|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
8 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Cody, Liza
Rift
Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1989 1st ed. thus.. 240pp. paperback: Very Good [text is age browned; old faint damp stain outline in blank bottom margin of first couple of pp; text is unaffected; else VG] A road mystery set in Africa’s Rift Valley by Cody (b. 1944), English author of the Anna Lee mysteries.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.92 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12525.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Duffy, Brian
HEAD COUNT
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24014.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Gilman, Dorothy
Mrs. Pollifax on Safari
Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1977. . 182 p.; color pictorial dj illustration by Paul Gamarello; dj chipped, worn, bookplate; good. 'A mysterious assassin has already killed four vital international figures, and all that's known of him is his code name, Aristotle, until Carstairs of the CIA intercepts a message implying that the man has a rendezvous on a safari in Zambia. What could be more reasonable than that Carstairs send Mrs. Pollifax…' Stock#26,017. Contemporary American literature, fiction, mystery.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26017.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
McClure, James
The Sunday Hangman
Publisher: Macmillan, London, 1977, 1st British edition, hardcover (VG+/VG+). Macmillan, London, 1977, 1st British edition, 254 pages, 5”x 8”, hardcover, red boards with black titles on spine, spine slightly cocked, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, top page edges lightly dust speckled, very good+ dust jacket with very minor corner wear, protected in a plastic cover which has some scuffing, small light ballpoint number on free front endpaper, contents clean and tight, book very good+ [(s)0312GB] 4440 (VG+/VG+)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004440.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Murray, A. A.
Blanket, the : (1st Paperback Edition, 1960)
Publisher: Belmont Books; N. Y. : 1960. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 158 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Belmont 213. Complete and unabridged. Copyright 1957. This is 1st paperback edition, 1960. Murder mystery set in Africa. 'A strong story, grim and gruesome, of the way a youth turns into a man. Haunting, shattering, almost excruciatingly alive'. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. Pages slightly yellowed from age. No other defects. No marks. Binding tight and square. Appears unread. ; Belmont Books Series; Vol. 213
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13420.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Pearce, Michael
The Mamur Zapt and the Donkey-Vous: A Suspense Tale of Old Cairo
Publisher: New York: Warner Books Mysterious Press, 1993 1st ed. thus.. 265pp. paperback: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; rem. X top and bottom edges; else a nice crisp copy] A whodunit set in British-run Egypt in 1908.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12597.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Smith, Alexander McCall
No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, 4 Volumes, Box Set : No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Tears of the Giraffe, Morality for Beautiful Girls, Milk Bird
Publisher: Anchor Books; N. Y. : 2003. As New in Near Fine dust jacket Softcover ISBN: 0679789758 705 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Lovely pastel-colored books with African designs. Mystery stories, woman detective, set in present-day Botswana, Africa. ; Set of 4 volumes (3 softcovers and 1 booklet) as issued, in slipcase. 1) No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, 18th printing, 235 pages. 2) Tears of the Giraffe, 14th printing, 227 pages. 3) Morality for Beautiful Girls, 15th printing, 227 pages. 4) Milk Bird, an African Folk Tale retold by Alexander McCall Smith, 16 pgs. ; All books are pristine, except for the staple-bound booklet, which has some rust to the staples. No other defects, no marks, no creases. All appear unread. Slipcase shows only a whisper of shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13722.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wyllie, John., Illustrator: Ted Bernstein (jacket art).
DEATH IS A DRUM...BEATING FOREVER. [Review Copy]
Publisher: Garden City NY: Doubleday Crime Club (1977).. Stated First Edition. ISBN: 0385127839 Dr. Quarshie finds himself on the hunt for a psychopathic killer. This book was issued as a Double Book For Review copy, asking for a review of less than 200 words before the date of publication of July 8. 1977. 178p: review card laid-in; 22cm. 310g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and very tight; probably unread). Dustjacket: Very Good (price clipped, light edgewear, 1" tear at rear flap fold). White cloth hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1632.
|
|
|
|
8 items found
|