|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
49 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Auden, W. H.
THREE UNPUBLISHED POEMS
Publisher: New York Public Library New York 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Limited edition of 222 copies printed on Arches paper from Diotima types. The title page illustration of a floral branch laid across an open book was printed directly from a block cut by George Laws. The editionhas been bound by George Wieck. Introduction by Edward Mendelson. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51539.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baker, Jr., George A., Illustrated by: Ledyard, Addie
Point-lace and Diamonds: Poems by George A. Baker, Jr.
Publisher: R. Worthington, 1882 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is a nice collection of poems by a lesser-known American poet of the late nineteenth century. Some very nice illustrations by Addie Ledyard. 135 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; wear to cover; moisture stains to edges of text pages. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001322.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Blake, William and Leonard Baskin.
Auguries of Innocence.
Publisher: NY: Grossman Publishers, (1968).. Signed. "This facsimile of the Gehenna Press edition of Blake's Auguries of Innocence was printed for Grossman . The whole designed by Leonard Baskin." Signed by Baskin underneath this colophon in rear of book. Near fine in publisher's slipcase. Hard Cover. ISBN: Leonard Baskin
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5107.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bourne, Vincent, 1695-1747
The Poetical Works of Vincent Bourne
Publisher: Oxford, Talboys and Wheeler; London, W. Pickering, 1826. xxvii, 292 p. 20 cm. Stock# 1562. AT BINDER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1562.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bragdon, Claude Fayette
The Golden Person in the Heart
Publisher: Brothers of the Book, 1898 Governeur, NY. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall LIMITED EDITION: "Of this edition three hundred and fifty coipies have been printed during November, MDCCCXCVIII, for the Brothers of the Book, this copy being number 59." A man of many talents, Claude Fayette Bragdon (1866-1946) was an architect, artist, writer, philosopher, and stage designer. Bragdon's work in these varied fields interrelated and overlapped, tied together by his theosophical belief in creating and communicating beauty. "The Golden Person in the Heart, the initial poem in this little volume, is the result of an attempt to present, in metrical form, such of the tenets and teachings of Brahmanism as may best indicate the main outlines of that most ancient and wonderful philosophy, as set forth in the Upanishads, and others of the sacred books of the East. the poem is in no sense a work of erudition, but only a bee's burden of honey gathered from the thousand flowers of an oriental garden in which the author has spent many precious and memorable hours. Of the remaining verses, some few have been published in The Chap-Book, The Lotus, The Fly Leaf and The New Bohemian, but the larger number are here presented for the first time." 42 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003699.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brine, Mary D.
Grandma's Attic Treasures: A Story of Old-Time Memories
Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1893 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a very nice copy of an antiquarian edition, not a recent reprint. In poetry, Mary Brine recounts the memories of a older woman of the late 19th century. Nice, engraved illustrations. 94 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; some wear to cover. Decorated cover; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001891.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brine, Mrs. Mary D., Illustrated by: Barraud, Allan, et. al.
Thoughts and Fancies: Poems and Pictures of Life and Nature
Publisher: Cassell Publishing Company, 1891 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Probable first edition. Brine's poetry about love, life and nature is accompanied by engraved illustrations by prominent period artists. A nice copy of a nicely done book. Profusely illustrated. 80 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; some wear at bottom of spine. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001271.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brooks, Jonathan Henderson.
THE RESURRECTION & OTHER POEMS.
Publisher: The Kaleidograph Press [Dallas, TX]. No date. (1948).. 1st edition. 55pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. The author's first and only book published posthumously. Top edge a little dusty, endpapers lightly tanned o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 514.71 | CAD 526.05 | EUR 397.73 | GBP 336.54 | JPY 47,727.27 | MXN 5,833.33 | ZAR 4,729.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 08-0015.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Burns, Robert.
The Poetical Works of Robert Burns, Volume 1 .
