TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Business: Banking
136 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Federal Reserve System: Purposes and Functions

Publisher: Washington, D. C: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 1963..
5th Ed. Trade Paperback. 20½ X 13½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Stiff paper wrapper, brown with grey spine, xviii, 297 pp including 33 (mostly color) illustrations, list of publications, index. A bit of rubbing to edges of spine has removed the grey color in spots, but otherwise the book is as new. Published by the Fed to explain its structure, purpose, functions, and history to the public. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00005.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
2.

The Federal Reserve System: Purposes and Functions

Publisher: Washington, D. C: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 1963..
5th Ed. Trade Paperback. 20½ X 13½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Stiff paper wrapper, brown with grey spine, xviii, 297 pp including 33 (mostly color) illustrations, list of publications, index. A bit of rubbing to edges of spine has removed the grey color in spots, but otherwise the book is as new. Published by the Fed to explain its structure, purpose, functions, and history to the public. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00008.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Letture di Politica Monetaria e Finanziaria (3 Volumes)

Publisher: Milan: Banca Popolare di Milano, 1965..
First Edition. 24½ X 18 cm. VG/No dj. Brown (simulated?) leather, gilt titles on spine, 461, [3] pp, [8], 473-895, [1] pp, [8], 905-1350, [2] pp, bibliography. Generally very good, except for front hinge starting (about a 1 cm tear to endpaper at bottom) on Vol. 3. Volume titles: Nuovi Guidizi sulla Politica della Banca Centrale; Struttura e Funzionamento del Sistema Monetario Italioano; Per la Storia della Politica Monetaria in Italia. Contents consist of 28 articles on central banking and monetary policy by various authors, many previously published, and all written in or translated into Italian. Authors: F. di Fenizio, R. V. Roosa, D. Robertson, R. S. Sayers, M. W. Holtrop, W. W. Riefler, B. H. Beckhart, M. e H. Wallich, F. H. Schott, E. Lundberg, the European Economic Community, R. de Mattia, G. della Porta, A. Marzano, R. Argenziano, G. Pivato, Coombs, Iklè, Rannalli e Tügeler, S. A., P. Baffi, Baffi-Occhiuto, M. Sarcinelli, F. Caffè, A. Sdralevich.

Appr.: | AUD 82.61 CAD 88.60 EUR 66.28 GBP 56.74 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 950.00 ZAR 855.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00025.
    
US$85.50
Order From Dealer
4.

The Bureau of Engraving and Printing

Publisher: Washington, D. C: The Bureau of Engraving and Printing Restaurant Association, 1959..
Revised Ed. Pamphlet. 23 X 15 cm. VG+/No dj. Printed paper wraps, stapled through fold, 32 pp, 24 b & w illustrations (mostly photos). Wraps lightly soiled, corners bent a bit. A brief history and description of the operations of the Bureau.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00027.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Annual Report of the Delaware Bankers Association, 1919
 Picture
Publisher: Delaware Bankers Association , 1919 N. P..
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Annual Report of the Delaware Bankers Association, 1919. NP: Delaware Bankers Association, 1919. Hardcover. "For the first time in its history the Delaware Bankers Association presents to its members an Annual Report. The publication of this Report was authorized by motion unanimously carried at the Annual Meeting held at Rehoboth, Delaware, September 4, 1919. The Report contains a complete record of the Association's activities during the year beginning September 5, 1918, and ending September 4, 1919, including the proceedings in detail of the last Annual Meeting, and the splendid addresses delivered at both sessions. In order to preserve much valuable information that otherwise might be lost, the scope of the Report was enlarged to include, as introductory to the Report proper, the latest and most reliable 'History of Banking in Delaware', and a 'History of the Delaware Bankers Association, ' together with the Constitution and By-Laws of the Association." 179 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; there are notes on the rear cover and rear endpaper; owner name crossed out on inside front cover. Binding is very good; text pages are clean and complete.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000539.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
6.

reports from the committees of secrecy (1797) on the OUTSTANDING DEMANDS OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND

Publisher: ordered by the House of Commons 1826.
Folio brown cloth, marbled boards, original wraps laid in, VG/-. A reprint, issued 29 years after the hearings were held. 120 pp. Comprised of 4 parts: Part 1. First Report dated March 3, 1797; Part 2 dated March 7, 1797; Part 3 dated April 21 1797; Part 4, the Report from Committee on Restriction of Payments in Cash By the Bank, dated November 17, 1797.

Appr.: | AUD 898.55 CAD 963.73 EUR 720.93 GBP 617.12 JPY 84,545.45 MXN 10,333.33 ZAR 9,300.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29618.
    
