TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Medical: General: Medical Ethics
19 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Badham, Paul (editor).  
Ethics On the Frontiers of Human Existence.

Publisher: New York: Paragon House, [1992].
No edition stated. ISBN: 0892261250 Hardcover Fine book (no markings to text; small letter "b" stamped on bottom page edges) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; rear flap creased top-to-bottom, very light rubbing). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.27 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.23 GBP 12.17 JPY 1,850.00 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5204.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Bates, Richard C.  
Fine Art of Understanding Patients

Publisher: Oradell, NJ 1972.
Very Good with no dust jacket Medical Economics Second Edition Paperback Wraps have edge wear with chipping. There are also also a few specs of color flaking and some light scratches of the wraps. The inside of the book is in excellent condition. ; 8vo; 182 pages; This book for physicians is a great guide for getting along with patients and their relatives in a variety of situations. It deals with patient dissatisfaction, breaking the doctor-patient barrier, what your office reveals about you, the special needs of hospital patients, telephone technique, the right fees to charge, what to do when your patient is also a doctor, and much more.

Appr.: | AUD 17.02 CAD 16.93 EUR 12.57 GBP 10.75 JPY 1,634.00 MXN 181.56 ZAR 163.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2882.
    
US$16.34
Order From Dealer
3.
Browne, Thomas, Sir, 1605-1682.  
Religio Medici and Other Essays / by Sir Thomas Browne.

Publisher: London : Chapman & Hall, [1910]..
230 p., [1] leaf of plates : port. ; 20 cm. Series: The books of the Verulam Club. Contents: Religio medici -- Hydriotaphia : Urn Burial -- A letter to a friend -- On dreams. Keynes 56. Stock# 42,903. Vg, paper-covered boards / dj vg..

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42903.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Browne, Thomas, Sir, 1605-1682.  
Religio Medici, Hydriotaphia, and the Letter to a friend ... With an introduction and notes by J.W. Willis Bund

Publisher: New York, James Pott, MCM [1900].
[iv], 279 p., frontis. (port.), 16 cm. Sries: The "Gem" Classics. Title in red and black. There are 102 notes to the Religio Medici. Stock# 42,904. Vg, spine and top of front cover sun faded / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42904.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Burns, Chester R., ed.  
Legacies in Ethics and Medicine

Publisher: NY, Science History Pub., 1977.
4 p.l., 326 p.; 26 cm. Sixteen essays: 5 on Medical ethics in Antiquity; 5 the Medieval era; 6 modern period. IAB. Stock# 33,647. Vg, ink owner's sig/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33647.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Gorovitz, Samuel  
Drawing the line : life, death, and ethical choices in an American Hospital

Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, c1991.
. Publisher isbn: 0195044282. 195pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37942.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Illich, Ivan  
Limits to Medicine: Medical Nemesis; The Expropriation of Health

Publisher: London: Marion Boyars, 1976,.
ISBN: 0714525138 trade paper bound, reprint edition, 294pp inc. indexes. Scattered vertical marks to margins throughout else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16749.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
8.
Illich, Ivan  
Limits to Medicine: Medical Nemesis; The Expropriation of Health

Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1984,.
ISBN: 0140220097 trade paper bound, reprint edition, 296pp inc. indexes. Covers quite heavily creased and faint previous owner name inside else very good. Text is clean. 205 grams. Two copies of this title available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.06 EUR 4.50 GBP 3.85 JPY 585.00 MXN 65.00 ZAR 58.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18588.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
9.
Lowrance, William W.  
MODERN SCIENCE AND HUMAN VALUES.
 Picture
Publisher: NY/Oxford: Oxford University Press (1985)..
First Edition, first printing. ISBN: 0195036050 250 pages; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 604g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). Blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.35 JPY 965.00 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3782.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
10.
McCuen, Gary E.  
Cloning Science and Society

Publisher: Hudson (WI): GEM, 1998,.
ISBN: 0865961433 Hard bound, edition not stated, 144pp includes bibliography and index. As new in laminated boards. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.31 GBP 7.11 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18999.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
11.
Mullens, Anne  
Timely Death: Considering Our Last Rights

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada Toronto, 1996.
Textured white boards with blue titles to spine, in light blue, color photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. 372pp. Index, further reading. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0394280849 Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012268.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
12.
Shepard, Martin, M.D.  
The Love Treatment: Sexual Intimacy Between Patients and Psychotherapists.

