|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
123 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Hooked On Fly Tying, HDT2 Classic Wet Flies and Nymphs - Dick Talleur (VHS)
Publisher: Bennett-Watt Media; 1994;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box. Tested/plays great. Box has edgewear. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 799759011237
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 64311FS.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hooked On Fly Tying, HDT10 Dick's Potpourri of Favorite Flies (VHS)
Publisher: Bennett-Watt Media; 1995;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box. Tested/plays great. Box has edgewear. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 799759012036
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 64312FS.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alaska Flyfishers, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Plates
Fly Patterns of Alaska
Publisher: Frank Amato Publications Portland Oregon 1985. Color photo card covers, bound with metal spiral. 88 pages. Instructions for creating flies. Pages 57-88 are color plates of the flies addressed. Very clean with minimal spots of edgewear. FISHING 5014 Second Printing Paperbound (comb metal) Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Fishing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5014.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ames, Thomas Jr.
Caddisflies: A Guide to Eastern Species for Anglers and Other Naturalists.
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 2009.. First Edition ISBN: 9780811704564 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in silver stamped brown cloth. 312 pages illustrated by color photographs. A beautifully produced study of the several types of caddisfly in the wild with a small section on producing the flies to match them. Both the book and jacket are pristine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16556.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ames, Thomas Jr.; foreword by Carl Richards.
Fishbugs: The Aquatic Insects of an Eastern Flyfisher.
Publisher: Woodstock VT: Countryman Press, 2005.. First Edition ISBN: 9780881506754 Oblong quarto, about 11.5 inches (23.5 cm) wide, in brown cloth. 144 pages illustrated by color photographs. Wonderful close-up photography of several species of insects, season by season, found near eastern waterways, and examples of flies that mimic the form. Inside is clean, bright and sound but there is a blemish of about 3 inches across on the front endpaper from, perhaps, something having been pasted in. Covers are bright and unworn. The jacket is generally rubbed with minor wear at the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16555.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Andrews, Ted
BASIC FLY TYING IN PICTURES
Publisher: Stanley Paul London 1983. Reprint Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Water staining at edges. Edges curled and worn. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 91 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30720.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Barr, John S.
Barr Flies: How to Tie and Fish the Copper John, the Barr Emerger, and Dozens of Other Patterns, Variations, and Rigs [Signed].
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 2007.. First Edition ISBN: 9780811702362 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in blue cloth. 171 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Unusually thorough tying instructions, with 68 separate steps pictured for one pattern. The book is clean, bright and unworn. The jacket is bright and crisp with just a touch of rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16512.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bartholomew, Marty.
Tying Flies Like a Pro [Signed].
Publisher: Portland OR: Frank Amato Publications, 2006.. First Edition ISBN: 9781571883704 Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in illustrated pale yellow wraps. 184 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR The book provides detailed fly tying instructions, and it is clean, bright and sound with light rubbing to the covers and a wrinkle to the upper rear tip. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16513.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bates, Joseph D., 1903-, Illustrated by: B/W drawings and col. photos
Streamer Fy Tying and Fishing.
Publisher: Stackpole Co. Harrisburg, Pa 1966. xv, 368 p., VIII leaves of col. plates. "Line drawings by Milton C. Weiler." Includes index. "From ha lifetime of research and practice, the Mr. Hoyle of streamer fly fishing shows how to select and to use the right streamer or bucktail .." Issued in blue cloth with orange and black stamped spine and black stamped top board. Top edge stained red. DJ with slight edge wear and toning. DJ Good. Cloth Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0145.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bay, Kenneth E., 1920- and Kessler, Hermann, 1904- , Illustrated by: B/W and Col. Photos By Hermann Kessler
Salt Water Flies; Popular Patterns and How to Tie Them
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1972. ix, 150 p., 4 p, col. plates. "50 Popular Patterns, Tying Instructions .. Tips on Materials and Tackle" -- Front DJ. Issued in blue cloth with silver stamped spine and blind stamped fly on top board. Shelf wear at foot of spine. DJ with some shelf wear, loss at bottom of spine, spine rubbed with some loss of blue ink from title, discoloration at top edge, 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 " discoloration on back, 2 small tears lower front and upper back. Repaired with Filmoplast® P archival tape. ISBN: 0397009399 1st Ed. DJ Good+. Cloth Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0065.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bay, Kenneth Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
HOW TO TIE FRESHWATER FLIES
Publisher: Winchester Press New York NY 1974. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped cover has slight discoloration
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2988.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Beatty, Al; Gretchen Beatty.
LaFontaine's Legacy: The Last Flies from an American Master.
Publisher: Gilford CT: Lyons Press, 2008.. First Edition ISBN: 9781599212753 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in powder blue cloth. 144 pages illustrated by color photographs. Recollections of the authors' experiences with the legendary fly designer along with beautifully produced step-by-step illustrations of tying his last patterns. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean, unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16861.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Beck, Barry & Cathy.
Fly Waters Near & Far [Signed].
