|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
63 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Proceedings of the Boston Society.
Publisher: Boston: Old State House, 1884-1890. Bound exlibrary volume containing the years 1884-1890 of the proceedings of the Boston Society. Includes tipped-in letter from the Socity(Sept. 26, 1892) and seven plates. Crown of spine torn, o/w VG+. Hard Cover. ISBN: Boston Society; Boston
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1181.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alden, John Eliot, 1914-
Blood in the Streets: The Boston Massacre 5 March, 1770
Publisher: Boston, Boston Public Library, 1970. [32] p., xviii facsims. 28 cm. Facsimiles of 18 documents relating to the Boston Massacre from the collections of the Boston Public Library with an essay on the event by John Eliot Alden, the Rare Books Librarian of the BPL. Stock# 32,217 b.Vg,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32217b.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Amory, Cleveland, 1917-1998.
The Proper Bostonians.
Publisher: N.Y., Dutton, 1948. 381 p., front. (Sargent's portrait of "Mrs Jack"), maps as end-liners. Amory was himself a proper Bostonian and described the inner world of the social elite so vividly that this was a best seller. This copy is the 11th printing. Vg/vg. 101491.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101491.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beacon Hill Garden Club. Moore, Barbara W. & Gail Weesner, editors. Burgin, Southie, photographer.
Hidden Gardens of Beacon Hill. Photographs by Southie Burgin.
Publisher: Beacon Hill Garden Club, Boston, Mass. [c1987]. Thirty-eight gardens. Oblong, 64 p., color photos, 20 cm.; paper wraps; VG+ with ink inscription by one of the garden owners. 34937 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34937.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Beatty, Jack
The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958
Publisher: Reading, MA, Addison-Wesley, 1992. x, 571 p. illus., 24.5 cm. Mayor of Boston, congressman, Governor of Massachusetts, master orator, outrageous thief. A saga of what America did to the irish and of the Irish legacy to America. Stock# 30,002. Vg, owner's sig. on t.p., some annotations/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30002.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bill Brent, Photographs' Text by Carol Beggy
Boston, an extended family
Publisher: Commonwealth Editition, Beverly, MA, 2007 Signed By Bill Brett. Fine cloth hardback, red lettering, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has tiny shelf wear, a few scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 4to, 133 pp with many photos and biographies plus list of subjects. ISBN# 978-1-93312-38-8. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.32 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 164.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2321.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Boston Elevated Railway Company
Boston Elevated Railway Company Stock Certificate
Publisher: Boston Elevated Railway Company, 1902. Certificate. 19 x 28 cm. Issued 3 May 1902. 15 shares of Paine, Weber & Co. Fifteen shares, number 5368. Has an engraving of the 5 arched rail line and 3 car train. Printed in red and black. Stamped and perforated cancel stamps invalidate commercial value. Stock# 44,673. Vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44673.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts [Historical Society].
'A Guide at a Glance' of Historic Boston.
Publisher: Rawding Distributing Co., Winchester, Mass. Copyright 1964. Fifteenth Edition. 48 p., illus. incl. photos, maps; stapled in yellow pictorial covers; VG. 101383.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101383.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bridgman, Thomas, b. 1795.
Memorials of The Dead In Boston; Containing Exact Transcripts of Inscriptions on the Sepulchral Monuments...
Publisher: Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1853. in the King's Chapel Burial Ground, In the City of Boston. With Copious Historical and Biographical Notices of Many of the Early Settlers of the Metropolis of New England. List of patrons, 17 p. at end. 3 p.l., [5]-339, [4], 17 p., index, portrait front., engr. double plan front., illus., 19.5 cm.; bound in publisher's brown cloth stamped in gold, edges gilt; lacks lower half of backstrip, corners & edges worn; two-inch diagonal tear from top outer corner of title-page; contemporary inkstain on pp. 10/11, else internally clean & good. Stock# 29,328
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29328.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brown, Frank Chouteau, 1876-1947
Historic Boston, Massachusetts, by Frank Chouteau Brown.
Publisher: [Stamford, CT, Russell F. Whitehead, May ,1937]. 16 p., 18 illus., 3 plans, 28 cm. Measured drawings by the author. Photographs by Arthur C. Haskell. Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, [continuing the White Pine Series] vol. 23, no. 1. Stock# 39,550. Good+, cover spotted/ paper. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39550.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bunting, W. H. (William Henry), b. 1945, editor.
Portrait of a Port. Boston, 1852-1914. W. H. Bunting, Compiler and Annotator.
