|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
24 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adams, Ansel.
Ansel Adams: California.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1997.. First Edition ISBN: 0821223690 Quarto, 112 pages Photographs by Ansel Adams with writings about California by classic and contemporary authors. Edited by Andrea G. Stillman. Introduction by Page Stegner. A celebration of California by its most renowned photographer. Faint dust shadow of about 1/4" across the bottom of the front cover - most likely from the jacket having schooched up exposing the cloth. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15372.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Craighead, Charles (Thomas Mangelsen.
Images of Nature: The Photographs of Thomas D. Mangelsen.
Publisher: New York: Hugh Lauter Leven Assoc, 1989.. First Edition ISBN: 0883637901 Large square quarto in gilt stamped blue cloth, about 12 inches tall. 232 pages illustrated by color photographic plates. A beautifully produced monograph on the Wyoming photographer with his nature photographs from polar bears to big cats of Africa. This is a clean and unworn book. The jacket has light rubbing. Note that we have had two copies of this book which are indistinguishable but for different ISBNs. It is unknown if this represents different states of the first edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14267.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Di Grappa, Carol. Editor.
Landscape: Theory.
Publisher: NY: Lustrum Press, 1980.. 1st ed. 175 pp. Photographs and essays by Robert Adams, Lewis Baltz, Harry Callahan, Paul Caponigro, Hamish Fulton, William Garnett, Eliot Porter, Art Sinsabaugh, George Tice and Brett Weston. Bottom edges of black cover worn, o/w Good + in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5118.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Elman, Robert
The Living World of Audubon Mammals, The Best of Audubon with the Best of today's Photography
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1976 A Ridge Press Book. Fine cloth hardback, Near Find DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp are fine, look unused. 4to, 271 pp with color illustrations and index. ISBN# 0-448-12459-9. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3751.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Enyeart, James, L.
Edward Weston's California Landscapes
Publisher: New York Graphic Society and Little Brown And Company Boston 1984. First Edition Fine in white and gray buckram covered boards with silver colored text on the spine. A quarto measuring 12 1/2" tall by 13 1/2" deep. There is a gift inscription on the verso of the first free end page and the cloth on the spine is very slightly tanned. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within a near fine cloth covered slip case with a printed photograph on the front cover. The outer edges of the slip case are faded. 143 pages containing text and 117 black and white photographs. Our code number = TB22959
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22959.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fielder, John.
Colorado Aspen Trees.
Publisher: Englewood, CO: Westcliffe Publishers, 1984.. 1st ed. Photos and words by the author. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780942394092
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3222.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fielder, John; Mark Pearson.
Rivers of the Rockies.
Publisher: Englewood CO: Westcliffe Publishers, 1993.. First Edition ISBN: 1565790448 Hardback quarto (about 12 inches high) in red cloth. 128 pages illustrated by stunning color photographs by Fielder. Signed by John Fielder with a short personalized inscription dated May, 1993. First class photographs of rivers both on the plains and in the mountains, primarily in Colorado. A spotless crisp copy in a jacket barely rubbed. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7170.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Flores, Lito Tejada; Linde Waidhofer (photographer); Michael Collier (essay).
Red Rock, Blue Sky: Mysterious Landscapes of the Southwest.
Publisher: Telluride CO: Western Eye Press, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 0941283062 Square quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in silver stamped black cloth. 98 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER ON THE HALF-TITLE. An impressive photography monograph showing the southwest landscape, particularly the rocks, in unusually vibrant color. The book shows the most minimal shelf wear and there is a tiny spot of soiling at bottom of last page. The jacket is crisp and complete. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13319.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Heinl, Russ
High Above the Canadian Rockies
Publisher: Firefly Books, Buffalo, NY, 1989. Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 143 pp with color photographs with list of photos. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 15520923231
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1602.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hoban, Tana
Look Again!
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, 1971. Near Fine paper on board hardback, VG DJ. Cover with a little edge wear. DJ has a little wear, scuffs. Binding tight. Signed by author on end paper. Pp are clean and unmarked. 8vo, unpaginated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.67 | CAD 6.81 | EUR 5.15 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 618.18 | MXN 75.56 | ZAR 61.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6870.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Iwahashi, Takashi; commentary by David R. Brower, Bill Hosokawa; Osamu Ikenouwe.
The Rockies: From Alaska to Mexico.