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 2005.. First Edition ISBN: 9780811701013 Oblong quarto, about 11.75 inches (30 cm) tall and about 10.75 inches (27 cm) wide, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 290 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE. A lovely book detailing fishing trips around the world. The book is bright, clean and sound but with a mild bump to the top rear edge and a very light scratch to the front cover. The jacket is also bright and complete but there is a half inch tear at top front panel and evidence of that bump to the top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16516.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Befus, Brad; John Berryman.
Basic Techniques for Successful Fly Tying: A Lesson by Lesson Approach [Signed Association].
Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing, 2001.. First Edition ISBN: 9780871089199 Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in illustrated black and tan wraps. 118 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER WITH A LENGTHY APPRECIATIVE INSCRIPTION TO SHANE STALCUP, WELL KNOWN PRODUCTION FLY TYER, DESIGNER AND VIDEO INSTRUCTOR. The book provides detailed fly tying instructions. The book is clean, bright and sound with light rubbing to the covers and an edge bump to the upper rear cover. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16517.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bourgeois [France, Lewis Browne] .
Rod and Line in Colorado Waters.
Publisher: Denver: Chain, Hardy, 1884.. First edition Hardback twelvemo, about 7.5 inches (19 cm) high, in brown cloth on beveled boards stamped in gilt and black; floral endpapers. Frontis map of northwest Colorado, illustrated by drawings at beginning and end of chapters. 151 pages. A remarkably nice copy with minor edge and extremity wear and a number stamp on the copyright page (likely a personal library mark). Binding sound, interior otherwise clean and unmarked. France was a Denver judge and fished Grand Lake and the headwaters of the Colorado River. An intellectual exercise on the joy of fishing. Delightful. Wilcox, p. 46; Wynar & Depp, 8835; Hand, B434. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18207.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Boyle, Robert H. and Whitlock, Dave, Eds, Illustrated by: B/W, col. photos, Drawings
The Fly-tyer’s Almanac
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1975. xii, 242 p., [4] pp. of col. plates. Includes index and 8 appendixes, including photos and brief bios of contibutors. Articles by Darwin Atkin, Dan Blanton, Raleigh Boaze, Jr., Robert Boyle, Bill Charles, Thom Green, T. Donald Overfield, Larry Solomon, Russ Thomas, and Dave Whitlock. Bound in green cloth with beige green-stamped spine. Rear inner hinge cracked, text block neatly reattached to binding. ISBN: 0517523728 First Edition, First Printing. DJ Very Good. Cloth Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0030.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brooks, Charles, E.
Nymph Fishing For Larger Trout
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1996. Collector's Edition Fine in black leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations in five compartments on the spine and gilt borders and tool work on the boards. The edges of the text block are gilt and the end sheets are silk with a placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. One of the volumes in the Easton Press Library of Fly-Fishing Classics. Illustrated by Dave Whitlock. A small quarto measuring 9 3/4" tall by 6 3/4" deep with 184 pages of text. This title is no longer published and sold by The Easton Press. A bright, clean and crisp copy with no prior owner's plates, names, dates or notations.Our code number = TB22282
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22282.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Browning, Mark.
Haunted By Waters: Fly Fishing In North American Literature.
Publisher: Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1998.. ISBN: 9780821412190 1st paperback printing. 220 pp. As New paperback (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8666.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Camera, Phil
Hooked on Fly Tying Freshwater Synthetics with Phil Camera (VHS)
Publisher: Bennett Watt; 1996;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: VERY GOOD / outer case condition : VERY GOOD In original box. Tested/plays great/NOT a rental or library copy. Very light edgewear to box only. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 38867FS.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Carey, Kip.
Kip Carey's Official Wyoming Fishing Guide.
Publisher: Littleton CO: Kip Carey Pubns, 2002.. No Edition Indicated ISBN: 9780970736215 Trade paperback, almost 8 inches (20 cm) tall, in illustrated white wraps. 287 pages including index. An almost pristine copy, clean bright and sound, but just a touch of wear to the head of the spine. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16526.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Caucci, Al and Nastasi, Bob., Illustrated by: Illustration and Photography By the Authors
Hatches: A Complete Guide to Fishing the Hatches of North American Trout Streams.
Publisher: Comparahatch, Ltd. New York 1975. 320 p., 24 p. of col. plates. With introductions by Art Flick, Alvin Grove., Jr., and Eric Peper. With index. 144 col. photos of mayfly nymphs, duns, and spinners on 24 pp., 6 per p. "Not an overly simplistic book, not a book of memories, but an orderly, logical and, therefore, easy-to-understand, mystique-dispelling method for dealing with the complexities of an art." Issued in blue cloth with blind-stamped top board and gilt-stamped spine. DJ illus. by photos. Flaw is delamination, apparently common with this book. First Edition, First Printing. DJ Fair. Cloth Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0035.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cole, John, N.