Publisher: Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971. ”After the Civil War, Boston underwent a radical and successful transformation from a declining mercantile home port to an important and competitive modern seaport. At the same time, the transition from sail to steam was taking place.” xviii, 519 p., illus., 234 photographs, 24 cm.; Vg/ dj worn, soiled. 100872
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100872.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Burrill, Ellen Mudge
The State House, Boston, Massachusetts
Publisher: Wright and Potter, Coston, 1912 Fourth Edition. VG paperback. Decorative cover has a little edge and spine wear, some darkening at edges, small chip at bottom spine. Binding a little shaky in front but holding. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. 12mo, 112 pp with an appendix of names.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 7165.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
De Costa, J. Hall, Charles, b. ca. 1720-1780
A Plan of the Town and Harbour of Boston and the country adjacent with the road from Boston to Concord...
Publisher: London, De Costa, 1775; [Meridian, Conn. Meriden Gravure Company, 1963]. Color map; 37 x 49 cm. Title continues: shewing the places of the late engagement between the King's troops & the provincials, together with the several encampments of both armies in & about Boston. Taken from an actual survey. Humbly inscribed to Richd. Whitworth by J. De Costa; C. Hall, sc. Scale ca. 1:120,000. Relief shown by hachures. Includes index to points of military interest. "A facsimile of the original in the map collection of the Yale University Library, New Haven, Connecticut." This state lacks the Meriden Gravure Company imprint. stock#Flat0048. Vg, folded in four panels.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Flat0048.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
DeWolfe Howe, M. A. (Mark Anthony) 1864-1960
Boston The Place and the People
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1903. xv, 397 p. illus., 21 cm. A history of Boston through the great fire of 9 November, 1872. Much on the landfills that created most of the modern city. Stock# 30,290, Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30290.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Early, Eleanor.
And This is Boston! (and seashore and country too) by Eleanor Early.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1930.. x p., 1 gbs., 256 p. incl. front. 17 cm. The first two chapters are on Old Boston and a third on Beacon Hill, but then the book ranges to Marblehead and Salem, Gloucester and Cape Ann, Cambridge, Lexington and Concord, Harvard and Sudbury, Plymouth and the South Shore, Nantucket and The Cape. Stock# 38,836. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38836.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Early, Eleanor.
And So This Is Boston! And Seashore and Country Too!
Publisher: Published by Houghton Mifflin, CR 1930,. 256 pages with index. Small book, red covers, slight soil, owners stamp and writing on front endpapers, o/w good. Story of Constance Nelson and life in Boston. New England, Massachusetts, Boston, Americana. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001250.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Elkins, Hallie Katherine
Meet Boston: autumn accents vol 1 #1
Meet Boston: autumn accents vol 1 #1 by Hallie Katherine Elkins, 1948, an overview of the fashions in Boston, 32 pages, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40551.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Formisano, Ronald P., 1939- and Burns, Constance K., editors
Boston 1700-1980: The Evolution of Urban Politics
Publisher: Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1984. viii, 296 p.; 22 cm. Series: Contributions in American History. Most of these essays originated in the Boston Political History Project, which celebrated Boston's 350th anniversary in 1980. ISBN (10): 0313233365. Stock#47320. Vg / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47320.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Green, Martin
The Mount Vernon Street Warrens A Boston Story, 1860-1910
Publisher: N.Y., Scribners, 1989.. xv, 270 p. The Warren family's contributions to Boston, Harvard, The Museum of Fine Arts, and other New England institutions has been overshadowed by the fighting of one generation of five siblings according to the author. Stock #26392. Fine/ dj fine. American history Regional
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26392.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Greenslet, Ferris, 1875-1959
The Lowells and their Seven Worlds
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946. xi, 442 p. plates, ports., geneal. tab. 23.5 cm. The Lowell family (descended from Percival Lowell, 1571-1664) contributed much to Boston and New England culture, politics and business, making them one of Boston's leading families. Stock# 40,146. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40146.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Herlihy, Elisabeth M.
From Trimountaine to Boston 1630-1930
From Trimountaine to Boston 1630-1930 by Elisabeth M. Herlihy, City of Boston, 1930, 76 pages, paperback, a pull out aerial view fold out map
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39920.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Howe, Helen Huntington, 1905-
The Gentle Americans 1864-1960 Biography of a Breed
Publisher: N.Y., Harper and Row, 1965. xx, 458, [1] p. illus., 21.5 cm. A biography of the author's father, M.A (Mark Anthony) DeWolf Howe, 1864-1960, and his circle of Boston friends. Stock# 30,133. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30133.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Howe, Helen Huntington, 1905-1975
The Gentle Americans, 1864-1960; biography of a breed [by] Helen Howe.
