|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1142 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
451.
|
|
Hoople, Robin
In Darkest James: Reviewing Impressionism, 1900-1905
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2000. Textrued dark charcoal paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue. gold and white jacket with drawing of Henry James to front, 8vo. 299pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire about condition and quantity. ISBN: 0838754538 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009672.
|
|
|
|
|
452.
|
|
Hoople, Robin P.
Inexorable Yankeehood: Henry James Rediscovers America, 1904-1905
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2009. Blue paper over boards with silver titles to spine in white and blue-green jacket with James caricature to front, 8vo. 319pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes, chronology of James' travels in America 1904-05. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 9780838757376 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.48 | CAD 54.15 | EUR 40.50 | GBP 34.67 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 580.56 | ZAR 522.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009461.
|
|
|
|
|
453.
|
|
Hoople, Robin P.
Distinguished Discord: Discontinuity and Pattern in the Critical Tradition of The Turn of the Screw
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1997. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in blue and white jacket with Charles Demuth illustration from James edition of "Turn" to front, 8vo. 328pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. jacket has light abrasion with touches of surface loss along upper edges and upper spine end, one touch of surface loss lower spine end. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838753264 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.30 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 33.14 | GBP 28.37 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009462.
|
|
|
|
|
454.
|
|
Hough, Emerson Illustrated by: Illustrated by Henry Hutt
Mississippi Bubble, 1e, First Edition, 1902 : How the Star of Good Fortune Rose and Set and Rose Again, by a Woman's Grace, for One John Law of Lauristan, a Novel
Publisher: Bowen-Merrill Company; Indianapolis: 1902. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 452 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Dark gray-green ribbed cloth. Striking silver lettering and decor. 6 glossy b/w illustrations including frontispiece. 17-page publisher catalog at rear. ; Same date, no other printings. Based on true events. Complete subtitle: 'How the Star of Good Fortune Rose and Set and Rose Again, by a Woman's Grace, for One John Law of Lauristan, a Novel'. ; Front endpaper notation, 'Merry Xmas to Papa from Grace, Dec 25, 1902'. Laid in is old strip of laid paper, on which is written in old ink, 'Love to mamma for a very happy birthday'. One blank rear page corgorbled. Book shows light edgewear. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8219.
|
|
|
|
|
455.
|
|
Hourihan, Paul
Mysticism in American Literature: Thoreau's Quest and Whitman's Self
Publisher: Vedantic Shores Redding, CA, 2004. Trade softcvoer in stillf brown, illustrated wraps, 8vo. iv+133pp. + note on author and publisher's notice. Index, notes and references. Fine. As new save for publisher's stamps to , ower page edges and upper title page. Bright, tight, sharp and otherwise unmarked. ISBN: 1931816034. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011888.
|
|
|
|
|
456.
|
|
House, Kay S., editor.
Reality and Myth in American Literature. Edited with an Introduction and Commentary.
Publisher: Fawcett Premier [1966]. series: Literature & Ideas. 320 p., index; 18 cm. "Given a new land and what seemed a second chance, Americans have long explored... the uncharted zone between the ideal America which is a cultural invention and the actual America... This carefully chosen collection illuminates the unique character of the American experience and its expression in literature." Paper; good+. Stock#21852.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21852.
|
|
|
|
|
457.
|
|
Howarth, William
The Book of Concord: Thoreau's Life as a Writer
Publisher: NY, Viking [1982].. xix, 260 p., illus., maps, index; 23.5 cm. Studies Thoreau's Journal to follow his development as a writer. Stock# 33,060. Fine/ dj fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33060.
|
|
|
|
|
458.
|
|
Howe, M. A. De Wolfe (Mark Antony De Wolfe)
Barrett Wendell and His Letters
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, c1924. . 350p. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31054.
|
|
|
|
|
459.
|
|
Howells, William Dean
Between the Dark and the Daylight
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1907. First edition. 184p. Hardcover Very good condition BAL 9783
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25575.
|
|
|
|
|
460.
|
|
Howells, William Dean
RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1937. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, pencil notes on endpapers. Previous owner's name; Introduction by Booth Tarkington with Notes, Questions, Topics for Themes and Suggestions for Dramatization by James M. Spinning. ; Riverside Literature; 410 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69618.
|
|
|
|
|
461.
|
|
Hubbell, Jay B.