Publisher: N.Y., Peter Wyden, 1971. .
x, 208 p. 'Here, in their own words as recorded on tape, are interviews with eleven patients who repeatedly had sexual relations with their therapist.' Stock #25989. Vg/vg. Medical ethics

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25989.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Smith, Harmon L.; Chucrhill, Larry R.  
Professional Ethics and Primary Care Medicine: Beyond Dilemmas and Decorum
 Picture
Publisher: Duke University Press Durham, NC, 1986.
Grey cloth with gilt titles to spoine, in grey uncoated card jacket, 8vo. viii+117pp. Index, notes. Fine/NF. Jacket has mild rubbing lower front hnge, touches of surface loss at tips and extreme spine ends. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0822305216 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005704.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Spiro, Howard M., Mary G. McCrea Curnen, Enid Peschel & Deborah St. James, editors.  
Empathy and the Practice of Medicine. Beyond Pills and the Scalpel.

Publisher: Program for Humanities in Medicine, Yale Uni. School of Medicine [c1993].
xi, 208 p., index, 23.5 cm. Contents include Spiro, What Is Empathy and Can It Be Taught?; The Practice of Empathy (essays by Bascom, Stone, Lynn, Lacombe); The Teaching of Empathy (Morowitz, Levasseur & Vance, Glick, Landau, Peschel & Peschel, Reiser); The Theory of Empathy (Mathiasen & Alpert, Charon, Halpern, Kramer). Color pictorial paper covers; new. 31264.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31264.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Tancredi, Laurence, editor.  
Ethical Issues in Epidemiologic Research.

Publisher: Rutgers UP, New Brunswick, N.J. [1986]. Series in Psychosocial Epidemiology, Volume 7, ed. Andrew E. Slaby.
xviii, 203 p. Includes Tancredi, New Technology of Psychiatry; Reich, Diagnostic Ethics; Michels & Eth, Ethical Issues in Psychiatric Research on Communities. A Case Study of the Community Mental Health Center Program; Robins, Consequences of the Recommendations of the Privacy Protection Study Commission for Longitudinal Studies; Abrams, Ethics & Public Policy in High-Risk Research; Lindenthal & Thomas, Some Roots, Dilemmas, & Research into Confidentiality; Tancredi & Weusstub, Ideology of Epidemiological Discourse in Law & Psychiatry; Brooks, Effect of Law on the Administration of Antipsychotic Medications. Grey cloth covers; near fine. 25620.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25620.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
van den Berg, Jan Hendrik  
Medical Power and Medical Ethics
 Picture
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York, 1978.
Blue paper over boards with blue quarter-cloth, gilt tiles to spine, blue illustrated jacket, small 8vo. 91pp. Index, b/w photographs throughout. Fine/Fine. Light audible crackling rear hinge, but no looseness or effect on tight, square binding. Lower corner inner flap (but not price) clipped. All else as new: sharp, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 039306428X Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 74.22 CAD 73.83 EUR 54.81 GBP 46.88 JPY 7,125.00 MXN 791.67 ZAR 712.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003568.
    
US$71.25
Order From Dealer
17.
Veatch, Robert M.  
A Theory of Medical Ethics.

Publisher: New York: Basic Books, 1981..
Soft cover. 387 pp. Some glue cracks. O/w VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2880.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Veatch, Robert M.  
Disrupted Dialogue: Medical Ethics and The Collapse Of Physician-Humanist Communication (1770-1980)
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY, 2005.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 019516976X First Printing. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. xxii, 317 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.73 GBP 26.28 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5880.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Williams, Preston  
Ethical Issues in Biology and Medicine
 Picture
Publisher: Schenkman Cambridge, MA, 1973.
Trade paperback in blue and yellow wraps, 8vo. Proceeding Symposium on the Identity and Dignity of Man, Boston University School of Theology and AAAS.vii+296pp. Introduction by Walter G. Muelder. Proceedings with papers, panel discussions, and workshops. Includes early material on ethics of genetic engineering. overall VG- (VG in G+ to VG- wraps). Wraps are well rubbed with edgewear all around. Still, binding tight and square, pages bight and unmarked. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005886.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer

19 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.