TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Psychology: Professional: Psychoanalysis
141 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Carl Jung) de Laszlo, Violet (ed.)  
The Basic Writings of C.G. Jung

Publisher: Princeton: Princeton University Press/Bollingen Series, 1990,.
ISBN: 0691019029 paper bound, first edition, 561pp. Very good. 693 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.50 CAD 7.46 EUR 5.54 GBP 4.74 JPY 720.00 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17699.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
2.
Abramson, Jeffrey B  
Liberation and its Limits: the moral and political thought of Freud / Jeffrey B. Abramson

Publisher: New York, Free Press London : Collier Macmillan, c1984.
x, 160 p., index, 24.5 cm. Sigmund Freud, 1856-1939, had a "vision of human liberation which must be distinguished from the pale individualism dominant in our culture." Stock# 36,948. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36948.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Adler, Alfred  
Understanding Human Nature (1927 Star Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY, 1927.
Navy/black cloth with orange-red titles to spine and front, in red, black and white uncoated card jacket, 8vo. Star Books. xiii+286pp. No printings indicated apart form 1927 copyright. NF/VG- to VG. Book has touch of rubbing and several short surface impressions to upper rear panel, mild spine end softening, very mildy bumped rear corners with no damage. Cloth overall sharp and deeply-colored with very bright titles. Binding tight and square, pages toned but clean and unmarked. Jacket has shallow chips across upeer front hinge with 3/4: tear just into "U" of title (repair left to buyer's discretion). Toning and sunning spine with all titles, colors and design still present. Central wraps front and back llightly soiled but colors and titles clear and bright. One 1/*" x 1/8" chip along lower rear edge. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. Very scarce in jacket of any condition. VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 118.75 CAD 118.13 EUR 87.69 GBP 75.00 JPY 11,400.00 MXN 1,266.67 ZAR 1,140.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009738.
    
US$114.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Adler, Alfred  
Menschenkenntnis
 Picture
Publisher: S. Hirzel Leipzig, 1929.
Blue cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. vii+230pp.+publisher's ads. reprint of 1927 orig. In German. VG. Boards light rubbed and soiled, but colors and front gilt strong. Touches of wear to tips. Abrasion to spine ends with fraying (mild to lower, moderate at top). Rubbing to spine but gilt titles and gilt design all present with only moderate dulling. Shelving soil. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Prev. owner's name/date in fine hand to ffep. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 34.64 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,325.00 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003999.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
5.
Adler, Gerhard (ed.)  
Success and Failure in Analysis: The Proceedings of the Fifth Annual Congress for Analytical Psychology
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 1974.
Grey cloth with red and silver titles to spine, in magenta jacket, 8vo. C.G. Jung Foundation publication. viii+229pp.+ series list. References with articles. VG-/VG-. Book has mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Heavy foxing to upper page edges with foxing onto endpapers. Gentle stress wave to bright, unmarked pages. Jacket rubbed along hinges and edges with touches of surface loss, 3/4" closed internally tape-repaired tear off upper rear edge near hinge. Central colors and titles bright and sharp in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0913430218 VG-. Hardcover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012057.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Bergmann, Martin editor  
EVOLUTION OF PSYCHOANALYTIC TECHNIQUE
 Picture
Publisher: Basic Books New York 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 497 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45669.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Berne, Eric  
LAYMAN'S GUIDE TO PSYCHIATRY AND PSYCHOANALYSIS

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1968.
Third Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The third edition extensively revised and enlarged from the original work The Mind in Action. ; 386 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58425.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bettelheim, Bruno  
Freud and Man's Soul
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1983.
Hardcover with grey paper over boards and grey quarter-cloth, in grey uncoated card jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. xii+112pp. + colophon. NF/VG. Book has very mild spine slant toward upper end only with no effect on tight, strong, binding; creases from small, former dogears to 3 pages. Else fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. Several touches of light soil near mid fore edge and just over title on front panel; else fine: bright and shap in Brodart. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 0394524810. First Edition VG. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011367.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
9.
Bieber, Irving  
COGNITIVE PSYCHOANALYSIS
 Picture
Publisher: Jason Aronson New York 1980.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 411 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65994.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Blanck, Gertrude & Rubin  
Ego Psychology: Theory & Practice and Ego Psychology II: Psychoanalytic Developmental Psychology

