|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
43 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Enforcement of Civil Judgments, two volume set (Text in Farsi)
Condition: Good+. Paperback. Two volume set. Blue wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6.5" x 9", crease running down center front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310043.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alireza Mirzaie
New Commercial Code, Benhami 2006 (Text in Farsi)
Publisher: Behami 2006. Condition: Good+. Paperback. Blue wraps, small paperback, text in Farsi, bagged for protection. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310097.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Amanat, Abbas:
Pivot of the Universe : Nasir al-Din Shah Qajar and the Iranian Monarchy, 1831-1896
Publisher: London, I B Tauris Publishers, 1997. (1st Edition). xxiv + 536pp with map, genealogical tables, and b/w illus. "When he was assassinated in 1896, Nasir al-Din Shah had sat on the Peacock Throne for nearly half a century. A colourful, complex figure, he is frequently portrayed as capricious and indulgent. Yet he was in many ways an effective ruler who displayed remarkable resilience during his long reign in the face of dilemmas and vulnerabilities shared by most monarchs of the Islamic world in the nineteenth century. In this book, the first in English about Nasir al-Din Shah, Abbas Amanat gives us both a biography of the man and an analysis of the institution of monarchy in modern Iran. Amanat poses a fundamental question : how did monarchy, the centrepiece of an ancient political order, withstand and adjust to the challneges of modern times, both at home and abroad ? Nasir al-Din Shah's life and career, his upbringing and personality, and his political conduct provide remarkable material for answering this question. By examining the way Nasir al-Din Shah was transformed from an insecure crown price and later an erratic boy-king in the 1840's and 50's into a ruler with substantial control over his government and foreign policy in the 1860's and beyond, Amanat explores a pattern in the consolidation of traditional monarchies as they accomodated themselves to the forces of modernity. Based on extensive archival research in both public and private collections, illustrated with drawings and photographs from the period, (this book) offers a fresh interpretation of the evolution of monarchy in modern times as it interacted with the institutions of government, the society at large, and Western powers. The social and cultural themes first evident in Nasir al-Din Shah's reign - especially Iran's position in the Islamic world and its encounter with Western powers - have shaped the course of Iranian history since his death." Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.68 | CAD 13.98 | EUR 10.57 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 125.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4167.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Benn, Edith Fraser.
An Overland Trek from India, by side-saddle, camel, and rail : the record of a journey from Baluchistan to Europe
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., c2008.. xv, 343 p. front., 47 pl., large folding color map., index, "This is an entirely personal narrative, not originally intended for publication. The greater part deals with residence and travel in Persia, and as the writer's husband, Major Benn, occupied an official position there, she had peculiar opportunities for gathering knowledge about the country and its people. The authoress was a most courageous traveler in her time. 80 illustrations, large folding colored map of the route from Quetta to Queenboro. Travels in Baluchistan, Seistan, Persia, Baku and Constantinople. Facsimile reprint of London, Longmans: 1909 edition. (1407x). Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1407.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bill, James A.
The Eagle and the Lion, the Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP [1988]. xiii, 520 p.; photos, index; 23.5 cm. From 1953 when the CIA engineered a coup, through years with the Shah, the Ayatollahs, the embassy taken hostage, and secret arms sales, it's a story out of fiction. Stock# 31,722. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31722.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Coan, Frederick G.
Yesterdays in Persia and Kurdistan.
Publisher: Claremont CA: Saunders Studio Press, 1939.. First Edition Octavo, about 9 inches (23 cm) tall, in green cloth stamped in black. 284 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. A memoir of missionary work in the Middle east in the early 20th century. A bright, clean and soundly bound copy with a hint of wear to the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17927.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dorn, B. [Boris Andreevich].
