TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Women's Studies: Women's Studies
2322 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
376.
BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS  
Third Biennial Report of the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the State of California for the Years 1887-1888

Publisher: Sacramento: State Office of Printing, 1888.
378 p . L.C. surplus duplicate. Contains a section of about one hundred pages on "Workingwomen." This copy bears the stamped signature of T.V. Powderly, Grand Master Workman of the Knights of Labor

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15419.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
377.
BURKE, Janine, et al  
Australian Women Artists, One Hundred Years: 1840-1940

Publisher: Melbourne: The Ewing and George Paton Galleries, Melbourne University Union, (1975).
Illus. with photos. Small 4to. wraps. 80 p . Light cover wear; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38680.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
378.
BURKE, Janine, et al  
Australian Women Artists, One Hundred Years: 1840-1940

Publisher: Collingwood, Victoria: Greenhouse Publications, (1981).
Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Boards. 188 p . Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52245.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
379.
Burnet, Jean (ed.)  
Looking into My Sister's Eyes: an Exploration in Women's History

Publisher: Toronto: Multicultural History Society of Ontario, 1986,.
ISBN: 0919045278 paper bound, edition not stated, 245pp. Corners lightly fanned else Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.18 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12053.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
380.
BURNETT, Constance Buel  
Five for Freedom: Lucretia Mott, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Lucy Stone, Susan B. Anthony, Carrie Chapman Catt

Publisher: New York: Abelard Press, (1953).
8vo. Cloth. 317 p . 1st ed. Very good in d. w. with a tiny chip at bottom edge of rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38359.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
381.
BURRIS, Barbara, in agreement with Kathy Barry, Terry Moon, Joann De Lor, Joann Parent and Cate Stadelman  
The Fourth-World Manifesto

Publisher: Detroit: Self-published, (1971).
8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets. 23 p . This version dated 9/29/71

Appr.: | AUD 36.23 CAD 38.86 EUR 29.07 GBP 24.88 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38714.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
382.
Burt, Sandra, Lorraine Code, and Lindsay Dorney  
Changing Patterns: Women in Canada (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1993,.
ISBN: 0771028547 paper bound, 2nd edition, 526pp includes index. Few earlier chapters with pencil-scored text else very good. Heavier volume - extra shipping charges may apply

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15926.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
383.
BURTON, Katherine  
According to the Pattern: The Story of Dr. Agnes McLaren and the Society of Catholic Medical Missionaries

Publisher: New York: Longmans, Green, 1946.
252 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15379.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
384.
Business and Professional Women's Club  
A History of the Business and Professional Women's Club of the District of Columbia, Inc.

Publisher: 1949.
Very good; no dust jacket. 8 vo. 176 pp. List members, b/w photos in text, coated paper, navy textured boards. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004225.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
385.
By and For Women.  
The Woman's Gun Pamphlet. A Primer on Handguns.

1st issue. Printed green stapled wraps. 46+ pp. Minor fading along edges, bookstore stamp on title page, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: women's self-defense

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2234.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
386.
BYNNER, Witter and Oliver LaFarge, eds  
Alice Corbin: An Appreciation

Publisher: Albuquerque: The New Mexico Quarterly Review, 1949.
Wraps. 34-79 p . 1st ed. Contains material by Bynner, George Dillon, John Gould Fletcher, Carl Sandburg, Padraic Colum, Ruth Laughlin, Haniel Long, Spud Johnson and LaFarge

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15380.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
387.
BYRNE, Harriet A  
The Health and Safety of Women in Industry

Publisher: Washington: Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor, 1935.
8vo. Wraps. v, 23 p . Women's Bureau Bulletin No. 136.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38388.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
388.
Bystydzienski, Jill M. & Estelle P. Resnik (eds.)  
Women in Cross-Cultural Transitions

Phi Delta Kappa Educational Foundation, Bloomington, c.1994, 8vo., cloth, 132pp., ca.10pp. highlighted, ow VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61910.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
389.
C.I.O. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE  
Who... Me? In Politics?

