Beach City College (Corrected Copy); Long Beach City College 1977-1987, Sixty Years of Excellence: An Update to the First Fifty Years (2 copies) [3 Book Set]
 Picture
Publisher: Long Beach Community College District Long Beach 1987.
Condition: Good-. Paperback. *Three book set, includes one copy of "The First Fifty Years, Long Beach City College, " and two copies of "Sixty Years of Excellence." All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5'' x 11'', heavy shelf wear, faded covers, tape repair to "The First Fifty Years, " small splits to covers at hinges, foxing to page edges all three books.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313916.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
47.
edited by Emil White and Patricia Roberts, cover photograph by B. Frank Thompson  
4th Annual Big Sur Guide to the Fabulous Hearst Castle

Publisher: Emil White 1958.
Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. Black photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 9" x 12", rubbing to corners, heavy shelf wear, heavy creases to hinges, spine ends, and covers, light thumb creases, rusted spine staples.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312928.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
48.
edited by Maggie Meyer  
Long Beach Historian, the quarterly journal of the Historical Society of Long Beach, vol.1, no.1: 1997 Summer
 Picture
Publisher: The Historical Society of Long Beach Long Beach 1997.
Condition: Good. Paperback. First Edition. White photo-illustrated stapled academic journal, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5'' x 11'', faded edges/hinges, light shelf wear, address label back cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313908.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
49.
editor- Tim Linden  
Long Beach Monthly Magazine- 1991 April: One Year Anniversary

Publisher: Champ Publishing 1991.
Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. Good. light creases/chips to spine at staples, corner creases, light shelf wear, rubbing front cover, blue illustrated wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, MAGAZINE approx. 8.5" x 11 .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304871.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
50.
Editor-Tim Linden, Illustrator Eddie Young  
Long Beach Monthly Magazine: April 1991 - One Year Anniversary Issue *SIGNED* by Cover Illustrator Eddie Young

Publisher: Champ Publishing 1991 April Vol. 2 #4.
Condition: Very Good-. Magazine. illustrated cover, 8.5" x 11" magazine, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, Very Good-. light creases/chips to spine at staples, tiny chips edges. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by cover illustrator Eddie Young on front cover and inscribed to Roger (Owner of Once Read Books) From Your Friend Eddie Young.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 303307.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
51.
Editor-Tim Linden, Illustrator Eddie Young  
Long Beach Magazine: March/April, 1992 *SIGNED* by Cover Illustrator Eddie Young

Publisher: Champ Publishing 1992 March/April Vol. 3 #2.
Condition: Very Good-. Magazine. Signed. illustrated cover, 8.5" x 11" magazine, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, Very Good-. light creases/chips to spine at staples, tiny chips edges. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by cover illustrator Eddie Young on front cover and inscribed to Roger! (Owner of Once Read Books) Best Wishes From Eddie Young.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 303308.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
52.
Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine  
Gold Rush Country: Guide to California's Mother Lode and Northern Mines
 Picture
Publisher: Menlo Park: Lane (1957).
First Printing Quarto. Cloth. 101pp with illustrated endpapers, folding map, and black & white illustrations throughout. A Sunset Discovery Book. Neat gift inscription to half-title else Near Fine. Dustjacket with a little chipping along the upper edge.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002655.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Ellis, Elizabeth / created by Rod Kennedy, Jr. in association with Hollywood Heritage, Inc.  
Hollywood in Vintage Postcards
 Picture
Publisher: Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith (2003).
ISBN: 1586851454 First Edition Oblong 12mo. Illustrated wraps. 96pp with color illustrations from vintage postcards. A celebration of the culture, history, and architecture of Hollywood from the turn of the twentieth century to the early 1950's. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007255.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Emanuels, George, Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
Walnut Creek Arroyro De Las Nueces

Publisher: Diablo Books Walnut Creek, CA 1984.
xx, 276 pp, dark brown clothcovered boards w/gilt illustration & lettering on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine, front endpaper map and rear endpaper printed the front page of Walnut Creek Independent newspaper of June 9, 1882, SIGNED by the author on the half title page. The book provides the history of Walnut Creek, California beginning with the first settlers, early schools, churches, newspapers and other information. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 22.59 CAD 24.23 EUR 18.12 GBP 15.51 JPY 2,125.45 MXN 259.78 ZAR 233.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050807.
    
US$23.38
Order From Dealer
55.
Emmons, Terence  
Around California in 1891

Publisher: Stanford 1991.
Very Good with no dust jacket Stanford Alumni Association First Edition; First Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear, with some chipping, to wraps. Bottom right corner is lightly bumped. ; 8vo; 179 pages; The first part of the book focuses on the observations of Nicholas Russei, a Russian writer who stormed the Golden State from San Fransico to Soapweed, reporting on campers and cranks, country dances and cutthroat capitalism. Emmons unearthed the travelogue a century later and looked into Russei's background, which is revealed in Part 2. A good portion of this part is centered around the fight to get a Russian Orthodox priest removed for child molestation.

Appr.: | AUD 6.65 CAD 7.13 EUR 5.33 GBP 4.57 JPY 625.45 MXN 76.44 ZAR 68.80 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2021.
    
