|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bartee, Thomas C
ISDN, DECnet, and SNA Communications
Publisher: Howard Sams, Indianapolis IN 1989, stated first edition first printing; 414 pages, index, some illustrations. Very good hardcover, dark grey with titles in silver on cover and spine; no dustjacket; fingernail-type of slice right at the hinge of lower front cover. BInding is tight and secure, pages clean, unmarkedMajor sections include -- An ISDN Primer; Major Telecommunications Networks; Packet-Switched Networks; Packet Network Standards; Future ISDN Planning;Transmission in ISDN; Managing Networks; SNA -- Current Requirements and Direction;Digital (DEC) Network Architecture;Appendices include -- CCITT and ISDN; question I, study group XVIII, 1981 - 1984; Open Systems Interconnection; Standardization Organization, Procedures and Status; Network Management Specification EffortsWithin each of these SECTIONS, subchapters include -- broadband ISDN; issues and actions policy and technical; Traditional network architecture, hierarchical switching, hidden subnetworks etc; new network architecture - dynamic nonhierarchical routing, equal access etc, Switch descriptions 5ESS, DMS-100, more;Packet-switched networks -- data communication, capacity, delay, transparency, errors etc; hosts, structure, Interswitch Trunk, operation summary and the Future; Packet Network Standards -- CCITT X.25 and related standards - physical layer, data link layer, packet layer; Characteristics of ANS X3.100, physical, data link, packet etc; moreFuture ISDN Planning; Transmission, full-duplex, fiber optic systems moreThe Section on DEC Network Architecture includes -- DNA goals, layers, physical later, data link layer - point to point protocols, LAN protocols, Bridges; Network layer; Transport layer; DNA session layer; network management; application layer; Bootstrapping; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M491.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bowen, Charles and David Peyton Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illus
COMPLETE ELECTRONIC BULLETIN BOARD STARTER KIT
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1988. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Software is NOT included; Trade PB; 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12332.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brzozowski, Janusz and Michael Yoeli
Digital Networks
Publisher: Prentice Hall series in Automatic Computation, NJ 1976; 398 pages, index, diagrams. Very Good, dark gray hardcover; binding is sound and secure, pages are clean, unmarked
SECTIONS with multiple chapters in each include, Switches and Gates; Combinational Integrated Circuit Modules; Boolean Algebra; Boolean Functions and Expressions; Simplification of Boolean Expressions; Introduction to Sequential Networks; Latches and Flip-flops; More Complex Sequential Networks; Design of Digital Networks; Errors and Hazards, MORE, MOS technologies

|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B191.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Fedida, Sam and Rex Malik
The Viewdata Revolution
Publisher: Halsted Press, John Wiley & Sons NY 1979, 186 pages, index, appendix, illustrations. Very Good hardcover in Very Good black, green and white glossy dustjacket; light shelfwear. Binding is tight and secure, pages clean, unmarkedContents includes -- Information Retrieval; Electronic Mail; Electronic Funds transfer; Education; Viewdata as calculator; Viewdata games; The electronic diary; Viewdata Systems; the future - section one; the Future - section two; conclusion; and now, Videotex'Viewdata will bring the computer into the living room... it coincides with the launch by the British Post Office of the public Viewdata service with information provided by companies and national agencies, consumer bodies and public service groups... ' 'a type of information retrieval service in which a subscriber can access a remote database via a common carrier channel, request data and receive requested data on a video display over a separate channel. ' (wikipedia)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M602.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Gates, Bill, with Nathan Myhrvold & Peter Rinearson
THE ROAD AHEAD
Publisher: New York Viking Penguin 1995. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. xiv. 286pp. Index. Hardcover. (9-1/2" x 6-1/4) Companion Interactive CD-ROM included (unopened). Binding is deep blue cloth & steel gray boards w/gold print on spine. Author's color photo on cover. Illus b/w photos & line drawings. ISBN 0670772895 --this is Bill Gate's birds-eye view of the . . . information highway & what the future holds for us all with all the emerging technologies of the digital age.-- front paste down has manufacturer's wrinkles & front lower corner is bumped, DJ has 1/4" closed tear at that bumped corner. otherwise book is like new Condition: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 367.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gleick, James.