Caspia. Uber die Einfalle der Alten Russen in Tabaristan nebst Zugaben uber andere von ihnen auf dem Kaspischen Meere und in den anliegenden Landern ausgefuhrte Unternehmungen. (Memoirs de l'Academie Imperiale des Scienc
Publisher: St. Petersburg: L'Academie Imperiale des Sciences, 1875.. 163 pp. [i-ii; 29-40; 221-284; 337-424]. 4to. Paper covered boards. First edition. Not the complete volume; rather contains the following sections bound together: (1) contents; (2) die russische quelle uber der zug von 1043; (3) Begannen die russischen handelfahrten und raubzuge.. auf dem schwarttzen und caspischen meere zur zeit.. muhammeds oder ruriks?..Nachtrage und berichtigungen..zur literatur der warangomachie; (4) allegemeines register zur den kunik'schen aufsatzen. About very good, a rebound exlib copy, boards chipped in corners, library stamp on title page, scattered foxing, browning to leaves, small chips to one corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29716.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Draper, Theodore, 1912-2006.
A Very Thin Line : the Iran-Contra affairs / Theodore Draper.
Publisher: New York : Hill and Wang, c1991.. xi, 690 p. : illus. ; index, 24 cm. In order to fund an illegal war in Nicaragua, the Reagan administration conducted sales of arms to Iran. Bibliography (p. 611-612). NEU063. Vg / dj vg. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU063.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Edwards, Edward.
A Catalogue of the Persian Printed Books in the British Museum.
Publisher: London, British Museum, 1922; reprint Martino 2003. Describes 6000 printed items including books in the Persian language, translations of Persian books into European languages, and bibliographies and writings on Persian literature. Includes general and subject indexes. Besterman 4760. Oversize 8vo, viii, 968 columns; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1383x).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1383.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Eilenberg, Samuel.
A Sasanian Silver Medallion of Varhran III.
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.]: Ars Orientals II, 1957.. [487-488 pp]. + plates [2]. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with 2 b/w plates. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29587.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Eldon Griffiths
*SIGNED* Turbulent Iran: Recollections, Revelations and a Proposal for Peace
Publisher: Seven Locks Press 2006-07-30. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 193164392X. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Eldon Griffiths on title page, inscription addressed to Dick and Wendy. Black photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 8.5", 254 pages, light stains to back covers, very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309994.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
English, Barbara
The War for a Persian Lady
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971 1st ed.. 192pp. violet cloth 8vo: near Fine in a Good+ dj [cover cloth is very faintly faded @ spine; else nrF; dj = chipped @ slightly torn @ spine ends; chipped @ corners; few other edge tears, incl. 1/2-in. notched loss @ tail edge of back cover panel; else G+]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2139.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Frye, Richard N.
The Heritage of Persia
Publisher: Cleveland, World [1963].. xvii, 301 p., index, 4 maps, plates; (126 illus.) 24.5 cm. A history of Persia through the conquest by Islam in the 10th century. Stock #29,629. Good+/ no dj. Ancient Near Eastern history, culture.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29629.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gabaraev, N. IA. (Nikolai IAsonovich), ed.
Voprosy iranskoi i obshchei filologii.
Publisher: Tbilisi: Metsniereba, 1977.. 390 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Akademiia nauk Gruzinskoi SSR. IUgo-Osetinskii nauchno-issledovatel’skii institut. Problems of Iranian and General Philology. 45 articles, mostly in Russian, but five articles in English, some on Ossetian. Additional title page in Georgian. Heal of spine worn else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30053.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hinckley, Helen (map by Ben Einhorn)
*SIGNED* The Land and People of Iran
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Philadelphia and New York 1964. Condition: Good. 6. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Helen Hinckley at the bottom of a hand-written note on the fly page. Not is not addressed. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Small chips to corners and edges of jacket, price-clipped jacket flaps, faded, shelf wear, original book store sticker interior front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313856.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hoveyda, Fereydoun
The Fall of the Shah
Publisher: N.Y., Wyndham, 1980. 221 p. 22 cm. An account of the fall of the Shah in 1979 by a former Iranian ambassador to the United Nations. Stock# 31,735. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31735.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Iran Teachers Association
Mehregan: An Iranian Journal of Culture and Politics
Publisher: Washington, D.C., Iran Teachers Association, 1999.. 389, 5 p., 23 cm.Volume 7, numbers 3 & 4, Fall 1998/ Winter 1999. In Arabic. There is a list of articles with brief biographies of authors in English. Stock# 36,307. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36307.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Isfandiy¯ar¯i, H¯al¯ah (Haleh Esfandiari)
Reconstructed Lives: Women and Iran's Islamic Revolution / Haleh Esfandiari
Publisher: Washington, D.C., Woodrow Wilson Center Press; Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, c1997. 234 p., index, 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p.[223]-226). On how women in post 1979 Iran have worked to preserve their identities. S.-B. Stock# 36,538. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36538.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jackson, A. V. Williams (Abraham Valentine), 1862-1937.
