|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
71 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Ill. Danforth Robinson)
Imago Chirurgii, 1913-1963
Publisher: Somerville, NJ et al.: Ethicon, 1963.. Wraps. 28 X 20½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Stiff white wraps, brown titles & endpapers, 96 pp. Spine slightly darkened. Full-page portrait sketches of forty-four presidents of the American College of Surgeons. Printed note presenting volume to members is folded over top edge of front free endpaper. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00017.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Operating Room Technique Including Central Dressing Room Equipment and Procedures
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, 1945.. Wraps. 20½ X 11½ cm. G+/No dj. Side stapled in black & white printed wraps, 52 pp, printed on one side of sheet only. Extremities rubbed, covers somewhat soiled, joints starting, owner's name & address inside front cover. "Compiled for the use of Operating Room Technicians and the Hospital Corps School." Front cover carries a photo of the U. S. Naval Hospital in Portsmouth, Virginia. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00014.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Abstracts of War Surgery
Publisher: C.V. Mosby Company St. Louis 1918. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. First Edition. *Ex-library copy from Library of the Medical Society of the County of Kings as stated on bookplate interior front board. Black cloth boards, no jacket, approx. 6.5" x 9", 434 pages, bagged for protection, worn through corners and spine ends, sticker remains to bottom covers and spine, chips throughout boards, ink stamps and writing throughout text, heavy shelf and handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309389.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The Annual bibliography of orthopaedic Surgery (Publications of 1991) No.23
Publisher: The Journal of Bone and Foot Surgery Needham 1992. Condition: Good-. Paperback. White wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 11", rubbing and shelf wear to covers, chips to spine, chips/creases to corners and edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 306062.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
A. H. Crenshaw
Campbell's Operative Orthopaedics (Four Volume Set)
Publisher: C.V. Mosby 1987-01. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801610656. Burgundy engraved cloth boards, approx. 8.5" x 11" x 1.5", all over sized, heavy, volume one with corner dents, small bumps to corners, shelf and rub wear to top spine end, all four volumes have light shelf wear. Additional shipping charge of $25.00 will apply to all international orders. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308478.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alexander Hughes Bennett, M.D.
A Practical Treatise on Electro-Diagnosis in Diseases of the Nervous System [283806]
Publisher: J.H. Vail & Company New York 1882. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. *Ex-library copy from the Library of the Medical Society of the County of Kings as stated on bookplate pasted on interior front board. Green cloth boards, bagged for protection, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", rubbed through spine ends, large chips to spine center, bumps to corners, heavy shelf wear, hinge split interior front board. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309233.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Antonin Clerc, Pr.H. Vaquez
Les Arythmies en Clinique (text in French) [208463]
Publisher: Masson et Cie Paris 1925. Condition: Good. Hardcover. *Book is X-Library with usual marks as stated on bookplate on interior front board, book has been rebound in black cloth boards with gilt spine title, bagged for protection, approx. 6" x 9", 403 pages, rub wear and corner bumps to covers, lightly yellowing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309607.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Artz, Curtis editor
COMPLICATIONS IN SURGERY AND THEIR MANAGEMENT
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1960. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 1075 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34900.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Backus, Ollie L., John N. Clancy, L. Dell Henry & John Kemper
The Child with a Cleft Palate
Publisher: Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1953.. 10th ptg. Pamphlet. 23 X 15 cm. G+/No dj. Plain white paper with black titles, stapled through fold, 36 pp including covers, 7 b & w photos. Small tears of a few mm to edges of front cover, otherwise very good. This is a pamphlet aimed at parents of a child with either cleft lip or cleft palate, describing the surgical treatment, and, in the case of cleft palate, later therapy to develop a functioning soft palate and normal speech. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00015.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bainbridge, William Seaman
Report on Medical and Surgical Developments During the War (Special Number of the United States Naval Medical Bulletin)
Publisher: Washington, D. C: Government Printing Office, 1919.. Wraps. 23 X 15 cm. Good/No dj. Sewn in brown printed paper wraps, viii, 250 pp, many plates, folding plan, index. Small chips to covers at and near spine ends and near one corner, tears to spine, one gathering loose (apparently never properly sewn in), else VG. Blank physician's disability report and cover memo laid in. Contents: treatment of war wounds; developments in war surgery (anesthesia, joint lesions, fractures, trephined cases, amputations, plastic & oral surgery); trench fever; care of wounded from firing line to convalescent camp; reeducation for the disabled; conferences of surgeons; auxiliary forces, miscellaneous. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00012.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Barker, Wiley F. (ed.)