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1965]. xix, 458 p. 16 pages of illus., ports. 22 cm. "Mark DeWolfe Howe is the exuberant center of this richly peoples memoir." Bibliography: p. 445-446.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42530.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Howe, M. A. De Wolfe (Mark Antony), 1864-1960 / Fields, Annie, 1834-1915
Memories of a Hostess.A Chronicle of Eminent Friendships Drawn from the Diaries of Mrs. James T. Fields
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, [c1922]. [x], 312 p. illus. 21 cm. Second impression. Contents: The house and the hostess -- Dr. Holmes, the friend and neighbor -- Concord and Cambridge visitors -- With Dickens in America -- Stage folk and others -- Sarah Orne Jewett. "Annie Fields (1834-1915) was a well-known author, literary hostess, and social welfare worker in Boston, Mass. Following her marriage in 1854 to James Thomas Fields (1817-1881), editor, author, and partner in the Boston publishing house of Ticknor & Fields, she became intimately involved with many of New England's leading literary figures. Visitors to her Charles Street salon included Amos Bronson Alcott, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry James, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, William Hickling Prescott, and John Greenleaf Whittier. Fields counted among her personal friends Charlotte Cushman, Julia Ward Howe, Sarah Orne Jewett, and Lucy Larcom. Stock# 43,199. Good+ . no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43199.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford, 1892-1980, / Jones, Bessie Zaban, joint comps
The Many Voices of Boston : a historical anthology, 1630-1975 / edited by Howard Mumford Jones and Bessie Zaban Jones
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, [1975] c1974.. xv, 448 p. ; 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book." "...Draws On Nearly One Hundred Commentors, Using Historical Records, Memoirs, Fiction And Poetry To Reveal how Bostonians Have lived over the past 350 years." Bibliography: p. 445-446. Stock# 422,616. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42516.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kirker, Harold, and James Kirker
Bulfinch's Boston 1787-1817
Publisher: N.Y., Oxford UP, 1964. ix, 305 p. illus., 23.5 cm. "The story of a man and a city in the generation after the American Revolution. The man was Charles Bulfinch (1763-1844), architect and civic leader, the city was Boston." Stock# 31,404. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31404.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Knowles, Katharine, photographer. Whitehill, Walter Muir.
Boston: Portrait of a City. Photographs by Katharine Knowles. Text by Walter Muir Whitehill.
Publisher: Barre Publishers, 1964. "Third printing". Focus on Beacon Hill and the Common. 112 p., photos throughout, pictorial endpapers, 22 cm.; pictorial covers, clear plastic dj stamped in gold; closed tear at top of spine, ink owner name; VG+. 35217 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35217.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
MacLean, Duncan
Clipper Ships and Packets 1851-1853
Publisher: Washington, D.C. Log Chips 1952. Reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , [iv], 59 pages. Condition: Fine. Fascinating stories of waterfront Boston in clipper ship days of the mid-19th century, reprinted from the Atlas of Boston. The original reporter had no byline at the time but has been identified herein as a seaman named Douglas MacLean. This is #499 of 500 copies. Bound in gray paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. A few tiny rubs to covers. Nautical & Maritime
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11135.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
McBride, Stewart Dill
Boston in Color: profiles of America
Boston in Color: profiles of America by Stewart Dill McBride, Hastings House, hard cover, dust jacket, 1980, photographs by Peter H. Dreyer, 95 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43472.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
McCaughey, Robert A
Josiah Quincy, 1772-1864; the last Federalist [by] Robert A. McCaughey
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1974. xii, 264 p. port. 25 cm. Series: Harvard historical studies, v. 90. Josiah Quincy was a Congressman, Mayor of Boston, President of Harvard (1829-1845) and contributed greatly to the college, the city and the nation. Stock# 36,303. Vg/ dj good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36303.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Meyerson, Martin
Boston: the job ahead
Boston: the job ahead by Martin Meyerson and Edward C. Banfield, cloth, dust jacket, Harvard Uni Pr, 1966, 122 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39924.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Meyerson, Martin, 1922-2007 / Banfield, Edward C.,
Boston: the job ahead by] Martin Meyerson and Edward C. Banfield
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1966.. 121 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. Publication of the Joint Center for Urban Studies. One of the preeminent city planners of his era, the is a model work emphasizing the role of private enterprise in making the city and region flourish. Stock# 45,007. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45008.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
