TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Jewish Studies: Jewish Art and Music
14 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Authors Various]  
Home, Home on the Kibbutz : More Great Songs about the Israeli Experience, 20 Songs and Musical Notation

Publisher: Isra-Tav Publications; Tel Aviv: 1987.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 61 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Orange pictorial boards, 20 original songs by various artists, with tunes and chords in standard notation, lyrics in Hebrew, English translation, and phonetic English transliteration. ; Published in Tel-Aviv by Isra-Tav Publications. Copyright Isradisc Israeli Record Company. Hit songs by the Gevatron, Netanela, Dorit Reuveni, David Zakai, many more. Tie-in to cassette album 'Beautiful Israeli Songs'. Appears to be number 2 of series of at least 3 albums. ; Book only, no cassette. Book shows moderate exterior wear. No marks or serious damage. Binding tight. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8379.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Altshuler, David A., editor. Státní židovské muzeum (Czech Republic)  
The Precious Legacy: Judaic Treasures from the Czechoslovak State Collection. Edited by David Altshuler
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Summit / Washington [D.C.]: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, c1983.
288 p., illus. (150 b/w, 75 color); 26 cm. Catalog for the traveling museum exhibition of Judaic objects from the State Jewish Museum in Prague. ISBN (10): 067149448. Stock#46698. Vg, gift inscription / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46698.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Benardete, Mair Jose  
Judeo-Spanish Ballads from New York

Publisher: University of California Press; Berkeley, Calif: 1981.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0520043480 149 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red cloth, 3 indexes, bibliography, thematic classification, notes, 39 ballad texts collected 1922-1923, glossary of Arabic, Hebrew, and Turkish loan words. No tunes. ; Edited and with introduction and notes by Samuel G. Armistead and Joseph H. Silverman. ; Coating on jacket starting to peel along lower front, otherwise little wear. Very rare.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2720.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bilski, Emily D.  
Berlin Metropolis: Jews and the New Culture, 1890-1918

Publisher: Calif. UP/ Jewish Museum, New York [1999]. .
266 p., index, 198 text illus. incl. color; 29 cm.; paper; fine. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name. Contents include Paul Mendes-Flohr, The Berlin Jew as Cosmopolitan; Peter Paret, Modernism and the 'Alien Element' in German Art; Sigrid Bauschinger, The Berlin Moderns: Else Lasker-Schüler and Café Culture; Bilski, Images of Identity and Urban Life: Jewish Artists in Turn-of-the-Century Berlin; Chana C. Schütz, Max Liebermann as a 'Jewish' Painter: The Artist's Reception in his Time; Inka Bertz, Jewish Renaissance-- Jewish Modernism; Barbara Hahn, Encounters at the Margins: Jewish Salons around 1900; Peter Jelavich, Performing High and Low: Jews in Modern Theater, Cabaret, Revue, and Film; Chronology, 1890-1918; selected bibliography. Stock# 27,196. European art history; biography; German society, culture.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27196.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Goldsmith, Arnold L  
Golem Remembered, The, 1909-1980 : Variations of a Jewish Legend

Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1981.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0814316832 181 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Gray cloth, orange spine lettering, bibliography, 19 b/w photos and illustrations with captions. ; Fascinating overview of the famous Golem, a legendary giant made from clay and brought to life by magic to protect the Jewish community of Prague from pogroms. Many variations of the legend occur, the first one in English appearing in the year 1909. ; Book and jacket show light wear only. No major defects.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12415.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Gutmann, Joseph.  
Hebrew Manuscript Painting.

Publisher: NY, Braziller, 1978.
118 p., illus., 29 cm. Stock# 38,8215.New in shrinkwrap. Judaica; Jewish medieval art.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38815.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Idelsohn, A.Z.  
Jewish Music in Its Historical Development.

Publisher: NY: Tudor Publishing, 1944..
Reprint. 535+ pp. Cover is soiled and worn. Internal hinge is loose, but attached, o/w Good reading copy. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2073.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Karff, Samuel E.  
Agada : The Language of Jewish Faith (Signed)

Publisher: Hebrew Union College Press; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1979.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0878201149 216 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full brown cloth, gold spine lettering, endnotes. ; Front endpaper inscribed, dated 12-82 and SIGNED by (Rabbi) Sam Karff in brown ink. ; 'The author approaches agada (Jewish myths by which biblical writers and rabbinic sages have sought to articulate the religious experience of our people) as a lover of agada who still cherishes the agada's vision of wholeness'. ; Jacket shows minor rubbing. No other defects. ; Signed by Author; Hebrew Union College Press Alumni Series