Fish Of My Years
Publisher: Meadow Run Press Stone Harbor, NJ 1995. First Edition Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board with a small, attractive prior owner's book plate on the first free end paper. Without a dust jacket but the book is encased in a fine paper covered slip case. Signed by the author on the dedication page. One of only 1, 500 copies printed. 134 pages of text with illustrations by Diane Rome Peebles. Our code number = TB20212
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20212.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
craven, charlie
charlie's fly box signature flies for fresh and salt water
Publisher: stackpole. very good/very good. a little scruffing at bottom of spine on dj. nice hardback copy no sunning or marks. lots of information, photos drawings. a quality operation . you can always trust Stackpole publications. Craven is noted expert on flies. This would attract a lot of admiration on your bookshelf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 00051.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Currier, Jeff; foreword by Scott Sanchez.
Currier's Quick and Easy Guide to Warmwater Fly Fishing.
Publisher: Jackson WY: Published by author, 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 0972125809 Trade paperback, about 9 inches (23 cm) tall, in white wraps. 154 pages including index. An interesting book discussing fly fishing for many species not usually thought of as a target of flies. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. Softcover Softcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16531.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dennis, Jack H.
Western Trout Fly Tying Manual
Publisher: Jackson Hole 1974. Good with no dust jacket Snake River Books Paperback Cracked hinge in middle of book. Old price sticker on title page. Moderate wear to wraps with chipping and rubbing. Spine is creased. Some pages have creases or small stains. ; 4to; 258 pages; One of Wyoming's best known fishing guides is noted as an expert in fly fishing. This book contains his methods for fly tying with step by step photos. A color photo insert in the middle illustrates the various flies. At the back is a Western Fly Pattern Dictionary. Contains drawings by the author, photos by Dan Abrams, and color fly plates by Roger LaVake.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.53 | CAD 23.09 | EUR 17.27 | GBP 14.78 | JPY 2,025.45 | MXN 247.56 | ZAR 222.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2603.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dorsey, Pat.
A Fly Fisher's Guide to the South Platte River [Signed Association].
Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing Company, 2005.. First Edition ISBN: 9780871089366 Quarto, about 11.5 inches (29 cm) tall, in illustrated red glossy paper covered boards. 180 pages with color photographs, drawings, maps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE, AND AN ADDITIONAL HANDWRITTEN INSCRIPTION TO WORLD CLASS FLY TYER SHANE STALCUP, all on the title page. A lovely book on the demanding conditions of the Platte above Denver. Both the book and jacket are bright, crisp and unworn. "Autographed" sticker on the jacket cover. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16533.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dorsey, Pat.
Tying & Fishing Tailwater Flies: 500 Step-by-Step Photos for 24 Proven Patterns [Signed Association].
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole/Headwater, 2010.. First Edition ISBN: 9780811707220 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped black cloth. 267 pages illustrated by drawings, some in color, and color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH AN INSCRIPTION TO WORLD CLASS FLY TYER, AUTHOR AND PRODUCER OF INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEOS, SHANE STALCUP. This doesn't cover a large number of patterns, but the instructions for tying them are unusually thorough. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. The jacket is crisp and bright, but there is wear to the top edge, particularly at the upper tips. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16532.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Fernandez, Chico; Aaron J. Adams.
Fly-Fishing for Bonefish.
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 2004.. Second Printing ISBN: 9780811700955 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in silver stamped green cloth. 192 pages illustrated by color photographs. Excellent production values as usual with this publisher. Lots of analysis of habitat, habits, biology and materials including flies. Both the book and jacket are bright, fresh and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16538.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Fletcher, Roger L.; illustrated by Samuel F. Manning.
Drift Boats and River Dories: Their History, Design, Construction, and Use.
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole , 2007.. First Edition ISBN: 9780811702348 Quarto, about 12.25 inches (31 cm) tall, in blue cloth. 256 pages illustrated by photographs and extensive measured drawings of construction details. An impressive production. The book is clean, bright and sound inside. The covers show light extremity wear; top front tip has a modest bump; there is a very small white stain at the top front cover (a drop of paint perhaps?). The jacket is bright and complete but the upper front corner is wrinkled from the bump. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16862.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Flick, Art editor
ART FLICK'S MASTER FLY-TYING GUIDE
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1975. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges worn and torn, soling at edges. ; Nine experienced fishermen explain their methods of tying flies, providing a representative selection of styles and patterns.; B&W and color Illustrations; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35760.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Fox, Charles K. (Kunkel), 1908-, Illustrated by: B/W photos, Line Drawings
Rising Trout
Publisher: Hawthorn Books New York 1978. xv, 271 p. "Foreword by L. James Bashline." Includes index. ISBN:0801563941. "Rising Trout, in its orginally privately printed edition is a collector's item, is presented here in a new edition that includes previous text supplemented by half a score of new chapters .." -- DJ. Issued in beige paper over boards with brown stamped spine. Light spotting to edges of text block, small 1/8" defect back board near corner. DJ with 1/4" tear at top front of spine. Repaired with Filmoplast® P archival tape. ISBN: 0801563941 2nd. ed. DJ Very Good. Paper over Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0140.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Fulsher, Keith, Illustrated by: B/W and col. photos by Matthew Vinciguerra
Tying and Fishing the Thunder Creek Series
Publisher: Freshet Press Rockville Center, N.Y. 1973. 101 p., 4 p. of col. plates. "Joe Bates, the noted authority on streamers and bucktails, has described Fulsher's baitfish imitations as being 'as true to life as artificials can be ..'" -- DJ. Issued in green cloth with black threads and paper vellum black stamped spine. DJ with slight shelf wear and 3 small tears at top and bottom of spine, front lower outer corner. Repaired with Filmoplast® P archival tape. ISBN: 0883950189 1st Ed. DJ Very Good-. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0070.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fulsher, Keith.
