TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Women's Studies: Women's Studies
2322 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
301.
BJORKMAN M. FRANCES AND ANNIE G. PORRITT  
''THE BLUE BOOK'' WOMAN SUFFRAGE HISTORY ARGUMENTS AND RESULTS

Publisher: NATIONAL WOMEN SUFFRAGE PUBLISHING COMPANY MADISON AVENUE NEW YORK 1917.
BLUE CLOTH WITH BLACK LETTERING, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN, CLEAN TIGHT COPY, 243 PAGES Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 78.26 CAD 83.94 EUR 62.79 GBP 53.75 JPY 7,363.64 MXN 900.00 ZAR 810.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039021.
    
US$81.00
Order From Dealer
302.
Black, Alexander.  
Modern Daughters: Conversations with various American girls and one man.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899..
First edition 8vo. 212 pp. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Sunning to covers, rubbing to covers. White spots to edges of covers, and small part of rear cover. Sunning to spine. Fine b/w illustrations throughout. "Yes and that woman has dreamed of marriage from her girlhood. Wasn't it Charles Lamb who said with regard to music that he was sentimentally disposed to harmony but applicably was incapable of a tune? Poetry and the old maid instinct have battled in that woman for forty years." Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 62704.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
303.
Blackburn, Julia  
DAISY BATES IN THE DESERT A Woman's Life Among the Aborigines

Publisher: Vintage Books New York.
Very Good, 1995, Later Printing, Paperback 0679744460 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Previous owner's name to first page; otherwise a clean and tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages; In 1913, at the age of 54, Daisy Bates went to live in the deserts of South Australia. Brilliantly reviewed, astonishingly original, this "eloquent and illuminating portrait of an extraordinary woman" (New York Times Book Review) tells a fascinating, true story in the tradition of Isak Dinesen and Barry Lopez.

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8632.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
304.
BLANK, Joani, invented & handlettered by  
Good Vibrations, the Complete Woman's Guide to Vibrators: Being a Treatise on the Use of Machines in the Indolent Indulgence of Erotic Pleasureseeking together with Important Hints on the Acquisition, Care, and Ultilizat

Publisher: Burlingame, Calif.: Down There Press, (1976).
Illus. by Tee Corinne. Wraps. 43 p . 1st ed. Address printed on front cover; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 63672.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
305.
BLANK, Joani, invented & handlettered by  
Good Vibrations, the Complete Woman's Guide to Vibrators: Being a Treatise on the Use of Machines in the Indolent Indulgence of Erotic Pleasureseeking together with Important Hints on the Acquisition, Care, and Ultilization of Said Machines and Much

Publisher: Burlingame, Calif.: Down There Press, (1976).
Illus. by Tee Corinne. Wraps. 43 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51943.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
306.
BLASSINGAME, Wyatt  
Eleanor Roosevelt

Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1967).
Illus. by Paul Frame. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 64 p . A See and Read Beginning to Read Biography. 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38133.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
307.
Blee, Kathleen M.  
WOMEN OF THE KLAN Racism and Gender in the 1920s

Publisher: University of California Press Berkely.
Very Good, 2007, Later Printing, Paperback 9780520078765 Used in trade paperback. Earlier version of the cover art. A clean, tight copy. Rubbing and edgewear to the covers. ; B/W Photo Reproductions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages; For thousands of native born white Protestant women, the women's Klan of the 1920s was not only a way to promote racist, intolerant, and xenophobic policies but also a social setting in which to enjoy their own racial and religious privileges. These women recall their membership in one of U. S. History's most vicious campaigns of prejudice and hatred primarily as a time of friendship and solidarity among like-minded women.

