|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
100 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Dunbar, John B. (edited by).
Cooper's The Last of the Mohicans.
Publisher: A Narrative of 1757.. Published by Ginn & co., Boston 1899, CR 1898, 512 pages with notes. Pencil on endpapers, frontis is a map. Standard English Classic Series. All good+. Literature, fiction, native americans. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001891.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
Dame Durden, Little Women From Bleak House / Sissy Jupe, From Hard Times
Publisher: A. L. Burt NY 1900. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Published circa 1900. Edgewear, corners bumped; old Dallas bookstore label on front pastedown; remnants of previous owner's name having been erased. Front gutter cracked. ; Dickens' Little Folks Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 185 pages; 27357
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27357.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Scott, Bart, Sir Walter
St. Ronan's Well, I
Publisher: Archibald Constable and Company Westminster 1896. Very Good Hardcover Extremities rubbed. Brown leather backstrips with raised bands, gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt; ribbon markers. Tight and clean ; Volume 33, Waverley Novels Series; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 340 pages; 20039
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20039.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Scott, Bart, Sir Walter
Peveril Of The Peak, Volume III
Publisher: Archibald Constable and Company Westminster 1896. Very Good Hardcover Extremities rubbed. Brown leather backstrips with raised bands, gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt; ribbon markers. Tight and clean ; Volume 30, Waverley Novels Series; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 352 pages; 20038aq --img
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20038.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Scott, Bart, Sir Walter
The Black Dwarf
Publisher: Archibald Constable and Company Westminster 1896. Very Good Hardcover Extremities rubbed. Brown leather backstrips with raised bands, gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt; ribbon markers. Tight and clean ; Volume 9, Waverley Novels Series; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 217 pages; 20040aq.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20040.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Scott, Bart, Sir Walter
Heart Of Mid-lothian, II
Publisher: Archibald Constable and Company Westminster 1896. Very Good Hardcover Extremities rubbed. Brown leather backstrips with raised bands, gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt; ribbon markers. Tight and clean ; Volume 13, Waverley Novels Series; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 455 pages; 20041aq.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20041.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 5; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20311N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20311.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 6; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20312N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20312.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 7; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 432 pages; 20313N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20313.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 8; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20314N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20314.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 9; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20315N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20315.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 10; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20316N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20316.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 11; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20317N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20317.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 14; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20320N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20320.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 15; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20321N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20321.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 17; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20323N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20323.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 18; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 435 pages; 20324N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20324.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 19; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20325N.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.68 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20325.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 20; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20326N.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.68 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20326.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 1; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20307N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20307.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 2; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20308N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20308.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 3; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20309N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20309.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 4; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20310N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20310.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 17; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 429 pages; 27535
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27535.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 16; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 500 pages; 27536
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27536.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 10; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 433 pages; 27537
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27537.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 15; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 482 pages; 27538
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27538.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece. Quarter-size fade spot on spine. ; Vol. 14; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 438 pages; 27539
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27539.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 18; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 435 pages; 27540
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27540.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece ; Vol. 7; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 432 pages; 27541
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27541.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter
AUTHORS DIGEST
Publisher: Authors Press 1908. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, spine sunned to tan, black & gold paper spine label, deckled edges, top edge gilt. Binding tight, tissued frontispiece. Vertical slit at head of spine toward front, short scrape along spine edge at rear. Bookplate; Vol. 13; Photogravure; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 465 pages; 27564N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27564.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Stowe, Harriet Beecher.
Oldtown Folks.
