|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
70 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Script: Shadow Walk, 26 March 1979 [Original Script]
Publisher: Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation 1979. Condition: Collectible: Good. Paperback. Blue screenplay. bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light exterior wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312460.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Screenplay: Search for Danny Kane, Kung Fu (Revised 1/24/75)
Publisher: 1975. Condition: Good. Paperback. Blue screenplay, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, stapled, light rust to staple, creases and small chips to corners, lightly faded. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312467.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Screenplay: FBI - Alvin Karpis (First Draft, August 19, 1974
Publisher: Quinn Martin Productions/ Warner Brothers Television 1974. Condition: Good. Paperback. Red screenplay, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light shelf wear, lightly faded covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312468.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Screenplay: Bride and Gloom, Welcome Back, Kotter
Publisher: The Komack Company 1978. Condition: Good. Paperback. Orange screenplay, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, shelf wear, faded covers, ink names across front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312470.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Screenplay: Sex and the Single Girl
Publisher: Warner Bros.. Condition: Good-. Paperback. White stapled script, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 13", rust stains to staples and paperclip, lightly soiled exterior, very small chips to edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312622.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Screenplay: Lot of 2 Sanford and Son sripts, including We Wuz Robbed! and A Pad for Lamont
Publisher: Bud Yorkin-Norman Lear 1972. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Yellow scripts, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", very small chips to corners, very lightly faded. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312623.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Screenplay: Cash McCall (Dialogue Transcript)
Publisher: Warner Bros. 1959. Condition: Good. Paperback. Bagged script, approx. 8.5" x 13", small stains exteriors, rust to binding pins, small chips to edges, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312702.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Script: The FBI Story (Dialogue Transcript)
Publisher: Warner Bros. 1959. Condition: Good-. Paperback. Bagged script. Approx. 8.5" x 13", faded exterior, no covers, chips/small tears to edges, lightly stained, moderate handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312706.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Collection of Old Screenplays: 1- Detailed Action Continuity on Badman's Country (1958); 2- The Charge at Feather River; 3- Dark at the Top of the Stairs, Feature Continuity
Publisher: Peerless Pictures 1958. Condition: Fair. Paperback. Lot of 3 screenplays, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 14", brittle pages, tears to page edges, heavily faded, stains to edges, rust to binding staples on the second and third scripts. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312776.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Agee, James
Agee on Film, Volume II: Five Filmscripts
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. Tangerine and grey cloth binding, black/gilt titles. Contains scripts for Noa Noa, African Queen, Night of the Hunter, Bride Comes to Yellow Sky and Blue Hotel. Book very good plus with ink checkmark to ffep and faint discoloration to top foreedge. DJ very good minus with 1" chip at heel of spine, 1/2" chip to head of spine, surface tears to back panel. 488 pp. First Thus. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4442.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Angilirq, Paul Apak (story), with Zacharias Kunuk, Herve Paniaq and Pauloosie Qulitalik (add. writers), and Norman Cohn
Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)
Publisher: NP: Coach House Books and Isuma Publishing, 2002,. ISBN: 1552451135 paper bound, large quarto, 1st edition, bilingual text in Inuktitut and English. Brilliantly illustrated in colour throughout with remarkable photographs, 240pp includes references. New/unread/fine. 900 grams - extra shipping to USA and internationally. Three copies available.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 22.34 | EUR 16.71 | GBP 14.31 | JPY 1,960.00 | MXN 239.56 | ZAR 215.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17501.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Averson, Richard and David Manning White, Eds.