Publisher: Washington: CIO Political Action Committee, ca. 1952.
3 3/4 x 5 1/4 in. Eight-page leaflet . Urges women to become politically active in the Political Action Committee in "your union or in your husband's union"

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38390.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
390.
CABRAL, Olga  
Occupied Country

Publisher: New York: New Rivers Press, 1976.
Wraps. 30 p . 1st ed. One of 750 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15737.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
391.
CABRAL, Olga  
The Evaporated Man

Publisher: New York: Self-published, (1968).
58 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15384.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
392.
CABRAL, Olga  
The Darkness in My Pockets

Publisher: San Francisco: Gallimaufry, 1976.
Wraps. Not paginated . 1st ed. One of 1000 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15385.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
393.
CALDER, Jenni  
Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction

Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1976.
8vo. Boards. 223 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38389.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
394.
CALIFIA, Pat  
Sapphistry: The Book of Lesbian Sexuality

Publisher: Tallahassee, Fla.: The Naiad Press, 1980.
Illus. by Tee A. Corinne. Wraps. xv, 180 p . 1st ed. No. 6 of 100 copies SIGNED by Califia & Corinne. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38391.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
395.
CALIFIA, Pat  
Sapphistry: The Book of Lesbian Sexuality

Publisher: Tallahassee, Fla.: The Naiad Press, 1980.
Illus. by Tee A. Corinne. Wraps. xv, 180 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 24121.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
396.
CALIFIA, Pat, ed  
The Lesbian S/M Safety Manual

Publisher: Denver: Lace Publications, (1988).
8vo. Wraps. 77 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38392.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
397.
CALIFORNIA EMERGENCY DEFENSE COMMITTEE  
The Persecution of Oleta O'Connor Yates

Publisher: San Francisco & Los Angeles: California Emergency Defense Committee, ca. 1953.
5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. Four-page leaflet . Yates, a leader of the California Communist Party, was a Smith Act victim

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38525.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
398.
Cambell, Joann; Paul Erwin, ed.  
Letters from Finland: An Ohio Girl's Experiences as a Delegate of the International Farm Youth Exchange

Publisher: Creative Writers Cincinnati 1967.
322 pages, b/w photos, footnotes, 8vo; green cloth. Very good+ condition; dust jacket very good-, name flap, light wear and soil Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014770.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
399.
CAMDEN, Carroll  
The Elizabethan Woman

Publisher: Houston, New York & London: The Elsevier Press, 1952.
Small 4to. 333 p . 1st ed. Pages partially unopened. Cover a bit bumped at extremities; else very good in worn d. w. with a long tear on front panel (internally mended).

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 25881.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
400.
CAMP FIRE GIRLS  
Poems by Camp Fire Girls

Publisher: No place: Camp Fire Girls, (1948).
12mo. Wraps. 32 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38526.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
401.
CANADIAN COMMUNIST LEAGUE (MARXIST-LENINIST)  
Against Feminism, Link the Struggle for Our Rights to the Struggle for Socialism!: Criticism of the Committee to Struggle for Free Abortion and Contraception on Demand by Ex-militants of the Committee, Sympathisers of th

Publisher: Montreal: CCL(ML), (1978).
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 32 p .

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38528.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
402.
CANFIELD, Dorothy  
Seasoned Timber

Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1939).
8vo. Cloth. 485 p . 1st ed. Review copy, so stamped on the end paper. Hanna 1225. Joseph North's copy, SIGNED by him on the end paper. "Life of a Vermont school teacher" - Hanna

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38527.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
403.
CANTAROW, Ellen, Elizabeth Diggs, Katherine Ellis, Janet Marx, Lillian Robinson and Muriel Schien  
I Am Furious (Female)

Publisher: Detroit: Radical Education Project, ca. 1969.
8vo. Wraps. 20 p . Very good. The authors were a collective composed of members of the Women's Caucus of the New University Conference

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38529.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
404.
CARDEN, Maren Lockwood  
The New Feminist Movement