Publisher: Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1869.. 1st ed. VIII + 608 pp. Blue cloth boards. Boards are in poor shape, rear hinge is nearly off, internally solid, w/ minor spot stains on a page here and there. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2970.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Dickens, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Phiz
Little Dorritt
Publisher: Chapman & Hall, Ltd. London circa1900. Fair with no dust jacket Flexible leather Black boards, gilt spine and top edge. Fraying; dog-eared pages. Upper corner of ffep missing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 968 pages; 12382N . Flexible leather binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12382.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Publisher: Chapman and Hall c.1870 London 1870. Condition: Good. Hard Back. Very Good-. light rubbing corners, beautiful binding Full Leather, (190p) image shows, cover, spine, inside cover showing marbling and gilt-work, (c)page, Brown Leather, Embossed spine, raised bands, Hinge split front interior at third leaf, Gilt edgepages & board edges, Contemporary (late 1800's) Full Leather Binding. small spot stain rear. with 12 illustrations and a portrait. Marbled endpages, . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS015822I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), Mark
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade)
Publisher: Charles L. Webster And Company New York 1885. Third Printing Very good- in the publisher's original decorated green cloth covered boards with a black on gilt title box on the spine and gilt decorations and black embossing on the front board. The end sheets are the original light tan paper with a small prior owner's stamp on the front paste down. The cloth at the lower tips of the boards and at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through with the cloth at both the head and heel of the spine fraying. There is also a rent to the cloth of approximately 1/2" at the fore edge of the rear board. The binding is beginning to loosen but both hinges and joints show no cracking or separation. There is however minor separation between the frontispiece and the tipped-in photographic bust of the author. This volume is a third printing based on the revised engraving on page 283 which is bound in. Additional points are as follows: the 1885 title page is not a cancel; the copyright page is dated 1884. Page 13 shows "Him and another Man" correctly listed on page 87. The 11th line from the bottom of page 57 is correctly written as "with the saw" instead of "with the was". The second "5" of "155" on page 155 is slightly larger. Page 283 is not a cancel but a corrected engraving. The fronticeportrait is tipped in with no tablecloth visible. (BAL 3415; Peter Parley to Penrod, pp. 75-76; McBride, pp. 92-121)Our code number = TB22097
|
Appr.: |
AUD 869.57 | CAD 932.64 | EUR 697.67 | GBP 597.21 | JPY 81,818.18 | MXN 10,000.00 | ZAR 9,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22097.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis
David Balfour Being the Memoirs of His Adventures At Home and Abroad
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1905. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Top edge gilt, front and bottom page edges deckled. Previous owner's name, loose endpaper and half-title page, and pencil scribbles. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 406 pages; 15862
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15862.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Riley, James Whitcomb
AFTERWHILES
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1906. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine lightly faded. ; The Works of James Whitcomb Riley Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 13703N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13703.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis
THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1922. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Rear endpaper torn. Spine lettering faded. ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 369+ pages; 18913N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18913.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Grumbler, Anthony (David Hoffman)
Miscellaneous Thoughts
Publisher: Coale & Co. Baltimore, MD 1837. Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Foxing, cloth boards lightly frayed and faded, corners bumped, gilt decorated spine; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 374 pages; 19977
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19977.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Walmsley, Leo
So Many Loves
Publisher: Collins London 1944. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Jacket lightly frayed, chipped and torn with black-ish stains on rear panel, is in new mylar Book Jacket Cover. Page edges foxed. Paper bookmark from The Walmsley Society laid in at page 62. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; 12164
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.77 | CAD 36.22 | EUR 27.09 | GBP 23.19 | JPY 3,177.27 | MXN 388.33 | ZAR 349.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12164.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Dickens, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by J. Eyre
The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club
Publisher: Collins' Clear-Type Press 1900. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Green decorated boards, gilt spine lettering, 3 b/w plates. Minor foxing, wear at extremities. ; The Home Library Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 592 pages; 12305
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12305.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Scott, Sir Walter.
Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field.
Publisher: Crosby & Nichols, 1862. Red w/gold Decor. Covers. Wear to spine ends/corners/No Jacket. 310 pages. New Edition. Red with gold decorated covers, slight wear to spine ends and corners. AEG (All Edges Gilt), foxing to pages. In k inscription on front and back endpapers. Overall good. Literature. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000182.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Shakespeare
KING LEAR
Publisher: D. C. Heath 1917. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 18173aq
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18173.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Roe, E. P.
Driven Back To Eden
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co NY 1885. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Green embossed decorated boards, gilt spine. Unprofessional repair; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 12445aq .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12445.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Trollope, Anthony Illustrator: Illustrated by Donald McKay
Barchester Towers
Publisher: Doubleday 1945. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Bookstore name stamped on flyleaf. Light edgewear; stains on bottom page edges. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 508 pages; 11477
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11477.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Mowbray, J. P.
