|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
71 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Anon
Little Red Cross Girl
Little Red Cross Girl by Anon, circa 1970, painted nurse, cut out and attached to red background. approx 5.5" by 8" mounted on white matte
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47613.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kozier, Barbara Illustrator: Illustrated by Jack P. Tandy
FUNDAMENTALS OF NURSING Concepts and Procedures
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1987. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's address label inside. ; Textbook; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31140.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Shlafer, Marshal
NURSE, PHARMACOLOGY, AND DRUG THERAPY
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Highlighting on first few pages. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 1432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36362.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
White, Lois & Gena Duncan (Eds.)
Medical-Surgical Nursing: An Integrated Approach
Publisher: Albany, NY et al.: Delmar Publishers, 1997.. First Edition. 28˝ X 22˝ cm. Dark blue glossy paper-covered boards, white & mustard titles on front board & spine, xxiii, 1137 pp, glossary, bibliography, index. A few leaves have a 1 cm tear to top margin, else fine. Contents: concepts affecting nursing care (critical thinking, legal aspects, ethics, communication); cultural aspects, physical & mental integrity; concepts of medical-surgical care (nursing assessment, anesthesia, pain management, perioperative nursing, fluid, electrolyte, and acid-base balances); special topics (oncology, the older adult, rehabilitation & long term care, dying/hospice care); oxygenation & perfusion; body defenses; control mobility, and coordination; system regulation (endocrine disorders, diabetes); reproductive & sexual disorders; digestion & elimination. Shipping weight 7 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDNS00006.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Estes, Mary Ellen Zator (Ed.)
Health Assessment & Physical Examination
Publisher: Albany, NY et al.: Delmar Publishers, 1998.. 2nd ptg. 28˝ X 22˝ cm. Fine/No dj. Pictorial boards, dark blue spine with beige titles, xxxiv, 844 pp, many color illustrations, bibliography, index. Contents: the nursing process; the patient interview; the complete health history; developmental assessment; cultural assessment; spiritual assessment; nutritional assessment; physical assessment (techniques, general assessment & vital signs; specific areas of the body); special populations (pregnant; pediatric). Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDNS00007.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BUTHELEZI, Mazo Sybil T. MaDlamini
African Nurse Pioneers In Kwazulu/Natal - 1920-2000
Publisher: Amashenge, 2004. 2nd Printing A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70185.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anderson, Peggy
NURSE
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1979. Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56787.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
American Red Cross
HOME NURSING TEXTBOOK
Publisher: Blakiston Company Philadelphia 1951. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name on cover. ; Includes civil defense supplement; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17807.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mumey, Nolie.
Cap, Pin, and Diploma: A History of the Colorado Training School, the Oldest in the State for Nurses.
Publisher: Boulder CO: Johnson Publishing, 1968.. First Edition Hardback octavo in quarter yellow cloth on bright red cloth boards. 248 pages illustrated by photographs. Limited edition, #48 of 300 copies, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. This includes some history of the development of the Denver General Hospital (where the author was chief of surgery), but is mainly concerned with the nursing school founded in 1887, the first such school west of the Mississippi. The book is bright and soundly bound, without wear. More than a few pages are uncut at the foredge. The heavy clear mylar jacket, which may or may not be original, is lightly rubbed. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9193.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Langfitt, Dot E.
Critical Care: Certification Preparation and Review
Publisher: Bowie (MD): Brady Communications/Prentice-Hall, 1987. ISBN: 089303245X Hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 626pp includes appendices and index. Interior is clean. Very good in black laminated boards. 1.25 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19908.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
De Gutierrez-Mahoney, C. G.
NEUROLOGICAL AND NEUROSURGICAL NURSING
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Company St. Louis, MO 1956. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 565 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62563.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Havener, William
NURSING CARE IN EYE, EAR, NOSE AND THROAT DISORDERS
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Company St. Louis, MO 1964. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 360 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58225.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Johnston, Dorothy
ESSENTIALS OF COMMUNICABLE DISEASE WITH NURSING PRINCIPLES
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Company St. Louis, MO 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling at edges. Previous owner's name. Yellow highlighting. ; B&W Illustrations; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56856.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hahn, Anne Burgess
PHARMACOLOGY IN NURSING
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Company St. Louis, MO 1982. Fifteenth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Textbook; B&W and color Illustrations; 1078 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34242.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
STRATFORD, Dennis O. & COLLINS, Hazel M.