Publisher: New York: Russell Sage Foundation, (1974).
xviii, 234 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15391.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
405.
Cardinal, Marie  
In Other Words

Publisher: Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1995,.
Trade paperback, 1st trans. into English by Amy Cooper; postscript by Annie LecLerc. 186pp inc. select bibliography Small remainder mark bottom edge else Fine & unread in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4866.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
406.
CARLEBACH, Julius  
Juvenile Prostitutes in Nairobi

Publisher: Kampala, Uganda: Applied Research Unit, East African Institute of Social Research, 1962.
Wraps. iv, 50 p . East African Studies No. 16.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15394.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
407.
Carlson, Peggy  
The Girls Are Coming

Publisher: Historical Society Press St. Paul MN 1999.
204 pages, small 8vo; orange boards/yellow cloth. This book is in fine condition and has a fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015246.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
408.
Carone, Pasquale A., Sherman N. Kieffer, Leonard W. Krinsky & Stanley F. Yolles (Eds.)  
Women in Industry

Publisher: Albany, NY: South Oaks Foundation, Inc. & the Medical School of the State University of New York at Stony Brook, 1977..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. VG+/VG+. Grey cloth, gilt titles on spine, xxi, 225 pp. Owner's name written in brown felt-tip on recto of ffep & contents page, with bullets in the same ink next to 5 of the 8 titles, otherwise fine. DJ has a 2 cm tear to top of front panel, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Proceedings of a conference held April 8 & 9, 1976. Contains seven papers presented at the conference, six of which are followed by transcriptions of the following discussions: women in employment, by Mary Anne Krupsak; the woman in the labor organization, by Anne H. Nelson; the health professions--opportunities & limitations, by Jacqueline Rose Hott; financial problems of women, by Vicki Moss; emotional conflicts of the career woman, by Alexandra Symonds; unique health problems of women in industry, by Peny W. Budoff; career choices/opportunities for women, by Fran Slotkin; closing remarks by Stanley F. Yolles. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSWM00005.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
409.
CARPENTER, Fannie Rouse  
When I Was a Girl at Mills

Publisher: No place: Self-published, ca. 1911.
5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. Broadside . 1st ed. Library stamp on verso, folded twice horizontally; else very good. A poem written for Founder's Day, May 4, 1911. Carpenter was a member of the class of 1873. A pencilled note on the verso states that "Mrs. Carpenter is a prominent lawyer in N.Y."

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38532.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
410.
CARTER, Brenda, Kevan Insko, David Loeb and Marlene Tobias, eds  
A Dream Compels Us: Voices of Salvadoran Women

Publisher: Boston: South End Press, (1989).
Preface by Grace Paley. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 248 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38533.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
411.
Cartin, Hazel  
ELIJAH

Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1980.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A young woman's struggle for independence against the American Indian heritage she treasures and the man she loves.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4111.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
412.
CASSIN-SCOTT, Jack  
Women at War 1939-45

Publisher: London: Osprey Publishing, (1980).
Illus. with color plates by Angus McBride & with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 40 p . Osprery Men-at-Arms Series. 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38536.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
413.
CASTER, Wendy, Jayne Relaford Brown, Regina Meister, Julia Doughty, Susan Hawthorne and Lynne Bush  
Silver-Tongued Sapphistry: A Collection of Poetry and Short Fiction

Publisher: San Diego: Silver-Tongued Sapphists Press, (1990).
8vo. Wraps. 52 p . 1st ed. Fine. Anthology of Lesbian prose & poetry

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38535.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
414.
CASTRO OSORIO, Ana de  
Cruzada das Mulheres Portuguesas: A Influencia da Mãe na Raça Portuguesa. Ofrecido á Comissão de Assistencia Infantil. Pela Comissão Organisadora de Matinée Patriotica no Teatro da Trindade. 4 de Junho de 1915

