TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: American: American Literature
1148 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
601.
London, Jack  
CALL OF THE WILD

Publisher: Bernard Tauchnitz Leipzig 1912.
Reprint Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Tears at spine and cover. ; Collection of British and American Authors. ; Tauchnitz Edition; Vol. 4323; 262 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39948.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
602.
London, Jack  
The Little Lady of the Big House

Publisher: New York, The Macmillan Co., 1916.
1st edition. 392p.frontis. Hardcover Good condition hinges rubbed BAL 11966

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 65.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
603.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
The Divine Tragedy

Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1871.
1st edition . 150 p. Hardcover Very good condition BAL 12157

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004014.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
604.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
The Divine Tragedy

Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1871.
1st edition . 150 p. Hardcover Very good condition, top of spine worn and chipped BAL 12157

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21932.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
605.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
The Masque of Pandora and other poems

Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1876.
1st edition, later printing. 146 p. Hardcover Very good condition, gift inscription (1875) on flyleaf BAL 12170

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29691.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
606.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
The Divine Tragedy

Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1871.
1st edition, large paper format. 150 p. Hardcover Very good condition, top of spine worn BAL 12157

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29693.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
607.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
Christus, a mystery.

Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1873.
Diamond edition. 209 p. Hardcover Good condition, light tide mark in upper margins BAL 12160 (vol. 3)

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29694.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
608.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
Aftermath

Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1873.
First edition. 143, 1 p. Hardcover Very good condition BAL 12164

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29695.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
609.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
In the Harbor. Ultima Thule - Part II

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. , 1882.
First edition, second issue. 88 p. Hardcover Very good condition, front edge of front cover worn BAL 12239

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29696.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
610.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
Ultima Thule

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. , 1881.
2nd printing. 61 p. Hardcover Very good condition BAL 12223

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29697.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
611.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
The Hanging of the Crane

Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood Co., 1875.
First Am edition. 64 p. Illus. by Mary A. Hallock and others Hardcover Good condition in green cloth, edge and spine worn & chipped, covers appear to have been washed BAL 12166

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29699.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
612.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth  
The Courtship of Miles Standish

Publisher: Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1859.
First edition, 3d or 4th printing. 215 p. + ads 16p. Hardcover Very good condition BAL 12122

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29700.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
613.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Illustrated by: Illustrated by Birket Foster, Jane E. Hay  
Golden Legend, the : (1854 Edition) Illustrated with Fifty Engravings on Wood from Designs by Birket Foster and Jane E. Hay

Publisher: David Bogue; London: 1854.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 224 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Attractive dark blue textured cloth, beveled boards, gilt and blindstamped decor on both boards, gilt title and decor on spine, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers, 224 pages of text, including endnotes, plus 16-pg publisher catalog in rear. Fifty very nice b/w engravings in text. ; Epic poem loosely based on Medieval legends of saints and martyrs. ; This is NOT a flimsy modern reprint but an actual book from 1854.; Owner name in very old pale ink on front endpaper. Light wear to extremities. A touch of foxing. No other flaws. A beautiful book. Quite scarce in this condition. ; Wood engraving

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11402.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
614.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth, edited by Horace E. Scudder  
Complete Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, the : Cambridge Edition

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston: 1917.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 689 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Full black cloth, gilt lettering and decor, top edge gilt, b/w frontispiece portrait engraving, concise biography, appendix, 2 indexes, about 550 poems in two columns. ; Two items laid in: 1) Color glossy photo postcard showing Old Kitchen, Longfellow's Wayside Inn, Sudbury, Massachusetts, 1972. 2) Tinted color postcard showing Longfellow's Study, Cambridge, Mass, 1951. Both postally used but almost no wear. ; Copyright 1893, based on 1886 edition. This printing 1917.; Gift note in old ink on front endpaper, dated 1921, same has tasteful old bookplate with name stamped on. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Four leaves have old small ink spots, one spot covers part of a word but can be discerned from context. Many pages still unopened. Gilt bright and sharp. Binding tight. ; Cambridge Edition of the Poets Series

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10281.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
615.
Longfellow, Samuel  
Final Memorials of Henry Wadworth Longfellow edited by Samuel Longfellow