Zoroaster, The Prophet of Ancient Iran / by A.V. Williams Jackson.
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, Conn. : Martino Pub., 2006.. xxiii, 312 p. illus., fold.col.map, index, " The work is divided in two sections. The first part is the story of Zoroaster’s life. The second part of the work is given up to seven critical appendixes entitled, respectively, as follows: Suggested Explanations of Zoroaster’s Name; On the Date of Zoroaster;, Dr. West’s Tables of Zoroastrian Chronology; Zoroaster’s Native Place and the Scene of his Ministry; Classical Passages mentioning Zoroaster’s Name; Allusions to Zoroaster in various other older Literatures; Notes on Sculptures supposed to represent Zoroaster." First published: New York : Macmillan,1899. (1447x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1447.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Mehdevi, Anne Sinclair
PERSIAN ADVENTURE
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine edges frayed. Black mark on front endpaper. ; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43438.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Pahlavi, Ashraf.
Faces in a Mirror. Memoirs from Exile.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, (1980).. xvi, 238 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29578.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Pouyan, A. P. and M. Mani
Iran, Three Essays on: Imperialism, The Revolutionary Left, and The Guerilla Movement
Publisher: Edition Mazdak Florence, Italy 1971. Good soft cover ed. Perfect bound in card wraps. No publication date, presumed early '70's. Bottom front corner bumped and curled. Minor wear and some soiling and staining of cover. Pages 55 - 62 show a few small, mostly light stains. Two small dark stains at bottom of both the last page and the inside back cover. Two small ink stamps, identical except one black and one red (letters JL within a circle) on bottom corner of last page. From back cover: "Amir Parviz Pouyan author of 'The Necessity of Armed Struggle and Refutation of The Theory of Survival', claimed by Iranian police to have fallen (May 24th, 1971) in urban guerilla combat against the Shah's dictatorial rule and for liberation and socialism in Iran". 87 pp. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000193.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Pratt, Ida A./ New York Public Library
List of Works in the New York Public Library Relating to Persia.
Publisher: NYPL, 1915; reprint Martino 2000. Besterman 3170. A bibliography covering some 2750 printed works on archaeology, travel, geography, history, social life & culture, literature, religion, and history of the Jews in Persian; with index. 8vo, vi, 151 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1015x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1015.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ramazani, R. [Rouhollah] K., 1928-
Revolutionary Iran : challenge and response in the Middle East / R. K. Ramazani.
Publisher: Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University Press, c1986.. xv, 311 p., maps, index, 23 cm. Ramazani provides the first comprehensive assessment of the continuing impact of Iranian foreign policy on the whole of the Middle East. Bibliography: p. 295-302. Neu 0137. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Neu137.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Rubin, Barry
Paved With Good Intentions: The American Experience in Iran
Publisher: N.Y., Oxford UP, 1980. xii, 426p. 21.5 cm. Written while Iran held the U.S. embassy hostage as a consequence of our mistakes. Stock# 32,663. Good+, margins have vertical highlight lines
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32663.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Samuel K. Nweeya
Persia, the Land of the Magi, or the Home of the Wise Man
Publisher: author 1910. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Green cloth boards, bagged for protection, approx. 5.5" x 8", 352 pages, heavily faded boards, chips to edges, bumps to corners, rubbed spine ends and edges, light foxing to page edges, lightly browned paper, black-and-white frontispiece with wax protector page, foxing interior, ink/pencil writing to fly page interior front board. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312083.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Schwab, Moïse / Moise.
Bibliographie de la Perse [Bibliography of Persia].
Publisher: Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1875; reprint Martino 2002. 152 p., 8vo, In one of the first bibliographies on the Middle Eastern state of Persia (now Iran), Schwab describes 1332 printed works. Fine, binder's cloth, new from the publisher. Besterman 3170. Stock# 1198x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1198.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Scott, Col. Charles W.