Publisher: Lisboa: Papelaria e Tipografia Liberty, Lamas & Franklin, 1916.
8vo. Wraps. 15 p . Cover worn with a couple of tears & chips at edges, separating at base of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43392.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
415.
CENTRO DE INVESTIGACIONES Y ESTUDIOS DE LA REFORMA AGRARIA (C.I.E.R.A.), EDITADO POR  
La Mujer en las Cooperativas Agropecuarias en Nicaragua

Publisher: No place (Managua?): CIERA, (1984).
Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 167 p . Tiraje: 3,000 ejemplares.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15699.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
416.
CH'MAJ, Betty E. M  
The Changing Image of American Women 1930-1992

Publisher: (Sacramento): Self-published, 1993.
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 69, 28 p . Updated version of an essay which was originally published in 1977

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38607.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
417.
Chafe, William  
AMERICAN WOMAN Her Changing Social, Economic and Political Roles 1920-1970

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1972.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. DJ price clipped. Pencil underlining on first few pages. ; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29957.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
418.
Chafe, William H.  
The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century

Publisher: Oxford University NY 1991.
Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xvi) 256 pp. This is a substantial revision of the 1972 book titled American Woman. Bibliographic essay, index, gray/aqua cloth. Revised Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008023.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
419.
CHALMERS, Leona W  
Woman's Personal Hygiene, Modern Methods and Appliances

Publisher: New York: Pioneer Publications, 1946.
Foreword by Winfield Scott Pugh, M.D. Illus. with drawings by Alfred Feinberg & photos by Tom Rodd. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 192 p . About fine in d. w. According to the d. w. blurb: "Too often writers have misused the term 'hygiene' for want of a legally acceptable 'birth-control' word. This work is not necessarily concerned with arguments for or against this highly controversial subject, but rather is written as an educational contribution for the enlightenment of all women, especially from the standpoint of sex-health - the latter being mostly responsible for woman's charm and attractiveness...or if you will...her ALLURE"

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38478.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
420.
CHAMPNEY, Lizzie W.  
Three Vassar Girls Abroad: Rambles of Three College Girls on a Vacation Trip through France and Spain for Amusement and Instruction; With Their Haps and Mishaps

Publisher: Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1883.
With nearly a hundred and fifty original illustrations by "Champ" (J. Wells Cnampney) and other distinguished artists. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 236 p . 1st ed. Two inscriptions (the first dated 1882), some wear at extremities; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43795.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
421.
CHANCELLOR'S ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN AT C.U.N.Y  
Public Hearings Testimony: An Edited Summary and Evaluation, September 1972

Publisher: New York: Chancellor's Advisory Committee on the Status of Women at CUNY, 1972.
Small 4to. Wraps. 66 p .

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38722.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
422.
CHANG, Lily, et al  
Asian Women

Publisher: Berkeley: Asian Women, University of California, (1971).
Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 144 p . Radical anthology of material by and about Asian-American women

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38678.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
423.
CHAPMAN, J. Dudley, D.O  
The Feminine Mind and Body: The Psychosexual and Psychomatic Reactions of Women

Publisher: New York: Philosophical Library, (1967).
8vo. Cloth. 325 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED to a woman whose "being made the trip to S.F. very special - very remembered & cherished" & SIGNED "Dud." Fine in d. w. with a couple of short tears at top edge.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38479.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
424.
CHARLES, Jeanne (pseudonym of Françoise Denevert?)  
Arms and the Woman

Publisher: Milwaukie, Ore.: Lust for Life!, (1975).
Trans. by Ken Knabb. 8vo. Wraps. 5 p . Ford 170. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43373.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
425.
Chellis, Marcia  
ORDINARY WOMEN, EXTRAORDINARY LIVES How to Overcome Adversity and AchievePositive Change in Your Life
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1992.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Eight case studies of women who transcended their problems to realize their dreams teach women how to become their own role models and change their lives through 'self-empowerment.; 259 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55143.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
426.
CHENOWETH, Velma Warrick  
Mother's Life in Early Oklahoma (My Memoirs)

Publisher: No place: Vida Chenoweth, ca. 1988.
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 67 p .