US$930.00
Order From Dealer
7.

report from the select committee on banks of issue together with the proceedings of the committee, minutes of evidence and appendix

Publisher: ordered by the House of Commons 1875.
Folio three-quarter gilt-decorated red calf, tan cloth over boards, 1st ed., 668 pp. Lower tips rubbed, edge of front lower corner scuffed, spine lightly scuffed, VG. The committee was appointed "to consider and report upon the Restrictions imposed and privileges conferred by Law on Bankers authorized to make and issue Notes in England, Scotland, and Ireland respectively." They took much testimony but failed to prepare a report on their conclusions, instead recommending the committee be re-appointed to continue the following year.

Appr.: | AUD 359.42 CAD 385.49 EUR 288.37 GBP 246.85 JPY 33,818.18 MXN 4,133.33 ZAR 3,720.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29619.
    
US$372.00
Order From Dealer
8.

report from the select committee on the bank acts, together with the proceedings of the committee, minutes of evidence, appendix and index.

Publisher: ordered by the House of Commons 1858.
Folio three-quarter gilt decorated red calf, 1st ed., 688 pp. Spine back lightly scuffed, VG. The committee's charge was to inquire into the operaton of Bank Act of 1844 and of the Bank Acts for Ireland and Scotland of 1845; to inquire into the causes of the recent commercial distress; and to investigate the effects of the acts for regulating the issue of Bank Notes payable on demand. Their findings are included.

Appr.: | AUD 673.91 CAD 722.80 EUR 540.70 GBP 462.84 JPY 63,409.09 MXN 7,750.00 ZAR 6,975.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29620.
    
US$697.50
Order From Dealer
9.

Bankverein Suisse (Schweizerischer Bankverein; Swiss Bankverein)

Publisher: nd.
12mo string bound card covers, 1st ed., 25 leaves advertising the services of the bank's several offices with b/w photos of the buildings and interiors.

Appr.: | AUD 22.46 CAD 24.09 EUR 18.02 GBP 15.43 JPY 2,113.64 MXN 258.33 ZAR 232.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29541.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
10.

Documents Parlementaires Banque de france Renouvellement du Privilege 1891-1897

Publisher: Chambre des Deputes, Paris 1891-97.
8vo brown half-morocco, raised bands, brown leather labels, marbled boards. 1st ed. A collection of legislative proceeding regarding the Bank of France. In French. Little wear, VG.

Appr.: | AUD 89.86 CAD 96.37 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.71 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29581.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
11.

report from the committee of secrecy on the bank of england charter with minutes of evidence, appendix and index

Publisher: ordered by House of Commons 1832.
Folio three-quarter gilt-decorated and blind stamped red calf, 1st ed., VG-. 486 pp. plus appendix of 189 pp. "The Committee was appointed to inquire into the expediency of renewing the charter of the Bank of England, and into the system on which Banks of Issue in England and Wales are Conducted; and to whom the petition of certain directors of Join Stock Banking Companies in England was referred;." The Committee was unable to produce a report, and passed along the evidence heard to the House of Commons.

Appr.: | AUD 449.28 CAD 481.87 EUR 360.47 GBP 308.56 JPY 42,272.73 MXN 5,166.67 ZAR 4,650.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29654.
    
US$465.00
Order From Dealer
12.

report of the secretary of the treasury on the state of the finances December 3, 1834, 23d Congress, 2d session

Publisher: 1834.
8vo gathered signatures, never bound, uncut, 1st ed., lacking title page, foredges creased, first page soiled, VG-. 95 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 22.46 CAD 24.09 EUR 18.02 GBP 15.43 JPY 2,113.64 MXN 258.33 ZAR 232.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29770.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
13.

Letter from the secretary of the treasury enclosing his annual report on the state of the finances of the united states, December 22, 1825, 19th congress, 1st session

Publisher: Gales and Seaton, Washington 1825.
8vo gathered signatures, never bound, 1st ed., heavily foxed, foredges creased, Fair.

Appr.: | AUD 22.46 CAD 24.09 EUR 18.02 GBP 15.43 JPY 2,113.64 MXN 258.33 ZAR 232.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29771.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
14.

Law for the Organization of the Bank of taiwan; Law of subsidy for the bank of taiwan; and Articles of association of the bank of Taiwan

Publisher: c. 1909.
8vo in wraps, 1st ed., Vg. 24 pp. In English.

Appr.: | AUD 44.93 CAD 48.19 EUR 36.05 GBP 30.86 JPY 4,227.27 MXN 516.67 ZAR 465.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30628.
    
US$46.50
Order From Dealer
15.

law for the organization of the hokkaido takushoku ginko (The Hokkaido colonial bank) and the company contract of the same

Publisher: c. 1909.
12mo in wraps, 1st ed., VG, 27 pp. In English.

Appr.: | AUD 67.39 CAD 72.28 EUR 54.07 GBP 46.28 JPY 6,340.91 MXN 775.00 ZAR 697.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30629.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
16.

Nippon Kogyo Ginko ( Industrial bank of Japan, Ltd.)

