TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Women's Studies: Women: Old and Rare Books
17 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
.....  
THE WOMAN'S BOOK: Dealing Practically With The Modern Condition of Home Life, Self Support, Education, Opportunities, & Every Day Problems.
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons [New York]. 1894. (1894)..
1st edition. 2 Volumes: 400pp/ 397pp. Tall 8vo. Slate green cloth with the front cover & spine designed by Margaret Armstrong & Alice Morse with silver lettering & decorations. Each volume is profusely illustrated with 400 illustrations including a chromolithographic frontispiece & 5 other tissue-guarded color plates by Charles Lynch, Helen Maitland Armstrong, Paul de Longpre, Francis Howard, etc. Many b/w illustrations by de Longpre, Victor Perard, Herbert Denman & others of note. VOLUME I contains the following chapters: Occupations for Women by P. G. Hubert, Jr, , Women in Their Business Affairs by William O. Stoddard, The Principles of Housekeeping by Lillian W. Betts, Society and Social Issues by Constance C. Harrison, The Aesthetics of Dress by Eva Wilder McGlasson, Dress from a Practical Standpoint, Hygiene in the Home by J. West Roosevelt, M.D., The Training of Children by Kate Douglas Wiggin, The Education of Women by Lyman Abbott, Books and Reading by Thomas Wentworth Higginson, & The Art of Travel by Elizabeth Bisland. VOLUME II contains: The Home Grounds by Samuel Parson, Jr., The Flower Garden by John H. Gerard, House Building by Helen Churchill Candee, House Decoration & Furnishings by Mary Gay Humphreys, Women's Opportunities in Town & Country by May Cadwalader Jones, Woman's Handiwork by Constance Cary Harrison, 83 pages of Supplementary Information for chapters in both volumes, & an Index. VOLUME I is ex-libris David Ames Wells (1828 - 1898, an important American economist, engineer, and author) as indicated by an 1898 library label pasted to the front pastedown reading 'The David Ames Wells Economic Library Presented To the City Library of Springfield, Massachusetts: A.D. MDCCCXCVIII'. The free front endpaper bears a small faded stamp 'D. A. Wells', and retains scars presumably from removal of an library envelop. The covers show generally heavy wear to all edges & corners. A small section of the cloth is missing at the top of the spine which also has scars where labels were removed. The edges of the textblock are soiled, the title page has both an embossed & a perforated library stamp & there are several other such stamps elsewhere in the text of the book, the copyright page the usual markings, & several pages have finger smudges - o/w this volume is Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects. VOLUME II has some wear on the spine extremes and light wear along the edges, a previous owner's name in ink (Ellen Larrabee Lillie, Lakehurst, NJ) on the free front endpaper, heavy foxing to the tissue-guard over the frontispiece o/w Good. This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 275.36 CAD 295.34 EUR 220.93 GBP 189.12 JPY 25,909.09 MXN 3,166.67 ZAR 2,850.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 07-0047.
    
US$285.00
Order From Dealer
2.
American education  
The Polite Lady; Or, A Course Of Female Education......In A Series Of Letters, From A Mother To Her Daughter

Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed For Mathew Carey. 1798..
First American Edition. 12mo. 271, [4] p. (A-Aa6) First published London, 1760. Dedicated “To the Governesses Of Ladies’ Boarding Schools." “New Books. Just Published By Mathew Carey,1 4 p. at end. The letters are on obedience to the governess, reading, writing, cyphering, dancing, drawing, music, learning French, geography, sewing, cleanliness, friendship, behaviour in company, conversation— scandal— detraction &c., dress— fashions &c., diversions— gaming &c., idleness, virtue— beauty &c., temperance, chastity, modesty, pride, anger, pity or compassion, religion. The female education may seem tame, but note that reading and writing are the second and third skills discussed, and that religion is the last. An excellent copy, bound in contemporary sheep. Evans 34389. NUC 463: 697 (NP 0457073), DLC, RPJCB, MB, MWA, CtHT-W, NSyU, PMA, NbU, MiU, MMeT. CAN'T FIND

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1999.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Andrews, Matthew Page, ed.  
The Women of the South in War Times

Publisher: Baltimore: Norman, Remington, 1920 2nd ptg..
466pp. illus. red cloth sm 8vo: about Good/no dj [rear hinge is cracked but very firm; else a clean, complete & tight copy] An interesting compilation of various experiences of Southern women during the Civil War.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19618.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bell, Currer (Charlotte Bronte)  
VILLETTE

Publisher: Derby & Jackson New York NY 1860.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 502 pages

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32796.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bennett, Rev. John  
LETTERS TO A YOUNG LADY ON A VARIETY OF USEFUL AND INTERESTING SUBJECTSCalculated to Improve the Heart, to Form the Manners and Enlighten theUnderstanding

