TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Women's Studies: Women's Studies
2322 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
151.
Cooper, James and Sheila Cooper editors  
ROOTS OF AMERICAN FEMINIST THOUGHT
 Picture
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Boston, MA 1973.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pencil underling on the first few pages. ; Trade PB; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28449.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
152.
NATION, Carry A  
The Use and Need of the Life of Carry A. Nation

Publisher: Alpena Pass, Arkansas: Self-published, (1909).
Illus. with photos. 12mo. 414 p . Revised ed. A little wear at extremities; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 21353.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
153.
Zientara, Marguerite  
WOMEN, TECHNOLOGY, AND POWER Ten Stars and the History They Made

Publisher: Amacom New York 1987.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Interviews with ten successful businesswomen cover their origins as entrepreneurs, the growth of the computer industry, obstacles to success, and balancing professional and personal lives. ; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38984.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
154.
Bell, Ernest A., editor.  
Fighting the Traffic in Young Girls: or War on the White Slave Trade.

Publisher: American Home Supply, Chicago, 1910, hardcover, (G-),.
American Home Supply, Chicago, 1910, 481 pages, b&w photos, green cloth with gilt and black titles and b&w plate pasted on front, edge wear, corners and spine ends frayed, front cover illustration chipped and scuffed, titles darkened, covers scuffed, hinges cracked but reglued & holding well, former owner's names and inscription on front endpapers, small tear on rear endpaper, small dark stain in margin pages 19-44, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good- {"For God's Sake Do Something" Gen. Booth. A complete and detailed account of the shameless traffic in young girls, the methods by which the procurers & panders lure innocent young girls away from home and sell them to keepers of dives. The magnitude of the organization & its workings. How to combat this hideous monster. How to save YOUR GIRL. How to save YOUR BOY. What you can do to help wipe out this curse of humanity. A book designed to awaken the sleeping and protect the innocent.} (G-) 807 [Rss58EC]

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 000807.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
155.

THE YOUNG LADY'S FRIEND BY A LADY

Publisher: AMERICAN STATIONERS COMPANY BOSTON JOHN B. RUSSELL 1837.
IMPROVED STEREOTYPE EDITION, PREVIOUS OWNERS DECORATIVE SIGNATURE , FOXING THROUGH WHOLE BOOK, BOOK LIGHTLY BOWED, CROWN AND TAIL HAVE MINOR CHIPPING Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040307.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
156.
VAN VORIS, Jacqueline  
Constance de Markievicz in the Cause of Ireland

Publisher: Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1967.
Illus. with photos. 384 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 30010.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
157.
Unger, Rhoda K.  
Representations: : Social Constructions of Gender

Publisher: Amityville, NY: Baywood Publishing Co, 1989..
ISBN: 0895030527 326 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear and light soiling. Sunning to spine. Remainder mark to bottom edge of textblock. Sponsored by the Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 131075.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
158.
SINGH, S. G. Thakur  
Paintings of Indian Womanhood

Publisher: Amritsar: Thakur Singh School of Arts, ca. late-1930s.
With 16 tipped-in color plates. 4to. Wraps, with mounted color plate on front cover. Unpaginated . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65448.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
159.
HAAN, Francisca de  
Gender and the Politics of Office Work, the Netherlands 1860-1940

Publisher: Amsterdam: Amsterdam University Press, (1998).
Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 243 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43395.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
160.
Levine, Judith  
My Enemy, My Love: Women, Men and the Dilemmas of Gender

Publisher: Anchor Books New York, 1993.
Trade paperback in black, red and violet wraps with Jane Hammond illustration to front, small 8vo. 1st pb printing. xvii+428pp. Index, bibliography, notes. NF. Healthy curl but no wear to front wrap. Crease from former dogears to some ten pages. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0385410808. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006076.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
161.
Chicago, Judy (b. 1939) & Susan Hill.  
Embroidering Our Heritage. The Dinner Party Needlework. Written and illustrated by Judy Chicago...