O'Connell, Shaun
Imagining Boston: A Literary Landscape
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 1990 2nd ptg.. 405pp. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [fore edge is age spotted; else nrF] A literary history of Boston, Massachusetts, praised by Doris Kearns Goodwin.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9145.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Peabody, Marian Lawrence, 1875-1968
To Be Young Was Very Heaven.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1967.. 366 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. tells of her girlhood among the Brahmins of Boston at the turn of the 20th century. Stock# 42,817. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42817.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Pownall, Thomas, 1722-1805
A View of the City of Boston the Capital of New England, in North America
Publisher: London, John Bowles, Robt. Sayer, Thos. Jefferys [1768]; facsimile reprint Ithaca, N.Y., Historic Urban Plans, 1970. Printed facsimile view; 33 x 51 cm. Title also in French: Vue de la ville de Boston, capitale de la Nouvelle Angleterre dans l'Amérique Septentrionale. Drawn on the spot by his excellency, Governor Pownal; painted by Mr. Pugh, & engraved by P. C. Canot. "Reproduced... from an engraving in the Library of Congress." From Scenographia Americana. (In 1768 the leading print dealers of London jointly published a magnificent set of American views under the title Scenographia Americana.) Number 96 of 500. Stock#Flat0042. Vg/ new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Flat0042.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Price, William, fl. 1725-1769
A Southeast View of ye Great Town of Boston in New England in America
Publisher: Ithaca, N.Y., Historic Urban Plans, 1976. Printed facsimile view on three sheets; 52 x 131 cm.; sheets 66 x 51 cm. "Reproduced... from an engraving in the collection of the American Antiquarian Society, Worcester, Massachusetts." Original version: Boston: Printed for and sold by Wm. Price, 1743. This three-sheet view of Boston was dedicated to Peter Faneuil, Esq. and identifies dozens of prominent and public buildings in the legend at the bottom of the sheet. Cambridge, Charleston, Roxbury and other outlying communities can also be seen. Number 146 of 500. stock#Flat0043. Vg/ new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Flat0043.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Read, Charles F.
The Old State House and Its Predecessor, The First Town House
Publisher: The Bostonian Society, Boston, 1907. Near Fine paperback. Cover with minimal wear. Stapled binding tight. Pp are lightly tanned, a few have rusty marks from staples. Sml 8vo, 23 pp. with a line drawing of the state house.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 7161.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Rossiter, William S., editor. Fraser, Malcolm & Jacques Reich, illustrators.
Days and Ways in Old Boston. Edited by William S. Rossiter.
Publisher: Boston, R. H. Stearns, 1915 [c1914]. Drawings by Malcolm Fraser and Jacques Reich of the Art Staff of the Century Magazine, New York. 144 p., illus., halftone plates, 23 cm. Chapters include Higginson, Other Days and Ways in Boston and Cambridge; Forbes, The Old Boston Water Front; Elliott, The Old Roewood Desk; O'Brien, Advertising in Boston, 1847-1914; Hersey, Boston as a Shopping City; Hart, Old Boston Banks. Bound in grey paper-covered boards, white paper spine, printed front-cover label; boards soiled, edges worn, spine darkened, hinges chipped, ink owner inscriptions on verso of frontispiece; good+. 34949 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34949.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Scudder, Horace.
Boston Town.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, Massachusetts. Wood engravings, 243 pages. Old bookplate on front pastedowns and a pencil inscription. Green blind stamped covers with gilt lettering and picture on front cover and spine. A story about Grandfather (Benjamin Callender), his family, his history in Boston, and people he knew. Wood engravings of schools, Old Province House, Beacon Street Mall, State House, churches, Museum of Fine Arts, etc. Slight bump to corners, overall good+ condition. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.78 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.97 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,636.36 | MXN 688.89 | ZAR 558.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002475.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Snow, Edward Rowe
Sailing Down Boston Bay
Publisher: The Yankee Publishing Company Boston 1941. First Edition Near fine in heavy paper pictorial wraps with stapled cloth binding. Without a dust jacket as issued in this format. Signed in pencil on the title page by the author. 57 pages of text illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and with a fold out map at the rear of the text and a larger fold-out map attached to the verso side of the front cover. Our code number = TB23009
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23009.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Snow, Edward Rowe, 1902-1982
Boston Bay Mysteries and other tales / Edward Rowe Snow.