Publisher: London: William Pickering, 1830.. A volume in the Aldine Edition of the British Poets. Hardback 12mo in half green morocco on green cloth; five raised spine bands. 288 pages plus a 68 page memoir of the poet's life. Frontis portrait. Moderate wearto the corners and edges with loss of color; some light abrasion to spine. The interior is unmarked and soundly bound, but there is very minor foxing throughout, a bit heavier on the prelims, frontis and rear blanks. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6852.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carman, Bliss
Bliss Carman's Poems
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, n.d., (1931). Full suede leather over boards, edition not stated, 546pp. Owner name & date neatly on front free endpaper else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.94 | CAD 54.11 | EUR 40.91 | GBP 34.62 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 486.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8145.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cockayne, Rev. Oswald and Brock, Edmund and Cowper, J. Meadows and Lumby, J. Rawson
Pe Liflade of St. Juliana, from two old English manuscripts of 1230 A.D.
Publisher: N. Trubner & Co. London, England 1875. viii, 90 pp, xviii, 45 pp, vi, 87 pp, 112 pp, 34 pp, 14 pp [2], 17 pp, half bound w/marbled papercovered boards w/brown leather spine & corners w/gilt lettering on spine & five raised ridges, w/marbled edges, gilt lettering, marbled endpapers. Contains the following stories: Juliana, Meditations on the supper of our Lord, and the Hours of the Passion by Cardinal John Bonabentura, Be Domes Daege (of doomsday), Lar, Exhortation, poetical paraphrase of the Lord's prayer & doxology by J. Rawson Lumby, and generydes. The book lists texts for the Early English Text Society for 1872 along with a list of subscribers. Book also has list of books for the Early English Text Society, Chaucer Society, and Ballad Society. Has summary and effect of Early English Text Society ten years' work and sketch of second ten-years' work. prev owner's bookplate on ffep. No Jacket Half-Leather Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 129.17 | CAD 132.01 | EUR 99.81 | GBP 84.46 | JPY 11,977.27 | MXN 1,463.89 | ZAR 1,186.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023925.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cornwall, Barry
The Flood of Thessaly, the Girl of Provence, and Other Poems
Publisher: Shackell and Arrowsmith London, England 1823. 248 pp, half bound dark brown leather, w/marble boards, marbled endpapers, Collection of poems & letters. Some of the poems are: The Flood of Thessaly, The Girl of Provence, The Letter of Boccaccio, The Fall of Saturn, Tartarus, The Genealogist and Miscellaneous Poems. The corners & edges have some wear, prev owner's bookplate FPD (front pastedown), some foxing to endpapers, the book has been professionally rejointed. No Jacket Half-Leather Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 162.50 | CAD 166.08 | EUR 125.57 | GBP 106.25 | JPY 15,068.18 | MXN 1,841.67 | ZAR 1,493.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013241.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Crane, Hart
The Bridge
Publisher: Horace Liveright New York 1930. Good+. 1st Cloth Bds 8vo, 82 pp., Corners slightly bumped, slight yellowing of page edges, prev. owner's signature on ffep. Frontis photograph by Walker Evans detached with several chips around the edges, p. 11 a chip (still attached) along outer edge, small tear at top of half-title page. Crane made significant revisions in the text of the poem following its first publication in Paris three months earlier. A significant volume in the history of 20th century American poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 3MARBURY000183.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Eastburn, James Wallis, 1797-1819 / Sands, Robert Charles, 1799-1832.
