TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: South America and Carib: Uruguay
21 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Damasceno, Hermano]. H.D.  
Curso de Historia Patria. Libro Primero (Curso Elemental).
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Casa a Barreiro y Ramos, 1944..
207 pp. 16mo. Cloth. Novena edicion. Illus. with in-text b/w photos, drawings, and maps. The first book of a history of Uruguay used in the schools. A near fine copy, leaves browning.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34806.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Damasceno, Hermano]. H.D.  
Curso de Historia Patria. Libro Segundo (Curso Medio).
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Casa a Barreiro y Ramos, 1945..
423 pp. 16mo. Cloth. Undecima edicion. Illus. with in-text b/w photos, drawings, and maps. The second book of a history of Uruguay used in the schools. About very good, slight spine roll, some wear to spine, small tear on title, first few leaves with crease, leaves browning.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34805.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Uruguay]. Universidad de la Republica. Instituto Historico y Geografico del Uruguay.  
Código de la Universidad Mayor de la República Oriental del Uruguay mandado publicar por el Exmo. Gobierno. Reimpresión ordenada por el Instituto Histórico y Geográfico del Uruguay.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Instituto Historico y Geografico del Uruguay, 1929..
101 pp. 24mo. Paper wrappers. Reprint. New introduction followed by a reprinting of the 1849 edition. OCLC shows 7 copies of the reprint and 2 of the 1849 edition. A very good unopened (uncut) copy.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34047.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.

La Costa Uruguaya
 Picture
Publisher: Impresora Uruguaya Colombina S.A., 0 Montevideo, Uruguay.
Book. Book condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover This book, ca. 1950s, offers a collection of 53 full-page photographs of Uruguay in both color and black and white. Each photo is fully described. Text is in Spanish only. Hardcovder.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000893.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Ardao, Maria Julia and Castellanos, Aurora Capillas de.  
Bibliografia de Artigas. Primer premio en el concurso organizado por la Comision Nacional Archivo Artigas en 1946. Tomo primero.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Comision Nacional Archivo Artigas, 1953..
935 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. Large paper loss at spine ends else unopened (uncut).

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34185.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Biblioteca Nacional (Uruguay). Silva Vila, Juan, ed.  
Boletín de la Biblioteca Nacional. Julio de 1944. Año I, No 1.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Imprenta de la Biblioteca Nacional, 1944..
91 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and reproductions. The first issue of this bulletin. In addition to articles, includes a listing of all books published the prior year. OCLC shows only two listings: BN France, BN Spain. None listed in any Latin American Libraries. A very good copy with wear to the wrappers, tear near spine on title, leaves browning.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36319.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bruyssel, Ernest [Jean] van.  
La République Orientale de L'Uruguay.
 Picture
Publisher: Bruxelles: Librairie Européenne C. Muquardt, 1889..
x, 247 pp. 8vo. Brown buckram with gilt title, original wrappers bound in. First edition. Palau 36459. Découverte et colonisation, notions générales, description du pays, agriculture, industrie, relations commerciales, situation financière, voies de communication, avantages offerts à l'immigration européenne. Ernest van Bruyssel (1827-1914) wrote a number of works on South American countries including Argentina, Paraguay, Mexico. A very good+ exlib copy with accession numbers on spine and small institutional stamp on rear pastedown, front wrapper washed else contents fine.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34803.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Editorial Independencia (Montevideo, Uruguay).  
Síntesis: índice bibliográfico al servicio de la cultura publicado por la Editorial Independencia. Año 2, no. 12 Julio-Agosto de 1947.

Publisher: Montevideo: La Editorial, 1947..
32 pp Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. Book reviews, articles on literature and cinema, and a piece on Afro-cuban poetry. A short lived publication. OCLC shows holdings only at Univ.Texas. Wrappers detailed and fragile, browned, but still a good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36331.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Estrada, Dardo.  
Historia y bibliografia de la imprenta en Montevideo 1810-1865.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Libreria Cervantes, 1912..
318 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Palau 84328. Jones 2829. A very good copy, original wrappers lightly worn.

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35822.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Fernández y Medina, Benjamín.  
La Imprenta y la Prensa en el Uruguay desde 1807 á 1900.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Imprenta de Dornaleche y Reyes, 1900..
87 pp. 16mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Palau 89209. Griffin 1092. Jones 2834. "A descriptive narrative of the principal nineteenth century Uruguayan newspapers, " Griffin). Removed from a larger volume, lacking the rear wrapper and spine, front wrapper scuffed, chips to last leaf, leaves browning; binding still firm, contents clean.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36318.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
García, Claudio.  
Three Bookseller Catalogues of Uruguayan firm Claudi Garcia & Cia.