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead, c1977.. xii, 272 p., [8] leaves of plates, illus., index, 21 cm. Not all the tales are maritime: there is a chapter on Lizzie Borden at the end. Stock# 40,182. Vg/ dj vg. Boston History.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40182.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
State Street Trust Company
Forty of Boston's Immortals
Forty of Boston's Immortals by State Street Trust Company, 1910, paperback, showing illustrations and giving a brief sketch of 40 men of the past whose work would entitle them to a niche in a Boston Hall of Fame
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39922.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Szabo, George
Maurice Pendergast: Large Boston Public Garden Sketchbook
Maurice Pendergast: Large Boston Public Garden Sketchbook by introduction George Szabo, George Braziller Inc, Met Museum of Art, hard cover, slip case, very good condition, 1987, 44 mostly watercolors, interspersed with pencil and pen and ink drawings,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.02 | CAD 24.55 | EUR 18.56 | GBP 15.71 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 220.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42290.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Tharp, Louise Hall, 1898-
The Appletons of Beacon Hill
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, 1973. xvi, 368 p., illus., 22.5 cm. "Appletons counted merchants, industrialists, financiers, poets, wits and a congressman among their members." NS. Stock# 34,996. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34996.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Weston Jr., George F.
Boston Ways: high by and folk
Boston Ways: high by and folk by George F. Weston Jr., Beacon Press, hard cover, torn dj, revised edn, 1967 edn, 316 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41376.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Weston, George F., Jr., 1886-1969
Boston Ways High, By, and Folk Third Edition Updated by Charlotte Cecil Raymond
Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press, 1974. xii, 306 p., illus., 21 cm. "Boston Ways is neither a guide book nor a history. To read it is to take a series of strolls down city streets with an amiable friend who is not averse to skipping casually from one century to anoher and back." Stock# 30,128. Vg/ dj good, a few tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30128.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Weston, George F., Jr., 1886-1969
Boston Ways: High, By, and Folk.
Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press,1958. 'Second Printing.'. xiv, 261 p., plates. A number of loose articles, maps, etc., inserted in this copy. Stock #26407. Vg/no dj. American history Regional Boston
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26407.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Weston, George F., Jr., 1886-1969.
Boston Ways, High, By, and Folk.
Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press, 1957. xiv, 266 p. "Copiously illustrated." "It contains much that is not in guides and histories, and omits much that is." Signed by the author. Vg, some tape marks on fly-leaves/ dj good+. (3d printing, 30128; 2d printing, 26407) 101562.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101562.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Whitehill, Walter Muir, 1905-1978.
Boston. A Topographical History. Second Edition.
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1968. xi, 299 p., illus., maps, 25 cm. I think that of all American cities the land on which Boston has been built has been more altered by man over three centuries than that of any other. Hills have been leveled, bays and ponds filled in. To understand the city and the way it has grown, it is necessary to understand how its land was changed stage by stage. Whitehill does this in a clear and enlightening way. A basic book to know Boston. Vg/paperback. 101494x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101494.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Whitehill, Walter Muir, 1905-1978/ Katharine Knowles
Boston: Portrait of a City/ Cambridge
Publisher: Barre, MA, Barre, 1965. 2 vols.: 112; [112] p. illus. 22 cm. The black and white photography of Katharine Knowles joined with the text of Whitehill evoke the atmosphere of these two adjacent, but very different, cities. Stock# 30,991. Fine/ in very good slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30991.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Winsor, Justin, 1831-1897, editor
The Memorial History of Boston, Including Suffolk County, Massachusetts, 1630-1880. In Four Volumes
Publisher: Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1881. Four volumes: xxxii, 596; xiii, lviii, 577; xiii, xii, 691; x, 713 p.; indexes, amply illustrated incl. maps & a double-page color frontispiece in vol. I, facsimile signatures, plates. Harvard Guide (1), p. 62. Volume titles: I, The Early and Colonial Periods; II, The Provincial Period; III, The Revolutionary Period. The Last Hundred Years. Part I; IV, The Last Hundred Years. Part II. Special Topics. The rare first edition before the Ticknor bublishing house became Osgood,. Stock#L-182. Vg in attractive, sturdy recent binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-182.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Winsor, Justin, 1831-1897, editor
The Memorial History of Boston, Including Suffolk County, Massachusetts, 1630-1880. In Four Volumes
Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood, 1881. Four volumes: xxxii, 596; xiii, lviii, 577; xiii, xii, 691; x, 713 p., indexes, amply illustrated incl. maps & a double-page color frontispiece in vol. I, facsimile signatures, plates. Harvard Guide (1), p. 62. Volume titles: I, The Early and Colonial Periods; II, The Provincial Period; III, The Revolutionary Period. The Last Hundred Years. Part I; IV, The Last Hundred Years. Part II. Special Topics. Publisher's brown embossed boards, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers; some wear to edges, a few (old) mold spots; a handsome set. Stock#21702.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21702.
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 items found
|