|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
24 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Coles, Robert
Erik H. Erikson The Growth of his Work
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Brown, 1970. xxi, 440 p. 24 cm. German born and trained, Erikson broke with Freud and gave much more credit to enviornment in shaping personality and identity. Stock# 30,712. Vg/ dj good, worn at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30712.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dorsey, John M., M. D.
An American Psychiatrist in Vienna, 1935-1937 and his Sigmund Freud
Publisher: Detroit: Center for Health Education, 1976.. Limited. Inscribed by author. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Number 216 of 500 copies. Brown pebble-grained cloth, gilt-on-black titles on front board & spine, xxv, 215 pp, 8 pp b & w photos, name index, subject index. One corner slightly bumped, else fine. DJ worn a bit at corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Inscribed by author to fellow psychiatrist Donald W. Hastings on half-title, dated Dec. 10, 1976; also signed on limitation page. This is Prof. Dorsey's journal of his self-analysis with the help of Sigmund Freud, with occasional explanatory text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSBI00001.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dorsey, John M., M. D.
An American Psychiatrist in Vienna, 1935-1937 and his Sigmund Freud
Publisher: Detroit: Center for Health Education, 1976.. First Trade. Inscribed by author. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Green cloth, gilt-on-black titles on front board & spine, xxv, 213 pp, 8 pp b & w photos, name index, subject index. Tail of spine bumped, else fine. DJ worn a bit at corners & spine ends, tail of spine creased; in Brodart archival cover. Inscribed by author to fellow psychiatrist Donald W. Hastings on half-title, dated Oct. 22, 1976. This is Prof. Dorsey's journal of his self-analysis with the help of Sigmund Freud, with occasional explanatory text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSBI00002.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Evans, Richard
DIALOGUE WITH ERICH FROMM
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Dialogues with Notable Contributors to Personality Theory; 136 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59450.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fromm, Erich, 1900-1980
Sigmund Freud's Mission An Analysis of His Personality and Influence
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Bros. 1959. xvi, 120 p. Series: World Perspectives. Volume Twenty-one Planned and Edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. Fromm interprets events in Freud's life to understand the nature of his thought. Stock #26699. Vg/no dj. Psychoanalysis
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26699.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gay, Peter
FREUD A Life for Our Time
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 810 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27887.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Goble, Frank
THIRD FORCE The Psychology of Abraham Maslow
Publisher: Grossman Publishers New York NY 1970. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Foreword by Abraham Maslow; Ex-Library; 201 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29898.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hanu, Yitzhak
FAR JOURNEY A Psychiatrist's Chronicle
Publisher: Old Rugged Cross Press Roswell, GA 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50840.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mannoni, O.
FREUD
Publisher: Vintage Books New York NY 1974. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; Breaking the biographer's usual chronological order, the author discusses Freud's life by topic.; Trade PB; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38265.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Menninger, Karl
PSYCHIATRIST'S WORLD The Selected Papers
Publisher: Viking New York 1965. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Foreword by Marion Kenworthy and Introduction by Bernard Hall. ; 931 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55828.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Reik, Theodor
OF LOVE AND LUST On the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; From the Works of Theodor Reik; Vol. 2; 623 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56327.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Reik, Theodor
OF LOVE AND LUST On the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; From the Works of Theodor Reik; Vol. 2; 623 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58675.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Roazen, Paul
Helene Deutsch A Psychoanalyst's Life
Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1985. xi, 371 p. Biography of Helene Deutsch, 1884-1982, one of the early female psychoanalysts, who studied with Freud and wrote The Psychology of Women. Stock# 26819. Vg/vg. Psychiatry Psychoanalysis
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26819.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sargent, S. Stansfeld
BASIC TEACHINGS OF THE GREAT PSYCHOLOGISTS
Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York 1955. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in cover. ; What Freud, James, Watson, and others have learned about sex, dreams, memory, thought, emotion, personality, etc.; Everyday Handbook Series; Trade PB; Vol. 222; B&W Illustrations; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36496.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sheehy, Noel, Antony J. Chapman and Wendy Conroy (eds.)
Biographical Dictionary of Psychology
Publisher: London: Routledge, 2002,. ISBN: 0415285615 Paper bound, 1st paper edition, 675pp includes four indexes: index of names, interests, institutions, and key terms. Minor crease across bottom corner of rear cover else a fine/new/unread copy. 1.22 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17572.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Shepard, Martin
GAMES ANALYSTS PLAY
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59027.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Shepard, Martin, 1934-
A Psychiatrist's Head
Publisher: New York, P. H. Wyden [c1972]. 244 p. 21 cm. A psychotherapist who seems to believe that all problems can be solved by a good lay, preferably by him, this is the Playboy philosophy turned to psychology. Stock# 36,380. Vg/ dj vg. Published in 1978 under title: Memoirs of a defrocked psychoanalyst.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36379.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Velikovsky, Immanuel.
Mankind in Amnesia.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1982.. First Edition ISBN: 0385033931 Octavo in quarter blue cloth on beige paper covered boards. 225 pages. Sort of a psychoanalytical companion to "Worlds in Collision" where the author suggests the roots of irrational behavior. A hint of edge wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is price clipped with light edge wear but otherwise complete and untorn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12841.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Viscott, David
MAKING OF A PSYCHIATRIST A Psychiatrist Tells All
Publisher: Arbor House New York 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Medical memoirs and anecdotes of a practicing psychiatrist tracing his involvement in the field encompassing first encounters with patients, development of techniques, and reflections on the profession in general ; 410 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36686.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wehr, Gerhard
PORTRAIT OF JUNG An Illustrated Biography
Publisher: Herder and Herder New York 1971. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Translated by W. A. Hargreaves; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 173 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35582.
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 items found
|