|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
30 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
LOTUSWORKS Reference
Publisher: Lotus Development Cambridge, MA 1990. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34806.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
MICROSOFT POWERPOINT 4 FOR WINDOWS STEP BY STEP
Publisher: Microsoft Press Redmond, WA 1994. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Disk in back is still sealed. ; B&W Illustrations; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45945.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
MICROSOFT OFFICE FOR WINDOWS STEP BY STEP: VERSION 4.3
Publisher: Microsoft Press Redmond, WA 1994. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Disk in back is still sealed. ; B&W Illustrations; 295 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45946.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Learning Outlook 2000 Intermediate Keystone Learning Systems (VHS)
Publisher: Keystone;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. NTSC; 1 hr 50 min, TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: Covers enhanced messaging techniques, working with the Task List, Outlook Notes, Using the Outlook Journal, Faxing with Outlook, Working with Newsgroups in Outlook, Customizing Outlook. VHS. ISBN: 355726712141
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 33593FS.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Learning Outlook 2000 Advanced Keystone Learning Systems (VHS)
Publisher: Keystone;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. NTSC; 1 hr 44 min, Covers Advanced Information Services, Advanced Messaging Features, Advanced Messaging Options, and Group Collaboration. TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 143587577821
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 33594FS.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cater, John P
Electronically Hearing -- Computer Speech Recognition
Publisher: Sams Publishing, Howard Sams & Co, IN 1984, stated first edition first printing; 263 pages, Index, Glossary, diagrams an. Very Good+ glossy cardstock covers, softcover; slight shelfwear, front cover slightly bent. Binding is tight, pages are clean, unmarked. Appears unread'There is an exciting frontier for comptuers in speech recognition. Learn how you can apply computer speech recongition to your personal computer by following the steps presented in this book -- find out about the latest (1984) in -- voice-processing hardware; voice-processing software; speech acoustics; language parsing; artificial intelligence; synthetic language; speech signal analysis; interpretation of connected speech; the future of speech recognitionYou'll learn to build and program a working voice recognizer to connect any personal computer that can run BASIC' (from the rear cover)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M579.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chien, Chao
Introduction to the Microcomputer and its Applications -- PC-DOS, Wordstar, Lotus 1-2-3, and dBase -- includes Student D
Publisher: Irwin publishers, IL 1988, 462 pages, index, some illustrations. Good to very good overall, large softcover, wire-comb-bound spine, some wear at lower cover and margins near lower spine, covers a bit scuffed. Internal pages clean and unmarkedincludes Student Data Diskette 5.25 requires 256K and DOS 2.0 or higherIncludes Chapters with multiple sections -- computer fundamentals; Microcomputer applications -- intro to PC-DOS; DOS utilities, beginning word processing; text editing and printing; advanced word processor features; spelling check and mass mailing;Beginning spreadsheet operations; Spreadsheet data computation/manipulation; Formatting and using a worksheet; Introduction to 1-2-3 Graphics; Introduction to database management; usring a database file; File maintenance and database structuring; Database application programming, a discussion; Includes Glossary and index, more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C811178.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Close, Kenneth
Appleworks with Advanced Applications -- Calc, File, Write, Graph -- For Apple IIe or Apple IIc computers
Publisher: Wm C Brown, Iowa, 1985, first edition; 280 pages, index, some illustrations. Very good overall, large square softcover, some edgewear to covers esp. at spine ends. binding is sound and secure, pages are clean, unmarked. The order form at rear is intact -- the diskette was optional with this book, via the order form'Generate graphs from your Appleworks program... use its word processor, file manager, and spreadsheet capabilities, plus the Graphics Simulator developed exclusively in this book to enhance your projects and reports... Over 40 advanced personal and business applications drawing from all areas of Appleworks functions... ' (from the rear cover)For Apple IIe or Apple IIc computers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C811176.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Digital Equipment Corporation
VAX Software Source Book, volume 1, Applications Software, Second edition January 1985
