TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Sermons
121 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

GOSPEL INVITATION Sermons Related to the Boston Revival of 1877

Publisher: Lockwood, Brooks and Co. Boston, MA 1877.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine covering is worn and torn at edges, spine weak. ; 332 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52483.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.

The pulpit orator; being a new selection of eloquent pulpit discourses, accompanied with observations on the composition and delivery of sermons, and containing pieces not found in compilations of the kind, . . .

Publisher: Boston, Printed for Joseph Nancrede by David Carlisle, 1804.
. 299p. Hardcover Very good condition, marbled calf, spine worn & chipped, hinges cracked

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25310.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Outlines of Sermons on the Old Testament
 Picture
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, 1890 London.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is Book II of The Clerical Library. This book provides outlines for 139 sermons. 292 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003771.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
366 Eminent Clergymen Of The English Speaking World  
GOD'S PURPOSE A Book of 366 Daily Sermonettes
 Picture
Publisher: John C. Winston New York NY 1939.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Water staining at edges of DJ, edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62975.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Achtemeier, Elizabeth Rice  
The Old Testament and the Proclamation of the Gospel

Publisher: Westminster Press, 1973.
224 pgs. A discussion of preaching from the Old Testament as an integral part of the gospel message. Underlining and notes in the first 70 pages. Dust jacket is torn. ISBN: 0664209742 Good Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 09896.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Albertson, Charles Carroll  
COLLEGE SERMONS
 Picture
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1911.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. Pen notes on front pastedown. Pen marks on margins; 194 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65543.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Alleman, Rev. Herbert  
GIST OF THE SERMON An Old Message for Young Men on the Ground-Plan ofCox's Exposition

Publisher: Lutheran Publication Society Philadelphia 1905.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; 230 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21597.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Banks, Louis Albert.  
The Sinner and His Friends.

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York.
CR 1907, 259 pages. A Volume of Evangelistic Sermons. Prevous owners sticker on pastedowns. Ink bible verse on page 221 and underlining. Mustard covers with gilt and blind stamped picture of a woman's face with flower border. Slightly loose and soil. Banks was the Pastor at Trinity M.E. Church, Denver, Colorado. Thirty dynamic sermons appealing to the non-Christian. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002734.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bates, Joshua [1776 - 1854]  
A Sermon, Preached At Pittsford 1st Anniversary of the Northwestern Branch American Education Society, 2/7/1821

Publisher: Copeland & Allen Middlebury 1821.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet 8vo 47 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper browning. Number & name in ink top of title page. Amer. Imprints #4631.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3808.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bates, Joshua [1776 - 1854]  
A Sermon, Preached At Boston, 1/4/1816, before Society for Foreign Missions of Boston & the vicinity

Publisher: Gazette Dedham 1816.
Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet 8vo 20 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, quite foxed. Number in ink top of title page. American Imprints 36897.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3807.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Benham, William Riley  
GOSPEL MIRROR AND OTHER SERMONS
 Picture
Publisher: Private Printing New York 1903.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 155 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56603.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bergland, John editor  
ABINGDON PREACHERS ANNUAL 1993 52 Complete Sermons and Services
 Picture
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1992.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 445 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43212.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bosley, Harold  
ON FINAL GROUND A Discussion of the Gravest Spiritual Problems of Our Age
 Picture
Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York 1946.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51385.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bourdaloue, Louis, 1632-1704.  
Panegirici E Sermoni Del Padre Luigi Bourdaloue Della Compagnia Di Gesù. Per Le Feste De' Santi...

