TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: American: American Literature
1142 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
526.
Kail, Mary E.  
Crown Our Heroes and Other Poems

Publisher: Washington, DC, Judd & Detweiler, 1887.
First edition. 159p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.68 GBP 12.56 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 180.95 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39377.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
527.
Kantor, Mackinlay and Conrad Richter  
HAPPY LAND AND TACEY CROMELL Two Great Novels of America-Today andYesterday

Publisher: Curtis Books New York 1943.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; 208 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56552.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
528.
Kaplan, Harold. [Adams, Henry, 1838-1918]  
Power and Order. Henry Adams and the Naturalist Tradition in American Fiction.

Publisher: Chicago UP [1981].
xi, 146 p., index. "The naturalist tradition in American fiction was a product of the tremendous changes wrought in late nineteenth-century America by the development of science and technology and by the intellectual upheavals associated with the ideas of Darwin, Marx, Nietzsche, and Freud. This book is an account of naturalism, perhaps the strongest and most influential intellectual tradition-- or, as Harold Kaplan would argue, mythology-- to affect modern American literature and culture." Dj; VG+. Stock#24762.

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 14.95 EUR 11.21 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 138.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24762.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
529.
Karl, Frederick Robert  
William Faulkner, American writer : a biography

Publisher: New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, c1989.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 1555840884. xvi, 1131 p., [16] p. of plates Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.68 GBP 12.56 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 180.95 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23657.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
530.
Karl, Jean E.  
The Turning Place: Stories of a Future Past

Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton1976.
Partial cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket has been plice clipped. White on red and shades of purple spine. Standard Size. Inscription by author on pretitle pages. 216 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21295.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
531.
Kazin, Alfred  
Writing Was Everything

Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, 1999.
Second printing. His literary memoirs. Unread, as new. 152 pp. ISBN: 0674962389 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7940.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
532.
Kelly, A. S., supposed author  
Stray Leaves; or, Scribblings on the Way. In prose and verse

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., John Ford & Son, 1866.
. 100p. Hardcover Very good condition Poems and prose that original appeared in the Cambridge (Mass.) Chronicle

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39159.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
533.
Kennedy, William.  
Very Old Bones. A Novel.

Publisher: N.Y., Viking [1992].
292 p.; 22.5 cm. "William Kennedy was born and raised in Albany, New York, and still lives on its outskirts. Though the city is the setting for most of his work, his books transcend the regional, and stand as a broad statement on American life, the city as microcosm of the national experience. Kennedy began his writing career as a journalist, and has won many prizes for his novels, which have been translated into two dozen languages." Paper; minor wear; VG. Stock#22974.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22974.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
534.
Kent, Lucian Hervey  
Sunshine and Storm

Publisher: Sandusky, Ohio, I. F. Mack and brother, 1883.
. vi, [7]-166 p. 20 cm. Hardcover Very good condition, spine darkened

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28156.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
535.
Kerouac, Jack & Johnson, Joyce  
Door wide open : a beat love affair in letters, 1957-1958

Publisher: New York, Viking, c2000.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0670890405. 182pp. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22318.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
536.
Kessler, Edward  
Flannery O'Connor and the Language of Apocalyse

Publisher: Princeton: Princeton University press, 1986.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Fine. Gold on black spine. Standard Size. 162 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21218.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
537.
Kherdian, David  
On the Death of My Father and other poems. Introduction by William Saroyan

Publisher: Fresno, Giligia Press, c1970.
. [39] p., Frontispiece drawing by Bob Totten Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.50 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 104.76 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 38833.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
538.
Kilmer, Joyce  
Poems, essays and letters

Publisher: New York, George H. Doran & Co., 1918.
. 2 vols. Hardcover Fair condition, reading copy

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 42202.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
539.
King, Stephen  
The Dark Half

Publisher: New York, Viking, c1989.
1st printing. Publisher isbn: 067082982X. 431p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j., gift inscription on flyleaaf good

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35564.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
540.
King, Stephen  
Four Past Midnight

Publisher: New York, Viking, c1990.
1st printing. Publisher isbn: 0670835382. 763p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004288.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
541.
King, Stephen  
Desperation