CONQUERING OF KATE
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. , 1903. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Pictorial boards, spine faded, corners bumped, Previous owner's name; 12mo; 315 pages; 13414N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13414.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Jungle
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company New York 1906. First Editiion Very good in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards with what is left of white text stamping on the spine and with white text stamping and an image on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine shows rubbing and wear through the cloth with some fraying. The cloth at the fore tips of the boards is worn through and the majority of the spine lettering is gone. Without its very scarce issued dust jacket. 413 pages of text. The third "1" on the copyright page is perfect type making this an early volume in the first edition run. One of the most important social novels of the early 20th century which lead to the development of federal food preparation regulations.Our code number = TB26152
|
Appr.: |
AUD 265.70 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 213.18 | GBP 182.48 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26152.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Salmagundi: Or, the Whim-Whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq. and Others
Publisher: G. P. Putnam New York 1859. Reprint of 1859 A 12mo measuring 7" by 5" in very good- condition in the publisher's original pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. The end sheets are light yellow paper and there is what may be a dampness stain to the first 84 pages of the text to only the lower fore corner of the pages in the area of the margin, none of which impacts on the text. "This volume apparently follows the text of the second American edition." (Langfield/Blackburn p. 10) or perhaps a reprint of the Paris 1824 edition (BAL, 10243) 243 pages of text followed by a single page of notes and four pages of ads for other works by Irving. (Williams/Edge A Bibliography of the Writings of Washington Irving A Check List, p. 100) Salmagundi (which has a meaning comparable to "suckatash" or "miscellany") was originally issued in New York in twenty separate parts over a one year period from January, 1807 to January 1808. (pamphlets in tan paper wraps). The text of Salmagundi was co-authored by Washington Irving with his brother William and James Kirke Paulding. The idea for it was initially conceived by Washington Irving and Paulding as a vehicle to poke fun at the culture and society of the New York City. None of the twenty parts gave any title page credit to either of the Irving brothers. Washington Irving preferred it so as this gave him the opportunity to write in differing styles or "voices". His contributions to Salmagundi however can be found above the names of "Will Wizard, Esq." and "Anthony Evergreen, Gent." Due to the immediate popularity of the series the publisher bound all 20 parts into a two volume book form creating the second edition in 1814. It was in these issues of Salmagundi that Irving and Paulding made the first connection with the name "Gotham" and the City of New York. (Jones: Washington Irving An American Original)Our code number = TB24498
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24498.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Barrie, J. M.
The Little Minister
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap circa 1910. Poor Hardcover Copyright and title pages missing. All else quite good. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 375 pages; 18572UU
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18572.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Flavin, Martin Illustrator: Illustrated by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge
The Enchanted
Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1947. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Rubbed and chipped DJ in mylar; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 289 pages; 20074N.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20074.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Dickens, Charles (edited by H. G. Buehler and Lawrence Mason, Revised byH. Y. Moffett) Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordo
The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club
Publisher: Heritage Press NY 1938. Very Good- with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Rear flyleaf torn. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 764 pages; 26056
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26056.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley
THE RIVALS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1910. Very Good+ Hardcover #196. Green cloth boards; previous owner's name; Riverside Literature Series; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 129 pages; BT5595N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 5595.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Meagher, Maude
WHITE JADE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1930. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth boards, paper title on spine. Previous owner's name. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 13259N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13259.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord [Edited By William J. Rolfe], Illustrated by: B&W Wood Engravings
THE PRINCESS a Medley
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, (Riverside Press) Boston Massachusetts, 1984. Dark green cloth hardcover with blindstamped borders and gilt titles, all edges red. 190 pages with index, with beautiful B&W wood engravings including text illustrations and lavish decorations. Light wear at corner tips and spine ends, tiny specks of partial color loss on surface of cover but this volume largely retains its rich dark color and bright gilt, red on edges is still glossy. No internal soil, marks, or damage. COLLECTIBLE 2907 Later Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Collectible Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2907.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Shawcross, John (Ed. )
Shelley's Literary And Philosophical Criticism
