|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
165 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(China, Republic).
Chinese Art Treasures. A Selected Group of Objects from the Chinese National Palace Museum and the Chinese National Central Museum, Taichung, Taiwan.
Publisher: [Geneva]: Skira, 1961.. Shih-chieh, Wang, preface. 286 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 8 tipped-in color plates & 223 b/w photos, map. Arntzen I514. Added title on cover: "Chung-hua wen wu." Exhibited at 5 prominent U.S. galleries by the Government of the Republic of China in 1961-1962. In English with a list of titles in Chinese. 231 objects discussed and illustrated. A very good copy with some edgewear and creases to wrappers, small tear to top edge of rear wrapper, small faint dampstain to half title
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 37006.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[Chinese Antiquities].
Historical Relics Unearthed in New China. Xin Zhongguo chu tu wen wu.
Publisher: Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1972.. [ii], plates [92 leaves], 8 pp. + 8 pp. Folio. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 217 color & b/w plates (some 2 page). Added title page in English, French, German, Spanish, Vietnamese. Text in Chinese. Introduction and list of plates in English laid in loose in booklet and in rear in Chinese. Boards lightly stained else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33017.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
Publisher: Foreign Languages Press, Peking, China, 1972. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full white cloth, red calligraphy on spine and cover, illustrated end papers, profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs, introduction and fold out in chinese, insert includes foreward and list of illustrations in English. Volume bowed, slight tear on fold-out, small brown spot on cover, shadow from former sticker on back end paper, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows minor shelf-wear, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Color and B&W photograhs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Unpaginated pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 8935.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anon
(Chinese Art Magazine 1982-1)
(Chinese Art Magazine 1982-1) by Anon, paperback, in Chinese, 72 pages, illustrated in color and black and white plates
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45179.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
AUCTION CATALOGUE
Chinese 20th Century Art.
Publisher: Christie's Hong Kong, 2007. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. A massive 372pp catalogue: a heavy iterm which will attract additional postage.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69648.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
AUCTION CATALOGUE
The Imperial Sale 27 April 1997
Publisher: Christie's, 1997. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69669.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
AUCTION CATALOGUE
Ming - The Age of Refinement - 16 November 1998 -
Publisher: Christie's, 1998. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69671.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
AUCTION CATALOGUE
Fine Modern Chinese Paintings 28 May 2007
Publisher: Christie's Hong Kong, 2007. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70294.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Baker, Janet.
Appeasing the Spirits: Sui and Tang Dynasty Tomb Sculpture from the Schloss Collection.
Publisher: Hempstead: Hofstra University, (1993).. 55 pp. Sm. 4to. Photo-pictorial stapled paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 35 color photos, 1 b/w map and 1 b/w plan. Introduction, bibliography, and very detailed illustrated catalogue of 75 objects. Faint rubbing to wrappers, else contents fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33343.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Barnard, Noel - editor, in collaboration with Douglas Fraser
Early Chinese Art and Its Possible Influence in the Pacific Basin, Volumes One, Two and Three
Publisher: Intercultural Arts Press, New York, 1972, hardcovers, (NF/no djs). Intercultural Arts Press, New York, 1972, 896 pages in total (Vol. One: 1-230, Vol. Two: 231-532, Vol. Three: 533-896), lists of figures/maps/tables, introduction, bibliographies, profusely illustrated in b&w with line drawings and maps as well as charts and tables and a few b&w photos, books are each 6 in. x 9.25 in., hardcovers, red cloth with gilt titles and decorations, top page edges show a very little bit of faint soil, no dust jackets, one small ink check-mark on front free-endpaper of Volume One only, otherwise contents of all three books clean and tight, books near fine {Full title: “Early Chinese Art and Its Possible Influence in the Pacific Basin, A Symposium Arranged by the Department of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University, New York City, August 21 - 25, 1967”, Vol. One: “Ch’u and the Silk Manuscript,” Vol. Two: “Asia,” Vol. Three: “Oceania and the Americas”} (NF/no djs) 4463 [3Lss1112RV]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004463.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Beurdeley, Michael.
Chinese Furniture.
Publisher: San Francisco: Kodansha International, 1983.. Second Printing ISBN: 0870113879 Square quarto in green cloth with gilt spine title. 199 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color, some reproductions of marks. A comprehensive work based on "rare pieces" in museums and private collections. Both book and jacket are bright and crisp in a plain slipcase with minor wear to edges. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket, Very Good Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11159.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Beurdeley, Michel.
Chinese Trade Porcelain.