Publisher: Montevideo: Claudio García y Cía, 1941-1946..
Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First editions. Catálogo de la Editorial la Bolsa de los Libros 1941 & 1945; Catálogo de la Casa Editoria la Bolsa de los Libros 1946. Overall very good; wrappers soiled, one with tears to fore edge; leaves browned.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36325.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Granada, Daniel.  
Vocabulario Rioplatense Razonado. Precedido de un juicio crítico por el Dr. Alejandro Magariños Cervantes.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Imprenta Elzeviriana, 1889..
xviii, 314 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. Palau 107301. Spain & Spanish America I, 306 (2nd ed). An important work on Rioplatense Spanish, a dialect spoken in the River Plate region between Argentina and Uruguay. Provenance: Bookplate of Hereberto Gibson on half-title, ie. Sir Herbert Gibson (1863-1934), a leading member of the British Community in Argentina. Tiny blind-stamp of Antonio Santamarina on title page and small label A. Santamarina (from the Biblioteca de d. Antonio Santamarina) on front pastedown. The last at auction in 1978. Very good+, boards slightly rubbed, scattered foxing to preliminaries and endpapers. A handsome copy.

Appr.: | AUD 434.78 CAD 466.32 EUR 348.84 GBP 298.61 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34804.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Hudson, W. H. (William Henry), 1841-1922. Henderson, Keith, 1883-1982, illustrator  
The Purple Land: Being the Narrative of One Richard Lamb’s Adventures in the Banda Orientál in South America...
 Picture
Publisher: London: Duckworth, 1929.
368 p., illus.; 23 cm. Title continues: "as told by himself. By W. H. Hudson. illus. by Keith Henderson." First published in 1885 under title: The purple land that England lost. Stock#45668. Vg / dj good, small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45668.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Maeso, Justo.  
Administracion Berro. Coleccion de leyes y decretos gubernativos, tratados internacionales, y Acuerdos de la Exma. Cámara de Justicia, de la Republica Oriental del Uruguay. Año Primero.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Imprenta de Dermidio De-Maria y Hermano, 1861..
viii, 78 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Palau 146823. OCLC shows only one copy, at Univ. Texas. Wrappers and a few leaves restored else a very good copy, faint stamp on rear pastedown

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34837.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Marti, José. Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.  
La República del Uruguay y el Prócer Cubano José Marti.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Lit. Tip. Olivera-Fernández y Cia. 1917..
frontis, 63 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Not in Palau. Correspondence from, to, and about José Martí while he served as Uruguayan consul in New York City. Wrappers foxed and soiled, spine ends split, else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34283.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Oficina Nacional de Turismo del Uruguay (ONTU).  
Tarifas de Hoteles. Zonas Balnearias y del interior del Uruguay. 1946-47.

Publisher: Sarandi: Impresora Uruguaya, 1946..
1 folded sheet. Self wrappers. First edition. Hotel rates and other information. 23x13 inch sheet folded to 7 3/4 x 4 inches. A very good copy with slight darkening on wrappers, with stamp of the Consulado Uruguay in Valparaiso.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34056.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Oficina Nacional de Turismo del Uruguay (ONTU).  
GUIA Oficial de la Oficina Nacional de Turismo del Uruguay. 1942-43.
 Picture
Publisher: [Montevideo]: Casa a Barreiro y Ramos, 1942..
128 pp. 24mo. Stapled paper wrappers. Notes on inside of wrappers and a few leaves else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34057.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Rodriguez, Pedro C., ed. Escuela de Artes y Oficios.  
Ensayos Literarios dedicados á S.E. El Excmo. Sr. Presidente de la República Brigadier General D. Máximo Santos en el dia de su santo Montevideo, Abril 15 de 1884.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Tipografía de la Escuela de Artes y Oficios, 1884..
60 pp. 16mo. Blind stamped maroon cloth. First edition. Not in Palau. Thirteen essays by various writers at the School of Arts and Crafts for the birthday of Máximo Benito Santos Barbosa (1847-1889), President of Uruguay from 1882 until 1886 in an administration marked by many problems, notably corruption, lawlessness, and heavy debts all of which forced into exile. Not located in NUC, OCLC, Copac, or any European or South American Library catalogues. Provenance: signature of Eloisa Vaeza. Spine and boards worn, scuffed, some recoloring, owner's name on title, contents clean, a good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34816.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Santigosa, Carlos Maria.  
El Rio de la Plata. Montevideo Buenos Aires (Recuerdos de Viaje).

Publisher: Sevilla: Heraldo Sevillano, 1906..
xii, 258 pp. 8vo. Later paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Palau 300010. Lacking original wrappers, else a very good unopened (uncut) copy.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35676.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Susviela, Jacinto.  
Junta de gobierno de Montevideo en 1808.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Dornaleche y Reyes, 1897..
77 pp. 16mo. Removed. First edition. Saldana, Diccionario uruguayo de biografías, 1810-1940, p. 1212-3. Not in Palau who mentions only one other work by Susviela (1825-1911), a historian and jurist. OCLC shows nine copies. Lacking wrappers, edgeworn, a few tears, gift inscription on title page dated year of publication, still a good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35709.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Uruguay, Republica Oriental del. Camara de Representantes.  
Recopilacion y publicacion de documentos relativos a la Historia de Artigas.
 Picture
Publisher: Montevideo: Editorial Florensa & Lafon, 1944..
31 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36326.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

21 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.