Pieces of the Game: The Human Drama of Americans Held Hostage in Iran
Publisher: Atlanta: Peachtree, 1984 1st ed.. 407pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: near Very Good in a near Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover [blue spine cloth is mottled; ink initials & date on last p.; else a clean, complete & tight copy]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19529.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Singer, Caroline and Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy.
Half the World is Isfahan.
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1936.. 153 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 6 full page and 100 marginal color drawings. One of 3, 000 copies. Covers all aspects of modern Persian life. Spine ends a little worn else a near fine copy in a good+ repaired and chipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29610.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Stark, Freya
The Valleys of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels
Publisher: Los Angeles: Tarcher, 1983 1st ed. thus.. 365pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. A nice crisp copy of this travel classic by the indefatigable British explorer, traveler and writer Dame Freya Stark (1893-1993), originally published in 1934.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17528.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Stevens, Roger
The Land of the Great Sophy [Persia Iran]
Publisher: London, Methuen, 1971. xvii, 326 p. illus., maps, 22.5 cm. Second edition; first published, 1961. "Only the English talk about Persia." This book provides "a summary of Persian topography, history, religion and art, followed by a detailed account the the country's ancient cities and monuments." Stock# 30,637. Vg/ dj good, worn at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30637.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Taheri, Amir.
Nest of Spies, America's Journey to Disaster in Iran.
Publisher: NY, Pantheon [1988].. 3 p.l., 314 p.; photos; 24 cm. Four decades of American policy led to the seizure of our embassy. This shows how the seeds of Islamic revolution were sewn by the Shah's policy (largely with US support). An Iranian journalist, Taheri had access to documents seized at the embassy. Stock # 29,630. VG/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29630.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Trever, K. V. (Kamilla Vasil’evna).
Senmurv-paskudzh sobaka-ptitsa.
Publisher: Leningrad: Gos. Ermitazh, 1937.. 72, [2] pp. 16mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 11 b/w photos and drawings. From the library of Richard N. Frye with his occasional notes in pencil. In Russian. Oversized edges worn otherwise a very good copy with a darkened spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29874.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Wilber, Donald Newton
Persepolis, The Archaeology of Parsa, Seat of the Persian Kings [by] Donald N. Wilber
Publisher: New York, Thomas Crowell [1969]. xiii, 120 p. illus., map, plan. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 111-114. "Persepolis, or Parsa, built primarily by Darius I and his son, Xeres I, at the height of the Persian Empire, stands as one of the marvels of the ancient world" Stock# 36,756. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36756.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Wright, Robin
IN THE NAME OF GOD The Khomeini Decade
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The author chronicles the first ten years of the Iranian Revolution, employing an unprecedented access to Iran's major figures to outline the nation's importance to the rest of the world.; B&W Photographs; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59756.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Yar-Shater, Ehsan, editor. Badeau, John S.
Iran Faces the Seventies. Foreword by John S. Badeau.
Publisher: Praeger [1971]. Praeger Special Studies in International Economics & Development. Modern Middle East Series of the Middle East Institute, Columbia University, #4. Includes Lambton, Land Reform & the Rural Cooperative Societies; Issawi, The Economy: An Assessment of Performance; Amuzegar, Capital Formation and Development Finance; Farmayan, Politics During the Sixties: A Historical Analysis; Hurewitz, Iran in World and Regional Affairs; Rassekh, Planning for Social Change; Spooner, Religion and Society Today: An Anthropological Perspective; Thaiss, The Bazaar as a Case Study of Religion and Social Change; Zonis, Higher Education and Social Change: Problems and Prospects; Baldwin, The Iranian 'Brain Drain'; Yar-Shater, The Modern Literary Idiom; Banani, The Role of the Mass Media; Ettinghausen, An Introduction to Modern Persian Painting; Emami, Modern Persian Artists; Zonis, Classical Persian Music Today. xx, 391 p., index; typescript; blue cloth covers stamped in blue & silver; covers a bit worn with small stain on front, else VG+. Copy of John Gulick with his ink signature & marginal pencil markings; UNC gift bookplate. 26717.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26717.
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 items found
|