Publisher: Boston, Ticknor & Co., 1887.
1st edition . 447p. Hardcover Very good condition, partly unopened, original boards worn & hinges beginning to crack BAL 12260. No. 195 of the edition limited to 300 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29690.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
616.
Longsworth, Polly  
Austin and Mabel: The Amherst Affair and Love Letters of Austin Dickinson and Mabel Loomis Todd
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar Strauss Giroux New York, 1984.
Hardcover with dark-blusih-grey cloth and white titles to spine, in purple jacekt with portraits of Austin and mabel to front, 8vo. xiii+449pp. Index, bibliography, b/w platyes on paper. VG/VG-. Book has clean cloth with bright titles to spine; tight, square binding; light foxing just beginning to page edges. Mild stress waves (not moisture related) to clean, sharp pages. Jacket has abrasion with touches of surface loss and occasional nicks to spine ends and corners, light rubbing along fore edges and rear panel only with touches of loss. Central colors, figures and titles bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0374107165 VG-. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011853.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
617.
Lorenz, Clarissa M.  
Lorelei Two : my life with Conrad Aiken

Publisher: Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1983.
. Publisher isbn: 0820306614. 231pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41506.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
618.
Louis Zukofsky.  
Ferdinand.

Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1968..
1st ed. thus. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2", 96 pp. Also includes "It Was." Bottom shelf-wear, otherwise near VG in price-clipped dustjacket(rubbed, with 3/4" surface tear on front panel, very small chips--Good).

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5795.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
619.
Loving, Jerome  
Walt Whitman: The Song of Himself

Publisher: Berkeley, Calif., Univ. of California Press, c1999.
. Publisher isbn: 0520214277. 545p. Paperback Very good condition Advance reaading copy signed by the author for Nancy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016933.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
620.
Lowell, James Russell  
The Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. , c1885.
Household edition. 422p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39181.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
621.
Lowell, James Russell  
The Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. , 1899.
Household edition. 422p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39683.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
622.
Lowell, Joan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Kurt Wiese  
Cradle of the Deep, The, 1e : (1st Edition, 1929)

Publisher: Simon & Schuster; N. Y. : 1929.
Poor in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 261 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full blue-green cloth, gilt lettering and decor, two-tone cartoon map of South Seas on endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations in text. ; Stated: 1st printing March 1929, 75 000 copies. Fascinating novel of life aboard ship, from point of view of captain's very young daughter. Has feel of true story, was marketed as true by publisher, and taken by many to be true when first published. Includes plenty of strong salty language. Authored by journalist and silent movie actress. ; Entire book has dampstaining around edges, with pale discoloration ot margins, and wavy pages, throughout. Everything readable. Jacket quite chipped and worn and discolored, also all readable. Half title is marked in orange and green colored pencil: 'MRH, 3-17-1929, St Patrick'. Binding tight. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11694.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
623.
Lowell, Robert, Illustrator: Sidney Nolan  
Near the Ocean

Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c1967.
2nd printing. 123, 2 p., illus. by Sidney Nolan Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j., long gift inscription on blank flyleaf fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39884.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
624.
Ludington, Townsend  
John Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey

Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York, 1980.
Dark blue and white cloth in blue and white pictorial jacket, 8vo. xx+568pp. Index, notes, 18-page section b/w illus. VG+/VG. Book appears unread. Jacket has light scuffing with one small (1/16") spot of surface loss to front, light wear upper spine. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000652.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
625.
Ludington, Townsend & John Dos Passos  
John Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey and The Fourteenth Chronicle: Letters and Diaries of John Dos Passos