Military Nursing in South Africa 1914-1994
Publisher: Chief of the National Defence Force Pretoria, 1994. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. SIGNED by Hazel Collins, Sept.1994
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65432.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Allbaugh, Bonnie
MEDICAL NURSING
Publisher: Delmar Publishers Albany, NY 1994. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Plans of Care for Specialty Practice; B&W Illustrations; 620 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48544.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Stogsdill, Gary
DELMAR'S LPN/LVN REVIEW SERIES: MENTAL HEALTH/BOOK AND DISK
Publisher: Delmar Publishers Albany, NY 1995. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Disk is still sealed.; Trade PB; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34480.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kuhn, Merrily
PHARMACOTHERAPEUTICS A Nursing Process Approach
Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Philadelphia 1994. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookstore stamp; B&W Illustrations; 1696 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59676.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Buppert, Carolyn
Nurse Practitioner's Business Practice and Legal Guide
Publisher: Gaithersburg 1999. Very Good- with no dust jacket Aspen Publishers, Inc. Third Printing Hardcover There a few light dings to boards, a small stain on the fore edge, the original price tag on the back, and some yellow hightlighting on a few pages. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 492 pages; This handy reference tells nurse practitioners what they need to know about the business and legal aspects of their business.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.09 | CAD 33.35 | EUR 24.95 | GBP 21.35 | JPY 2,925.45 | MXN 357.56 | ZAR 321.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3752.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
MASSON, Madeleine
A Pictorial History of Nursing
Publisher: Hamlyn, 1985. F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial glazed boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54517.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Florence Nightingale
Notes of Nursing: What It Is, and What It Is Not
Publisher: Harrison, London, ND. VG+ hardback, gilt lettering on cover. Minimal wear on cover. Tight binding. End papers printed with Harrison's publications. Pps are almost Fine. 8vo, 79 pps with appendix. Facsimile edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.77 | CAD 23.35 | EUR 17.47 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6456.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Chaney, Patricia editor
ASSESSING VITAL FUNCTIONS ACCURATELY
Publisher: Intermed Communications Springhouse, PA 1982. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Nursing Skillbook; B&W and color Illustrations; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44925.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
McConnell, Jean, Illustrated by: McConnell, Jean
Nurse Please! Highlights in the Training of Susie
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Comnpany, 1944 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7ľ - 9ľ" tall This book provides a cartoonist's view of Susie as she enters and goes through Nursing School. An interesting look from the past! Not paginated. Book is in GOOD condition. Pictorial paper wrappers (see photo); plastic comb binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002448.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Mary Sewall Gardner
Public Health Nursing
Publisher: Macmillan Co., NY, 1936. G hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine and edge wear, spine fading, a few chips. Binding tight. End papers tanned, 2 owners' name inscribed. Pps are light tanned, some stained on top. 8vo, 476 pps with chronology and index, 3rd Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.68 | CAD 11.45 | EUR 8.57 | GBP 7.33 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 110.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3894.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Shepard, Katherine
TEXTBOOK OF ATTENDANT NURSING
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1940. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. Cover has some spotting. ; B&W Illustrations; 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32531.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kelly, Lucie Young
DIMENSIONS OF PROFESSIONAL NURSING
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1987. Fifth Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 741 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35198.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Finer, Herman
Administration And The Nursing Services
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1955. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover DJ is chipped, holy and edgeworn ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages; 28979D
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28979.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Stuart, Gail
PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF PSYCHIATRIC NURSING
Publisher: Mosby-Year-Book, Inc. St. Louis, MO 1991. Fourth Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Highlighting on first few pages. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 1069 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36361.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Johnson, Marion editor
DELIVERY OF QUALITY HEALTH CARE
Publisher: Mosby-Year-Book, Inc. St. Louis, MO 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Series on Nursing Administration; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33832.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Stuart, Gail
PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF PSYCHIATRIC NURSING
Publisher: Mosby-Year-Book, Inc. St. Louis, MO 1995. Fifth Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Highlighting on first few pages. Previous owner's name. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 1021 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36363.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Juneau, Patricia S.
Fundamentals Of Nursing Care
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1979. N.Y., Macmillan, 1979. x, 532 p. 'This text is intended as an introduction to the care of the patient with emphasis on the fundamental skills which are commonly employed at the bedside.' Stock #100,089. Vg/no dj. Medicine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100089.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Chinn, Peggy L.; Watson (eds.)
