|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
2321 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
601.
|
|
DIXON, Marlene
The Future of Women
Publisher: San Francisco: Synthesis Publications, (1983). Foreword by Nancy Cooke & Elizabeth Martínez. 8vo. Wraps. 223 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43406.
|
|
|
|
|
602.
|
|
DIXON, Marlene
Women in Class Struggle
Publisher: San Francisco: Synthesis Publications, (1978). Wraps. 83 p . 1st ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15473.
|
|
|
|
|
603.
|
|
DODGE, Bernice, ed
Marrying on a Small Income Number 3: Stretching the Dollar
Publisher: Chicago: Department of Research, Household Finance Corporation and Subsidiaries, (1934). 8vo. Wraps. 17 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44042.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
605.
|
|
DODSON BETTY
SELF LOVE AND ORGASM
Publisher: BETTY DODSON 1983. 1ST. EDITION Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.61 | CAD 14.93 | EUR 11.29 | GBP 9.55 | JPY 1,354.55 | MXN 165.56 | ZAR 134.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017659.
|
|
|
|
|
606.
|
|
DODSON, Betty
Self-Love and Orgasm
Publisher: New York: Self-published, (1983). Illus. by the author. 8vo. Wraps. 79 p . A bit faded at spine; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 81784.
|
|
|
|
|
607.
|
|
DOHEN, Dorothy and Sister Ann Patrick Ware, S.L
Sex Roles and Cultural Contradictions
Publisher: Denver: Research Center on Women, Loretto Heights College, (1968). Wraps. 20 p . Conference on Woman in the World 2.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15477.
|
|
|
|
|
608.
|
|
Domer, Marilyn A.; Hunt Jean S.; Johnson, Mary Ann; Wheeler, Adade M.; Inglehart, Babette (ed.)
Walking with Women Through Chicago History: 4 Self-Guided Tours
Publisher: Salsedo Press Chicago, IL USA 1981. Very good 1st soft cover ed. Signed by all four authors. A small worn spot at bottom end of spine. Very slight wear and soiling of cover overall. A unique guidebook to women's history in Chicago. 5 maps. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations throughout. 74 pp. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000090.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
610.
|
|
DONALDSON, Mary Ann
Incest, Years After: Putting the Pain to Rest
Publisher: Fargo, North Dakota: The Village Family Service Center, (1983). 8vo. Wraps. 52 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43493.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
612.
|
|
DORNEMAN, Luise
Jenny Marx
Publisher: Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatelstvo Politicheskoi Literaturi, 1962. Perevod s nemetskovo E. Bulenkinoi. 8vo. Wraps. 166 p . Label on cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43412.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
614.
|
|
DOUBIAGO, Sharon, Devreaux and Susan Maeder, eds
Wood, Water, Air and Fire: The Anthology of Mendocino Women Poets
Publisher: Comptche, Calif.: Pot Shard Press, 1999. Wraps. 330 p . Advance Review Copy (with slip & promotional letter laid in). Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15479.
|
|
|
|
|
615.
|
|
Dowling, Colette
PERFECT WOMEN Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Publisher: Summit Books New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Profiles the all-too-common woman of today, one who is self-disparaging and desperate to be perfect, and paints a healthy and reasonable alternative portrait emphasizing self-respect and self-worth.; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41983.
|
|
|
|
|
616.
|
|
DROGIN, Elasah
Margaret Sanger: Father of Modern Society
Publisher: Coarsegold, Calif.: CUL Publications, 1980. Wraps. 112 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine. Amazing diatribe which accuses Sanger of racism and waging war on the poor. The author is described as a "Jewish convert to Catholicism who lives in a Dominican Third Order Lay Community in California"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15484.
|
|
|
|
|
617.
|
|
DROGIN, Elasah
Margaret Sanger: Father of Modern Society
Publisher: New Hope, Ky.: CUL Publications, 1986. Wraps. 127 p . Amazing diatribe which accuses Sanger of racism and waging war on the poor. The author is described as a "Jewish convert to Catholicism who has spoken in public and on television about her own abortion and the genocidal effects of abortion and sterilization"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43414.
