|
|
|
406 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(China, Republic).
Chinese Art Treasures. A Selected Group of Objects from the Chinese National Palace Museum and the Chinese National Central Museum, Taichung, Taiwan.
Publisher: [Geneva]: Skira, 1961.. Shih-chieh, Wang, preface. 286 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 8 tipped-in color plates & 223 b/w photos, map. Arntzen I514. Added title on cover: "Chung-hua wen wu." Exhibited at 5 prominent U.S. galleries by the Government of the Republic of China in 1961-1962. In English with a list of titles in Chinese. 231 objects discussed and illustrated. A very good copy with some edgewear, small tear to top edge of rear wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35789.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Sotheby Parke Bernet).
Important Chinese Ceramics. October 31-November 1, 1974.
Publisher: Hong Kong: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1974.. Unpaged [approx. 200 pp. ]. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. 341 items. A very good copy with light soiling to wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12941.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
[Chinese Antiquities].
Historical Relics Unearthed in New China. Xin Zhongguo chu tu wen wu.
Publisher: Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1972.. [ii], plates [92 leaves], 8 pp. + 8 pp. Folio. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 217 color & b/w plates (some 2 page). . Added title page in English, French, German, Spanish, Vietnamese. Text in Chinese. Introduction and list of plates in English laid in loose in booklet and in rear in Chinese. Boards lightly stained else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33017.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
American Art Association, Anderson Galleries.
Collection of Chinese art ... brought to this country for sale by H. Minami-Kawa, from Peiping, China. December 15 & 16, 1931.
Publisher: New York: American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, 1931.. [33-69] pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Lancour 5774. Second session only, items 241-460, Snuff bottles, jade, pewter, monochrome and decorated porcelains, semiprecious mineral carving. Fair, foxed, a few prices noted.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33111.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
American Art Association, Anderson Galleries.
Chinese Art. The Ton-Ying Collection of 1930. Important Porcelains... property of the Ton-Ying & Company... January 24th and 25th.
Publisher: New York: American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, 1930.. 133 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with numerous b/w photos. Lancour 5581. Important porcelains including pieces from the Imperial collection: snuff bottles, bronzes, enamels, semiprecious mineral carvings, rare early dynastic pottery: property of the Ton-Ying & Company. Sale number 3812. 399 lots. Spine a bit worn at head and heel else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33090.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Anderson Galleries.
The Voron Collection of Rare Antique Chinese Art treasures...February 22nd, 23rd & 24th.
Publisher: New York: American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, 1923.. 127 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with numerous b/w photos. Lancour 4426. The Voron collection of rare antique Chinese art treasures consisting of magnificent Chinese porcelain with many important specimens from the J. Pierpont Morgan and other famous collections, also rare pieces of cloisonne, bronzes, jades, potteries, Chinese brocades and velvets etc. etc. and a fine collection of old Chinese snuff bottles. Sale number 1713. 565 lots. Wrappers lacking, a few prices noted, else contents clean; a good copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33097.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Anon
(Chinese Art Magazine 1982-1)
(Chinese Art Magazine 1982-1) by Anon, paperback, in Chinese, 72 pages, illustrated in color and black and white plates
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45179.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Arts Council of Great Britain.
Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Arts of the Ming Dynasty.
Publisher: London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1957.. Harry M. Garner, text. Unpaged [46 pp]. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 32 b/w plates and photos. Organized by the Arts Council of Great Britain and the Oriental Ceramic Society, an exhibition of 384 items at the Arts Council Gallery from November to December 1957. A very good or better copy with 2 tiny soiled marks on front wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33349.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Author information in Chinese.
Dazu Stone Carvings
Publisher: [Dazu] [Dazu] 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 88 p. Includes illustrations. 7. 25x10. 25 ins. Chiefly illustrations (84 pages), some color. The Dazu stone carvings are the largest collection of Buddhist stone carvings in China, dating from the late Tang to the early Song (Sung) dynasties. There are 40 groups with over 5000 pieces. Near Chongqing (Chungking), UNESCO designated the area as a World Heritage site in 1999. A nice look at these sculptures. Chinese captions and a little text. English only on cover title. Publication data in Chinese too.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.93 | CAD 40.86 | EUR 27.84 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 292.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990000295.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Baker, Janet.
Appeasing the Spirits: Sui and Tang Dynasty Tomb Sculpture from the Schloss Collection.