Electronic Drama: Television Plays of the 1960s
Publisher: Beacon Press, 1971. First printing. Contains Tad Mosel's "That's Where the Town's Going!", Sidney Carroll's "Big Deal in Laredo, " Arnold Perl's "Who Do You Kill?", Ernest Kinoy's "Blacklist, " Sam Peckinpah's "Noon Wine, " Ellen M. Violett's "The Trap of Solid Gold, " Loring Mandel's "Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night, " Ellison Carroll's "Teacher, Teacher<" and Richard Levinson and William Link's "My Sweet Charlie." Book near fine with slight bump to top corners of boards and minor fading to edges. DJ very good with soil to back panel, edgewear and 1/2" chip to head of spine, sunned at spine. 355 pp. ISBN: 0807061786 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4260.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Barker, Clive
Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story
Publisher: HarperCollins, 2001. Advance Reader's softcover edition. Small crimp to cover at top of spine; else unread, as new. 681 pp. ISBN: 0066214548 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1255.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Berenice Mosk
Screenplay: The Longest Yard- Release Dialog Script dated September 19, 1974 (Original, not a Reproduction)
Publisher: Paramount Pictures Corporation 1974. Condition: Good. script. Pin-bound original screenplay with white front page, bagged for protection, approx. 8.5" x 11" x 1", "file copy" stamp on title page, as well as small ink writing, fading pages, small chips to edges, lightly faded page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312335.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bergman, Ingmar, 1918-
Three Films by Ingmar Bergman: Through a Glass Darkly. Winter Light. The Silence translated by Paul Britten Austin
Publisher: New York, Grove Press, 1970, c1967. 143 p., [32] p. of plates, illus. 20.5 cm. Translation of: En filmtrilogi. Screenplays of three Bergman films: Through a Glass Darkly, Winter Light, Silence. Stock# 36,820. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36820.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bergman, Ingmar. Malmstron, Lars & David Kushner, translators. Dymling, Carl Anders.
Four Screenplays of Ingmar Bergman. Translated from the Swedish by Lars Malmstrom and David Kushner.
Publisher: A Clarion Book / Simon & Schuster. 'Sixth Paperback Printing 1969'. 384 p., plates; 21 cm. Contents include A Preface by Ingmar Bergman's Producer, Carl Anders Dymling; Bergman Discusses Film-making; Smiles of a Summer Night; The Seventh Seal; Wild Strawberries; The Magician (The Face); A Chronology of Films Directed by Ingmar Bergman; Major Prizes Won by Bergman Films. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear & soiling; copy of Janet Sullivan with her pencil notes; good. stock#999.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 999.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Boyd, William
School Ties: Two Screenplays: Good and Bad Girls at Games and Dutch Girls
Publisher: William Morrow New York, 1985. Yellow paper over boards with green quarter cloth, in green illustrated jacket, 8vo. 176pp. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarkled. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0688065686 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006944.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Carringer, Robert L.; Cohn, Alfred Abraham
The Jazz Singer
Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1979. Unrad, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 188 pp. ISBN: 0299076644 Assumed First Printing, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3880.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Coen, Joel & Ethan
Raising Arizona: The Screenplay
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1988 reprint.. 139pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine [couple of cover corner thumbs; else a nice crisp copy] A title in the St. Martin's Original Screenplay series that presents the screenplay of the riotous 1987 Coen brothers film.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14090.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Corwin, Norman Lewis, 1910-
Thirteen by Corwin, Radio Dramas by Norman Corwin, with a preface by Carl Van Doren
Publisher: New York] Henry Holt and company [1942]. xiv, 338 p. 22 cm. These thirteen radio plays were broadcast over CBS in a weekly series in 1941.This copy is in a boxed set with a [4] page pamphlet 9 by CBS touting nine books displaying "the literature of the air" which originated as broadcasts.. Stock# 38,586. Vg/ dj vg/ box vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38586.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
