TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: American: American Literature
1142 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Francis Scott Key, 1896-1940)  
F. Scott Fitzgerald on Authorship. Edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli with Judith S. Baughman.

Publisher: [Columbia, South Carolina UP , 1996..
203 p., index; 23.5 cm. ”...writing has been my chief interest in life, and I am in every sense a professional.” ‘The forty-six selections in this volume construct an autobiographical account of Fitzgerald's twenty-year endeavor to maintain careers as a commercial writer and as a literary artist. Offering a clear sense of his seriousness about writing, they correct misconceptions that have impeded a proper assessment of Fitzgerald's professional authorship and distorted his reputation as a man of letters.' Stock# 100,303x.Fine/ dj fine American literary history, criticism.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100303.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Whitman, Martha Mitchell  
Mattie : the letters of Martha Mitchell Whitman

Publisher: [New York], New York University Press, 1977.
. Publisher isbn: 0814791786. 101pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41263.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Le Carre, John  
Call for the Dead

Publisher: [New York], Walker & Company, [1962].
Book Club ed. 128 p.Author's first book Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 60.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Miner, Charles, 1780-1865  
Essays from the Desk of Poor Robert the Scribe: Containing Lessons in Manners, Morals, and Domestic Economy

Publisher: [NY], Printing House of W. E. Rudge, Inc. [c1930].
[3]-137, [6] p., 1 leaf; 21 cm. Originally published in the Gleanor. Doylestown: Printed by Asher Miner. July--1815. "Copyright... by Wyoming Historical and Geological Society." Edited, with foreword and notes, by J. P. Boyd; includes four essays not included in the Doylestown, 1815, edition (p. 121-137). Boyd, Julian P. (Parkes), 1903- . This facsimile edition by the Wyoming Historical and Geological Society printed in 600 copies: this is #142. Miner published these as newspaper essays in his "Gleaner and Luzerne Advertiser" in 1810-1813. He gathered them for the 1815 edition. Inscribed by Boyd as "a specimen of my early days at Wilkes-Barre." Stock#35916 (pa). Vg, no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35916.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Nolan, William F. [Hemingway, Ernest] Kellough, Robert, illustrator.  
Dark Encounter. Cover Illustration by Robert Kellough.

Publisher: [Ventura, Calif.?] Dream House, 1986.
Twenty poems by the science-fiction/ western/ horror/ pulp writer. The last is a very nice long poem on Ernest Hemingway. Limited to 50 hardcover copies, this is number 17. Signed by Nolan and Kellough. There is a personal inscription by Nolan on the front endpaper. Fine/fine. 101845.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101845.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Ludington, Townsend & John Dos Passos  
John Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey and The Fourteenth Chronicle: Letters and Diaries of John Dos Passos

Two titles sold as one item. 20th Century Odyssey: Dark blue and white cloth in blue and white pictorial jacket, 8vo. xx+568pp. Index, notes, 18-page section b/w illus. VG+/VG. Book appears unread. Jacket has light scuffing with one small (1/16") spot of surface loss to front, light wear upper spine. Fourteenth Chronicle: Red and black cloth in gold pictyorial jacket, 8vo. Edited with biographical narrative by Townsend Ludington. xi+662pp. Index, notes. G+/VG-. Half-inch wide dampstain across lower edge pages, approximately one-third of way up from spine, affecting about 1/4" of lower margin on interior pages throughout text. Textblock unaffected. Light to moderate foxing to fore edge pages. Otherwise book is clean, unmarked with tight binding. Jacket has soil to edges, rubbing. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000654.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
7.
Jewett, Sarah Orne, 1849-1909  
Das Land der Spitzen Tannen [The Country of the Pointed Firs]

Deutsch von Elizabeth Schnack. Mit Zeichnungen von Hanny Fries. Manesse Verlag [1961]. 379 p., illus.; dj, 15.5 cm.; dj has small tears, spots, else VG. stock#101155. American literature, fiction; Maine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101155.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Townsend, Virginia F. Illustrated by: Illustrated by F. T. Merrill  
Mills of Tuxbury, The