Surgical Treatment of Peripheral Vascular Disease
Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962,. hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 336pp includes index. Very good in slightly edge torn lightly soiled near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16784.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Boyer, Alexis, 1757-1833 / Stevens, Alexander H. ( Hodgdon), 1789-1869.tr
A Treatise on Surgical Diseases : and the operations suited to them / by Baron Boyer ; translated from the French
Publisher: INew-York : Printed by T. and J. Swords, 1815-1816.. 2 v.,xv, 415; xi, 395 p.8 leaves of plates, illus., 23.5 cm. Title continues: "by Alexander H. Stevens, with notes, and an appendix by the translator." First English translation. * "A classic treatise." Ackerknecht. Boyer's work on surgery "for many years remained the highest authority in this branch of medical literature. His chief contributions to practical surgery were his descriptions of the painful crepitation of tendons, of translucency of the tumor as diagnostic in hydrocele, of bleeding ...Translation of: TraiteÌ? des maladies chirurgicales, published in four volumes, Paris, 1814. Shaw & Shoemaker 34186; Austin 262. OB 628. Text good+, uncut, untrimmed copy, original paper covered boards worn and spotted, paper spines worn off..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB628.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brunschwig, Hieronymous, ca. 1450-ca. 1512
Buch der Cirurgia: Hantwirchung der Wundartzny
Publisher: [New York, Editions Medicina Rara, 197???]. [6],ix-cxxvii [i.e. 126] leaves facsimn col. illus., 30 cm. Facsimile of the 1497 edition. Hain/Copinger 4018; Klebs 225.1. OB 350. Fine /slip-case fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB350.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Burford, Thomas editor
CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY Current Practice: V. 1
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Company St. Louis, MO 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49132.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Burrows, Harold
Pitfalls of Surgery (2nd ed.)
Publisher: London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1925,. hard bound, 2nd edition, amended reissue of Mistakes and Accidents of Surgery, 525pp includes index. Sections of scored text throught. And endppaers heavily foxed else very good in wine cloth. Protected with home-made paper jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.70 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 87.21 | GBP 74.65 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16783.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Carey, Larry C. (Ed.)
The Surgical Clinics of North America, Vol. 55, No. 2 (April 1975): Symposium on Surgery of the Liver, Spleen and Pancreas
Publisher: Philadelphia, London & Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1975.. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Burnt orange cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, [ix], 231-477 pp, figures, notes, index. Incorrectly identified as V. 55, No. 3 on copyright page. Contains 15 articles on diseases and treatment of the liver, spleen, & pancreas. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00016.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Christopher, Frederick
Minor Surgery
Publisher: Saunders Philadelphia, 1936. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, head & tail of spine sl chipped; Gray cl. Illus (B&W photos, drawings, diagrams) . Index. Medical text-book to all kinds of minor surgery; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.64 | CAD 10.34 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 99.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3293.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Condon, Robert E and DeCosse, Jerome J.
Surgical Care II
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lea and Fiberger, 1985. Faux leather, without dust jacket. Fine. Silver on violet spine. 7 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches. 442 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20049.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cooper, L. S.
VICTIM IS ALWAYS THE SAME
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65462.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Crile, George, Jr.
Surgery. Your Choices, Your Alternatives.
Publisher: N.Y., Delacorte, 1978. ”When a decision must be made about surgery-- a decision that weighs comfort, survival, and quality of life-- the opinion that counts is the patient's. Dr. Crile makes an informed opinion possible.” 26684. xvi, 175 p.; Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26684.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Danovitch, Gabriel M. (editor).