David Seltzer
Screenplay: The Other Side of the Mountain (First Draft)
Publisher: International Famous Agency 1974. Condition: Good. Paperback. Brown screenplay, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, chips and light stains exterior, light handling wear, ink name first page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312466.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Don Rhymer
Script: Evening Shade-The Road Trip #2607 Show #6 Revised Final Draft September 12, 1991
Publisher: CBS Entertainment Prod. 1991 September 12. Condition: Good. Paperback. white pages 8.5" x 11" paper with 2 brads, 51+ & green pages, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, Good. corner creases, shelf wear, upper right corner name "Hilary" written in red felt pen. Laid-in is blacking & shooting schedule for Thursday 9/12/91. Original Air Date: 21 October 1991 (Season 2, Episode 6). Cast: Burt Reynolds-Wood Newton, Elizabeth Ashley-Freida Evens, Charles Durning-Harlan Elldridge, Jay R. Ferguson-Taylor Newton, Marilue Henner-Ava Newton, Candace Hutson-Molly Newton, Michael Jeter-Herman Stiles, Jacob Parker-Will Newton, Ann Wedgeworth-marleen Elldridge, Ossie Davis-Ponder Blue, Hilary Swank-Aimee. This episode was directed by Burt Reynolds. (Show Info from IMDb) . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 303009.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dreyer, Carl Theodor
Carl Theodor Dreyer's Jesus: A Great Filmmaker's Final Masterwork
Publisher: Dial Press, 1972. First printing. Black cloth, white titles, red endpapers. Contains filmscript, essays, some B&W photos. Book near fine with very small odd surface abrasion to (black) title page. DJ dated 06/72 in Mylar very good with some edgewear and rubbing. Rare. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5673.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Duras, Marguerite; Resnais, Alain
Hiroshima Mon Amour
Publisher: Grove Press, 1961. Movie tie-in edition. Very good unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover. 112 pp. ISBN: 0802131042 Reprint, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6305.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
E. Arthur Kean; based on a story by Allan Dale Kuhn
Script: Star of India (Revised Draft 1/9/74)
Publisher: Caruth C. Byrd 1974. Condition: Good. Paperback. Off-white script, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, ink names written on front cover, sun faded exterior, rub wear back cover, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312463.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ed Jurist
Screenplay: The Paul Lynde Show, Whiz Kid Sizzles as Quiz Fizzles (184708)
Publisher: Ashmont Productions 1972. Condition: Good. Paperback. Light green screenplay, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, shelf wear, faded covers, ink names across front cover, ink and pencil writing on cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.51 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312472.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Remarque, Erich Maria; Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph
F. Scott Fitzgerald's Screenplay for Three Comrades by Erich Maria Remarque
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, 1978. First pb printing. Slight crease to bottom corner of front cover & a bit of shelfwear, else unread, near new. 289 pp. ISBN: 0809308533 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4767.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ganino, Trent Christopher & Eric A. Stillwell.
STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION: YESTERDAY'S ENTERPRISE.
Publisher: Paramount Pictures Corporation [Los Angeles]. 1989. (1989).. Final Draft (12/8/1989). 59pp. 8 1/2" x 11". Paperback 1/4 bound in black paper over orange paper. Glued binding. Season 3, Episode 15. Teleplay by Ira Steven Behr, Richard Manning, Hans Beimler, & Ronald D. Moore. Directed by David Carson. Signed by Eric Stillwell & Ronald D. Moore on front cover. 2 small edges on the bottom edge of the back cover near the spine o/w Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 13-0001.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
George Peppard and Louis Antonio
Screenplay: The Saga of Longjohns an Original Screenplay
Publisher: Long Rifle Productions Los Angeles 1974. Condition: Good. Paperback. Bagged script, missing front cover, approx. 8.5" x 11", faded, stains exterior, light chips to edges and corners, light handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312705.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Goble, Myron E.
