TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Women's Studies: Women's Studies
2322 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
151.
A MEMBER OF THE INSTITUTE  
Life of Mother Catherine Aurelia of the Precious Blood, Foundress of the Institute of the Precious Blood 1833-1905

Publisher: St. Louis: B. Herder Book Co., 1929.
Intro. by Rev. A.M. Skelly, O.P. Illus. with photos. xxii, 205 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12573.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
152.
A MEMBER OF THE INSTITUTE  
Life of Mother Catherine Aurelia of the Precious Blood, Foundress of the Institute of the Precious Blood 1833-1905

Publisher: St. Louis: B. Herder Book Co., 1930.
Intro. by Rev. A.M. Skelly, O.P. Illus. with photos. xxii, 205 p . 2nd ed. Fine in d.w. with one small spot & some chipping along bottom edge.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13206.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
153.
A SISTER OF THE HOLY CROSS  
The Book of the Lily and Other Verses

Publisher: Notre Dame, Ind.: The Ave Maria Press, 1909.
Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 123 p . 1st ed. Name on end paper, trace of wear at extremities; else a fine, bright copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 27.56 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 247.75 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 29298.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
154.
AALFS, Janet E  
Against the Odds

Publisher: Northampton, Mass.: Self-published, (1981).
8vo. Wraps. 32 p . 1st ed. Lesbian poetry pamphlet issued "for womyn only"

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37809.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
155.
ABBOTT CLARK VIRGINIA  
THE HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE AND THE LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS IN CUYAHOGA COUNTY 1911-1945

Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR 1949.
SMALL STAIN AND DISCOLORATION TO BOOKS YELLOW COVERS, 178 PAGES Soft Cover G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.16 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 120.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027694.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
156.
ABBOTT, Edith, chairman  
Report of the Committee on Scientific Aspects of Human Migration, December 18, 1926

Publisher: Chicago: Social Science Research Council, 1927.
8vo. Wraps. 36 p .

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37810.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
157.
ABBOTT, Eleanor Hallowell  
The White Linen Nurse

Publisher: New York: The Century Co., 1913.
Illus. by Herman Pfeifer. 16mo. Cloth. 276 p . 1st ed. Smith A-19. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37811.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
158.
Abbott, Shirley  
BOOKMAKER'S DAUGHTER A Memory Unbound
 Picture
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields New York NY 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 290 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42097.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
159.
ABBOTT, Sidney and Barbara Love  
Sappho Was a Right-on Woman: A Liberated View of Lesbianism

Publisher: New York: Stein & Day, (1972).
8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 251 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37812.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
160.
Abu-Lughod, Lila  
WRITING WOMEN'S WORLDS Bedouin Stories

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley CA.
Good+, 1993, Later Printing, Paperback 0520083040 Used in wraps. A beat-up but unmarked reading copy. Heavy creasing and wear to the front cover and first page, moderate bumping and edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages; In 1978 Lila Abu-Lughod climbed out of a dusty van to meet members of a small Awlad 'Ali Bedouin community. Living in this Egyptian Bedouin settlement for extended periods during the following decade, Abu-Lughod took part in family life, with its moments of humor, affection, and anger. She witnessed striking changes, both cultural and economic, and she recorded the stories of the women. Writing Women's Worlds is Abu-Lughod's telling of those stories; it is also about what happens in bringing the stories to others. As the new teller of these tales Abu-Lughod draws on anthropological and feminist insights to construct a critical ethnography. She explores how the telling of these stories challenges the power of anthropological theory to render adequately the lives of others and the way feminist theory appropriates Third World women. Writing Women's Worlds is thus at once a vivid set of stories and a study in the politics of representation.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8040.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
161.
Acampora, Christa Davis and Angela L. Cotten (eds).  
Unmaking Race, Remaking Soul: : Transformative Aesthetics and the Practice of Freedom

Publisher: Albany: State University of New York Press, 2007..
ISBN: 9780791471616 297 pp, 8vo. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear, else fine. Clean and tight. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147239.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
162.
ACKER, Kathy  
Kathy Goes to Haiti

Publisher: Toronto: Rumour Publications, (1978).
Drawings by Robert Kushner. Wraps. 145 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15270.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
163.
ACKER, Kathy  
My Mother: Demonology

Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1993.
8vo. Wraps. 261 p . Uncorrected proofs.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37816.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
164.
ACKER, Kathy  
Literal Madness: Kathy Goes to Haiti, My Death My Life by Pier Paolo Pasolini and Florida

Publisher: New York: Grove Press, (1988).
1st ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5588.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
165.
ACKER, Kathy  
In Memoriam to Identity

Publisher: New York: Grove Weidenfeld, (1990).
1st ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5478.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
166.
ADAMS, Elizabeth Kemper  
Women Professional Workers: A Study Made for the Women's Educational and Industrial Union

Publisher: Chautauqua, N.Y.: The Chautauqua Press, 1921.
392 p .