|
|
|
|
|
618.
|
|
DRUMMEY, James J
The First Unalienable Right
Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: The Review of the News, 1976. 12mo. Wraps. 6 p . "Three and a half years have passed since the Supreme Court approved the death penalty for the innocent and defenseless unborn children of America. More than four million unborn babies have been killed in medical search-and-destroy missions since January 22, 1973, because the Court ruled that they were not 'persons' protected under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution, and that a woman's alleged 'right to privacy' superceded her baby's right to life"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15486.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
620.
|
|
Dublin, Thomas
Farm to Factory, Women's Letters, 1830-1860, 2nd edition
Farm to Factory, Women's Letters, 1830-1860, 2nd edition by Thomas Dublin, paperback, 1993, Columbia University Press, 217 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42888.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
622.
|
|
Duby, Georges and Michelle Perrot (general editors).
A History of Women (5 volumes).
Publisher: Cambridge, MA and London: Belknap Press, 1993.. 5vol; approx 600 pp each. 8vo's. Cloth in dj's. Light scuffing to dj's, lt wear to sp. ends and corners, bumping to vol I upper front corner. Minor edgewear to books, bumping to vol I upper front corner, vol I very slightly bowed. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141222.
|
|
|
|
|
623.
|
|
Duby, Georges, 1919-1996. Perrot, Michelle / Davis, Natalie Zemon. Farge, Arlette
Histoire des femmes en Occident [Storia delle donne in Occidente] 3, XVIe-XVIIIe Siècles. Sous la direction de Georges Duby et Michelle Perrot
Publisher: [Paris] Plon, 1991. 557, [15] p., illus.; 22 cm. This volume by Natalie Zemon Davis and Arlette Farge. Translated from the Italian Storia delle donne in Occidente. ISBN (10): 2259023843. Stock#46722. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46722.
|
|
|
|
|
624.
|
|
DUFFIN, Mother Mary G., Grey Nun of Montreal
A Heroine of Charity, Venerable Mother d'Youvillew, Foundress of the Sisters of Charity, Grey Nuns, Montreal 1701-1777
Publisher: New York, Cincinnati, Chicago & San Francisco: Benziger Brothers, 1938. Illus. with photos. 12mo. Cloth. xx, 197 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43415.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
627.
|
|
DUNAYEVSKAYA, Raya
The Political-philosophic Letters of Raya Dunayevskaya
Publisher: Detroit: News & Letters, (1977-1980). Two vols. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled, mimeographed sheets. Paginated variously .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44091.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
630.
|
|
DUNBAR, Roxanne
Female Liberation as the Basis for Social Revolution
Publisher: Boston: New England Free Press, ca. 1969. Small 4to. Wraps. 5 p . A few ink marks in margins; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60080.
|
|
|
|
|
631.
|
|
DUNBAR, Roxanne
Female Liberation as the Basis for Social Revolution
Publisher: Nashville: Southern Student Organizing Committee, ca. 1968. Small 4to. Wraps. 7 p. + two-page literature list . 1st ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76308.
|
|
|
|
|
632.
|
|
DUNCAN, Joy, ed
Red Serge Wives
Publisher: No place: Centennial Book Committee, (1974). Illus. by Sgt. Dale Davies, R.C.M.P. and with photos. 249 p . 1st ed. "This book was written to tell the story of the R.C.M.P. wife on detatchment"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1062.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
634.
|
|
DUNCAN, Sara Jeannette
A Social Departure: How Orthodocia and I Went Round the World by Ourselves
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. With 111 illus. by F. H. Townsend. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. x, 417 p. + ads . 1st ed. Inscription on blank preliminary page; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 67613.
|
|
|
|
|
635.
|
|
DUNHAM, William E
Abortion Fanatics
Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1978. Single sheet printed on both sides .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15491.
|
|
|
|
|
636.