Publisher: DEC, 1985, 822 pages, some photographs. Very Good or a bit better, light edgwear, rear cover rubbing; binding is tight and secure, pages clean and unmarkedDescribes more than 1,600 VAX software products, nearly 30 percent more than were in the first edition. These software products cover many application areas, from handling orders and accoutns receivable to material requirements planning for manufacturing. Entries include information on the operating system, keywords, Price, contact, software title, description of the software's features and capabilities, and other useful information
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M730.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Flanders, Linda
USING QUICKEN 4 FOR WINDOWS
Publisher: Que Corporation Indianapolis, IN 1994. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 479 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46990.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gilbert, Chris and Laurie Williams
ABC'S OF 1-2-3 RELEASE 2.2
Publisher: Sybex Computer Books Alameda, CA 1989. Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 340 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25511.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Godrey, M.D., H.J. Hermans, D.F. Hendry, R.K. Hessenberg
Machine-Independent Organic Software Tools (Mint)
Publisher: Academic Press 1980. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover NAP. Light bumping to head of spine. Spine twist. Boards clean with straight corners. Previous owner's name on fep. Pages clean. Dj lightly rubbed at extremeties of spine. Very light rubbing to corners of dj. Covers bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 9883.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Grushcow, Jack
VISICALC APPLICATIONS BOOK For the Apple II, IBM Personal Computer, andTRS 80 II and III
Publisher: Reston Publishing Company Reston, VA 1983. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Application areas, credit control, financial statement analysis, forecasting, budgeting, cash management, portfolio management.; B&W Illustrations; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42743.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kamin, Jonathan
FIRST BOOK OF FASTBACK PLUS, INCLUDING MACE UTILITIES
Publisher: Sams Publishing Carmel, IN 1990. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34812.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Marmel, Elaine
EASY LOTUS NOTES 4.5
Publisher: Que Corporation Indianapolis, IN 1997. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Sticker tear on back cover. ; Introduces the features of the latest version of Lotus Notes, a document database program that allows groups to share, update, and organize information. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42294.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Marmel, Elaine
EASY LOTUS NOTES 4.5
Publisher: Que Corporation Indianapolis, IN 1997. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight soiling on back cover. ; Introduces the features of the latest version of Lotus Notes, a document database program that allows groups to share, update, and organize information. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42295.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Microsoft
Microsoft Mouse user's Guide, for IBM Personal Computers
Publisher: Microsoft corp;, 1984, 1985; document number 990973001-000-R00-0785; 222 pages, diagrams, Index. Very Good, tan illustrated cardstock covers, softcover, 7x8 size, metal comb binding, fold-over rear cover flap. Slight roll to inner margins near comb binding of some pages. Clean, unmarked pagesIncludes Getting Started; introducing the Mouse; Installing the Mouse (serial mouse; bus mouse; univeral mouse; mouse software);Using the Mouse - basics; demonstration program; Notepad; Learning to use Notepad; Notepad Reference;Mouse Menu; creating your own Mouse Menus, source programs etc; Mouse Menu Language Statements; Mouse menu messages; Appendix -- Mouse Interface and System Calls; Function Descriptions; Clenaing the mouse; Terms; indexpart no 000-099-014
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M631.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Mockler, Robert
COMPUTER SOFTWARE TO SUPPORT STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT DECISION MAKING
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1992. First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44581.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Rader, Robert J.
Advance Software Design Techniques
Publisher: Petrocelli Books 1978. Good+ with no dust jacket First Printing Hardcover Sunning, age-toning to boards & spine; spine lettering remains very readable. A couple small black spots on front board. Previously owned by a smoker; smoke odor remains. Inked name on front flyleaf. High-lighting on pages 163-167. Else pages somewhat age-toned, but clean. ; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 33232.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ruckdeschel, F.R.