Tying and Fishing the Thunder Creek Series.
Publisher: Rockville Centre NY: Freshet Press, 1973.. First Edition ISBN: 0883950189 Hardback quarto in green cloth backed in white paper covered spine. 101 pages illustrated by photographs and four color plates. An uncommon book on fly tying imitative of baitfish. The title refers to the Wisconsin fishing stream where these flies were developed and tested. The jacket blurb notes that a noted authority on streamers and bucktails has described Fulsher's baitfish imitations as being "as true to life as artificials can be" and that "they deserve special attention as a notable contribution to American angling." Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, but the book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket looks very lightly shelf worn but the recto (the front ) has been laminated. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9570.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gaidy, Charles; Thomas W. Earnhardt, illustrator and photographer as well as English Language editor; originally transla
Ephemeras: Mayflies, Naturals and Artificials.
Publisher: US: Edicom, 1986.. First U.S. Edition ISBN: 9782905469021 Folio, about 13.25 inches (33.5 cm) tall, in brown cloth with cream stamped title, cover pastedown illustration. 333 pages. One of 3000 unnumbered copies. 82 paired plates (one in color; the same plate in black and white); color photographs including 64 (8 each on 8 pages) of hand-tied flies. An incredibly detailed work on both the insects and the artificial flies used for fly fishing. Stunning production values. The book is clean, bright and unworn. The jacket shows light edge and extremity wear and some mild scratches to the front panel. Otherwise no tears or chips. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16539.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gonzales, Lloyd; photographs by Norm Shires.
Fly-Fishing Pressured Water: Tying Tactics for Today's Trout.
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 2005.. First Edition ISBN: 9780811732208 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall in blue cloth. 222 pages illustrated by color photographs. Impressively illustrated flies for rivers and streams in the Northeastern U.S. Both the book and jacket are bright and crisp. The jacket is mildly rubbed on the back panel, but no chips or tears. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16540.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gordon, Theodore, 1854-1915. McDonald, John, editor. Ball, Robert, illustrator.
The Complete Fly Fisherman. The Notes and Letters of Theodore Gordon.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1947. 'A' on verso of title-page. xxix, 551 p., illus.; 24.5 cm. Gordon "wrote well and with remarkable knowledge about contemporary fly-fishing. ...a flytier as well a fly-fisherman and a journalist of the stream... Gordon first appeared on the scene in the late nineteenth century in an English journal, the Fishing Gazette, and until his death was widely regarded here and in England as the leading American angling authority..." INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, Robert Ball, inside first flyleaf. Pictorial tan dj spine darkened with small chips, now in mylar; VG. stock#44380.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44380.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
H.J. Noll, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
Fly Tying Materials
Publisher: H.J. Noll Philadelphia 1939. Brown paper wraps with dark brown titles, stapled. 36 pages with B&W illustrations of fly-tying equipment and materials, prices lists, list of books, etc. Very clean except for a small light oily spot on foot of front cover. CATALOG 4982 First Annual Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Catalog
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4982.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Hafele, Rick.
Nymph-Fishing Rivers & Stream: A Biologist's View of Taking Trout Below the Surface [Signed].
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 2006.. First Edition ISBN: 9780811701693 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 178 pages illustrated by color photographs. DVD included in pocket at rear. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Very nice book with more than the usual space given to technique, but no shortage of fly tying. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn. The jacket is an "Autographed" sticker on the cover. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16541.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Hatton, Jeffrey L.
Rod Crafting: A Full-Color Pictorial & Written History from 1843 - 1960.