Publisher: New York, Viking Press, c1996.
1st edition . Publisher isbn: 0670868361. 690 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.01 EUR 12.75 GBP 10.91 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 157.14 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 007414.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
542.
Knight, Christopher J.  
The Patient Particulars: American Modernism and the Technique of Originality
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1995.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in green and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. 207pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. NearFine/Near Fine. Book has spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. jacket has mild abrasion to extreme spine ends and upper front corner. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838752969 NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.48 EUR 18.35 GBP 15.70 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 226.19 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009867.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
543.
Kollin, Philip C. (editor)  
Shakespeare and Southern Writers: A study in Influence

Publisher: Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1985.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dark brown on tan spine. Standard Size. 186 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21253.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
544.
Kramer, Bauer E. & Morrish, Kendric B.  
Diablo . . . Music by Frank R. Denke : The fifty-second Grove Play of the Bohemian Club of San Francisco

Publisher: San Francisco, Privately printed for the Bohemian Club, c1957.
First edition. 66p. Hardcover Very good condition Printed by the Grabhorn Press

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36272.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
545.
Krim, Seymour  
shake it for the world, smartass

Publisher: NY, Dial. 1970.
378 p. Collection of pieces bound together by the highly contemporary theme of the artist in action.” Stock #27,057. Vg/ dj vg. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27057.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
546.
Kunitz, Stanley Jasspon, 1905-2006  
Next-to-Last Things. New Poems and Essays by Stanley Kunitz
 Picture
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press [c1985]. 'First Edition'.
130 p.; 22 cm. Poems and essays by Kunitz. ISBN 087113036x. Blue pictorial dj; fine, gift quality. stock#46350.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.57 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46350.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
547.
Kyne, Peter B  
The Valley of the Giants

Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1918.
. 388p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33708.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
548.
Kyne, Peter B  
Webster -- Man's Man

Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1917.
. 384p. Hardcover Good condition, backstrip worn and chipped

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33709.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
549.
Kyne, Peter B, Illustrator: Dean Cornwell  
Kindred of the Dust

Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c192o.
. 376p. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33686.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
550.
Kyne, Peter B, Illustrator: H. Ballinger  
The Pride of Palomar

Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1921.
. 372p., illus. A novel about Spanish missions & the settling of Southern California. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33685.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
551.
Kyne, Peter B, Illustrator: H. Ballinger & D. Cornwell  
The Pride of Palomar

Publisher: New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1921.
1st edition . 372p., illus. A novel about Spanish missions & the settling of Southern California. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011440.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
552.
Kyne, Peter B, Illustrator: Herbert M. Scroop  
The Understanding Heart

Publisher: New York, Cosmopolitan Book, 1926.
First edition. 397p., illus. by Herbert M. Scroop Hardcover Very good condition, small damp stain on front cover and fore=edge

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33707.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
553.
Kyne, Peter B, Illustrator: W. Smithson Broadhead  
Tide of Empire

Publisher: New York, Cosmopolitan Book, 1928.
First edition. 397p., illus. by W. Smithson Broadhead Hardcover Very good condition, small damp stain on front cover and fore=edge

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33687.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
554.
L'Amour, Louis  
Trouble Shooter : A Hopalong Cassidy Novel

Publisher: New York, Bantam Books, c1994.
1st printing. Publisher isbn: 0553089129. 262p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33726.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
555.
L'Amour, Louis  
The Outlaws of Mesquite

Publisher: New York, Bantam Books, c1990.
1st printing. Publisher isbn: 055305791X. 199p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33727.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
556.
L'Amour, Louis  
Smoke from this altar

Publisher: New York, Bantam Books, c1990.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0553073494. 75pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.68 GBP 12.56 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 180.95 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36591.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
557.
L'Amour, Louis  
Last of the Breed

Publisher: New York, Bantam Books, c1986.
1st printing. 358p. Indians of North America -- Fiction Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014498.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
558.
La Farge, Oliver  
The Enemy Gods

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1937.
First edition. 325 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 38546.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
559.
Laker, Rosalind  
Claudine's Daughter

Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., c1979.
Book Club edition. 382p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33711.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
560.
Langford, Gerald, 1911-  
Faulkner's Revision of Sanctuary; a collation of the unrevised galleys and the published book