Handbook of Kidney Transplantation.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, [1992]. First edition. ISBN: 0316172758 Hardcover Fine condition in glossy boards. No markings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3717.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Darzi, Ara editor
RETROPERITONOSCOPY
Publisher: Isis Medical Media Oxford, England 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color and b/w illustrations; 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50671.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dennerstein / Wood / Westmore
Hysterectomy: New Options and Advances
Publisher: Oxford 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket Oxford University Press Second Edition Paperback Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners. ; 8vo; 192 pages; This book seeks to answer the questions women have when it is suggested by a doctor that they need a hysterectomy. Probably the primary question most women have is "Do I really need this surgery?" This book should help women make an intelligent decision.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 9.60 | GBP 8.21 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 137.56 | ZAR 123.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2480.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dr. Victor von Bruns
Die Galvano-Chirurgie oder die Galvanokaustik und Elektrolysis bei Chirurgischen Krankheiten [283808]
Publisher: Verlag der H. Laupp'schen Buchhandlung Tubingen 1870. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. *Book has been rebound in black cloth boards with a gilt embossed spine title. The text is in German. Book is an ex-library copy from the Medical Society County of Kings Library #17572. There are two bookplates- one is pasted on to the interior front board, the other is tipped on to the reverse side of the title page. Approx. 6" x 9.5", 145 pages, heavy browning to pages, pages are very brittle, liquid stains to bottom of covers, large bumps to corners, tears to top edges of title and beginning pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309220.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
editor-in-chief: Colonel John Boyd Coates, Jr.
Neurosurgery: Surgery in World War II (2 volume set)
Publisher: Medical Department, United States Army 1958. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. *Two volume set, both ex-library from the Medical Library of Virginia Hospital. Brown cloth boards with gilt army insignia embossed on front cover, approx. 7" x 10", bagged for protection, vol2 has light rub wear to page edges, both have small corner bumps, color frontispiece in both. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309333.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
editor-in-chief: Colonel John Boyd Coates, Jr., MC, USA
Thoracic Surgery: Surgery in World War II (2 volume set)
Publisher: Office of the Surgeon General, Department of the Army Washington, D.C. 1963. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. *Two volume set, not ex-library. Brown cloth boards with gilt army insignia embossed to front cover. Approx. 7" x 10", both volumes have very light shelf wear with small corner bumps and lightly rubbed spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309339.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
editor-in-chief: Colonel John Boyd Coates, Jr., MC, USA
Thoracic Surgery: Surgery in World War II (2 volume set)
Publisher: Office of the Surgeon General, Department of the Army Washington, D.C. 1963. Condition: Good. Hardcover. *Two volume set, not ex-library. Brown cloth boards with gilt army insignia embossed to front cover. Approx. 7" x 10", both volumes have very light shelf wear with small corner bumps and lightly rubbed spine ends, bookplate interior front board vol2. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309340.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
editor-in-chief: Colonel John Boyd Coates, Jr., MC, USA
Thoracic Surgery: Surgery in World War II (2 volume set)
Publisher: Office of the Surgeon General, Department of the Army Washington, D.C. 1963. Condition: Good. Hardcover. *Two volume set, not ex-library. Brown cloth boards with gilt army insignia embossed to front cover. Approx. 7" x 10", both volumes have very light shelf wear with small corner bumps and lightly rubbed spine ends, ink note hand written to fly page vol2. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309341.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Elkin, Daniel C. & DeBakey, Michael E. (Ellis), 1908-2008, editors
Vascular Surgery in World War II. Edited by Daniel C. Elkin [and] Michael E. De Bakey
Publisher: Washington, D.C., Office of the Surgeon General, Dept. of the Army, 1955. ix, 465 p., illus. 26 cm. Medical Department, United States Army: Surgery in World War II. This copy contains 1945 Army Medical Corps to Majors Norman Freeman and John Waller, involved in the vascular hospitals. Stock#46027. Vg / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46027.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Emil Kraepelin
Ueber die Beeinflussung einfacher psychischer Vorgange durch einige Arneimittel (text in German) [216581]
Publisher: Verlag von Gustav Fischer 1892. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. *X-Library with usual marks, rebound in black cloth boards with gilt spine title, no jacket. Approx. 5.5" x 9", bagged for protection, bumps to corners, some pencil writings and underlining throughout, library bookplate interior front board. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309596.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Graham, Evarts A. Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
GENERAL SURGERY Practical Medicine Series of Year Books
Publisher: Year Book Publishers Chicago, IL 1933. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some browning in rear cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 617.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hardy, James D.