Publisher: In Venetia, MDCCCV. [1805] Nella Stamperia Baglioni.
4to; viii, 204, 209-212 p. (a4, A-Z4, Aa-Cc4); 25 cm. ”King of orators and orator of kings,” Bourdaloue, ornament of the court of the Sun King, was in continual demand to give the sermon at ordinations, dedications, ceremonies of all sorts. According to Backer (2: 16), there were Italian editions of 1748, 1765, 1778, 1779, and 1794, as well as this, plus an 1828 corrected edition. Yet not one of these appears in the NUC (cf. 69: 426 and 701: 226). Cf. Catholic Encyclopedia 2: 732-33; DBF. NS0061.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0061.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bowers, James A.  
A God Who Hates & Other Sermons

Publisher: Attic Press Greenwood 1994.
Very Good. First Edition. Softcover 8vo. ISBN: 0879210869 74 pages; Paperback. A selection of sermons from the long time pastor of First Baptist Church, Greenwood, SC. The God who hates, is what a God who loves cannot abide.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4862.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Branch, Rev. Harold Francis  
RELIGIOUS PICTURE SERMONS The Gospel Messages of Fifteen World-FamousReligious Masterpieces

Publisher: Harvey M. Shelley Philadelphia 1934.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 233 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19098.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bratcher, S. R.  
ADVERTISING JESUS AND OTHER SERMONS Sermons for Special Days on BothSecular and Church Calendars

Publisher: Cokesbury Press Nashville, TN 1931.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Black mark on front paste down; Fourteen of these twenty-four sermons are for the principal special days on both the secular and church calendars. The rest are soul-winning sermons that will be a credit to any pulpit. There are several special day sermons for which material is not readily available elsewhere. ; 238 pages

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23384.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Brightman, Edgar Sheffield  
PERSONALITY AND RELIGION
 Picture
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York 1934.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing, yellowing on endpapers; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71452.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
19.
broadhurts, Allan R.  
He Speaks the Word of God, a Study of the Sermons of the the Sermons of Norman Vincent Peale.
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ.
Vg cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with minor spine edge and corner wear. DJ has edge wear, a little darkening, some scuffs. tight binding, Colored and papers and pp are Near fine, looks unused. 8vo 106 pp with appendix, notes and biblio 1963

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3536.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bryan, William Jennings  
IN HIS IMAGE

Publisher: Fleming H. Revell New York 1922.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 266 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65092.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Buchanan, Claudius [1766 - 1815]  
The Star In the East; a Sermon in Parish-Church of St. James, Bristol, 2/26/1809, Etc. With, Appendix... Report of Dr. Kerr, Of... Christians in Hindostan

Publisher: Williams & Whiting New York 1809.
Very Good- with no dust jacket. 3rd Americana Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet 8vo 56 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, foxed throughout. Name & number in ink on top of title page. American Imprints 17, 108.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3823.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Buchanan, Claudius [1766 - 1815]  
Two Discourses Preached before Univ. of Cambridge, 7/1/1810 & a Sermon before Society for Missions to Africa & the East..., with Christian Researches in Asia

Publisher: Samuel T. Armstrong Boston 1811.
Fair with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 264 pages; Original boards, detached, stitching largely broken. Moderate foxing, some browning. In need of thorough renovation. American Imprints 22, 424.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3824.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Buchanan, Claudius [1766 - 1815]  
Two Discourses Preached before Univ. of Cambridge, 7/1/1810 & a Sermon before Society for Missions to Africa & the East..., added Christian Researches in Asia

Publisher: Samuel T. Armstrong Boston 1811.
Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover (Full Leather) 8vo 264 pages; Ex library with spine number, book plate & stamp on title page. Full leather, scuffed, little edge worn, hinges breaking & front cover almost detached. Foxed throughout, paper age toned. American Imprints 22, 415. ADDED in the back, The Star in the East; a Sermon.., by Buchanan, with Appendix of Report of Dr. Kerr, etc. NY, 1809 (8th American edition), American Imprints 17, 105.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4389.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Burns, Jabez  
500 Sketches and Skeletonxs of Sermons (Five Volumes Complete in One)
 Picture
Publisher: Kregel Publications, 1968 Grand Rapids, MI.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "These Sketches and Skeletons are the verbatim outlines of Sermons which have been delivered to a congregation in London, and several of them have been preached on particular occasions, both in North and South Britain. The Author has ever been desirous of keeping prominently before him the edification of his hearers; and he has sought to effect this, by trying to use great plainness of speech. It has long been his settled conviction that fine preaching is neither calculated to honor God, nor prove saving to souls. He conceives the preach usefully ought to be the ambition of every man of God, and that every thing else can but be of secondary importance. To effect this, a suitable portion of Scripture should be chose, clearly explained, and powerfully urged upon the hearts of the hearers.." 638 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. NO dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003507.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bush, George [1796 - 1858]  
The Past Required, a New Year's Sermon (Before 1st Society of the New Jerusalem, in Brooklyn, 12/30/1854)