Publisher: Austin, University of Texas Press [1972].
ix, 125 p. 27 cm. A textual study of the manuscripts of William Faulkner's, 1897-1962, .1931 novel Sanctuary. Stock# 36,869. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36869.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
561.
Langley, Adria Locke  
A Lion is in the Streets

Publisher: Philadelphia, Blakiston Co., c1945.
Book Club edition. 382p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33712.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
562.
Lardas, Konstantinos  
And in Him, Too; in Us. Selected and introduced by Austin Warren. : The Generation New Poet Series, vol. I, ed. by George Abbott White

Publisher: Ann Arbor, Generation, c1966.
1st edition . 80p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 006422.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
563.
Lardner, Ring  
The Ecstacy of Owen Muir

Publisher: New York, Cameron & Kahn, c1954.
First edition. 302p. Hardcover Good condition, paper browned & brittle, binding worn

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33715.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
564.
Laskin, David. [McCarthy, Mary] [Wilson, Edmund] [Rahv, Philip] [Lowell, Robert] [Stafford, Jean] [Tate, Allen]  
Partisans. Marriage, Politics, and Betrayal Among the New York Intellectuals.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster [c2000].
319, [1] p., photos, 24.5 cm. "From the Depression era of the 1930s through the Vietnam War of the 1960s, a generation of "public intellectuals" thrived in America. They were poets, novelists, critics, and commentators who were also friends, rivals, spouses, and lovers. ...While the pages of "Partisan Review" were a forum for political and intellectual controversy, its offices were a hotbed of gossip, intrigue, back-stabbing, and sex. Possessed of enormous ambition, talent, and appetite, the PR circle was an intense, self-enclosed society" which included Elizabeth Hardwick, Hannah Arendt, Caroline Gordon, and Diana Trilling. "For women of talent, beauty, and ambition, this literary circle offered unprecedented professional opportunity..." VG; dj a bit soiled, good+. 37052.

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.01 EUR 12.75 GBP 10.91 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 157.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37052.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
565.
Laughlin, James, 1914-1997.  
Random Essays. Recollections of a Publisher.

Publisher: Mt Kisco, NY, Moyer Bell, 1989.
The title-page has only ”Essays” but the binding, dust jacket, LC entry, everything else, adds ”Random”. Essays on Thomas Merton, William Carlos Williams, Gertrude Stein, and fortunately much about Laughlin himself. xiv, 272 p.; Fine/fine. 26626.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26626.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
566.
Laughlin, James, 1914-1998. Giroux, Robert.  
Random Essays: Recollections of a Publisher.

Publisher: Moyer Bell Ltd., Mt. Kisco, NY [1989]. 'First Edition'.
xiv, 272 p., index, illus. With an introduction by Robert Giroux. "These rich and varied essays together form a personal and literary autobiography of James Laughlin. Although Laughlin often plays the unseen narrator, the sensitive and erudite perceptions of his subjects reveal a great deal about the publisher and person behind New Directions." Dj; fine. Stock#21352.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21352.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
567.
Le Carre, John  
Call for the Dead

Publisher: [New York], Walker & Company, [1962].
Book Club ed. 128 p.Author's first book Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 60.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
568.
Leary, Lewis Gaston, 1906-  
John Greenleaf Whittier

Publisher: New Haven, Conn., College & University Press [1961].
Twayne's United States Authors Series 6. 189 p., index; 20 cm. an early Twane study, this is a serious look at the rustic poet of Amesbury, Mass. Stock# 30,980. Good+/ wrappers. Author's ink inscription. American literature, biography.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.80 GBP 4.96 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30980.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
569.
Leary, Lewis Gaston, 1906-  
Articles on American Literature 1900-1950

Publisher: Durham, NC, Duke UP, [1970] .
xiv, 437p. Reprint of the 1954 edition. Bibliography of articles from a wide variety of general magazines, literary journals, periodicals of all sorts. The largest portion lists authors, followed by a smaller subject category. Stock #100,875. Vg/good. Reference American literature

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100875.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
570.
Leighton, William, supposed author  
Karmak, An Icelandic Romance of the Tenth Century. In six cantos.

Publisher: Boston, Walker, Wise, and Co., 1861.
. 118 p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.37 GBP 39.66 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 571.43 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21816.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
571.
Leon, Philip W. [Osler, Sir William, 1949-1919] [Whitman, Walt, 1819-1892]  
Walt Whitman and Sir Willian Osler. A Poet and His Physician.