US$6.88
Order From Dealer
56.
Essig, E.O.; Ogen, Adele; DuFour, Clarence John  
Fort Ross: California Outpost of Russian Alaska 1812-1841

Publisher: Kingston, Ontario 1991.
Very Good with no dust jacket Limestone Press Reprint Paperback Edges of cover are sunned. Price tag was removed from front cover leaving a small discolored area behind. ; 8vo; 106 pages; This small volume is a reprint of a special issue of the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, Volume I11, number 3, pp. 189-376, September, 1933. It was first published in San Francisco. It also appeared as an offprint under the title The Russians in California., compiled by Dr. Charles L. Camp. it depicted the Russian activities on the California coast from 1803 to 1841, when the settlement at Fort Ross was disposed of. This booklet is a useful introduction to the history of Fort Ross and the Russian venture in Alaska and on the coast of California. The book contains a basic bibliography, a Russian map of early California, and several illustrations, including two early pictures of the fort. The book is fully indexed.

Appr.: | AUD 42.57 CAD 45.66 EUR 34.16 GBP 29.24 JPY 4,005.45 MXN 489.56 ZAR 440.60 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3403.
    
US$44.06
Order From Dealer
57.
Evelyn Cadman; Jane Mueller  
Images of Yesterday: Fullerton (California) Photo Album (Centennial Edition)

Publisher: Fullerton Public Library 1986.
Condition: Good+. beige illustrated wraps Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to covers, corner bumps, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 301218.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Foreward by Inez G. Howard  
Hollywood, California (This is Hollywood pamphlet)

Publisher: Hollywood Chamber of Commerce ca. 1930s.
Condition: Good-. Pamphlet. Off-white illustrated wraps, approx. 6" x 8", Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, tears to jacket at spine ends, handling wear, small tears to edges, light foxing.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306817.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
59.
Fulton, Jack. Corn, Wanda M.  
2 Saunters: Summer and Winter 1978. A catena of photography and words.

Publisher: Pencil Press, San Rafael, Calif., 1986.
With introductory remarks by Wanda M. Corn. Two contemplative and spirit-refreshing hikes in the California Sierra wilderness, one in June, the other in winter the same year, illustrated with photographs, sketches, quotations, and musings. True California art. [5], 37, [2] p., illus. & photos throughout (incl. color); 31 cm. square; no dj, minor wear; VG. Printed in an edition of 2500. Another copy, the same but ex Rhode Island School of Design Library with bookplate, $12.50. 34774x oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34774.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Garner, Bess Adams.  
Windows in an Old Adobe.

Publisher: Claremont CA: Bronson Press, 1970..
Second Edition LIMITED EDITION, #283 OF 1000 COPIES. Octavo, about 8 inches tall, in brick red cloth decorated in black. [244] pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. Previous owner name and gift acknowledgment on the dedication page. The book is otherwise bright, clean, and unworn. The jacket is lightly soiled with minor edge wear and a short tear with an associated crease at the top rear panel Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15494.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Gaye LeBaron; Dee Blackman; Joann Mitchell; Harvey Hansen  
*SIGNED* Santa Rosa: A nineteenth century town [Numbered Copy - 4312 of 5000

Publisher: Historia, Ltd 1985.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0961501006. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Gaye LeBaron, Dee Blackman, Joann Mitchell, and Harvey Hansen on page after fly page. Burgundy illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 11" x 8.5", map illustrated end pages, foxing to top page edges, very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312483.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
62.
George Wharton James  
The Lake of the Sky: Lake Tahoe

Publisher: author Pasadena 1915.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Green cloth boards with gilt cover decoration/illustration, no jacket, bagged for protection, approx. 5.5" x 8", 359 pp., faded covers, rub wear to edges, small bumps to corners, hinge split interior back cover, split forming interior front cover, no loose or missing pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313476.

    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Geza Szurvy  
The American Airport

Publisher: Zenith Press 2003-08.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0760312427. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 10" x 10", very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309934.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
64.
Gilbert, Grove Karl, Richard Lewis Humphrey, John Stephen Sewell, and Frank Soule.  
THE SAN FRANCISCO EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE OF APRIL 18, 1906 and Their Effects on Structures and Structural Materials; Reports With a Preface By Joseph Austin Holmes.
 Picture
Publisher: Wash., D.C.: Dept. of the Interior United States Geological Survey. ix + 171 p. + 55 Plates [1 folding] + 2 Folding Maps.
Condition: Fair. Hardcover. *X-Library copu with usual marks, FAIR. Green cloth boards with brown tape spine, bagged for protection, approx. 6'' x 9'', liquid stains covers, broken spine top half, thoroughly soiled covers, binding, and pages, hinge splits throughout, no known missing pages, includes several fold-out maps tipped into end pages, very brittle, large corner bumps, some warping, musty odor.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314328.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
65.
Gregory, Tom  
History of Yolo County, California with Biographical Sketches of the Leading Men and Women of the County Who Have Been Identified With Its Early Growth and Development From the Early Days to the Present.
 Picture
Publisher: History Record Company Los Angeles 1913.
Condition: Good+. Hardcover. GOOD+. Marbled boards, half Leather - spine and corners bound in leather, approx. 8'' x 11'' x 2'', oversized, heavy, additional charges may apply, gilt page edges, bumps to corners, chips to edges, rub wear to exterior hinges covers, rubbed spine ends, very light interior stains, excellent condition considering age.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 381.64 CAD 409.33 EUR 306.20 GBP 262.11 JPY 35,909.09 MXN 4,388.89 ZAR 3,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314293.