Art and Aesthetics in Nursing
Publisher: National League for Nursing New York, 1994. Trade softcover in red wraps, 8vo. Pub. No. 14-2611. xviii+316pp. Index. Figures with some articles. VG to NF. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of clean, bright wraps. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spine. Ink underlining and bracketing to first paper (Watson) only; else bright and unmarked. Stubborn former price tag to lower rear wrap near spine. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0887376096. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011558.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Diane J. Mancino, EdD, RN, CAE
50 Years of the National Student Nurses' Association
Publisher: National Student Nurses' Association 2002. Condition: Very Good+. Paperback. Tan photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 11" x 9", 124 pages, very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309030.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Snyder, Mariah & Ruth Lindquist (Eds.)
Complementary/Alternative Therapies in Nursing
Publisher: New York: Springer Publishing Company, 1998.. 3rd Ed, 1st Ptg. 23˝ X 16 cm. Fine/No dj, as issued. Glossy pale green pictorial boards, xiv, 364, [2] pp, chapter bibliographies, index. Previous editions were titled "Independent Nursing Interventions." From the back cover: "This book offers a systematic approach to a wide range of alternative/complementary therapies that can be used by nurses independently.. Many of these therapies, such as massage and application of heat and cold, have traditionally been part of nursing practice. Others, such as imagery, meditation, and biofeedback are interventions that nurses can use to enrich their practice. Students and clinicians in all specialty areas of nursing will find this a straightforward and practical resource." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDNS00003.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Kirsch, Jo
The Middle Manager and the Nursing Organization: Human Resources, Fiscal Resources
Publisher: Norwalk (CT): Appleton & Lange, 1988,. ISBN: 083856335X Hard bound, first edition, 222pp includes appendices and index. Highlights to a few pages in mid-section else a fine copy. 534 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17776.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Ball, Marion J., Kathryn J. Hannah, Susan K. Newbold, Judith V. Douglas (eds.), with Sue Karen Donaldson and Ulla Gerdin
Nursing Informatics: Where Caring and Technology Meet (3rd ed.)
Publisher: NY: Springer, 2000,. ISBN: 0387989234 Hard bound, third edition, 445pp includes appendices (Electronic Resources for Nurses & Healthcare Websites) and index. Just a few pages with highlighted text and other sporadic inked underlines to text else a fine copy. 810 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.17 | CAD 55.96 | EUR 41.86 | GBP 35.83 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 540.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18140.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Rodabaugh, James H. and Mary Jane
Nursing in Ohio: A History.
Publisher: Ohio State Nurses' Association Columbus 1951. (xiv) 273 pages, b/w plates, index; 8vo, russet Cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good, light edge wear, short tears Good Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028035.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Canadian Nurses' Association, (introduction by Sister Mary Felicitas).
THE LEAF AND THE LAMP: The Canadian Nurses' Association and the influences which shaped its origins and outlook during its first sixty years.
Publisher: Ottawa: Canadian Nurses' Association (1968).. "Diamond Anniversary Publication of the Canadian Nurses' Association.. gives an up-to-date overview of Canadian nursing, covering present philosophy, future direction, and past and present facts." 105p: black/white photos; 23cm. References. 274g. Good ex-library (no pocket, spine sticker removed, notations rear endpaper and page vii, white front cover slightly soiled, sticker removed rear cover, text clean and sound). Softcover. Book condition: Good ex-library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.65 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 14.96 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,754.55 | MXN 214.44 | ZAR 193.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3877.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Sellew, Gladys, Ph. D., B. S., R. N.
Nursing of Children
Publisher: Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1944.. 5th Ed, 3rd ptg. 20˝ X 14 cm. G/No dj. Dark blue cloth, gilt-on-maroon titles on spine, xix, 579 pp, 53 figures, index. Two leaves detached, corner of one leaf chipped, spine ends fraying. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDNS00002.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Robinson, Denise L.