Publisher: A. K. Loring; Boston: 1871.
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 363 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Original full green cloth, gilt lettering and decor on front and spine, pale yellow endpapers, 4 b/w illustraions on glossy plates, including frontispiece. ; NAP. Illustrations by Frank Thayer Merrill, engraved by John Andrew & Son. ; Picturesque novel of life in a New England mill town, with woman protagonist, authored by longtime assistant editor of Arthur's Home Magazine. ; Moderate exterior wear, mainly to lower tips. Pages a bit yellowed from age. 8 leaves creased at upper tips, not affecting text. Owner name and address penned in small, fine letters on front endpaper, dated 1871. Title page lightly foxed. No other marks. Binding tight. Overall quite attractive. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12591.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Stowe, Harriet Beecher Illustrator: Illustrated by The Players Collection  
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN OR LIFE AMONG THE LOWLY
 Picture
Publisher: A. L. Burt New York NY N.D..
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Previous owner's name; Frontispice illustrated by The Players Collection; frontispiece; 467 pages

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72224.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Rouse, Adelaide L.  
The Deane Girls. A Home Story.

Publisher: A. L. Burt, NY [c. 1895, A. I. Bradley & Co.]. .
406, 2 p., illus. incl. front., green cloth boards stamped in black, white & red; corners worn, ex Medford Universalist Library with blindstamps, else VG. Eight hitherto protected clergyman’s daughters set themselves to earning a living in turn-of-the-century Massachusetts. stock#101357

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101357.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Gordon, Alice and Vincent Virga  
SUMMER

Publisher: Addison-Wesley Reading, MA, 1990.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0201194600 In pc DJ, prev. Owner's gift inscription on ffep; Beige cl. Color illustrations. Excerpts from 37 American writers celebrating the summer season; Square 4to; 252 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 931.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
12.
Cooper, James Fenimore  
PATHFINDER

Publisher: Airmont Book New York 1964.
Reprint Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29667.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Twain, Mark  
CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT

Publisher: Airmont New York NY 1964.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed, pages yellowing; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5045.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Jacobson, Marcia Ann  
Henry James and the Mass Market

Publisher: Alabama UP ['Second Printing 1986'].
189 p., index; maroon cloth covers, spine stamped in gold; fine. Contents include The Literary Marketplace; 'The Bostonians'; 'The Princess Casamassima'; 'The Tragic Muse'; Responses to Failure; 'What Maisie Knew'; 'The Awkward Age'. Stock# 26776. American literary history, criticism.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26776.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Hillerman, Tony  
Talking mysteries : a conversation with Tony Hillerman

Publisher: Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, c1991.
3rd printing. Publisher isbn: 0826312799. 135pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33011.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Mencken, H. L.  
Essays from Happy Days, Newspaper Days and Heathen Days Selected with Introduction by Edward L. Galligan

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1980.
337 page, 8vo, white cloth. Very good, cover of spine slightly spotted, light erasure front endpaper; contents fine; dustt jacket good, tears, light spotting spine Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028219.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Cather, Willa  
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1940.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 295 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4408.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Cather, Willa  
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1940.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 295 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5779.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Cather, Willa  
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1940.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. ; 295 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5822.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Updike, John  
S.
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1988.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 279 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53458.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Gallup, Donald  
The Flowers of Friendship: Letters Written to Gertrude Stein
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1953.
Blue-green cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine and gilt figures to front, in lavender and black jacket with matching b/w photos of Stein to front and back, 8vo. xxxvii+403pp+xii. Index, five b/w plates. Brief notes on correspondents and context preceding individual letters. VG+/VG. Light sunning to cloth along upper edges and spine, with colors and figures all still bright and sharp. Minute touches of surface loss along lower edges and tips of corners. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has mild abrasion along all, heavier with small chips at spine ends and corners, but no tears or creases. Occasional rubbing to panels and especially along hinges. Central colors, titles and photos clear and strong. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. Possible remainder with Borzoi impress to lower rear board. G+. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009441.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
22.
Levin, Harry  
The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1970.
IMPORTANT CONDITION NOTE: One signature of bindery paper printed blank, resulting in blank pages to pp.180-1, 184-85, 188-189, 192-193, 196-197, 200-201, 208-209. Black cloth in white and black jacket, 8vo. 4th printing (March 1970). xii+263pp.+ix. Index, chronology, bibliography. Apart from condition note above VG+/VG. Book has light rubbing to overall sharp and dark cloth with spine end softening, creases to extreme tips of pp. 180-186. Else tight, sharp, bright and unmarked, jacket is rubbed with chips along upper edges. Central panels, colors and titles still strong. VG- VG-

