|
1.
|
|
PSYCHIATRIC PROBLEMS OF THE AGING
Publisher: Houston, TX 1981. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes Emotional Support of the Elderly, Affective Disorders of the Eldery and Organic Brain Syndromes. Proceedings of a Symposium sponsored by American Academy of Family Physicians and the Univeristy of Texas Medical School at Houston held October 23, 1981.; B&W Illustrations; 33 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48609.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Allen, Steven J.
NOTCH VICTIM'S HANDBOOK
Publisher: Senoir Exchange Madison, VA 1994. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5784.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bennett, Sanford
OLD AGE Its Cause and Prevention. the Story of an Old Body and Face MadeYoung
Publisher: Physical Culture Publishing Company New York NY 1912. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Lettering on front cover is faded. Front pastedown is worn. Ink name has blotted on front endpaprs ; B&W Illustrations; 395 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63871.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Blenenfeld, David editor
VERWOERDT'S CLINICAL GEROPSYCHIATRY
Publisher: Williams & Wilkins Baltimore, Maryland 1981. Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 314 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58048.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Callahan, Daniel
SETTING LIMITS Medical Goals in an Aging Society
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45688.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chopra, Deepak
AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Publisher: Harmony Books New York 1993. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The author of Quantum Healing argues that aging is much more of a choice than people believe and shows how to adopt an individually tailored program of diet, stress reduction, and exercise. ; Trade PB; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36497.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cole, Thomas R. and Mary G. Wnkler (editors).
The Oxford Book of Aging.
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1994.. ISBN: 9780195073690 1st edition, 1st printing. 419 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7496.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Comfort, Alex
GOOD AGE
Publisher: Mitchell Beazley London 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63812.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Comfort, Alex
GOOD AGE
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1976. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32148.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Comfort, Alex
GOOD AGE
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1976. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47602.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cowley, Malcom
VIEW FROM EIGHTY
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. Highlighting and underling. Notes in margins. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Eloquently and wittily reports on 'the country of age' by a man in his ninth decade, sharing numerous reflections, anecdotes, and quotations as 'principal monuments' of his lifelong journey to old age ; 74 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65969.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Crichton, Jean
AGE CARE SOURCEBOOK A Resource Guide for the Aging and Their Families
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1987. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Covers social security, financial planning, retirement housing, community services, Medicare, group insurance, disability, adult day care, nursing homes, wills, and funeral arrangements. ; B&W Illustrations; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50672.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Edinberg, Mark
TALKING WITH YOUR AGING PARENTS
Publisher: Shambhala Boston 1988. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58772.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Elliott, Gordon and Mary Elliott
IDEAL LIFE 50 and Over
Publisher: IDEALS Milwaukee, WI 1980. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Date stamp inside. ; Learn about second careers and getting a job, ways to have money, how the law can serve you, the ideal home for you, medicare, medicaid and Social Security. ; Trade PB; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43177.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Evans, William
BIOMARKERS The 10 Determinants of Aging You Can Control
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1991. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Water stain at top edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 297 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50995.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fisher, M. F. K.
Sister Age
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1983 1st ed.. 243pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a near Very Good dj [small rem. stamp bottom edge; tiny initials ffep; else a nice crisp copy] Some 15 essays on philosophical aspects of old age by the great American food writer, Fisher (1908-92).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19343.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fisher, M. F. K. (Mary Frances Kennedy), 1908-1992.
Sister Age.
Publisher: Santa Barbara, CA, Landmark Books [1988]. Large type edition. 297 p. Fifteen essays, with a foreword and an afterword. "What is important, though, is that our dispassionate acceptance of attrition be matched by a full use of everything that has ever happened in all the long wonderful-ghastly years to free a person's mind from his body... to use the experience, both great and evil, so that physical annoyances are surmountable in an alert and even mirthful appreciation of life itself.' Lavendar cloth stamped in tan, red, black; no dj (as issued); fine. Another copy, Knopf, NY, 1983 (third printing), dj; VG+. stock#100330.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100330.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hess, Thomas M. and Fredda Blanchard-Fields (editors).
Social Cognition and Aging.
Publisher: San Diego, CA: Academic Press, [1999]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0123452600 Hardcover Fine book in pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4006.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hulicka, Irene editor
EMPIRICAL STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY AND SOCIOLOGY OF AGING
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1977. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Underling. Previous owner's name. ; Trade PB; 289 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34379.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth
Questions and Answers on Death and Dying: A Companion Volume To On Death And Dying
Publisher: Macmillan & Co., NY, 1974. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0020891504 Third Printing (1975). Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 177 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. Pages toned, else fine. NEAR FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6391.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
May, Siegmund
CROWNING YEARS Successful Aging in the Modern World
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39242.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McDonald, P. Lynn and Richard A. Wanner
Retirement in Canada
Publisher: Toronto: Butterworths, 1990,. ISBN: 0409805181 Paper bound, first edition, extensive bibliography, 173pp includes index. As new/fine/unread. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18100.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Melamed, Elissa
MIRROR MIRROR The Terror of Not Being Young
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59921.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Novak, Mark (editor).
AGING & SOCIETY: A Canadian Reader.
Publisher: Toronto: Nelson Canada (1995).. ISBN: 9780176048464 A companion to "Aging and Society: A Canadian Perspective", this is a collection of Canadian writings in the field of gerontology. 454p; 23cm. 646g. Very Good Plus (clean and sound; light wear, covers slightly open). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4746.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Preston, George
SHOULD I RETIRE
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1952. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The psychological and financial factors of retirement, told by a well known doctor and psychiatrist who now has successfully retired. ; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29951.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Roizen, Michael
REALAGE Are You As Young As You Can Be
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1999. Eighteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Through a uniquely comprehensive self-test, an innovative guide helps readers determine their true biological--as opposed to their chronological--age and outlines a systematic plan for reducing it by as many as twenty years. ; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59986.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Roy, F. Hampton
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AGING AND THE ELDERLY
Publisher: Facts On File New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Discusses the aging process, and looks at topics related to the elderly, from accidents and bereavement to varicose veins and work after retirement.; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56587.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Skala, Ken
AMERICAN GUIDANCE FOR SENOIRS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS
Publisher: G & S Falls Church, VA 1996. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; An indispensable guide to Social Security, Medicare and Other Vital Benefits, Services and Financial Assistance; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5315.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Skinner, B. F.
ENJOY OLD AGE A Program of Self-Management
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; An eminent psychologist and a gerontologist explain how to cope with the problems of aging and how to get the most out of one's later years.; Book Club Edition; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60810.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Tisdale, Sallie
HARVEST MOON Portrait of a Nursing Home
Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1989. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Small sticker tear on front cover. ; Provides a portrait of the cockeyed, slanting world of the nursing home through the day-to-day story of Harvest Moon Care Center, a nonprofit home owned by a large fraternal organization with an interest in caring for the elderly. ; Trade PB; 204 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44015.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Usdin, Gene & Charles K. Hofling, editors. American College of Psychiatrists.
Aging: The Process and the People.
Publisher: N.Y., Brunner/Mazel, 1978. Papers presented to the 1978 annual meeting of the American College of Psychiatrists. 25484. xiv, 248 p. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25484.
|
|
|
|