Publisher: Anchor Books, Anchor Press/Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1980. ‘First editions’..
'...Needlework background provided by Susan Hill. Designed by Sheila Levrant de Bretteville with additional technical drawings by Shannon Hogan and special photography by Michael Alexander.' 287 p., glossary/index of terms, photos & illus. throughout, color plates; color pictorial dj worn, 2 nail? holes in rear dj & cover; withal good+. Contents include Struggle, Process, and Vision: The Development of Our Needlework; Embroidering Our Heritage: The Runners as Symbols of Women’s History; The Dinner Party as Sacrament: Our Table Linens and Altar Cloths; The Needleworkers’ Dictionary: Recognizing Our Community. stock#101368

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101368.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
162.
ROBERTS, Mrs. Florence (Mother)  
Fifteen Years with the Outcast

Publisher: Anderson, Ind.: Gospel Trumpet Company, (1912).
16mo. 472 p . Account of Roberts' missionary labors among the criminals, drug addicts and vitcims of "white slavers" in San Francisco, Santa Cruz, San Jose and other Northern California locales

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 21441.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
163.
Lovric, Michelle, an anthology by  
Woman to Woman: Letters to Mothers, Sisters, Daughters & Friends

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Kansas City 1998.
49 pages with tipped-in envelopes and letters in facsimile of writer's handwriting, numerous color illustrations, decorated endpapers, square 8vo; red boards. This charming volume is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014903.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
164.
HENDERSON, Jean Glidden  
Women as College Teachers

Publisher: Ann Arbor: Self-published, 1967.
Small 4to, ix, 159 p. (printed on rectos only) . Bound typescript of a doctoral dissertation

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15696.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
165.
ROTELLA, Elyce J.  
From Home to Office: U.S. Women at Work, 1870-1930

Publisher: Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, (1981).
8vo. Cloth. xviii, 233 p . Studies in American History and Culture No. 25. 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Name on end paper; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51076.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
166.
Gardner, Vivien and Susan Rutherford (editors).  
The New Woman and Her Sisters: : Feminism and Theatre 1850-1914

Publisher: Ann Arbor: Univ of Michigan Pr, 1992..
ISBN: 0472081683 238 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Wear to edges. Few lt scratches to rear cover. Textblock corners slightly curled. Sl. creasing to bottom corners of rear cover and last several pages. Very faint soil to textblock. Pencil marginalia to several pages, brief note to half title. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 140617.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
167.
PIERCY, Marge  
Parti-Colored Blocks for a Quilt

Publisher: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1982).
8vo. Wraps. viii, 327 p . 3rd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59190.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
168.
Kinnear, Mary  
Daughters of Time: Women in the Western Tradition

Publisher: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1992.
ISBN: 0472080296 Paper bound, later (10th) printing, quarto, illustrated, 228pp includes references, bibliography and index. Occasional and scattered very faint highlights else a very good copy. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 22749.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
169.
WINGO, Josette Dermody  
Mother Was a Gunner's Mate: World War II in the Waves

Publisher: Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1994).
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 234 p . 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Name on paste-down; else fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65379.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
170.
HANCOCK, Joy Bright, Captain, U.S. Navy (Retired)  
Lady in the Navy: A Personal Reminiscence

Publisher: Annapolis: The Naval Institute Press, (1972).
Foreword by Arthur W. Radford, Admiral USN (Ret.). Intro. by Mildred McAfee Horton, Captain, U.S. Naval Reserve. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xi, 289 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43802.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
171.
WRITTEN WORD COLLECTIVE,  
Women in American Music, Women's Studies, Kresge College, University of California, Santa Cruz, Spring, 1975

Publisher: Aptos, Calif.: Written Word Collective, 1975.
Small 4to. Wraps. 172 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 29722.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
172.
Shenk, Dena (editor).  
Gender and Race Through Education and Political Activism: The Legacy of Sylvia Helen Forman.

Publisher: Arlington, VA: American Anthropological Association/ Association for Feminist Anthropology, 1995..
ISBN: 0913167754 8vo. 233 pp. Photo of Sylvia Helen Forman on front cover. Very light rubbing to spine ends. Small yellowish stain to bottom edge of text block, as well as a bit of light soiling. Interior clean. Binding tight. Wraps Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 112619.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
173.
DANIELS, Elizabeth Adams  
Jessie White Mario, Risorgimento Revolutionary

Publisher: Athens: Ohio University Press, (1972).
Small 4to. Cloth. vii, 199 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38741.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
174.
HANSCOMBE, Gillian E  
The Art of Life: Dorothy Richardson and the Development of Feminist Consciousness

Publisher: Athens: Ohio University Press, (1982).
200 p .