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009425.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
23.
McCarthy, Cormac.  
The Crossing. Volume Two, The Border Trilogy.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1994. 'Fourth Printing, July 1994'.
Sequel to All the Pretty Horses. 'An essential novel by any measure, and the transfixing middle passage of Cormac McCarthy's ongoing trilogy, The Crossing is luminous and appalling, a book that touches, stops, and starts the heart and mind at once.' 426 p., 22 cm.; pictorial dj has minor flare at top; VG+. 30578.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30578.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Reuben Post Halleck  
History of American Literature
 Picture
Publisher: American Book Company, NY, 1939.
G+ cloth hardback, no DJ. Spine faded, edges worn. Corners bumped. Tight binding. End papers discolored. Pps VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 431 pps with illustrations, index, questions and answers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.86 CAD 10.57 EUR 7.91 GBP 6.77 JPY 927.27 MXN 113.33 ZAR 102.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2203.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
25.
Bunyan, John  
PILGRIM'S PROGRESS

Publisher: American Tract Society New York N.D..
Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Spine covering worn and torn, spine weak and cracked. ; From This World to that Which is to Come Delivered Under the Similtude of a Dream. ; 651 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43199.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
26.

The Massachusetts Review, vol. V, no. 1, Autumn 1963

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., 1963.
. 196p. Paperback Very good condition Includes Portraits of Artists by Leonard Baskin, eighteen reproductions and a wood engraving

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39496.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
27.

The Massachusetts Review, v. 2, no. 1, Autumn 1960. : A Quarterly of Literature, the Arts and Public Affairs

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., University of Massachusetts, 1960.
. 192 p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40541.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
28.

The Massachusetts Review, v. 5, no. 3, Spring 1964. : A Quarterly of Literature, the Arts and Public Affairs

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., University of Massachusetts, 1964.
. 422 - 600 p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40542.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
29.

The Massachusetts Review, v. 5, no. 4, Summer 1964. : A Quarterly of Literature, the Arts and Public Affairs

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., University of Massachusetts, 1964.
. 606 - 796 p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40543.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
30.

The Massachusetts Review, v. 17, no. 3, Autumn 1976. : A Quarterly of Literature, the Arts and Public Affairs

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., University of Massachusetts, 1976.
. 404 - 592 p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40544.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
31.

The Massachusetts Review, v. 23, no. 3, Autumn 1982 : A Quarterly of Literature, the Arts and Public Affairs

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., University of Massachusetts, 1982.
. 374 - 544 p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40545.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
32.

The Massachusetts Review, v. 24, no. 1, Spring 1983 : A Quarterly of Literature, the Arts and Public Affairs

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., University of Massachusetts, 1983.
. 240 p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40546.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
33.

The Massachusetts Review, v. 24, no. 3, Autumn 1983 : A Quarterly of Literature, the Arts and Public Affairs

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., University of Massachusetts, 1983.
. 490 - 672 p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40547.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
34.

The Massachusetts Review, v. 39, no. 4, Winter 1998-99 : A Quarterly of Literature, the Arts and Public Affairs

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., University of Massachusetts, 1999.
. 460 - 599 p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40548.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
35.

The Massachusetts Review, v. 44, no. 1-2, Spring-Summer, 2003 : A Quarterly of Literature, the Arts and Public Affairs

Publisher: Amherst, Mass., University of Massachusetts, 2003.
. 460 - 599 p. Paperback Very good condition A Gathering in Honor of Jules Chametzky

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40549.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Sinclair, Upton  
JUNGLE

Publisher: Amsco School Publications New York NY N.D..
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water stain at top edge. ; Trade PB; 379 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1987.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Lewis, R. W. B.  
The Jameses: A Family Narrative
 Picture
Publisher: Anchor Books, 1993.
Trade soft cover in light purple wraps with portraits of James family members to front, 8vo. 694pp. Indices, notes, illustrations. VG+. Overall curl (but no bends or folds) to front wrap, with light wear/curl with slight separation to tips of corners. Pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. ISBN: 0385424957. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007061.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
38.
Lardas, Konstantinos  
And in Him, Too; in Us. Selected and introduced by Austin Warren. : The Generation New Poet Series, vol. I, ed. by George Abbott White