Publisher: New York & London: Columbia University Press, 1974..
Later printing. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/VG+. Vol. I: Blue cloth, foil titles on spine, xii, 395 pp, notes, bibliography, 3 indices; DJ rubbed. Vol. II: ISBN 0-231-04470-4, 1979; pale blue-grey cloth, blue foil titles on spine, xix, 274 pp, notes, bibliography, index; a little of the ink from the Vol. I DJ has rubbed off onto the back of DJ for Vol. II. Both DJs in Brodart archival covers. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.69 GBP 23.68 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: PSAN00001.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Brainerd, C. J. and Reyna, V. F.  
The Science of False memory

Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005.
Faux leather, with dust jacket. White on black spine. Standard Size. 572 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20491.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Breuer, Josef & Sigmund Freud.  
STUDIES ON HYSTERIA.

Publisher: Basic Books [New York]. 1957. (1957)..
1st printing thus. 335pp. 8vo. Black cloth with a maroon panel on the spine divided by a gilt rule. The upper part of the panel has the title in gilt & the lower carries the authors' names in gilt. Translated from the German & edited by James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud. Bibliography & index. This is a reprint of Volume II of the 'Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud' (Hogarth Press, 1955), which was the first complete English translation of the 1925 German edition including subsequent additions by Breuer & extensive footnotes by Freud. Some very faint paste action on the endpapers o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (minor wear to the top of the spine, faint soiling on the back o/w Fine).

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0336.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Brome, Vincent  
Freud and His Early Circle
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York, 1968.
Black cloth with gilt titles and red figure to spine, in black and violet jacket, 8vo. 1st U.S. edition. xii+275pp. Index, bibliography. Frontis. VG+/VG. Book has former owenr's bookplate with blacked-out name to ffep, former price in red wax pencil to upper corner ffep. Light foxing upper page edges. Binding tight and square' pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has spine end softening wth no tears or chips, light soil with light to moderate toning to rear panel and inner edges of flaps. Central colors and titles bright and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. VG. Hardcover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010608.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Brown, Norman O., 1913-2002.  
Life Against Death. The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History.

Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, NY [1961]. V-169.
xiv, 366, [4] p., index; 18.5 cm. Contents include The Disease Called Man; Neurosis and History; Sexuality and Childhood; The Self and the Other: Narcissus; Art and Eros; Language and Eros; Instinctual Dualism and Instinctual Dialectics; Death, Time, and Eternity; Death and Childhood; The Ambiguities of Sublimation; Couch and Culture; Apollo and Dionysus; The Excremental Vision; The Protestant Era; Filthy Lucre; The Resurrection of the Body. Bibliography, pp. 351-360. Paper covers worn, front edge stained, pencil owner name & a few markings; good. stock#21912.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21912.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Chamadoira, Luiz Carlos Netto  
PSICOTERAPIAS ALIENANTES Sociedade De Psicanálise Integral

Publisher: Proton Editora Sao Paulo 1980.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; Written in Portugese; Trade PB; 289 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37047.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Chernin, Kim  
DIFFERENT KIND OF LISTENING My Psychoanalysis and its Shadow
 Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1995.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder Mark; Providing a detailed account of her own experience with the psychoanalytic process, the author of The Obsession and The Hungry Self explains how she worked through and came to terms with her emotional life. ; 215 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56249.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Chrzanowski, Gerard  
INTERPERSONAL APPROACH TO PSYCHOANALYSIS Contemporary View of Harry StackSullivan

Publisher: Gardner Press, Inc. New York 1977.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 242 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36953.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Decker, Hannah S.  
Freud, Dora, and Vienna 1900

Publisher: Free Press New York, 1991.
Trade paperback in red and gray pictorial wraps, 8vo. xii+299pp. Index, references, chapter notes, notes to Freud's case history. Eight page section b/w photos. VG. Binding tight and square; interior pages, wraps clean, bright and unmarked. Bump upper rear corner, light wear with minimal surface loss extreme upper spine end. ISBN: 0029072123. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000736.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
19.
deMause, Lloyd.  
THE EMOTIONAL LIFE OF NATIONS.