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1442.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
175.
Westwater, Martha  
The Wilson Sisters: A Biographical Study of Upper Middle-Class Victorian Life

Publisher: Athens: Ohio University Press, 1984.
ISBN: 0821407279 Hard bound, edition not stated, review copy, few illustrations, 250pp includes index. As new in very good dust jacket. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23194.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
176.
SALMOND, John A  
Miss Lucy of the CIO: The Life and Times of Lucy Randolph Mason, 1882-1959

Publisher: Athens: University of Georgia Press, (1988).
Illus. with photos. xiii, 227 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12988.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
177.
MARCHALONIS, Shirley  
The Worlds of Lucy Larcom 1824-1893

Publisher: Athens: University of Georgia Press, (1989).
x, 326 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12512.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
178.
Lamar, Mrs. Joseph Rucker.  
A History of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America from 1891 to 1933.

Publisher: Atlanta, GA: National Society of the Colonial Dames of America, 1934..
8vo. 272 pp. Spine sl. bumped, light soil to cloth. Historical survey of the organization, its leaders and holdings, and its charitable works. B/w photos. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 8667.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
179.
ROTH, Darlene R. and Virginia Shadron, comp  
Women's Records: A Preliminary Guide

Publisher: Atlanta: Georgia Department of Archives and History, (1978).
Ed. by C. Jeanme Thomas and Richard B. Bell. Wraps. xiii, 70 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 21442.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
180.
THORNTON, Ella May  
Georgia Women 1840-1940: A Record of Achievement

Publisher: Atlanta: Self-published, 1941.
Wraps. 8 p . Contains biographical sketches of Mrs. Alice McLellan Birney, Mrs. Maud Barker Cobb, Mrs. Rebecca Latimer Felton, H. Augusta Howard, Mrs. Anne Wallace Howland, Madam Octavia Walton LeVert, Mrs. Mary Ann Rutherford Lipscomb, Mrs. Passie Fenton McCabe Ottley, Mrs. Juliette Gordon Low, Mrs. Mary Thomas Lumpkin, Alexa Stirling and Mary L. Telfair

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 29430.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
181.

SLEEPING BEAUTY: A LESBIAN FAIRY TALE

Publisher: Atlanta: Sleeping Beauty, (1978).
Drawings by Gail. Words by Vicki. Calligraphy by Ginny. Oblong 24mo. Wraps. 30 p . Reissue of the 1971 edition

Appr.: | AUD 18.84 CAD 20.21 EUR 15.12 GBP 12.94 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 216.67 ZAR 195.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 30261.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
182.

SLEEPING BEAUTY: A LESBIAN FAIRY TALE

Publisher: Atlanta: Sojourner Truth Press, (1971).
Drawings by Gail. Words by Vicki. Calligraphy by Ginny. Oblong 24mo. Wraps. 30 p .

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 29308.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
183.
LAMAR, Mrs. Joseph Rucker  
A History of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America from 1891 to 1933

Publisher: Atlanta: The Walter W. Brown Publishing Company, (1934).
Illus. with photos. iii, 272 p . 1st ed. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 21206.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
184.
Greer, Germaine  
The Madwoman's Underclothes: Essays & Occasional Writings

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly 1987, 1986 NY.
8 vo. (xxvii)305 pp. Tan boards/gray cloth. Faint remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; dust jacket near fine. First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004600.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
185.
GRIMSHAW, Patricia  
Women's Suffrage in New Zealand

Publisher: Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1972.
Illus. with photos. xx, 151 p . 1st ed. Fine d.w. with minor chipping and a tear at base of front fold.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28863.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
186.
OVERBY, Coleman  
Bible Women: A Book for Bible Study

Publisher: Austin, Texas: Firm Foundation Publishing House, (1936).
Wraps. 111 p . Lessons "prepared during 1935 for the Ladies' Weekly Bible Class, Muskogee, Oklahoma"

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12675.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
187.
De Montalvo, Soledad.  
Women, Food and Sex in History, Volume 1.

