|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Baschet, René, editor
La Petite Illustration. No. 536, Poésies: No. 4, 18 Juillet 1931es
Publisher: Paris, Éditions de 'L'Illustration', 1931 [Th. Huck]. 32 p.; 30 cm. Poèmes de Pierre Benoit, Maurice Brillant, Pierre Camo, Henry Charpentier, Hugues Delorme, Charles Dornier, Franc-Nohain, Pierre Frondaie, Pierre Jalabert, Pierre de Nolhac, Louis Pize, Frédéric Plessis, Jean Rameau, Maurice Rostand, Émile Vitta. "Revue hebdomadaire publiant les pièces nouvelles jouées dans les théâtres de Paris, des romans inédits, des poèmes, des critiques littéraires et dramatiques, des variétés cinématographiques et des études touristiques." Stapled in printed wraps; minor wear, marginal red-pencil marking; VG. stock#44854.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44854.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Damon, S. Foster. Mitchell, Susanna Valentine, Frank Merchant, David Cornel DeJong, editors.
Smoke. Vol. II No. 4. December 1933.
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island, 1933. "Typography by Vrest Orton". In This Issue: Selig's Confession by S. Foster Damon. Editors: Susanna Valentine Mitchell, Frank Merchant, S. Foster Damon, David Cornel DeJong. "Thanks to the generosity of a patron, four issues of Smoke will appear in 1934, thus permitting subscription money to be divided among contributors. ... Robert D. Wolf, Business Manager... W. H. Gerry, Representative for New York... R. Wade Vliet, Representative for the Southwest..." The Confession of the Holy Johann Friedrich Selig, One Time Magister of the Alchemical Community (Known Vulgarly as The Woman in the Wilderness), to His Dear Friend William Levering, of the Sect Called Friends, on Saint John's Eve, June 24, 1744, at Germanopel, Pennsylvania, in America), signed at end in ink by Damon. With Historical Note and Bibliography. 14 p., 24 cm.; tied in cream wrappers printed in black; light soiling; VG+. This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. 33997i.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33997i.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
edited by Constance M. Spender
The Browning Birthday Book
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York 1904. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with color illustrated plate, no jacket, bagged for protection, approx. 4.5" x 7", faded covers, bumps to corners, shelf wear, rub wear to edges, usual wear for age, no loose or missing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.64 | GBP 12.52 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 180.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313804.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gerry, W. H. Scott, Winfield (Townley), 1910-1968. Vliet, R. Wade. Damon, S. Foster.
Smoke. May 1931. vol. and no. 1.
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island, 1931. Edited and Printed by W. H. Gerry, Winfield Scott, R. Wade Vliet. Advisory Editor S. Foster Damon. "We are bound by no credos: our nearest approach is the refusal of emotions to insult the intellect." "The editors of SMOKE are indebted to Mr. John W. Haley of Haley & Sykes Co., Providence, R.I., for the use of printing facilities." Contains Damon, The Mad Huntsman; Scott, Noon Hour. A Play in One Act; Vliet, Each Ulysses for his Green Orchid; Gerry, White Birch. Printed in various typefonts. Eight unnumbered leaves, front., 26 cm.; stapled in grey printed wrappers; spine slightly faded, rear bottom corner bumped; near fine. This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. "The Mad Huntsman" is signed at the end in ink by Damon. The tipped-in frontispiece (which has bled) is titled "Isadora Duncan / A study in linoleum made from an Arnold Genthe camera portrait" by W. H. Gerry. Includes a blank subscription form printed on grey cover stock. 33997a.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33997a.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
The Collected Poems of Ernest Hemingway
unpaginated, light orange SC wraps. Number one of the Library of Living Poetry containing miscellaneous poems. Booklet was originally published in Paris. Some of the poems are: Ultimately, The Ernest Liberal's Lament, The Soul of Spain, The Lady Poet with Footnotes, and Ten Poems from Three Storeis and Ten Poems. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.14 | GBP 11.24 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 161.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035886.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hoppman, Ray I.