Basic Scientific Subroutines, Volume 1
Publisher: Byte/Mcgraw-Hill 1981c. Peterborough, NH 0. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover 316 Cream colored boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Just a hint of rubbing to the lower corners and to the tip of the upper front corner. Two tiny tears in the face of the front board - each the size of a felt tip pen dot . Light wrinkling at the tail of the spine. Red lettering on the spine and that on the front board is clear and pronounced.Faint and small red scuff beneath the lettering on the spine. Pages are all clean, white and crisp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 5362.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sadler, Lorilee
MICROSOFT EXCEL 5.0 FOR WINDOWS From Concept to Comprehension
Publisher: Boyd & Fraser Danvers, MA 1995. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Acumen Series; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 271 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44573.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Salone, M.J., Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mari Stein
How To Copyright Software
Publisher: Nolo Press Berkely, CA 1984. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover 10 3/4 X 8 1/4"", 232 Light edgewear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 6916.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Schwartz, Steven
MACWORLD CLARISWORKS OFFICE BIBLE
Publisher: IDG Foster City, CA 1998. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Complete coverage of ClarisWorks 5 and new Office Programs. ; B&W Illustrations; 687 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41989.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Simpson, Alan
The Best Book of Lotus 1-2-3 / Lotus version 1A
Publisher: Howard W. Sams & Co. IN, 1986, 270 pages, diagrams, Appendix, Index. Good+ overall, some shelfwear & creases to cover, binding is solid, pages are clean except for some intermittent pencil underlines and light notations. Programs in this book were run with Lotus version 1AThe 1-2-3 Worksheet -- Creating the Worksheet- Getting Started, Screen, Moving Around the Worksheet, Types of Data, Entering Data into the Worksheet, Saving the Worksheet; Functions & Formulas- Summary of Functions, Sample Worksheets Using Functions; Formatting the Worksheet- Formatting - Columns, the Entire Worksheet, Protecting Cells, Creating Fixed Titles, Split Screens; Ranges- Ranges in- Formulas, Commands, Naming Ranges; Copying Ranges- Copying-Data, Formulas, Cell lables; Editing the Worksheet - The Edit Mode, Moving Backward Through Commands, Editing Rows and Columns, Cleaning Up, Moving Sections of the Worksheet, Changing Calculation Procedures, Status of the Worksheet; Displaying Worksheets on the Printer - Standard Printed Report, Headings & Footings on Printed Worksheets, Printing the Actual Contents, Compressed & Expanded Print, Displaying Borders in Printed Reports, Interfacing Worksheets with Word Processors; Managing Worksheet Files - Saving Worksheets to Disk Files, Retrieving Files from Disk, Displaying Files & Storage Spaces, Erasing Files, Saving Parts of Worksheets, Combining Files into a Single Worksheet, Additional Techniques for Managing Files, Interfacing 1-2-3 with other Software Systems; Some Practical Examples- Check Register, Stock Portfolio, Loan Amortization Schedule, Ten Year Projection with Internal Rate of Return, Accounts Receivable Aging Report; 1-2-3 Graphics -- Creating Graphs - What is a Graphable, Defining Data To Be Plotted, Putting labels on Graphs, Formatting Graphs What-if Analyses with Graphs,Saving Graphs; Printing Graphs- Saving Graphs for Printing, Configuring PrintGraph to Your Printer, Selecting Graphs for Printing, Designing Printed Graphs, Exiting PrintGraph; Database Management -- Database Mangement- What is a Database, Crating a 1-2-3 Database, more; Sorting the Database; Searching the Database; What-if Tables & Statistics; Macros -- Macros; Programming 1-2-3- Macro Commands, A Looping Macro, Custom Menus, A Menu-driven Database System, More
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: zC3131.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
superkeys sidekick version 1.5
SIDEKICK the desktop organizer just a keystroke away / IBM PC, XT, AT, jr compatibles
Publisher: Borland, CA 1985, fifth edition; 121 pages, illustrations; includes catalog of Borland products rear. Very good overall, 6x9 blue softcover, cardstock covers, rubbing and shelfwear at edges, vertical creasing along spine but binding is still tight, pages clean and unmarked, Vers 1.5; version 1.5 manual, how-toSections include How to use Sidekick, Getting Started, activate Sidekick, graphic displays, notepad, calculator, dialer, using dialer without a modem, Notepad vs. Wordstar, notepad vs. the TURBO Pascal editor etc; Calculator; Calendar; Dialer; ASCII table Setup; Appendices, application notes, installation, Help, etc. BOOK ONLY - NO SOFTWARE, Version 1.5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C4007.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Walkenach, John
PC WORLD EXCEL 4 FOR WINDOWS Handbook/includes Quick Reference Kit
Publisher: IDG San Mateo, CA 1992. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Shows how to build a simple spreadsheet, enter and edit data, create formulas, and make charts.; Textbook; B&W Illustrations; 719 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37660.
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 items found
|