Publisher: Austin: American Aetheist Press, 1988..
ISBN: 0910309477 Small 8vo. 277 pp. Light rubbing and bumoing to spine foot. Rubbing to spine head. Light rubbing to corners and top edge. Covers very lightly soiled. Glue action to front hinge. Interior otherwise clean. Binding tight. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 112629.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
188.
WEDDINGTON, Sarah, Jane Hickie and Deanna Fitzgerald, a project of  
Texas Women in Politics

Publisher: Austin: Foundation for Women's Resources, Inc., 1977.
Ed. by Elizabeth W. Fernea and Marilyn P. Duncan. Wraps. xiii, 287 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 29561.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
189.
MEADOR, Betty De Shong  
Inanna, Lady of Largest Heart: Poems of the Sumerian High Priestess, Enheduanna

Publisher: Austin: University of Texas Press, (2000).
Foreword by Judy Grahn. 8vo. Wraps. xviii, 225 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 82055.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
190.
Estes, Clarissa Pinkola  
WOMEN WHO RUN WITH THE WOLVES Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archtype
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York NY 1992.
Thirty-Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 520 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33531.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
191.
Estes, Clarissa Pinkola  
WOMEN WHO RUN WITH THE WOLVES Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archtype

Publisher: Ballantine Books New York NY 1992.
Thirty-Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 520 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15884.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
192.
Estes, Clarissa Pinkola  
WOMEN WHO RUN WITH THE WOLVES Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archtype

Publisher: Ballantine Books New York NY 1995.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6547.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
193.
BROWN, Rita Mae  
Songs to a Handsome Woman

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1973).
Illus. by Ginger Legato. Wraps. 39 p . 2nd ed. Lightly faded at spine; else about fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47846.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
194.
BROWN, Rita Mae  
Songs to a Handsome Woman

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1973).
Illus. by Ginger Legato. 12mo. Wraps. 39 p . 2nd ed. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47145.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
195.
BROWN, Rita Mae  
Songs to a Handsome Woman

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1973).
Illus. by Ginger Legato. 12mo. Wraps. 39 p . 1st ed. One of 2000 copies. Some fading at spine; else about fine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 48748.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
196.
MYRON, Nancy and Charlotte Bunch, eds  
Lesbianism and the Women's Movement

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1974).
12mo. Wraps. 104 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12637.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
197.
BUNCH, Charlotte and Nancy Myron, eds  
Class and Feminism: A Collection of Essays from The Furies

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1974).
12mo. Wraps. 90 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 24002.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
198.
GIDLOW, Elsa  
Sapphic Songs: Seventeen to Seventy

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1976).
Illus. with photos. Wraps. 79 p . 1st ed. Grier p. 51 ("A**"). About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 33052.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
199.
GIDLOW, Elsa  
Sapphic Songs: Seventeen to Seventy

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1976).
Illus. with photos. Wraps. 79 p . 1st ed. Grier p. 51 ("A**"). Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 24123.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
200.
LOPATE, Carol  
Women in Medicine

Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press for the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, (1968).
Foreword by John Z. Bowers. Preface by Mary Bunting. xvii, 204 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 21252.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
201.
DODGE, Norton T  
Women in the Soviet Economy: Their Role in Economic, Scientific, and Technical Development

Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1966).
xviii, 331 p .

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15474.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
202.
ROSSITER, Margaret W.  
Women Scientists in America: Struggles and Strategies to 1940

Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1982).
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 439 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a short tear at top edge & lightly faded spine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51282.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
203.
SANGER, Margaret and Hannah M. Stone, M.D., eds  
The Practice of Contraception: An International Symposium and Survey

Publisher: Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1931.
Foreword by Robert L. Dickinson, M.D. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind . 1st ed. Very good. Papers from the Proceedings of the Seventh International Birth Control Conference, Zurich, September, 1930

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51325.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
204.
Debold, Elizabeth  
MOTHER DAUGHTER REVOLUTION From Good Girls to Great Women

Publisher: Bantam New York 1994.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A guide for building relationships between mother and daughter offers ideas for overcoming common crisis that result in loss of self-esteem for adolescent girls. ; Trade PB; 375 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36595.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
205.
SOLË, Roser y M.a Pau Trayner  
Ser Madre en Nicaragua: Testimonios de una Historia no Escrita

Publisher: Barcelona: Editorial Nueva Nicaragua / Icaria, (1988).
8vo. Wraps. 255 p . Primera edici—n. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65121.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
206.