Down in the Delta: A Screenplay
Publisher: Hyperion, 1998. First pb printing. Film directed by Maya Angelou. Foreword by Maya Angelou. A Chicago family moves back to the Misissippi Delta to rediscover thefa mily's history. Unread, as new. 158 pp. ISBN: 0786884584 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2831.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Goddard, Ruth
Jenkins Publishing Company TV Treatment
Publisher: Ruth Goddard Austin, TX. unpaginated, cream papers stapled together w/inscription by Ruth Goddard at top, two copies of Congressional Record No.125-part II dated August 4, 1971 when Hon J.J. Pickle spoke to House of Representatives about John Jenkins & how he helped solve the case about the theft of books from Union College in Schenectady, NY. The papers are about a TV show that was modeled after this case. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 119.08 | CAD 127.72 | EUR 95.54 | GBP 81.79 | JPY 11,204.55 | MXN 1,369.44 | ZAR 1,232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016894.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Green, Howard J.; O'Connor, John E.; Holmes, Brown; Gibney, Sheridan
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1982. Presumed first printing. Final shooting script with commentary. As new in like DJ. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. NOT ex-lib. Rare. 197 pp. ISBN: 0299087506 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5693.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
James Michener; John Wilder; Charles Larson
Script: James A. Michener's Centennial- Chapter 8: The Storm; and Chapter 10: The Winds of Fortune
Publisher: 1978. Condition: Fair. Paperback. Two scripts, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, ink name on front cover, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, stains to exterior, creased covers, some loose pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312461.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall/Anton Chekhov
The Three Sisters
Publisher: Macmillan, 1969. First printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. Datk topstain. English translation & notes by Jarrell. Photos of 1964 Actors Studio production by Martha Holmes. Portions of back board look "bleached" by waterstaining, although DJ has not been affected. Topstain also has bled onto tops of some pages, which are slightly warped. Book otherwise sound. DJ very good with a couple of tiny edge tears and minor sunning to spine. Rare. 160 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4766.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Joanna Lee
Ziegfeld (March 16, 1977)
Publisher: Frankovich Productions 1977. Condition: Good. Paperback. Green script, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, shelf wear, faded exterior, lightly rusted bindings. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312464.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
King, Stephen.
Storm of the Century: An Original Screenplay.
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1999.. ISBN: 9780671032647 1st edition, 1st printing. 376 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.87 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.34 | GBP 12.28 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7842.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Laurence Heath
Script: Seventh Avenue, Parts Four, Based on the Novel by Norman Bogner
Publisher: Franklin Barton 1976. Condition: Good-. Paperback. Script bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, liquid stains to covers, covers lightly creased, heavily creased top corner all pages and covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309737.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Leonard Katzman
Script: Petrocelli A Lonely Victim First Draft December 31, 1974 with revision sheets from January 2, 1975 and January 6, 1975
Publisher: Paramount Pictures 1974 December 31, 1974. Condition: Good. Paperback. red 8.5" x 11" paper with 2 brads, 59 pages, (with 4 blue revision pages 1/2/75 and 7 pink revision pages 1/6/75 balance of pages white, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, Good. corner creases, shelf wear. 19 February 1975 (Season 1, Episode 17), Cast: Berry Newman-Anthony J. Petrocelli, Fred Beir-Raymond Walker, Anjanette Comer-Mary Thorpe, Don Dubbins-Joseph Bear (as Donald Dubbins), Bobby Eilbacher-Billy Thorpe, Mark Godder-Perry Brooks, Madlyn Rhue-Ellen Walker, Simon Scott-Carson (Show Info from IMDB) . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 302981.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Luke, Peter
Hadrian VII
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, Inc., 1969. Screenplay. Fuscia cloth spine over yellow boards, gilt titles, dark grey topstain. First US edition. Rubbing to DJ, else near fine. 124 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1246.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Mailer, Norman
The Deer Park
Publisher: Dell Publishing, 1967. Dell 1874, .95 cover price. First pb printing. Screenplay. Very good minus, with price inked out, 2 corner surface chips to cover, reader's creases at spine, 3/4" tear to top back cover, aging to paper. 191 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1241.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Malle, Louis
Au Revoir Les Enfants & Lacome, Lucien
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1989. Includes scripts, commentary & photos. Unread, near new with some aging to paper. 159 pp. ISBN: 0571141439 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3441.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Mayer, David.
Sergei M. Eisenstein's Potemkin: A Shot-by-Shot Presentation.