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10491.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
308.
Block, Jean Libman  
BACK IN CIRCULATION
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 285 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55596.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
309.
Blodgett, Harriet  
Capacious Hold-All: An Anthology of English-Women's Diary Writings
 Picture
Publisher: University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA, 1991.
Trade paperback in blue, black and light tan wraps, 8vo. xiv+431pp. Bibliography. Notes following author selections. Arranged by author under theme. NF. Light bump to upper corner rear with 2" crease rear wrap and light bend to last few pages. Extreme upper tip of front wrap clipped, price sticker to lower corner pre-title page within. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0813913187. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006511.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
310.
BLOODROOT, Phebe Komorkis, Maggie Leon and Victoria Ramstetter, eds  
Dinah Might, Voices of Strong Women: An Anthology

Publisher: Cincinnati: Lesbian Activist Bureau, (1980).
Wraps. 40 p . 1st ed. #46 of 200 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 21221.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
311.
BLUE, Jane, ed  
Yesterday the Soul Sister Was Mad: An Anthology of Writings by Members of the Wellspring Women's Center Writing Workshop

Publisher: Sacramento: The Sacramento Poetry Center, 1992.
8vo. Wraps. v, 28 p . Rivers, Volume 1, Number 2.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38134.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
312.
BLUMENFELD, Warren J. and Diane Raymond  
Looking at Gay and Lesbian Life

Publisher: New York: Philosophical Library, (1988).
Small 4to. Cloth. 416 p . 1st ed. Very good in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38135.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
313.
Blumenfeld-Kosinski, Renate.  
Not of Woman Born: : Representations of Caesarean Birth in Medieval and Renaissance Culture

Publisher: Ithaca and London: Cornell Univ Pr, 1990..
204 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Scuffing to dj, bumping to spine ends and corners, light sunning to spine. Minor edgewear to boards, light bumping to spine ends. Pencil underlining to one page. P.o.'s ink signature to half title. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138884.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
314.
BLY, Nellie (pseudonym of Elizabeth Cochran Seaman)  
Pul Milionu: Román z Doby Nejnovejsí

Publisher: New York: F. Liera, 1891.
Napsala Nellie Bly, proslulß cestovatelka a zpravodajka casopisu "World." Prelozil K. R. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 288 p . A very scarce edtition. Some cover wear, pages yellowing, staining at top edges of some leaves; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38136.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
315.
BOOKER, Edna Lee  
News Is My Job: A Correspondent in War-Torn China

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1940.
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 375 p . 4th printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57523.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
316.
BOONE, Margret and Be Davison Herrera, eds  
Sacramento Voices: Celebrating Women Working Together for Peace and Social Justice

Publisher: Sacramento: Boonwood Publishing, (1991).
Wraps. 58 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15358.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
317.
BOONE, Sylvia Ardyn  
Radiance from the Waters: Ideals of Feminine Beauty in Mende Art

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, (1986).
Illus. with photos by Boone & Rebecca Busselle. Small 4to. Cloth. xxii, 281 p . 1st ed. Inscription on end paper; else fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38141.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
318.
BORGE, Tomßs  
Women and the Nicaraguan Revolution

Publisher: New York: Pathfinder Press, (1982).
Intro. by Margaret Jayko. 16mo. Wraps. 30 p .

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38143.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
319.
BOSANQUET, Helen  
The Family

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1906.
8vo. Cloth. vii, 344 p . 1st ed. Light cover wear; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38205.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
320.
BOSTON WOMEN'S COLLECTIVE  
Women's Yellow Pages: A Critical Look at Health Care, Practical Self Defense, Legal Advice on Divorce, Adoption, Continuing Education, Job Training

Publisher: Cambridge: Boston Women's Collective, (1972).
Small 4to. Wraps. 62 p . About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38702.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
321.
BOURNE, Jenny  
Homelands of the Mind: Jewish Feminism and Identity Politics

Publisher: London: Institute of Race Relations, (1987).
8vo. Wraps. 24 p . Race & Class Pamphlet No. 11.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38207.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
322.
BOURNE, Jenny  
Towards an Anti-Racist Feminism

Publisher: London: Institute of Race Relations, (1984).
8vo. Wraps. 22 p . Race & Class Pamphlet No. 9.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38208.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
323.
Boutros-Ghali, Boutros (introd.)  
The United Nations and the Advancement of Women, 1945-1996 (United Nations Blue Books Series Vol. VI)

Publisher: New York: United Nations, 1996.
ISBN: 9211006031 Paper bound, thick 4to, United Nations Blue Books Series Vol. VI, 845pp includes subject index to documents and general index. A near fine copy. 1.5 kilograms unpacked - extra postage will be requested. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 56.52 CAD 60.62 EUR 45.35 GBP 38.82 JPY 5,318.18 MXN 650.00 ZAR 585.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25048.
    
