TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: South Asian Art
13 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bordeaux, Jean-Luc, curator.  
The Art of India. An Historical Profile. Selections from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, April 13-May 18, 1975.
 Picture
Publisher: Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1975..
40 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 23 b/w plates. Exhibition catalogue of 50 items. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30542.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Cooper, Ilay and John Gillow. Photographs by Barry Dawson.  
Arts and Crafts of India (Arts & Crafts).

Publisher: New York: Thames & Hudson, 1996..
ISBN: 9780500278635 First edition. 160 pp. 198 illustrations, 134 in color. Map, glossary, bibliography, index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7754.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Fouchet, Max-Pol.  
L'art amoureux des Indes.
 Picture
Publisher: Lausanne: La Guilde du Livre, [1957]..
95 pp. 4to. Paper covered boards. First edition. Illus. with 96 b/w photos. A near fine copy in a very good repaired dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30223.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Havell, E. B.  
Eleven Plates Representing Works of Indian Sculpture, Chiefly in English Collections.

Publisher: New York: The India Society, [1911]..
Unpaged. 4to. Quarter linen over pale blue paper-covered boards. First edition. Illus. with 11 full page b/w photos. The India Society had formed a year earlier, in 1910, for promoting the study and appreciation of Indian art. This is its free publication to members for the year 1911. Each excellent plate is preceded by a short introduction. Sculptures from the collections of The Victoria and Albert, Lord Ampthill, and Sir Arundel T. Arundel. Laid in are a note to the members and a prospectus for the Society. Boards and spine soiled and rubbed, small tears to spine ends, endpapers darkened, otherwise plates and text crisp and fine; thus overall still about very good.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19317.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Isacco, Enrico and Prof. Anna L. Dallapiccola, editors  
Krishna The Divine Lover: Myth and Legend through Indian Art

Publisher: Edita S.A.- Lausanne/Serindia/C.H.P. Editions/David R. Godine, 1982, hardcover, (F/VG+).
An Edita book copublished by Serindia-London/C.H.P. Editions-New York/David R. Godine-Boston, 1982, 218 pages, appendices at back (notes, glossary, index, bibliography) profusely illustrated in b&w and color with images on almost every page as well as one map and a chart, 10.25 in. x 12.5 in., hardcover, orange cloth with gilt titles, very good+ dust jacket with just a little bit of very faint wear to corners and very minor scuffing, dust jacket protected in new archival plastic cover, two very tiny ink notes (the number '3.87' and a check-mark) on front free end-paper, otherwise contents clean and tight, erratum slip laid in at table of contents page, book fine (F/VG+) 4394 [Oss0112RV]

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004394.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Mode, Heinz.  
The Woman in Indian Art.

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970..
Trans. Marianne Herzfeld. 118 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. 40 color & 111 b/w illus. A very good+ copy in a good chipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16490.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Mookerjee, Ajit  
Tantra Art: its Philosophy & Physics

Publisher: Kumar, New Delhi, 1966, SIGNED and INSCRIBED with LETTER also tipped in, IN ENGLISH, hardcover, (VG+/G+).
Ravi Kumar, New Delhi, 1966, IN ENGLISH, 152 pages, SIGNED and INSCRIBED on half-title: “For Rudolf/a pleasant meeting at S F /Ajit Mookerjee/9th Nov. 78”, plus a wonderful LETTER is TIPPED IN on reverse of first blank leaf - letter is from Mookerjee to Rudolf Schaeffer (dated “10th Jan. 79”) and details plans for an upcoming lecture tour, book is profusely illustrated with color and b&w plates on nearly every page (most full-page), bibliography at back, black endpapers, 10.5 in. x 12.5 in., hardcover, red cloth with gilt titles, front cover shows one very tiny spot along bottom edge, rear cover shows two very small spots - one on bottom edge near fore-edge and one on top edge near spine, good+ dust jacket with slight bumping and wear to corners and spine ends as well as minor edge-wear, top of jacket spine missing two very small pieces and shows a little clear tape from previous owner as well as a few small abraded areas from tape removal on reverse, panels mildly scuffed with minor soil, dust jacket protected in new archival plastic cover, page edges slightly age-toned, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good+ {On the half-title page is printed the phrase “In search of life divine”, and on the reverse of the half-title is printed: “From Brahma to a blade of grass everything in the world is the creation of Maya-Sakti”.} (VG+/G+) 4393 [Osss0112RV]

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004393.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Pal, Pratapaditya.  
The Classical Tradition in Rajput Painting. From the Paul F. Walter Collection.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1978)..
xii, 210 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 4 color plates, 78 b/w reproductions, 12 figures and 1 map. Catalogue of an exhibition at The Pierpont Morgan Library, Dec. 1978-Feb. 1979. 78 items illustrated and discussed. A very good copy with light soiling on the wrappers and a small tear on the rear.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30224.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Ryu, In.  
Art Vivant: Contemporary Korean Artists.

Publisher: Seoul: Sigongsa, 1994..
unpaged. 4to. Illustrated paper-covered boards. First edition. Illus. with color photos. The art of In Ryu, a leading contemporary Korean sculptor. Text in Korean and English. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 17267.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Singh, Madanjeet.  
The Hidden Art of the High Himalaya: in Horizon: A Magazine of the Arts, Autumn, 1968, Volume X, Number 4.

Publisher: New York: American Horizon, 1968..
4to. Cloth. First printing. Illus. "Mountain demons and Hindu deities merge with the Buddhist vision in these magical paintings." Also includes articles on Gaudi, Frederick II, and Sir Isaac Newton among others. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19756.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Stern, Philippe and Benisti, Mireille.  
Evolution du Style Indien d'Amaravati.

Publisher: Paris: Presses Univ. de France, 1961..
116 pp. + plates. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 89 b/w drawings & 68 plates. Publications de Musee Guimet. Recherches et documents d'art et d'archeologie, tome 7. The great stupa was built in the 2nd c. A.D. A good copy, spine crudely taped.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30222.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Tonelli, Edith A., edited by  
Neo-Tantra: Contemporary Indian Painting Inspired by Tradition
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA, 1985.
4to Printed wraps. 47pp illustrated in black & white and with eight color reproductions from paintings. Catalogue for an exhibition, The Festival of India, 1985-1986. Light creasing to wraps else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008700.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Zimmer, Heinrich completed & edited by Joseph Campbell w/photographs by Eliot Elisofon, et al.  
The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Transformations, Volumes I & II (of two) text & plates

Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1955..
465pp, 614pp. illus. blue cloth 4tos w/sewn-in marker ribbons: near Fine in slipcase. A magnificent two-volume set begun by the German historian of Indian art Zimmer (1890-1943), an exile from the Nazis, and finished by his Columbia University student, the American mythologist Campbell (1904-87). Number 39 in a series of works sponsored by the Bollingen Foundation.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15779.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer

13 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.