|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
24 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Society of St. Vincent de Paul).
The Catholic Missionary. I. The Jesuits in Paraguay.
Publisher: London / Bristol: Burns and Lambert / Reader, Printed by Levey, Robson, and Franklin, 1851.. 24 pp. 16mo. Self wrappers. First edition. Emblem of the Brotherhood of St. Vincent of Paul on the title page. Part of the Entertaining and Instructive Library series. Later included in the collection Clifton Tracts. Describes the trials of the Jesuits, the poor treatment of the Indias by the Spanish, the savagery of the Indians later, a short history of the Americas. Scarce. OCLC show only two copies: Yale and Duke. And only 9 copies of the collected Clifton Papers. A very good copy with minor soiling on wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33964.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Báez, Cecilio.
Historia Colonial del Paraguay y Rio de la Plata.
Publisher: Asunción: Imprenta Zamphirópolos a Cia, 1926.. viii, [9]-193 pp. Sm. 4to. Limp vinyl wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w photo and 1 folding map (66 x 57 cm). Jones 667. Palau 21761. Also contains: "El Chaco paraguayo, negociaciones diplomaticas": pp 141-155. A good or better copy, wrappers soiled, rear wrapper and map detached, leaves brown but clean; map near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33966.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bourgade la Dardye, E. [Emmanuel] de.
Le Paraguay.
Publisher: Paris: E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie, 1889.. 460 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 26 b/w photos and 1 folding map (colored) with two insets. Palau 33985. Paraguayan Bibliography 317. Spain & Spanish America I, 103 (English Ed.) Map measures 880 mm x 630 mm with two insets: Plan de la ville d'Assomption and Amerique du Sud. Stamp on original wrapper, light foxing on repaired map, else text clean, some leaves unopened (uncut), overall very good or better.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34096.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Decoud, Jose Segundo and Porter, J. Hampden. [Pan American Union].
Paraguay.... with a chapter on the Native Races.
Publisher: Washington [D.C.]: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1902.. 187 pp. 8vo. Modern navy cloth, gilt title, wrappers bound in. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Illus. with 9 plates and 1 map (color, folding). Parreño Sale 671. Spain & Spanish America I, 311. On topography, rivers and lakes, climate, history, population, government, political divisions, agriculture, mines, industry, trade, government finances, and more. An important survey of Paraguay by a leading statesman and diplomat. Owner's stamp on one blank, location stamp and small repair to wrapper, else near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 192.71 | CAD 191.71 | EUR 142.31 | GBP 121.71 | JPY 18,500.00 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33870.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gimlette, John
At the Tomb of the Inflatable Pig: Travels Through Paraguay
Publisher: New York: Vintage Departures, 2005 2nd ptg.. 362pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [several turned page corners; else a very nice crisp copy] An entertaining trip off the beaten path.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19705.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mendonça, Juan Carlos, ed.
Las Constituciónes Paraguayas y los Proyectos de Constitución de los Partidos Politicos.
Publisher: Asunción: Emasa, 1967.. 316 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Coleccion Cultura paraguaya. Includes the constitutions of 1844, 1870, 1940, and the text of the constitutional projects of the political parties in 1967. A very good copy, lower spine soiled, boards rubbed, label removed from front pastedown, leaves browning but clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33884.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Moure, Amedee.
La Rivière Paraguay depuis ses Sources. Jusqu'a son Embouchure dans le Parana (1851 a 1854).
Publisher: Paris: (Impr. de L. Martinet), (1861).. 90 pp. Cloth. Offprint. Sabin 51197. Decoud 22. OCLC: 23444226. Garraux 203. Extrait du Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie (Avril et mai 1864). The Paraguay River from its source to the Parana. The Paraguay River is the primary waterway of the Pantanal Wetlands which is actually the world's largest tropical wetlands ecosystem. Scarce. OCLC shows a separate copy only at Yale. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33891.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Muratori, [Lodovico Antonio].
Relation des Missions du Paraguai. Traduite de l'Italien.
Publisher: Paris: Librairie Catholique d'Éd. Bricon, 1833.. 302 pp. 16mo. Full tree calf with gilt decoration on spine, marbled endpapers. Later French edition. Moratori's original was first published in 1754. Spine torn and reglued, headband lacking, small label in top compartment, lower half of front joint split, front board discolored, institutional ownership stamp on title, but contents tight and clean. Good-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35866.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Muriel, Domingo. Herandez, Pablo, trans.
Historia del Paraguay desde 1747 hasta 1767. Tomo Unico.
Publisher: Madrid: Victoriano Suárez, 1919 (1918).. 659 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Palau 186118. Jones 846. Added title pages reads: Los Jesuitas en el Rio de la Plata, 1586-1830. This volume is the second part of a work entitled "Los Jesuitas en el Rio de la Plata", the first and third parts being Charlevoix's "Historia del Paraguay" and "El extranamiento de los Jesuitas del Rio de la Plata .. by P. Hernandez, and is Tomo XIX of the Coleccion de Libros y Documentos referentes a la Historia de America. A very good copy. spine ends lightly scuffed, institutional stamp on title page, accession numbers on spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33908.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Nabuco, Joaquim. Reparaz, Gonzalo.
La Guerra del Paraguay por Joanquin Nabuco. Version Castellana.
Publisher: Paris: Garnier Hermanos, 1901.. 397 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Palau 187027. Jones 1298. Decoud 22. A very good copy, front board and spine lightly rubbed, owner's name on free front endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33892.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Parker, William Belmont, ed.
Paraguayans of To-Day.