Yamoyden, A Tale of the Wars of King Philip: in Six Cantos. / By the late Rev. James Wallis Eastburn, A.M. and his frien
Publisher: New-York: : Published by James Eastburn. Clayton & Kingsland, printers., 1820.. xii, 339, [1] p., [2] leaves of plates : ill. ; 21 cm. Written in collaboration with Robert C. Sands, who also edited the work. Frontispiece and added title page engraved by Asher B. Durand, after illustrations by J. Neilson. Copyright Nov. 27, 1820, by James Eastburn. Notes, p. [257]-339. "Errata."--p. [340]. Shoemaker 1069 also 3104; Wegelin, O., American Poetry 941. OB798. Vg, bound in an unusually elaborate full contemporary binding with the name E.G. Turner stamped on t.p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB798.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Francis, Rev. Philip
A Poetical Translation Of The Works of Horace With The Original Text and Critical Notes collected from his best Latin and French Commmentators
Publisher: A. Millar London 1755. Sixth Edition All four volumes of this four volume complete set are in good to very good condition in bindings contemporary to its printing. All are in leather covered boards with gilt stamped red leather label on the spines which have five raised bands with gilt decorations and volume numbers in the compartments. The leather at the heads of the spines is rubbed and lightly worn and the joints for volume 1 are cracking. The bindings for all four volumes are tight and strong. All are 16 mos measuring 6 1/2" by 4" with an early prior owner's name on the front paste downs or on the first free end page. Volume I contains The Odes of Horace in 247 pages followed by four pages of ads by the publisher. Volume II contains The Satires of Horace in 275 pages. Volume III contains the Odes of Horace and the Epods of Horace and the Secular Poem in 309 pages followed by one page of ads. Volume IV contains the Epistles of Horace and Horace's Art of Poetry in 267 pages followed by a one page ad. An attractive, tight and clean set.Our code number = TB25540
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25540.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Frost, Robert
A Masque Of Mercy
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York 1947. First edition Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with only hints of rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and at the tips of the boards. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with light rubbing and wear to the upper edge of the spine area which is faded as is typical for this title's jacket. 39 pages of dialogue in blank verse. "The setting is a bookstore late at night." The script follows a similar format as introduced in Frost's earlier work: A Masque of Reason. (Crane A31.1)Our code number = TB26520
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26520.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Goodchild, George, compiler
England, My England: A War Anthology
Publisher: London: Jarrold & Sons, 1914 1st ed.. 224pp. t.e.g. cloth 16mo: a re-binding copy; text block, including illustrated endpp., is complete & tight; gilt decoration of Greek-style spears and shields on blue cover cloth might be reusable in the rebinding; antique ink name on half-title p.; some interior foxing; could be read as is but needs rebinding. An anthology published during the first six months of the Great War featuring various battle poems and patriotic verses taken from English literature. One still-famous contemporary poem included is Thomas Hardy's "Song of the Soldiers," published in the "Times Literary Supplement" earlier in 1914. This is all pre-Wilfred Owen, Rupert Brooke material. The book is dedicated to English poet William Ernest Henley (1849-1903) whose poem, "England, My England," gives this anthology its title. George Goodchild (1885-1969) went on to write mysteries, including the famous Inspector McLean of Scotland Yard detective fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6337.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Graves, Robert, Illustrated by: Covers by Lye, Len
Ten Poems More
Publisher: Hours Press Paris, France 1930. 17 pp, quarterbound w/black & wht illustrated papercovered boards w/green leather spine w/gilt lettering. The book has deckle pages and was limited to 200 cc's, this is copy #158, SIGNED by the author. prev owner wrote name on ffep & under the title of the first poem w/ title highlighted, prev owner's bookplate on FPD, prev owner tipped in articles on Robert Graves biliographical check list to FPD, two pages on rare books f/magazine article in rear of the book. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 270.83 | CAD 276.80 | EUR 209.28 | GBP 177.08 | JPY 25,113.64 | MXN 3,069.44 | ZAR 2,488.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023254.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Greenwood, Alice D. O.
CAWN DODGAHS.
Publisher: The Library Shelf [Chicago]. 1910. (1910).. 1st edition. 65pp. sm8vo. Slate blue boards illustrated in green & quarter bound in cream paper. 10 small b/w illustrations of Afro-American children. The author's poems are written in a Southern Afro-American dialect and capture the musing of an Afro-American woman about her life, children, etc. The author, Alice Davis Odekirk Greenwood (1850 - 1936) who was white, was a Rockville, Indiana author & poet who sometimes used the pseudonym 'Aunt Jemina'. For the period, the poems are unusual in giving an Afro-American woman an intelligent and deeply thoughtful voice. The Library Shelf was short-lived and published about 11 Books between 1907 & 1911. 2 minor bumps on the bottom edge of the back cover, lower right corner of the back cover bumped, a 2 1/2' section of damage in the gutter between the front free & pastedown endpapers o/w Fine (No defects). No dustjacket if issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 93-0272.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Griffith, William
LOVES AND LOSSES OF PIERROT
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1924. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces on spine ; 75 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53612.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hay, John, 1838-1905 / Eytinge, Solomon, 1833-1905, illus.