Publisher: 1908.
16mo in wraps, 1st ed., VG. 89 pp. In English.

Appr.: | AUD 67.39 CAD 72.28 EUR 54.07 GBP 46.28 JPY 6,340.91 MXN 775.00 ZAR 697.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30630.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
17.

Congres des caisses de credit agricole mutuel tenu a montpellier les 8, 9 et 10 janvier 1904

Publisher: Coulet et Fils, Montpellier 1904.
8vo half morocco, green turned to brown on spine, marbled paper over boards, 1st ed., VG. In French. 278 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 67.39 CAD 72.28 EUR 54.07 GBP 46.28 JPY 6,340.91 MXN 775.00 ZAR 697.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30686.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
18.

Bank of Liverpool Limited, Memorandum and Articles of Association

Publisher: c. 1907.
4to brown cloth, paper over boards, 1st ed., silverfishing and stains to boards not affecting interior, G. 56 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 44.93 CAD 48.19 EUR 36.05 GBP 30.86 JPY 4,227.27 MXN 516.67 ZAR 465.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30748.
    
US$46.50
Order From Dealer
19.

report from the select committee on bank acts, Part 1 Report and Evidence and Part 2, Appendix and Index

Publisher: House of Commons 1857.
2 vols, Folio three quarter gilt decorated and blind tooled red calf over tan cloth, 1st ed., tips bumped, wear at head and toe, cloth a bit soiled, spine back slightly alligatored, gilt titles bright, binding sound, G. 518 pp, 487 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 673.91 CAD 722.80 EUR 540.70 GBP 462.84 JPY 63,409.09 MXN 7,750.00 ZAR 6,975.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30865.
    
US$697.50
Order From Dealer
20.

Report from the Secret Committee of the House of Lords appointed to inquire into the causes of the distress which has for some time prevailed among the commercial classes

Publisher: House of Lords 1848.
Folio three quarter gilt decorated and blind tooled red calf over tan cloth, 1st ed., tips bumped, wear at head and toe, cloth a bit soiled, gilt titles bright, binding sound, G. 480 pp. plus 20 pp. index.

Appr.: | AUD 359.42 CAD 385.49 EUR 288.37 GBP 246.85 JPY 33,818.18 MXN 4,133.33 ZAR 3,720.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30866.
    
US$372.00
Order From Dealer
21.

Report from the Select Committee on banks of issue with the minutes of evidence, appendix and index

Publisher: House of Commons 1840.
Folio three quarter gilt decorated and blind tooled red calf over tan cloth, 1st ed., tips bumped, abrasion to top front corner, cloth a bit soiled, gilt titles bright, binding sound, G.

Appr.: | AUD 539.13 CAD 578.24 EUR 432.56 GBP 370.27 JPY 50,727.27 MXN 6,200.00 ZAR 5,580.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30867.
    
US$558.00
Order From Dealer
22.

First Report from the select committee on banks of issue

Publisher: House of Commons 1841.
Folio three quarter gilt decorated and blind tooled red calf over tan cloth, 1st ed., tips bumped, wear at head and toe, cloth a bit soiled, gilt titles bright, binding sound, G.

Appr.: | AUD 359.42 CAD 385.49 EUR 288.37 GBP 246.85 JPY 33,818.18 MXN 4,133.33 ZAR 3,720.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30868.
    
US$372.00
Order From Dealer
23.

Report from the Secret Committee on Joint stock banks together with the minutes of evidence and the Appendix

Publisher: House of Commons 1836.
Folio three quarter gilt decorated and blind tooled red calf over tan cloth, 1st ed., tips bumped, wear at head and toe, cloth a bit soiled, gilt titles bright, binding sound, G. Note: index for 1836 is found in separate item for 1837 and 1838.

Appr.: | AUD 449.28 CAD 481.87 EUR 360.47 GBP 308.56 JPY 42,272.73 MXN 5,166.67 ZAR 4,650.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30869.
    
US$465.00
Order From Dealer
24.

Report from the Secret Committee on Joint stock banks together with the minutes of evidence , Appendix and Index 1837, Bound with (same) 1838

Publisher: House of Commons 1837, 1838.
2 vols. bound in 1, Folio three quarter gilt decorated and blind tooled red calf over tan cloth, 1st ed., tips bumped, wear at head and toe, some alligatoring to spine back, cloth a bit soiled, gilt titles bright, binding sound, G. 304 (report for 1837), 174 (appendix to 1837), 93 (index to 1836 and 1837); iv (report for 1838), 126 (appendix to 1838), 22 (index to 1838). Wiltshire map moderately foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 673.91 CAD 722.80 EUR 540.70 GBP 462.84 JPY 63,409.09 MXN 7,750.00 ZAR 6,975.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30870.
    
US$697.50
Order From Dealer
25.