The South in American Literature 1607-1900
Publisher: Duke University Press Durham 1954. Very Good+ in boards. 1st Cloth Bds 4to(small), 987 pp., Ex-library copy with libray name on top and bottom of text block, ffep missing, front and rear flaps of dustjacket pasted down. Inside tight and bright. Comprehensive survey of the south in American literature from the colonial period through early part of the twentieth century. Extensive bibliography divided into general studies, important topics and individual writers. Indexed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 9MARBURY000034.
|
|
|
|
|
462.
|
|
Hubickey, John F.
The Seance of Endor's and the Magic Mirror
Publisher: Philadelphia, Dorrance & Co., c1973. . Publisher isbn: 0805918639. 69p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39910.
|
|
|
|
|
463.
|
|
Hurst, Fannie
A President is Born
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1928. First edition. 484p. Hardcover Very good condition in edge-worn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 42052.
|
|
|
|
|
464.
|
|
Hurst, Fannie
Lummox
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1923. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0880294388. 329p. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21689.
|
|
|
|
|
465.
|
|
Irving, John
The Hotel New Hampshire
Publisher: New York, Dutton & Co., c1981. 1st edition . Publisher isbn: 052512800X. 401 p. Hardcover Very good condition, gift inscription on flyleaf in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 005689.
|
|
|
|
|
466.
|
|
Irving, John
The World According to Garp
Publisher: New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., c1978. 4th printing. Publisher isbn: 0525237704. 437 p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., owner's name on endpaper fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009437.
|
|
|
|
|
467.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Letters of Jonathan Oldstyle, gent., by the author of The Sketch Book with a Biographical Notice
Publisher: New York, William H. Clayton, 1824. First edition. 67p. BAL 10112 Unbound Very good condition, disbound, some foxing, lacking wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22119.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
469.
|
|
Irving, Washington
SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT
Publisher: F. M. Lupton New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64603.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
472.
|
|
Irving, Washington
TALES OF A TRAVELLER AND LIFE OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH
Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company Chicago, IL. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Irving's Works
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48483.
|
|
|
|
|
473.
|
|
Irving, Washington
MAHOMET AND HIS SUCCESSORS
Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company Chicago, IL. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Irving's Works
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48484.
|
|
|
|
|
474.
|
|
Irving, Washington
CRAYON PAPERS AND SALMAGUNDI
Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company Chicago, IL. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Irving's Works
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48486.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
479.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Tales of a Traveller Author's revised edition
Publisher: Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1871. People's edition. 530p. Hardcover Good condition in worn purple cloth Title on spine: Irving's Works .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28924.
|
|
|
|
|
480.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Oliver Goldsmith, a Biography
Publisher: Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1870. People's edition. 427p. Hardcover Good condition in worn purple cloth Title on spine: Irving's Works .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28925.
|
|
|
|
|
481.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Rip Van Winkle: The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1984. 7 1/4 x 11. 54 pp. Introduction Alexander Eliot, b/w illustrations Barry Moser, black boards/white linen. Remainder mark and small spot top edge, near fine; dust jacket slightly chipped, spot top flap, very good. Serving the Antiquarian and used bok world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001505.
|
|
|
|
|
482.
|
|
Irving, Washington, 1783-1859. Pennell, Joseph, illustrator. Pennell, Elizabeth Robins.
The Alhambra. With an Introduction by Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Illustrated with Drawings of the Places Mentioned by Joseph Pennell.
Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1921. xx, 436 p., black & white illustrations throughout; 18.5 cm. First published 1832; a chronicle of Irving's visits to Granada in 1828 and 1829. Red cloth stamped in gold, all edges gilt; ; minor wear; VG+. Stock#101147.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101147.
|
|
|
|
|
483.
|
|
Irving, Washinton, 1783-1859. [Goudy, Frederic W., 1865-1947] van Doren, Mark.
Rip Van Winkle, A Posthumous Writing of Diederich Knickerbocker with an Introduction by Mark Van Doren.