You Did Your Bit, Old Veteran
Publisher: New York, Evening Telegram Thursday, May [1917]. Clipping from newspaper. includes 7 cartoon drawings, 25 x 18 cm. "News item--Many old Civil War veterans have expressed a desire to go to France, and some have even tried to enlist." Twelve 4 line verses on the contributions during the Civil War. So they did not have to fight the Kaiser (subject of another Hoppman verse and cartoon) when the United States entered the Great War. Stock# 44,968. Good+ considering the old newsprint
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44968.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936
'Fuzzy Wuzzy'
Publisher: [N.Y., F.M. Buckles?, 1892?]. [6] p., front. (port.); 18.5 cm. "List of titles in this series" lists nine other Kipling poems. A response to the Battle of Tofrek in the Sudan where Islamic natives under Baja Uthman Digna broke the British Square. See Flora Livingston, Bibliography of the Works of Rudyard Kipling (NY, Wells, 1927), p. 78, #56. NUC 297: 261 lists two versions published by Alex. Grosset, F.M. Buckles's son-in-law. stock#NS0123. Bound in pink wrappers with two red poppies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0123.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Scott, Winfield (Townley), 1910-1968. Vliet, R. Wade. Gerry, W. H. Damon, S. Foster, 1893-1971.
Smoke. June 1931. Vol. 1 No. 1.
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island, 1931. Edited and Printed by Winfield Scott, R. Wade Vliet, W. H. Gerry. Advisory Editor S. Foster Damon. "The editors of SMOKE are indebted to Mr. John W. Haley of Haley & Sykes Co., Providence, R.I., for the use of printing facilities." Eight poems: Yvor Winters, The Marriage; Frank Merchant, Don Juan; Dana Hill, To a Brown Adder; Gerry, Abel Lynch; David Cornel DeJong, Looking on Silence; Ruth Lambert Jones, Holocaust; Vliet, Carnival; Scott, Zion. Eight unnumbered leaves, tipped-in front., 26 cm.; stapled in grey wrappers printed in green; spine slightly faded; near fine. This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. 33997b.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33997b.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Scott, Winfield (Townley), 1910-1968. Vliet, R. Wade. Gerry, W. H. Damon, S. Foster, 1893-1971.
Smoke. August 1931. Vol. 1 No. 2.
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island, 1931. Edited and Printed by Winfield Scott, R. Wade Vliet, W. H. Gerry. Advisory Editor S. Foster Damon. "The editors of SMOKE are deeply indebted to Mr. John W. Haley of Haley & Sykes Company, Providence, Rhode Island, for the use of printing facilities." Nine poems: John Brooks Wheelwright, Quick Curtain; Raoul Vorr, Mind in a Body's Somnolence; Scott, Portrait in One Act; Rosalie Hickler, Retort Courteous; Anita Young, New England Homestead; Vliet, Informer; Mary H. Blodgett, Charity; Gerry, Garret; Gerry, Dusk. Eight unnumbered leaves, tipped-in front. (original woodblock print "Eben Flood" by Gerry), 26 cm.; stapled in green wrappers printed in black; spine slightly faded; near fine. This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. 33997c.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33997c.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Scott, Winfield. Gerry, W. H. Damon, S. Foster. Aiken, Conrad. Merchant, Frank. Young, Anita. Clark, Philip. Harvey, S.
Smoke. Vol. 2 No. 1. March 1932.
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island, 1932. Edited and published by Winfield Scott, W. H. Gerry. Advisory Editor S. Foster Damon. Nine poems: Conrad Aiken, Landscapes VIII; Frank Merchant, Autobiographia Literaria; J. V. Cunningham, The Dogmatic Sestina; Gerry, Intangibility; Anita Young, Lesbos; Young, Song for Harp and Flute; Philip Clark, To Herman Melville; Savila B. Harvey, To Edwin Arlington Robinson; Scott, This Was the Way. Eight unnumbered leaves, tipped-in front. (original woodcut by Waldo G. Kaufer), 26 cm.; stapled in pale yellow wrappers printed in black; near fine. With blank printed subscription form / announcement and printed envelope. This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. 33997f.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33997f.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Scott, Winfield. Gerry, W. H. Damon, S. Foster. Gibbs, Barbara. Fitts, Dudley. Young, Anita. DeJong, David C.
Smoke. Vol. 2 No. 3. October 1932.
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island, 1932. Edited and published by Winfield Scott, W. H. Gerry. Advisory Editor S. Foster Damon. "Past Patrons: Lindsay Todd Damon; Lewis Chase." Nine poems: Damon, At the Edge (signed in ink); Barbara Gibbs, Train at Night; Gerry, Letter; Dudley Fitts, Fifth Anniversary; A. M. Sullivan, Enigma; Anita Young, Heloise to Abelard; Vliet, "The Damned Don't Cry"; David Cornel DeJong, When It Is Noon; Scott, The Agnostic Before Stained Glass. Eight unnumbered leaves, tipped-in front. (original woodcut by Gerry), 26 cm.; stapled in pink wrappers printed in black; spine slightly faded; near fine. This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. 33997h.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33997h.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Scott, Winfield. Gerry, W. H. Damon, S. Foster. Glover, Rosemary N. Emrich, Duncan. Remington, Albert G. Hill, Victor.