Two titles sold as one item. 20th Century Odyssey: Dark blue and white cloth in blue and white pictorial jacket, 8vo. xx+568pp. Index, notes, 18-page section b/w illus. VG+/VG. Book appears unread. Jacket has light scuffing with one small (1/16") spot of surface loss to front, light wear upper spine. Fourteenth Chronicle: Red and black cloth in gold pictyorial jacket, 8vo. Edited with biographical narrative by Townsend Ludington. xi+662pp. Index, notes. G+/VG-. Half-inch wide dampstain across lower edge pages, approximately one-third of way up from spine, affecting about 1/4" of lower margin on interior pages throughout text. Textblock unaffected. Light to moderate foxing to fore edge pages. Otherwise book is clean, unmarked with tight binding. Jacket has soil to edges, rubbing. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000654.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
626.
Lynn, Kenneth S.  
William Dean Howells: An American Life
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanivich New York, 1971.
Hardcover with brown cloth and silver titles to spine, in brown, blue and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. 372pp. Index, endnotes, 8 pages plates. NF/VG. Book has very mild rubbing to spine, light foxing to page edges with light shelving soil upper page edges. Jacket has 1" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) of upper rear edge near corner, soil along edges all around and to white background of rear panel only, mild wear with touches of surface loss to tips of corners. Central colors, titles and figiure bright and sharp in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0151421773 VG. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011609.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
627.
Mabie, Hamilton Wright  
The Great Word

Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1905.
First edition. 200 p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24482.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
628.
MacGrath, Harold, Illustrator: Andre Castaigne  
The Carpet from Bagdad

Publisher: New York, A.L. Burt Co., c1911.
. 449p., 4 col. illus. by Andre Castaigne Hardcover Very good condition, spine lettering rubbed

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34287.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
629.
MacGrath, Harold, Illustrator: Harrison Fisher  
Half a Rogue

Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1910.
. 449p., illus. by Harrison Fisher Hardcover Good condition, spine ends worn

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34286.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
630.
MacGrath, Harold, Illustrator: Howard Chandler Christy  
A Spendid Hazard

Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1910.
. 370p., col. frontis. by Howard Chandler Christy Hardcover Good condition, spine ends worn

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34285.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
631.
MacLeish, Archibald  
The Fall of the City, A verse play for radio

Publisher: New York, Farrar & Rinehart, c1937.
1st edition . xiii, 33 p. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition, spine faded & worn

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33574.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
632.
MacLeish, Archibald  
Poetry and experience

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. , 1961.
First printing. 204 p. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36953.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
633.
MacLeish, Archibald  
J.B., a play in verse

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1958.
First printing. 153 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j., short gift inscription on flyleaf fair

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25049.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
634.
MacLeish, Archibald  
Letters of . . . 1907 to 1982. Edited by R. H. Winnick

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. , 1983.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 039532159X. 471 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24261.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
635.
MacLeish, Archibald  
J.B., A Play in Verse

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1958.
5th printing. 153 p. Hardcover Good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011659.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
636.
MacLeish, Archibald  
Panic, a play in verse

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1935.
First edition. 102p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37432.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
637.
Magee, David  
The Buccaneers, a Grove Play based on Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island. Music by Leon C. Radsliff. Directed by Robert England : The fifty-ninth Grove Play of the Bohemian Club of San Francisco

Publisher: San Francisco, Privately printed for the Bohemian Club, c1964.
First edition. 64p. Hardcover Very good condition Printed by the Grabhorn Press

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23727.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
638.
Mailer, Norman  
Advertisements for Myself

Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1959.
First edition. 532 p. Hardcover Very good conditon in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003210.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
639.
Mailer, Norman  
Tough Guys Don't Dance

Publisher: New York, Random House, c1984.
First trade edition. Publisher isbn: 0394537866. 229 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004429.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
640.
Mailer, Norman  
The Deer Park

Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1955.
First edition. 375 p. Hardcover Very good condition in edge-worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40663.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
641.
Mailer, Norman  
Deaths for the Ladies and other disasters

Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1962.
. unpaged Paperback Good condition, some cover wear, spine creased

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40950.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
642.
Mailer, Norman  
Barbary Shore

Publisher: New York, Rinehart and Co., c1951.
First printing. 312p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair Author's second novel.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41002.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
643.
Malmgren, Carl Darryl  
Fictional Space in the Modernist and Postmodernist American Novel
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1985.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in light blue, black and white jacket, 8vo. 378pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/VG. Book has mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Jacket has abrasion along upper edges and spine ends with surface loss and spine ends with surface loss and small chip tip of upper front corner. Central colors and titles strong and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838750672 VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009109.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
644.
Mannes, Marya, Illustrator: Robert Osborn  
Subverse: Rhymes for Our Times

Publisher: New York, George Brazillier, 1959.
. 144p., illus. by Robert Osborn Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014015.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
645.
Marianne Moore.  
A Marianne Moore Reader.