Publisher: N.Y., Limited Editions Club, 1930. 1 p.l., [1]-57, [1] p., illus.; 26 cm. "The text of the first edition [of 1819]… as it was originally printed in the Sketch book." "This edition… consists of 1500 copies made for members of the L.E.C. with illustrations reproduced from engravings by Felix Darley [Felix Octavious Carr Darley, 1822-1888, first published the engravings in 1848]; printed in Kaatskill type designed and cut for this book by Frederic W. Goudy." Numbered [1333] and signed by Goudy. Goudy, 1865-1947, was at the peak of his powers. The eighth publication of the newly formed Club and an L.E.C. incunabulum. Bound in full leather, rebacked, no slipcase. 101869 {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101869.
|
|
|
|
|
484.
|
|
J. D. Salinger.
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1963.. 1st ed. 3rd issue. Dedication page is after copyright page. Very Good in dustjacket(1" closed tear in top rear panel, some rubbing to head and tail of spine). VG in near VG dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.23 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 29.07 | GBP 24.88 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4873.
|
|
|
|
|
485.
|
|
J. D. Salinger.
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1963.. 1st ed. 3rd issue. Dedication page is after copyright page.Very Good in dustjacket(surface rubbing to yellow portion, mostly spine area; surface scratches to rear panel). VG in near VG dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6142.
|
|
|
|
|
486.
|
|
Jacobson, Marcia Ann
Henry James and the Mass Market
Publisher: Alabama UP ['Second Printing 1986']. 189 p., index; maroon cloth covers, spine stamped in gold; fine. Contents include The Literary Marketplace; 'The Bostonians'; 'The Princess Casamassima'; 'The Tragic Muse'; Responses to Failure; 'What Maisie Knew'; 'The Awkward Age'. Stock# 26776. American literary history, criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26776.
|
|
|
|
|
487.
|
|
James Agee.
Letters of James Agee to Father Flye.
Publisher: NY: Braziller, 1962.. Reprint. VG in price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5951.
|
|
|
|
|
488.
|
|
James Jones.
The Thin Red Line.
Publisher: NY: Scribners, 1962.. 1st ed. VG in dustjacket(2.5" closed tear front spine corner, .75" and 1" closed tears top front panel, light rubbing along edges). VG in Good dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4544.
|
|
|
|
|
489.
|
|
James, Henry
A Sacred Fount
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First printing. 319p. Hardcover Very good condition BAL 10644
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23731.
|
|
|
|
|
490.
|
|
James, Henry
A Landscape Painter
Publisher: New York, Scott & Seltzer, 1919. First trade edition. 287p. Hardcover Very good condition BAL 10704
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29864.
|
|
|
|
|
491.
|
|
James, Henry
The Bostonians
Publisher: New York, Dial, 1945. . 378p. Hardcover Ex-library, good condition, covers dust stained
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37384.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
493.
|
|
James, Henry
The Spoils of Poynton : New classics series
Publisher: Norfolk, CT, New Directions, c1924. . 319p. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36704.
|
|
|
|
|
494.
|
|
James, Henry
AMERICAN
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1962. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in cover; Riverside edition with an introduction by Roy Harvey Pearce ; Trade PB; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25333.
|
|
|
|
|
495.
|
|
James, Henry
TURN OF THE SCREW AND DAISY MILLER
Publisher: Dell Publishing New York NY 1967. Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in cover; Mass Market PB; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15710.
|
|
|
|
|
496.
|
|
James, Henry
HENRY JAMES READER
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1965. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Selected with a foreword and headnotes by Leon Edel. ; Scribner Library; 626 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60941.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
499.
|
|
James, Henry, 1843-1916
English Hours. With Illustrations by Joseph Pennell
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/ Riverside Press, MDCCCCV [1905].. xii, 336 p.79 illustrations incl. frontispiece & title-page vignette; green cloth pictorial covers stamped in gold & yellow, top edge gilt; a bit of wear; VG. The papers gathered into this series, originally published in various periodicals, have already been reprinted... They have been here once more placed together, for the great advantage they will be felt to derive from the company and support of Mr. Pennells illustrations. Each article is marked with its date, and it is obvious that the impressions and observations they for the most part embody had sprung from an early stage of acquaintance... Contents include London; Browning in Westminster Abbey; Chester; Lichfield and Warwick; North Devon; Wells and Salisbury; An English Easter; London at Midsummer; Two Excursions; In Warwickshire; Abbeys and Castles; English Vignettes; An English New Year; An English Watering-Place; Winchelsea, Rye and Denis Duval; Old Suffolk. American travel literature. OB 203.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB203.
|
|
|
|
|
500.
|
|
James, Henry, 1843-1916
The Portable Henry James. Edited, and with an Introduction, by Morton Dauwen Zabel
Publisher: NY, 1951, Viking Press.. 696 p.; blue cloth covers, tan cloth spine stamped in brown; bits of dj taped inside covers, ink owners name, else good. Contents include Five Tales, Three Nouvelles, Criticism, Portraits of Places: Four Cities; Passages of Autobiography ad a Journal; Letters; and an extensive bibliography. Stock# 26752. American literature; belles-lettres.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26752.