Publisher: Hempstead: Hofstra University, (1993).. 55 pp. Sm. 4to. Photo-pictorial stapled paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 35 color photos, 1 b/w map and 1 b/w plan. Introduction, bibliography, and very detailed illustrated catalogue of 75 objects. Faint rubbing to wrappers, else contents fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33343.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Barnard, Noel , editor In Collaboration with Douglas Fraser
EARLY CHINESE ART AND IT'S POSSIBLE INFLUENCE IN THE PACIFIC BASIN : VOL. TWO
Publisher: 1972. Intercultural Arts Press; Very Good with no dust jacket Chinese Art Hardcover Modest wear to gilt decorated red cloth boards. ; A Symposium Arranged by the Department of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University, New York City, August 21-25, 1967.; 8vo; Asia asian art archaeology chinese pacific oceania america americas ch'u silk manuscript textiles ceramics wood bronze metalware
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.37 | CAD 76.61 | EUR 52.20 | GBP 45.67 | JPY 6,477.27 | MXN 925.32 | ZAR 548.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 20441.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Barnard, Noel , editor In Collaboration with Douglas Fraser
EARLY CHINESE ART AND IT'S POSSIBLE INFLUENCE IN THE PACIFIC BASIN : VOL. THREE
Publisher: 1972. Intercultural Arts Press; Very Good with no dust jacket Chinese Art Hardcover Modest wear to gilt decorated red cloth boards. Text block is a bit offset from binding. ; A Symposium Arranged by the Department of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University, New York City, August 21-25, 1967.; 8vo; Asia asian art archaeology chinese pacific oceania america americas ch'u silk manuscript textiles ceramics wood bronze metalware
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.37 | CAD 76.61 | EUR 52.20 | GBP 45.67 | JPY 6,477.27 | MXN 925.32 | ZAR 548.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 20442.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Barnard, Noel, La Bas, Antony, et al.
Bronze vessels with copper inlaid decor and pseudo-copper inlay of Ch'un-ch'iu and Chan-kuo times [Two Volumes].
Publisher: [Kioloa, N.S.W., Australia]: n.p. [1987].. 62, [171-178], 4 pp. ; [63]-171 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Pre-print no. 16, pts. 1-2. Paper to be presented at the Kioloa Conference, N. S. W. , Ancient Chinese and Southeast Asian Bronze Cultures, 8-12 February 1988. Part 1 dated May, 1987; part 2 dated August, 1987. OCLC shows 2 copies: the Met and UPenn. Fine to near fine, small tape repair to wrapper of first volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33182.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Barnard, Noel.
Casting-On: A Characteristic Method of Joining Employed in Ancient China.
Publisher: n.p. n.p. 1985.. 70 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Pre-print no. 13. Paper presented at the International Conference on Ancient Chinese Civilization [La Civilta Cinese Antica] Vencice 1-5, 1985. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33186.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Barnard, Noel.
[Four Pre-prints from] The Second Australian Conference on Archaeometry. Nos. 14, 21, 22, 23.
Publisher: [Canberra, Australia]: n.p. 1985.. 15, 15, 13, 12 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Pre-print no. 14, 21-23. Held at the Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 11-14 February, 1985. 14. Free Copper Pareticles in Archaeological Bronze Artifacts; 21. Recent Archaeometallurgical Studies in Australia; 22. Chinese Bronze vessels with copper inlaid decor of Ch'un-ch'iu times; 23. Some thoughts on Mechanical and Metallurgical Joins in Two-Stage Casting during the Eastern Chou Period. Very good copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33187.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Barnhart, Richard M. (foreword by C.C. Wang.
Along the Border of Heaven: Sung and Yuan Paintings from the C.C. Wang Family Collection.
Publisher: New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0870992910 Hardback folio (about 13.5 inches tall) in biege cloth, spine title in gray. 191 pages with 81 plates, many in color. A beautifully produced exhibition catalog displaying an incredibile private collection of paintings from the 14th and 15 centuries. A bright, crisp, soundly bound, unworn copy in a slipcase with a bit of corner wear and a small light abrasion to the cover. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in a very good + slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7436.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Benner, Mary Jacque (editor), and Ford, Berthe H. (editor)
The International Chinese Snuff Bottle Society Journal, Spring 2001, Volume XXXIII, Number 1
Publisher: International Chinese Snuff Bottle Society Baltimore 2001. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps 42 p. , 8. 5"x11". Profusely illustrated. Articles on Liu Yizi, Qing Dynasty, . . .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990006611.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Berger, Patricia
Ancestral Dwellings: Furnishing the Han Tomb
Publisher: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco San Francisco 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 24 p. Profusely illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.03 | CAD 13.98 | EUR 9.52 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990001885.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Berger, Patricia
Ancestral Dwellings: Furnishing the Han Tomb
Publisher: Asian Art Museum San Francisco 1987. Very Good, wraps, 24 p. Illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 24 p. Illustrated. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15492.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bernstein, Sam
Collecting Chinese Art
Publisher: S. Bernstein & Company San Francisco 2000. Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 180 p., 8.75"x11.75". Profusely illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.93 | CAD 40.86 | EUR 27.84 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 292.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990007191.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Beurdeley, Michael.