Jim Bludso of the Prairie Belle ; and Little Breeches / by John Hay ; with illustrations by S. Eytinge, Jr
Publisher: Boston : James R. Osgood and Company ..., 1871. 23 p. : ill. ; 18 cm. John Hay's first separate publication. Two poems. Hay had published verse at Brown University where he was class poet, and then served as Lincoln's secretary. BAL 7739. OB 860. Original orange wrappers, slightly soiled; two dots (whale oil drops) on t.p., otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB860.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hemans, Mrs. Felicia
The Poetical Works of Mrs. Felicia Hemans; Complete in One Volume
Publisher: Grigg & Elliot, 1836 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Leather-bound 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Felicia Hemans was a noted and widely published British poet of the early nineteenth-century. "Several years have elapsed since the publishers of the present volume collected the various detached pieces of Mrs. Hemans' poetry, and gave them to the public, in connection with the poetry of Heber and Pollock, in a single volume. Many additional effusions from her pen have since been published in the British journals; these have been industriously sought for, and superadded, in this new edition, to the number contained in prior publication. To suit the convenience of those who desire to possess the works of Mrs. Hemans separately, the productions of the before mentioned authors are not included in the present volume. The publishers believe that this volume contains all the poems of Mrs. Hemans which have hitherto been published; and that, therefore, it may be considered as a complete edition of her works." xii + 444 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; some discoloration to pages. Leather binding with marbled endpapers; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001000.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Herbert, William, 1778-1847, ed.
Musae Etoneses: Seu Carminum Delectus Nunc primum in Lucem Editus
Publisher: Londini [London], G.Stafford, 1795. 3 vols in one: xiv, [1] 336 [5] [1] p.; [10] 276 p.; [2] 64 [2] p. 24 cm. The first two volumes are Latin poetry, the third Greek. written by Etonians. Inscription: William Kemp The gift of three Earl of Beverley Orwell Park March 31 1796" George Percy, 1778-1867, a subscriber to this book, was created First Earl Beverley in 1790. OB 416. Vg/ bound in early 20th century cloth/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB416.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Holst, Bernhart Paul
Poems of Friendship: Life, Home, Love, Religion, Humor and Other Poems
Publisher: Boone (Iowa): Holst, 1913,. Hard bound, first edition, author's signed presentation 'To Mrs. Daisy B. Zimmerman - compliments of the author'. Frontispiece, illustrated w/plates, 138pp including index. Top corners moderately bumped. Very good/-- (no dust jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.06 | CAD 99.20 | EUR 75.00 | GBP 63.46 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,100.00 | ZAR 891.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6222.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hulsbuck, Solly
PENN'A-GERMAN POEMS
Publisher: Hawthorne Press Elizabethville, PA 1906. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, covers have some soiling. Title page is slightly loose at lower edge. ; 115 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36156.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Johnson, Robert Underwood.
THE WINTER HOUR AND OTHER POEMS.