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15271.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
167.
ADDAMS, Jane  
A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1912.
12mo. xi, 219 p. T.e.g . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 6031.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
168.
ADDAMS, Jane  
My Friend, Julia Lathrop

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1935.
8vo. Cloth. ix, 228 p . 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37817.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
169.
ADDAMS, Jane  
Peace and Bread in Time of War

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1922.
12mo. Cloth. ix, 257 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37818.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
170.
ADDAMS, Jane  
Peace and the Press

In "The Independent". Volume 84, Number 3488 (October 11, 1915) . Also contains "Woman Suffrage Must Win" by Carrie Chapman Catt, "Woman Suffrage Must Fall" by Alice N. George, etc

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37874.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
171.
Ahmed, Leila  
A Border Passage: From Cairo to America-A Woman's Journey

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 1999.
307 pages, 8vo; wine/green boards. Review material laid in. This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015272.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
172.
Aitken, Maria  
A GIRDLE ROUND THE EARTH

Publisher: Constable London 1987.
ISBN: 0094669309 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.61 CAD 3.69 EUR 2.79 GBP 2.36 JPY 334.55 MXN 40.89 ZAR 33.15 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS002157I.
    
US$3.68
Order From Dealer
173.
Allen, Paula Gunn  
SACRED HOOP Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions

Publisher: Beacon Press Boston, MA 1986.
Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Underling on a few pages. ; Trade PB; 311 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34378.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
174.
ALLOY, Evelyn  
Working Women's Music: The Songs and Struggles of Women in the Cotton Mills, Textile Plants and Needle Trades

Publisher: Somerville, Mass.: New England Free Press, (1978).
Complete with Music for Singing and Playing. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 44 p . 2nd printing.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 62158.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
175.
ALONSO, Harriet Hyman  
The Women's Peace Union and the Outlawry of War, 1921-1942

Publisher: Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, (1989).
Illus. with photos. xxi, 224 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15280.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
176.
ALTA,  
Momma: A Start on All the Untold Stories

Publisher: New York: Times Change Press, (1974).
Illus. with photos by Reba Tokuhama. 16mo. Wraps. 77 p . 3rd printing. Grier p. 3. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 78621.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
177.
ALTA,  
Momma: A Start on All the Untold Stories

Publisher: New York: Times Change Press, (1974).
Illus. with photos by Reba Tokuhama. 16mo. Wraps. 77 p . Later printing. Grier p. 3. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37829.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
178.
ALTA,  
Burn This and Memorize Yourself: Poems for Women

Publisher: Washington, N.J.: Times Change Press, ca. 1971.
Illus. with photos by Ellen Shumsky. 16mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Grier p. 3.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37827.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
179.
ALTA,  
Song of the Wife, Song of the Mistress

Publisher: No place: Shameless Hussy Press, n.d.
Illus. with drawings by Martha Krech. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37831.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
180.
ALTA,  
Theme & Variations: Longpoem

Publisher: Berkeley: Aldebaran Review, (1975).
Illus. with drawings by Mady Sklar. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Aldebaran Review 18. 1st ed. One of 1500 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37832.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
181.
ALTA,  
True Story: Prose by Alta

Publisher: Oakland: Mama's Press, (1973).
Illus. with drawings by Pat. 8vo. Wraps. 35 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37833.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
182.
ALTA,  
Letters to Women

Publisher: Berkeley: Shameless Hussy Press, ca. 1971.
Cover portrait of alta by Mady Sklar. "assorted squiggles by lorelei, mady, chris & alta". Wraps. Not paginated . 1st ed. Grier p. 3. "for underground reproduction without profit, there is no copyright. for moneymakers, this is copyright, and you gotta pay"

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15289.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
183.
ALTA,  
No Visible Means of Support

Publisher: San Lorenzo: Shameless Hussy Press, (1971).
Wraps. Not paginated . 1st ed. Grier p. 3. "some publications claim to have copyright to my work. they havent heard, they cant copywrite graffitti"

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15291.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
184.
ALTA,  
Freedom's in Sight

Publisher: No place: Aldebaran Review, (1970).
Collages by alta. Drawings by Lorelie. Photo by John Oliver Simon. Wraps. Not paginated . 2nd printing. Grier p. 3. Very good. "copyright is fascism. 'turn this in for yr creative writing course & write me if you pass.'"

