|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1142 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 3, no. 3, June 15, 1895
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1895. Paperback Very good condition Includes poem by Louise Imogen Guiney, and essay on two poets by Louise Chandler Moulton
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30887.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 4, no. 4, Jan. 1, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 178-215p. Paperback Good condition Includes story by Edward Cummings and a poem by John Davidson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30888.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 4, no. 5, Jan. 15, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 218-264p. Paperback Good condition, covers detached and chipped Includes reviews by I. Zangwill
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30889.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 4, no. 6, Feb. 1, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 265-304p. Paperback Good condition Includes Song of the Sea Children by Bliss Carmen
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30890.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 4, no. 8, Mar. 1, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 353-400p. Paperback Good condition Includes Verses by Stepehn Crane
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30892.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 4, no. 9, Mar. 15, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 401-448p. Paperback Good condition, hinges chipped Includes Return of the Girl by Maurice Thompson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30893.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 4, no. 11, Apr. 15, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 497-544p. Paperback Good condition Includes the School of Jingoes by T. W. Higginson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30895.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 4, no. 12, May 1, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 545-598p. Paperback Good condition Includes The Way it Came by Henry James
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30896.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 5, no. 5, July 15, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 193-240p. Paperback Good condition, covers detached Includes The Miller's Song by Nora Hopper & The Uses of Perversity by Laurence Jerrold
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30900.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 5, no. 7, Aug. 15, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 289-336p. Paperback Good condition Includes the Awakening by Ella Wheeler Wilcox & Curious Punishments [part 1] by Alice Morse Earle
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30901.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 5, no. 9, Sept. 15, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 385-432p. Paperback Good condition, hinge chipped Includes Poppies by Bliss Carmen & Extract's from a Story Teller's Dictionary by G. W. Cable
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30903.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 5, no. 10, Oct. 1, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 433-480p. Paperback Good condition, covers detached Includes Litle John's Song by Nora Hopper & Autumn Song by Bliss Carmen
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30904.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 5, no. 11, Oct. 15, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 479-528p. Paperback Good condition Includes Autumnal Beauty by Norman Gale & by Curiousity and Concentration by Hamilton Wright Mabie
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30905.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 5, no. 12, Nov. 1, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 529-576p. Paperback Good condition Includes George Bernard Shaw by Clarence Rook & The Young Person by H. Geraldine Bonner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30906.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 6, no. 1, Nov. 15, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 1-48p. Paperback Good condition Includes Robert Louis Stevenson Illustrator by Joseph Pennell & A Man's Last Word by Bliss Carmen
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30907.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 6, no. 2, Dec. 1, 1896
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1896. . 49-96p. Paperback Good condition Includes Emily Bronte by Louise Imogen Guiney
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30908.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
The Chap-Book, v. 6, no. 4, Jan. 1, 1897
Publisher: Chicago, Stone & Kimball, 1897. . 145-192p. Paperback Good condition, covers detached Includes Michel of the Quais by Jennie Bullard Waterbury
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30910.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
The Massachusetts Review, vol. V, no. 1, Autumn 1963
Publisher: Amherst, Mass., 1963. . 196p. Paperback Very good condition Includes Portraits of Artists by Leonard Baskin, eighteen reproductions and a wood engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39496.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Abbe, George
Letter Home
Publisher: Hartford, Ct, 1944. . 64p. Paperback Very good condition Signed by the author for Mary Wilkins
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 38316.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Adams, Charles Follen, Illustrator: Morgan J. Sweeney Boz
Yawcob Strauss and Other Poems
Publisher: Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, c1910. First printing. 311p., Illus. by Morgan J. Sweeney "Boz" Hardcover Very good condition Signed by the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41498.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Adams, Charles Follen, Illustrator: Morgan J. Sweeney Boz
Yawcob Strauss and Other Poems
Publisher: Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, c1910. First printing. 311p., Illus. by Morgan J. Sweeney "Boz" Hardcover Very good condition, bottom edge damp stained Signed by the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 002838.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Adams, Franklin P., 1881-1960.
Nods and Becks.
Publisher: London & NY, Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill [1944]. 246 p., index. Essays by the eminent columnist & humorist. Tan cloth slightly soiled, pencil knitting instructions inside rear cover; good+. Stock#24755.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24755.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Adams, Stephen, and Donald Ross, Jr.