Publisher: Humphrey Milford London 1932. Very Good with no dust jacket Later Printing Hardcover 1932 Impression, 1909 first edition. Bookplate on front pastedown presenting book to college library from private library. Library pocket on rear pastedown Green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Some edgewear. Residue of spine label having been removed. ; Ex-Lib; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 244 pages; 11816Np
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11816.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Rickett, Arthur
The Vagabond In Literature
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Company London 1906. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Rear free endpaper has closed tear and previous owners embossed name; slight hinging, edgewear (particularly at head of spine) . Top edge gilt; navy boards, gilt title. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 206 pages; 19978aq
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19978.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Richardson, Norval Illustrator: Illustrated by John Goss
George Thorne
Publisher: L. C. Page & Company 1911. Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Foxing, previous owner's name, edgewear ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 333+ pages; 17437N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17437.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Firbank, Ronald
The Works of Ronald Firbank Volumes I-V of 5
Publisher: London: Duckworth, 1929 limited special first collected edition. No. 140 of 235 copies.. original yellow buckram cloth octavos w/gilt spine titles. Vol. I: Introduction by Arthur Waley; Biographical Memoir by Osbert Sitwell; frontispiece portrait sketch of Firbank by Augustus John; contains "Vainglory." ix, 234pp. condition: spine strip is darkened; yellow cover cloth is somewhat age darkened with a few brown age spots & a smudge or two; some foxing of endpp; else a Very Good copy with untroubled text. Vol. II: frontispiece portrait sketch of Firbank by Wyndham Lewis; contains "Odette," "Inclinations" and "Caprice." 248pp. condition: spine strip is darkened; yellow cover cloth is somewhat age darkened with a few brown age spots & a smudge or two; some foxing of endpp; small tear @ fore edge margin of last page; else a Very Good copy with untroubled text. Vol. III: frontispiece portrait sketch of Firbank by Augustus John; contains "Valmouth" and "The Princess Zoubaroff." 212pp. condition: very small tear in cloth @ spine head; touch of age darkening of yellow cloth; touch of endpp. foxing; couple of lightly bent corners; else a Very Good copy with untroubled text [in remnant of plain paper dust wrapper]. Vol. IV: frontispiece colored portrait sketch of Firbank by Charles Shannon; contains "Santal" and "The Flower Beneath the Foot." 168pp. condition: spine strip is darkened; yellow cover cloth is somewhat age darkened with brown age spots & smudging; else a Very Good copy with untroubled text. Vol. V: frontispiece portrait sketch of Firbank by Augustus John; contains "Prancing Nigger" and "Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli." 152pp. condition: spine strip is darkened; yellow cover cloth is somewhat age darkened with a few brown age spots; some foxing of endpp; else a Very Good copy with untroubled text. The high quality Abbey Mills paper accounts for the lack of foxing in the text. Although 235 numbered copies were printed by The Westminster Press, only 200 were offered for sale. The original dates of publication of the Works were as follows: Vainglory (1915), Inclinations (1916), Odette (1916), Caprice (1917), Valmouth (1919), The Princess Zoubaroff (1920), Santal (1921), The Flower Beneath the Foot (1923), Sorrow in Sunlight [Prancing Nigger was the American title, issued by Brentano and adopted here] (1925) and Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli (1926). A Study in Temperament, printed in the same volume as "Odette d'Antrevernes" in 1905 is omitted from this edition by the author's expressed wish (just as well perhaps owing to the jejune nature of this work, but it might have been useful for the record to have had it included). The Cambridge educated Firbank (1886-1926), dilettante son of wealthy parents, has been described as "a subterranean link between Oscar Wilde and Ivy Compton-Burnett." Although considered a minor novelist in his time, his novels are works of art and artifice and have influenced many writers in the latter half of the 20th century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 961.35 | CAD 1,031.09 | EUR 771.32 | GBP 660.25 | JPY 90,454.55 | MXN 11,055.56 | ZAR 9,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1124.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Meynell, Alice
THE COLOUR OF LIFE
Publisher: London: John Lane [Bodley Head] Chicago: Way and Williams Chicago Illinois, USA 1896. Coarse-textured light brown cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles, deckled edges. 101 pages plus colophon, plus 2+2 [reviews of previous books by the author] plus 16 [full page illustration of John Lane's Bodley Head shop, plus book ads]. A collection of essays on nature, art, and the status of women. This is a handsome and interesting volume, with both the English and American publishers indicated on the title page. In addition, the colophon indicates printing by W.H. White and Co., Ltd, Edinburgh Riverside Press. Affixed (upside down) to the rear paste-down is a label for the Revere Memorial Library, Isle Au Haut, Maine - apparently a free lending library with hours on Wednesday evenings and Sunday afternoons. (There are no library stamps, checkout slips, or anything else by way of library marks.) Overall the book is remarkably clean, gilt bright and cover clean and unstained except for a couple of subtle marks on rear cover. Lower corners rubbed, very light rubbing on spine edges and ends. The endpaper pastedowns are speckled from glue tranfer, which has offset to the free endpapers, and the internal paper has toned around the edges in a mellow manner. All in all a pleasing little book in the hand, and the prose ain't bad either. LIT NF 3231 First US Edition No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Good Plus Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Literature Non-Fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3231.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Michel, Robert translated by Sybil Campbell Lethbridge
The Christ of the Forest: A Romance