Publisher: Karnac / Other Press [New York, London]. 2002. (2002)..
1st edition. ix, 454pp, 8vo. Gray cloth with red-lettered spine. Author's presentation in ink on front free endpaper ('To Jay - Fellow psychohistorian. Lloyd deMause'). Probably either Jay Y. Gonen or Robert Jay Lifton. As New (Pristine)/ DJ (As New). ISBN 1892746980.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 10-0012.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Deutsch, Felix  
CLINICAL INTERVIEW Volume I: Diagnosis. a Method of Teaching AssociativeExploration

Publisher: International Universities New York 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Volume one only; B&W Illustrations; 615 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51000.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Dolto, Françoise / Francoise.  
La Difficulté / Difficulte de Vivre.

Publisher: Paris, Vertiges du Nord / Carrère, 1986.
464 p. On childhood, family, growing up, psychoanalysis. Vg/paperback. Stock#100026.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100026.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Edelson, Marshall  
Language and Intepretation in Psychoanalysis
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1975.
Green cloth with black titles to spine, in white and green photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. xv+243pp. Index, bibliography. Fine/VG-. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket is spine sunned with only effect titles to blue with no fading, pen scribbling across rear panel only, light rubbing/soil along rear fore edge. No tears, chips or folds. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0300018533 VG-. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008596.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
23.
Eidelberg, Ludwig  
TAKE OFF YOUR MASK
 Picture
Publisher: Pyramid Books New York NY 1957.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 156 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58549.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Eidelberg, Ludwig  
TAKE OFF YOUR MASK

Publisher: International Universities New York NY 1948.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 230 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60918.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Ellis, Albert.  
REASON AND EMOTION IN PSYCHOTHERAPY.

Publisher: Secaucus Lyle Stuart 1975.
442 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15958.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Elms, Alan C.  
Uncovering Lives: The Uneasy Alliance of Biography and Psychology

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1994.
Blue paper over boards with blue quarter cloth, in blue photo pictorial jacket, 8vo. vi+315pp. Index, notes, bibliography. Sections on theory of psychobiography and psychobiographical chapters on particular figures, including Freud, Jung, Skinner, Isaac Asimov, L. Frank Baum, Vladimir Nabokov, Jimmy Carter, George Bush and Saddam Hussein (among others). NF/NF ISBN: 0195082877. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000727.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Erdelyi, Matthew Hugh  
Psychoanalysis: Freud's Cognitive Psychology
 Picture
Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company New York, 1985.
Trade paperback in glossy pictorial (Hieronymous Bosch) wraps, 8vo. xv+303pp. Name and subject indices, references, figures throughout. Near Fine, save for small, pencil point-sized puncture lower rear wrap with associated pinpoint imprint several last pages. Does not affect text or integrity of book. ISBN: 0716716178. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000739.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
28.
Eriikson, Erik H.  
Life History and the Historical Moment

Publisher: W. W. Norton New York, 1975.
Black cloth w. gilt stamp lettering black, brown and white jacket, 8vo. 3rd ed. Index, notes. NF/VG. Book is tight and immaculate. Jacket shows edgewear, esp. at and near spine ends, light soil and rubbing to rear panel. ISBN: 0393011038 VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000747.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
29.
Erikson, Erik H.  
Young Man Luther: A Study in Psychoanalysis and History (E A Burtt copy)
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton Norton, 1958.
Black cloth w. gilt stamped letting in brown pictorial jacket, 8vo. 3rd printing. Austin Riggs Monograph No. 4. 288pp. Index, references. Book has foxing upper edge pages, else near fine. Price-clipped jacket is G+ to VG-, with edgewear, chipping to spine ends, corners. Signature of prev. owner, Cornell University philosopher of science and religion E.A Burtt, to flyleaf. VG-. Hard Cover G+

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000745.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
30.
Erikson, Erik H.  
Insight and Responsibility: Lectures on the Ethical Implications of Psychoanalytic Insight

Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, (1964).
Trade paperback, later printing, 256pp includes references and index. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 265 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20597.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Feigl, Herbert, 1902-1988 /Scriven, Michael, b.1928 joint eds.  
Foundations of Science and the Concepts of Psychology and Psychoanalysis, edited by Herbert Feigl and Michael Scriven
 Picture
Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [1956].
xiv, 346 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Minnesota studies in the philosophy of science, v.1. "This volume presents some of the relatively more consolidated research of the Minnesota Center for the philosophy of science and its collaborators" (p. v). From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,060. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44060.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Fenichel, Hanna and Rapaport, David, eds.  
The Collected Papers of Otto Fenichel, First Series