Publisher: Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1962.. Trans. Diana Imber. Frontis, xii, 219 pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Sm. Sq. 4to. Gold lettering on maroon cloth. First American edition. 24 hand-tipped color plates + 100 figures + 244 b/w catalogue photos. Comprehensive study and catalogue of Chinese ceramics produced for western export. Near fine. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12190.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Beurdeley, Michel.
Porcelaine de la Compagnie des Indes.
Publisher: Fribourg: Office du Livre, (1962).. 226 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 24 color plates and 344 b/w photos. All color plates tipped-in. A fine copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30828.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bough, Hon-Can.
The Tsung Chow Bell of the Emperor Ch'eng Wang 1109 B.C. The History of the Early Chow Dynasty as Given by the Emperor Ch'eng Wang (1115-1079 B.C.) in the Inscriptions of the Tsung Chow Bell.
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931.. iii [4], 133 pp. on double leaves. 4to. Embroidered and decorated blue cloth with string ties. Bright blue endpapers with black, green, magenta, and gilt decorations. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings, photos, maps, and extensive facsimiles. Boards rubbed and sunned, old call numbers to lower spine (from Economic Assoc.), dampstain to inner margin of frontis not affecting image, overall a good solid copy. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 19501.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Burling, Judith & Arthur Hart Burling
Chinese Art
Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY [1953].. 384 p., index, plates incl. color; maroon cloth covers, spine stamped in black; 26 cm.; no dj; lacks flyleaf, else VG. Contents include The Art of Collecting (Copies and Imitations in Chinese Art); The Arts of the Brush (Calligraphy and Painting); The Arts of the Potter (Pottery and Porcelain); Early Chinese Culture Expressed in Bronze; The Arts of the Carver (Sculpture in Stone and Wood; Jade; The Carving of Ivory); Architecture; Furniture; Lacquer; Textiles, Embroidery, Costumes, and Carpets; Enamel, Metalwork, and Jewelry; Meanings in Chinese Art (Symbolism and Subjects); Table of Dynasties, Periods, and Reigns. Stock# 100,215. Oriental art; Asian art history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100215.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Burling, Judith & Arthur Hart Burling.
Chinese Art. Painting, Porcelain, Sculpture [etc.].
Publisher: N.Y., Bonanza [ca. 1953]. 384 p., illus., 26 cm. Other subjects include jade, jewelry, embroidery, lacquer & furniture, architecture, bronzes. "This is a book about Chinese art and about the role that art has played in the history of China and the lives of its people." Vg/dj good+, slightly worn. 101583.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101583.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bushell, Stephen W. Walters, W. T.
Oriental Ceramic Art: Collection of W.T. Walters. Text edition to accompany the complete work.
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1987.. v-xiii, 942 pp. 4to. Cloth. Comprises text only, reprinted from the portfolio edition (1897) of Walter's Oriental Ceramic Art. Primarily Chinese ceramics. A very good+ copy, faint mark to bottom of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33064.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Capon, Edmund and Macquitty, William.
Princes of Jade.
Publisher: London: Sphere Books Ltd., (1973).. Derek Dooley, illus. 192 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos, b/w drawings and maps. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33358.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
CHAMPKINS, Paul
The Minor Arts of China III
Publisher: Spink & Son London, 1987. F First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55084.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Chen Chi.
Chen Chi: Watercolors, Drawings, Sketches.