Revising Mythologies The Composition of Thoreau's Major Works
Publisher: Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1988. xii, 2271 p., 23.5cm. "Shows how and under what pressures (such as those of the literary marketplace, or politics, or Thoreau's spiritual commitments) his major writings evolved. " Stock# 33,061. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33061.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Ade, George, Illustrator: Clyde J. Newman
More Fables
Publisher: Chicago, Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900. 1st edition . 218p., illus. Binding design by Frederic W. Goudy; title-page decorations by Frank Hazenplug. Printed at The Lakeside Press. Hardcover Very good condition, short gift inscription on blank flyleaf
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33105.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Agee, James; illustrated by Ben F. Wohlberg.
A Death in the Family.
Publisher: Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1979.. Reprint Octavo in black leather decorated in gilt, silk moire endpapers. 467 pages. Part of the publisher's Pulitzer Prize Library, this book awarded the prize in 1958. Well produced with quality materials during this period. A bright, crisp, unworn copy. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17453.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Agnes Smedley.
Daughter of Earth.
Publisher: Old Westbury, NY: The Feminist Press, 1973.. 1st ed. thus. Near fine in like dustjacket. Includes review from the NYT.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1689.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Aiken, Conrad Potter, 1889-1973. Killorin, Joseph, editor.
Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken. Edited by Joseph Killorin.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1978. The editor ”had access to around 3500 letters, from which he selected 245. The letters reflect Aiken in the variety of his interests and styles-- as strategist defending his literary forts, as psychologist in deate upon motive, as rueful or comic historian of personal disaster...” xxv, 350 p.; Vg/vg. 27341.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27341.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Aiken, Conrad.
Selected letters of Conrad Aiken.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1978. . Publisher isbn: 0300021801. 350pp. 24cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30175.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Alcala, Kathleen
Mrs. Vargas and the Dead Naturalist
Publisher: Calyx Books; Corvallis, Ore: 1992. Near Fine First Edition Softcover 170 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff blue pictorial covers, 14 original short stories. ; Mexican-American. Magical realism. Isbn 0934971250. ; A faint hint of shelfwear only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9304.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May
Jo's Boys, and How They Turned Out. A Sequel to Little Men.
Publisher: Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1886. 1st edition 1st state. 365p. frontis. BAL 211 Hardcover Very good conditon, top of spine chipped, faint stains on front cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 002803.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May, Illustrator: Clara M. Burd
Jo's Boys, and How They Turned Out. A Sequel to Little Men.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1928. . 316p., illus. 8 color plates Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j., spine ends worn fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22177.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May, Illustrator: Elenore Abbott
An Old-Fashioned Girl
Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1911. . 328p. Hardcover Good condition, paper aged
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31785.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May, with Madeleine Stern
Louisa May Alcott Unmasked : Collected Thrillers
Publisher: Northeastern University Press; Boston: 1995. Very Good+ Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 1555532268 754 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff white and blue illustrated covers, bibliography, 29 detective stories and thrillers by famous author of Little Women. ; Edited and with an introduction by Madeleine Stern. ; Book shows only a minor bit of exterior wear. Interior clean, no marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10456.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
Wyndham Towers
Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1890. 1st edition . 80p. Hardcover Very good condition BAL 350
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35953.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
Action at Aquila
Publisher: New York, Farrar & Rinehart, c1938. 1st edition . 369p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015757.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
Toward the Morning
Publisher: New York, Farrar & Rinehart, c1948. First printing. 458p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39523.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Allen, Hervey, Illustrator: Andrew Wyeth
Earth Moods and other poems
Publisher: New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1925. First edition. 126p, Hardbound Very good condition Inscribed by the author to Marston Drake
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37391.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Allen, William
The Fire in the Birdbath and Other Disturbances
Publisher: New York, W. W. Norton & Co., c1986. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0393022498. 184 p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 27129.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Allen, Woody
Side Effects
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1980. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0394511042. 149p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35436.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Andersen, Jon
Stomp and sing : poems
Publisher: Willimantic, CT, Curbstone Press, 2005. First printing. Publisher isbn: 1931896151. 74pp. 22 cm. Paperback Very good condition Signed by the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 34208.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Anderson, Maxwell
Lost in the Stars : The dramatization of Alan Paton's novel, Cry, the Beloved Country