Publisher: NY: Century Co., 1892.. Second Edition. Signed presentation by author dated 1898 on f.f.e.p 16mo. 87pp. Top edge gilt. Navy cloth. Bright gilt lettering & dec. Very Good + (end papers moderately foxed; a bit of lt. fox in text; lt. rub at corners of cloth) First book of poetry by the editor of Battles & Leaders of the Civil War.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4021.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kaufman, Herbert
POEMS
Publisher: George H. Doran New York 1915. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped. DJ is missing most of spine. ; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60981.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Publisher: Paul Elder and Company, San Francisco, 1909. Fair with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Edited by Arthur Guiterman. Quarter bound in publisher's textured olive cloth over olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. xii, 85, (1) pp. Text block tight and clean. Eight full page tipped-in Gilbert James illustrations. Spine chipped at head and heel, hinges starting, paper turning brittle, tears at hinges, else good. FAIR. Reading Copy. Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 85, (1) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4106.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth, 1807-1882 / Longfellow, Ernest Wadsworth, 1845-1921, editor
In the harbor: Ultima Thule. Part II
Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1882. vi, 88 p.; 18 cm. First state, with conjugate leaves containing pp. 21-22 & 27-28 original and with 2d line from bottom on p. 27 reading "I can longer...". Original blue cloth; top edges gilt. For the most part, verses written since the publication of "Ultima Thule" in 1880. BAL 12239. Longfellow died 24 March 1882. These last poems were prepared and copyrighted by Ernest Longfellow and printed 22 June 1882. Binding began 26 June. This copy inscribed "Sadie / with love / from / H. S. L. June 30, 1882." On that day, June 30, 1500 cancels were printed to correct the error at page 27. Stock#OB928. Good+, slight wear at corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB928.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN.
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, Boston, 1864. (1863).. 1st edition, 2nd printing per BAL 12136. [i-iii], iv-v, 225pp. sm8vo. Brown cloth with decorative blindstamping on both covers. Gilt-lettered spine. Dark brown coated endpapers. Short title page engraving by John Andrew with tissue guard. Laid paper throughout. Last 5 pages blank. Front flyleaf inscribed in pencil 'Mr. A. Y. P. Garrett from Henry W. Garnett Xmas 1868 -' Henry Wise Garnett (1849 -1897), a prominent Washington attorney, was the son of Dr. Alexander Yelverton Peyton Garnett (1820-1888) & Mary Elizabeth Wise, daughter of Virginia Governor Henry A. Wise. Dr. Garnett was a chief surgeon in the Confederate army and became the personal physician to Jefferson Davis & Robert E. Lee. Small label from the Metropolitan Book Store of Philp & Solomons (Washington, DC) on back pastedown endpaper. Top of spine worn with a small tear, bottom of spine has a small chip, top edge dusty, 1/2' d. rub on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. See photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0766.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
McLane, James Latimer
SHAFTS OF SONG
Publisher: Norman, Remington Co. Baltimore, Maryland 1921. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine weak and cracked. Pencil scribbles on front endpaper. ; 136 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36868.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Milton, John, 1608-1674
Poems, &c. Upon Several Occasions, 1673 / Poems both English and Latin, 1645 / John Milton's complete Poetical Works
Publisher: Urbana : University of Illinois Press, 1943. [vi],465 p.,, facsims, music, ; 29 cm. Volume one of 4 of John Milton's complete poetical works reproduced in photographic facsimile : a critical text edition / compiled and edited by Harris Francis Fletcher. "With Fugitive printings, manuscript copies, and their collations." Spine title: Milton's poetical works / Facsimile Edition OB 726. Vg, some small spots on inside of front cover / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB726.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Milton, John, 1608-1674
The First Edition of Paradise Lost. Volume 2 0f:John Milton's complete poetical works reproduced in photographic facsimi
Publisher: Urbana : University of Illinois Press, 1945. Vo;ume 2 of 4: [vi], 634 p. 29 cm. Title continues: "facsimile : a critical text edition / compiled and edited by Harris Francis Fletcher." "With the plans and lists of epic subjects from the Trinity College Manuscript, the Manuscript of Book I, with Transcriptions and collations." Spine title: Milton's Poetical Works / Facsimile edition. OB 727. Vg / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB727.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Neruda, Pablo
Obras Escogidas (dos tomos; 2 vols.)
Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Editorial Andres Bello, 1972,. hard bound, 2 volumes complete. Volume 1 - 789pp; volume 2 - 715pp. Paste-downs to both volumes a bit bubbled from a minor defect in the gluing operation. Top edges to both vols. lightly foxed else Very good in moderately scuffed and slightly edge-torn dust jackets. The best single collection of the great poet and revolutionary. Extremely scarce. Text in Spanish
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.29 | CAD 266.03 | EUR 201.14 | GBP 170.19 | JPY 24,136.36 | MXN 2,950.00 | ZAR 2,391.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12936.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Oliver Goldsmith, Thomas Gray.
The Poetical Works of Goldsmith and Gray.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt & Son, 1846.. 1st ed. thus. Two collections in one binding of gilt designed red leather miniature book: 4 3/8 x 2 3/4". 118 pp. and 133 pp. Light foxing to text. Gilt wearing off on text block, corners and edges of spine show some wear. The book is very solid. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4124.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Reps, Paul, 1895-1990
Gold/Fish Signatures. Poems [by] Reps
Publisher: San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1962. [79] p. on double leaves, illus.; 28 cm. Hand set in type by Andrew Hoyens at the Auerhahn Press and printed by collotype in Japan by the Charles E. Tuttle Co. Text reproduced from the author's illustrated ms. The "fish signatures" are reproductions of rubbings. "An edition of 1,000 copies." An early example of American Zen poetry. Stock#46324. Vg, bound Japanese style in slipcase; gift quality.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46324.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Rev. E.J. Hardy
Pen Portraits of the British Soldier
Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin London 1902. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Green illustrated boards, approx. 4" x 7.5", 139 pages, rub wear to edges, ink writing interior front board, bagged for protection, lightly sunned pages, brittle pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310729.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Rowlandson, Thomas
The Tour of Dr. Syntax: In Search of the Picturesque- A Poem.
Publisher: D. Appleton & Company 1903. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. GOOD-. Red cloth boards, no jacket, paste-on spine title plate, bagged for protection, approx. 4.5'' x 7'', large chips/tears to spine ends and edges of boards, bumps/chips to corners, ink name interior front cover, hinge splits throughout, thumb stains to pages, light foxing, acid-worn pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314133.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Ryan, Abram
Father Ryan's Poems
Publisher: Mobile: John L. Rapier, 1879 1st ed.. 263pp. cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; rebound in burgundy cloth w/gilt Dewey no. on spine; couple of small stickers/stamps; spine is faded; text is age browned; else a very nice first edition copy by the Confederate Catholic chaplain/poet Father Abram Ryan (1838-86), whose lyrics romanticized the Confederacy in much the same way that Thomas Moore’s (1779-1852) poems romanticized Ireland. Contains “The Conquered Banner,” a cry for preserving the dignity of the fallen flag (and of the efforts) of the Southern Confederacy by ceasing to fly it (in then unimagined political causes): “Furl that Banner, for ’tis weary;/Round its staff ’tis drooping dreary;/Furl it, fold it, it is best:/For there’s not a man to wave it,/And there’s not a sword to save it,/And there’s no one left to lave it/In the blood which heroes gave it;/And its foes now scorn and brave it;/Furl it, hide it--let it rest.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3986.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Sam Walter Foss.
Songs of War and Peace.