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 21133.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
185.
ALTA,  
Freedom's in Sight

Publisher: No place: Aldebaran Review, (1970).
Collages by alta. Drawings by Lorelie. Photo by John Oliver Simon. Wraps. Not paginated . 2nd printing. Grier p. 3. Very good. "copyright is fascism. 'turn this in for yr creative writing course & write me if you pass.'"

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26924.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
186.
ALTA,  
Letters to Women

Publisher: Berkeley: Shameless Hussy Press, ca. 1971.
Cover portrait of alta by Mady Sklar. "assorted squiggles by lorelei, mady, chris & alta". Wraps. Not paginated . 1st ed. Grier p. 3. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. "for underground reproduction without profit, there is no copyright. for moneymakers, this is copyright, and you gotta pay"

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 16955.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
187.
ALTA, ed  
Remember Our Fire: Poetry by Women

Publisher: Berkeley: Noh Directions Press, (1969).
8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. One of 500 copies. Contains poems by Diane Di Prima, Margaret Randall, alta, Gail Dusenbery, Lyn Lifshin, et al

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37834.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
188.
ALTERNATIVES  
Beyond Socialist Feminism: Where Do We Go from Here?

Publisher: Detroit: Alternatives, (1976).
8vo. Wraps. 27 p .

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37836.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
189.
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN  
Heritage Fresno: Women and Their Contributions

Publisher: Fresno: AAUW, (1987).
Intro. by Rosellen Kershaw. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. xi, 113 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38675.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
190.
AMERICAN INDIAN TREATY COUNCIL INFORMATION CENTER  
Native American Women

Publisher: New York: American Indian Treaty Council Information Center, (1975).
Illus. with photos & drawings. Small 4to. Wraps. 59 p .

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38674.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
191.
Amin, Nuzhat, Frances Beer, Kathryn McPherson, Andrea Medovarski, Angela Miles and Goli Rezai-Rashti (eds.)  
Canadian Woman Studies: An Introductory Reader

Publisher: Toronto: Inanna Publications and Education, 1999.
ISBN: 096812903X Paper bound, edition not stated, 543pp. Tight and clean - as new. 915 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 21810.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
192.
Amin, Nuzhat, Frances Beer, Kathryn McPherson, Andrea Medovarski, Angela Miles and Goli Rezai-Rashti (eds.)  
Canadian Woman Studies: An Introductory Reader

Publisher: Toronto: Inanna Publications and Education, 1999.
ISBN: 096812903X Paper bound, edition not stated, 543pp. Removable price sticker wrapped around lower half of spine else good. 880 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 24932.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
193.
AMMERS-KÜLLER, Jo van  
The Rebel Generation

Publisher: London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., (1928).
Trans. by M. W. Hoper. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. vi, 387 p . 1st edition in English. "A story of three generations, beginning in 1840, in a Dutch household in Leyden and ending in 1923. Each generation of the women of the Cornvelt family revolts against the tyranny of its men-folk, gaining in their struggle for freedom not happiness, perhaps, but the less tangible satisfaction of having rebelled" - "The Booklist"

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37875.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
194.
AMNEUS, Daniel  
Back to Patriarchy!

Publisher: New Rochelle: Arlington House Publishers, (1979).
8vo. Boards. 221 p . 1st ed. Very good in d. w. According to Amneus, the "American male has become a mock and a byword and a shaking of the head of the nations, and we must superimpose a benign and enlightened patriarchalism upon the chaos and fatuity with which we see ourselves surrounded. We must purge society, government, and our families of the cancer of feminism..."

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37876.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
195.
AMPO-Japan-Asia Quarterly Review; Foreword by Charlotte Bunch  
VOICES FROM THE JAPANESE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT Ampo Japan-Asia Quarterly Review

Publisher: M. E. Sharpe Armonk, NY.
As New, 1995, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 978-1563247262 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. ; Japan in the Modern World; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9920.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
196.
Ana Castillo.  
Massacre of the Dreamers. Essays on Xicanisma.