Publisher: Lippincott, Grambo & Company Philadelphia 1853.
Tenth Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Top edge of spine is missing small piece. Water staining inside of spine. Pencil notes inside. Foxing. ; 334 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41995.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Burdick, Nancilu  
LEGACY The Story of Talula Gilbert Bottoms and Her Quilts
 Picture
Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Nashville, TN 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A granddaughter of master quilter Talula Gilbert Bottoms traces her grandmother's life, discusses the artistry of her quilts, and provides a look at life in the South in the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century. SIGNED by author.; Color and b/w Photographs; 176 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46648.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Burdick, Nancilu  
LEGACY The Story of Talula Gilbert Bottoms and Her Quilts
 Picture
Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Nashville, TN 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A granddaughter of master quilter Talula Gilbert Bottoms traces her grandmother's life, discusses the artistry of her quilts, and provides a look at life in the South in the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century. SIGNED by author.; Color and b/w Photographs; 176 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38567.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Davies, Langdon  
SHORT HISTORY OF WOMEN

Publisher: Literary Guild of America New York NY 1927.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1447.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Frances E. Willard and Mary A. Livermore, eds.  
American Women, Fifteen Hundred Biographies
 Picture
Publisher: Mast, Crowell & Kirkpatrick, NY, 1897.
G+ cloth hardback, library edition that includes both volumes. Cover has edge and corner wear. Spine is worn with one small tear on top corner, small library marks. Binding a little shaky by still affixed. Colored end papers with library bookplate in front, marks from removal of plate and stamp in back. Title page marked with small stamp, handwritten numbers. First page stamped. Vol II title page marked likewise. Pps are lightly tanned, library stamps appears occasionally. A few pages with small tears. 10x 7 1/2", 824 pps with index. Each vol. contains "Fifteen Hundred Biographies with over 1, 400 portraits." Vols. I and II

Appr.: | AUD 135.51 CAD 145.34 EUR 108.72 GBP 93.07 JPY 12,750.00 MXN 1,558.33 ZAR 1,402.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6373.
    
US$140.25
Order From Dealer
10.
Gale, Lyman]  
The Ladies' Companion, containing first, politeness of manners and behaviour from the French of the Abbe de Bellegarde...

Publisher: Worcester, Printed [by Samuel B. Manning] at the Spy Office., 1824.
viii, [3], 8-156 p., 1 illus.; 15 cm. Shoemaker 16838. Title continues: Second, Fenelon on education; Third, Miss More's essays; Fourth, Dean Swift's letter to a young lady newly married; Fifth, Moore's fables for the female sex. Carefully selected and revised by a lady, in the county of Worcester, Mass. [One line of quotation]. Preface signed: L. G. [Lyman Gale] Ward, Jan. 11, 1824. Half-title illustration signed: Bowen. Samuel Brown Manning printed the Massachusetts Spy and Worcester Advertiser from 1824 to 1827. Copyright Aug. 19, 1823 by Lyman Gale. stock#NS0249. Vg/ bound in full leather.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0249.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Hankins, Marie Louise  
Women of New York. Written and illustrated by Mary Louise Hankins.

Publisher: New York, Mary Louise Hankins & Co., 1861..
354 p. front., plates. 19 cm. Thirty-three short tales of the situation of women by feminist author, publisher, editor Marie Louise Hankins. Wright, American Fiction ; v. 2 (1851-1875), no. 1092. NS 0270. Good+, ex-lib, but the circulation slip indicates it was never charged out, in pale green cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0270.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Marholm, Laura  
STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF WOMAN

Publisher: Duffield & Company New York 1906.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by Georgia A. Etchison.; 348 pages

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62004.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
13.
McCracken, Elizabeth.  
The Women of America.

Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1904..
1st ed. xi + 397 pp. Gilt lettering/design on green cloth. Minor dent in spine(1/4" sq.), minor wear to corners, head & tail of spine. Name: Sarah A. Graves w/ Dec. 25, 1904 on front flyleaf, o/w VG+. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1279.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Oldham, William  
ISABELLA THOBURN
 Picture
Publisher: Jennings & Pye Chicago, IL 1902.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Biography of Isabella Thoburn, Christian, Teacher, Missionary 1840-1901; B&W Photographs; 40 pages

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31269.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Scott, Edgar Illustrator: Illustrated by Richard Decker  
HOW TO LAY A NEST EGG Financial Facts of Life for the Average Girl
 Picture
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1950.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Yellowing on endpaper. ; Introduction by Emily Kimbrough. Signed by Edgar Scott and Emily Kimbrough. ; 65 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58422.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Sprague, William  
LETTERS ON PRACTICAL SUBJECTS TO A DAUGHTER
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. New York 1835.
Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Slight soiling on endpapers. Previous owner's name. ; 291 pages

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61235.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Thompson, Elizabeth Noyes  
EARNEST WORK FOR EARNEST WORKERS
 Picture
Publisher: National Capital Press Washington D. C. 1915.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Signed by author. A little book of suitable work and social work for women including Junior Leagues, Red Cross, Girl Scouts, Camp Fire Girls, YWCA's and more. ; 137 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 1,159.42 CAD 1,243.52 EUR 930.23 GBP 796.28 JPY 109,090.91 MXN 13,333.33 ZAR 12,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66675.
    
US$1,200.00
Order From Dealer

17 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.