Publisher: London: Methuen, 1930 1st ed.. 246pp. + 8pp. of ads. cloth sm 8vo: Good+/no dj [green cover cloth is spine faded; very brief ink inscrip. on half-title p. (Vienna, 1934); edges are lightly age browned; else a nice copy of Robert Michel's (b. 1876) novel, whose German title is "Jesus in Bohmerwald."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1394.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Major, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy
Dorothy Vernon
Publisher: Macmillan 1902. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Edgewear and rubbing to gilt decorated boards. Flyleaf upper corner torn. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 369 pages; 15174N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15174.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Haven, Alice B[radley]. (1827-1863)
The Coopers; or, Getting Under Way
Publisher: New York D. Appleton and Company 1858. First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , 336 pages. Condition: Very Good. Charming old novel of newlyweds adapting to married life. Haven was a prolific writer, and edited the Philadelphia Saturday Gazette from 1847-1853. Bound in original brown cloth over boards with blind-stamped pattern on boards, spine decorated and titled in gilt, plaid-patterned endpapers. Some fading to cloth along spine and at board edges, shallow bumps at extremities. Publisher advertisement for a different book is tipped in at front free endpaper. Rear free endpaper has a 2 1/2" x 3/4" chip at fore edge. Some mild foxing to text. Binding remains solid. Fiction & Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 8910.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
No Author Given
Thoughts for the Business Man
Publisher: New York: Dodge Publishing Company, 1912. Stamped cardboard, without dust jacket. Good. Moderate wear to exterior; foxing on endpapers and edges of pages; slight yellowing of pages. Blue on faded ivory spine. 5 by 7 1/2 inches. About 60 pages (leaves), printing on obverse side only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20074.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Maugham, W. Somerset
THEATRE
Publisher: P. F. Collier 1930s. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Endpapers lightly foxed; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 13038nlo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13038.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Maugham, W. Somerset
THE MOON AND SIXPENCE
Publisher: P. F. Collier circa 1930. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Endpapers lightly foxed; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 13039nlo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13039.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Maugham, W. Somerset
THE NARROW CORNER
Publisher: P. F. Collier circa 1930. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Endpapers lightly foxed. Small scuff on front board. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 13040nlo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13040.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Maugham, W. Somerset
CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY
Publisher: P. F. Collier circa 1930. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Endpapers lightly foxed; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 13042nlo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13042.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
De Maupassant, Guy (translated by McMaster, Henderson, Quesada, and Others)
The Horla
Publisher: P. F. Collier NY [1911]1923. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 26199N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26199.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
De Maupassant, Guy (translated by McMaster, Henderson, Quesada, and Others)
Monsieur Parent
Publisher: P. F. Collier NY [1911]1923. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 26200N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26200.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
De Maupassant, Guy (translated by McMaster, Henderson, Quesada, and Others)
Boule De Suif
Publisher: P. F. Collier NY [1911]1923. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 26201N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26201.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
De Maupassant, Guy (translated by McMaster, Henderson, Quesada, and Others)
Bel Ami
Publisher: P. F. Collier NY [1911]1923. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 26202N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26202.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
De Maupassant, Guy (translated by McMaster, Henderson, Quesada, and Others)
The Heritage
Publisher: P. F. Collier NY [1911]1923. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Tiny white specks on front board. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 26204N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26204.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Faulkner, William
Intruder In The Dust
Publisher: Random House NY 1948. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition; 12th Printing Hardcover Jacket (in mylar book jacket cover) has minor chips at extremities and scuff on front. Edgewear to book. Previous owner's name. Underlining and marginalia. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 247 pages; BT1538
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 1538.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Vercel, Roger (translated From The French by Warre Bradley Wells)
Tides Of Mont St. Michel
Publisher: Random NY 1938. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages; 13217
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13217.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Cooper, J. Fenimore [James Fenimore Cooper]
Miles Wallingford
Publisher: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge London 1854. Very Good with No dust jacket as issued First Thus Hardcover It is almost as impossible to describe minutely what occurred on the boat’s reaching the Wallingford, as to describe all the terrific incidents of their struggle. Dark brown half bound leather over red marbled boards with gilt spine decorations and lettering; marbled endpapers and page edges, raised band spine, frontispiece. 4½ x 6½. Additional matching volumes also available. Edgewear to extremities; previous owner's name. ; Cooper's Novels Series; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 334 pages; 17831
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17831.
|
|
|
|
100 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|