|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
28 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bartlett, Lanier (Editor) (Horace Bell).
On the Old West Coast, Being Further Reminiscences of a Ranger, Major Horace Bell.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1930.. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo Nice well preserved copy. Green cloth boards with mottled green spine; paper labels on cover and spine fine. Cover edges a bit faded and a very small damp stain at the lower corner of the front cover. Pictorial endpapers; interior clean and just short of bright (very lightly yellowed).Dustjacket is bright and unfaded with a one inch triangular chip at bottom of spine; some edge chipping at top of spine and bottom of back cover; otherwise very slight extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very good /Very good Photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.28 | GBP 66.09 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 952.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 3845.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bell, Horace w/intro by Boessenecker, John, Illustrated by: Photos
Reminiscenves of a Ranger: Early Times in Southern California
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1999. xiv, 499 pp, green SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel, SIGNED by the foreword author. The author provides a record by recounting his memories of men and events in early California and provides information about bandits, duelists, filibusters, treasure in Cahuenga Pass, Feliz curse, Ramon Carrillo, Peg-Leg Smith, Leonis, the Basque, oranges on Joshua Trees, and more. "The most readable historical narrative of early southern California." reprint of Howes B325 & Six-Guns #188. Material on Murieta and other California outlaws. Signed by Foreword Author First Thus No Jacket Wraps Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.01 | CAD 53.45 | EUR 40.07 | GBP 34.27 | JPY 5,185.00 | MXN 576.11 | ZAR 493.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039947.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bell, Major Horace and edited by Bartlett, Lanier, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
On the Old West Coast Being Further Reminiscenses of a Ranger
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York, NY 1930. xiv, 336 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/red pastedown labels on front cover & spine w/black lettering, illustrated endpapers, dj red-yellow-black wraparound color illustration. The author provides a record by recounting his memories of men and events in early California. He tells of bandits, duelists, filibusters, treasure in Cahuenga Pass, Feliz curse, Ramon Carrillo, Peg-Leg Smith, Leonis, the Basque, oranges on Joshua Trees, and more. Each chapter ends w/small illustration of cattle brand. "The most readable historical narrative of early southern California." Howes B325 & Six-Guns #188 Material on Murieta and other California outlaws. dj price-clipped, small chips on rear panel front corners, some tanning to dj spine. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.40 | CAD 96.39 | EUR 72.26 | GBP 61.80 | JPY 9,350.00 | MXN 1,038.89 | ZAR 890.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039069.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Borthwick, J. D. (edited by Horace Kephart)
The Gold Hunters
Publisher: MacMillan 1917. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Shelf pull cracks at head of spine. Gutters cracking. Text block tight. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 361 pages; 30096
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.49 | CAD 87.58 | EUR 65.65 | GBP 56.15 | JPY 8,495.00 | MXN 943.89 | ZAR 809.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30096.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Campbell, John Carden, Illustrated by: Photos & Drawings
Houses of Gold
Publisher: Howell North Publishers, Inc. San Diego, CA 1980. 174 pp. The book is about the houses that were built in California as a result of the affluence produced by the gold that was mined. This look at California history covers roughly the years f/1850 to 1900. small tears dj top & some wrinkling along the edges of the dj. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.93 | CAD 19.72 | EUR 14.78 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1,913.00 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 182.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006042.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Caughey, John Walton
Gold is the Cornerstone
Publisher: Berkeley and Los Angeles 1948. Fine in Very Good dust jacket University Of California Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light bump to bottom of spine. Looks as though a sticker or label was removed form the top of the front free end paper. Otherwise in almost new condition. Dust jacket, now protected in plastic sleeve, has some light soiling and some light wear on and near the edges, corners, and spine. Came from private collection. ; Chronicles of California; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages; The author tells the story of California's gold rush in human-interest terms. He gives a detailed description of the discovery of gold and characterizes all the participants , including Marshall, Sutter, and the Mormons. He goes on to tell how the story of gold's discovery in California spread throughout the world, its momentum, and early mining methods and tools. You will also learn about life in the mining camps, the organization of small mining companies, the harmful effects of the Gold Rush on California's natural resources, and some of the mishaps that befell those who came to look for gold. Black and white illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.09 | CAD 35.72 | EUR 26.78 | GBP 22.90 | JPY 3,465.00 | MXN 385.00 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3703.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Duhaut-Cilly, Auguste and translated by Fruge, August and Harlow, Neal, Illustrated by: Illustrated
A Voyage to California, the Sandwich Island, & Around the World in the Years 1826-1829
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA 1999. xxx, 254 pp, blue cloth covered boards w/silver lettering on the spine, dj violet-orange-black w/color wraparound pictorial. When French sea captain made his trip around the world between 1826 & 1829, his account described the conditions of early nineteenth-century California. He spent two years on the Alta & Baja California coasts disposing of his cargo before returning to France. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.78 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.45 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,611.00 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 153.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020016.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Farnham, T. J. (Thomas Jefferson), 1804-1848
Life, Adventures, And Travels In California. Pictorial Edition!!!