Publisher: None Given None Given 1854.
Very Good-. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet 8vo 16 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers or title page. Little foxed, number in ink top of 1st page. the author had become a Swedenborgian by the time of this sermon.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3827.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bushnell, Horace [1802 - 1876]  
Prosperity Our Duty. a Discourse Delivered in North Church, Hartford, 1/31/1847

Publisher: Care, Tiffany & Burham Hartford 1847.
Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet 8vo 24 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, light foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3829.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Butler, Paul. Editor  
Best Sermons, 1951-1952 Edition
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan Company, NY.
G hardback, G- DJ. Cover with worn top edge, bent spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. DJ has edge wear, tear on top spine, chipps. tight binding. end papers slightly spotted, small pric sticker in back. Pp are VG, lightly tanned. 8vo, 358 pp with index, Includes 52 sermons. 1952

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2017.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Buttrick, George Arthur  
Sermons Preached in a University Church
 Picture
Publisher: Abingdon Press, NY, 1959.
G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. Cover with little spine, edge and corner wear. DJ has worn edges, chips, some scuffs. Tight binding. End papers and pp are VG> 8vo, 22 pp with notes.

Appr.: | AUD 14.78 CAD 15.85 EUR 11.86 GBP 10.15 JPY 1,390.91 MXN 170.00 ZAR 153.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2651.
    
US$15.30
Order From Dealer
29.
Chandos, John (editor).  
IN GOD'S NAME : Examples of Preaching in England 1534-1662.
 Picture
Publisher: Indianapolis/NY: Bobbs-Merrill (1971)..
Divided into five parts: Tudor; Jacobean; Carolean and Civil Wars; Commonwealth and Protectorate; Restoration. 586p: 21 illustrations on coated paper hors-texte; 24cm. Index. 1140g. Book: Near Fine (clean and sound, gift inscription free-front endpaper). Dustjacket: Very Good (very slight edgewear, 1 short tear taped inside). Black cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 11.19 CAD 12.00 EUR 8.98 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,052.73 MXN 128.67 ZAR 115.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: D1028.
    
US$11.58
Order From Dealer
30.
Clausen, Bernard C.  
The Judson Press, Philadelphia
 Picture
Publisher: The Judson Press, Philadelphia, 1925.
VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear. Bookplate inside cover. Binding tight. End papers and pp lightly tanned. 12mo, 111 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 17.25 CAD 18.50 EUR 13.84 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 198.33 ZAR 178.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6323.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
31.
Covert, William Chalmers  
RELIGION IN THE HEART AND OTHER ADDRESSES

Publisher: Fleming H. Revell New York 1926.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64530.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
D. L. Moody  
Twelve Select Sermons
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell, Chicago, 1881.
G- cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some spotting and scuffing. Tight binding. Colored end papers, owner's bookplate attached. Pps are VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 136 pps plus list of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.46 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6327.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
33.
Dana, Joseph [1742 - 1827]  
A Sermon Delivered in Ipswich, South Parish, 11/6/1825, Being the Day Which Completed the Sixtieth Year of His Ministry in That Place

Publisher: Warwick Palfray, Jr. Salem 1825.
Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet 8vo 20 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, little foxing, number in ink on top of title page. Dana completed sixty-two years as minister at Ipswich, dying in 1827. Includes an original hymn by Dana sung on the occasion. Amer. Imprints #20256.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3859.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Dawley, Rev. Powel Mills  
WORDS OF LIFE Addresses for Good Friday on the Words of Christ on the Cross
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1951.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 95 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52093.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Den Hoed, John  
The Damascus Road (Six Sermons on the Conversion of Paul)