REACHING FOR HALF THE SKY: A READER IN WOMEN'S MOVEMENT

Publisher: Baroda: Antar Rashtriya Prakashan, (1985).
8vo. Wraps. 130 p .

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51222.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
207.
Elshtain, Jean Bethke  
Women and War

Publisher: Basic Books NY 1987.
Small stain, embossed seal title page, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xvi) 288 pp. Notes, index, b/w photo plates, brown cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001589.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
208.
GODBOLD, E. Stanley, Jr.  
Ellen Glasgow and the Woman Within

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1972).
8vo. Cloth. ix, 322 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43629.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
209.
STEINBERG, Salme Harju  
Reformer in the Marketplace: Edward W. Bok and The Ladies' Home Journal

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1979).
xix, 193 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 29352.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
210.
McDOWELL, John Patrick  
The Social Gospel in the South: The Woman's Home Mission Movement in the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, 1886-1939

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1982).
x, 167 p .

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1917.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
211.
LOVELAND, Anne C  
Lillian Smith, a Southernor Confronting the South: A Biography

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1986).
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 298 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 77459.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
212.
Allen, Paula Gunn  
SACRED HOOP Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions

Publisher: Beacon Press Boston, MA 1986.
Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Underling on a few pages. ; Trade PB; 311 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34378.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
213.

THE ROLE OF WOMEN IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIALIST SELF-MANAGING YUGOSLAVIA: NATIONAL REPORT OF YUGOSLAVIA ON THE ACHIEVEMENTS IN PROMOTING THE STATUS AND ROLE OF WOMEN DURING THE U.N. DECADE FOR WOMEN

Publisher: Belgrade: Federal Committee on Labour, Health and Social Policy, 1985.
Wraps. 70 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 29680.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
214.
MOVEMENT TO RESTORE DECENCY  
License to Kill: A Documentary Filmstrip Analyzing Abortion on Demand and Population Control

Publisher: Belmont, Mass. & San Marino, Calif: MOTOREDE, (1971).
Wraps. 14 p . MOTOREDE was a front group of the John Birch Society

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13063.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
215.
MOVEMENT TO RESTORE DECENCY  
A Statement Concerning Abortion

Publisher: Belmont, Mass. & San Marino, Calif: MOTOREDE, ca. 1970.
Four-page leaflet . Also contains "Some Background on This Present Controversy" by Robert Welch. MOTOREDE was a front group of the John Birch Society

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13062.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
216.
STANG, Alan  
The National Council of Churches Moves to Place Women's Lib above the Bible

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: American Opinion, 1981.
Wraps. 10 p .

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 29348.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
217.
SCHMITZ, Congressman John G  
Look Out! They're Planning to Draft Your Daughter

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: American Opinion, (1972).
Wraps. 13 p . Some cover soiling, distributor's stamp on front, else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 35665.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
218.
SCHMITZ, Congressman John G  
Look Out! They're Planning to Draft Your Daughter

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: American Opinion, (1972).
Wraps. 13 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13001.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
219.
DUNHAM, William E  
Attack on Women

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1972.
Single sheet printed on both sides . Anti-Equal Rights Amendment tract

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15492.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
220.
DUNHAM, William E  
The Baby Killers

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1972.
Single sheet printed on both sides .

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15493.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
221.
DUNHAM, William E  
Fighting for Our Women

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1973.
Single sheet printed on both sides .

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 33231.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
222.
DUNHAM, William E  
The E.R.A. Mickey Mouse

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1974.
Single sheet printed on both sides .

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15496.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
223.
DUNHAM, William E  
Exploitation of Women

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1975.
Single sheet printed on both sides .

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15495.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
224.
DUNHAM, William E  
The Female Draft

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1977.
Single sheet printed on both sides .

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15635.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
225.
DUNHAM, William E  
Abortion Fanatics

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1978.
Single sheet printed on both sides .

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15491.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

2322 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  [ 3 ]  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.