Publisher: New York, NY: Grossman Publishers, 1972. Reprint. ISBN: 0670290807 Softcover Near Fine softcover (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text; remainder marks bottom page edges). A clean, solid copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4455.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
McCausland, S. A. A. (Susan Austin Arnold), Mrs., 1839-
Did Lucifer Laugh? And Other Photoplays
Publisher: New York, Senario Supply Corporation, [c1924]. 65 p. 20 cm. Six short screenplays: Did Lucifer Laugh?--As Told by the Persian.--Evanice.--A Beautiful necessity.--Aidu.--The Spinning of Lachesis. "Motion-picture and all other dramatic rights offered for sale." This shoty-lived form was possible in the era of silent movies. OB 650, Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB650.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Millard Kaufman
Screenplay: Reprieve, From the Book by John Resko (Real Screenplay, Not a Reproduction)
Publisher: Allied Artists Productions, Inc. Hollywood 1961. Condition: Good. Paperback. Blue script, bagged for protection, original print with multi-colored pages indicating rewrites, ink name to front cover, pencil writing to title page, cut out on title page, rust to binding pins, faded covers, shelf wear to exterior, large crease bottom corner back cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.10 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 112.40 | GBP 96.22 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312333.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Moore, Barbara
Horton Foote's Three Trips to Bountiful
Publisher: Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 1992. Presumed first printing. Contains teleplay, stageplay and screenplay with analytical commentary. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 259 pp. ISBN: 0870743279 First Edition, Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7026.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
O'Hara, John
Two by O'Hara: The Man Who Could Not Lose and Far From Heaven
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Second printing. Dark blue cloth spine, gilt titles, textured blue boards. Near fine with some minor fading to boards, small remainder mark to top edge. DJ slightly rubbed. 216 pp. ISBN: 0151922241 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5353.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Price, Richard.
3 Screenplays: The Color of Money/Sea of Love/Night and the City.
Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1993.. ISBN: 0395669243 1st edition, 1st printing. 363 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3461.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Richard Nelson
Screenplay: The Newspaper Game (Revised 3/16/76)
Publisher: 1976. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pink screenplay, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, shelf wear, lightly faded covers, ink names across front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312469.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Robinson, Casey
Dark Victory
Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1982. Presumed first printing. Includes final screenplay with commentary & photos. Unread, as new in like DJ. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 216 pp. ISBN: 0299087603 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5695.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Rodriguez, Racer Max w/screenplay by Rodriguez, Robert and Rodriguez, Marcel, Illustrated by: Rodriguez, Racer
The Adventures Of Shark Boy & Lava Girl in 3-D: The Illustrated Screenplay
Publisher: Troublemaker Publishing, LP 2005. unpaginated, black-orange-blu boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The characters for the book the Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girls come from the dreams and stories of Racer Max. The story is about the power of dreams themselves, and the uses of creativity. The screenplay is a Rodriguez Family production. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 15.64 | EUR 11.70 | GBP 10.01 | JPY 1,371.82 | MXN 167.67 | ZAR 150.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037448.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Rudolph, Alan and Robert Altman
Buffalo Bill and the Indians or Sitting Bull's History Lesson
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1976. First pb printing. Contains screen story and screenplay with 32 pp of movie photos. Unread and near fine with aging to paper. 150 pp. ISBN: 0553100475 First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6918.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
S.S. Schweitzer
Script: Joe Forrester-Welcome to the Gardens #183302 Final Draft July 28, 1975
Publisher: T.A.T. Communications Co. 1975 July 28. Condition: Good. Paperback. red pages 8.5" x 11" paper with 2 brads, 62 green pages, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, Good. corner creases, shelf wear.Original Air Date: 30 September 1975 (Season 1, Episode 4) Cast: Lloyd Bridges-Joe Forrester, (Show Info from IMDb) . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 303012.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Sautter, Carl
How to Sell Your Screenplay: The Real Rules of Film and Television
Publisher: New York: New Chapter Press, 1992 reprint.. 309pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [hint of age browning to edges; else a nice crisp copy] Sautter (1948-93) was a successful television writer who died not long after publication of this well-received book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3678.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Serling, Rod
Patterns: Four Television Plays (Patterns, The Rack, Old MacDonald Had a Curve, Requiem for a Heavyweight)