Publisher: Toronto, ECW Press, 1995.
During his last years Walt Whitman, 1819-1892, lived in Camden, New Jersey, across the Delaware River from Philadelphia, where from 1884 to 1889 William Osler taught at the University of Pennsylvania Medical School. In 1919 Osler began to write about his personal and professional relationship with poet, but died before he could finish the manuscript. The text is published here with extensive annotations to fill in the gaps. 212 p.; Vg; paperback. 26240.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26240.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
572.
Leonard, Jonathan  
MEDDLERS
 Picture
Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1929.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 416 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51752.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
573.
Leslie, Madeline  
White and Black Lies; or, Truth Better than Falsehood. By Mrs. Madeline Leslie [i.e. Harriette Newell Woods Baker]

Publisher: Boston, Henry Hoyt, c1864.
. 320p. Hardcover Very good condition Not in Wright

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 28028.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
574.
Lethem, Jonathan  
Motherless Brooklyn

Publisher: Doubleday, 1999..
First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a tiny bit of wrinkling at head and heel. National Book Critics Circle Award winner.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1964.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
575.
Levin, Harry  
The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1970.
IMPORTANT CONDITION NOTE: One signature of bindery paper printed blank, resulting in blank pages to pp.180-1, 184-85, 188-189, 192-193, 196-197, 200-201, 208-209. Black cloth in white and black jacket, 8vo. 4th printing (March 1970). xii+263pp.+ix. Index, chronology, bibliography. Apart from condition note above VG+/VG. Book has light rubbing to overall sharp and dark cloth with spine end softening, creases to extreme tips of pp. 180-186. Else tight, sharp, bright and unmarked, jacket is rubbed with chips along upper edges. Central panels, colors and titles still strong. VG- VG-

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.67 GBP 3.14 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 45.24 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009425.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
576.
Levin, Meyer  
The Stronghold

Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1965.
1st printing. 319 p. Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33882.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
577.
Lewis, R. W. B.  
The Jameses: A Family Narrative
 Picture
Publisher: Anchor Books, 1993.
Trade soft cover in light purple wraps with portraits of James family members to front, 8vo. 694pp. Indices, notes, illustrations. VG+. Overall curl (but no bends or folds) to front wrap, with light wear/curl with slight separation to tips of corners. Pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. ISBN: 0385424957. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.77 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 54.29 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007061.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
578.
Lewis, Sinclair  
ELMER GANTRY

Publisher: Dell New York NY 1961.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5896.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
579.
Lewis, Sinclair  
MAIN STREET The Story of Carol Kennicott

Publisher: International Collectors Garden City , NY 1948.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 438 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57074.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
580.
Lewis, Sinclair  
CASS TIMBERLANE A Novel of Husbands and Wives

Publisher: Random House New York NY 1945.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 390 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44356.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
581.
Lewis, Sinclair  
ANN VICKERS

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1933.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 562 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49822.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
582.
Lewis, Sinclair  
BABBITT

Publisher: P. F. Collier New York 1922.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 401 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27117.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
583.
Lewis, Sinclair  
MAIN STREET The Story of Carol Kennicott
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1948.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 451 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12531.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
584.
Lewis, Sinclair  
LEWIS AT ZENITH Three Novel Omnibus. Main Street, Babbitt, and Arrowsmith
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1961.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 914 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63687.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
585.
Lewis, Sinclair  
BABBITT
 Picture
Publisher: Signet New York 1961.
Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Afterword by Mark Schorer; 328 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58059.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
586.
Lewis, Sinclair  
Babbitt

Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1950.
. 401p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34012.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
587.
Lewis, Sinclair  
The Man Who Knew Coolidge, being the soul of Lowell Schnaltz, constructive and Nordic citizen

Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1928.
First edition. 275p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21599.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
588.
Lewis, Sinclair  
Dodsworth

Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1929.
First edition. 377p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21600.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
589.
Lewis, Sinclair  
Main Street

Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & Howe, 1920.
First printing, 2d state. 451p. Hardcover Very good condition "54" on page 54 & "y" on page 387 beginning to show wear.