|
|
DUNHAM, William E
Attack on Women
Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1972. Single sheet printed on both sides . Anti-Equal Rights Amendment tract
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15492.
|
|
|
|
|
637.
|
|
DUNHAM, William E
The Baby Killers
Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1972. Single sheet printed on both sides .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15493.
|
|
|
|
|
638.
|
|
DUNHAM, William E
Drafting Women
Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1979. Single sheet printed on both sides .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15494.
|
|
|
|
|
639.
|
|
DUNHAM, William E
Exploitation of Women
Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1975. Single sheet printed on both sides .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15495.
|
|
|
|
|
640.
|
|
DUNHAM, William E
The E.R.A. Mickey Mouse
Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1974. Single sheet printed on both sides .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15496.
|
|
|
|
|
641.
|
|
DUNHAM, William E
The Female Draft
Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1977. Single sheet printed on both sides .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15635.
|
|
|
|
|
642.
|
|
DUNHAM, William E
Fighting for Our Women
Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: Review of the News, 1973. Single sheet printed on both sides .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 33231.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
644.
|
|
DWORKIN, Andrea
The New Womans Broken Heart: Short Stories
Publisher: East Palo Alto: Frog in the Well, 1980. Wraps. 48 p . 1st ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 20529.
|
|
|
|
|
645.
|
|
DWORKIN, Andrea
The New Womans Broken Heart: Short Stories
Publisher: East Palo Alto: Frog in the Well, 1980. 8vo. Wraps. 48 p . 1st ed. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43423.
|
|
|
|
|
646.
|
|
DWORKIN, Andrea
Scapegoat: The Jews, Israel, and Women's Liberation
Publisher: New York: The Free Press, 2000. 8vo. Wraps. xi, 420 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43424.
|
|
|
|
|
647.
|
|
DWORKIN, Andrea
Intercourse
Publisher: New York: Free Press, (1987). Boards. xi, 257 p . 1st ed. Fine in priced clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15732.
|
|
|
|
|
648.
|
|
Dworkin, Andrea
LETTERS FROM A WAR ZONE
Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books New York. Good+, 1993, First American Edition, Paperback 1556521855 Used in trade paperback. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate wear and bumping to the edges, creasing to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 337 pages; Reflections on writing and writers, freedom of speech and censorship, pornography, violence against women, and the politics of our time.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10944.
|
|
|
|
|
649.
|
|
Dworkin, Susan
Miss America, 1945: Bess Myerson and the Year That Changed Our Lives
Publisher: Newmarket Press New York, 2000. Trade soft cover in light ble, red and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 229pp. Index, bibliography, b/w plates on paper. Near Fine. Light overall curl to front wrap, mild overall wave to book with no associated damage. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1557043817. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008268.
|
|
|
|
|
650.
|
|
DYKEWOMAN, Elana (pseudonym of Elana Nachman)
Fragments from Lesbos
Publisher: Langlois, Ore.: Diaspora Distribution, (1981). Illus. with etchings by Barbara Johnson. 8vo. Wraps. 61 p . 1st ed. One of 550 copies. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59904.
|
|
|
|
|
651.
|
|
EAGLES, Juanita Archibald, Orrea Florence Pye and Clara Mae Taylor
Mary Swartz Rose 1874-1941: Pioneer in Nutrition
Publisher: New York: Teachers Press, Teachers College, Columbia University Press, (1979). Pictorial boards. xviii, 172 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15489.
|
|
|
|
|
652.
|
|
EARLY, Margaret Holt, et al
Missing Chapters: West Virginia Women in History
Publisher: No place: West Virginia Women's Commission, (1983). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. v, 124 p . 1st ed. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43441.
|
|
|
|
|
653.
|
|
EASTBAY PEOPLE'S MUSIC
Friction in the System: A New Songbook of Political Music
Publisher: Berkeley: Eastbay People's Music, ca. 1970s. Wraps. 42 p . Contains "Ballad of the M.P.L.A.," "Revolutionary Chant from Guinea-Bissau," "Children of Babylon," "Auto-Erotic Blues (Again)," "Anti-Social Worker," "When the Revolution Comes," "Sectarian Song," etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15490.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
655.