HARDY'S TEXTBOOK OF SURGERY
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1983. Very Good Hardcover Orange hardcover has white lettering. Light rubbing. Previous owner stamps on inside front cover. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; "There is a circumstance attending accidental injury which does not belong to disease--namely, that the injury done has in all cases a tendency to produce the disposition and the means of cure. " -John Hunter 1794.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1338 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.21 | CAD 25.97 | EUR 19.43 | GBP 16.63 | JPY 2,278.18 | MXN 278.44 | ZAR 250.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 23785.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Harper, Henry Howard
Merely the Patient
Publisher: New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1930.. 19 X 13 cm. VG/No dj. Green cloth, black titles on front board & spine, 95 pp. Light soil & rubbing to boards, gift inscription & date in Oct. 1930 on ffep. A somewhat horrifying tale of near death at the hands of Will Mayo, who decided to repair rather than remove the patient's bad kidney, then had to go in and remove the rotting remains. This trade edition adds a preface by Dr. Samuel W. Lambert to the text of the first edition, which was privately printed under a different title. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00018.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Harper, Henry Howard
Merely the Patient
Publisher: New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1930.. 19 X 13 cm. VG-/No dj. Brick red cloth, black titles on front board & spine, 95 pp. Edges foxed, light soil to boards, gift inscription dated 1937 on ffep. A somewhat horrifying tale of near death at the hands of Will Mayo, who decided to repair rather than remove the patient's bad kidney, then had to go in and remove the rotting remains. This trade edition adds a preface by Dr. Samuel W. Lambert to the text of the first edition, which was privately printed under a different title. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00013.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hey, William, 1736-1819
Practical Observations In Surgery, Illustrated by Cases / by William Hey
Publisher: London : Printed by Luke Hansard, for T. Cadell, and W. Davies, 1803. xi, 537, [13] p., 10 leaves of plates (one fold.), ill ; 22 cm. First edition. "Hey is remembered for "Hey's saw" and "Hey's internal derangement of the knee". He was an outstanding surgeon in his day; he founded and was senior surgeon of the General Infirmary, Leeds. He devised a type of amputation of the foot ("Hey's amputation"). His book includes the description of the falciform ligament of the saphenous opening. "Hey's Ligament". G-M. (Fourth) 5582; Waller 4429. . OB 507. Vg, old water stain mark on botton portion of some pages, top of t.p. repaired, rebound in full leather by Jim DiMarcantonio, the Hope Bindery.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 724.64 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 581.40 | GBP 497.68 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB507.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Hubert Luschka
Die Nerven in der Harten Hirnhaut [225918]
Publisher: H. Laupp'schen Buchhandlung Tubingen 1850. Condition: Good-. Paperback. *This book has been rebound into black cloth boards, it is an ex-library copy from the Library of the Medical Society of the County of Kings. Text is in German. Book includes original plates and wraps in the end pages. Approx. 8.5" x 10.5", foxing and browning to page edges, bookplate interior front board, some pencil notes written throughout, bookbinder sticker on interior front board, small bumps to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309229.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Ivy, Robert H. et al.
Manual of Standard Practice of Plastic and Maxillofacial Surgery
Publisher: Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1943.. 4th ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xv, 432 pp, 259 figures, index. Top corners lightly bumped, else fine, cloth & titles bright & unfaded as new. Sections titled: reconstructive surgery; maxillary surgery; maxillofacial prostheses; anesthetic technics. The bulk of the text is in the section on reconstructive surgery, with many examples of treatment of various types of wounds--fracture, shock, burns, losses of skin, bone, & muscle; illustrated with before & after photos and drawings of techniques. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00005.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Jobe, Richard Md Illustrator: Illustrated by Elizabeth Callen
SOPHISTICATED SHOPPER'S GUIDE TO PLASTIC SURGERY
Publisher: Robert Erdmann Publishing Rolling Estates, CA 1990. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is creased at bottom
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1413.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Knut Haeger
The Illustrated History of Surgery
Publisher: Bell Publishing Co., NY, 1988. VG++ cloth hardback, silver lettering, VG DJ. Cover with minimal wear, a couple of marks. DJ has little edge wear, a few scuffs. Tight binding. End papers and pp are Fine, look unread. Sml 4to, 288 pps with illustrations, biblio, sources, index. ISBN#0-517-66574-3. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3036.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kopetzky, Samuel J., M.D., F.A.C.S. (Ed.)