US$58.50
Order From Dealer
324.
BOWEN, Louise de Koven  
Five and Ten Cent Theaters: Two Investigations by the Juvenile Protective Association of Chicago

Publisher: Chicago: Juvenile Protective Association, ca. 1911.
12mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Advocates censorship of movies to protect children

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38211.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
325.
BOWES, Marie  
Female Artists, Past and Present

Publisher: Berkeley: Women's History Research Center, Inc., 1972.
Addenda by Vicky Hill. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets. Unpaginated .

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38701.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
326.
BOWIE, Eileen R  
Undated (ca. 1970s) one-page ALs on an Eagle Forum letterhead

Bowie was New Hampshire State Chairman of the Eagle Forum

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38212.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
327.
BOWMAN, Constance  
Slacks and Callouses

Publisher: New York: Longmans, Green, 1944.
Illus. by Clara Marie Allen. 12mo. Cloth. 176 p . Bookplate; else very good. The experiences of two San Diego school teachers who worked in a Consolidated aircraft factory producing Liberator bombers during World War II

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38214.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
328.
BOX, Muriel, ed  
Birth Control and Libel: The Trial of Marie Stopes

Publisher: South Brunswick & New York: A.S. Barnes & Company, (1968).
392 p . 1st American ed.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15361.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
329.
BRADWAY, Katherine  
Villa of Mysteries: Pompeii Initiation Rites of Women

Publisher: San Francisco: The C. G. Jung Institute of San Francisco, (1982).
Illus. with b/w & color photos. 8vo. Wraps. 33 p . 1st ed. Name inside front cover; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 68948.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
330.
BRAITHWAITE, Martha, comp  
Memorials of Christine Majolier Alsop

Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry Longstreth, 1882.
12mo. Bwown cloth, stamped in gilt & blind, bevelled edges, viii, 248 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38217.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
331.
Brakeman, Lynne, and Susan Gall, eds.  
Chronology of Women Worldwide: People, Places & Events That Changed Women's History

Publisher: Gale Detroit 1997.
(xx) 605 pages, b/w illustrations, indices, tall 8vo; coated boards. This book is in near fine condition and does not have a dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014200.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
332.
Brand, Peggy Zeglin and Carolyn Korsmeyer (editors).  
Feminism and Tradition in Aesthetics.

Publisher: University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995..
ISBN: 0271013419 8vo. 486 pp. Former owner signed ffep. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 49517.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
333.
Breathnach, Sarah Ban  
SOMETHING MORE Excavating Your Authentic Self
 Picture
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1998.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; the nine stages essential to living an authentic life, combining storytelling and interpretation to lead women along a path to self-fulfillment and happiness. ; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56929.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
334.
Bremer, Frances and Emily Vogl  
COPING WITH HIS SUCCESS A Survival Guide for Wives
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1984.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 213 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40815.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
335.
BRENNAN, Irene, Jean Gardiner and Rosemary Small  
Women: Oppression and Liberation, Part 1. The Beginning

Publisher: London: Communist Party of Great Britain, (1976).
Intro. by Betty Matthews. Oblong wraps. 29 p .

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15578.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
336.
Brenner, Athalya (editor).  
A Feminist Companion to Wisdom Literature (The Feminist Companion to the Bible, 9).