Publisher: W.W. Norton New York 1953.
Very Good++ in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 4to(small), 408 pp., Slight edgewear to dustjacket, spine faded. First volume of the collected papers of Dr. Otto Fenichel, leading scholar in the field of psychoanalysis. The papers in this volume were written between 1922 and 1936.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 7MARBURY000241.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Fenichel, Otto  
The Collected Papers of Otto Fenichel, Second Series

Publisher: W.W. Norton New York, 1954.
Green cloth with black titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. viii+374pp. Indices, footnotes throughout. Fine. Light softening to upper spine end with fine, 3/8" surface scratch off upper end. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007479.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Fenichel, Otto  
PSYCHOANALYTIC THEORY OF NEUROSIS
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1945.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Dh has some soiling. DJ flaps clipped; 703 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68931.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Fine, Reuben  
HISTORY OF PSYCHOANALYSIS
 Picture
Publisher: Columbia University New York 1979.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 686 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48512.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Fliess, Robert (ed.)  
The Psychoanalytic Reader: An Antholoogy of Essential Papers with Critical Introductions
 Picture
Publisher: International Universities Press New York, 1973.
Trade paperback in green and white wraps, 8vo. 3rd pb. printing. xvii+358pp. Foldout Ontogenetic Table. Articles on clinical psychology, theory; uncollected papers of Karl Abraham; references by Freud. Overall VG (Fine in G+ to VG- wraps). Wraps are well rubbed. altough not torn or creased. Binding tight and square; pages, bright and unmarked. Foldout is fine. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005084.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
37.
Forrester, John  
Truth Games: Lies, Money, and Psychoanalysis
 Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1997.
Black and gold paper over boards with red quarter-cloth, in off-white and brown illustrated jacket, 8vo. xiii+210pp. Index, notes. Fine/Fine. Prev. owner's name in small hand to upper ffep. Light touch of soil near start of title, upper front panel. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0674539621 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007162.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
38.
Freeman, Lucy, 1916-2004 ed.  
Troubled Women

Publisher: New York, New American Library [1961].
254 p., 18 cm. Ten psychoanalytical case histories of women. "Ms. Freeman's heart lay in promoting psychoanalysis, which she believed had greatly improved her own condition, most likely a severe form of neurosis." Stock# 102,344. Vg / paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102344.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
French, Thomas  
PSYCHOANALYTIC INTERPRETATIONS The Selected Papers of Thomas M. French
 Picture
Publisher: Quadrangle Chicago, IL 1970.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 560 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49826.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Freud, Anna  
The Writings of Anna Freud, Volume II, 1936: The Ego and the Mechanisms of Defense (Revised Edition)

Publisher: New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1977..
7th ptg. 22½ X 14½ cm. VG-/Near Fine. Translated by Cecil Baines. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xi, 191, [3] pp, bibliography, index. Notes & yellow highlighting on about one-sixth of the pages, else near fine, just slight rubbing to extremities. DJ has slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. The 1966 revision corrected errors in the original translation and supplied a new index; otherwise the text is that of the 1937 first edition in English. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: PSAN00002.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Freud, Anna, 1895-1982. Baines, Cecil, translator.  
The Ego and the Mechanisms of Defence.

Publisher: International Universities Press, NY [1946].
Translated from the German by Cecil Baines. 196 p., index. Chapters include Theory of the Mechanisms of Defence (Ego as the Seat of Observation; Application of Analytic Technique to Study of Psychic Institutions); Examples of Avoidance of Objective 'Pain' & Objective Danger (Denial in Word & Act; Restriction of Ego); Examples of Two Types of Defence (Identification with Aggressor; A Form of Altruism); Defence Motivated by Fear of the Strength of Instincts (Illustrated by the Phenomena of Puberty) (Ego & Id at Puberty; Instinctual Anxiety During Puberty). Brown cloth; worn, edges frayed; good. Copy of Albert Cook (poet/ translator/ critic) with his marginal pencil markings. Stock#22817.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22817.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Freud, Sigmund  
SELECTED WRITINGS

Publisher: Book of the Month Club New York 1997.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 462 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49734.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Freud, Sigmund  
GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOANALYSIS

Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City , NY 1943.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 412 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1984.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Freud, Sigmund  
ÜBER PSYCHOANALYSE Fünf Vorlesungen Gehalten Zur 20 JährigenGründungsfeier Der Clark University in Worcester Mass September 1909
 Picture
Publisher: Franz Deuticke Leipzig 1920.
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Cover is loose. Wear at edges. Spine weak. bookplate. ; Written in German. ; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43645.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Freud, Sigmund  
SAMMLUNG KLEINER SCHRIFTEN ZUR NEUROSENLEHRE Funfte Folge
 Picture
Publisher: Intern. Psychanalytischer Verlag Leipzig 1922.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Spine weak and cracked. Bookplate. ; Written in German. ; 273 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43646.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Freud, Sigmund  
PSYCHOPATHOLOGY OF EVERYDAY LIFE
 Picture
Publisher: Mentor New York N.D..
Twenty-Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; This fascinating analysis of the unconscious motives behind everyday actions offers new insight into human behavior.; Mass Market PB; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54454.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Freud, Sigmund  
ORIGINS OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS Letters to Wilhelm Filess, Drafts and Notes,1887-1902

Publisher: Basic Books, Inc. New York 1954.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 486 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65835.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Freud, Sigmund  
l'interpretazione dei sogni

Publisher: Roma: Newton Compton, 1971,.
Trade paperback, 2nd printing, 512pp, Very good in moderately spotted wraps.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 2448.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Freud, Sigmund  
Das Unbewusste: Schriften zur Psychoanalyse

Publisher: Zurich: Buchclub Ex Libris, nd.
Hard bound, 473pp, Very good in Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.77 GBP 17.76 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 2452.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Freud, Sigmund  
Dictionary of Psychoanalysis

Publisher: Premier / Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1963.
Mass market paperback in brown wraps with sketch of Freud to front. vi + 176pp. Preface by Theodore Reik. Dictionary of Freudian terms with all definitions taken verbatim from Freud's works. Citations with keys to references. VG. Light edgewear all around with central panels clean and strong. Binding tight witrh no reader's crease to spine. Pages toned but clean and unmarked. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012345.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
51.
Freud, Sigmund  
The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud

Publisher: Modern Library New York, 1966.
Brown boards, no jacket, 8vo. vi+1001pp. Index. Translated and edited with introduction by A. A. Brill, Contains: Psychopathology of Everyday Life, Interpretation of Dreams, Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex, Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious, Totem and Taboo, and The History of the Psychoanalytic Movement. VG, save for prev. owner's name ffep and light, sporadic highlighting in book one. Otherwise tight, bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000737.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
52.
Freud, Sigmund (Ed. by Ernest Jones & James Strachey)  
Collected Papers

Publisher: New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1959..
8th ptg. 21½ X 15 cm. Very Good/No dj. Five volumes bound in brown cloth, gilt-on-black titles on spine, 359 pp, 404 pp, 607 pp, 508 pp, 396 pp, footnotes, bibliographies, index. Volume 2 has small stain to top edge, Volume 4 has faint remains of pencil scribbling on endpapers, Volume 5 has underlining in one article, otherwise Fine. Originally published as Numbers 7, 8, 9, 10, & 37 of The International Psycho-Analytical Library. Translated under the supervision of Joan Riviere and Alix & James Strachey. According to the preface, "these Collected Papers..constitute the real basis of Psycho-Analysis. All Professor Freud's other work and theories are essentially founded on the clinical investigations of which these papers are the only published record." Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 9 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: PSAN00005.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939  
The Interpretation of Dreams. Translated from the German and edited by James Strachey

Publisher: Discus/ Avon [1965].
'Fourteenth Printing.' xxxii, 736 p., index; paper; a bit worn; VG. Copy of Albert Cook, poet & translator, with his pencil notes. 'Freud's seminal exploration of human nature.' 'The James Strachey translation, with all of Freud's additions, deletions, and emendations.' Stock# 26707. Medicine, mental health, psychology, psychiatry, science of the mind.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26707.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939  
The Ego and the Id. Translated by Joan Riviere. Revised and Newly Edited by James Strachey

Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1962]..
6th printing. xvii, 67 p., index; paper; partial red stamp on top edge, else VG. Copy of Albert Cook, poet, critic, translator, with his pencil markings. Contents include Consciousness and what is Unconscious; The Ego and the Super-Ego (Ego Ideal); The Two Classes of Instinct; The Dependent Relationships of the Ego; The Descriptive and the Dynamic Unconscious; The Great Reservoir of Libido. Stock# 26,742. Psychoanalysis; thought & the mind; psychology.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26742.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939 / Riviere, Joan, 1883-1962, trans.  
A General Introduction to Psychoanalysis ...Authorized English Translation of the revised edition
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Perma Giants [1949, c1935].
412 p., index, 21 cm. Title continues: "translation of the rev. ed. by Joan Riviere, with a pref. by Ernest Jones and G. Stanley Hall." Translation of Vorlesungen zur einführung in die psychoanalyse. This translation, first published in 1920, was the clearest exposition of Freud's ideas and was required reading for three generations of intellectuals. Stock# 44,420. Vg, but paper toned / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44420.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939.  
Gesammelte Werke. Siebenter Band. Werke aus den Jahren 1906-1909.

Publisher: London, Imago, 1955.
496 p. This seventh volume of Freud's Collected Works prints 15 articles. A reprint of the text first published in 1941. Stock#22151. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22151.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939.  
Gesammelte Werke. Vierzehnter Band. Werke aus den Jahren 1925-1931.

Publisher: London, Imago, 1955.
603 p. This fourteenth volume of Freud's Collected Works contains 17 articles; the first printing was 1948. Stock#22150. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22150.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939.  
Gesammelte Werke. Dreizehnter Band. Jenseits des Lustprinzips. Massen-Psychologie und Ich-Analyse. Das Ich und das Es.

Publisher: London, Imago, 1955.
477 p. The 13th volume of Freud's Collected Works, first printed in 1940. Stock#22148. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22148.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939.  
Gesammelte Werke. Sechzehnter Band. Werke aus den Jahren 1932-1939.

Publisher: London, Imago, 1950.
296 p. This first edition, first printing of volume 16 of Freud's Collected Works includes his last dated writings. Stock#22149. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22149.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Brill, A. A., translator.  
The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud. Translated and Edited, with an Introduction by Dr. A. A. Brill.

Publisher: Modern Library.
1001 p., index. Includes Psychopathology of Everyday Life; Interpretation of Dreams; Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex; Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious; Totem and Taboo; History of the Psychoanalytic Movement. Blue cloth; VG. Copy of Albert Cook (critic, poet, translator) with his ink stamp & pencil notes. Stock#22670.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22670.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Mitscherlich, Alexander, editor.  
Das Unbewußte / Unbewusste. Schriften zur Psychoanalyse. Herausgegeben von Alexander Mitscherlich.

Publisher: 1960, S. Fischer Verlag.
475 p. Includes Triebe und Triebschicksale; Die Verdrängung; Beiträge zur Psychologie des Liebeslebens; Eine Kindheitserinnerung des Leonardo da Vinci; Zeitgemäßes über Krieg und Tod [Modern war & death]; Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse; Die Zukunft einer Illusion; Das Unbehagen in der Kultur; Warum Krieg?; Goethe-Preis 1930; Bibliography. Paper covers; minor wear, pages darkened; good+. Stock#24023.

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24023.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Riviere, Joan Hodgson, 1883-1962, transl. Gorey, Edmund, 1925-2000, illustrator  
Civilization and its Discontents. Translated from the German by Joan Riviere
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1958.
105 p.; 18 cm. Series: Anchor Books 130. "Typography by Edmund Gorey." "Joan Hodgson Riviere was a British psychoanalyst, who was both Freud's earliest translator and an influential writer on her own account." "She retained more of Freud's stylistic energy than any others." Stock#46564 (sag). Good+ / owner name, tag on front fly, pencil underlining / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46564.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Sprott, W. J. H., translator.  
New Introductory Lectures on Psycho-analysis. Translated by W. J. H. Sprott.

Publisher: N.Y., Norton [c1933].
257 p. "This volume is not a revised edition of his earlier work, but an entirely new book." Vg/ dj vg. Stock#26806.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26806.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Strachey, James, editor.  
New Introductory Lectures on Psychoanalysis. Newly Translated and Edited by James Strachey.