|
|
|
|
|
501.
|
|
James, Henry, 1843-1916
Stories of Writers and Artists. Edited with an introduction by F. O. Matthiessen
Publisher: New Directions. ‘Third Printing. New Directions. ‘Third Printing.’ 346 p.; paper covers worn, a bit soiled, ink owner’s name in gutter; good+. ‘[In] the remarkable short stories about artists and writers in which James dealt explicitly with the themes of art... more dramatically than elsewhere, he explored the problems of the artistic conscience, the relationship of the artist to society, inseparable for James from the relationship of the artist to his own work.’ Stock# 26765. American literature; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26765.
|
|
|
|
|
502.
|
|
James, Henry, 1843-1916
The Complete Notebooks of Henry James. Edited with introductions and notes by Leon Edel and Lyall H. Powers
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1987. xxix, 633 p., index, plates. ...opens a wide, clear window into the private workshop of Americas master novelist, the architect of modernism in fiction. ...includes the nine scribbler-notebooks that were published by Oxford in 1947; these have been considerably updated and annotated to correct the identification of stories developed by James from his various notes and to reveal many noted Victorians James concealed through the use of their initials. Certain omitted portions of the notebooks have also been restored. This volume... includes a series of Jamess pocket diaries... Also here are some fugitive dictated notes... One of the great documents in revealing the deep and complex creative process of the novelist. S Stock #26758x. Vg/vj vg. American literature; literary biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26758.
|
|
|
|
|
503.
|
|
James, Henry, 1843-1916 / Blackmur, R. P. (Richard P.), 1904-1965.
TheAart of the Novel, critical prefaces by Henry James; with an introduction by Richard P. Blackmur.
Publisher: New York, London, C. Scribner's sons, 1947 c1934.. xli, 348 p. 20.5 cm. Written for the 16 volumes of the classic "New York" edition of the author's works, which he had rewritten and rethought. cf. Introd. Stock# 42,701. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42701.
|
|
|
|
|
504.
|
|
James, Henry.
The American Scene.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. [443] pages. BAL 10663. An early 20th century view of the "American Scene" has James knew it: not more than 50 miles from the Atlantic. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown and very mild toning to the text. The covers have light extremity wear and a spot of soiling at the bottom front corner. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15850.
|
|
|
|
|
505.
|
|
James, Henry.
The Aspern Papers; Louisa Pallant; The Modern Warning.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1888.. First U.S. Edition Octavo, about 7.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 290 pages. BAL 10585. Preceded by the English edition. Mild toning to the text. The covers have modest extremity wear with the tips barely worn through; some surface scratches; and a couple of tiny tears to the spine ends. There is a light sign of damp exposure to the surface of the text block at the bottom corner. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15851.
|
|
|
|
|
506.
|
|
James, Henry.
The Spoils of Poynton.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1897.. First U.S. Edition Octavo, about 7.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 323 pages. BAL 10623. Preceded by the English edition. Mild toning to the text; previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown and a different owner name in pen on the front endpaper. The covers have light extremity wear. There is a light sign of damp exposure to the surface of the text block at the bottom corner which shows very lightly throughout the adjacent text. Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15852.
|
|
|
|
|
507.
|
|
Jamison, Cecilia Viets, Illustrator: W. Benda
Thistledown
Publisher: New York, Century Co., 1903. 1st edition . 269p. 13 illus. by W. Benda Hardcover Very good conditon, spine faded, some light foxing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 002887.
|
|
|
|
|
508.
|
|
Jane Bowles.
The Collected Works of Jane Bowles.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 1966.. 1st American ed. Near fine in like price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5923.
|
|
|
|
|
509.
|
|
Jeffrey Miller, editor.
In Touch. The Letters of Paul Bowles.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 1993.. 1st ed. xx, 604 pp. Near fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5985.
|
|
|
|
|
510.
|
|
Jewett, Sarah Orne
Country By-Ways
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. , 1881. First edition. 249p. Hardcover Very good condition, spine ends lightly worn BAL 10878
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 42223.
|
|
|
|
|
511.
|
|
Jewett, Sarah Orne, 1849-1909
Das Land der Spitzen Tannen [The Country of the Pointed Firs]
Deutsch von Elizabeth Schnack. Mit Zeichnungen von Hanny Fries. Manesse Verlag [1961]. 379 p., illus.; dj, 15.5 cm.; dj has small tears, spots, else VG. stock#101155. American literature, fiction; Maine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101155.
|
|
|
|
|
512.
|
|
John Malcolm Brinnin, editor.