Publisher: Sheffield, England: Sheffield Academic Press, 1995..
ISBN: 9781850757351 No statement of edition. 264 pp. Bibliography. Very Good condition (corners crisp, no creases; ink name on first page, highlighting to about 11 pages). A clean, solid copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8451.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
337.
BRIANT, Keith  
Marie Stopes: A Biography

Publisher: London: Hogarth Press, 1962.
Foreword by the Rt. Hon. R. A. Butler, C.H., M.P. 8vo. Boards. 285 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a couple of short tears on front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 45708.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
338.
BRIANT, Keith  
Marie Stopes: A Biography

Publisher: London: Hogarth Press, 1962.
Foreword by the Rt. Hon. R. A. Butler, C.H., M.P. 8vo. Boards. 285 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 45709.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
339.
Brink, Jean R.; Coudert, Allison P.; Horowitz, Maryanne C. (editors).  
The Politics of Gender in Early Modern Europe.

Publisher: Kirksville, Missouri, U.S.A.: Sixteenth Century Journal Publishers, 1989..
ISBN: 0940474123 8vo. 168 pp.; Volume XII of Sixteenth Century Essays & Studies, collection of essays on the political aspects of gender in early modern Europe; previous owner's bracket on table of contents, no other notes in text; front cover creased at bottom spine corner & fore corner; bottom spine end worn Soft Cover Soft Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 104485.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
340.
BRIONES, Leonor M., Rosalinda Pineda-Ofreneo and Karen Tañada  
Women Want Freedom from Debt: A Primer

Publisher: No information given (issued in the Philippines in 1989).
Cartoons by Hoche Briones. Wraps. 17 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15365.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
341.
BRITISH INFORMATION SERVICES  
Women in Britain: An Account of the Status and Activities of Women in Britain with a Brief Historical Survey

Publisher: New York: British Information Services, 1948.
Wraps. 24 p .

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15367.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
342.
BRITTAIN, Vera  
The Women at Oxford: A Fragment of History

Publisher: NY: Macmillan, (1960).
272 p . 1st American ed. Name sticker on e.p.; else about fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 4834.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
343.
BRODSKY, Judith K. and Ofelia Garcia  
Printed by Women: A National Exhibition of Photographs and Prints, the Port of History Museum at Penn's Landing, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, February 17-March 27, 1983

Publisher: Philadelphia: The Print Club, The Women's Caucus for Art, 1983.
Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 78 p . About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38704.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
344.
BRODY, Michal, ed  
Are We There Yet?: A Continuing History of Lavender Woman, a Chicago Lesbian Newspaper, 1971-1976

Publisher: Iowa City: Aunt Lute Book Company, 1985.
8vo. Wraps. 188 p . SIGNED. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 74195.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
345.
Bronfen, Elisabeth, and Misha Kavka  
Feminist Consequences : Theory for the New Century

Publisher: Columbia University Press N. Y. : 2001.
Near Fine Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0231117051 468 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff metallic copper covers, index, chapter endnotes, contributor bios, 15 b/w photos and illustrations with captions. ; Chapters by various authors including Juliet Mitchell, Beatrice Hanssen, Ranjana Khanna, Claire Kahane, Ann Cvetkovich, Biddy Martin, more. ; One very slight wrinkle to upper front tip. No other defects. Scarce. ; Gender and Culture Series

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12506.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
346.
BRONX MUSEUM OF THE ARTS  
The Year of the Woman, January 16 - February 20, 1975

Publisher: Bronx: The Bronx Museum of the Arts, 1975.
Oblong 12mo. Wraps. 32 p . A volume of prose & poetry, with a list of the works in the exhibition

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38225.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
347.
Brothers, Dr. Joyce  
WHAT EVERY WOMAN OUGHT TO KNOW ABOUT LOVE AND MARRIAGE
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1984.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The celebrated psychologist discusses how to stay happily married and examines topics from in-laws and children to sex and money. ; 335 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61302.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
348.
Brothers, Dr. Joyce  
WHAT EVERY WOMAN OUGHT TO KNOW ABOUT LOVE AND MARRIAGE
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1984.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; The celebrated psychologist discusses how to stay happily married and examines topics from in-laws and children to sex and money. ; 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62583.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
349.
Brown, Anna Caroline Baker  
Study of Women Influentials in Three Michigan Communities, a : Their Attitudes Towards and Perceived Ability to Influence Adult Education Practices, a Dissertation for Doctor of Philosophy, University of Michigan