Journal of the Institute of bankers vol. 1-33 plus Index to vol. 1-15

Publisher: Blades, East and Blades, London 1879-1912.
33 volumes continuous plus Index to v. 1-15, 12mo gilt-decorated three-quarter tobacco calf, raised bands, red and black leather spine labels, marbled paper over boards, 1st ed., clean and sound, VG+. Bound issues. Shipping at cost.

Appr.: | AUD 2,246.38 CAD 2,409.33 EUR 1,802.33 GBP 1,542.80 JPY 211,363.64 MXN 25,833.33 ZAR 23,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31019.
    
US$2,325.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Allen, Paul  
REENGINEERING THE BANK A Blueprint for Survival and Success

Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1997.
Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36430.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Altman, Edward I.  
Corporate Financial Distress and Bankruptcy: A Complete Guide to Predicting & Avoiding Distress and Profiting from Bankruptcy

Publisher: New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1993..
2nd ed, 1st ptg. 23½ X 16½ cm. VG/Fine. Dark blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xix, 356 pp, charts, tables, bibliography, index. Underlining or marginal notes on a couple dozen pages, else near fine, just a bit of edge wear and light bumps. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Covers such topics as basics of bankruptcy law, how bankruptcy works in practice, how to assess value of distressed securities, statistical models for predicting bankruptcy. Contents: legal, economic, and investment dimensions of corporate bankruptcy and distressed restructurings; techniques for the classification and prediction of financial distress and their applications; case studies (Duplan Corporation; Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel Corporation). Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 65.22 CAD 69.95 EUR 52.33 GBP 44.79 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 675.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00032.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
28.
ALTMANN, H. (In Collaboration with Eric ROSENTHAL)  
Overdrafts and Overwork. Memories of a South African Banker.

Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town, 1959.
F First Edition #204 of 1000 copies. A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60233.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Andersen, Theodore A.  
A Century of Banking in Wisconsin

Publisher: Madison, WI: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1954..
First Edition. 22 X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Full grey cloth, gold ink titles on front board & spine, vii, 226 pp, notes, bibiography, index. Titles rather dull, two pages browned by original sales receipt, which is still present. DJ browning at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Banking was illegal in Wisconsin from 1839 to 1852. The author describes how this came to be, how the prohibition was reversed, and how banking developed in Wisconsin in the century after 1852. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00045.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Anderson, Clay J  
A Half-Century of Federal Reserve Policymaking

Publisher: Phildelphia: Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, 1965..
23½ X 15½ cm. VG/No dj. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles and logo on front board, xiii, 198 pp, index. No date on title page, but preface & foreword are both dated May, 1965. Corners and head & tail of spine bumped, extremities rubbed, small ink smudge at bottom of rear paste-down. Printed presentation card from author laid in. From the Foreword: "This study is based almost entirely on the minutes of the meetings of the various policymaking bodies. The author's aim is an objective presentation of the principal views of the policymakers as they evolved in the course of a somewhat turbulent first fifty years." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00002.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Andreades, A.  
Histoire de la banque d'angleterre 1640-1903 Vol. 1 and Vol. 2

Publisher: Arthur Rousseau, Paris 1904.
set of 2 vols., 8vo gilt decorated half red morocco, marbled paper over boards, 1st ed., tips bumped, spines lightly tanned, VG. In French.

Appr.: | AUD 112.32 CAD 120.47 EUR 90.12 GBP 77.14 JPY 10,568.18 MXN 1,291.67 ZAR 1,162.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30910.
    
US$116.25
Order From Dealer
32.
Andrew, A. Piatt  
Purpose and origin of the proposed banking legislation: three addresses

Publisher: private, Boston 1911.
8vo in wraps, 1st ed., VG. 1. What American Can Learn From European Banking, address delivered before the American Academy of Political And Social Science at Philadelphia, Dec. 8, 1910. 13 pp. 2. The Essentially American Sources of the Proposed Banking Legislation, address delivered before the Indian Bankers' Association at Indianapolis, Oct. 24 1911, 16 pp. 3. The Relation of the National Reserve Association to the Treasury, address delivered before the American Bankers' Association at New Orleans, November 21, 1911, 14 pp. Andrew, at this time Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, was one of the chief architects of the Federal Reserve System. Previous to his service at Treasury he was professor of economics at Harvard, and later founded the American Ambulance Service in France in WWI. This copy from his library.

Appr.: | AUD 67.39 CAD 72.28 EUR 54.07 GBP 46.28 JPY 6,340.91 MXN 775.00 ZAR 697.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30631.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
33.
ARNDT, E.H.D.  
Banking and Currency Development in South Africa (1652-1927)

Publisher: Juta & Co, 1928.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original dark red cloth, pink highlighting to pp.70-90, else a clean tight example of this standard work. From the library of Harold Fridjhon, noted financial journalist, with his bookplate.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65733.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
34.
ARNDT, E.H.D.  
The South African Mints (AND) Peoples Banks in South Africa (AND) An Experiment in Agricultural Credit. The Union Agricultural Credit Act 1926.