Chinese Furniture.
Publisher: San Francisco: Kodansha International, 1983.. Second Printing ISBN: 0870113879 Square quarto in green cloth with gilt spine title. 199 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color, some reproductions of marks. A comprehensive work based on "rare pieces" in museums and private collections. Both book and jacket are bright and crisp in a plain slipcase with minor wear to edges. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket, Very Good Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 231.21 | CAD 215.05 | EUR 146.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11159.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Beurdeley, Michel.
Chinese Trade Porcelain.
Publisher: Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1962.. Trans. Diana Imber. Frontis, xii, 219 pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Sm. Sq. 4to. Gold lettering on maroon cloth. First American edition. 24 hand-tipped color plates + 100 figures + 244 b/w catalogue photos. Comprehensive study and catalogue of Chinese ceramics produced for western export. Near fine. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.83 | CAD 102.15 | EUR 69.60 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 730.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12190.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Beurdeley, Michel.
Porcelaine de la Compagnie des Indes.
Publisher: Fribourg: Office du Livre, (1962).. 226 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 24 color plates and 344 b/w photos. All color plates tipped-in. A fine copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.27 | CAD 91.40 | EUR 62.27 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 653.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30828.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bingjian, Ma (translated from the Chinese by Mai Yangzeng)
QUADRANGLES OF BEIJING
Publisher: Beijing Arts & Photo. Pub Beijing 1997. G+ in VG+ dj, covers slightly foxed Paperback In Chinese & English. Paperback in dj. 90 pp. Color photo pictorial of Beijing courtyards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.67 | CAD 17.37 | EUR 11.83 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,468.18 | MXN 209.74 | ZAR 124.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS027159I.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bluett & Sons Ltd., London.
Oriental Art.
Publisher: London, 1988. Describes 24 items in detail with references; prices presumably on request. A handsome catalog. [40] p., 24 color photos, 29.5 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; VG+. 34520.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34520.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bough, Hon-Can.
The Tsung Chow Bell of the Emperor Ch'eng Wang 1109 B.C. The History of the Early Chow Dynasty as Given by the Emperor Ch'eng Wang (1115-1079 B.C.) in the Inscriptions of the Tsung Chow Bell.
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931.. iii [4], 133 pp. on double leaves. 4to. Embroidered and decorated blue cloth with string ties. Bright blue endpapers with black, green, magenta, and gilt decorations. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings, photos, maps, and extensive facsimiles. Boards rubbed and sunned, old call numbers to lower spine (from Economic Assoc. ), dampstain to inner margin of frontis not affecting image, overall a good solid copy. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 19501.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Brawer, Catherine Coleman and Cleaver, John C. and Elvehjem Museum of Art
Chinese Export Porcelain from the Ethel (Mrs. Julius) Liebman and Arthur L. Liebman Porcelain Collection
Publisher: Elvehjem Museum of Art, University of Wisconsin Madison 1992. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Cover corner crease. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Cover corner crease. Trade paperback 160 p. , 9"x10". Profusely illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.50 | CAD 17.20 | EUR 11.72 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 123.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990005439.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Burling, Judith & Arthur Hart Burling
Chinese Art
Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY [1953].. 384 p., index, plates incl. color; maroon cloth covers, spine stamped in black; 26 cm.; no dj; lacks flyleaf, else VG. Contents include The Art of Collecting (Copies and Imitations in Chinese Art); The Arts of the Brush (Calligraphy and Painting); The Arts of the Potter (Pottery and Porcelain); Early Chinese Culture Expressed in Bronze; The Arts of the Carver (Sculpture in Stone and Wood; Jade; The Carving of Ivory); Architecture; Furniture; Lacquer; Textiles, Embroidery, Costumes, and Carpets; Enamel, Metalwork, and Jewelry; Meanings in Chinese Art (Symbolism and Subjects); Table of Dynasties, Periods, and Reigns. Stock# 100,215. Oriental art; Asian art history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100215.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Burling, Judith & Arthur Hart Burling.
Chinese Art. Painting, Porcelain, Sculpture [etc.].