Publisher: NY: Viking, 1961..
1st ed. xviii, 301 pp. Previous owner's bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5629.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
646.
Mark Twain.  
Extract from Captain's Stormfield's Visit to Heaven.

Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers, 1909..
1st ed. Red cloth covered boards with an illustration of the Captain on his flying machine. No dustjacket. Spine is faded, corners are slightly bumped, VG.

Appr.: | AUD 34.90 CAD 34.72 EUR 25.77 GBP 22.04 JPY 3,350.00 MXN 372.22 ZAR 335.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5486.
    
US$33.50
Order From Dealer
647.
Marki, Ivan  
The trial of the poet : an interpretation of the first edition of Leaves of grass

Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press, 1976.
. Publisher isbn: 0231039840. 301pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41257.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
648.
Markow-Totevy, George. Maurois, Andre. Cumming, John, translator. [James, Henry, 1843-1916]  
Henry James. Translated by John Cumming. With a Preface by Andre Maurois.

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NY [1969]. ‘First American edition'.
viii, 151 p. "In this penetrating critical study, Georges Markow-Totevy discusses the psychological subtlety of James's fiction writings and analyzes the events that helped shape the style and outlook of this distinguished American novelist." Dj clipped, a bit worn; VG. stock#26780.

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26780.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
649.
Marquand, John P.  
B.F.'S DAUGHTER
 Picture
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1946.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. ; 439 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61300.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
650.
Marquand, John P. (John Phillips)  
Thirty Years

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1954.
1st edition . 466 p. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008377.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
651.
Marquand, John P. (John Phillips)  
Wickford Point

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1939.
1st edition . 458 p. Hardcover Good condition; spine faded

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009152.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
652.
Marquand, John P. (John Phillips)  
Lord Timothy Dexter of Newburyport, Mass

Publisher: New York, Minton, Balch & Co., 1925.
1st edition . 378p. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009465.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
653.
Marquand, John P. (John Phillips), Illustrator: Philip Kappel  
Timothy Dexter Revisited

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1960.
1st edition . 306p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013661.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
654.
Martin, Jay  
Nathanael West: The Art of His Life
 Picture
Publisher: Carroll & Graf New York, 1984.
Trade soft cover in purple wraps with b/w photo of West to front, 8vo. xx+435pp. + publisher's list. Index, notes on sources, b/w plates. Fine. Very mild rubbing lower front edge. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0881840300. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007988.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
655.
Martling, James Abraham  
London Bridge; or, Capitol and Labor. A Poem for the Times

Publisher: Boston, James H. Earle, 1881.
First edition. 66p., frontis. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36937.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
656.
Mason, Ronald, 1912-  
The Spirit Above the Dust A Study of Herman Melville

Publisher: London, John Lehmann [1951] .
269p. 22 cm. A critical rather than biographical approach by an English writer. Stock #29,432. Good copy, sun faded edges / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29432.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
657.
Masters, Edgar Lee  
Skeeters Kirby, a novel

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1923.
1st edition . 394p. Hardcover Good condition, former owner's price & name inked on flyleaf

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37532.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
658.
Matthews, Brander  
An Introduction to the Study of American Literature

Publisher: New York, American Book Company, c1896.
. 256p. Hardcover Good condition, edges worn

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39955.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
659.
Matthiessen, F. O.  
Henry James: The Major Phase
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press London, 1944.
Dark blue cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine and front, in dark brown and white jacket with inset photo of HJ to front, small 8vo. 1st edition. xvi+190pp. Index, frontis of HJ. VG+/VG. Book has touches of loss to tips of corner and mild rubbing to extreme spine ends. Cloth and gilt sharp and clean. Pages lightly toned (stronger toning to endpapers) but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Jacket has light to moderate edgewear all around, with surface loss to spine ends only. Panels lightly rubbed with scuffing to front, but colors, titles and figures strong. Moderate soil to rear panel only. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.94 JPY 1,663.00 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007045.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
660.
Matthiessen, F. O. (Francis Otto), 1902-1950  
Henry James The Major Phase

Publisher: N.Y., Oxford UP, 1944.
xxvi, 190 p. 21 cm. "Matthiessen believes that the great period of James' life began with The Ambassadors, which was written when he was nearing sixty." Stock# 31,213. Good+/ dj poor.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31212.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
661.
Matthiessen, F. O. (Francis Otto), 1902-1950, editor.  
Oxford Book of American Verse. Chosen and with an Introduction by F. O. Matthiessen.