Publisher: Portland OR: Frank Amato Publications, Inc., 2005.. First Edition ISBN: 9781571883575 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 305 pages illustrated by color photographs and some black and white advertising copy and an additional page of publisher's ads. The photographs show construction details and markings of 100s of rods. Beautifully produced. Barely a hint of wear to the tips of the book, but otherwise clean and sound. The jacket has very light extremity wear and a one inch tear at the top front flap fold. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16544.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Heacox, Cecil E., Illustrated by: Line and Col. Drawings By Wayne Trimm
The Compleat Brown Trout
Publisher: Winchester Press New York 1974. 182 p., 4 p. col. plates. Includes index and bibliography. Issued in brown cloth with gold stamped spine. "This is the first comprehensive, in-depth study of the brown trout, Salmo trutta: its origin, distribution, anatomy, life history, diet; the methods used to manage and propagate it; and the tactics and tackle that have been developed to fish for it." -- DJ. Slight shelf wear at top of spine, extreme outer corners, some spotting on top of text block. DJ with slight shelf wear, 1/2" defects on bottom center and upper outer front. ISBN: 0876911297 1st Ed. DJ Good. Cloth Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0075.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Helm, Chris
Hooked On Fly Tying, HCH4 Panfish Flies That Work with Chris Helm (VHS)
Publisher: Bennett-Watt Media;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: VERY GOOD / outer case condition : VERY GOOD In original box. Tested/plays great/NOT a rental or library copy. Very light edgewear to box only. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 799759016737
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 38857FS.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Henkin, Harmon., Illustrated by: Drawings by Jeff Johnson.
Fly Tackle : a Guide to the Tools of the Trade.
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1976. 240 p. Decorated endpapers. Drawings throughout text. Light brown boards, darker brown gilt-stamped spine. Includes laid-in notice concerning p. 52 reference to Thomas & Thomas. A complete guide to fly fishing tackle, what to look for, how to judge quality. Slight foxing on top and outer text block. Illus. DJ with slight water stain on spine, small defect on back, some wear. ISBN: 0397010729 1st Ed. DJ Good. Cloth spine, paper Boards Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0005.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hickoff, Steve, 1958- ., Illustrated by: Drawings, Photos, Maps, Tables
Flyfisher’s Guide to Northern New England: Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine.
Publisher: Wilderness Adventures Press Gallatin Gateway, Mont. 1999. xii, 416 p., Co-authored by Rhey Plumley. Includes indexes. Softcover illus. in color, text illus. BW. Small 1/4"" tear at base of spine. ISBN: 1-885106-47-5 First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Softcover Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: AC0100.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hill, Roger.
Fly Fishing the South Platte River.
Publisher: Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing Company, 1991.. ISBN: 9780871088178 Third printing. 102 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8725.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Holt, John
Knee Deep in Montana's Trout Streams
Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company Boulder 1991, 1996. Second Edition Near fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps. The author updates his first-person account of fishing in many of Montana's world-class trout streams. 166 pages including an index, text and illustrated with numerous black and white photographs.Our code number = TB17113
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17113.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Holt, John
Knee Deep in Montana's Streams
Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company Boulder 1991. Signed Limited First Edition Fine in 1/4 calf and marbled paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. On the inside of the front board is a mounted "Wolly Bugger" fly which was tied by the author. Without a dust jacket. Signed by the author and numbered copy 66 out of only 100 signed and numbered copies on the second to last page of text. A hand-sewn binding done exclusively for the publisher by Sandlin's Book & Bindery of Valparaiso, Indiana. 144 pages including an index illustrated with maps and black and white photographs.Our code number = TB20153
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20153.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hosman, Todd.
Colorado Trout Flies: Great Patterns and the Remarkable People Who Tie Them [Signed Association].
Publisher: Lyons CO: Streamside Press, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 9780615162430 Quarto, about 10.25 inches (26 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green paper covered boards. 320 pages illustrated by photographs, including some in color. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH A DATED HANDWRITTEN INSCRIPTION TO WORLD CLASS FLY DESIGNER AND TYER, SHANE STALCUP. This book contains a three-page bio of Stalcup and a pair of his flies are pictured. Both the book and jacket are clean, sound and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16548.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hughes, Dave.
Matching Mayflies: Everything You Need to Know to Match Any Mayfly You'll Ever Encounter [Signed].
Publisher: Portland OR: Frank Amato Pubns, 2001.. First Edition ISBN: 9781571882615 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in glossy paper covered boards with an enclosed spiral binding. 83 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. The book is bright, clean, sound, unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16552.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Hughes, Dave.
Wet Flies: Tying and Fishing Soft-Hackles, Winged and Wingless Wets, and Fuzzy Nymphs.
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 1995.. First Edition ISBN: 9780811718684 Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23 cm) tall, in blue paper covered boards backed in gray cloth. 226 pages plus a section of color plates. Also illustrated in black and white photos. Both the book and jacket are clean, fresh and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16551.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Jaworowski, Ed; Bob Popovics.
Pop Fleyes: Bob Popovics's Approach to Saltwater Fly Design.
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 2001.. First Edition ISBN: 9780811712477 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped dark blue cloth. 123 pages illustrated by color photographs. Wonderfully production values, as usual for this publisher, with stunning photographs and a good section on materials. Both book and jacket are pristine, unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16554.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Jennings, Preston J. Froderstrom, Alma W., illustrator. Spieth, Herman T. Connett, Eugene V. 3d.
A Book of Trout Flies Containing a List of the Most Important American Stream Insects & Their Imitations.