|
|
EASTMAN, Crystal
Crystal Eastman on Women and Revolution
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. Ed. by Blanche Wiesen Cook. xiv, 388 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15498.
|
|
|
|
|
656.
|
|
EBBERT, Jean and Marie-Beth Hall
Crossed Currents: Navy Women from WWI to Tailhook
Publisher: Washintgon: Brassey's (US), (1993). Foreword by Capt. Edward L. Beach, USN (Ret.). Illus. with photos. xx, 321 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Hall, SIGNED by Ebbert. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1067.
|
|
|
|
|
657.
|
|
ECKSTEIN, Irma and Viola Eckstein
A European Year
Publisher: San Francisco: Self-published, (1932). By Two San Franciscans. 12mo. Wraps. xiii, 117 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15499.
|
|
|
|
|
658.
|
|
Ecob, Helen Gilbert
The Well Dressed Woman: A Study in the Practical Application to Dress of the Laws of Health, Art, and Morals.
Publisher: New York: Fowler & Wells, 1892. 12mo. Blue cloth gilt. 253pp + 2pp of adverts with illustrations from photographs and drawings. The author, with supporting medical evidence, explains the harm done to women's bodies by the wearing of the constraining corsets which were then so fashionable. She also addresses the physical dangers of high heels and ill-fitting shoes. Ecob goes on to discuss beauty of form and grace of motion, the principles of art applied to dress, and the moral significance of dress. Stains to fore edge, tear to upper margin of one leaf, a little wear to corners and spine ends. Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006367.
|
|
|
|
|
659.
|
|
EDELMAN, Judy
Women on the Job: The Communist View
Publisher: New York: New Outlook Publishers, 1973. Wraps. 53 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1069.
|
|
|
|
|
660.
|
|
EDELMAN, Judy
Women on the Job: A Marxist-Leninist View
Publisher: New York: New Outlook Publishers, (1970). Wraps. 21 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13227.
|
|
|
|
|
661.
|
|
EDIB, Halidé
Masks or Souls?: A Play in Five Acts
Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, (1953). 12mo. Boards. 126 p . 1st ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15500.
|
|
|
|
|
662.
|
|
EDMOND, Wendy and Suzie Fleming, eds
All Work and No Pay: Women, Housework, and the Wages Due
Publisher: Montpelier, Bristol: Power of Women Collective and Falling Wall Press, (1975). 127 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23869.
|
|
|
|
|
663.
|
|
EDMONDSON, Linda Harriet
Feminism in Russia 1900-1917
Publisher: Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, 1984. xi, 197 p . 1st American ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15502.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
665.
|
|
EHRENREICH, Barbara and Deirdre English
Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: A History of Women Healers
Publisher: Old Westbury, New York: The Feminist Press, 1973. Wraps. 48 p . Glass Mountain Pamphlet No. 1. 2nd edition, (presumably 1st printing). Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 8.27 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 91.67 | ZAR 74.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 57570.
|
|
|
|
|
666.
|
|
EHRENREICH, Barbara and Deirdre English
Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: A History of Women Healers
Publisher: Old Westbury, New York: The Feminist Press, 1973. Wraps. 48 p . Glass Mountain Pamphlet No. 1. 2nd edition, (presumably 1st printing). Name at top of title page, sticker removed from upper right-hand corner of cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 33072.
|
|
|
|
|
667.
|
|
EHRENREICH, Barbara and Deirdre English
Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: A History of Women Healers
Publisher: Old Westbury, New York: The Feminist Press, 1973. 8vo. Wraps. 48 p . 1st edition, twelfth printing. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66970.
|
|
|
|
|
668.
|
|
EHRENREICH, Barbara and Deirdre English
Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: A History of Women Healers
Publisher: Old Westbury, New York: The Feminist Press, 1973. Wraps. 48 p . Glass Mountain Pamphlet No. 1. 2nd edition, 2nd printing. Previous owner's name on title page; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 71162.