Publisher: New York: Kraus Reprint Corp., 1967.. xv, 317 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Reprint. Illus. with 51 b/w photos. Hispanic Notes & Monographs. Essays, Studies, and Brief Biographies issued by the Hispanic Society of America. VI. Paraguayan Bibliography 1590. A reprint of the 1921 original published by the Hispanic Society of America. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33877.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Poucel, Benjamin.
Le Paraguay Moderne et l'Intérêt Général du Commerce fondé sur le lois de la Géographie et sur les enseignements de l'histoire de la statistique et d'une saine économie politique.
Publisher: Marseille: Typographie V Marius Olive, 1867.. ii, 336, ccxii pp. Sm. 4to. Later buckram with original wrappers bound in. First edition. Illus. with 1 color folding map, linen backed. Sabin 64703. Jones, Paraguay: A Bibliography: 1130. Decoud p. 30. An important work on the history of Paraguay. Long appendix with copies of official documents, and much on relations with Brazil and Argentina. A very good copy, accession numbers on spine, small stamp on title page, original wrappers renewed but detached, else contents near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33876.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Quentin, Ch.
Le Paraguay.
Publisher: Paris: Garnier Frères, 1865.. 104 pp. 8vo. Brown buckram with gilt title. First edition. Palau 243073. Sabin 67093. Jones 1132. Decoud 31. Text in French. OCLC shows only 7 copies. A very good ex-lib copy, accession number on spine, original bound-in paper wrappers repaired and reinforced, notation on front wrapper, occasional stamp on leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 416.67 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 263.16 | JPY 40,000.00 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33901.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Raine, Philip.
Paraguay.
Publisher: New Brunswick: Scarecrow Press, 1956.. viii, 443 pp. 8vo. Black buckram. First edition. Illus. with 5 b/w photos and 1 map. Jones 502. Paraguayan Bibliography 1782. A very good exlib copy with the usual markings, some scattered light pencil marginalia and soiling on a few leaves. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33890.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Rengger, J. R. [Johann Rudolph, 1795-1832] & Longchamps. [Francia, José / Joseph Gaspard Rodríguez /
The Reign of Doctor Joseph Gaspard Roderick de Francia, in Paraguay...
Publisher: London, Hurst, Chance & Co., 1827; reprint Documentary Publications 1970. xvi, 208 p.; 22.5 cm. "Being an Account of a Six Years' Residence in that Republic, from July 1819 to May 1825. By Messrs. Rengger and Longchamps. Translated from the French of J. R. Rengger, doctor and native of Switzerland." Known as Dr. Francia; Paraguayan lawyer & dictator; active in junta following declaration of Paraguayan independence (1811); made dictator for life of Paraguay in 1817. Stock# 37,736. Vg, black binder's cloth; no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37736.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Renshaw, John
Los indígenas del Chaco paraguayo: Economía y sociedad
Publisher: Asuncíon: Intercontinental Editora, 1996,. Paper bound, edition not stated, 267pp includes appendices and bibliography. As new/fine. 350 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.19 | CAD 41.97 | EUR 31.15 | GBP 26.64 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17995.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Robertson, J.P. [John Parish] and Robertson, W.P. [William Parish].
Letters on Paraguay: Comprising a Four Years Residence in that Republic under the Government of the Dictator Francia [and] Francia’s Reign of Terror, being the Continuation of Letters on Paraguay. [Three Volumes].
Publisher: London: John Murray, 1838-1839.. xxvii, 359 pp.; x, 342 pp.; xvi, 400 pp. Sm. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards. First editions. Illus. with 2 b/w engravings and 1 color folding map. Palau 270912. Sabin 71963 and 71964. Larned 4087. Spain & Spanish America I, 579. Jones 442. The third volume was published in 1839 along with the second edition. "These three works are based upon twenty-five years' residence and travel in the regions drained by the Paraguay and the Rio de la Plata. Their historical value is not great, although they contain some striking descriptions of the state of the country and of the curious events which were then taking place. They were popular works in their day, and left a strong impress upon popular opinion, " (Larned p. 485). Front boards detached, spine and boards scuffed, small tears along backstrips, edgewear, contents very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 625.00 | CAD 621.76 | EUR 461.54 | GBP 394.74 | JPY 60,000.00 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 6,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33897.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Service, Elman R. and Service, Helen S.
Tobati: Paraguayan Town.
Publisher: Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1954).. 337 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 12 b/w plates and 4 maps. A very good clean crisp copy in a very good worn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33875.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Smith, Willard and Verna Graber Smith
PARAGUAYAN INTERLUDE Observations and Impressions
Publisher: Herald Press Scottdale, PA 1950. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Top edge of front endpaper is missing and torn. ; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66711.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Warren, Harris Gaylord.
Paraguay. An Informal History.
Publisher: Norman: Univ. Oklahoma Press, 1949.. xii, 393 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 20 b/w photos and drawings + 8 maps. Jones 327. Paraguayan Bibliography 2321. Inscribed by the author. A very good copy, slight spine roll, foxing to endpapers. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33889.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Welch, Thomas L. and Gutiérrez, René L.
Bibliografía de la Literatura Paraguaya.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Biblioteca Colon, Organizacion de los Estados Americanos, 1990.. x, 180 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Hipolito Unanue Bibliographic Series 6. The 1, 501 citations to novels, plays, poetry, short stories, essays, speeches, literary history and criticism are arranged alphabetically by author. Each citation gives full bibliographic description. Name and title indexes included. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33880.
|
|
|
|
24 items found
|