Publisher: N.Y., Bonanza [ca. 1953]. 384 p., illus., 26 cm. Other subjects include jade, jewelry, embroidery, lacquer & furniture, architecture, bronzes. "This is a book about Chinese art and about the role that art has played in the history of China and the lives of its people." Vg/dj good+, slightly worn. 101583.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101583.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bushell, Stephen W. Walters, W. T.
Oriental Ceramic Art: Collection of W.T. Walters. Text edition to accompany the complete work.
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1987.. v-xiii, 942 pp. 4to. Red cloth, top edge gilt (hardback). Comprises text only, reprinted from the portfolio edition (1897) of Walter's Oriental Ceramic Art. Primarily Chinese ceramics. A very good+ copy, faint mark to bottom of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33064.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bussagli, Mario
CHINESE PAINTING
Publisher: 1969. Paul Hamlyn; Fine in Fine dust jacket Chinese Art Hardcover 1st translated HB 12mo. Fine / Fine Illust/Chinese Art 74 color plates of Chinese paintings from as early as 350.A. D. Up thru the 20th Century. A fine study of the genre. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24475.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Cahill, James [Sherman E. Lee]
The Art of Southern Sung China
Publisher: Asia House Gallery New York 1962. Good, no dj, 103 p. , 8"x8". Profusely illustrated. Sherman E. Lee's copy, his signature on endpaper. Cover is worn and the spine has chipped, with the top 2. 5" chipped off, but present (laid in). Interior nice, one page has marginal lines. Good, no dj, 103 p. , 8"x8". Profusely illustrated. Sherman E. Lee's copy, his signature on endpaper. Cover is worn and the spine has chipped, with the top 2. 5" chipped off, but present (laid in). Interior nice, one page has marginal lines. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.49 | CAD 51.61 | EUR 35.16 | GBP 30.77 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 623.38 | ZAR 369.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15903.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Capon, Edmund and Macquitty, William.
Princes of Jade.
Publisher: London: Sphere Books Ltd., (1973).. Derek Dooley, illus. 192 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos, b/w drawings and maps. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33358.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Carter, Dagny
Four Thousand Years of China's Art
Publisher: Ronald Press New York 1948. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Hard cover 358 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. Inscribed by the author in 1949.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990000359.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Chait, Ralph M. Berthold Laufer, intro.
The Ma Chang Kee Collection. Ancient Chinese Bronzes.
Publisher: New York: Galleries of Ralph M. Chait, (1932).. 16 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Yuan p. 487. Describes 17 items exhibited. OCLC shows only 6 copies. A very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33333.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
CHAMPKINS, Paul
The Minor Arts of China III
Publisher: Spink & Son London, 1987. F First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55084.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Champkins, Paul
The Minor Arts of China II
Publisher: Spink & Son London 1985. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 119 p. , 8. 25"x11. 5". Profusely illustrated. Sale catalog. Great objects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.62 | CAD 38.71 | EUR 26.37 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 467.53 | ZAR 276.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990005434.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Chapin, Helen B.
A Long Roll of Buddhist Images
Publisher: Journal of the Indian Society of Oriental Art Calcutta 1936. Very Good, wraps, some chipping to edges, 8. 75x11 ins. This consists of two reprints from the Journal. The first comprises the introduction and Parts I and II of the article, from June 1936. It is 24 pp plus 4 plates. The second comprises Part III, from December 1936, and is 10 pp. There is evidently more to the article, since the end of Part II says 'to be continued", but I don't have the rest available. Very Good, wraps, some chipping to edges, 8. 75x11 ins. This consists of two reprints from the Journal. The first comprises the introduction and Parts I and II of the article, from June 1936. It is 24 pp plus 4 plates. The second comprises Part III, from December 1936, and is 10 pp. There is evidently more to the article, since the end of Part II says 'to be continued", but I don't have the rest available. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 11242.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Chapman, Jeanne (editor) and Chin, Sandra L., et al.
Journal of the Classical Chinese Furniture Society, Winter 1992
Publisher: Classical Chinese Furniture Society Renaissance, CA 1992. Near Fine, wraps, 72 pp, 8. 5x11 ins. Well illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 72 pp, 8. 5x11 ins. Well illustrated. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 14852.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Chen, Hsia-sheng [Lydia].
The Art of Chinese Knotting.
Publisher: New York: China Institute in America, 1981.. 40 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 37 b/w photos and 8 drawings. From the exhibition held in 1981 at the China Institute Gallery in NY. OCLC shows only four copies. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32990.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Childs-Johnson, Elizabeth.