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43374.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
427.
CHER, Marie  
Charlotte Corday and Certain Men of the Revolutionary Torment

Publisher: New York: Appleton, 1929.
8vo. Cloth. 237 p . Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38481.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
428.
Cherry, Deborah.  
Beyond the Frame: : Feminism and Visual Culture, Britain 1850-1900

Publisher: London and New York: Routledge, 2000..
ISBN: 041510727X 268 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Light soiling and minor edgewear. Interior clean and tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 131599.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
429.
Chesler, Ellen  
Woman of Valor: Margaret Sanger and the Birth Control Movement in America

Publisher: New York, London, etc.: Simon & Schuster, 1992..
First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG/Fine. Pumpkin-colored boards, black cloth spine with gilt titles, 639, [1] pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. A few leaves around p. 59 cockled, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Carefully documented biography makes full use of primary sources in various archives, interviews, and secondary sources. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSWM00004.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
430.
Chesler, Phyllis  
WOMEN AND MADNESS When is a Woman Mad and Who is it Who Decides
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1972.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 360 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22584.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
431.
CHESTER, Eric  
Independent Political Action: The Socialist Experience

Publisher: No place: Solidarity: A Socialist-Feminist Network, n.d.
Small 4to. Wraps. Paginated variously (original magazine pagination retained) . A series of articles which appeared originally in a journal entitled "Changes." Chester was a member of the New American Movement

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15591.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
432.
CHESTERTON, G.K  
The Superstition of Divorce

Publisher: New York: John Lane Company, 1920.
12mo. 150 p . 1st American ed.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15398.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
433.
CHIANG KAI-SHEK, MADAME  
Taiwan - a Profile in Facts and Figures: An Address at the Silver Anniversary Lecture Series Sponsored by the School of Government at the Grosse Pointe War Memorial Association Theatre, Grosse Pointe, Michigan, on April

Publisher: No information given.
4 x 8 in. Eight-page leaflet .

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38591.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
434.
CHIANG KAI-SHEK, MADAME  
Selected Speeches

Publisher: No place (Taipei?): No publisher given, ca. 1955.
8vo. Patterned silk over boards, stamped in gilt. 72 p . Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43375.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
435.
CHIANG KAI-SHEK, MADAME (MAYLING SOON CHIANG)  
We Chinese Women: Speeches and Writings during the First United Nations Year, February 12, 1942 - November 16, 1942

Publisher: New York: John Day Company, ca. 1942.
Small 8vo. Cloth. v, 55 p . 2nd printing. About fine in lightly worn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38592.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
436.
CHIANG KAI-SHEK, MADAME (MAYLING SOON CHIANG)  
We Chinese Women: Speeches and Writings during the First United Nations Year, February 12, 1942 - November 16, 1942

Publisher: New York: China News Service, ca. 1942.
Small 8vo. Wraps. v, 55 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38593.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
437.
CHIANG, May-Ling Soong (Mme. Chaing Kai-Shek)  
Little Sister Su

Publisher: New York: John Day, (1942).
Illus. by Janet Fitch Sewall. Narrow 4to. Boards, paper label. Unpaginated (printed with double "accordian" pages) . 1st American ed. Some wear at top & bottom edges; else fine in chipped glassine wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 44253.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
438.
CHICAGO COMMITTEE FOR ACTICAN LIBERATION  
This Is the Time: Inverview with Two Namibian Women

Publisher: Chicago: Chicago Committee for African Liberation, (1977).
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 27 p . "This booklet is published on August 26, 1977 in commemoration of the 11th anniversary of the beginning of SWAPO's armed struggle in Namibia"

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38604.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
439.
CHICAGO WOMEN'S LIBERATION UNION, HYDE PARK CHAPTER  
Socialist Feminism: A Strategy for the Women's Movement

Publisher: Chicago: Hyde Park Chapter, Chicago Women's Liberation Union, (1972).
Small 4to. Wraps. 31 p. With one-page insert laid in . Some cover soiling & edgewear; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57748.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
440.
CHICAGO WOMEN'S LIBERATION UNION, HYDE PARK CHAPTER  
Socialist Feminism: A Strategy for the Women's Movement

Publisher: Chicago: Hyde Park Chapter, Chicago Women's Liberation Union, (1972).
Small 4to. Wraps. 31 p .