Publisher: The University of Pretoria Pretoria 1939 / 1941/1942.
First Editions The three works bound together (with one other non-related Christian work) in one volume, very good in green binder's cloth, spine endss worn with short splits to hinge ends, original wrappers bound in.

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50476.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Aureus [Ardant, Henri, 1892- ]. Sánchez, L. A., translator.  
Bancos y Banqueros (Banques et banquiers). Examen Espectral del Capitalismo Contemporaneo.

Publisher: Editiones Ercilla, Santiago de Chile, 1940.
Traducción de L. A. Sánchez. 200, [2] p.; 18 cm. Banks and Bankers, an examination of contemporary capitalism. Contents include Historia de los Bancos; El Renacimiento y los grandes aventureros del dinero; Nacimiento del Crédito Moderno; Bancos y Banqueros de la Francia d hoy; La actividad bancaria del Estado francés. Bound in red boards, spine stamped in gold; minor wear, pages darkened; good+. stock#41762.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41762.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Barety, Leon  
L'evolution des banques locales en france et en allemagne

Publisher: Marcel Riviere, Paris 1908.
8vo brown half-morocco, marbled boards, raised bands, leather label, 1st ed., VG. In French.

Appr.: | AUD 89.86 CAD 96.37 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.71 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29589.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bartlett, Sarah  
The Money Machine: How KKR Manufactured Power & Profits

Publisher: New York: Warner Books, 1991..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. VG+/VG+. Quarter green textured paper with blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xvii, 345, [2] pp, 4 ff photo plates, notes, index. Tail of spine and bottom edges of boards rubbed, sticker scar & ex-libris stamps on ffep, date in ink on half-title. DJ has tiny nicks on corners and head of spine, a bit of creasing and soil near top edge of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. The story of the 1980s leveraged buyout specialists.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00023.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bayley, Rafael A.  
National Loans of the United States from July 4, 1776 to June 30, 1880

Publisher: Gov. Printing Office, Washington 1882.
4to red cloth, 2nd ed., boards a bit soiled, 197 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 67.39 CAD 72.28 EUR 54.07 GBP 46.28 JPY 6,340.91 MXN 775.00 ZAR 697.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29624.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
39.
Beaty, Jonathan, and S. C. Gwynne  
The Outlaw Bank: A Wild Ride into the Secret Heart of BCCI/NY

Publisher: Random House New York 1993.
402 pages, noted, index, 8vo, blue-green boards/tan cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017904.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Bernstein, Peter L.  
The Power of Gold: The History of an Obsession

Publisher: New York et al.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 2000..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. As New/As New. Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xv, 432 pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "This fascinating account begins with the magical, religious, and artistic qualities of gold and progresses to the invention of coinage, the transformation of gold into money, and the gold standard. The more important gold becomes as money, the more loudly it speaks of power--even more loudly than when it served as an entry to Heaven or a symbol of omnipotence. Ultimately, the book confronts the future of gold in a world where it appears to have been relegated to the periphery of global finance." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00026.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Bernstein, Peter L.  
The Power of Gold: The History of an Obsession

Publisher: New York et al.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 2000..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Fine. Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xv, 432 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Smoker's copy, otherwise fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "This fascinating account begins with the magical, religious, and artistic qualities of gold and progresses to the invention of coinage, the transformation of gold into money, and the gold standard. The more important gold becomes as money, the more loudly it speaks of power--even more loudly than when it served as an entry to Heaven or a symbol of omnipotence. Ultimately, the book confronts the future of gold in a world where it appears to have been relegated to the periphery of global finance." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00046.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Blyth  
The Blyth Story: Fifty Years of Investment Banking, 1914-1964

Publisher: Blyth and Company 1964.
107 pages, appendix, acknowledgment, graph endpapers, brown cloth. Near fine, bottom cover slightly bumped; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021403.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Bodfish, Morton  
SAVINGS AND LOAN PRINCIPLES

Publisher: Prentice Hall New York NY 1938.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 715 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61343.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
BOOYENS, Bun  
Die Stellenbossche Distriksbank 1882-1982

Publisher: Distriksbank Beperk Stellenbosch, 1982.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60043.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Bousquet, Georges  
La banque de france et les institutions de credit, les banques, Historique, Legislation comparee, organisation et fonctionnement

Publisher: Paul Dupont, Paris 1885.
8vo half morocco, green turned to brown on spine, marbled paper over boards, 1st ed., tips lightly worn, VG. In French. 419 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 89.86 CAD 96.37 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.71 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30688.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Burgess, W. Randolph  
The Reserve Banks and the Money Market