Clinical Decision Making: A Case Study Approach
Publisher: Philadelphia 2002. Very Good- with no dust jacket Lippincott Second Edition; First Printing Paperback Original price sticker on back cover. Bottom open corner is lightly bent and some pages under that corner have creases or impressions. Very light soiling on top corner edge that is barely noticeably. Cover has a few small dings. Text pages are clean and crisp and there is no writing or underlining anywhere in book. ; Textbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 440 pages; This book was written to help nurse practitioners develop and refine the problem-solving skills needed to provide care for patients. It includes many detailed case studies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.22 | CAD 30.27 | EUR 22.64 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,655.45 | MXN 324.56 | ZAR 292.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3751.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Griffith, J.P. Crozer.
CARE OF THE BABY: A Manual for Mothers and Nurses. Sixth edition revised.
Publisher: Philadelphia/London: W.B. Saunders (1915), 5th printing 1920.. 463p: illustrated, fold-out "Infant Weight Chart", 4 plates hors-texte, small pamphlet laid-in; 21cm. 819g. Index. Pamphlet: "Hygiene In Maternity" by Johnson and Johnson, 48 pages, illustrated, includes 7 Johnson and Johnson ads. Book: Good reading copy (rear cover slightly soiled, front cover bright; hinges split but intact, fold-out unused and sound). No dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcover with oval framed paste-down of a baby in a bucket. Book condition: Reading copy. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: C1120.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
DeLee, Joseph; Mabel Carmon.
OBSTETRICS FOR NURSES. Twelfth Edition Revised.
Publisher: Philadelphia/London: W.B. Saunders (1941), 2nd printing 1942.. Everything you'd ever want to know (and more) about giving birth in the 30's and 40's. 651p: illustrated, colour plates; 20cm. 989g. Good Plus (solid; prelims foxed, small 2 cm cover stain, otherwise Very Good). No dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.19 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,052.73 | MXN 128.67 | ZAR 115.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: D0609.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Roberts, Sharon
BEHAVIORAL CONCEPTS AND THE CRITICALLY ILL PATIENT
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1976. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Blue highlighting on last few pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 377 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56154.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Smith, Sandra F. & Donna Duell & Barbara Martin & Sandra Smith
CLINICAL NURSING SKILLS Basic to Advanced, Sixth Edition
Publisher: Prentice Hall, 2003. Condition: VG/VG. Sixth Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0130493716 Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1376 pages; As new with CD in unopened package. Medical. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.35 | CAD 31.48 | EUR 23.55 | GBP 20.16 | JPY 2,761.82 | MXN 337.56 | ZAR 303.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6486.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Mott, Sandra R., Susan Rowen James & Arlene M. Sperhac.
Nursing Care Of Children And Families. Second Edition.
Publisher: Reading, Mass., Addison-Wesley, 1990.. xviii, 1941, I-59 p.; 28 cm. ”Widely praised for its focus on holistic nursing care and its consistent emphasis on the emotional, social, cultural, and psychological needs of children and families.” Published at $80. Stock #100,136. Vg/no dj. Medicine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100136.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
STOBART, M.A. St. Clair
Miracles and Adventures
Publisher: Rider & Company, 1936. Second Edition A very good copy indeed in the original bright blue cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54198.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
King, Ouida M.
Care of the Cardiac Surgical Patient
Publisher: Saint Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1975,. ISBN: 0801634342 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 276pp includes index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket, as issued). 810 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19118.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Dalton, S. J.