|
|
|
|
|
669.
|
|
EHRENREICH, Barbara and Deirdre English
Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: A History of Women Healers
Publisher: Old Westbury, New York: The Feminist Press, 1973. Wraps. 48 p . Glass Mountain Pamphlet No. 1. 2nd edition, (presumably 1st printing). Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 57247.
|
|
|
|
|
670.
|
|
Einhorn, Barbara
CINDERELLA GOES TO MARKET Citizenship, Gender, and Women's Movements in East Central Europe
Publisher: Verso London. Very Good, 1993, Paperback 0860916154 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and wear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages; The purpose of this book is twofold. It introduces Western readers to the very different lived experience of women in former state socialist countries. It also explores the difficulties in communication which still exist between East and West, even after the end of the Cold War. Women's status in East Central Europe is characterized by paradox and contradiction, both before and after 1989. This study attempts to unravel the legacy of state socialism, as well as the problems of transformation, in order to distinguish elements of continuity and change. State socialism attempted to achieve women's "emancipation" via legislation and social provision. But it focused almost exclusively on issues connected with the participation of women in the labour force, and was experienced less as emancipation and more as exploitation. Family life was valued as a "private" sphere protected, to some degree, from State intervention. In contrast however, none of the newly-democratized regimes of East Central Europe have included the improvement of women's status on their agenda. Women's political representation in the new parliaments is dramatically lower than in the parliaments of state socialism. Women currently form the majority of the unemployed in most of East Central Europe, yet there are few re-training programmes specifically designed for them. Childcare facilities and other social welfare rights are being lost in the atmosphere of wholesale rejection of the state socialist past. In addition, there is no tradition of fighting for rights. In the vacuum left by the demise of state socialism, growing nationalism and a resuscitated ideology of the family reinforce the economy's need to shed labour, relegating women to primary responsibility for the family. The attack on abortion rights in many countries is symptomatic of attitudes towards the role of women. There is a widespread "allergy" to feminism, which is associated with state socialism. Under state socialism civil society was suppressed, although women did play an important role in the dissident movements. In the new democracies, paradoxically, civil society has been marginalized. Understanding the reasons for the non-emergence of a grass roots women's movement can help us to understand why this has happened. This book is a guide to the past and present situation of women in Eastern and Central Europe. It raises questions about the nature of democratic government and women's citizenship within any democratic society. Drawing on interviews and information gathered from a range of personal and professional contacts, Barbara Einhorn offers readers a commentary on the ways in which the changes in women's daily lives are being represented in literature and the media.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7863.
|
|
|
|
|
671.
|
|
EISEN, Naava
The Working Woman in Israel
Publisher: Tel Aviv: Histadrut, General Federation of Labour in Israel, (1975). 8vo. Wraps. 111 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44082.
|
|
|
|
|
672.
|
|
EISENBERG, Susan
It's a Good Thing I'm Not Macho: A Cycle of Poems
Publisher: Boston: Whetstone Press, 1984. Foreword by Denise Levertov. Intro. by Freddy Paine. Wraps. xiii, 37 p . 1st ed. One of 1000 copies. Ex-library. Library markings; else fine. Poems of a woman construction worker
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 51928.
|
|
|
|
|
673.
|
|
Eisenstein, Hester.
Contemporary Feminist Thought.
Publisher: Boston: G. H. Hall, & Co., (1984).. xx, 196 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22290.
|
|
|
|
|
674.
|
|
Eisenstein, Zillah R.
The Female Body and the Law
Publisher: University of California Berkeley, CA, 1988. Trade softcover in reddish-brown wraps, 8vo. 1st paperback printing.x+235pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Near Fine. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners rear wrap, faint foxing just beginning to page edges. Else fine: bright, tight, clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0520069560. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011894.
|
|
|
|
|
|
2321 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [ 9 ] 10 Next Page Next 10
|