What Just Happened.
Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 2002.. 1st ed. 301+ pp. Bottom board edges bumped, o/w VG+ in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780375421778. ISBN: current affairs, communication, internet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2194.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Glossbrenner, Alfred
COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF PERSONAL COMPUTER COMMUNICATIONS The Bible of theOnline World
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1990. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Shows how to select and hook up telecommunications equipment to a personal computer and describes information on utilities and databases.; Trade PB; 485 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36201.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Glossbrenner, Alfred
COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF PERSONAL COMPUTER COMMUNICATIONS The Bible of theOnline World
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1990. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Shows how to select and hook up telecommunications equipment to a personal computer and describes information on utilities and databases.; Trade PB; 485 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36203.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Goltzman, Stuart
INTERNET IN AN HOUR Health & Medical Resources
Publisher: DDC Publishing New York 1999. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 196 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52557.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hill, Brad
WEBTV FOR DUMMIES
Publisher: IDG Foster City, CA 1998. Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Simple and easy-to-grasp, an authoritative resource demystifies the complex technology of WebTV; highlights new features such as WebPIP, Web Home, and TV Crossover Links; and much more.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39589.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hoffman, Paul.
The Internet.
Publisher: Foster City, CA: Compaq Press : IDG Books, 1994.. ISBN: 9781568844619 1st edition, 1st printing. 210 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8977.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Karp, Harry, editor; Electronics Book Series
Basics of Data Communications 1976
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY, Electronics magazine article anthology; 1976, 303 pages, double-column text, diagrams and photographs th. Good overall, large black hardcover, exlibrary pocket at rear, black marker inside front cover and vertically along margin of titlepage. The binding is sound but a bit shaken, some wear on hardover edges, front hinge weak; pages clean and unmarked
Sections include introduction; Terminals; Acoustic couplers and Modems; Communications processors; Networking; Channel performance; Data link controls; Networks diagnostics; Interfaces; Regulations and policy; Miscellaneous subjects; Key subject locator
Some articles include, A new read-only terminal - your TV; Estimating buffer size and queuing delay in a remote concentrator; Packet switching with assorted computers in a private network; Acoustic couplers lend portability to data terminals; Modems marry data terminals to telephone lines; MORE mb2
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B629.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Malamud, Carl
DEC Networks and Architectures, J Ranade DEC Series; Includes DECnet Phase V
Publisher: Intertext Publishers, McGraw-Hill Book Co, NY 1989 first edition; ISBN 0070398224; 472 pages, index, references, diagram. Very Good or a ibt better, silver and green glossy coated covers, Hardcover, front lower corner bumped. Binding is tight and secure, pages are clean and unmarked. Includes Errata sheet laid in loosely at front
contents includes, introd. Networks and Architectures; DEC Architectures 00 lower-layer protocols; DDCMP data link protocols; ethernet protocols, routing etc;
DNA Upper-layer Protocols - virtual terminal service, session control layer etc; Direct Ethernet Clients -- LAT and MOP; CLusters (local area VAX clusters etc);
DEC Networks -- local area networks; wide area networks; DNA implementation and management; Internets and Open Architectures -- TCP/IP and the Network File Syste;
System Network Architecture; DECnet/OSI and OSI Lower Layers; OSI Upper-level Protocols (X.400 messaging service, DEC's messaging strategy, more); User Interface Standards -- X Windows; DECwindows and X, more.; Postscript - language structure, user and device space, creating and rendering paths, fonts, images, more. Glossary and Index
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M879.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Martin, James
Systems Analysis for Data Transmission