Publisher: New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1946..
3rd Ed. 22 X 14½ cm. VG/G. Sage green cloth, xix, 380 pp including 52 maps & diagrams and 28 tables, index. Spine ends rolled, some edge wear, owner's address label on front paste-down, shaken rear hinge repaired with acid free PVA. DJ browned at edges and on spine, worn & chipped top and bottom with a few small closed tears as well, but all text is present; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: (note: rb=reserve banks, rs=reserve system) rs as central banking system; structure & growth of rs; bank reserves and their use; rb as lenders; changes in the currency; business settlements; bankers for the government; supervision of banking; NY money market; bill market; bank reserves as a key to money market changes; effect of the rs on money rates; organization for policy decisions; tradition and the discount rate; open market operations; other instruments of policy; major policy problems; guides to credit policy; meaning of the the federal reserve statement; money management; $100 billion budget and the banks; international financial cooperation. The last three chapters were not in the second edition. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00003.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
47.
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (RAILWAYS)  
Reports of the Committees of the Legislative Council Session 1864. 1. On Banking, Railway and Other Companies; 2: On Wynberg Railway Act Amendment Bill; 3: On Priveleges; 4: On Lunatic Asylum Eastern Province; ....7: On

Publisher: Godlonton & Richards Grahamstown, 1864.
F First Edition The complete annual volume, containing 7 reports bound together. Three of them relate to railways during the infancy of the development of Railways in South Africa, and one is of interest as an early item relating to the treatment of the insane in the Eastern Cape. A fine copy in contemprary 1/2 black calf, marbled boards.

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 45056.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Chandler, Lester V  
The Economics of Money and Banking

Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1964..
4th ed. 24 X 16½ cm. G+/No dj. Black cloth with titles in (simulated) silver & gold on front board, xiv, 606 pp, 41 figures, 82 tables, references at end of each chapter, index. Edges of a few leaves damaged with very small (< 1 mm) closed tears and associated creasing, extremities rubbed, pencil marks in margins of many pages, otherwise solid and clean. Contents: nature and functions of money and credit; commercial banking; central banking; monetary theory; international monetary relations; monetary policy. Written as an introductory text for college undergraduates. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00007.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Chapman, Herbert Haupt, M. F.  
Forest Finance

Publisher: Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, 1935..
2nd ed, 2nd ptg. 23½ X 16½ cm. Good+/No dj. Dark green ribbed cloth, blind-stamped titles and border on front board, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 331 pp, 13 tables, 15 figures, index. Cloth just rubbed through at corners and spine ends, a few bubbles under cloth, edges browned & dusty, a few leaves' corners creased. Contents: economic basis of forestry; the business enterprise; economic principles underlying forest finance; measurement of time values in forestry; determination of profits in land enterprises; rentals; forest rent versus soil rent; the rate of interest and the entrepreneur's gain; cost, capital, & market values of forest property; rate earned by forest investments; appraisal of damages; stumpage values; income, investments and costs in stumpage appraisals; margin for profit and risk, and stumpage values; taxation; hazards; forest fire insurance.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00024.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
50.
CHERNOW, Ron  
The Warburgs. A Family Saga.

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1993.
F First Edition A finer copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64356.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Clarke, M. St. Clair and D. A. Hall  
Legislative and documentary history of the Bank of the United States including the original bank of North America

Publisher: Gales and Seaton 1832.
8vo full brown calf, 1st ed., spine back toasted, lacking spine label, tips rubbed, boards scuffed, sewing sound, reading or binding copy, Fair. 308 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 89.86 CAD 96.37 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.71 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29674.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Cleveland, F. A.  
Funds and their uses, a book describing the methods, instruments, and institutions employed in modern financial transactions.

Publisher: D. Appleton 1902.
12mo impressed brown cloth, later pr., topedge soiled, gilt spine title bright, VG+/-.

Appr.: | AUD 89.86 CAD 96.37 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.71 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30871.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Consumer Banking Institute  
Trail Blazing Without Buckskin or Squirrel Rifle
 Picture
Publisher: Consumer Banking Institute, 1943 Washington, DC.
Book. Book condition: Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Subtitle: How a 20th Century idea pioneered the way through a wilderness of doubt to lead America to a new life of comfort and security. The adventure back of Banking for the Individual. This book traces the development of consumer credit in the United States and illustrates its importance to the economy. 54 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001840.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Coquelin, Charles  
le credit et les banques

Publisher: Guillaumin, Paris 1876.
12mo half blue morocco, marbled paper over boards, 3rd ed., VG. In French.

Appr.: | AUD 89.86 CAD 96.37 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.71 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30706.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Courtois, Alph. (Alphonse fils)  
Histoire de la banque de france et des principales institutions francaises de credit depuis 1716

Publisher: Guillaumin, Paris 1875.
8vo half blue calf, marbled paper over boards, 1st ed., inscribed by the author, tips bumped, edges rubbed, leather scuffed, dampstain to final 90 pp., G. In French. 272 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 179.71 CAD 192.75 EUR 144.19 GBP 123.42 JPY 16,909.09 MXN 2,066.67 ZAR 1,860.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30906.
    