Selected Operas and Plays of Gertrude Stein.
Publisher: Pittsburg: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1970.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5478.
|
|
|
|
|
513.
|
|
Johnson, Merle. [Twain, Mark] [Clemens, Samuel Langhorne]
A Bibliography of the Works of Mark Twain/ Samuel Langhorne Clemens.
Publisher: NY, Harper & Bros., 1935; reprint Martino, 1999. Besterman 6235. The revised and enlarged edition of 1935 reprinted here includes collations, physical descriptions, text analysis, and contents for 300 items including speeches, newspaper & magazine articles, and books. 8vo; xiii, 274 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1404x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1404.
|
|
|
|
|
514.
|
|
Johnston, Mary, Illustrator: Howard Pyle & others
To Have and to Hold. With illustrations by Howard Pyle, E. B. Thompson, A. W. Betts, and Emlen McConnell
Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1900. 1st edition . 403p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition Wright III 3013
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 32718.
|
|
|
|
|
515.
|
|
Johnston, Mary, Illustrator: Howard Pyle & others
To Have and to Hold. With illustrations by Howard Pyle, E. B. Thompson, A. W. Betts, and Emlen McConnell
Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1900. 1st edition . 403p., illus. Hardcover Good condition, spine slanted & faded Wright III 3013
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 32739.
|
|
|
|
|
516.
|
|
Johnston, Mary, Illustrator: N. C. Wyeth
Cease Firing. With illustrations by N.C. Wyeth
Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1912. 1st edition . 683p., illus. 4 col. plates Hardcover Very good condition A novel about the Civil War.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 34563.
|
|
|
|
|
517.
|
|
Johnston, Richard Malcolm
Old Mark Langston : A Tale of Duke's Creek
Publisher: Harper & Brothers; N. Y. : 1884. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 338 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Original full green cloth, lettering and decor in black, umber-brown nedpapers, 10-pg publisher catalog in rear. ; Laid in: Small bookmark, printed both sides, plugging Harper's Magazine and some books, dated January 1884, with b/w illustration of Shakespeare's Daughter (new novel) drawn by Edwin Austin Abbey. ; Copyright 1883. Title page 1884. Historical fiction by famed author who grew up in Georgia and retired to Maryland. ; Minor exterior wear, mainly to heel and crown. Pages a bit yellowed from age, with very light foxing here and there. Owner name in ornate but faded ink on front blank page, dated January 31st, 1884. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12580.
|
|
|
|
|
518.
|
|
Jones, Howard Mumford
GUIDE TO AMERICAN LITERATURE AND ITS BACKGROUNDS SINCE 1890
Publisher: Harvard University Cambridge, MA 1964. Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65593.
|
|
|
|
|
519.
|
|
Jones, James
From Here to Eternity
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. 1st edition, 1st state. 861p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair Author's first book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 34521.
|
|
|
|
|
520.
|
|
Jones, James
From Here to Eternity
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. . 861p. Hardcover Good condition Author's first book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41026.
|
|
|
|
|
521.
|
|
Jordan, Elizabeth, editor
The Whole family : a novel
Publisher: New York, Ungar Pub. Co., [1987]. . Publisher isbn: 080442053X. 341pp. 21 Hardcover A novel by twelve American authors proposed and begun by William Dean Howells
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23660.
|
|
|
|
|
522.
|
|
Joyce Carol Oates.
Wonderland.
Publisher: NY: The Vanguard Press, 1971.. 1st ed. VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5811.
|
|
|
|
|
523.
|
|
Joyce, James
Ulysses
Publisher: New York, Modern Library, c1946. . 767 p. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25740.
|
|
|
|
|
524.
|
|
Kahn, Hannah
Eve's Daughter, poems
Publisher: Coconut Grove, FL, Hurricane House, c1962. 2nd printing - 1963. 69p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Signed & inscribed by the author for Pearl Milhender.Front flyleaf discolored by newspaper page from Children Limited. Sept., 1965, about the author laid in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39876.
|
|
|
|
|
|
1142 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 [ 7 ] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next
|