Publisher: Tokyo: Gyosei Corporation, 1992.. First Edition ISBN: 4324029865 Text in Japanese and English. Oblong folio, about 14.5 inches (37 cm) wide, in photo illustrated paper covered boards. 143 pages. An impressive collection of photographs, mostly full page, of the Rocky Mountains (with views of adjacent areas such as Grand Canyon and the Great Basin). A spotless, unworn copy in a slipcase with minor extremity wear and soiling. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17256.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Izzi, Guglielmo & Francesco Mazzatesta
The Complete Manual of Nature Photography
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, 1981. Black cloth in black color photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. 254pp. Index, photo credits. Photo illustrations throught. Translated by Adrian Anthony Bertoluzzi. Remarkably thorough introduction covering technical and formal issues with references to specific types of subject matter. VG+/VG+. Very slight bumping to boards, prev. owner's name stamp to front pastedown. Book is otherwise tight, square and bright. Jacket is price-clipped with flaps lightly toned. Slight softening along upper spine end, upper rear edge. First Edition VG+. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001763.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Johns, Chris, Photographs and Text
Valley of Life, Africa's Great Rift
Publisher: Thomasson-Grant, Charlottesville, VA, 1991. Fine paper over board hardback, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear, DJ sticking to bottom inside cover. Owner's small sticker and National Wildlife Federation sticker on end papers. Author signed on title page. Pp look unused. 12 1/4" square, 143 pp with full-page color plates. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0934738793
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8392.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kingsolver, Barbara; Annie Griffiths Belt, Photographer
Last Stand, America's Virgin Land
Publisher: National Geographic, Washington, DC, Signed by Photorapher, 2002. Near Fine+ paper over board hardback, silver lettering, NF DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, one ink mark on front cover. DJ has a little edge wear, some scuffs, inside top corner clipped. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Photographer signature on title page. 10x12", 191 pp with many full color plates. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0792269098
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.25 | CAD 26.83 | EUR 20.29 | GBP 17.17 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 297.56 | ZAR 241.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8385.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Leighton, Dougls
The Canadian Rockies
Publisher: Altitude Publishing, Banff, Alberta, Canada, 1993. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges. DJ has a little edge wear, mark of old price sticker on front. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Folio, 112 pp with color photos. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8477.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Maye, Patricia
Fieldbook of Nature Photography
Publisher: San Francisco 1974. Very Good with no dust jacket Sierra Club Paperback Stiff paper flex covers wtih green end papers. Back cover has some of its black color rubbed off. There are also some small scratches and dents in the back cover which do not penetrate the surface paper. What you notice depends upon how the light is shining on the surface. Edges are beginning to darken. ; 16mo; 209 pages; Compact book is just right to fit into a backpack or large pocket. Forward by Ansel Adams and drawings by Nicholas Fasciano. Covers the basics of using cameras and their accessories to photograph landscapes, close-ups, birds and animals, and underwater scenes and creatures. There is also a chapter on the care, presentation, and display of the photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 66.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3276.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Newbert, Christopher, Text and Phtography
Within a Rainbowed Sea, The Earthsong Collection
Publisher: Beyond Words Publishing Co., Honolulu, HA, The Earthsong Society Collection, 1984. Fine cloth hardback, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, unpaginated, a few pp of text, 194 pp of color plates. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0681299088
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1040.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Paterson, David; introduction by Edmund Hillary.
Nepal: The Mountains of Heaven.
Publisher: New York: Mallard Press, 1990.. First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0792454588 Folio, about 13.25 inches (34 cm), in gilt stamped blue cloth. [175] pages illustrated by color photographs. Impressive photographic look and the landscape, the people, and, of course, the mountains. Clean, bright and soundly bound with no sign of wear. The jacket is bright and crisp, but with lamination cracking at the lower rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15499.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rubin, Gail, (intro by Rabbi Michael Graetz)., Illustrator: Gail Rubin (photographer).
PSALMIST WITH A CAMERA: Photographs of a Biblical Safari.
Publisher: NY: Abbeville Press (1979).. ISBN: 0896590712 Each photograph is accompanied on the facing page by a Bible passage and a note about the photograph. 115p: 48p colour photos; 29cm. Very Good (gift inscription inside front cover; light shelf soiling, a few tear-drops front cover; a small indentation on about 20 pages; otherwise sound). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 107.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3328.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Shaw, Robert and Jason Lindsey (photograpers).
Windy City Wild: Chicago's Natural Wonders.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Chicago Review Press, [2000].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 1556524161 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6208.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Taylor, Robert
The Edge of the Arctic; Churchill and the Hudson Bay Region (revised ed.)
Publisher: Winnipeg: Windermere House Publishing, 2001. ISBN: 1550561855 Hard bound, second revised edition. Signed by author on front blank. Illustrated with colour photos throughout. Unpaginated. As new in fine dust jacket. 670 grams. We only list books for sale that we physically hold in stock. This title is available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.85 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 15.34 | GBP 12.98 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 182.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26212.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Weber, Karl & Lukas Hoffmann translated by Ewald Osers
Camargue: The Soul of a Wilderness
Publisher: London: Harrap, 1970 1st ed. thus.. 111pp. illus. green cloth 4to: Very Good in a Good dj in Brodart poly cover [several pp. mid-text have minute edge nicks; touch of foxing to endpp; else VG; dj = few tears @ extremities; foxing on interior folds; else G] Over 100 photographs depicting the author/photographer’s work documenting the flora and fauna of France’s Rhone delta.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3052.
|
|
|
|
24 items found
|