|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
THE AMERICAN SHIP BUILDING COMPANY
Publisher: CLEVELAND OHIO. 8 1/2 X 11 PROMOTIONAL BOOKLET PUBLISHED IN THE 1970'S WITH COLORFUL PHOTOGRAPHS, SCARCE Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024972.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
ALTOFF GERRY
OLIVER HAZARD PERRY AND THE BATTLE OF LAKE ERIE
Publisher: PUT-IN-BAY OHIO 1989. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.26 | CAD 12.54 | EUR 9.48 | GBP 8.02 | JPY 1,137.27 | MXN 139.00 | ZAR 112.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019736.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
ANDREWS , ISRAEL
COMMUNICATION FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY , THE REPORT OF ISRAEL T. ANDREWS ON THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE BRITISH NORTH AMERICAN COLONIES, AND UPON THE TRADE OF THE GREAT LAKES AND RIVERS
Publisher: BEVERLY TUCKER , SENATE PRINTER WASHINGTON 1854. TWO VOLUMES, FIRST VOLUME 851 PAGES OF TEXT, ALONG WITH A SECOND SEPERATE VOLUME CONTAINING FOUR MAPS BOUND IN A CLOTH VOLUME. BOOKS AND MAPS ARE IN SOLID CONDITION, WITH A SMALL TEAR TO ONE OF THE LARGE FOLDING MAPS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,544.12 | CAD 1,578.16 | EUR 1,193.18 | GBP 1,009.62 | JPY 143,181.82 | MXN 17,500.00 | ZAR 14,189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030646.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
AULT PHIL
THESE ARE THE GREAT LAKES
Publisher: DODD MEAD N.Y. 1972. LIGHT CHIPPING TO DUST JACKET, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT, 174 PAGES WORN AND FRAYED Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023003.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
BARRY JAMES P.
THE FATE OF THE LAKES
Publisher: BONANZA N.Y. 1962. A PORTRAIT OF THE GREAT LAKES WORN AND FRAYED HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023251.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
BARRY JAMES P.
SHIPS OF THE GREAT LAKES
Publisher: HOWELL NORTH BERKLEY 1973. 300 YEARS OF NAVIGATION, LIGHT WEAR TO OVERALL GOOD JACKET WHICH IS KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR Good Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.62 | CAD 25.16 | EUR 19.02 | GBP 16.10 | JPY 2,282.73 | MXN 279.00 | ZAR 226.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023013.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
BOWEN DANA THOMAS
LORE OF THE LAKES
Publisher: LAKESIDE PRINTING CO.[1945]. clipped and worn dust jacket which is clipped 4TH EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004872.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
BOWEN DANA THOMAS
MEMORIES OF THE LAKES
Publisher: DANAN THOMAS BOWEN[ 1946. AMERICANA GREAT LAKES Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 000740.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
BREE MARLIN
IN THE TEETH OF THE NORTHEASTER
Publisher: CLARKSON POTTER N.Y. 1988. A SOLO VOYAGE ON LAKE SUPERIOR 1ST.EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.03 | CAD 14.34 | EUR 10.84 | GBP 9.17 | JPY 1,300.91 | MXN 159.00 | ZAR 128.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023009.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
BROOKES IVAN S.
THE LOWER ST. LAWRENCE
Publisher: FRESHWATER CLEVELAND 1974. LIGHT CLOSED TEARS TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE JACKET KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR, WITH A FOLD OUT MAP Good HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.74 | CAD 24.26 | EUR 18.34 | GBP 15.52 | JPY 2,200.91 | MXN 269.00 | ZAR 218.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023207.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
BURROUGHS RAYMOND D.