Publisher: N.Y., Norton [c1964].
180 p., index; 18 cm. Contents include Revision of the Theory of Dreams; Dreams & Occultism; Dissection of the Psychical Personality; Anxiety & Instinctual Life; Femininity; The Question of a Weltanschauung. Bibliography, pp. 161-168. Paper; minor wear; VG. Another copy, the same, copy of Albert Cook with his pencil notes. Stock#24850x.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24850.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Freud, Sigmund, 1856-1939. Strachey, James, translator & editor.  
Five Lectures on Psycho-Analysis. Translated and Edited by James Strachey.

Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1977].
73 p., index. "In 1909, Clark University, Worcester, Massachusetts, celebrated the twentieth year of its foundation, and... invited Freud and some of his principal followers to take part in the occasion... Freud's five lectures were delivered on Monday, September 6, 1909, and the four following days. This, as Freud himself declared at the time, was the first official recognition of the young science..." Paper; red stamp on top edge; VG. Copy of Albert Cook (poet, critic, translator) with his pencil notes. Stock#25157.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25157.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Freud, Sigmund.  
New Introductory Lectures on Psychoanalysis.

Publisher: NY: Norton, 1933..
Reprint. 257 pp. First few pp. slightly warped, o/w VG. No dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Freud

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2193.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Freud, Sigmund.  
Collected Papers. Volume 1.

Publisher: London: Hogarth Press/ Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1953..
Eighth Impression. 359 pp. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Freud

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4950.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Fromm, Erich  
The Sane Society

Publisher: New York, Chicago, & San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964..
12th ptg. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Blue boards, foil titles on spine, xiv, 370 pp, index. Bottom corners lightly bumped, slight surface chipping at extremities. Fromm extends ideas originally developed in Escape from Freedom. As he states in his foreword, "In The Sane Society I try to show that life in twentieth-century Democracy contstitutes in many ways another escape from freedom, and the analysis of this particular escape, centered around the concept of alienation, constitutes a good part of this book. ..I have tried to develop more systematically the basic concepts of what I have called here 'humanistic psychoanalysis.'" Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: PSAN00006.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Fromm, Erich  
PSYCHOANALYSIS AND RELIGION Based on the Terry Lectures Delivered At YaleUniversity
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1959.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 119 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57501.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Fromm-Reichmann, Freida  
Principles of Intensive Psychotherapy
 Picture
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago, 1976.
Trade paperback in white, orange and green wraps, 8vo. 14th prinitng. xviii+243pp. Index, references. VG-. Edgewear and toning to wraps. Toning esp. deep along spine and upper rear wrap. Foxing upper page edges. Pages and wraps stiff, but interior clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Surprisingly scarce title. ISBN: 0226265994. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000755.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
71.
Gaylin, Willard  
REDISCOVERING LOVE
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1986.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62053.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Greenwald, Harold (ed.)  
Great Cases in Psychoanalysis
 Picture
Publisher: Jason Aronson New York, 1973.
Hardcover in burgundy cloth in orange and red illustrated jacket, 8vo. 256pp. Edited with introduction and notes by Harold Greenwald. VG/VG-. Book has previous owner's name to title page, moderate to heavy toning to pp.12-13 (Freud paper pre-title and title page) as from newspaper clipping, pages mildly toned, probably as per original paper stock. Else fine: cloth and pages clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Jacket has abrasion with light chips to corners, spine ends and along rear fore edge; occasional touches of surface loss/rubbing elsewhere (heaviest on spine). Central colors, titles and figures strong and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0876680929 VG-. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011568.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
73.
Grinberg, Leon; Dario Sor; Elizabeth Tabak de Bianchedi.  
NEW INTRODUCTION TO THE WORK OF BION.

Publisher: Aronson 1996.
178 pages Paperback in very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15915.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Hall, Calvin  
PRIMER OF FREUDIAN PSYCHOLOGY
 Picture
Publisher: Mentor New York 1955.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; The first attempt to bring together Freud's ideas on the organization, dynamics, and development of normal personality.; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63653.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Hall, Calvin  
PRIMER OF FREUDIAN PSYCHOLOGY
 Picture
Publisher: Mentor New York 1955.
Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; The first attempt to bring together Freud's ideas on the organization, dynamics, and development of normal personality.; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69898.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

141 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.