Publisher: Ann Arbor, Generation, c1966.
1st edition . 80p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 006422.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Pieratt, Asa B.  
Kurt Vonnegut: A Comprehensive Bibliography (1987)

Publisher: Archon Books Hamden, CT, 1987.
Blue cloth w. gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. xxiv+289pp. Frontis. Index, chronology. Bibliography of all Vonnegut's writings to date, including interviews, appearances on tape and film -- even work for the Cornell Sun. Annotated checklist of works on Vonnegut, and list of doctoral dissertations on Vonnegut. Ex-academic-ref.-lib., with call to spine, stamps and tags to endpapers. Apart from lib. distinctions, volume is near fine, with bumping and crease to upper rear board, light bumping to other corners. Else fine. ISBN: 0208020713. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 78.02 CAD 83.68 EUR 62.60 GBP 53.58 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 897.22 ZAR 807.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001852.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
40.
McLinn, William L.; White, Stuart W.  
Mark Twain: Social Critic for the 80s (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: AT Press San Francisco, 1980.
Stapled pamphlet in buff textured wraps with b/w photo of Twain imitator (McLinn in character) to front, 8vo. Mark Twain Social Issues Program, Vol. 1. Copy #884. Signed by McLinn on title page. 100pp. B/W photos of McLinn as Twain throughout. Excerpts Twain pieces on social criticism. NF. Mild rolling crease (no sharp fold or bend) to lower corner front wrap, mild toning upper edge front wrap and along front hinge. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007987.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
41.
Lorenz, Clarissa M.  
Lorelei Two : my life with Conrad Aiken

Publisher: Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1983.
. Publisher isbn: 0820306614. 231pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41506.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Kunitz, Stanley Jasspon, 1905-2006  
Next-to-Last Things. New Poems and Essays by Stanley Kunitz
 Picture
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press [c1985]. 'First Edition'.
130 p.; 22 cm. Poems and essays by Kunitz. ISBN 087113036x. Blue pictorial dj; fine, gift quality. stock#46350.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46350.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Dana, Olive E.  
Under friendly eaves, by Olive E. Dana

Publisher: Augusta, Maine, Burleigh & Flynt, 1894.
. 300 p. 19 cm. Hardcover Good condition Wright III - 1387

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28640.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Langford, Gerald, 1911-  
Faulkner's Revision of Sanctuary; a collation of the unrevised galleys and the published book

Publisher: Austin, University of Texas Press [1972].
ix, 125 p. 27 cm. A textual study of the manuscripts of William Faulkner's, 1897-1962, .1931 novel Sanctuary. Stock# 36,869. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36869.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Childs, Mary Fairfax Illustrated by: Illustrated by Edward H. Potthast  
De Namin' ob de Twins, 1e : (1st Edition, 1908) and Other Sketches from the Cotton Land, Illustrated by Edward H. Potthast

Publisher: B. W. Dodge & Company; N. Y. : 1908.
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 139 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Ex-Library; Beautiful pale green cloth decorated on front in white and black with log cabin, banjoes and cotton plants, gilt lettering on front and spine, 22 short stories and poems in African American southern dialect, 8 b/w glossy plates with captions. ; Same date. Warning: Includes racist material. ; Front endpaper marked in fountain pen and stamped with library name. Dewey decimal number on heel. Rear endpaper has primitive library pocket affixed. No other library marks. One plate is bound in upside down, as issued. Overall book shows very light wear. Binding tight. Quite attractive.

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13554.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Dryden, Edgar A.  
Melville's Thematics of Form: The Great Art of Telling the Truth

Publisher: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins, 1968.
xiv, 226 p.; illus.; 22 cm. For Melville fiction "offers a world that does not mirror physical reality but rather transforms it into metaphysical reality." Stock# 31,433.Good, some ink underlining./ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31433.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Crawford, Bartholow  
AMEICAN LITERATURE A Complete History, with Biographical Data, LiteraryTrends and Criticism
 Picture
Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York 1964.
Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on cover. ; College Outline Series; Trade PB; Vol. 49; 333 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46422.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Zwerdling, Alex  
Improvised Europeans: American Literary Expatraites and the Siege of London
 Picture
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 1998.
Light blue paper over boards with blue quarter binding, in blue illustrated glossy jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. xvi+383pp. Index, notes, b/w plates. Book is as new: brioght, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has curl with faint creases along upper edges (all suppressed in Brodart). Else fine with bright, sharp colors and figures. Neither ex-lib no remainder. ISBN: 0465032753. First Edition VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.10 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008229.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
49.
Simpson, Lewis P.  
The Man of Letters in New England and the South; essays on the history of the literary vocation in America