Publisher: Crown, NY. [Copyright, MCMXXXV / The Derrydale Press, Inc.]. xvi, [1], 190 p., index, 13 plates (7 color); 24 cm. Illustrated by Alma W. Froderstrom. With a Foreword by Herman T. Smith, Ph.D. and an Afterword by Eugene V. Connett, 3rd. First trade edition. "An accurate and practical book, listing and describing American trout stream insects, with full information on imitations, and their use. Many illustrations, including color plates of natural and artificial dry and wet flies." Textured green cloth stamped in maroon & gold; spine mottled; no dj, as issued; VG in heavy green cardboard slipcase (bumped, rubbed, spotted; good+). stock#3046.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3046.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Jennings, Preston J., Illustrated by: Line and color drawings, B/W Photos
A Book of Trout Flies; Containing a List of the Most Important American Stream Insects & their Imitations.
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1970. xvi, 190 p., [13] leaves of plates, (7 col.) "Illustrated by Alma W. Froderstrom. With a new introd. by Ernest Schwiebert, a foreword by Herman T. Spieth, and an afterword by Eugene V. Connett 3rd." Includes index. ISBN: 0517502046. Book has 7th printing, DJ has 5th printing. First published in 1935 by the Derrydale Press. Issued in green cloth with gilt spine. Dust jacket design by Hazel Rossbach. "The work of Jennings .. set the standard of excellence that has measured all subsequent work on fly-fishing entomology." -- Intro. p. vii. Some wear at the top and bottom of the boards, top of spine, and outer part of the back board. Slight bumping of the bottom of the spine and lower board corners. DJ with slight bump at base of spine. ISBN: 0517502046 1st ed., 7th Printing 1973. DJ Very Good. Gilt stamped Cloth Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0135.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Jorgensen, Poul, Illustrated by: B/W, col. Photos By the Author
Modern Fly Dressings for the Practical Angler
Publisher: Winchester Press New York 1976. xv, 224 p., 4 p. of col. plates. Intro. by Lefty Kreh pref. by Art Lee. Includes index. " .. chapters cover mayfly nymphs; mayfly duns and spinners; caddis fly larvae, pupae, and adults; stone fly nymphs; terrestrials; and hellgrammites." Bound in black buckram with spine stamped in white. Slight bump to top board upper corner, small spot middle of bottom text block. DJ with slight wear, very small tears at bottom middle front and back, 1/4" tears at top and bottom back of spine. Repaired with Filmoplast® P archival tape. A few small bubbles on spine and upper front outside corner from delamination. ISBN: 0876912242 1st Ed. DJ Good+. Buckram Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0055.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Jorgensen, Poul., Illustrated by: B/W, color photos, Drawings
Dressing Flies for Fresh and Salt Water.
Publisher: Freshet Press Rockville Center, N.Y. 1973. 192 p. Illus. by the author. Photos. by Irv Swope. Introd. by Charles K. Fox. An excellent guide to all aspects of tying flies by a student of William F. Blades. Detailed illustrations of techniques and materials. Olive paper covered boards and white spine extending 2" over boards. Spine and front with title and illus. stamped in red and black. Includes index. Top and fore-edge of text block, white spine, and first 3 pp. spotted. Small dent outer edge top board. Very slight bumping top outer corners. DJ with shelfwear with loss at top of spine, front outer corners top and bottom, and 1" tears at middle top and bottom of back, 1/2" top spine back. Slight curl at top and bottom edges. Repaired with Filmoplast® P archival tape. Verso spotted. ISBN: 0883950227 1st Ed. DJ Fair. Paper over Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0020.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Kaufman, Randall; introduction by Dave Whitlock.
Fly Patterns of Umpqua Feather Merchants: The World's 1,500 Best Flies.
Publisher: Glide OR: Umpqua Pub Co, 1998.. Second Edition ISBN: 9781885212153 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in illustrated black paper covered boards with a black spine, and an enclosed spiral binding. 224 pages plus a 7 page index. Illustrated by color photographs. Short autobiographical sketches of fly tyers who use the publisher's products, and hundreds of high quality photographs of flies. Clean, bright and sound inside but the title page has a dog-eared bottom corner. The covers have very light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16557.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Kaufmann, Randall.
Fly Patterns of Umpqua Feather Merchants: 1,100 of the World's Best Flies.
Publisher: Glide OR: Umpqua Feather Merchants, 1995.. First Edition ISBN: 9781885212092 Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in illustrated blue and white wraps. 176 pages illustrated by color photographs. A large collection of fly patterns, many of them from Umpqua's contract fly tyers. The book is clean, bright and sound with light rubbing to the covers. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16558.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Kaufmann, Randall.
Tying Nymphs: Tie the World's Best Nymphs With Speed, Ease, and Efficiency.
Publisher: Moose Wyoming: Western Fishermans Press, 2000.. Second Edition ISBN: 9781885212122 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in glossy paper covered boards with an enclosed spiral binding. 152 pages illustrated by color photographs. An instructional text with step by step illustrations. An unworn, pristine copy. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16563.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Kaufmann, Randall; illustrated by Mike Stidham.