Publisher: Wm Sloane Associates, Inc New York, NY 1950. 86 pp, blu papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, blind stamped on front cover, dj black w/wht lettering w/illustration on the front. Includes the reviewers notes from persentation in New York, also has a copy of the musical's bill. The reviewer made notes in the text of the book. The setting is South Africa, a tale of Negroes and whites in South Africa to terms of a libretto and lyrics. reviewers notes Has reviewer's notes included on seperate paper. Reveiwer discusses person that plays one of the characters in the play. The play is about a ministers search for his son, who has fallen in with the wrong crowd, and who commits another crime . Also a copy from Decca Records about the original cast album. the book has underlining & writing in text, dj has several small chips & some wrinkling. Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.76 | CAD 14.76 | EUR 11.04 | GBP 9.45 | JPY 1,294.55 | MXN 158.22 | ZAR 142.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000596.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Anderson, Sherwood
WINESBURG, OHIO
Publisher: Penguin New York NY 1984. Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover is creased back cover has crease and pen marks; Penmarks inside front cover, underlining in table of contents and inside book, notes in margins; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2458.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman Illustrated by: Illustrated by F. Walter Taylor
Perfect Tribute, The
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons; N. Y. : 1906. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 47 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Brown-umber cloth over spine, gray paper over boards, illustration of Lincoln on front, frontispiece illustration of Lincoln at soldier's bedside. ; Copyright 1906. Published, Septermber, 1906, stated. No additional printings. ; Historical fiction short story surrounding events on the day Lincoln delivered his Gettysburg Address and events that occurred on the following day. ; Edges chipped all around, boards showing. Covers show light soiling. One leaf has a very small closed tear to fore-edge, not affecting text. Owner name and address penned on front endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12583.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Angelou, Maya
A brave and startling truth
Publisher: New York, Random House, 1995. 2nd printing. Publisher isbn: 0679449043. 18 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41344.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Angelou, Maya
Wouldn't take nothing for my journey now
Publisher: New York, Random House, 1993. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0679427430. 141pp. 21 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35528.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Annie Dillard.
Living By Fiction.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1982.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5957.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Annie Dillard.
The Writing Life.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1989.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5961.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Arthur Miller.
Focus.
Publisher: NY; Book Find Club, 1945.. Reprint. VG in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5949.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Arthur, T. S.
Woman to the Rescue. A Story of the New Crusade.
Publisher: Philadelphia: J.M. Stoddart, 1874.. 1st ed. No dj, as issued. Binding is cracked internally in a few places, but still holding together. Sold as is. Good. Hard Cover. ISBN: temperance movement; women's temperance movement
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3206.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Atherton, Gertrude.
Dido, Queen of Hearts
Publisher: New York, Horace Liveright, 1929. First edition. 384p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., bookplate fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40661.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret
Cat's Eye
Publisher: New York, Doubleday, 1989. 1st edition . Publisher isbn: 0385260075. 446p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 005738.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Bagnold, Enid, Illustrator: Laurian Jones
The Chalk Garden
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1956. Book Club edition. 165p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33445.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Baker, Carlos
Emerson Among the Eccentrics: A Group Portrait
Publisher: Viking New York, 1996. Black paper over boards with black quarter-binding with bronze titles to spine, in red and black jacket with Emerson portrait against landscape painting to front, 8vo. 1st printing. xv+608pp. Index, bibliography, notes, b/w plates. Introduction and epilogue by James R. Mellow. Publisher's slips laid in. NF/VG+. Book has light scratch to front paper, crackle to front hinge with no associated effect on binding. Otherewise book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has softening with light creases to spine ends, 1/16" nick with spot of surface loss to lower spine at rear corner (internally tape-reinforced). Central colors, panels and figures all fine and sharp. In Brodart. ISBN: 067086675X. First Edition VG+. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007111.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bangs, John Kendrick, Illustrator: H. W. McVickar
Mr. Bonaparte of Corsica
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1895. . Publisher isbn: 0403014166. 265p., illus. by H. W. McVickar Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40659.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Barish, Evelyn, 1935-
Emerson : the Roots of Prophecy / Evelyn Barish.
Publisher: Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, c1989.. xv, 267 p. ; index, 25 cm. Ralph Waldo Emerson, 1803-1882. "...tracing the development of an American prophet, producing a detailed intellectual biography of Emerson's early years up to the writing of Nature. In the process she has painted a vivid picture of American society of the period and of Emerson's unusual family--including his aunt, Mary Moody Emerson, a brilliant and eccentric woman, who was described by Emerson as spinning at a higher velocity than all the other tops but who also rode around Concord in her shroud!" Stock# 42,358. Good, looks good, but fly leaf cut out and ink underlining/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42358.
|
|
|
|
1142 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next
|