Publisher: New York: Cornish, Lamport, 1850. 514 p., frontis., woodcuts. "To which are added the Conquest of California, Travels in Oregon, and History of the Gold Regions." Includes 'Gregory's Guide for California Traveller. Via the Isthmus of Panama' (pp. 469-475); 'The Constitution of the State of California...given at Monterey, 12 October, 1849.' A classic pre-US conquest account of Mexico brought up to date in light of the Gold Rush. Stock#OB124. Good copy, slight foxing, original boards, rebacked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 231.84 | GBP 198.28 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,857.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB124.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Harpending, Asbury
The Great Diamond Hoax And Other Stirring Incidents In The Life Of AsburyHarpending
Publisher: James H. Barry San Francisco, CA 1913. Fair with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Spine and front board titling and decorations faded; major edgwear, front gutter cracked, previous owner's writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.31 | CAD 20.10 | EUR 15.07 | GBP 12.89 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 185.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28654.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hawgood, John A., editor.
First and Last Consul; Thomas Oliver Larkin and the Americanization of California: A Selection of Letters [Signed].
Publisher: San Marino, California : Huntington Library, 1962.. First Edition Octavo, 9.5 inches, green cloth boards. 123 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE FIRST BLANK, DATED WITH AN IMPERSONAL SALUTATION . Rocq, 5730A collection letters by Larkin, the U.S. consul to Alta California in San Francisco, depicting his life and the times before the Mexican War. Clean, bright and sound with a touch of wear to the tips. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16183.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hawthorne, Hildegarde, 1871-1952
Riders of the Royal Road. A Tale of the Camino Real. Illustrations by John Gincano
Publisher: D. Appleton, NY, 1932. 276 p., 4 b/w plates, b/w vignettes; 19.5 cm. The King's Highway runs from San Diego to San Francisco and links Alta California's 21 missions. Our protagonists-- religious, military, civilian-- are headed for Monterey. Red cloth stamped in black; no dj; corners rubbed, spine faded, ink inscription; good. stock#46062.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46062.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Henning, W. F.
Law Relating to County Government in California
Publisher: Chas. W. Palm Co. Los Angeles 1897. First Edition Very good in tan leather covered boards wtih gilt on red and black leather labels on the spine. The leather is rubbed and worn at the head of the spine and the lower edges of the boards with prior owner's names on the front end paper and on the front free end paper. A thick 24mo measuring 6" by 4". 712 pages of text including an indexOur code number = TB17399
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17399.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Holliday, J. S.
The World Rushed In: The California Gold Rush Experience An EyewitnessAccount of a Nation Heading West
Publisher: New York 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Simon & Schuster Third Printing Hardcover Boards are lightly sunned on edges. Dust jacket, protected by Brodart sleeve, has light wear and some rubbing. End papers are maps. ; Thick 8vo; 559 pages; This unique book about the California Gold Rush is based on over 500 diaries, among them the diary and letters of a goldseeker, William Swain. The book covers the time period between spring 1849 until February, 1851. Besides the stories of those who struck it rich, this book also contains the story of the thousands of discouraged miners who gave up on their search for quick riches to return to where they came from. Another story we don't often hear that is told well in this book is the story of the families left at home. At the end of each chapter there is a break from the action on the Overland Trail or the mining camps and the focus shifts to William Swain's farm near Niagara Falls, New York, where his wife, daughter, elderly mother, and brother George were waiting anxiously for his return home. Also included are several historic illustrations and maps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.21 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 94.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3406.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hood, Arnold Sheldon, 1827-1899.
In Memoriam Arnold Sheldon Hood.
Publisher: [Providence, R.I., Snow & Farnham, 1899]. 45 p., portrait, 20.5 cm. Born in Plainfield, CT, the Hoods moved to Taunton, then to Fall River, Mass. In 1843 Hood went on a three-year whaling voyage on the Rowena from Fall River. In 1849 he sailed to California and the Gold Rush. This volume includes letters he sent to Providence from Stockton telling of his experiences. There are two other copies of the photograph portrait reproduced in the book; one framed, the other on heavy stock. Stock#42483. Fine / no dj. Photos vg, matting of framed one stained.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42482.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
John Howell--Books (San Francisco, CA) Warren Howell
Catalogue 39. Early Newspapers and Periodicals of California and The West
Publisher: San Francisco, John Howell Books, 1970. 2 p.l., vi, 115 p. illus. 28 cm. 522 lots. Prepared from typescript, with numerous facsimile plates. Includes the only known copy of the first volume of the Californian the state's first newspaper. Introduction: San Francisco Journalism, 1846-1906, by Paul Jordan Smith, pp. i-iv. Stock# 30,841. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30841.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Minshall, Herbert L. Pourade, Richard F., editor.
The Broken Stones. Paintings and Sketches by the Author.