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15585.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
441.
Chicago, Judy (b. 1939) & Susan Hill.  
Embroidering Our Heritage. The Dinner Party Needlework. Written and illustrated by Judy Chicago...

Publisher: Anchor Books, Anchor Press/Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1980. ‘First editions’..
'...Needlework background provided by Susan Hill. Designed by Sheila Levrant de Bretteville with additional technical drawings by Shannon Hogan and special photography by Michael Alexander.' 287 p., glossary/index of terms, photos & illus. throughout, color plates; color pictorial dj worn, 2 nail? holes in rear dj & cover; withal good+. Contents include Struggle, Process, and Vision: The Development of Our Needlework; Embroidering Our Heritage: The Runners as Symbols of Women’s History; The Dinner Party as Sacrament: Our Table Linens and Altar Cloths; The Needleworkers’ Dictionary: Recognizing Our Community. stock#101368

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101368.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
442.
CHIDECKEL, Maurice, M.D  
Female Sex Perversion: The Sexually Aberrated Woman as She Is

Publisher: New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, (1935).
Foreword by Dr. S. Wolman. Small 4to. Cloth. xviii, 331 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38606.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
443.
CHINCHILLA, Norma Stoltz  
Women in Revolutionary Movements: The Case of Nicaragua

Publisher: East Lansing: Working Papers on Women in International Development, Michigan State University, 1983.
8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 19 p . Working Paper #27.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38731.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
444.
CHMAJ, Betty E  
American Women and American Studies

Publisher: Pittsburgh: KNOW, Inc., (1971).
Wraps. xiv, 258 p . 2nd printing. Ex-library.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15400.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
445.
CHMAJ, Betty E  
American Women and American Studies

Publisher: Pittsburgh: KNOW, Inc., (1971).
Wraps. xiv, 258 p . 2nd printing. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 18207.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
446.
CHOISY, Maryse  
Psychoanalysis of the Prostitute

Publisher: New York: Philosophical Library, (1961).
138 p .

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15401.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
447.
CHOUDHURI, Sutapa Roy  
The Role of Women of Shavian Drama

Publisher: (Calcutta): Self-published, 1985.
Small 4to. Boards. 202 p . 1st ed. Bound original typescript (not a carbon), with holograph corrections of Choudhuri's thesis presented at the University of Calcutta. This copy s designated "First Copy"

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38724.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
448.
CHRISTIAN NATIONALIST CRUSADE  
Diary of an Unborn Child

Publisher: Los Angeles: Christian Nationalist Crusade, ca. 1960s.
3 3/4 x 9 1/4 in. Broadside . Anti-abortion tract in the form of a diary purportedly written by a fetus. The first entry is: "May 5 - Today my life began." The last: "July 28 - Today my mother killed me." The Christian Nationalist Crusade was founded by Gerald L. K. Smith

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38595.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
449.
CHRISTMAN, Elisabeth  
Labor and the Totalitarian Threat: Address by Miss Elisabeth Christman, Secretary-Treasurer of the National Trade Union League of America, Broadcast on Short-Wave by Radio WRUL, Boston, August 30th, 1940

Publisher: New York: Committee to Defend America by Aiding the Allies, ca. 1940.
16mo. Four-page leaflet .

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15402.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
450.
CHUMU, Maya  
Salir a la Luz como Lesbianas de Color/Coming out Colored

Publisher: Seattle: Tsunami Press Lesbian-Feminist Publishers, (1980).
Traducido por/translated by Emiliana Carera. 8vo. Wraps. 57 p . 1st ed. About fine. Bilingual edition

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38541.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer

2322 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  [ 6 ]  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.