Tying Dry Flies: The Complete Dry Fly Instruction and Pattern Manual [Signed Association].
Publisher: Portland OR: Western Fishermans Press, 1995.. Second Revised ISBN: 9781885212078 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in glossy paper covered boards with a covered spiral binding. 144 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH A LAUDATORY DATED HANDWRITTEN INSCRIPTION TO WORLD CLASS FLY DESIGNER AND TYER, SHANE STALCUP. Several of Stalcup's patterns and commentary about him are in this book. Step by step instructions illustrated. A bright, clean, unworn copy. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16562.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Kaufmann, Randall; illustrations by Mike Stidham; foreword by Dennis Black.
Tying Nymphs: Tie Perfect Nymphs With Speed, Ease, and Efficiency [Signed].
Publisher: US: Western Fisherman's Press, 1994.. First Edition ISBN: 188521202X Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in glossy paper covered boards with an enclosed spiral binding. 144 pages illustrated by hundreds of color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH A LAUDATORY HANDWRITTEN INSCRIPTION TO WORLD CLASS FLY DESIGNER AND TYER, SHANE STALCUP dated in the year of publication. An instructional text with step by step illustrations. An unworn, pristine copy but for a bit off offsetting from the red endpapers to the first and last leaves. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16561.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Kaufmann, Randall; Mary Kaufmann.
Fly Patterns: Tie Thousands of Flies; Dry, Nymph, Emerger, Streamer, Steelhead - Warmwater and Saltwater [Signed Association].
Publisher: Moose WY: Western Fisherman's Press, 2008.. First Edition ISBN: 9781885212238 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped black cloth. 478 pages illustrated by color photographs including a 40 page index. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS WITH AN INSCRIPTION TO SHANE STALCUP. A world class fly tyer and designer, Stalcup provided dozens of flies for the book and was mentioned in acknowledgments, and the inscription calls him a "fly innovator extraordinaire". The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. The jacket is lightly rubbed with barely a hint of edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 265.70 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 213.18 | GBP 182.48 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16560.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Keane, Martin J., Illustrated by: B/W and col. photos and reproductions.
Classic Rods and Rodmakers
Publisher: Winchester Press New York 1976. x, 246 p., 4 p. of col. plates. Includes index. Introduction -- The Classic Rod -- Eastern Rodbuilders -- Middle-American Rodbuilders -- Western Rodbuilders -- Collecting Classic Rods. "Martin J. Keane investigates the handiwork of virtually every master rod-craftsman, and considers every major development in the craft over the past hundred years." Issued in green cloth with silver stamped spine. Lower outer corners slightly bumped. DJ with shelf wear, esp. at top edge. Tears at lower and upper spine, lower middle front and upper middle back, lower front outer corner. Repaired with Filmoplast® P archival tape. ISBN: 0876911785 1st Ed. DJ Fair. Cloth Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0060.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Klausmeyer, David.
Unnaturals: A Practical Guide to Tying with Synthetics.
Publisher: Woodstock VT: Countryman, 2006.. First Edition ISBN: 9780881506471 Quarto, . about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in sage green cloth. 151 pages illustrated by color photographs. A beautifully produced book on the use of synthetic materials in the production of flies for fly fishing. The book is clean, bright and crisp but with mild bumps to the lower tips. The jacket is complete and untorn, unfaded, but there is an area on the front cover with mild abrasion / scratching. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16565.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Knopp, Malcolm; Robert Cormier; foreword by Gary LaFontaine.
Mayflies: An Angler's Study of Trout Water Ephemeroptera.
Publisher: Helena MT: Greycliff Pub Co, 1997.. First Edition ISBN: 9780962666384 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 366 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs, some in color. An entomological study directed at fly fishermen's need to know the detailed of the mayfly life cycle. Both book and jacket are pristine: no wear - no tear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16567.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Krogvold, Pål.
96 Sterke, Flueer Som Flyter [Signed Association Copy].
Publisher: Landbrusk Norway: Landbruksforlaget, 2001.. No Edition Indicated SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER WITH AN INSCRIPTION TO SHANE STALCUP, WELL KNOWN PRODUCTION FLY TYER, DESIGNER AND VIDEO INSTRUCTOR. Oblong octavo, about 8.25 inches (21 cm) wide, in glossy illustrated paper covered boards. 159 pages illustrated by detailed color photographs. NOTE: Text in Norwegian. Clean, bright and sound with minimal extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16621.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
LaFontaine, Gary; illustrated by Gretchen Grayum; photos by R. Valentine Atkinson.
The Dry Fly, New Angles: Choosing the Right Fly for the Moment [Signed].