Publisher: NY, Oxford UP [1952].
xxxiii, 1132 p. Third printing; first, 1950. 571 selections cover the whole range of American poetry from colonial times to the mid-twentieth century. "More than half is devoted to work of the period 1900-1950." "51 poets are represented--deliberately fewer than most anthologies." Dj; good+. Stock#22712.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22712.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
662.
Matthiessen, F. O., ed.  
The Oxford Book of American Verse

Publisher: New York, Oxford, c1950.
3rd printing. 1132p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 005006.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
663.
Matthiessen, Peter  
Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals, 1969-1985

Publisher: Boston, Shambhala, 1986.
1st printing. 288 p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010184.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
664.
Mayberry, George editor  
LITTLE TREASURY OF AMERICAN PROSE The Major Writers from Colonial Times tothe Present Day

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1949.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water stain at top edge of last few pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 954 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54296.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
665.
Mayfield, Sara  
The Constant Circle: H. L. Mencken and His Friends

Publisher: New York, Delacorte Press, c1968.
4th printing. 307 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009607.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
666.
Mazur, Gail, editor  
Ploughshares, v. 6, no. 2, 1980.

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass..
. 174p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25344.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
667.
McCarthy, Cormac.  
The Crossing. Volume Two, The Border Trilogy.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1994. 'Fourth Printing, July 1994'.
Sequel to All the Pretty Horses. 'An essential novel by any measure, and the transfixing middle passage of Cormac McCarthy's ongoing trilogy, The Crossing is luminous and appalling, a book that touches, stops, and starts the heart and mind at once.' 426 p., 22 cm.; pictorial dj has minor flare at top; VG+. 30578.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30578.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
668.
McCarthy, Mary  
The Oasis, in Horizon: A Review of Literature and Art, edited by Cyril Connolly, vol. 19, no. 110, February 1949

Publisher: London, Curwen Press, 1949.
1st edition . 75-152p. True first ed. Entire issue devoted to this novel awarded the 1949 Horizon prize. Introd. by Cyril Connolly. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 005518.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
669.
McCord, David Thompson Watson, Illustrator: Marc Simont.  
Speak up : more rhymes of the never was and always is

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1980.
First edition. Publisher isbn: 0316555177. 68pp. Illus. by Marc Simont. 21 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair Signed by the author for Megan

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36954.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
670.
McCullers, Carson  
Reflections in a Golden Eye

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1941.
1st edition 2d state d.j. 182 p. Author's second novel. Hardcover Good condition; top edge soiled, edges worn in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009849.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
671.
McLinn, William L.; White, Stuart W.  
Mark Twain: Social Critic for the 80s (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: AT Press San Francisco, 1980.
Stapled pamphlet in buff textured wraps with b/w photo of Twain imitator (McLinn in character) to front, 8vo. Mark Twain Social Issues Program, Vol. 1. Copy #884. Signed by McLinn on title page. 100pp. B/W photos of McLinn as Twain throughout. Excerpts Twain pieces on social criticism. NF. Mild rolling crease (no sharp fold or bend) to lower corner front wrap, mild toning upper edge front wrap and along front hinge. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007987.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
672.
McMurtry, Larry  
The Evening Star

Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster, c1992.
1st printing. Publisher isbn: 0671685198. 637p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004231.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
673.
McMurtry, Larry  
Buffalo Girls

Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster, c1990.
1st printing. Publisher isbn: 067168518X. 351p. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j., remainder mark good

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004236.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
674.
McMurtry, Larry.  
The Desert Rose.
 Picture
Publisher: Published by Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 1983..
A nice first edition hardcover in excellent collector's condition. 254 pages. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0671461435. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124123.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
675.
McPhee, John.  
The Deltoid Pumpkin Seed.

Publisher: NY: FSG, 1973..
1st ed. VG in dj(1" closed tear in bottom front cover, 1/4" closed in rear). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4766.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

1148 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  [ 9 ]  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.