Publisher: Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1899.. 1st ed. Beautiful design on front cover of this solid copy. Only minimal wear to corners and edges of the light blue cloth bound volume. vii, 146 pp. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5370.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Seton, Grace
The Singing Traveller
Publisher: The Christopher Publishing House Boston (1947). Fine in simulated leather grain, blue, cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/4". In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed, dated "March 23, 1947" and signed "Grace Thompson Seton" by the author on the first free end page in green ink." 96 pages of text containing 47 poems. Our code number = TB26390
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26390.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
William Shakespeare Sonnets
Publisher: Payson & Clarke, Ltd. New York 1927. Facsimile Edition Very good in 1/4 white and printed paper covered boards with blue text on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 5 1/2" with soiling to the spine and boards with light foxing throughout its completely uncut pages. Without a dust jacket. Unpaginated. A facsimile reprint of Shakespeare's Sonnets originally published in 1609. One of the volumes in The English Replicas series. Our code number = TB26472
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26472.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Simic, Charles, Illustrated by: Joan Abelson, 12 Prints
What the Grass SAYS
Publisher: Kayak Santa Cruz California. Gray-green wraps with golden brown and bright fuchsia printing. Illustrated with 12 rather psychedelic prints in colors by Joan Abelson. The author's first book. Pages unnumbered. Points of issue for this volume are confusing with Kayak printing in both San Francisco and Santa Cruz. No date (1967). Cover edges toned, no other marks or damage. POETRY 3555 Second Issue Presumed Paperbound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3555.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron, 1809-1892 / Anthony, A. V. S. (Andrew Varick Stout), 1835-1906, illustrator
The Princess: A Medley By Alfred Tennyson
Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood & Company, 1884. 223 p. incl. front., 113 illus.; 23 cm. In verse. Illustrations "drawn and engraved under the supervision of A. V. S. Anthony". First published in 1847 and revised by Tennyson in many successive editions. 1884 was also the year that Gilbert & Sullivan produced their satire on this "medley" in Princess Ida. Both poem and operetta mock feminism. Stock#OB957. Vg, bound in full tree leather, rebacked saving the original gold-tooled spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB957.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Thaxter, Celia, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Verses
Publisher: D. Lothrop Company Boston, MA 1891. unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine, book has stamped gilt & silver lettering on front cover w/stamped maroon flowers on silver cobweb in upper left corner, AEG (all edges gilt), illustrations black & white. The book contains a collection of twenty-five poems w/twenty-five full-page illustrations by famous artists by each poem. Howard Pyle illustrated The Emperor Commodus, William Taylor illustrated Lost, Kate Greenway illustrated Little Brown Maiden, Charles Volkmar illustrated Wild Duck, T.W. Wood illustrated Connoisseurs. some wear to edges, some soiling to the boards, prev owner wrote name on ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.67 | CAD 195.89 | EUR 148.11 | GBP 125.32 | JPY 17,772.73 | MXN 2,172.22 | ZAR 1,761.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021681.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler
Maurine
Publisher: Chicago: Conkey (1901). First Edition 8vo Ribbed lavender cloth decorated in colors and gilt. Upper edges gilt. 221pp illustrated with Life Studies by Jans Matzene and with Views by Eugene J. Hall. A long romantic poem, originally published in 1882, here enhanced with delightful period photography. In her day, Ella Wheeler Wilcox was one of America's most popular poets. Slight rubbing to extremities else Very Good. A lovely copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004031.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Willoughby, Lois (ed)
LOVE IN ALL AGES: SONGS AND FRAGMENTS OF DAYS OLD AND NEW
Publisher: P.F. Volland & Co., Chicago, 1910. Very Good with no dust jacket. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's printed card wraps with ribbon binding. 16mo. 64 pp. Initial letters in red, text in brown on card stock. Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Card covers chipped, mostly where they extend beyond the text block, spine chipped, with loss, at the heel. Interior clean and tight. VERY GOOD. Love poetry, ancient and modern. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6345.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Young, Edward
The Complaint, or Nigbht Thoughts, on Life, Death, and Immortality
Publisher: M. & W. Ward, 1809 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Edward Young with a cleric and poet of the first half of the eighteenth century. "Night Thoughts" is his most famous work. The book also includes a brief biography of Young. "As the occasion of this Poem was real, not fictitious, so the method pursued in it was rather imposed, by what spontaneously arose in the Author's mind, on that occasion, than meditated or designed; which will appear very probable from the nature of it. For it differs from the common mode of poetry, which is from long narrations to draw about morals. Here, on the contrary, the narrative is short, the morality arising from it makes the bulk of the Poem. The reason of it is, that the facts mentioned did naturally pour these moral reflections on the thought of the Writer."264 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Leather over boards. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003678.
|
|
|
|
49 items found
|