Publisher: Author Rock Valley (IA) 1996.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 118 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 8495.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Douglas, Lloyd  
LIVING FAITH From His Selected Sermons
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1955.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 344 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58658.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Douglas, Lloyd  
LIVING FAITH From His Selected Sermons
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 344 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72287.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Drummond, Henry  
ADDRESSES

Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia 1896.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked; B&W Illustrations; 363 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4793.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Edwards, Jonathan  
The Works of Jonathan Edwards (2 vols.)
 Picture
Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Peabody, MA, 1998.
Two volumes sold as one item. Green, tan and brown smooth paper over boards, no jackets, 4tos. Vol. I is iv+cclxxvi+691pp. (contents+memoirs+first set of works). Vol. II is iii+969pp. (contents + remainder of works). NF. Shelfwear wih flecks of surface loss to lower edges of both volumes. Slight wear extreme lower tips v. 2 only. Four light surface scratches to front panel with slight flecks of loss, v. 2. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. A very heavy. large item; expedited, priority and non-domestic orders please inquire first about shipping arrangements. ISBN: 1565630858. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 59.66 CAD 63.99 EUR 47.87 GBP 40.98 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 686.11 ZAR 617.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002965.
    
US$61.75
Order From Dealer
40.
Edwards, Jonathan  
The Blessing of God: Previously Unpublished Sermons of Jonathan Edwards
 Picture
Publisher: Broadman & Holman Nashville, TN, 2003.
Black and brown illustrated laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. Edited by Michael D. McMullen. ix+390pp. Editor's introduction with notes. Twenty-two sermons. Fine. Very light bumping/wear to extrmem tips of corners. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, square, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0805426175. First Edition. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002966.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
41.
Eels, W[illiam] W[oodward] [1811 - 1866]  
Gratitude For Individual & National Blessings. Discourse in 2nd Presbyterian Church, Newburyport, 11/28/1850

Publisher: Moses H. Sargent Newburyport 1850.
Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet 8vo 24 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, light foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3880.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Evans, Richard  
FROM WITHIN THESE WALLS A New Selection of the Spoken Word Broadcasts fromthe Crossroads of the West.

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1959.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Small sticker tear on front cover. ; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31655.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Evans, Richard  
EVERLASTING THINGS

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1957.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60335.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Ewton, Maynard  
JOYS OF JESUS
 Picture
Publisher: First Baptist Church Enid, Oklahoma 1952.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Signed by author; 282 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54148.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Farmer, David Albert; Edwina Hunter (editors).  
AND BLESSED IS SHE: Sermons by Women.
 Picture
Publisher: San Francisco: Harper & Row (1990)..
ISBN: 0060623357 Twenty-two sermons delivered by women, both from the past and contemporary. 247 pages; 21cm. Notes, Bibliography. 452g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, tight and bright; name blacked-out free-front endpaper otherwise Near Fine). Dustjacket: Very Good (price clipped, light slightwear, no chips or tears). Yellow cloth-backed hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.48 GBP 6.40 JPY 877.27 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4049.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
46.
Fay, Warren [1784 - 1864]  
A Sermon Delivered At Funeral of Benjamin B. Wisner

Publisher: Crocker & Brewster Boston 1835.
Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet 8vo 31 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, very light foxing save heavy spot on title page and next couple of pages. Number in ink top of title page.

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3894.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Fosdick, Harry Emerson  
ON BEING FIT TO LIVE WITH Sermons on Post-War Christianity
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1946.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 219 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56489.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Fosdick, Harry Emerson  
The Power to See It Through, Sermons on Christianity Today
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1935.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, P DJ. Cover with a little edge wear. DJ has wear, some chips, a few small tears. Tight binding. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. 12mo, 248 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 9.69 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.20 JPY 850.00 MXN 103.89 ZAR 93.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1787.
    