Publisher: Published by Author; Ann Arbor: 1963.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 320 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; 10 appendixes, 46 tables, 9 figures and illustrations, [xii] 320 pages printed one side only. All the usual footnotes. Bound in extremely heavy-duty black buckram cloth ringless binder. Author address label affixed to spine, as found. ; Exterior shows a touch of shelfwear. No other flaws. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10474.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
350.
Brown, Judith, Virginia Kerns and Contributors  
IN HER PRIME A New View of Middle-Aged Women

Publisher: Bergin & Garvey Publishers South Hadley, MA 1985.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has crease in it; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1156.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
351.
BROWN, Louise Fargo  
Apostle of Democracy: The Life of Lucy Maynard Salmon

Publisher: New York: Harper, (1943).
315 p . 1st ed. With Salmon's privately printed greeting card (with original mailing envelope) laid in. Both author and subject were history professors at Vassar

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15731.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
352.
Brown, Lyn Mikel  
Raising Their Voices: The Politics of girls' Anger
 Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1998.
Red paper over boards with black quarter-binding, in black, white, red and gold jacket with color photo to front, 8vo. xii+259pp. Index, references, notes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0674838718 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.31 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.68 GBP 9.14 JPY 1,252.73 MXN 153.11 ZAR 137.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006536.
    
US$13.78
Order From Dealer
353.
BROWN, Margaret W  
The Dresses of the First Ladies of the White House (as Exhibited in the United States National Museum)

Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1952.
Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. ix, 149 p . Very good. With two supplements, "The Gown of Mrs. Harry S. Truman" & "The Gown of Mrs. Dwight D. Eisenhower" laid in

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38334.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
354.
BROWN, Mrs. Raymond, revised from an outline by  
The Voter and the Political Parties

Publisher: Washington: League of Women Voters, 1924.
4 x 8 3/4 in. Eight-page leaflet .

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38335.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
355.
BROWN, Rita Mae  
The Hand That Cradles the Rock

Publisher: Oakland: Diana Press, (1974).
Illus. by Ginger Legato. 16mo. Wraps. dust wrapper. 78 p . Fine in lightly worn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 46045.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
356.
BROWN, Rita Mae  
Songs to a Handsome Woman

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1973).
Illus. by Ginger Legato. 12mo. Wraps. 39 p . 2nd ed. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47145.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
357.
BROWN, Rita Mae  
Six of One

Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1978).
Cloth-backed boards. ix, 310 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 6380.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
358.
BROWN, Rita Mae  
Songs to a Handsome Woman

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1973).
Illus. by Ginger Legato. 12mo. Wraps. 39 p . 1st ed. One of 2000 copies. Some fading at spine; else about fine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 48748.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
359.
BROWN, Rita Mae  
Songs to a Handsome Woman

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1973).
Illus. by Ginger Legato. Wraps. 39 p . 2nd ed. Lightly faded at spine; else about fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47846.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
360.
BROWN, Victoria  
Uncommon Lives of Common Women: The Missing Half of Wisconsin History

Publisher: Madison: Wisconsin Feminists Project Fund, Inc., 1975.
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. v, 94 p .

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38336.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
361.
Brownstein, Rachel M.  
Becoming a Heroine: Reading About Women in Novels

Publisher: Viking NY 1982.
Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xviii) 332 pp. Notes, index, black cloth/rose boards. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002032.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
362.
BRUMBAUGH, Sara Barbara  
Democratic Experience and Education in the National League of Women Voters

Publisher: New York: Bureau of Publications, Teachers College, Columbia University, 1946.
Wraps. x, 115 p . Doctoral dissertation

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15373.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
363.
BUCHAN, A. M  
Our Dear Sarah: An Essay on Sarah Orne Jewett

Publisher: St. Louis: Washington University Studies, 1953.
8vo. Wraps. 48 p . Washington University Studies - New Series Language and Liteature - No. 24. 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38337.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
364.
BUCK, Lois Mathild  
A Heathen