Publisher: New York: Chen Chi Studio, 1980.. First Edition ISBN: 0960465200 Square quarto, about 9.75 inches (24.5 cm) on a side. Bound in parchment-like paper with a gilt rectangle with Chinese characters. [107] pages illustrated by reproductions of watercolors, many in color, drawings. A nice monograph on this Chinese-born artist. Most of art in the book shows various views of New York City, but it also includes several views of cities in China. Light edge and extremity wear to the covers but clean, bright and sound inside. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16739.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cheng, F. T. with Note by Arthur Machen
Civilization and Art of China
Publisher: Clowes, London, no date - circa 1936, PAPERBOUND, (G+). William Clowes & Sons, London, no date - circa 1936: Machen’s introductory “Note” mentions “London of 1936” and two of the lectures are noted having been given in 1935, 39 pages plus 8 pages of photos at back, illustrated with 9 b&w photos, 5.5 in. x 8.5 in., PAPERBOUND - green with blue titles, corners and spine ends very mildly worn, fading to spine and little bit (.25 in.) of of covers adjoining spine, covers show very slight soil, a very few brief notes in pencil by previous owner on title page, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book good+ (G+) {Cheng’s lectures in this volume are entitled, ”Civilization of China as Illustrated by Her Classics.”, “Some Cultural and Historical Aspects of Chinese Art.”, and “A Talk About China”.} 4370 [Azz1111RV]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004370.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Chiba, Reiko (Editor)
SESSHU'S LONG SCROLL: A ZEN LANDSCAPE JOURNEY
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Tokyo, Japan, 1960. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Third Printing. Hard Cover Third Printing. Wood. Sesshu (illustrator). Sesshu Toyo (or often also simply Sesshu), 1420-1506, was one of the most prominent masters of suibokuga (ink painting), and a Zen Buddhist priest. He is famous for his mastery of Chinese-style ink painting and for his establishment of an individual identity as a painter. There are six paintings, which are widely confirmed to be works by Sesshu-, designated as National Treasures in Japan. Besides these, there are numerous other works attributed to him, with some varied views among experts. There appear to be two slats missing from the wooden vovers, one from the front bottom and one from the rear top, and there is a small water stain on the bottom of the final page, which does not interfere with any text or illustration, else fine. VERY GOOD. Color Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4751.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 1, 1972.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1972.. 90 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 13 color (1 tipped in) & 23 b/w plates plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. Spine chipped else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32623.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 2, 1972.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1972.. 60 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 1 color & 29 b/w plates plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32624.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 2, 1975.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1975.. 94 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 1 color & 24 b/w plates, 1 folding map, plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. Table of contents also in English. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32627.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 3, 1972.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1972.. 76 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 4 color & 27 b/w plates plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32625.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 7, 1975.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1975.. 94 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 2 color & 31 b/w plates plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. Table of contents also in English. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32628.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
China. Wen wu chu ban she.
Wen Wu (Cultural Relics) No. 8, 1972.
Publisher: Beijing: Wen wu chu ban she, 1972.. 66 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 1 color & 23 b/w plates plus numerous in-text figures. Text in Chinese. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32626.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Chu, Chen-Nan.
New York Taipei: an exhibition of painting and calligraphy by Chen-Nan Chu. Volume 5.
Publisher: Taipei, Taiwan: Chen-Nan Chu, 2001.. 60 pp. Sq. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 25 mostly double page color plates. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, 10 - 16 Aug. 2001. Text in English and Chinese. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33038.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Chuanming, Liu, Chief Editor
Floral Fantasy by Su Yin
Publisher: Shanghai: No publisher, 2003. ISBN: 7806724613 9.75"x14.5" Illustrated wraps. 117pp with many beautiful full-page plates from Su Yin Zhou's remarkable paintings. Text in Chinese and English. Su Yin had an individual exhibition of her paintings at the Shanghai Art Museum when she was only sixteen. A Chinese-Canadian, Su Yin has studied traditional Chinese painting since she was four years old. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006447.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Chung, Wah Nan.
The Art of Chinese Gardens. Zhongguo yuan lin yi shu.
Publisher: [Hong Kong]: Hong Kong University Press, 1982.. 251 pp. Sq. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 112 b/w photos. Boards rubbed as usual, still a very good copy with crisp plates.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33154.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Clunas, Craig, ed./ Victoria and Albert Museum
Chinese Export Art and Design
Publisher: London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1987. [128] p., illus. (color), 27.5 cm. "The Museum's superb holdings of ceramic, textiles, furniture, carving, lacquer and painting include examples from the earliest period of European contact with China." Stock# 34,635. Fine/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34635.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
COHEN, Joan Lebold
The New Chinese Painting 1949 - 1986
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69100.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Cohn,William, 1880-1961
Chinese Painting
Publisher: N.Y., Hacker, 1978. 111 p., 224 b/w plates, [13] p., 32 cm. A work of heroic scholarship produced by a refugee in wartime Britain, first issued in 1948 by the Phaiden Press, itself a refuge from Vienna. Stock# 34, 832. Fine/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34832.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
d'Argence, Rene-Yvon Lefebvre, Editor
Treasures from the Shanghai Museum, 6,000 Years of Chinese Art
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, 1983. VG paperback. Pictorial cover with a little edge and corner wear, mark of old price sticker on front, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Near Fine, clean and unmarked. 4to, 191 pp with 52 color plates, 163 b/w illustrations, chronology and notes on plates. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.56 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.31 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8254.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Deng, Shiru, (Qing).
Deng Shiru li shu chang lian ji ce.
Publisher: Shanghai: Wen ming shu ju, 1935.. 6 leaves, doubled. 4to (26 cm). Paper wrappers. Ninth edition "Collected Calligraphy of Deng Shiru." Deng Shiru (1743-1805) born Deng Yan, important master calligrapher of the Quing Dynasty. First published in 1917. OCLC shows a 2nd edition at the Univ. Hong Kong Lib. Wrappers quite fragile with tape repair, small chips at edges of leaves, one with small tear, else a good copy with strong impressions.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 39307.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Desroches, Jean-Paul.