Surgery of the Ear
Publisher: New York & Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1947.. 2nd ed. 26 X 20 cm. G+/No dj. Maroon cloth loose-leaf binder, gilt titles on spine, [xii], 486, 14 pp (plus a few interpolated page numbers such as 160A, 160B, etc.), many b & w photos, drawings, & charts, chapter bibliographies, index. One-inch tear to margin of an introductory leaf, else near fine, slight wear to corners & spine ends. Contents: basic factors underlying otitic suppurations, by the Editor; diagnosis of otitic surgical lesions, by Matthew S. Ersner; surgical anatomy of the temporal bone, by Oscar V. Batson; surgery of the external canal and auricle, by Lester M. Hubby; surgery of acute suppurative tympanomastoiditis, by Horace J. Williams; surgery of chronic otorrheas, by Ralph Armour; endaural surgery of chronic suppurations, by James A. Babbitt; surgery of suppurative labyrinthitis, by John R. Page; surgery of otitic sepsis, by Harold I. Lillie; surgery of suppurative meningitis, by James G. Dwyer; surgery of suppurative petrositis, by Ralph Armour; surgery of brain abscess, by Leo M. Davidoff; surgery of tumors of the temporal bone, by LeRoy Allen Schall; surgery of the facial nerve, by Thomas G. Tickle; surgery of the acoustic nerve, by Ernest Sachs; surgery of Ménière's disease, by Walter E. Dandy; surgical therapy in otosclerosis, by Gunnar Holmgren; critique and appraisal of fenestration of the osseous labyrinth in otosclerosis, by the Editor; plastic surgery of the ear, by Curt Engelmann. Shipping weight 6 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00006.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Lawrence, Peter F.
Essentials of Surgical Specialties
Essentials of Surgical Specialties by Peter F. Lawrence, Williams and Wilkins, paperback, 1993, 434 pages, clean text
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44773.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Lawrence, Peter F. (senior ed.), Richard M. Bell and Merril T. Dayton (eds.)
Essentials of Surgical Specialties
Publisher: Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1993,. ISBN: 0683048716 Paper bound, first edition, large 4to, profusely illustrated, 434pp includes glossary and index. Near fine copy. 1.293 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.96 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 5.58 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 72.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18023.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Luigi Condorelli
Fisiopatologia e Diagnostica delle Pericarditi Adesive (text in Italian) [208482]
Publisher: Dott. Arrigo Recordati Milano 1953. Condition: Fair. Paperback. Light green-gray wraps with heavily sunned spine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 7" x 9.5", partially detached binding at hinge split interior first page, pencil writings to front cover, heavily faded and discolored page edges, loose binding and pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309608.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Magee, David J.
Orthopedic Physical Assessment
Publisher: Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1992. Gloss harback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Cream on light red-violet spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 668 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20066.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Michael B. Shimkin
Some Classics of Experimental Oncology, 50 Selections, 1775-1965 NIH Publication No. 80-2150 [288478]
Publisher: University of California at San Diego La Jolla 1980. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt cover and spine title, bagged for protection, approx. 8.5" x 11", 739 pages, over sized, heavy, additional shipping charges may apply for priority/international orders, shelf wear, lightly stained page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309605.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Murphy, John B., M.D.
The Surgical Clinics of John B. Murphy, M.D., at Mercy Hospital, Chicago, Volume II, Number 2, April, 1913
Publisher: Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1913.. First Edition. 23½ X 16½ cm. VG-/No dj. Maroon ribbed cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, blind double fillets on both boards, [ii], 181-352 pp including 17 ff b&w plates, 16 pp advertising section. Edges foxed, extremities rubbed, minor spotting to boards. Two 8 pp brochures advertising other Saunders medical books are laid in; one is fine, the other soiled & torn along bottom edge. Contents: essential hemorrhage of the uterus--hysterectomy; pyloric ulcer with hypertrophy of stomach muscle; duodenal block; active duodenal ulcer near pylorus; gastric ulcer, et cetera, a talk by Mr. Robert Milne; contraction of intestinal anastomotic opening with extensive abdominal adhesions, cecal fistula; exploratory laparotomy, pericholecystitis, healed duodenal ulcer; duodenal ulcer, periduodenitis, gastric ulcer with adhesions, pericholecystitis, gall-stones; exhibition of case of traumatic brachial paralysis; spina bifida, meningocele; impacted fracture of the body of the first lumbar vertebra, laminectomy, rapid recovery following decompression of cord; ureteral calculus; cerebellar tumor; osteomyelitis of tibia; fracture of tibia and fibula (Lane plate); periosteal sarcoma: amutation of the leg; chronic trochanteric bursitis; later note on case of cerebral decomression; recurrent appendicitis--retrocecal appendix with description of Dr. Murphy's proctoclysis. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00008.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Murphy, John B., M.D.