Ritual and Power: Jades of Ancient China.
Publisher: New York: China Institute in America; (1988).. 23 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 33 b/w photos and 43 drawings. Exhibited at China House Gallery in the spring of 1988. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33367.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Chin, Sandra Lok Fu
Classical Chinese Wood Furniture
Publisher: San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum San Francisco 1992. Near Fine, wraps, 47 pp, 7x10 ins. Illustrated. Near Fine, wraps, 47 pp, 7x10 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 19.35 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 138.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15571.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Chin, Sandra Lok Fu
Classical Chinese Wood Furniture
Publisher: San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum San Francisco 1992. Very Good, wraps, 47 pp, 7x10 ins. Well illustrated. Very Good, wraps, 47 pp, 7x10 ins. Well illustrated. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.03 | CAD 13.98 | EUR 9.52 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 14261.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
China House Gallery.
Selections of Chinese Art from Private Collections.
Publisher: New York: China Institute in America, (1986).. 111 pp. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 3 color plates & 40 b/w plates and photos. Catalogue of exhibit held at China House Gallery from October 1986-January 1987. Shelfwear else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33291.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
China Institute. Sotheby's.
Beyond the Silk Road. March 6, 1995.
Publisher: New York: China Institute. 1995.. Unpaged [62 pp]. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 29 color & 86 b/w photos. Catalogue of items auctioned at a benefit event held on March 6, 1995. 115 items. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33290.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
China. National Palace Museum
Masterworks of Chinese Bronze in the National Palace Museum
Publisher: Taipei, National Palace Museum, [1973]. 4 p.l., 109 p.; color & b/w plates; 29 cm. 50 Bronzes catalogued and illustrated. Stock# 34,837. slipcase; near fine. Oriental art, sculpture, metalwork, foundrywork.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34837.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 1, 1972.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1972.. 90 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 13 color (1 tipped in) & 23 b/w plates plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. Spine chipped else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32623.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 2, 1972.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1972.. 60 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 color & 29 b/w plates plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32624.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 2, 1975.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1975.. 94 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 color & 24 b/w plates, 1 folding map, plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. Table of contents also in English. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32627.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 3, 1972.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1972.. 76 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 4 color & 27 b/w plates plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32625.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 7, 1975.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1975.. 94 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 2 color & 31 b/w plates plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. Table of contents also in English. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32628.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 8, 1972.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1972.. 66 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 color & 23 b/w plates plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32626.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Chinese Art Soc. of America.
Archives of the Chinese Art Society of America. I - 1945-1946,
Publisher: New York: Chinese Art Society of America, 1946.. 98 pp. + plates [12 pp]. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w plates, 1 photo and 4 drawings. Arntzen Q50. Articles on Paul Pelliot, Orientalists in France during the War, Style of Chinese Bronzes, A Problem in the Iconography of Three Early Bird Vessels, Three Early Portraits of Bodhidharma. Faint soiling on the wrappers else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32995.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Chinese Porcelain Co. James Cummings and Margaret Kaelin.
Chinese Glass Paintings & Export Porcelain. An Exhibition and Sale 8 October - 9 November 1996.
Publisher: New York: Chinese Porcelain Co., 1996.. 136 pp. 4to. Cloth with gilt titles (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color photos. Includes detailed descriptions and images of 22 examples of Chinese Glass Paintings and 70 examples of Export Porcelain. A nice production. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33031.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods).
The Benson Collection. Catalogue of a portion of the Collection of Early Chinese Porcelain and Pottery formed by Robert H. Benson...now the property of Major Rex Benson, Guy Benson and Con Benson... Tuesday, July 1, 1924
Publisher: London: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1924.. 51 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 16 color & b/w plates. 206 lots. Articles about the auction tipped in to free front endpaper. Boards browned, backstrip mostly gone, but binding still solid, prices realized note on many items, a good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33128.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods).
Important Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. 1: Important Chinese Ceramics, Jades... 2: Important Collection of Early Chinese Ceramics...(The Georges deBatz Collection); 3: Chinese Paintings; 4: Fine Chinese Furniture, J
Publisher: New York: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1983.. 144 pp. ; 67 pp. ; 151 pp. ; 115 pp. Large trade format. Illustrated paper wrappers in slipcase. First edition. Illus. with 450 color & b/w plates, many full page. 925 lots were offered in this two day set of four important sales numbered 5456, 5458, 5460, and 5462. Faint crease to rear wrapper of one volume otherwise a fine bright set in a fine slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23947.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
406 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|