PENINSULAR COUNTRY
Publisher: WILLIAM B. EERDMANS PUB. MICHIGAN[1965]. VG+CLOTH/GOOD JACKET WITH MINOR EDGEWEAR[PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE BOARD]GREAT LAKES HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004489.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
CADWELL CLARA GERTRUDE
DE BARRS FRIENDS OR NUMBER 17 TRIP TO LAKE SUPERIOR WITH A ROMANCE
Publisher: FARMER CLEVELAND OHIO 1881. FOUNDED UPON FACTS, 142 PAGES, PUBLISHERS RED CLOTH MARBLED ENDPAPERS PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN, HINGES ARE STARTING TO SEPERATE Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,235.29 | CAD 1,262.53 | EUR 954.55 | GBP 807.69 | JPY 114,545.45 | MXN 14,000.00 | ZAR 11,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035026.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Chester, Carole
The Great Lakes
Publisher: New York, Gallery Books, c1985. . Publisher isbn: 083173938X. 72p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22824.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
CURWOOD JAMES OLIVER
THE GREAT LAKES
Publisher: JAMES PUGLIESE 1967. FACSIMILE REPRINT Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall X-LIBRARY WITH MINIMAL MARKING
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022997.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Disturnell, J[ohn].
The Great Lakes, or Inland Seas of America; Embracing a Full Description of Lakes Superior, Huron, Michigan, Erie, and Ontario; Rivers St. Mary, St. Clair, Detroit, . . . .
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner, 1863.. Second Edition Sixteen mo, about 6.5 inches tall, in bluish green cloth stamped in gilt. 192 pages including 30 pages of ads at rear. Illustrated by 16 engravings, some full page, folding map at rear. First published in 1857 with the title: "Upper Lakes of North America". Howes 1962), D357. A nice travel piece, not a scientific treatise, on the commerce and features of the lakes and their tributaries and outlets. Covers with light edge wear, but tips worn through. Previous owner name in pencil on front endpaper. Folding map with a tear of about 2 inches at a fold near the mounting, but otherwise remarkably fresh. Binding is sound; the text is a bit edge toned. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11688.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
DODGE ROBERT J.
ISOLATED SPLENDOR PUT-IN-BAY AND SOUTH BASS ISLAND
Publisher: EXPOSITON PRESS HICKSVILLE N.Y. 1975. AGED TONED INSIDE BOARDS, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO ILLUSTATED DUST JACKET WITH LIGHT WEAR, MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS IN TEXT First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.59 | CAD 15.93 | EUR 12.05 | GBP 10.19 | JPY 1,445.45 | MXN 176.67 | ZAR 143.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037556.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
DODGE ROBERT J.
THE BATTLE OF LAKE ERIE
Publisher: 1986. NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT COVER REPRINTED Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019735.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
FLORES ISAAC M. AND DONALD JONOVIC
AN AMERICAN LEGACY: THE OGLEBAY STORY, IRON , INDUSTRY AND INDEPENDENCE
Publisher: WHEELING PARK COMMISION WHEELING WEST VIRGINA 1983. TWO VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE .WARMLY INSCRIBED IN 1983 BY MARGARET AND COURTNEY[ BURTON], WITH HIS BLIND STAMP . 1ST. LIMITED EDITION NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.26 | CAD 43.20 | EUR 32.66 | GBP 27.63 | JPY 3,919.09 | MXN 479.00 | ZAR 388.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022867.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
GREENWOOD JOHN O.
NAMESAKES 1920-1929
Publisher: FRESHWATER CLEVELAND 1984. WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF CLOSED TEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 22.45 | EUR 16.98 | GBP 14.37 | JPY 2,037.27 | MXN 249.00 | ZAR 201.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023236.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
GREENWOOD JOHN O.
NAMESAKES OF THE '80'S
Publisher: FRESHWATER CLEVELAND. 5TH BOOK IN THE NAMESAKES SERIES, TAPE RESIDUE STAINS ON BOTH PASTEDOWNS, JACKET ADHERED ALSO WITH TAPE Good HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023244.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
GREENWOOD JOHN O.
NAMESAKES OF THE '80'S VOLUME 11
Publisher: FRESHWATER CLEVELAND. 8TH BOOK IN THE NAMESAKES SERIES Very Good HARDCOVER VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023245.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
GREENWOOD JOHN O.