US$9.35
Order From Dealer
49.
Frank, Mark, 1613-1664.  
LI Sermons, Preached by the Reverend Dr. Mark Frank, Master of Pembroke Hall in Cambridge...

Publisher: University Microfilms facsimile of London, Printed by Andrew Clark... 1672.
Facsimile reproduction of Wing F2074A. [5], 586, [6] p., portrait front.; 32 cm. Title continues: Archdeacon of St. Albans, Prebend, and Treasurer of St. Pauls, &c. Being A Course of Sermons, Beginning at Advent, and so continued through the Festivals. To which is added, A Sermon Preached at St. Paul's Cross, in the Year FortyOne, And then Commanded to be Printed By King Charles the First. Dedication & introduction signed Thomas Pomfret. Blue paper, UMI orange-bordered front-cover label; spine faded; good. stock#3070.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3070.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Gossip, Arthur John  
EXPERIENCE WORKETH HOPE, BEING SOME THOUGHTS FOR A TROUBLED DAY

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1945.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Review copy with review plate pasted inside. Pen underling and marks in margins. ; 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44271.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Gossip, Arthur John  
HERO IN THY SOUL BEING AN ATTEMPT TO FACE LIFE GALLANTLY

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1930.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 267 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71814.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Greenwald, Rev. E.  
MEDITATIONS FOR THE CLOSET
 Picture
Publisher: G. W. Frederick Philadelphia 1892.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 155 pages

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63521.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Greenway, Walter B.  
Lenten Sermons, Mountain Peaks of Trial and Suffewring in the Forty Days of Our Lord's Life Prior to the Resurrection
 Picture
Publisher: Harvey M. Shelley, Phila.
G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with faded spine, edge wear, some scuffs. Tight binding. End papers slightly tannned. Pp are G+, slightly tanned. 12mo, 151 pp plus lists of publications. 1937

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3575.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Gunn, George S.  
The Indispensable Christ: Sermons

Publisher: James Clarke & Co. London 1962.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 266 pages; Dust jacket little rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4996.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Guthrie, Thomas, D. D.  
GEMS OF ILLUSTRATION FROM THE SERMONS AND OTHER WRITINGS OF REV. THOMASGUTHRIE, D.D. Arranged under the Subjects Which They Illustrate

Publisher: 1882.
Poor with no dust jacket Funk & Wagnalls Hardcover Cover has everything wrong with it you can imagine -- stained, loose and peeling at spine, etc. Short owner name and commentary on first page in pencil. Has only 112 pages and should have more, since page 112 ends mid sentence. Part of a reading copy. ; 8vo; 112 pages; Though part of this is missing, there are still plenty of good sermon illustrations left here, arranged by topic.

Appr.: | AUD 5.73 CAD 6.15 EUR 4.60 GBP 3.93 JPY 539.09 MXN 65.89 ZAR 59.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1303.
    
US$5.93
Order From Dealer
56.
Henry Ward Beecher  
Sermons (at Plymouth Church, Brooklyn),Vol 1.
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1869.
Fair+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover is worn and stained across top, with spine edge and corner wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers. First few pps are tanned and slightly marked, as are a few thoughout book. Most pps G+, lightly tanned. Lg 8vo, 484 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 53.38 CAD 57.25 EUR 42.83 GBP 36.66 JPY 5,022.73 MXN 613.89 ZAR 552.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6357.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
57.
Hough, Lynn Harold  
GREAT ARGUMENT The Renaissance of Hope in a Decadent World
 Picture
Publisher: Epworth Press London 1953.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Sermons written and preached in Great Britain in the Summer of 1952 ; 95 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45516.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Hough, Lynn Harold  
MEANING OF HUMAN EXPERIENCE The Third Annual Southwestern UniversityLectures Georgetown, Texas 1945

Publisher: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press New York 1945.
Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped. Edgewear. ; 367 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51907.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Humphreys, George  
HEAVENLY HEARTSEASE
 Picture
Publisher: Coslett Publishing Company Allentown, PA 1946.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Back spine is weak, back endpaper has surface tear. ; 47 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48406.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Hurlbutt, Gordon  
WINDOWS AND WINGS Companion to Wings of the Spirit