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12452.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
King James Version, with Mary Ellen Chase Illustrated by: Illustrated by Arthur Szyk  
Book of Job, the : With Illustrations by Arthur Szyk (Heritage Press Edition)

Publisher: Heritage Press; N. Y. : 1946.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 148 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; White cloth over spine, gold title, tan cloth over boards, color illustrated front paste-on, decorative monochrome initials throughout, 8 full-color glossy illustrations on plates. Original 4-pg publisher's newsletter (Sandglass) enclosed, with background on this publication. ; Text from King James Version, KJV. Preface by Mary Ellen Chase. ; Book shows slight sunning to spine, otherwise no flaws. Gold unlettered slipcase is present, quite worn on bottom edge, all corners and seams intact.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8197.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Mann, Vivian B.  
Gardens and Ghettos : The Art of Jewish Life in Italy

Publisher: University of California Press; Berkeley, Calif: 1989.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0520068254 354 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Stiff purplish-black covers, bibliography, glossy, chapter endnotes, artist bios, 339 items listed and described, about 200 shown in high quaily full-color photos with captions. Glossy throughout. ; 3 items laid in: 1) oversized 10-panel glossy brochure for this exhibit at Jewish Museum, New York NY, 1989-1990, with 1 color and 8 b/w photos. 2) 4-pg clipping from Jewish News on exhibit, 1989. 3) 8-pg article from Hadassah Magazine on same. ; Foreword by Tullia Zevi. Preface by Primo Levi. Contributions by David B. Ruderman, Mario Toscano, Richard Brilliant, others. Large heavy book. ; Book shows almost no wear. No marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 20.59 CAD 21.65 EUR 16.28 GBP 13.91 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12422.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Miller, James Albert  
Detroit Yiddish Theater, the : 1920-1937

Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1967.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 195 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black cloth, index, endnotes, 3 appendixes, frontispiece portrait of Littman drawn by Joanne E. Colman. Laid in is leaflet and order form for books published under Morris and Emma Schaver Publication Fund for Jewish Studies, as issued. ; History of Abraham Littman theater company (Peoples Theater) that flourished in Detroit 1924-1937, with biographical sketches of 13 members of Littman's troupe, and other aspects of Jewish cultural life in Detroit in same era, including Circle Theater, Majestic Theater, and Yiddish Playhouse. ; Book shows no discernable wear. Jacket faded on spine but readable, small closed tear to upper rear near crown.

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.40 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.61 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8988.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Schmelzer, Menahem, and Evelyn M. Cohen  
Rothschild Mahzor, the : Florence, 1492

Publisher: Jewish Theological Seminary of America; N. Y. : 1983.
Near Fine Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 0873340175 57 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Large format (9 x 12 inches) 23 x 31 cm. Stiff reddish-brown covers, 25 b/w illustrations in text, 12 full-page full-color glossy plates. Laid in: 1 page of descriptions of this mahzor and 2 other pages describing other items, apparently published by museum. ; Main text by Menahem Schmelzer and Evelyn M. Cohen. Foreword by Gerson D. Cohen. Edited and produced by Harriet Catlin. 'One of the most lavish manuscripts of its kind produced in Italy in the fifteenth century'.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12423.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Weiner, Lazar, with Olga Paul  
Songs by Lazar Weiner

Publisher: Metro Music Company; N. Y. : 1956.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 46 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Ex-Library; Red full cloth, title and table of contents in English and Yiddish, 11 original art songs in Yiddish, with tunes, full piano in standard notation, Yiddish lyrics given under music in English alphabet and in singable English. Also has all lyrics in Hebrew alphabet in rear. ; Authors of lyrics include: J. L. Segal, A. Guria, J. Gladstein, Ch. Krul, N. B. Minkoff. English lyrics by Olga Paul. Composer was father of noted composer and conductor Yehudi Wyner. ; This book was published as softcover, rebound by Detroit Public Library, now hardcover in tough buckram cloth, white lettering on front. Entire book present and intact. Cloth shows light edgewear, mainly at heel and crown. All the usual library affronts. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8791.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Wigoder, Geoffrey, editor.  
Jewish Art and Civilization.

Publisher: Chartwell Books [1972].
Folio; 351 p., illus. incl. color. Includes Hirschberg, Muslim Lands; Catane, France; Simonsohn, Italy; Goldschmidt, Germany; Michman-Melkman, Netherlands; Lipman, England; Karp, United States of America; Tsur, Israel Today. Dj rear scuffed; VG+. Stock#22432.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22432.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

14 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.