Publisher: New York: Press of Eaton & Mains, ca. 1908.
Intro. by William V. Kelley. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. T.e.g. 42 p . Name on paste-down; else very good. Posthumously-published poem written by a young Methodist missionary who died in India

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38339.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
365.
BUEL, Elizabeth Cynthia Barney  
The Tale of the Spinning-Wheel

Publisher: Litchfield, Conn.: Self-published, 1903.
Illus. by Emily Noyes Vanderpoel. 8vo. White cloth, stamped in gilt. T.e.g. viii, 61 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38342.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
366.
BUHLE, Mari Jo  
Women and American Socialism, 1870-1920

Publisher: Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, (1981).
xix, 344 p . The Working Class in American History Series. 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38343.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
367.
BUHLE, Mari Jo  
Women and the Socialist Party, 1901-1914

Publisher: Somerville, Mass.: New England Free Press, ca. 1971.
(65)-86 p .

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38344.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
368.
BUHLE, Mari Jo  
Women and American Socialism, 1870-1920

Publisher: Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, (1983).
8vo. Wraps. xix, 344 p . The Working Class in American History Series. 1st paperback ed. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 48567.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
369.
BÜLBÜL,  
I'm Not for Women's Lib... But

Publisher: Stanford, Calif. :New Seed Press, 1973.
Oblong 24mo. Wraps. Not paginated . 1st ed. Ex-library. Label at lower left-hand corner of cover, library stamps on title page; else very good. Feminist cartoon book

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43885.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
370.
BULKIN, Elly and Joan Larkin, eds  
Amazon Poetry: An Anthology of Lesbian Poetry

Publisher: Brooklyn: Out & Out Books, (1975).
8vo. Wraps. 110 p . 1st ed. Spine a bit faded; else fine. Contains a SIGNED holograph poem on the inside front cover by Ana Kowalkowski, one of the contributors. Two other mechanically reproduced poems by Kowalkowski are laid in. Other contributors include Susan Griffin, Audre Lorde, May Sarton, Adrienne Rich, Rita Mae Brown, Jan Clausen, Pat Parker, Elsa Gidlow, Judy Grahn, et al

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38345.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
371.
Bumiller, Elisabeth  
May You Be the Mother of a Hundred Sons: A Journey among the Women of India

Publisher: Random House New York 1990.
307 pages, b/w plates, bibliography, index, 8vo; orange boards/purple cloth. Near fine condition, remainder marks top edge and bottom edge; dust jacket near fine First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014133.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
372.
BUNCH, Charlotte  
Feminism in the 80's: Facing down the Right

Publisher: Denver: Self-published, (1981).
8vo. Wraps. 24 p .

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38346.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
373.
BUNCH, Charlotte and Nancy Myron, eds  
Class and Feminism: A Collection of Essays from The Furies

Publisher: Baltimore: Diana Press, (1974).
12mo. Wraps. 90 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 24002.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
374.
BUNCH-WEEKS, Charlotte  
Asian Women in Revolution

Publisher: Pittsburgh: KNOW, Inc., ca. 1974.
8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 7 p .

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38713.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
375.
BURBRIDGE, Mabelle A  
The Road to Beauty: An Adventure in Rejuvenation

Publisher: New York: Greenberg, Publisher, Inc., 1924.
Frontis. by Emmet Watson. Silhouettes by Paul A. Lobel. 8vo. 136 p . 1st ed. Fictionalized book of beauty secrets which, between the dialogue, contains directions for exercises and recipes for skin cremes and hair tonics. As the book opens, Rose and Nona were traveling to see their old high school friend Gloria. One of them comments that Gloria had "lost her looks entirely the last time I saw her." Upon alighting from the train they "gasp" as they find themselves "facing a radiant young woman, charmingly gowned, brimming with health and happiness." Gloria had made herself over in ten weeks and now proposes to do the same for Rose and Nona!

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38357.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

2322 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  [ 5 ]  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.