Publisher: La Jolla, Copley Books, 1976. ix, 166 p., illus.; 29 cm. Commissioned by Helen Copley; edited by Richard F. Pourade. Archaeological and paleological examination of the San Diego area dating the first settlement in Southern California by human beings to an era earlier than had previously been imagined. Signed by the author and Helen Copley and the editor. Number 60 of the Special Edition. Fine/ slipcase fine. 101950.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101950.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Pico, Pio / edited with introduction by Martin Cole and Henry Welcome
Don Pio Pico's Historical Narrative (Narracion Historica)
Publisher: Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. ISBN: 0870621033 First Edition 8vo Blue cloth. 171pp including index. Translated by Arthur P. Botello. One dog-eared leaf else a Near Fine, bright copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006583.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Royce, Sarah Eleanor
A Frontier Lady: Recollections of the Gold Rush and Early California
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1932. First Edition 8vo Grey cloth. xiv, 144pp. Written more than thirty years after most of the actual events took place, the author was aided by her old "Pilgrimage Diary" in which she had jotted notes describing her westward journey in 1849 and her early California days. Ink name ffep else Very Good. Dustjacket unevenly darkened, chipped at spine heel and corners and along upper edge, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006293.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Rudkin, Charles N[athan]. (Compiler)
Early California Travels Series: A Chronological Summary Index and Descriptive List
Publisher: Los Angeles Glen Dawson 1961. First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth, Color frontispiece, x, 178 pages. Condition: Fine. One of 250 copies. Comprehensive reference to the series, including chronological and numerical lists of the volumes published plus indexes by contributor and subject. Errata page bound in at rear. Grey cloth over boards with gilt title on a red spine label. Foxing to top edge of textblock. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 8986.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sanchez, Joseph P.; foreword by Manual Lujan, Jr.
Spanish Bluecoats: The Catalonian Volunteers in Northwestern New Spain, 1767-1810.
Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 0826312071 Octavo or trade paperback in illustrated yellowish wraps. 196 pages illustrated by maps. Published in softcover only. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A SIMPLE PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A scholarly review of primary sources focusing on the activities of Spanish born volunteers in Alta California. Clean, bright and sound with minimal extremiety wear. No spine creasing. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13286.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Shlaer, Robert
Sights Once Seen: Daguerreotyping Fremont's Last Expedition Through the Rockies
Publisher: Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press (2000). ISBN: 0890133409 First Edition Oblong octavo. Grey blind stamped cloth. x, 165pp with illustrations from 120 daguerreotypes by the author, augmented with period engravings, paintings by Carvalho and recent color photographs. Fremont's last expedition across the Rockies was the first in the history of western exploration to systematically photograph the magnificent terrain of the West using photography's first process, the daguerreotype. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007304.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Stephenson, Terry E.
Shadows of Old Saddleback: Tales of the Santa Ana Mountains.
Publisher: Orange CA: Rasmussen Press, 1974.. Third Edition First published in 1931, second in 1948, this edition limited to 1000 copies. Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, gilt stamped blue cloth. 205 pages. Rocq, 6196. A nicely produced book on the early history of Orange County California although the photo illustrations are not particularly well produced. A folded publication notice laid in. Light edge and extremity wear to the covers, but inside is clean, bright and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.60 | GBP 82.62 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16423.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Stewart, George R.
Donner Pass and those who crossed it: The Story of the country made notable by the STevens party, the Donner Party, the Gold-hunters, and the Railroad Builders With old and new illustrations showing the Pass in summer an
Publisher: San Francisco 1960. Very Good with no dust jacket California Historical Society First Edition Hardcover Light wear to boards, especially at corner tips. There are a few light discolored spots on the back board, a couple of which look like white smears. Inside of book appears not to have been read. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 96 pages; This book is aimed at visitors to the Donner Monument and Donner's Pass with the hope of giving visitors some idea of what they cannot see -- the struggles of the men, women, and children of the Stevens Party and the Donner Party who starved and died by the lake; the Forty-niners who came for gold; and Charlie Crocker and the Chinese who built the railroad. There is also information on more recent events. Maps, sketches, and photos also help to bring the pass to life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.93 | CAD 30.61 | EUR 22.94 | GBP 19.62 | JPY 2,969.00 | MXN 329.89 | ZAR 282.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3495.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Zamorano Club, Los Angeles. Townsend, Phil / Philip. Bliss, Leslie.. Cowan, Robert. Wagner, Henry R.
The Zamorano 80. A Selection of Distinguished California Books Made by Members of the Zamorano Club.
Publisher: Los Angeles, Zamorano Club, 1945; reprint Martino, 2000. Besterman 1084. Publication by Phil Townsend of Libros Californianos, prompted Leslie Bliss, Robert Cowan, and Henry Wagner to assemble the club's best efforts to prepare a list of the most important and rare books concerning the history of California. The material is arranged alphabetically by author and the bibliographical data and notes are initialled by the men who wrote them. 8vo; xii, 67 p., folding front., illus.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1595x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1595.
|
|
|
|
28 items found
|