Publisher: Helena MT: Greycliff Pub Co, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 0962666300 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in dark blue cloth. 308 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH A SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. Lots of text on methods with adequate illustration. The covers have mild rubbing and edge wear. The jacket is crisp and complete but also very light rubbing and edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18156.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Lamb, Dana Storrs, 1900-1986, Illustrated by: Line-drawings
On Trout Streams and Salmon Rivers
Publisher: Barre Publishers Barre, Mass. 1963. [9], 97, [1] p. Printed by Johann Enschedé in Harleem, Netherlands. Ltd. ed of 1500. Colophon on last page with printer's device. Selection of articles first appearing in The Anglers' Club Bulletin and The Atlantic Salmon Journal. With mylar wrapper in slip case with illus. title pasted down. Olive cloth binding with spine title and dry fly on front board in gilt. TEG. Illus. endpapers, illus. or type ornament design at head of chapters. Book VG+, with small speck on edge of top board. Mylar wrapper VG, a few small mars near spine. Slip case G slightly bowed with edge wear, 1" split front lower left. First Edition. Mylar in Slip Case. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: AC0005.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Lawson, Mike; foreword by Thomas McGuane.
Spring Creeks [Signed Association].
Publisher: Mechanicsburg PA: Stackpole Books, 2003.. First Edition ISBN: 9780811700689 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 289 pages illustrated by color photographs, drawings, two color plates. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH A LAUDATORY HANDWRITTEN INSCRIPTION TO WORLD CLASS FLY DESIGNER AND TYER, SHANE STALCUP. More than most fly fishing books, this one illustrates the fact that the hobby takes you to some of the world's most beautiful places. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16572.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Leiser, Eric, 1929-, Illustrated by: B/W, col. photos, Drawings
Fly-tying Materials; Their Procurement, Use, and Protection.
Publisher: Crown New York 1973. xi, 191 p., 2 p. plates. Introd. by Art Flick. With index and selected bibliography. 14 col. photos of rooster necks on 2 p. 14 chapters, including 6. Skinning and Cleaning and 9. Dyeing and Bleaching. 10. Uncommon Uses of Natural Materials and 11. Synthetic Materials and Patterns include tying instructions. Issued in dark brown paper covered boards with a beige brown stamped cloth spine. DJ with very slight shelf wear and ISBN number which is not in book. ISBN: 0517503506 1st ed., 2nd Printing. DJ Very Good. Cloth spine, paper Boards Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0045.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Lesson, Ted and Jim Schollmeyer.
Tying Emergers: A Complete Guide.
Publisher: Portland OR: Frank Amato Publications, 2004.. First Edition ISBN: 9781571883070 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in glossy paper covered boards with an enclosed spiral binding. 344 pages illustrated by color photographs. An impressive book with hundreds of instructional photos. Inside is clean and bright. The covers are a little rubbed and extremity worn. There is also a tiny abrasion to the fore edge of the front cover. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16598.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Marinaro, Vincent., Illustrated by: B/W and col. photos, and line Drawings
A Modern Dry-Fly Code. Illus. by Pearce Bates.
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1970. xvi, 269 p., [3] p. col. plates. 8th printing, 1974. ISBN from DJ: 0517504421. "A Modern Dry-Fly Code has been described as 'the best angling work of the last half of the century' and 'the first original American conribution to fly-fishing.'" Issued in green cloth with gilt spine. Illustrated endpapers. Top board lower corner bumped. DJ with lower corners and foot of spine lightly bumped, small tear near head of spine repaired with Filmoplast® P archival tape. New ed. DJ Very Good-. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0155.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Martin, Darrel.
Fly-Tying Methods.
Publisher: New York: Nick Lyons Books, 1987.. First Edition ISBN: 9780941130400 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in silver stamped black cloth spine on black paper covered boards. 276 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs, a few in color. Perhaps the best book to teach traditional tying methods. In the introduction, Dave Whitlock calls this "a rare masterpiece of fly tying literature." Clean, bright and sound inside with minimal wear to the extremities. The jacket is bright and crisp with a little edge wear to the top edge of the spine and rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16577.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
McKelvie, Colin
Flyfishing for Salmon An Introduction
Publisher: Swan Hill Press Shewsbury 1995. First Edition Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 160 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, color photographs and line drawings. Our code number = TB20472
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20472.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Migel, J. Michael, ed., Illustrated by: Photos; drawings By Dave Whitlock.
The Masters on the Dry Fly ... Illustrated by Dave Whitlock.
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1977. 246 p. Foreward by Nick Lyons and 17 essays by Roderick Haig-Brown, Pal Alexander, Ed Zern, Poul Jorgensen, Charles F. Waterman, Left Kreh, Leonard M. Wright, Jr., Carl E. Richards, Charles K. Fox, Art Flick, Ernest Schwiebert, Michael Fong, Steve Raymond, Dave Whitlock, Lee Wulff, Robert Warner, and J. Michael Migel. Ranges through different water conditions, tackle, orthodox and unorthodox presentations, trout, salmon, and panfish. Yellow cloth boards with gilt brown spine. DJ with slight edgewear at top and bottom of spine. For another book by Migel, see The Stream Conservation Handbook. ISBN: 0397011881 First Edition, First Printing. DJ Good+. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: BB0010.
|
|
|
|
123 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|