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1957. Grey cloth binding over teal boards, teal/gilt titles & decoration. Book near fine with slight fading to boards at edges and some darkening to pastedowns. DJ very good with ageing, minor wear to folds, one wrinkle-tear to back panel fold, edgewear to head, heel of spine. 246 pp First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1325.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Sontag, Susan
Duet for Cannibals
Publisher: Farrar Straus, 1970. First printing. DJ rubbed, all else near fine. 129 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1332.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Staffanson, Con
Laverne and Shirley #2: Easy Money
Publisher: Warner Books, 1976. First printing. Novelization based on the show. Reader's crease to spine, else near fine. 141 pp, ISBN: 044688295X 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1335.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
The Forgotten Village: Life in a Mexican Village
Publisher: Viking Press, 1941. First printing (FP..). Oatmeal cloth, green titles and ilustration stamped to front board, green topstain. Book very good with overall aging, faint tape marks to endsheets. DJ good only, with 2" open tear at bottom front panel, 3/4" loss at head of spine, seval short edge tears. Price of $2.50 intact. 143 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 314.01 | CAD 336.79 | EUR 251.94 | GBP 215.66 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 3,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1336.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert
The Woman on Pier 13
Publisher: Frederick Ungar, 1976. No printing statement. RKO Classic Screenplay series. With B&W stills on coated paper. Some aging & shelfwear but unread. 82 pp., Soft cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1337.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Suid, Lawrence Howard (editor).
Air Force (Wisconsin / Warner Bros. Screenplay Series).
Publisher: Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, [1983].. 1st printing. ISBN: 0299090043 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5994.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Susan Gayle Harris
Screenplay: The Goodbye Guy Welcome Back, Kotter
Publisher: The Komack Company 1978. Condition: Good. Paperback. Orange screenplay, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, shelf wear, faded covers, ink names across front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312471.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Thomas L. Miller
Script: Petrocelli Face of Evil Prod. #60542-024 Second Draft June 18, 1975
Publisher: Paramount Pictures 1975 June 18. Condition: Good. Paperback. dark blue 8.5" x 11" paper with 2 brads, 62 blue pages, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, Good. corner creases, shelf wear. Original Air Date: 17 December 1975 (Season 2, Episode 10) Cast: Berry Newman-Anthony J. Petrocelli, Lucille Benson-Angie Crawford, (Show Info from IMDb) . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 303059.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan
The Beach of Falesa
Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1965 1st ed. thus.. 158pp. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; else G+] A screenplay by Dylan Thomas (1914-53) that was never filmed even though Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor might have been involved in the production. Based on a story by Robert Louis Stevenson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.92 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18902.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Truffaut
400 Blows
Publisher: Grove Press, 1969. Screenplay. Cover aged, soiled with edgewear. Text block near fine. 255 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1237.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Tynan, Kenneth
Oh! Calcutta!
Publisher: Grove Press, 1969. Evergreen, B226, stated first printing. Small rip to front of cover at bottom, crease to back of cover and at spine. Text block clean, not much aging. 190 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1338.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Vidal, Gore
The Best Man: A Play About Politics
Publisher: Signet / NAL, 1964. Signet P2423, first Signet printing with .50 cover price and cast photos on front. The screenplay. Near fine unread copy with aging to paper, slight bump to top edge. 128 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1240.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Warfield, Nancy
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Publisher: Little Film Gazette of NDW, 1975. First printing. Quarto. Analytical study of the film in typescript bound w/pictorial wrap. With pasted photoplates and full-page reproductions of character photos on coated stock. Top corner slightly bumped, else very good +. Very rare. 28 pp. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1283.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
William Blinn
Script: The New Land (Rev. Draft; Revised January 29, 1974)
Publisher: Warner Bros. 1974. Condition: Good. Paperback. Light blue script, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, light stains to edges of covers, small creases to covers, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312462.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Williams, Tennessee
Suddenly Last Summer
Publisher: New American Library, 1960. First Signet printing. Contains B&W photo supplement at center with move scenes, starring Elizabeth Taylor and Montgomery Clift. Very good with light edgewear but no creasing to cover; paper somewhat aged. 93 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8838.
|
|
|
|
70 items found
|