Publisher: Prentice-Hall series in Automatic Computation, 1972 first edition; 909 pages, index, diagrams. NOTE Thick Heavy Book will not fit into flatrate priority envelope for shipping domestic OR international. Good overall, large thick book; two-tone dark and light gray hardcover, titles on spine and cover; ex-corporation library label on lower spine and rubberstamped on endpage, spine wear at ends, spine reglued. The binding is sound, pages clean
Includes, System Considerations; User Considerations - terminal-user considerations, response-time requirements, design of man-machine dialogue, control of user errors etc; Terminal Considerations -- terminal design for human use; the interface with the communication line; Comparison of Modulation equipment; Line errors and their treatment, etc
Network Considerations -- types of communicationlines; cost of lines; need for multiplexing; network reliability etc; Software Considerations; Design Calculations
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B607.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mead, Hayden
ON-LINE RESEARCH HANDBOOK
Publisher: Berkley New York 1997. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Date written on front endpaper. ; A comprehensive, alphabetical guide lists hundreds of easy-to-access addresses for a wide variety of online references, complemented by tips on getting started and making Internet travel faster and more productive.; 212 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53937.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Peal, David
OFFICIAL AMERICA ONLINE INTERNET GUIDE
Publisher: Osborne Mcgraw Hill Berkeley, CA 1997. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Trade PB; 554 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10325.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Simoneau, Paul; ARC, American Research Council
Guide to Networking and Internetworking Terms
Publisher: ARC, American Research Council, Cary NC 1993/1994, 149 pages, illus. drawings, appendices. Very Good, 8.5x11 blue and white cardstock covers, 3-ring-hole punched at margin, thumbsized chip of paper loss at upper lefthand front cover. Binding is tight, pages clean, unmarked
From A&B Leads to :-) A Smiley, with many computer and online terms in-between.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B139.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Wallace, Patricia
The Psychology of the Internet
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Uk and NY, 1999, first edition; 264 pages, index. Very Good overall, gray hardcover in Very Good pictorial glossy-coated dustjacket; small abrasion and grime along bottom textblock fore-edge; the binding is secure and tight, the pages clean and unmarked
Contents include Sections with multiple chapters -- The Internet in a Psychological Context; Your Online Persona - the psychology of impression formation
Online Masks and Masquerades, the origins of role play, identity experiments etc; Group Dynamics in Cyberspace; Intergroup Conflict and Cooperation; Flaming and Fighting -- the psychology of Agression on the Net
Liking and Loving on the Net -- the psychology of interpersonal attraction; Psychology aspects of internet pornography; The Internet as a Time Sink, internet addiction etc, addiction in synchronous psychological spaces;
Altruism on the Net -- the psychology of Helping; Gender Issues on the Net; Nurturing Life on the Internet; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B323.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Walters, Rob
Computer Telephone Integration
Publisher: Artech House, Boston MA 1993, first edtion; 352 pages, Index, illustrations & some photographs. Very Good overall, glossy hardcover, hinges a bit weak but binding is sound and secure, pages clean and unmarkedIncludes sections on Integrating the two worlds, what is computer telephone integration, CTI bridge; the History of CTI - first applications, electromechanical CTI, early inbound installations, early outbound installations, the years of Convergence, etc; References at ends of chapters. The Computer and Telephony Environment, telephone switches, traffic, call processing & call modeling, etc; Trends in Telephony and Computing, storage, processing power, bandwidth, digital signal processing, network architecture; The Technology, protocol converters etc; Role of Voice and Image Processing Systems, voice messaging, Audiotex, Fax and Image, Interworking, Multimedia, etc; Application Elements and Application Creation, screen-based telephony, call-based data selection, more; How do you creat CTI applications; Applications and Case Studies, includes automating banking services, campus emergency, car company collection, mortgage processing, credi card debt, etc; The Market; Computer Telephone Integration System ENgineering; mandagement, the regulatory environment, standards; A Computer-Integrated Future, Review of CTI history and evolution, technology and Terminology, more; Examples of third-party CTI protocols, CTI Glossary, Index
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C4005.
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|