The Surgical Clinics of John B. Murphy, M.D., at Mercy Hospital, Chicago, Volume II, Number 5, October, 1913
Publisher: Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1913.. First Edition. 23½ X 16½ cm. VG/No dj. Maroon ribbed cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, blind double fillets on both boards, [ii], 749-923 pp including 19 ff b&w plates, 16 pp advertising section. Edges foxed, extremities rubbed, bottom corners lightly bumped. A fine 8 pp brochure advertising other Saunders medical books is laid in. Contents: double inguinal hernia; appendicitis--differential diagnosis, perforations--treatment of general suppurative peritonitis; osteitis fibrosa cysticus of the upper end of the femur; cavernous angioma of the thigh; sarcoma of the thymus gland; infected bursa of olecranon, miner's elbow; healed duodenal ulcer, constriction of pyloric zone of stomach by adhesions--tubercular appendicitis; ankylosis of knee, early management of joint infections to prevent ankylosis; congenital idiopathic dilatation of the colon, Parry's disease, Hirschsprung's disease; ankylosis of hip following sore throat, metastatic arthritis, arthroplasty; calculus in the urinary bladder--suprapubic lithotomy; tumor of the tongue--tuberculoma; carcinoma of the tongue; tumor of femur--cavity filled with Moorhof wax; abdominal fecal fistula following puncure of uterus by curet and drainage of retro-uterine abscess; tumor of axilla, false aneurism of axillary artery, result of ulcerative syphilitic endarteritis; talk on cancer by Dr. W. L. Rodman. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00009.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Murphy, John B., M.D.
The Surgical Clinics of John B. Murphy, M.D., at Mercy Hospital, Chicago, Volume II, Number 6, December, 1913
Publisher: Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1913.. First Edition. 23½ X 16½ cm. VG/No dj. Maroon ribbed cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, blind double fillets on both boards, [ii], 925-1011 pp including 13 ff b&w plates, one figure in text, index to Volume II, 5 pp table of contents for Volume II, 16 pp advertising section. Edges foxed, extremities rubbed; a fine 8 pp brochure advertising other Saunders medical books is laid in, with browning to adjacent leaves of book in areas not touching brochure; a subscription renewal form is also laid in. Contents: tuberculosis of the lung, production of artificial pneumothorax by injection of nitrogen according to Dr. Murphy's method; bone cyst of the radius; pyonephrosis: drainage; exostosis of radius and ulna; ununited fracture of the radius, previously plated, transplantation of bone; ankylosis of elbow; laminectomy for tuberculoma of spinal column, with compression of spinal cord, kyphosis and lateral curvature, motor paralysis; subcutaneous abscess following tuberculosis of the spine, aspiration and injection of formalin and glycerin solution; undescended testicle in inguinal canal; cholelithiasis, stones in common duct with intense jaundice; students clinic at opening of session this year, metastatic carcinoma of femur, traumatic sarcoma of femur. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00010.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Norman, John C. (ed.), Evelyn P. Lawrence (assist. ed.) and Theodore Cooper (foreword)
Coronary Artery Medicine and Surgery: Concepts and Controversies
Publisher: NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1975,. ISBN: 0838512062 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, 1, 073pp includes index. Very good. Over 2 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.83 | CAD 51.30 | EUR 38.37 | GBP 32.85 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 495.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18419.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Palmer, Eddy D.
The Esophagus and Its Diseases
Publisher: Paul B. Hoeber / Harper & Brothers, 1952. Grey cloth with gilt titles in brown-red restangle to spine, in light grey illustrated jacet, 8vo. xii+533pp. Index, references with chapters. 95 figures (b/w plates, line drawings by Phyllis Anderson). NF/VG+. Book has mid toning to cloth along upper edges and light shelving soil. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has abrasion along upper edges with nicks at upperspine end, 1/4" long x 1/4" deep chip at upper front corner. 1/8" nick (internally tape-reinforced) lower fron edge. Central colors and figures fine. Jacket in Brodart. Original packing slip with $15 price (not honored) laid-in. A very heavy item: priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first to avoid cancellation of order. VG+. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010351.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Paré, Ambroise, [Pare], 1510-1590 /Packard, Francis R. (Randolph), 1870-1950, ed.