Porcelaine de Chine.
Publisher: Paris: C.P.I.P., (1975).. G.J. Malgras, ed., et al. 82 pp. Sm. 4to. Photo-pictorial paper-covered boards. First edition. Illus. with 88 color & 5 b/w photos. Series: L'ABC du collectionneur. Text in French. A very good or better copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33286.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
DIEZ, Ernst
Shan Shui. Die Chinesische Lanschaftsmalerei.
Publisher: Wilhelm Andermann Wien, 1943. F First Edition A very good copy in the original 1/4 cloth, grey paper patterned boards, internal hinges cracked and splitting else a clean tight example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59557.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Ecke, Tseng Yu-Ho.
Chinese Calligraphy.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Boston Book & Art / Philadelphia Museum, 1971.. 220 pp. 4to. Cloth. First printing. Illus. Dampstain to inner top edge unaffecting text otherwise a good tight clean copy in a fair just jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.87 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.34 | GBP 12.28 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 19355.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Editorial Committee of Gems of China's Cultural Relics.
Gems of China's Cultural Relics. Zhongguo wen wu jing hua. Chugoku bunbutsu no sui.
Publisher: Beijing: Cultural Relics Publ. House, Wen wu chu ban she, 1990.. 33, [246] pp. Illustrated paper wrappers, over plain card boards. First edition. Illus. with 202 color plates with facing descriptions. In Chinese, English & Japanese. Catalog at the first the exhibition of archaeological finds; further exhibits led to three further catalogues issued in 1992, 1993, and 1997. Wrappers scuffed, contents about fine, overall a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32982.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Edwards, Richard.
Li Ti.
Publisher: Washington, [D.C.]: 1967.. xi, 50 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 30 b/w plates. Smithsonian Institution Publication 4679. Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers Volume 3, Number 3. Wrappers sunned, oversized edges worn, else contents near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33177.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Eglington, Guy
'China and the Color Print' in International Studio Vol. LXXX no. 332, January 1925
Publisher: NY, International Studio, 1925. pp. 269-276 (2 color prints, 4 b/w illus.). Accompanying articles: The Art of the Chinese; Chinese Bodhisattvas; Chinese Dragon Symbol; Tomb Figures in Old China, and The Otto Kahn Collection and The Field Museum, Chicago. Stock#40629. Good+, spine worn/ monthly mgazine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40629.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Elisseeff, Vadime, and Bobot, Marie-Thérèse
Trésors [Tresors] d'art Chinois; Récentes Découvertes Archéologiques de la République Populaire de Chine
Publisher: Paris, Presses Artistiques, 1973]. [130] p., illus., col. plates. 24 cm. [Exposition] Petit palais, mai-septembre 1973. [Catalogue rédigé par Vadime Elisseeff avec la collaboration de M. T. Bobot. "L'exposition est présentée par les Conservations des Musées du Petit Palais et Cernuschi avec le concours des Ateliers d'art de la Ville de Paris." Includes bilbiography. PA. Stock# 35,953. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35953.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Encyclopedia Britannica.
The Romance of Chinese Art by the Following Authorities: R. L. Hobson, Laurence Binyon, Oswald Siren
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Garden City Pub. Co., inc. [©1936]. xv, 192 p., bibliogr.61, illus., plates incl. 12 color; 29 cm. A collection of 16 articles originally published in the Encyclopedia Britannica selected by Art Director Warren E. Cox and including Oswald Siren, Laurence Binyon, R.L. Hobson, i.e. the best of the time. Stock# 34,840x. Good+, green cloth covers spotted, some internal foxing/ no dj..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34840.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Famen Si Archaeological Team. Shi, Xingbang. Han, Wei.
Precious Cultural Relics in the Crypt of Famen Temple. Fa men si di gong zhen bao.
Publisher: Xi'an: Shaanxi People's Fine Arts, Shanxi ren min mei shu chu ban she, (1989).. 120 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 18 color photos and 61 color plates. Precious relics in Shaanxi Series: 2. The second volume in this series, the first issued a year earlier with the same title. Text in Chinese and English. 61 objects thoroughly photographed and described plus an additional 18 photos of the site, temples, monks, and archeological team. A very good bright crisp copy, minor bumping to corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 37273.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Fine Arts Collection Section of Cultural Group
Peasant Paintings from Huhsien County
Peasant Paintings from Huhsien County by Fine Arts Collection Section of Cultural Group Under the State Council of the People's Republic of China, Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1974, 80 pages in full color
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39420.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Forbes, H.A. Crosby.
