|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
9 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Berenda Ruth W.
THE INFLUENCE OF THE GROUP ON THE JUDGMENTS OF CHILDREN: AN EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATION.
Publisher: King's Crown Press (imprint of Columbia University Press). [New York]. 1950. (1950).. 1st edition. 186pp. Tall 8vo. Light slate blue cloth with black lettering on front cover & spine. Foreword by Gardner Murphy. Index. Bibliography. The author's doctoral thesis [New School For Social Research, New York] in Gestalt oriented social psychology. While there have been facsimiles and softcover reprints published since this edition, the first edition remains very scarce. A few light black lines on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. shows signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket, if issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0276.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Fromm, Erich.
The Forgotten Language.
Publisher: NY: Rinehart, 1951.. 1st ed. "An introduction to the understanding of dreams, fairytales and myths." 263+ pp. VG in price-clipped dj(1/2" chip top front panel, other minor chips, rubbing along edges). Hard Cover. ISBN: dreams; fairytales; myths
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1760.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
G. Stanley Hall
Adolescence, Its Psychology and Its Relations to Physiology, Anthropology, Sociology, Sex, Crime, Religion and Education. 2 Vols.
Publisher: D. Appleton and Co., NY, 1904. G- cloth hardbacks, no DJ. Both vols: cover watermarked and stained, edges and corners worn. Binding tight. First pg removed from both, probably because of owner's name. Pps are surprisingly G+, lightly tanned, a few discolored. Lg 8vo. Vol 1: 589 pps. Vol 2: pps crinkled in places. 784 pps with indices plus pubs. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.06 | CAD 44.04 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 28.20 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3869.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gesell, Arnold & Frances L. Ilg; et al.
CHILD DEVELOPMENT: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF HUMAN GROWTH
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1949. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and on blue panel on spine. 8vo. 475 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings, charts and tables. This is an excellent, unmarked and unread copy, with the boards showing only modest shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. This volume includes the complete text of Infant and Child in the Culture of Today and The Child from Five to Ten, both of which had, by 1949, become standard guides for parents and educational source materials, as well as a new Foreword by Dr. Gesell entitled Child Development and a Science of Man. Written by Arnold Gesell, M.D. and Frances L. Ilg. M.D. in collaboration with Louise B. Ames, Janet Learned and Glenna E. Bullis. Scarce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5235.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Grant, Niels, Jr.
Art and the Delinquent How to Stimulate Social Adjustment through Guided Self-Expression
Publisher: Exposition Press, NY, 1958. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 36, (8) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs by Marion Jensen. The volume is in perfect condition except for a former owner's printed bookplate on the fep, else As New. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is torn at the spine edge and now held together by the Mylar cover. FINE/GOOD. Extremely scarce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 36, (8) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4588.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wertham, Fredric
THE SHOW OF VIOLENCE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1949. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering om spine, gilt (red) medallion on cover. 8vo. 279 pp. Covers mildly sunned, slight crease in spine, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is torn, with significant loss, at the head of the spine and at one corner, else good. VERY GOOD/POOR. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5479.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Wundt, Wilhelm Maximilian, 1832-1920 / Judd, Charles Hubbard, b. 1873. tr.
Outlines of Psychology, by Wilhelm Wundt; translated with the cooperation of the author, by Charles Hubbard Judd
Publisher: Leipzig, W. Engelmann; London, Norgate; New York, G. E. Stechert; 1897.. xviii, 342 p. 22 cm. The “father of experimental psychology” and the founder of the first psychology laboratory. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. This also has the name of [Edmund Burke] Delabarre (1893-1945),Brown's first Professor of Psychology and the founder of the Experimental Psychology Laboratory at Brown (the 12th in the U.S.). OB 763. Vg, in publisher's maroon cloth / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB763.
|
|
|
|
9 items found
|