TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Music: Music: Old and Rare Books
10 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Darley, F. O. C.  
A Selection Of War Lyrics
 Picture
Publisher: James G. Gregory New York 1864.
First Edition A disbound volume in poor condition with the back strap missing and a number of signatures loose in the binding. The end sheets and preliminaries are tanned and show foxing marks. Without a dust jacket. 32 pages of text illustrated with wood engravings. Our code number = TB25541

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25541.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Duncan, Edmondstoune  
Story of Minstrelsy, The

Publisher: Singing Tree Press; Detroit: 1968.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 336 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Ex-Library; Tan decorated cloth, black cloth over spine, glossary, chronology, bibliography, footnotes, 18 b/w illustrations and facsimiles, 46 songs in modern notation, most with lyrics, some also in medieval notation. ; Reprint of 1907 original. This edition 1968. History of popular (as opposed to religious) music in British Isles, during medieval era. ; Light wear to exterior. A lot of library marks on endpapers and front matter. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks to text. Binding tight and square. Scarce. ; Music Story Series

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9397.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Faust, Oliver C., Illustrated by: Sepia Toned Photographs  
Faust School of Tuning
 Picture
Publisher: Self-published By Author Boston Mass.
Brown paper coveres printed in black. glasseine endpapers. 31 pages illustrated with sepia-toned photos of Faust School, various instruments (piano, player piano, organs). This is a catalog of courses offered on tuning these instruments. A little wear to lapped cover edges, previous owner's name in ink (very light and fine) on inside cover, otherwise a sharp little copy of a scarce booklet. EPHEMERA 5304 Edition and Date Not Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5304.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Fitzpatrick, Travis  
Father of Rock and Roll : The Story of Johnnie ' B. Goode ' Johnson

Publisher: Thomas, Cooke & Company; Houston, Tex: 1999.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0967215706 413 pages; 8vo (9.5") 24cm; Black cloth, b/w photo endpapers, index, bibliography, discography, CD liner notes, 35 b/w glossy photos and facsimiles with captions. ; Pianist and bandleader for Chuck Berry. 'Life of modest musical savant who created rock & roll and never received credit for it'. ; Lacks CD. Minor edgewear to jacket. No other flaws. Quite rare.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6177.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Mason, Daniel Gregory  
ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENTS AND WHAT THEY DO A Primer for Concert-Goers
 Picture
Publisher: Novello and Company New York NY 1909.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine weak; B&W Illustrations; 104 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71642.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Morris, Roger O. Sr.  
Pioneer Troubadour, Official Publication of the Pioneer District SPEBSQSA Inc : Lot of 14 Items (Society for the Preservation and Encouragement of Barber Shop Quartet Singing in America)

Publisher: Pioneer Troubadour; Detroit: 1971.
Very Good Softcover Lot of 14 items on Men's Barbershop Singing, all from 1968-1971, as listed. ; 1) Pioneer Troubadour Jun 1971, 4 pages. 2) Pioneer Troubadour Oct 1971, 12p. 3) Pioneer Troubadour Nov 1971, 10p. 4) Pioneer Troubadour Aug 1976, 18p. 5) The Harmonizer, Jul-Aug 1967, incomplete. 6) The Harmonizer, Sep-Oct 1967, incomplete. 7) The Harmonizer, Nov-Dec 1968, incomplete. 8) The Harmonizer, Jul-Aug 1971, incomplete. 9) Michigan Troubadour Feb 1968, 4p. 10) Michigan Troubadour Mar 1968, 4p. 11) Michigan Troubadour Apr 1968, 4p. 12) Michigan Troubadour Jun 1968, 4p. 13) The Pitch-Pipe, Grosse Pointe Chapter, 1976, 4p. 14) several relevant clippings and flyers of same era. ; Light wear. No marks or tears, apart from incomplete issues, as noted.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12138.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Powell, E.S. and M.  
The Ringers' Handbook, Consisting of Elementary Instruction in Gandsire, Stedman, Plain Bob and Kent Treble Bob

Publisher: Came & Cave Victoria Street [London].
Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. Not dated. [1932] 150 pages with a couple of pictorial bell foundry ads, lots of courses laid out. A beginner's guide to change ringing. CONDITION: worn at edges with some wear-through and spots of fraying on spine edge and corners. Cover gilt still bright. Penciled notations on several of the courses, one page with tape. Previous owner's info scartched out in ink on front free endpaper. Quite useful although not in the best collector condition. COLLECTIBLE 4023 Edition Not Stated No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Performing Arts

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4023.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Staines, Bill  
Bill Staines, if I Were a Word, Then I'd be a Song : Songs by Bill Staines

Publisher: Folk-Legacy Records; Sharon, Conn: 1980.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0938702041 90 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Index, b/w photos throughout, about 50 original songs with lyrics, tunes, guitar chords. ; Inconsequential wear.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2856.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Whittemore, J. Henry, and Roe Stephens  
Amphion, The, Devoted to Music and its Literature, 12 Issues : Volume 1, Number 1 to Number 12, September 1874 to August 1875

Publisher: Whittemore & Stephens; Detroit: 1874.
Poor Hardcover 4to (12") 30 cm; First 12 issues, September 1874 to August 1875. Black leather spine and tips, black cloth over boards, 18 to 28 pgs per issue, articles, opinion pieces, music news, obituaries, local classified and display ads, 3 or more original songs and/or piano pieces per issue, with full music, some also with 4-part harmony. ; Published by music store owners at 113 Woodward Avenue, Detroit, Michigan. Songs by: Whittemore, J. C. Macy, Virginia Gabriel and others; piano solos and duets by Max Vernor, A. C. Schoolman, Hattie C. Pomeroy, etc. ; 12 leaves have serious closed tears, mostly music pages. Small edge tears to several other leaves. A few light pencil marks. No missing pages. Everything present and readable. Binding is in poor condition, backstrip heavily chipped and worn. Little foxing. Textblock intact. Extremely rare.

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 425.85 EUR 321.97 GBP 272.44 JPY 38,636.36 MXN 4,722.22 ZAR 3,828.83 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6604.
    
US$425.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Widor, Charles Marie, 1844-1937.  
Technique de l’orchestre moderne, faisant suite au Traité d’instrumentation et d’orchestration de H. Berlioz;

Publisher: Paris, H. Lemoine, c1904..
iii, 276 p. 25 cm. Second edition; first 1900. Widor, a composer, organist, teacher edited and amplified Berlioz's De l'instrumentation. Berlioz's originality as an orchestrical writer prevented a school forming, but it influenced a generation of French and Russian musicians. Stock# 44,501. Good+, slight foxing, 3/4 leather with tender hinges. AT BINDER.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44501.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

10 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.