Publisher: Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1994..
Inscribed 1st ed. Inscribed to bookstore owner, Joan Grenier on title page. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5475.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
197.
Andersen, Marnie with Tage Andersen  
Women of the West Coast: Then and Now

Publisher: Sidney (BC): Sand Dollar Press, 1993.
ISBN: 0969698607 Paper bound, signed by author on half title page and with Canadian writer Agnes Grant's bookplate also on the half title, illustrated, 189pp. Near fine. 385 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23365.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
198.
Anderson, Bonnie S. and Judith P. Zinsser  
A History of Their Own: Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present (2 vols. complete)

Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1989.
ISBN: 0060914521 Trade paperback, two volumes complete, 591pp and 572pp respectively. Illustrated. Extensively referenced and both volumes indexed with bibliographies. Minute (barely noticeable) chip to bottom of spine of volume one else a very good set. Tight and clean. 1.16 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20576.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
199.
Anderson, Bonnie S., and Judith P. Zinsser  
A History of Their Own: Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present, Vol. I

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1988.
(xxiii) 591 pages, b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo; blue cloth. Very good+ condition; priced dust jacket very good Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014202.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
200.
Anderson, Harriet  
Utopian Feminism: Women's Movements in Fin-de-siecle Vienna

Publisher: Yale New Haven 1992.
(xiii) 322 pages, notes, bibliography, index, a few b/w illustrations in text; gray boards. This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013260.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
201.
ANDERSON, Jennifer and Theresa Munford, eds  
Chinese Women Writers: A Collection of Short Stories by Chinese Women Writers of the 1920s and 30s

Publisher: Hong Kong: Joint Publishing Co., (1985).
8vo. Boards. xx, 180 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37877.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
202.
ANDERSON, Margaret  
Forbidden Fires

Publisher: Tallahassee, Fla.: The Naiad Press, Inc., 1996.
Ed. & with intro. by Mathilda Hills. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 162 p . 1st ed. SIGNED by Hills. Fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37878.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
203.
ANDERSON, Margaret  
Forbidden Fires

Publisher: Tallahassee, Fla.: The Naiad Press, Inc., 1996.
Ed. & with intro. by Mathilda Hills. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 162 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37879.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
204.
Anderson, Walter, intro.  
The American Woman: A Pictorial Celebration

Publisher: Continuum NY 1989.
Cover edges sunned, tape mark, remainder dot, top edge slightly wavy spot, very good-; dust jacket light wear, very good-. 4to. 144 pp. Winners of the Parade-Kodak National Photo Contest. Numerous photos, most in color. Black cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010379.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
205.
ANDREWS, Jenné, et al, eds  
Women Poets of the Twin Cities: An Anthology

Publisher: Minneapolis: Vanilla Press, (1977).
Intro. by Beryle Williams. 8vo. Wraps. xv, 89 p . 2nd ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37881.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
206.
Angel, Adriana and Fiona MacIntosh  
The Tiger's Milk: Women of Nicaragua

Publisher: Henry Holt And Co NY, 1987.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0805006389 In DJ; Black hb binding. B&W photos, maps. Short bios of a wide cross-section of Nicaraguan women; Square 8vo; 142 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 12220.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
207.
APRIL 10 WOMEN'S COMMITTEE  
Women's March on the Pentagon April 10: Defend the Right to Live!

Publisher: New York: April 10 Women's Committee, (1970).
8 1/2 x 11 in. Four-page leaflet . Promotional brochure for the April 10 National Women's March on the Pentagon

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 38677.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
208.
Arden, Cathy  
MY SISTER'S PICTURE

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1986.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30889.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
209.
ARMSTRONG, Margaret Kay  
Women's Wartime Hours of Work: The Effect on Their Factory Performance and Home Life

Publisher: Washington: Women's Bureau, U.S. Department of Labor, 1947.
8vo. Wraps. x, 187 p . Bulletin of the Women's Bureau, No. 208.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37880.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
210.
Armstrong, Margaret.  
Fanny Kemble: A Passionate Victorian.

Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1938..
Frontis, vi, 387 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A young Victorian actress who, at the age of twenty-three, left England for America in 1832. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25595.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
211.
ARNOLD, Gertrude Weld, comp  
A Mother's List of Books for Children

Publisher: Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1909.
Intro. by Thomas Wentworth Higginson. 16mo. Cloth, with mounted plate on front cover. xix, 270 p . 1st ed. BAL 8493.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37899.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
212.
Ascher, Barbara  
PLAYING AFTER DARK Reflections on Matters of the Heart
 Picture
Publisher: Collins London 1987.
First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 147 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64900.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
213.
ASIA WATCH AND THE WOMEN'S RIGHTS PROJECT  
A Modern Form of Slavery: Trafficking of Burmese Women and Girls into Brothels in Thailand

Publisher: NewYork: Human Rights Watch, (1993).
8vo. Wraps. 160 p . Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37901.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
214.
Asian and Pacific Development Centre  
Asia-Pacific Post-Beijing Implementation Monitor

Publisher: Kuala Lumpur: Asian and Pacific Development Centre, 1998,.
paper bound, large 4to, 260pp. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 39.71 CAD 40.58 EUR 30.68 GBP 25.96 JPY 3,681.82 MXN 450.00 ZAR 364.86 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14257.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
215.
ASOCIACI"N DE LOS ESTUDIANTES DE MEDICINA  
Planificacion Familiar y Control de la Natalidad como Forma de Penetración Imperialista en el Uruguay: Informe Presentado en el Foro de la Facultad de Medicina en Diciembre de 1969

Publisher: No place: Colleción Critica, 1970.
12mo. Wraps. 15 p .

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15300.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
216.
ATHERTON, Gertrude  
The Living Present

Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1917).
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 303 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else about fine. "Mrs. Atherton spent several months in France in 1916 studying the work of French women. She devotes the major part of her book to the work they are doing to help win the war and to the changes that the war seems to be making in French life, especially in the re-action of the French women to life. The last five chapters, under the caption 'Feminism in peace and war,' discuss the present and probable future status of woman in the United States as well as in Europe" - "Book Review Digest"

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37902.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
217.
ATKINS, Dawn, ed  
Lesbian Sex Scandals: Sexual Practices, Identities, and Politics

Publisher: Binghampton, N.Y.: Harrington Park Press, (1999).
Wraps. 150 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15302.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
218.
ATKINS, Elizabeth  
Edna St. Vincent Millay and Her Times

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1936).
xiii, 265 p . 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 15303.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
219.
Atkinson, Dorothy, Alexander Dallin and Gail Warshofsky Lapidus.  
Women in Russia.

Publisher: Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1977..
Paperback reprint. Pencil underlining first few pages, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Russian women; Russia

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2130.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
220.
ATKINSON, Linda  
Mother Jones, the Most Dangerous Woman in America

Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, (1978).
Illus. with photos. Cloth-backed boards. viii, 246 p . 2nd printing. Fine in lightly worn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 19086.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
221.
Atnikov, Pam, Reeva Finkel et al  
Out From the Shadows: A Bibliography of the History of Women in Manitoba

Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Human Rights Commission, 1975.
Paper bound, 64pp includes list of bibliographies at back. Previous owner name neatly top of title page. Very good. 140 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.50 CAD 7.67 EUR 5.80 GBP 4.90 JPY 695.45 MXN 85.00 ZAR 68.92 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 21196.
    
US$7.65
Order From Dealer
222.
Atnikov, Pam, Reeva Finkel et al  
Out From the Shadows: A Bibliography of the History of Women in Manitoba
 Picture
Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Human Rights Commission, 1975.
Paper bound, 64pp includes list of bibliographies at back. A very good or better copy. 140 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.50 CAD 7.67 EUR 5.80 GBP 4.90 JPY 695.45 MXN 85.00 ZAR 68.92 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23585.
    
US$7.65
Order From Dealer
223.
AUGUST, Otto (pseudonym of Auguste von Littrow-Bischoff)  
Die sociale Bewegung auf dem Gebiere der Frauen

Publisher: Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe, 1868.
8vo. Wraps. 72 p . Pages unopened. Some staining at bottom of rear cover & last several leaves.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37927.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
224.
AVAKIAN, Elizabeth  
To Deliver Me of My Dreams

Publisher: Santa Rosa, Calif.: Self-published, (1974).
8vo. Wraps. vi, 85 p . 1st ed. Inscription on title page; else about fine. This feminist self-examination was Avakian's Masters Thesis presented at Sonoma State College in 1972

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 76089.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
225.
BABCOCK, Barbara A. and Nancy J. Parezo  
Daughters of the Desert: Women Anthropologists in the Southwest, 1880-1980; Biographical Sketches and Selected Bibliographies

Publisher: Tucson: Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, (1986).
8vo. Wraps. 48 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37930.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

2322 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  [ 3 ]  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.