Publisher: Standard Press Louisville, KY 1928.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine is weak. ; 835 illustrations from all depatments of human knowledge, including true stories from the experience of nearly 150 ministers and others representing the leading evangelical denominations, for preachers, sunday school teachers, lecturers and other speakers, and for Inspirational reading in the home. ; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33060.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Hyde, T. D.  
Sermon-Pictures for Busy Preachers Being Plainly-Planned and Full-Drawn Sketches of Sermons, Vol. I
 Picture
Publisher: Richard D. Dickinson, London, 1892.
Vol I: Fast, Festivals, Saints Days and Special Occasions. Fair+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some scuffs and discolorations. Front hinge partially cracked. Colored end papers, one pencil notation in back. Pp are G, lightly tanned, some with a few light spots, very few with pencil notes. 12mo, 326 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 20.53 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.47 GBP 14.10 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2819.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
62.
J. H. Jowett  
The Passion for Souls
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co., NY, 1905.
G cloth hardback with gilt lettering and decorations, no DJ. Tight binding. End papers and a few pps slightly discolored, others lightly tanned. Sml 12mo, 128 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 11.50 CAD 12.33 EUR 9.22 GBP 7.90 JPY 1,081.82 MXN 132.22 ZAR 119.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6596.
    
US$11.90
Order From Dealer
63.
Jackson, George  
TEN COMMANDMENTS

Publisher: Fleming H. Revell New York 1898.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50084.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
King, Julius compiled and Annotated by  
SUCCESSFUL FUND RAISING SERMONS
 Picture
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1953.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 274 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59934.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Knox, John  
GLORY IN IT ALL Reflections after Eighty
 Picture
Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1985.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Owner embossed; 150 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64552.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Lafarge, John  
AMERICAN AMEN A Statement of Hope

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy New York NY 1958.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn with small tears at edges

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6454.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Leach, William editor  
SERMON HEARTS
 Picture
Publisher: Cokesbury Press Nashville, TN 1931.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61391.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Lee, Robert G.  
WHIRLWINDS OF GOD Messages

Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1932.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 122 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66874.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Luccock, Halford  
IN THE MINISTER'S WORKSHOP

Publisher: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press New York NY 1944.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64294.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Luccock, Halford  
IN THE MINISTER'S WORKSHOP

Publisher: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press New York NY 1944.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil underling on a few pages. ; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44561.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
71.
MacLennan, David Alexander  
JOYOUS ADVENTURE Sermons for the Christian Year

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1952.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32763.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
72.
McCracken, Robert  
MAKING OF THE SERMON
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1956.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 104 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55858.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
73.
McGee, J. Vernon  
ECCLESIASTES & SONG OF SOLOMON: MESSAGES GIVEN ON THE 5-YEAR PROGRAM OF THRU THE BIBLE RADIO NETWORK

Very Good- with no dust jacket Thru The Bible Books, 1977 First printing. Trade paper, green scroll on front wrap. Spine and back wrap sunned. These are popular messages, given to meet the needs of ordinary folks who want to understand how the Bible applies to their daily lives.

Appr.: | AUD 9.57 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.57 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 311.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
74.
Milburn, William H.  
Sermon On the Progress & Demands of Christianity (In the Pulpit & Rostrum, 4/15/1859)

Publisher: E. D. Barker New York 1859.
Good. Reprint. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 69-92 pages; Wrappers little chipped, soiling, some soiling of page edges which are uncut. Milburn, Pastor of the Pacific Street M. E. Church, Brooklyn, known as 'the Blind Preacher. '

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4772.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Millard, James Elwin  
The Sin Of Blood-Guiltiness. a Sermon before the University of Oxford, Etc.

Publisher: John Henry & James Parker Oxford 1862.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo 15 pages; This is a pamphlet, professionally bound in boards. Some slight edge soiling, presentation inscription on top of title page ending 'from the author. '

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4775.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer

121 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.