NAMESAKES 1956-1980
Publisher: CLEVELAND: FRESHWATER, 1981. 1 ST. LIGHT WEAR AND CREASING TO JACKET EDGES Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011387.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
GREENWOOD JOHN ORVILLE
NAMESAKES OF THE LAKES
Publisher: FRESHWATER CLEVELAND 1970. EDGEWORN AND CREASED DUST JACKET FIRST EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.03 | CAD 14.34 | EUR 10.84 | GBP 9.17 | JPY 1,300.91 | MXN 159.00 | ZAR 128.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023237.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
GREENWOOD JOHN W.
NAMESAKES 1930-1955
Publisher: FRESHWATER CLEVELAND 1978. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE Good HARDCOVER VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.35 | CAD 58.62 | EUR 44.32 | GBP 37.50 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 527.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023243.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
HATCHER HARLAN
LAKE ERIE
Publisher: AMERICAN LAKES SERIES INDIANAPOLIS 1945. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019443.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Hatcher, Harlan
The Great Lakes
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1944. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover Bit of rubbing to spine extremities, corners and board edges. Previous owner's book plate on verso of half-title page. DJ spine extremities and corners are rubbed. Some edgewear, tears at DJ edges. Loss at DJ spine tail. Inner DJ taped at edges. Front DJ illustration is bright, clean. Some light spotting on DJ spine. ; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48890.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Hatcher, Harlan and Walter, Erich A. and assisted by Kaye Jr., Orin W., Illustrated by: Photos
A Pictorial History of the Great Lakes
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York, NY 1963. 344 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/dark blu cloth covered spine w/silver lettering, glossy dj w/yel spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels. The book provides the geology of the lakes, along with their early history, the ships & shipping lines on the lakes, along with wind, fire, ice & collisions that occurred on the lakes. It has info on the locks and canals along with lighthouses, beacons, buoys, bridges and their builders, and the St. Lawrence Seaway. dj couple small tears top edge, dj in mylar protector. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.46 | CAD 16.82 | EUR 12.72 | GBP 10.76 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 151.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031287.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
HEMMING ROBERT J.
GALES OF NOVEMBER
Publisher: CONTEMPORARY CHICAGO 1981. THE SINKING OF THE EDMUND FITZGERALD LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Good PRICE CLIPPED JACKET
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.59 | CAD 26.15 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.73 | JPY 2,372.73 | MXN 290.00 | ZAR 235.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023242.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
HOWELL CHARLES E. PAUL SEEHAUSEN THELMA SHAW
LAND OF THE GREAT LAKES
Publisher: HARR WAGNER SAN FRANCISCO 1985. LIGHT HAND SOILING TO FRONT BOARDS, PREVIOUS OWNERS BLIND STAMP ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023006.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
JAMISON JAMES K.
BY CROSS AND ANCHOR
Publisher: SAINT ANTHONY'S GUILD PRESS PATERSON N.J. 1948. LARGE PIECE MISSING FROM FRONT DUSTJACKET 2ND EDITION WORN AND FRAYED HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.71 | CAD 25.25 | EUR 19.09 | GBP 16.15 | JPY 2,290.91 | MXN 280.00 | ZAR 227.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023277.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Lesstrang, Jacques
Cargo Carriers of the Great Lakes
Publisher: Harbor House Boyne City, Michigan 1985. Slight bending to top and bottom edges Soft Cover Very Good Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032660.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
LINDEN PETER VAN DER REV.
GREAT LAKES SHIPS WE REMEMBER [ VOLUME TWO )
Publisher: FRESHWATER CLEVELAND OHIO 1984. First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021401.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
LYDECKER RYCK
PIGBOAT THE STORY OF THE WHALEBACKS
Publisher: SWEETWATER PRESS DULUTH MN 1973. 36 PAGES, WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024970.
|
|
|
|