Life and Times of Ambroise Paré <1510-1590> With A New Translation of his Apology and an account of his Journeys
Publisher: New York, P.B. Hoeber, 1921.. 3 p.l., v-xii p., 1 l., 297, [1] p. incl. illus., plates, port., facsim. front., plates, ports., 2 fold. maps. 25 cm. Title continues: "Journeys in divers places, by Francis R. Packard ... with twenty-two text illustrations, twenty-seven full page plates and two folded maps of Paris of the 16th and 17th centuries." The frontpiece is a reproduction of the engraved title-page of Johnston's translation of the works of Paré, Translation of A. Paré's Apologie, et traité contenant les voyages faits en divers lieux, together with F.R. Packard's essay on life and times of Ambroise Paré. Stock# 42,869. Vg, spine faded / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.43 | CAD 78.76 | EUR 58.91 | GBP 50.43 | JPY 6,909.09 | MXN 844.44 | ZAR 760.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42869.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Portmann, Georges (Ill. R. Vallois)
A Treatise on the Surgical Technique of Otorhinolaryngology
Publisher: Baltimore: William Wood & Company (Medical Division, The Williams & Wilkins Company), 1939.. First US Edition. 26 X 18½ cm. VG/No dj. Translated by Pierre Violé, M.D. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles on spine, x, 675 pp, 474 b & w figures, 2 ff color plates. Bottom corners bumped, extremities rubbed, owner's name on recto of front free endpaper. Portmann describes completely but succinctly about 50 of the most useful surgical procedures for a variety of conditions, including with his descriptions indications, pre- and post-operative care, and potential complications. They are also illustrated by detailed charcoal drawings and occasional photographs. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00011.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Pratt, Gerald H., M. D.
Cardiovascular Surgery
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1954.. First Edition. Inscribed by author. 24 X 16 cm. G+/No dj. Red coth, black & gilt titles on spine, blind borders on both boards, blind device on front board, top edge gilt, 842 pp, 261 figures (mostly photos), chapter bibliographies, index. Spine cocked, tail of spine worn with two small (2 mm) tears, hinges re-glued. Inscribed by Pratt to his mother in the year of publication. A flyer advertising the book, an article quoting Pratt, and two other clippings laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00002.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Pratt, Gerald H., M. D.
Vascular Surgery: A Guide and Handbook
Publisher: St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., 1976.. First Edition. Inscribed by author. 23½ X 16 cm. G+/No dj. Deep maroon leather, titles in gold ink on front board & spine, xiv, 300 pp, numerous drawings & photos, chapter bibliographies, index. Boards have pieces of paper sticking to them, slight rubbing at extremities, titles dull. Inscribed by Pratt to his brother in the year of publication.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.78 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.91 | GBP 23.89 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00003.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Pratt, Gerald H., M. D.
Surgical Management of Vascular Diseases
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1949.. First Edition. Inscribed by author. 24 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Deep maroon cloth, gilt titles & device on spine, blind borders on boards, blind device on front board, top edge gilt, 181 figures (mostly drawings & photos), chapter bibliographies, index. Spine cocked, extremities rubbed. Inscribed by Pratt to his mother in the year of publication. Clipping of article quoting Pratt laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDSG00004.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
R.C. Elmslie, M.C., F.R.C.S.
The After Treatment of Wounds and Injuries
Publisher: P. Blakiston's Son & Co. Philadelphia 1919. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. First Edition. *Ex-library copy from the library of the Medical Society of the County of Kings as stated on a bookplate interior front board. Brown cloth boards, approx. 6" x 9", 323 pages, chips to spine ends and edges of boards, bumps to corners, ink name written on fly page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309403.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Riddle, Penn
Injection Treatment of Hernia, Hydrocele, Ganglion, Hemorrhoids, Prostate Gland, Angioma, Varicocele, Varicose Veins, Bursae, and Joints
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia, 1940. Hardcover in green buckram with gilt titles in black ractangle to spine, no jacket, 4to. ix+290pp. Inex, bibliographies, 153 figures. Fine. Touch of rubbing alng extreme lower spine end, shelving soil upper page edges, light toning to endpapers. Else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011384.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Rob, Charles editor
OPERATIVE SURGERY Head and Neck and Lymph Nodes
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1969. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27602.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Roizen, Michael F. (ed.)