Publisher: Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [1973].
xii, 255 p. 22 cm. "These essays offer a fresh approach to the historical study of the literary vocation and its complex relation to sectional, nationalistic, and cosmopolitan impulses in American civilization for a century and a half." Stock# 44,532. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44532.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Brooks, Cleanth & Warren, Robert Penn, editors  
Stories from the Southern Review

Publisher: Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, c1953.
. 435p Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., spine faded fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34614.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Quinlan, Kieran. [Ransom, John Crowe, 1888-1974]  
John Crowe Ransom's Secular Faith.

Publisher: Baton Rouge, Louisiana State UP, 1989.
xvii, [4], 116 p. "Ransom's literary efforts are viewed as a philosophical project aimed at discovering an empirical validity for the world rather than a transcendental one." Stock# 22,502. New copies in shrinkwrap. Stock# 22,502x.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22502.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Watson, Ritchie Devon.  
Yeoman Versus Cavalier. The Old Southwest's Fictional Road to Rebellion.

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State U. Press, 1993..
1st ed. 183+ pp. "Examines the emergence of the planter-aristocrat over the yeoman as the dominant cultural icon in the newly settled states of the Old Southwest--Kentucky, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, and Arkansas--during the first half of Hard Cover. ISBN: pre civil war southern literature; southern literature; confederacy;

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1474.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
53.
The World's Body  
Ransom, James Crowe

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1968.
Paperback..Very Good..Previous owner's name on front endpaper..White on dark blue and black spine..Standard Size..404 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 011019.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Young, Thomas Daniel and Core, George (editors)  
Selected Letters of John Crowe Ransom

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1985.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Black on purple spine. Standard Size. 434 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20943.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Thoreau, Henry David  
Walden
 Picture
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1998.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0807014230 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xxiii, 312 pp. This is a new, unread, unmarked copy, clean, tight and square. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6981.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
56.
Irving, Washington  
ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN BONNEVILLE AND SPANISH VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY

Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company Chicago, IL.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Irving's Works

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48482.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Irving, Washington  
TALES OF A TRAVELLER AND LIFE OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH

Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company Chicago, IL.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Irving's Works

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48483.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Irving, Washington  
MAHOMET AND HIS SUCCESSORS

Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company Chicago, IL.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Irving's Works

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48484.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Irving, Washington  
CRAYON PAPERS AND SALMAGUNDI

Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company Chicago, IL.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Irving's Works

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48486.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Irving, Washington  
BRACEBRIDGE HALL OR THE HUMORISTS, WOLFERT'S ROOST AND MISCELLANIES ANDTHE CONQUEST OF SPAIN

Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company Chicago, IL.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Irving's Works

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48488.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Irving, Washington  
ASTORIA OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND ATOUR OF THE PRAIRIES

Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company Chicago, IL.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Irving's Works

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48489.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Irving, Washington  
DIEDRICH KNICKERBOCKER'S HISTORY OF NEW YORK AND THE ALHAMBRA

Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company Chicago, IL N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Irving's Works

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48481.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Byrd, William  
The Prose Works of William Byrd of Westover
 Picture
Publisher: Belknap / Harvard Cambridge, MA, 1966.
reddish=brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, in grey and red uncoated card jacket with portrait of Byrd to front, 8vo. Edited with introduction by Louis B. Wright. viii+438pp. Index, editor's footnotes throughout. NF/VG. Book has mildly bumped corner with touches of loss at tips (fraying to lower front tip). Else fine: tight and square binding; bright, unmarked pages. Price-clipped jacket has 1" closed tear with associated triangular creases to upper front edge toward spine (internally tape-repaired/reinforced). 3/8" chip at upper front tip. Else near fine with strong central figures, titles and colors. In Brodart. Ex-lib. VG NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004710.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
64.
Loving, Jerome  
Walt Whitman: The Song of Himself

Publisher: Berkeley, Calif., Univ. of California Press, c1999.
. Publisher isbn: 0520214277. 545p. Paperback Very good condition Advance reaading copy signed by the author for Nancy.