US$186.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Courtois, Alphonse  
Histoire de la banque de france et des principales institutions francaises de credit depuis 1716

Publisher: Guillaumin, Paris 1875.
8vo half red morocco, marbled paper over boards, 1st ed., tips lightly worn, VG. In French. 272 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 134.78 CAD 144.56 EUR 108.14 GBP 92.57 JPY 12,681.82 MXN 1,550.00 ZAR 1,395.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30682.
    
US$139.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Cretien, Paul D.  
The Basics of Banking Investments, Second Edition

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Graduate School of Banking, 1995.
Faux leather, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on navy blue spine. Standard Size. 210 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 67.63 CAD 72.54 EUR 54.26 GBP 46.45 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010898.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
58.
CRICK, W.F. & WADSWORTH, J.E.  
A Hundred Years of Joint Stock Banking.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936.
F First Edition A near fine copy (light scarring to boards) in a vg only edgeworn chipped and torn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51138.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Dana, Charles A.  
Proudhon and his Bank of the People, being a defence of the great french anarchist, showing the evils of a specie currency and that interest on capital can and ought to be abolished by a system of free and mutual banking

Publisher: Benj. R. Tucker, NY 1896.
16mo paper over boards, 1st ed., fr. cover soiled, VG-/-. 67 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 134.78 CAD 144.56 EUR 108.14 GBP 92.57 JPY 12,681.82 MXN 1,550.00 ZAR 1,395.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30737.
    
US$139.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Dauten, Carl  
PRINCIPLES OF FINANCE Introduction to Capital Markets

Publisher: South-Western Educational Publishing Cincinnati, OH 1975.
Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Wear at edges. Highlighting. Underlining. Sticker on spine. Bookstore stamp; B&W Illustrations; 689 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20312.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Dazet, Georges  
la banque de france fin du privilege

Publisher: Garnier Freres, Paris 1888.
12mo half red morocco, marbled paper over boards, 1st ed., VG. In French. 208 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 89.86 CAD 96.37 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.71 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30680.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
62.
DE KOCK, Gerhard  
A History of the South African Reserve Bank (1920-52)

Publisher: J.L Van Schaik Pretoria, 1954.
F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original dark blue cloth, ink name fep.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60299.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
63.
DE VRIES, Joh.; VROOM, Wim; DE GRAAF, Ton (Edited by)  
Worldwide Banking. ABN Amro Bank 1824-1999

Publisher: AbN Amro Bank Amsterdam, 1999.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original dark blue linen as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54054.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Déjean, Mont-Rosier, 1942-  
Simples Propos Monetaires. La Gourde haitienne face au dollar américain dans la circulation...
 Picture
Publisher: [Port-au-Prince, Haiti, Les Presses De L'Imprimerie Du Seminaie Adventiste, 1973].
114 p.; 21 cm. Title continues: "monétaire en Haiti et L'emprunt 1947 [dit] de la liberátion financière réalisée par le Président Dumarsais Estime." Imprint at end. No copy in U.S. found in WorldCat. From the library of Raphael G. Urciolo. Stock#47193. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47193.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Doris, Lillian (Ed.)  
Business Finance Handbook

Publisher: New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1953..
First Edition. 21 X 14½ cm. G+/VG. Red cloth, black & gilt titles on spine, 919 pp, index. Rear paste-down torn along shaken hinge (now repaired using acid-free PVA), otherwise VG, slight wear to corners and spine ends. Detailed instructions on how to handle various aspects of business finance, by 22 experts, including (much condensed): provision & management of working capital; budgetary control; obtaining credit; credit sales & collections; analyzing financial statements; cash management; managing fixed assets; forecasting; planning; raising equity & long term debt capital; mergers; turnarounds; insurance.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00022.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Federal Reserve Bank Of Boston  
FUNDING PENSIONS Issues and Implications for Financial Markets
 Picture
Publisher: Federal Reserve Bank of Boston Boston, MA 1976.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Ex company library. ; Proceedings of a conference held in October 1976 ; Conference Series; Vol. 16; 217 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49048.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Fforde, John S.  
The Bank of England and Public Policy, 1941-1958.

Publisher: Cambridge UP [1992].
xix, 861 p., index, illus. "The official history of the Bank of England... has now been continued by John Fforde, a central banker by profession and a former Executive Director of the Bank. Mr Fforde has had unfettered access to the highly detailed material in the Bank's extensive archives covering the wartime and post-war periods, as well as the benefit of the oral evidence of some of those who held senior positions at the Bank at that time. ...The Bank's subordinate but restless relationship with the Treasury is central to the whole story, but Mr Fforde also examines the Bank's evolving and far from subordinate relationship with the UK financial community. The long story... is related here from the viewpoint of the Bank for the first time and in detail; and the Bank's contribution to public policy is explained while the effects of its Constitutional position are assessed." Dj; fine. Stock#23707.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23707.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
68.
FleetBoston Financial Corporation.  
Bank of America / Fleet Merger Proposed-- Your Vote Is Very Important.