Smoke. Vol. 1 No. 4. December 1931.
Publisher: Providence, R. I., 1931. Edited and printed by Winfield Scott, W. H. Gerry. Advisory Editor S. Foster Damon. "The editors of SMOKE acknowledge with deep gratitude the kindness of Mr. John W. Haley who again granted them full use of the printing equipment of Haley & Sykes Co., Providence, Rhode Island." Eight poems: Grant H. Code, Farewell in Winter Night; Louise Damon, The Oak Tree; Scott, The Living Corpse; Victor Hill, Voyage through a Question; Albert Gallatin Remington, Music; Duncan Emrich, Perpetuate Yourselves...; Rosemary N. Glover, Pageant; Gerry, Barter. Eight unnumbered leaves, tipped-in front. (original color woodcut by W. H. Gerry), 26 cm.; stapled in pink wrappers printed in black; spine slightly faded; near fine. Last page: "SMOKE hereby suspends publication, pending the establishment of new printing facilities" followed by a tipped-in blank subscription form: "Announcement. The generosity of patrons has ensured the continuation of the magazine, SMOKE, through a second volume at least... The editors plan to continue ther policy of occasionally printing poems by past American poets now suffering undeserved obscurity. For the rest, they will again set no limiting credos except, in reiteration, a refusal to let the emotions insult the intelligence." This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. Another copy, the same except in blue wrappers printed in black. 33997e(x).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33997e.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Scott, Winfield. Gerry, W. H. Damon, S. Foster. Hillyer, Robert. Clark, Philip. Fitts, Dudley. Crowne, John. Crook, Kile
Smoke. Vol. 2 No. 2. May 1932.
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island, 1932. Edited and published by Winfield Scott, W. H. Gerry. Advisory Editor S. Foster Damon. Eight poems: Robert Hillyer, Sonnet; Philip Clark, For Adelaide Crapsey; Scott, The Puppet-Master; Dudley Fitts, Ritournelle as November Night-Rain; John Crowne (c. 1640-1714), Song from Juliana or the Princess of Poland; Kile Crook, Gods to Order; Dana Hill, The Triangle; Gerry, Overture. Eight unnumbered leaves, tipped-in front. (original woodcut "Resurrection" by Gerry), 24.5 cm.; stapled in peach wrappers printed in black; spine slightly faded; near fine. This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. 33997g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33997g.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Scott, Winfield. Vliet, R. Wade. Gerry, W. H. Damon, S. Foster. Pastorius, Francis Daniel. Wheelwright, John.
Smoke. October 1931. Vol. 1 No. 3.
Publisher: Providence, R. I., 1931. Edited and Printed by Winfield Scott, R. Wade Vliet, W. H. Gerry. Advisory Editor S. Foster Damon. "The editors of SMOKE are indebted to Mr. John W. Haley of Haley & Sykes Company, Providence, R. I., for the use of printing facilities." Seven poems: Damon, Last Parting; Frank Merchant, St. Louis Blues; Gerry, Marksman; Vliet, A Night for Rain; Francis Daniel Pastorius (1651-1719), Voluptates Apianae Nectar et Ambrosia; John Wheelwright, Seed Pods; Scott, Toward Spring. Scott, Wheelwright, Vliet, Gerry, and Damon have each signed their names in ink at the end of their respective poems. Eight unnumbered leaves, tipped-in front. (original print by Grace Kenyon), 26 cm.; stapled in green wrappers printed in navy; small spot on back; near fine. This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. 33997d.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 115.92 | GBP 99.14 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33997d.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Winterich, John T.
Lines written while looking backwards over Eugene Field's shoulder.
Publisher: Cambridge,MA: Palimpsest Press, 1956.. 4 pp. folded octavo leaflet. Minor tanning to edge, o/w Near fine. Read by John T. Winterich to Jacob Blanck at a luncheon tendered by C. Waller Barrett, December 9, 1955. Soft Cover. ISBN: Jacob Blanck
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4573.
|
|
|
|
15 items found
|