Still Life in Motion A Nurse's Notes
Publisher: Self Published & Young's Printing Middletown 2005. First Edition Fine in illustrated paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. 71 pages of text and illustrated with strikingly sharp black and white photographs. A collection of 33 poems dedicated to nurses everywhere and based on the author's own experiences from 40 years as an LPN. This is the original and authorized first edition which remains in print. It should not be confused with the pirated edition published by the Llumina Press of Coral Springs, Florida which is little more than a poor quality imitation often seen at much higher prices. This copy is priced at the current list price suggested by the author/publisher.Our code number = TB22517
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.51 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22517.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Implementing Urologic Procedures
Publisher: Springhouse 1982, 1981. Very Good- with no dust jacket Intermed Communications Reprint Hardcover Moderate wear to edges and corners of boards. Inside very clean and hardly looks used. ; Very explicit photos of urologic procedures for the purpose of instructing nurses how to perform them. These are in black and white and show step-by-step details of procedures. ; Nursing Photobook Series; Textbook; 4to; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1521.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Urosevich, Patricia R., editor
Nursing Photobook: Providing Early Mobility
Publisher: Springhouse 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket Intermed Communications Ammended Reprint Hardcover Surface paper chipped off on corners and spine ends. Bottom edges of boards have small bumps. Book is very slightly bowed. Boards are rubbed. ; 4to; 160 pages; Well-illustrated book to show nurses how to best use their body mechanics to help patients who are not mobile. Includes instructions on turning and positioning, performing transfer techniques, aiding mobility with special equipment, and dealing with special situations. This book would also be useful for those who need to care for an immobile patient at home.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3274.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Urosevich, Patricia R., editor
Nursing Photobook: Coping with Neurologic Disorders
Publisher: Springhouse 1984. Very Good with no dust jacket Intermed Communications Amended Reprint Hardcover Surface paper chipped off on corners and spine ends. Book is very slightly bowed. Boards are rubbed. ; 4to; 160 pages; Well-illustrated book to show nurses how to best help patients with neurologic disorders. It reviews the basics of neurology and perfoming a neurologic assessment. It tells how to manage diagnostic procedures, how to monitor your patient, how to deal with neurologic problems, and how to fulfill patient potential
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3275.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Robinson, Jean editor
COPING WITH NEUROLOGIC PROBLEMS PROFICIENTLY
Publisher: Springhouse Corparation Springhouse, PA 1984. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; New Nursing Skillbook; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54555.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Wright, Lorraine
FAMILIES AND CHRONIC ILLNESS
Publisher: Springhouse Corparation Springhouse, PA 1987. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Family Nursing Series; B&W Illustrations; 408 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52091.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Steele, Julie
PRACTICAL I.V. THERAPY
Publisher: Springhouse Corparation Springhouse, PA 1988. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 168 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52090.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
PROVIDING CARDIOVASCULAR CARE
Publisher: Springhouse Corparation Springhouse, PA 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. First few pages are loose. Spine has been taped. ; Nursing Photobook; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52791.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Schull, Patricia Dwyer, H. Nancy Holmes, et al.
Mastering Geriatric Care
Publisher: Springhouse, PA: Springhouse Corporation, 1997.. 26 X 21 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Tan flexible paper-covered boards, purple, green, red, & white titles & decorations, ix, 470 pp, bibliography, index. A few tiny nicks to edges, else fine. Deals with understanding the patient and managing diseases and other health-related issues associated with aging: falls; sight & hearing, cardiovascular, respiratory, neurologic, musculoskeltal, and urinary tract problems; cancer; diabetes; drug & alcohol abuse; elder abuse & neglect; medications; bowel & bladder training; skin & wound care; chronic pain; legal & ethical concerns. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDNS00004.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Holmes, H. Nancy et al.
Mastering Medical-Surgical Nursing
Publisher: Springhouse, PA: Springhouse Corporation, 1998.. 26 X 21 cm. Fine/No dj. Red flexible paper-covered boards with yellow, green, white, & purple printed titles & decorations, x, 724 pp, index. Contents: overview of medical-surgical nursing; perioperative care; cardiovascular, respiratory, gastrointestinal, neurologic, eye & ear, renal, endocrine, reproductive, breast, musculoskeletal, hematologic & lymphatic, immunologic, and skin disorders; isolation precautions; documentation samples; NANDA taxonomy. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDNS00005.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Baumgart, Alice J. and Jenniece Larsen (eds.)
Canadian Nursing Faces the future (2nd ed.)
Publisher: St. Louis: Mosby Year Book, 1992,. ISBN: 080166330X Trade paperback, second edition, few illustrations, 662pp includes index. Clean and tight - a near fine copy. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19215.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
McCloskey, Joanne C. and Gloria M. Bulechek (editors).
Nursing Interventions Classification (NIC).
Publisher: St. Louis: Mosby, 1996.. Second edition. Paperback. 739+ pp. Unmarked, VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.62 | CAD 3.89 | EUR 2.91 | GBP 2.49 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 41.67 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3969.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Goodnow, Minnie
TECHNIC OF NURSING
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1941. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 536 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62952.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Foster, Roxie
FAMILY-CENTERED NURSING CARE OF CHILDREN
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1989. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Textbook; B&W and color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34241.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Gould, Kathleen Ahern editor
CRITICAL CARE NURSING CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA Volume 7, Number 1, March1995
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1995. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles include An Educational Model for the Acute Care Nurse Practioner, Advanced Practice Nursing, Practice Protocals, Neuro-Oncology, and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41645.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 items found
|