Shopping in China. The Artisan Community at Canton, 1825-1830.
Publisher: n.p.: International Exhibitions Foundation, (1979).. Unpaged [17 pp]. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 7 b/w photos. Catalog of 40 items; a loan exhibition from the collection of the Museum of the American China Trade. A near fine copy with lightly rubbed wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 38201.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Fry et al
Chinese Art: an introductory handbook to painting, sculpture, ceramic
Chinese Art: an introductory handbook to painting, sculpture, ceramics, textiles, bronzes & Minor Arts by Roger Fry, Laurence Binyon, Osvald Siren, Bernard Rackham, AF Kendrick, WW Winkworth with an intro by Madame Quo Tai-Chi, wife of the late Chinese Ambassador to Great Britain, Batsford, circa 1935, 85+ illustratons, also contains a real pheasant feather
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45615.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Fry, Roger, Bernard Rackham, Laurence Binyon, A. F. Kendrick, Osvald Sirén, W. W. Winkworth
Chinese Art. An Introductory Handbook to Painting, Sculpture, Ceramics, Textiles, Bronzes & Minor Arts. With an Introduction by Madame Quo Tai-Chi
Publisher: London, Batsford.. 'Seventh Impression.' xvi, 86 p., index, 85 plates incl. color; color pictorial dj chipped, small scraped hole in rear; VG+. Contents include Mme. Quo Tai-Chi, Forty Centuries of Chnese Art; Fry, The Significance of Chinese Art; Sirén on sculpture; Rackham on ceramics; Kendrick on textiles; Winkworth on bronzes & minor arts (jade, enamels, lacquer); Arthur Waley, Yün Shou-p'ing called 'Nan-t'ien', 1633-90; appendix includes maps, date marks and characters, Chinese dynasties, etc. Stock# 27192. Oriental decorative art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27192.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Gompertz, G. St. G. M.
Chinese Celadon Wares.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, (1958).. xviii, 72 pp. + plates [96 pp]. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First ed. Illus. with 4 color & 96 b/w plates. Arntzen P363. A very good copy in a good+ price-clipped dust jacket, chipped and lightly soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33088.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
GOMPERTZ, G. St. G.M.
Chinese Celadon Wares
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1958. F First Edition A very good indeed ex-library copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w. Usual stamps, pockets etc to front end paper, neat number verso title else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61100.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Gordon, Elinor.
Collecting Chinese Export Porcelain.
Publisher: London: John Murray, (1977).. J.A. Lloyd Hyde, foreword. 158 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 150 color & b/w photos. A very good copy in a very good soiled dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33087.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Government Information Office-Taipei
Traditional Chinese Culture in Taiwan
Traditional Chinese Culture in Taiwan by Government Information Office- Taipei, 1997, paperback, 12 pages, Folk Prints: a depiction of the legends, religious imagery, and everyday lives of the Chinese people
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49390.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Grousset, Rene.
Chinese Art and Culture.
Publisher: Bootleg edition, 1961. Translated from the French by Haakon Chevalier. XXIII + 331 pp. VG in Poor dj(large piece of spine missing, other major chips). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2682.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Guan, Liang.
Guan Liang Xi Ju Ren Wu Hua.
Publisher: Shanghai: Xin hua shu dian Shanghai fa xing suo fa xing, 1980.. 5, 4, 62 pp. Sq. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color plates. "Guan Liang's Paintings of Chinese Operas." Guan Liang (1900-1986) was noted for his paintings of landscapes and opera figures. A very good copy, light sunning to spine and boards, some soiling an rear board, plates bright. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32633.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Guang, Yao Yang, ed.; Lu Si Bin, trans.
Fine Art Works of Jiang Kun
Publisher: Hunan Fine Art Publishing 1993. Text in Chinese and English. Near fine ciondition, light wear corner tips, spine ends; dust jacket very good, edges lightly curled, light wear. 41 works in color plus chronicles with b/w photos, folio; red boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015996.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Gump, Richard.
Jade: Stone of Heaven.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, (1962).. 256 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 18 color plates + b/w photos & drawings and 1 map. A good copy, soiled boards, spine roll, dampstain on endpapers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33357.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Guo, Changjian.
Masterworks of Contemporary Chinese Art. Zhongguo zhen bao.
Publisher: Beijing: China Intercontinental Press, Wu zhou chuan bo chu ban she, 2000.. 99 pp. Obl. 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 280 color photographs. Text in Chinese and English. 280 objects from the China National Arts and Crafts Museum. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33181.
|
|
|
|
165 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|