Publisher: FleetBoston Financial Corporation, February 2004.
FleetBoston Financial Corporation... Notice of Special Meeting of Stockholders. Joint proxy statement / prospectus for "a strategic merger that will combine our two franchises to create the first banking institution with a truly national scope, with an unrivaled presence in America's growth and wealth markets." [4], iv, 117, [3], A-i - A-v, [1], A-1 - A-39, [1], B-1 - B-12, C-1 - C-12, D-1 - D-3, [1], E-1 - E-3, [1], F-1 - F-2, G-1 - G-4, [2], H-i, [1], H-1 - H-16 p., 27 cm. White printed paper covers; VG+. 38047.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38047.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Foulke, Roy A.  
Behind the Scenes of Business

Publisher: Dun & Bradstreet, Inc., 1953..
4th ed. 22 X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Blue leather-textured cloth over flexible boards, gilt titles on spine, titles & decoration on front board, charts, tables, footnotes, index. Corners bumped, blue coating flaking off at spine ends and joints. Discussions of the failures and successes of actual businesses illustrate the meaning and uses of various financial ratios (three each of capital, inventory, sales, and net profit ratios).

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00020.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Foulke, Roy A.  
The Sinews of American Commerce

Publisher: New York: Dun & Bradstreet, Inc., 1941..
First Edition. 26 X 18 cm. VG+/No dj. Dark blue buckram, gilt titles on spine, simulated bronze medallion on front board, [xiii], 418, [1] pp, 13 ff plates inc. frontis., 10 tables, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, index. Published in celebration of Dun & Bradstreet's 100th anniversary, this is a history of credit and credit reporting in America since early colonial days. Attractively printed on a creamy laid paper. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00031.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Garvy, George  
Debits and Clearings Statistics and Their Use

Publisher: Washington, D. C: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 1959..
Revised Ed. Wraps. 23 X 15 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Beige stiff paper wraps, sewn, ix, 144 pp including 10 tables and 8 charts, notes, bibliography. Top corner slightly bent, a bit of edge wear, rear cover lightly scuffed near bottom. A Federal Reserve Technical Paper. Contents: clearings statistics; debits statistics; comparison of clearings and debits; deposit money payments and GNP; seasonal and cyclical fluctuations; velocity of deposits; analysis of business fluctuations; use of velocity indexes in monetary theory. The Federal Reserve System first began reporting debits statistics in 1919. Related clearings statistics are available for earlier periods, back to 1853 in the case of New York City. Garvy explains how these statistics are derived, how they differ, and changes made in their compilation over time, as well as their use in analysis of the economy and business cycles. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 34.78 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.91 GBP 23.89 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00004.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Gilpin, William J.  
New york Clearing house Association 1854-1905, One hundred views and portraits

Publisher: Moses King 1905.
8vo three-quarte brown morocco, green cloth boards, 1st ed., spine sunned, VG-. Illustr. b/w. 66 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 89.86 CAD 96.37 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.71 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29767.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Gouge, William M.  
short history of paper money and banking in the united states including an account of provincial and continental paper money to which is prefixed an inquiry into the principles of the system with considerations of its ef

Publisher: T. W. Ustick, Philadelphia, for sale by Grigg and Elliott 1833.
12mo old rebinding in brown cloth, 1st US ed., spine faded, spine title eroded, loss to top margin of title page, moderate foxing, VG-. 240 pp. A portion of this work was published in London in 1833.

Appr.: | AUD 359.42 CAD 385.49 EUR 288.37 GBP 246.85 JPY 33,818.18 MXN 4,133.33 ZAR 3,720.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31271.
    
US$372.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Gouge, William M.  
short history of paper money and banking in the united states including an account of provincial and continental paper money to which is prefixed an inquiry into the principles of the system with considerations of its ef

Publisher: T. W. Ustick, Philadelphia, for sale by Grigg and Elliott 1833.
12mo old rebinding in brown cloth, 1st US ed., spine faded, spine title eroded, loss to top margin of title page, moderate foxing, VG-. 240 pp. A portion of this work was published in London in 1833.

Appr.: | AUD 359.42 CAD 385.49 EUR 288.37 GBP 246.85 JPY 33,818.18 MXN 4,133.33 ZAR 3,720.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29788.
    
US$372.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Grant, James  
Money of the Mind: Borrowing and Lending in America from the Civil War to Michael Milken

Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992..
2nd ptg. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter dark blue cloth, blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, ix, 513 pp, photos, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. History of credit in the US by the publisher of Grant's Interest Rate Observer. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUFI00038.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer

136 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.