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016933.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Twain, Mark (Samuel Langhorne Clemens, 1835-1910)  
Roughing It With an Introduction and Explanatory Notes by Franklin R. Rogers

Publisher: Berkeley, Un. California Press, for The Iowa Center for Textual Studies,1972.
Works of Mark Twain vol. 2. xi, 673 p., plates, maps; 23.5 cm. Text Established and Textual Notes by Paul Baender. Twain's second book, first published in 1872 on his days as a miner and journalist in Nevada. Stock #28,279. Vg/ no dj. American literature,

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28279.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Parkinson, Thomas Francis, 1920-  
Hart Crane and Yvor Winters: Their Literary Correspondence / Thomas Parkinson

Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, c1978.
xxiii, 174 p., index, 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [167]-168. Except for 45 letters fron poet Hart Crane, 1899-1932, Yvor Winters, 1900-1968 burned all his letters. This shows Cranes's gifts as critic and poet. Stock# 36,844. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36844.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
67.
London, Jack  
CALL OF THE WILD

Publisher: Bernard Tauchnitz Leipzig 1912.
Reprint Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Tears at spine and cover. ; Collection of British and American Authors. ; Tauchnitz Edition; Vol. 4323; 262 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39948.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Stein, Gertrude, and Robert Bartlett Haas  
Primer for the Gradual Understanding of Gertrude Stein, A

Publisher: Black Sparrow Press; Los Angeles: 1971.
Very Good Second Printing Softcover 158 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Tan covers, red and brown lettering, burgundy-red endpapers, laid paper throughout. ; Isbn 0876851367. Anthology of Stein, with essays by Robert Bartlett Haas, Stein's neice Gertrude Stein Raffel, and Professor Donald Sutherland. Book edited by Haas. ; Covers lightly worn at corners. Five pages have small ballpoint Xs in margins. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13785.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Harte, Bret  
WORKS OF BRET HARTE

Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company New York 1932.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 301 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58081.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel  
WORKS OF NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE One Volume Edition

Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 635 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33668.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Liptzin, Sol  
The Jew in American Literature

Publisher: Bloch Publishing Co NY, 1966.
Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ, very light foxing to top edge ; Tan cloth hardback. Biblio, index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.34 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.04 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43325.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
72.
Case, Venelia R,  
Grange Poems

Publisher: Bloomfield, Conn., Privately printed, 1892.
. 92p. Hardcover Good condition, front cover bleached in spots

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39375.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Wasson, David Atwood  
Beyond Concord; selected writings . . . Edited with an introduction by Charles H. Foster

Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1965.
. viii, 334 p. port. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41361.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Caskoden, Edwin [pseudonym of Charles Major].  
WHEN KNIGHTHOOD WAS IN FLOWER, Or The Love Story of Charles Brandon and Mary Tudor the King's Sister, & Happening in the Reign of His August Majesty King Henry the Eighth.

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill [Indianapolis, IN]. No date. (1898, 1901)..
359pp. + 10pp. publisher's ads. sm8vo. Light blue cloth with the front cover decorated with a divided panel created by double-rulings in red. The left side contains in the title printed in red, & the right a sketch of a castle in red. The author's name appears in red just below the panel. The spine is lettered in red & bears a large red flower. Frontispiece of Julia Marlowe (unsigned) on coated paper. Very unusual 'commercial breaks' are provided by 10 tipped-in b/w plates on glossy paper scattered throughout the text with (mostly) illustrated advertisements including American Lady Corset Co., Stuart's Dyspepsia, Borden's Malted Milk, Pompeian Cream, Waterman Fountain Pens ('Clip-Cap' shown), 3 in One Oil, Vapo-Cresolene, Mennen's Powder, etc. Fair: EX LIBRARY ('American Library League') with the library's rules pasted on the front paste-down endpaper, a small blurb about the book pasted on the back endpaper, & a '3' in ink on the spine; front hinge is cracked & both hinges have been reinforced with white library tape; top edge soiled; frontispiece detached; spine is a bit faded with worn sides; covers have normal wear.

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0040.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Dreiser, Theodore  
BULWARK

Publisher: Book Find Club New York NY 1946.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows some wear, edges bumped owner inscribed; Spine is weak, and cracked

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2990.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer

1142 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.