    
US$395.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Gregory, Tom  
History of Yolo County, California with Biographical Sketches of the Leading Men and Women of the County Who Have Been Identified With Its Early Growth and Development From the Early Days to the Present.
 Picture
Publisher: History Record Company Los Angeles 1913.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. GOOD-. Marbled boards, half Leather - spine and corners bound in leather, approx. 8'' x 11'' x 2'', oversized, heavy, additional charges may apply, gilt page edges, bumps to corners, chips to edges, rub wear to exterior hinges covers, rubbed spine ends, very light interior stains, hinge split interior front cover, chip to exterior front cover near edge of board, light stains to pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 285.02 CAD 305.70 EUR 228.68 GBP 195.75 JPY 26,818.18 MXN 3,277.78 ZAR 2,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314294.

    
US$295.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Hamilton, Geneva  
Where the Highway Ends
 Picture
Publisher: Cambria, CA 1974.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust jacket, which is protected by Mylar sleeve, is lightly soiled, a bit sunned on edges, and has some edge creases on inside edge of front flap. Williams Printing Co Limited Signed Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 + extra photos pages; This is number 129 of 500 numbered and autographed copies of this book -- an interesting and colorful history of the Ranchos that include San Simeon, Cambria, and Harmony. Includes many maps and historical photos in black and white, and a complete index. This book covers the history of this coastal region of California from the Portolá Expedition in 1769 to the arrival of American settlers following the Gold Rush and the coming of the state highway. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 31.40 CAD 33.68 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.57 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3744.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Hawthorne, Kristi  
Oceanside: Where life is worth living
 Picture
Publisher: Donning Co 2000-01-01.
Condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 1578641268. First Edition. VG+/VG-. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5'' x 11'', 192 pp., very small scratches to the back cover of the jacket.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314213.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Howard S.F. Randolph  
La Jolla: Year by Year

Publisher: The Library Association of La Jolla La Jolla 1975.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. Black photo-illustrated softcover, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", very light shelf wear, light stain to top hinge, closed tear to spine near top spine end.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313364.

    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Hubbard, Paul B., Doris Bray and George Pipkin, researched and compiled by  
Ballarat 1897 - 1917: Facts and Folklore
 Picture
Publisher: [Lancaster: P.B. & A.B. Hubbard, c. 1965].
8vo Illustrated wraps. 98pp with illustrations from period photographs. Ballarat, now an historical landmark, was an important early-day supply center of the Mojave and Death Valley Country but today is marked only by crumbling ruins. Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006597.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Idella R. Church  
The Rio Vista Centennial 1858-1958: This is Our Town- Rio Vista, California

Publisher: Idella R. Church Rio Vista 1958.
Condition: Good-. Paperback. Metal screw bound paperback, approx. 12" x 9", Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, heavy handling wear, rubbing, and stains to covers, creases to edges, chips/tears to corners and spine ends, chips to edges, yellowing pages, ink notes and underlining throughout.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307528.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
72.
Jackson, Joseph Henry Illustrator: Illustrated by E. H. Suydam  
Anybody's Gold: The STory of California's Mining Towns
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1941.
Very Good in Good dust jacket D. Appleton & Company Later Printing Hardcover Small white paint-like stains on bottom corners and edges of boards. Deckle edges, at least two in index uncut, may be more. Jacket, now protected in Mylar sleeve, has some tears and chipping along edges and corners and some water stains and rubbing on the back. Jacket is price-clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pages; Illustrated with sketches and maps. Relates the history of some of California's famous mining towns against the background of the California Gold Rush. It also describes the mines near Mariposa, Sonora, Angels Camp, Jackson, Auburn, Downieville, and Weaverville as they were when the author wrote the book.

Appr.: | AUD 14.35 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.51 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3623.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
73.
John W. Robinson  
The San Gabriels: Southern California Mountain Country

Publisher: Golden West Books San Marino 1977.
Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Red illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", 214 pages, chips/heavy spine ends, small chips to corners, very light soiling and rub wear to back covers, lightly stained page edges, map illustrated end pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310822.

    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Judi Culbertson; Tom Randall  
Permanent Californians: An Illustrated Guide to the Cemeteries of California

Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co 1989-09.
Condition: Very Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 0930031210. First Edition. Pink photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5" x 9.5", small thumb creases to top edge of front cover, very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312501.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
75.
June A. Reading  
The Thomas Whaley House

Publisher: Historical Shrine Foundation of San Diego County San Diego 1960.
Condition: Good+. Pamphlet. Light blue covers, approx. 6" x 9", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, small chips to edges of covers, lightly faded, very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313367.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer

120 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.