Anesthesia for Vascular Surgery
Publisher: NY: Churchill Livingstone, 1990,. ISBN: 0443085676 hard bound, 1st edition, 4to, illustrated, 505pp includes index. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.27 | CAD 54.98 | EUR 41.13 | GBP 35.21 | JPY 4,823.64 | MXN 589.56 | ZAR 530.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16977.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
studien von Prof. Dr. Wilhelm Erb
Die Thomsen'sche Krankheit (Myotonia Congenita) [280441]
Publisher: Verlag von F.C.W.Vogel Leipzig 1886. Condition: Good. Hardcover. *Book has been rebound in black cloth boards with gilt embossed spine title, book binder sticker on interior front board. Text is in German. Bagged for protection, approx. 6" x 9", 128 pages, ex-library copy from the Medical Society of the County of Kings and Academy of Medicine of Brooklyn. Book plate pasted on interior front board, inscribed to William Moser, M.D. Very light pencil writing to beginning pages, chips and light rub wear to spine, bumps to corners, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309219.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Thorek, Max
Modern Surgical Technic, Volume Two; Surgery of Nerves, Vessels, Bones, Surgery of Breast and Chest
Publisher: Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1940,. Hard bound, 4to, reprint edition, Pp529-1, 229. Illustrated throughout. Includes author and subject index. Cloth covers moderately soiled and corner tips and spine ends lightly rubbed or worn, else very good. Over 2 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18389.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Titchener, James L and Levine, Maurice
Surgery as a Human Experience: The Psychodynamics of Surgical Practice
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1960 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This book is an exploration of the common ground of psychiatry and surgery, with a focus trained upon the psychological experience of the human being when he faces and then udnergoes an operation. The authors integrate basic concepts and treatment methods from both the surgical and psychiatric disciplines in the endeavor to evaluate and understand the psychology of being sich - especially being sick with an illness that requires surgery. The text is a close study of the mutual influences of the anatomical alterations, physiologic changes, and psychological conflicts that are reactions to the surgical experience. Among the topics discussed are special problem areas having to do with children and the aged, and the significance of pre- and post-operative anxiety. Finally, attention is given to the processes of restoration of the individual from his hospital bed to an active place in society.." xxx + 285 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. There is a raised stamp from a university library, but few other library markings. Dust jacket is in protective plastic wrapper with no markings on spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003711.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Walter Hayle Walshe
Praktisk Fremstilling af Lungernes Sygdomme, indeholdende Laeren om den Fysikalske Diagnose
Publisher: Forlagt ad den Gyldendalske Boghandling (F.Hegel) Kjobenhavn 1861. Condition: Poor. Hardcover. *Text is in Danish. This is an ex-library copy from the Library of the Medical Society of the County of Kings as stated on the bookplate pasted on to the interior front board. Brown cloth boards with detached and missing spine, bagged for protection, approx. 5.5" x 8", 778 pages, nearly detached covers, completely rubbed through corners, large chips and heavy rub wear to edges of boards, soiling to page edges, liquid stains to edges of title page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309232.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Warshofsky, Fred Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
REBUILT MAN The Miracle of Transplant Surgery
Publisher: Thomas Crowell New York NY 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Cover shows dirt; "The replacement of failing human organs with spare parts open a new frontier in medicine"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1655.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Woodward, Bryan G.
A Complete Guide to Obesity Surgery.
Publisher: Victoria, B.C., Canada: Trafford Publishing, 2001. Paperback. 167+ pp. Bottom corner bumped, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: obesity
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4286.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Zollinger, Robert M.; Robert M. Zollinger, Jr. , Illustrator: Carol M. Woike.
ATLAS OF SURGICAL OPERATIONS. Vol. II.
Publisher: NY: Macmillan (1967).. Stated First Edition. Meant to compliment Volume I, this is a step-by-step atlas of the "more complicated surgical operations". Contents (surgeries): "Head and Neck"; "Thoracic": Lung, Gastrointestinal Tract; "Abdominal": Gastrointestinal, Pancreas, Adrenal Gland, Liver, Portal System, Vascular; Appendix: "Surgical Anatomy of the Thorax" 88p: 93 plates including 2 colored; 38cm. Appendix. Book: Near Very Good (clean and bright; this book has probably been dropped, landing on the upper outer tips, upper outer corner of front board and pages are creased, upper outer corner of rear board is broken but still attached). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with small chips and tears, upper rear corner and spine are torn). Green/blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.64 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 26.19 | GBP 22.42 | JPY 3,070.91 | MXN 375.33 | ZAR 337.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3620.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Zucker, Karl editor
SURGICAL LAPAROSCOPY
Publisher: Quality Medical Publishing St. Louis, MO 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46447.
|
|
|
|
71 items found
|