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.20 GBP 165.23 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,380.95 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40634.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
590.
Lewis, Sinclair  
Main Street

Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & Howe, 1920.
First printing, 2d state. 451p. Hardcover Good condition, ring stain on front cover "54" on page 54 & "y" on page 387 beginning to show wear.

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 206.19 EUR 154.56 GBP 132.19 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,904.76 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40635.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
591.
Lewis, Sinclair  
ANN VICKERS

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City , NY 1933.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine edges worn. Spine faded. Bookplate. ; 562 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37694.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
592.
Lewis, Sinclair, 1885-1951.  
Cass Timberlane. A Novel of Husbands and Wives.

Publisher: Random House, NY [c1945]. 'This Is a Wartime Book'.
390 p.; 20.5 cm. First published 1945; story of a young judge who would rather be bass fishing. Dj torn; lacks flyleaf; good. Stock#24573.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.02 GBP 4.30 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 61.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24573.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
593.
Lillian Smith.  
Killers of the Dream.

Publisher: NY: W. W. Norton, 1949..
1st ed. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, VG in dustjacket(minor rubbing, chipping).

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5897.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
594.
Lincoln, Joseph C.  
Queer Judson

Publisher: New York, Appleton, 1925.
1st printing. 362p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.50 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 104.76 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 007272.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
595.
Lindsay, Vachel, 1879-1931.  
General William Booth Enters Into Heaven and Other Poems by Nicholas Vachel Lindsay.

Publisher: New York, Mitchell Kennerley, 1913.
[4], 119 p., 20 cm. The author’s first book of poems, reprinted from various periodicals. "the higiher vaudeville in which his recitations were marked by a dramatic use of gesture and chant emphasizing his strong rythmns and syncopation." This copy was in a newspaper editorial library; it is so identified on the front flyleaf but with no library disfiguring additions; no dj. OB 710.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB710.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
596.
Lingeman, Richard  
Theodore Dreiser: At the Gates of the City 1871-1907 (Vol. 1) and An American Journey 1908-1945 (Vol. 2)
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 1990.
Two volumes, 1986 and 1990, both 1st eds. Vol.1 is cream paper over boards with red quarter cloth in red jacket, 8vo. 478pp. Index, notes, frontis illus., two 4-page plate sections. Vol 2. is red paper over boards with cream quarter cloth in cream jacket, 8vo. 544pp. Index, notes, frontis illus. two 4-page plate sections. Volume 1 is VG+/VG, with slight wear to upper spine edge jacket. Vol 2 is VG+/VG+. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 34.64 CAD 34.28 EUR 25.70 GBP 21.98 JPY 3,325.00 MXN 369.44 ZAR 316.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000656.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
597.
Liptzin, Sol  
The Jew in American Literature

Publisher: Bloch Publishing Co NY, 1966.
Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ, very light foxing to top edge ; Tan cloth hardback. Biblio, index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.84 EUR 5.87 GBP 5.02 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 72.38 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43325.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
598.
Little, Richard Henry. Sandburg, Carl. [Lincoln, Abraham]  
Better Angels. By Richard Henry Little (R.H.L.) with an Introduction by Carl Sandburg.

Publisher: Minton, Balch & Co., NY 1928.
43 p., silhouette frontispiece portrait by Philip Kappel; 18.5 cm. Story told in Negro dialect of Abraham Lincoln in Washington during the Civil War, of which Sandburg says, "As a character sketch while not factual, nor to be accurately placed with the folklore of the times, it is nonetheless more than fiction. It may belong in some odd borderland between fiction and folklore, a story born from impressions of the stir of voices lingering from childhood." Black cloth stamped in gold; tan printed dj worn, chipped, now in mylar; good. stock#3010.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.26 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 119.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3010.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
599.
London, Jack  
The Little Lady of the Big House

Publisher: New York, The Macmillan Co., 1916.
1st edition. 392p.frontis. Hardcover Good condition hinges rubbed BAL 11966

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.37 GBP 39.66 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 571.43 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 65.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
600.
London, Jack  
CALL OF THE WILD

Publisher: Bernard Tauchnitz Leipzig 1912.
Reprint Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Tears at spine and cover. ; Collection of British and American Authors. ; Tauchnitz Edition; Vol. 4323; 262 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39948.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

1142 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  [ 8 ]  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.